Home

See Sale Provisions
for our special buyer's premium rates for this auction

To find out current bids, or to place bids,
just call 1-914-476-8500 or e-mail.
We do not use live Internet bidding.

MAIL BID SALE
Catalogue No. 62
Please note sale provisions.

Table of Contents

Americana 23
Aviation 18
Black History 12
Books & Publications 31
Boston Tea Party 1
Civil War 13
Civil War Cartes 10
Civil War Letters - 1861 - 62 5
Civil War Letters - 1863 7
Civil War Letters - 1864 - 65 9
Civil War Letters from Home 11
Civil War Mail - Confederate Covers 6
Civil War Mail - Union Covers 8
Civil War Telegrams 14
Coins & Numismatic 20
Confederate 15
Ephemera 30
Evolution of Printing 24

Financial 29
First Ladies 4
Fixed Price Starting Lot 2000
Important People 28
Letters 33
Maps & Prints 22
Medical 32
Military & Naval 27
Newspapers 19
Political 25
Presidents & Presidential Collectibles 3
Reference Books Starting Lot 3000
Revolutionary War 2
Stamps & Postal History 16
Transportation 17
World Trade Center Archive 21
World Wars I & II 26

The Original Tea Party:
1. The Boston Tea Party

“In three short hours on a cold December night in 1773 a small band of men precipitated a reaction that led with little pause to the Declaration of Independence... The Boston Tea Party had just those characteristics necessary to change the course of history....”
--The Boston Tea Party, Benjamin Woods Labaree, Oxford University Press, p. 256

1-1. Rare trio (view image) of newspapers reflecting the prelude, climax, and aftermath of what has been termed the most influential event in America’s formative history. An enduring historical chapter still widely known to the public at large, it has been said that the Boston Tea Party changed the course of history. Like the event itself, the patriotic spirit and the impassioned rhetoric found in these newspapers resonates today. (Because of the length of their rich content, only a portion of text is quoted here.) Comprising:

A. Prelude to the Tea Party:
Dunlap’s Pennsylvania Packet, or, the General Advertiser, view image Philadelphia, Dec. 6, 1773. By the printer of the impending Declaration of Independence. 4 pp., 12-3/4 x 19-1/4. Dramatic, varied content on the approaching storm. From Boston: “The India Company’s Tea is not yet arrived, but is expected every hour...The several towns around us...to the number of 70, have all agreed that the Tea shall not be landed; and all the people in the country have agreed to the same, and stan ready at an hour’s warning to march into town....” Also, “Whereas the sudden rise in the price of Tea at this critical juncture, has, by the enemies of America...it is of great importance that we should all concur in a noble opposition to this oppressive measure of the East-India Co....” Appointment of three New Yorkers “to be agents for the sale of the Tea shipped for this province, by the Hon. East-India Co., but there being a general opposition to the sale of it, as it stands charged with a duty payable in the colonies; those gentlemen have declined receiving it; in consequence of which it will be taken into the protection of Government, and deposited in the lower barracks.”

Lengthy questions and answers “respecting the Tea Act, submitted to the most serious consideration of every person in America. Query: As there is an act of the British Parliament...that would subjugate America to 3 pence sterling duty upon every pound weight of tea...and as this duty is voted independent of, and without the sanction of any of our American Parliaments, what ought to be done unto every one of those traitorous persons who shall aid or abet the importation of, or landing, the said tea in any part of America...? Ans(wer): Should base traitors to this country, without exception, immediately and resolutely be dragged from concealment...loaded with the most striking badges of disgrace...All such may absolutely and justly be deemed as public robbers of our Liberty, Property, and Peace. Query: What will be the most effectual methods...to obtain a repeal of the said oppressive, unconstitutional act? Ans.: To use no tea...for if any person should give to the sellers more than the usual price for tea, he ought to be held up as a mortal enemy to American freedom, and, brave Americans...If the accursed tea should once again gain such a footing...in America, our situation would be deplorable...and incontestibly forfeit...our invaluable blessings, our Birthrights, Liberty, Property, and Peace.”

News item from “The Mohawks,” New-York, Nov. 27, its brevity belying its momentousness: “Whereas our nation have lately been informed, that the fetters which have been forged for us...are hourly expected to arrive, in a certain ship...(of) the East-India Co. We do therefore declare, that we are determined not to be enslaved, by any power on earth; and that whatsoever shall aid...so infamous a design, or shall presume to let their store...for the reception of the infernal chains, may depend on it, that we...shall not fail to pay them an unwelcome visit, in which they shall be treated as they deserve, by The Mohawks.” (A number of the tea-tossing patriots wore Mohawk Indian costumes.) Ads for “A likely Negro wench, who can wash, iron, cook...,” “Imported in the Snow Neptune...from Lisbon, five strong servant men...,” “$3 reward, runaway...a Scotch servant man...he talks little or no English...,” and others. Conspicuously missing from merchants’ ads, among their delicacies of raisins, figs, and other items, is – tea. Period signature of William Goodwin at top, with haloing of ink gall. Some chipping and short tears of blank margins, light foxing and toning, else good plus.

                               “...hoisted the tea upon deck, cut the chests to pieces, and threw the tea over the side...”

B. The Tea Party:
Postscript to the Pennsylvania Packet, view image “Friday Evening, Seven o’Clock, Dec. 24, 1773.” Extra-style broadside, 1 p., about 10-1/2 x 17-1/2. A vivid and compelling early account of the Boston Tea Party for Philadelphia readers, as issued by the printer of the approaching Declaration of Independence. The news was judged sufficiently momentous to merit special publication on Christmas Eve. Detailed reports, termed “the most early advice,” datelined Boston, the very evening of the Tea Party, Dec. 16 - and Dec. 17, with additional dispatch of the 17th. Including account of the “other” tea parties - the lesser-known but concomitant tea bonfires at Lexington and Charlestown. “At two o’clock this afternoon arrived in this city a Gentleman, who came express from New-York, with the following interesting advices from BOSTON, which were sent there by express also...,” with account of Mr. Rotch, owner of the ill-fated tea ship Dartmouth. (The 16th was the final deadline for the ship to either pay the British duty, or face confiscation of its tea. A crowd of several thousand Bostonians had congregated around the Old South Meeting House, with twenty-five men watching the ship to prevent its unloading.)

“...There was the fullest meeting ever known..., they waited very patiently til about 5 o’clock. When they found Mr. Rotch did not return, they began to be very uneasy...They obtained a vote, to remain together one hour longer; in about three quarters of an hour Mr. Rotch returned; his answer from the Gov. was, that he could not give a pass, till the ship was cleared by the Custom-House. The people immediately, as with one voice, called for a dissolution...repaired to Griffin’s wharff [sic], where the tea vessels lay, proceeded to fix tackles, and hoisted the tea upon deck, cut the chests to pieces, and threw the tea over the side; there were two ships and a brig...each vessel having 114 Chests of Tea on board... The Capt. of the brig begged they would not begin with his vessel, as the Tea was covered with goods, belonging to different merchants in town. They told him the tea they wanted, and the tea they would have; but if he would go into his cabin quietly, not one article of his goods should be hurt. They immediately proceeded to unload the goods, and then to dispose of the tea...It is to be observed, that they were extremely careful, that not any of the tea should be stolen, so kept a good look out, and detected one man filling his pockets, whom they treated very roughly, by tearing his coat off his back, and driving him up the wharf, through thousands of people, who cuffed and kicked him as he passed....” An additional dispatch from Boston of the 17th, just arrived “last night”: “Yesterday we had a greater meeting of the body than ever... The moment it was known out of doors, that Mr. Rotch could not obtain a pass for his ship...a number of people buzzaed in the street, and in a very little time, every ounce of the Teas on board of Capts. Hall, Bruce, and Coffin, was immersed in the Bay, without the least injury to private property. The spirit of the people on this occasion surprised all parties, who viewed the scene. We conceived it our duty to afford you the most early advice of this interesting event, by express, which, departing immediately, obliges us to conclude.” Interesting original deckled edges all sides. Six old binding holes, 1/4 ” fragment lacking at wide blank lower margin, brittleness at lower left tip, uniform toning to pleasing tan, else fine plus.

Of utmost rarity, and a choice format. Postscripts of any date are elusive. Lacking in the Library of Congress’ own Check List of American Eighteenth Century Newspapers... (p. 130). At this time, we find only one institution having an original copy. In all events, this is likely the only example to reach the market in decades.

                                                                           “...The colonies are in open revolt....”

C.
British reaction to the Tea Party, and the Boston Port Bill: Dunlap’s Pennsylvania Packet..., view image Philadelphia, May 16, 1774. 4 pp., 13 x 19. Nearly the entirety of non-advertising content devoted to the aftermath of the Boston Tea Party. On front page: eloquent letter to Members of House of Commons, beseeching them, “Freedom is supposed to be the greatest blessing any country can enjoy – why should you then want to deprive a nation of their essential right?...To destroy the properties of your fellow creatures, can no(t) otherwise be deemed than a downright robbery... Illiterate in promoting the welfare of this country, ye are too well known. America has hitherto been in a state of revolution. What’s the cause? Why, it is owing to your tyrannical proceedings towards them. The inhabitants of Boston, after using every measure to send back the detestable poison, but without effect, was at last compelled to the extremity of either living for ever in a state of servitude, or enjoy the blessings of heaven...You may well surmise this step to be rebellious; yet if you properly subdue your judgement, by a little prudence, you will undoubtedly see the impropriety of encountering with those who will not allow of your jurisdiction over them...Atrocious to the very last degree, and utterly deprives many poor creatures of a subsistence...It is in vain my repeating to you the advantages arising from true liberty, because you have lost it....” Verse entitled “Tyranny”: “Where laws have fix’d the bounds of right and wrong, There tyrants never will be suffered long. Tyrants I call those, who on any score, Their subjects hurt, or, break the oaths they’ve swore.”

Lengthy report “by the Minerva, Capt. Callahan, arrived at Boston”: Motion of Lord North to discontinue shipping at Boston. “Yesterday Lord North presented to the House of Commons extracts and papers, relative to North-America...It was time to see whether America was not to be obedient to this country...When the American stamp-act was repealed, all was quiet...The only way to make them a subservient people is to have wile Magistrates to govern them, and then they will obey ye...It is now generally understood, that another Governor will shortly be sent out to Boston...His Majesty was most graciously pleased to recommend to...serious consideration the unjustifiable outrages lately committed at Boston...The remains of opposition seem to have lost all principle. The colonies are in open revolt...punishment of the Boston mutineers...The question is reduced to this, whether the Colonies shall give laws to England, or England to the colonies...Four regiments of foot are to be sent to Boston, and six men of war are to block up the harbour. It is whispered that the Bostonians are to have their Charter taken from them, and that they are to be made a King’s government. If the spirited measures at present talked of should take place respecting the Americans, the next cargoe of a certain commodity may be called gun-powder tea...There never was, perhaps, since the revolution, so important a crisis in the constitution of this country as the present state of American affairs...No less than the fate of a great empire trembles on the decision....” Inside, “His Majesty upon information...particularly of the violences and outrageous proceedings of the town and port of Boston...to put an immediate stop to the present disorders...The town of Boston had such a share in the transactions relative to the tea-ships, that it advances into real and actual rebellion. That the people of that town and country had actually made and levied war on the legal authority of his Majesty...the independence of the colonies be established...The inhabitants of Boston have not waited for the resolution of the Mother-Country...They proceeded to hostilities; they struck the first blow....” Much more content on the crisis precipitated by the Tea Party, the “licentious Bostonians,” and nearly four-column text of the Boston Port Bill - the British reaction to the Tea Party, to punish Boston, and America. Page 2 printed off-center, first line of one column slightly trimmed by Dunlap, with extra margin at bottom; some edge toning, minor chipping, light grey toning at portions of p. 4, likely from handling before printers’ ink dried fully, else very good. Each issue with few halfcentury- old collector’s pencil markings in margins.

At this time, there were fewer than forty newspapers in the colonies. Some have always been obscure to the collector. Of those surviving, most of the best issues have left the market during the last forty or so years. Fascinating and important. Indeed, a reading of these three newspapers elucidates not only the foundation for the American Revolution, but for the American ideal. $19,000-23,000 (3 newspapers)

1-2. Map Citing the Tea Party. Fascinating contemporary copper-engraved circular map, “Thirty-Miles Round Boston, by M(ostyn John) Armstrong, Geo(grapher), 14th Aug. 1775.” 11 x 11-1/2, slightly larger than other recorded examples. Printed for Aug. 1775 issue of Scots Magazine, Edinburgh, as the Revolution escalated. Text at lower left and right, listing two key events reported in above newspapers, plus later: “Memorable Occurrences: 342 Chests of Tea destroyed at Boston, 16th Decr. 1773, Gen. Gage’s arrival at Boston 13th May 1774...Gen. Congress at Philadelphia, 5th Sepr... Skirmish near Lexington 19th Apr. 1775, Reinforcements arrived at Boston, 6 May 1775...Action near Charlestown 17th [no month, apparently a printer’s error], 1775.” Detailed inset at upper right of the Battle of Bunker Hill, “Action near Charlestown, 17 June, 1775.” Circular format is probably unique thusly, and includes pivotal placenames of this early period, including Concord, Lexington, Medway, Sudbury, and many more. Original folds, pale pleasing toning to cream, very light and unobjectionable foxing, else fine. Extremely scarce. Jolly, Maps of America in Periodicals before 1800, 277. Nebenzahl, Bibliography of Printed Battle Plans, 26 and 26a. $1700- 2000

1-3. Debating the Slave Trade in Colonial America. The Boston Evening-Post, Sept. 21, 1772. 9-1/2 x 15-1/4, 2 pp. Significant exchange between a supporter and opponent of the African slave trade, filling nearly all of front page, and spilling over to verso. Refuting justification of slavery based on the Bible: “...This will not justify the African trade, where so much blood is shed in taking & so many lives lost in conveying those poor creatures to the places of perpetual bondage...I am a near kin to the Africans, being made of the same one blood....” His adversary replies at great length, “...This Age has produced instances of men, who, while they vindicate the Rights of their Negroes, can yet tyrannize over, harrass and oppress their Fellow-Citizens, and who can snuff the Blood of those who have fell unhappy Victims at the Shrine of Freedom...The great Error that such Men have fell into is, that Slavery is so contrary to Nature that it ought in no Sense to be tolerated. This I have endeavored to convince them is a Mistake. I have endeavored to prove to them...that the Almighty has by express Appointment separated a Race of Men to be Servants for ever....” Citing the “Jewish Code” and the Bible as proof of divine approval of slavery. News from London: “Orders are, we hear, sent to Gen. Gage to have the troops on the American service immediately reviewed; a business which...has been neglected for a considerable time, to the unspeakable pleasure of the Bostonians, who now think a military force only a formal appendage to government...His Majesty’s Forces in both Floridas will shortly be recall’d; the national Expence in maintaining those solitary Provinces being infinitely beyond their worth....” The Boston editor remarks, “...Nothing (since the Repeal of the Stamp-Act) would give greater Pleasure than [British troops] being totally withdrawn....” The embers of revolution were now smoldering: about six weeks later, the first Committees of Correspondence were organized, under Sam Adams and Joseph Warren, in Massachusetts. Light foxing, band of dust toning at blank lower margin, ex-lib. marking at blank top margin, pleasing patina, and about fine. Very scarce. $250-300

return to top

2. Revolutionary War

2-1. A Significant Rarity, though once Known to every Church-going Colonist. Excessively rare Revolutionary War-date, Hartford imprint of Hymns and Spiritual Songs: In Three Books, by I(saac) Watts. Printed by Bavil (sic) Webster, 1781. 3-1/2 x 6, bound as one volume, 299 pp. + publisher’s advertisement. Original full calf over wood boards, hubbed spine. Contemporary name “Ab(b)ie” in red ink at front, ornamental initial “B” penned four times at rear endleaf. Understandable handling, wear at cover edges and spine, 1” scrape on front cover revealing board, perhaps when slid into a church pew’s book rack hundreds of times; text with toning and some minor foxing, else internally good plus. In all, showing the unduplicable patina from the devotion of a patriot enduring the era of the American Revolution. Watts was a foremost theologian of the first half of the eighteenth century, composing some 600 hymns. Though no longer emphasized in modern education, America was fundamentally conceived within a context of faith and spirituality. Although hymnals such as this were ubiquitous in early America, none located of this edition by National Union Catalog. None located by WorldCat. Bristol B5400. Early American Imprints, 1st Series no. 44084. This specific example last on market at Swann, Apr. 22, 1976; it was probably the last appearance anywhere of this important edition on the market. Of utmost rarity. $2200-2700

2-2. The Shot Heard Round the World – and a Link to Nathan Hale. Interesting order for pay issued to Will(ia)m Clark (of New London), “who hath served in the Connecticut Line of the Continental Army,” June 1, 1782, for “16 pounds, 1 shilling & 9 pence...in Gold or Silver.” 3-3/4 x 7-1/2, partly printed, ornamental four-sided anti-counterfeiting border. Signed by J(ohn) Lawrence, Treasurer. Following fighting on April 19, 1775 between British and Provincials, the alarm spread to other areas. Clark “marched from the Connecticut town for the relief of Boston in the Lexington Alarm, April 1775”--Record of Connecticut Men in the War of the Revolution, compiled by Authority of General Assembly, Hartford, 1889, p. 18. With series of seven annual endorsements on verso, “Interest paid to 1st June,” 1783 through 1789, all but the last signed by Treasurers including Rich(ar)d Butler, Jno. Jeffery (linked to Peter Colt, Robert Morris, Trumbull, et al--David Trumbull Papers at Connecticut Historical Society), and by Wm. Lawrence. Lawrence, son of the State Treasurer who has signed on front, and his wife Alice are mentioned in Washington’s Spies: The Story of America’s First Spy Ring, by Alexander Rose (copy of p. 284 accompanies): Known as “the handsomest girl in Connecticut,” she had been engaged to Nathan Hale, and possessed his only known portrait, a miniature of the martyred secret agent. It is speculated that Lawrence, her second husband, destroyed the painting in jealousy. It was not unusual for soldiers to wait years to be paid for their Revolutionary War service. In margin, “my one note,” presumed in soldier Clark’s hand. Usual center hole cancel through printed word “Connecticut,” some tattering at lower left anti-counterfeiting design, else very good. The Connecticut Line was said to have been George Washington’s favorite fighting unit. Rich in association, and core Americana. $150-200

2-3. From Riches ... to Rags. view image Document Signed of Rob(er)t Morris, financier of the American Revolution. One of only two Founding Fathers to sign all three key documents, the Declaration of Independence (though first voting against it, on July 1, 1776!), Constitution, and Articles of Confederation, Morris was key in financing the war. Morris’ ship The Black Prince became the first ship of the new Continental Navy. He was among the investors backing the first American ship to visit the Chinese mainland. The very first reference to the Underground Railroad is attributed to a 1786 letter to Morris, from George Washington. Morris’ home was the actual Executive Mansion, when Philadelphia was the nation’s capital during the administrations of Washington and Adams. Ornate stock certificate in his ill-fated North American Land Co., Philadelphia, Apr. 18, 1795. 9-1/4 x 12. Also signed by Sec. James Marshall. As the foremost private personage in Revolutionary America, his power and influence was surpassed only by George Washington. Morris was the first to use the dollar sign in official documents. Though he owned more land than anyone in the United States, the Panic, beginning one year after the date of this item, led to his financial ruin, and his incarceration for debt for several years in the Prune Street prison. Some dust toning at right half and on verso, wrinkling at right, light edge tears, relatively insignificant ink erosion, else overall good plus. $575-725

2-4. Payment to a Converso? A.D., signed within text, of Tim(oth)y Pickering, one of the most pivotal patriots in early America: Adjt. and Quartermaster Gen. of Continental Army, and variously Washington’s Postmaster General, Sec. of State, and Sec. of War. May 5, 1783, 3 x 8. Penned as “Q.M. of D. Wolfe,” for “one and a quarter dollars in full for freight of sundry...,” signed at bottom by Israel Navarro (a ship’s pilot, c. 1751-1829). Amount paid is curiously denoted as “Dollrs. 1-22/90.” With modern copy of New York Common Council minutes, 1789, showing payment by “Mr. Mayor” to Navarro “...towards his contract for repairing the Wharfs at Brooklyn Ferry.” Like George Washington, Navarro was a Mason; his name appears, along with Alexander Hamilton et al in George Washington’s Chinaware, by Susan Gray Detwiler, 1982, p. 96. Navarro’s name suggests he may have been a Converso, or crypto-Jew, as popularly termed. Minor dust toning at right portion, usual child’s pencil drawing on verso, as found on many Pickering receipts, else fine. With interesting 1966 letter and invoice of famed philatelist Herman Herst, Jr. $375-450

2-5. Election Day – October 1786. Highly interesting manuscript document, “An Acct. of the Votes recd. for the following Gentlemen at the Election for the first District of Bedford County [Pa.], held at the Court-House...on the second Tues. of Oct...1786.” About 8 x 13, 1-1/4 pp., on 4 pp. lettersheet. Signed by Judges Edward Rose, Jacob Sayler, and Hugh Barclay, paper over red wax seal beside each. Listing candidates with number of votes received, for offices of Counsellor, Sheriff, Coroner, and others, the number of votes received varying from one to 111. At this time, Fort Bedford was an important frontier post. Some names certainly of local historical interest; it is possible that some candidates were acquaintances of fellow Pennsylvanians Ben Franklin et al. Signator Jacob Sayler is stated in an old family history (copy of page accompanies) as having been a member of the first Continental Congress (though he does not appear on a standard modern list of delegates), manufactured guns and swords for the Continental Army, and his Congressional chair exhibited, at the 1876 Centennial Exposition, with others. Col. Hugh Barclay served at Valley Forge with Washington, becoming Asst. Deputy Quartermaster Gen. of the Continental Army; he entertained Alexander Hamilton at his home, Barclay House, during the Whiskey Rebellion. Edges chipped, some loss of marginal text, splitting at folds, old tape on blank p. 4, toning, else penned in chocolate brown on tan, quite satisfactory, and charming. Manuscript election-related documents of this early, pre-Constitution period - here only three years after the Peace Treaty - are extremely scarce. $225-275

2-6. Preparing Gun Powder - The Day before the Committee to Draft the Declaration of Independence was Appointed. Highly attractive manuscript pay order “for Purchase of...Salt Petre by him made in & sold to this Colony,” Hartford, June 10, 1776. Salt petre was a prime ingredient of gunpowder. Signed by O(liver) Ellsworth, appointed Chief Justice of U.S. Supreme Court by Washington, and by Jno. Lawrence, Treasurer and noted patriot. These days in 1776 saw flashes of activity, as the likelihood of war loomed: on June 7, Richard Henry Lee offered a resolution in Congress “that these United States are and of right ought to be free and independent states...”; on June 10, a loan from France was arranged, and the day after this document - June 11 - a committee to draft a declaration of independence was appointed by Congress, its chairman Thomas Jefferson. The rest is history. Very fine and attractive. $475-600

2-7. A Future Supreme Court Chief Justice pays a 17-Year-Old Medic. Manuscript order to pay John Hurlburt “for Expenses of two Smallpox Sick Soldiers...& Charge the State...,” Connecticut, Feb. 17, 1777. 4-1/4 x 8. Signed on verso by 17-year-old Hurlburt; born in Groton, served with Washington at the Christmas season Battle of Trenton and at Princeton, rising to Capt. Signed on front by patriots T. Seymour and O(liver) Ellsworth, one of the Committee of Four handling military finances of Connecticut during the Revolution. Ellsworth was also a member of Continental Congress, one of Conn.’s first two Senators, and appointed Chief Justice of U.S. Supreme Court by Washington. Light toning at left margin, else very fine. $275-325

2-8. The Fastest Ship in the Continental Cause. Superb manuscript document listing “Proceeds of the ship Putnam’s Cruce [Cruise]....” New London, Conn., Mar. 12, 1779, 7-1/2 x 12-1/2 oblong, on laid paper with highly detailed watermark showing rampant lions flanking a throne, topped by a crown! Signed by Nath(aniel) Shaw, colorful swashbuckling sea captain of the Revolution, and builder and owner of the Putnam, said to be the fastest sailing ship in New England. Report of prize money disbursement for the captured British vessel, listing accounts of Jeremiah Wadsworth: “...By 1/32 of ye N(e)t Procedes [sic] of the ship Putnam’s Cruce (and) By 1/32 of ye Ship Putnam as she came from her Cruce. By Peter Colt’s Balance...,” some £4133 in all, a substantial sum. The subject of a rich and exciting literature of the Revolution, Shaw and his ship led a dangerous life; “each capture required removal of the original (British) crew while the privateer put a prize crew on board. Several captures could reduce the privateer to a small crew with many prisoners”--The Whaling City: A History of New London, Decker, p. 49. Colt was an antecedent of the famous firearms family of Conn. Col. Wadsworth was Commissary-Gen. of both the Continental and French Armies. Credited with helping save the cause at Valley Forge, it was at Wadsworth’s home that Washington met Rochambeau, to plan their strategy that would ultimately win the war. “Unquestionably the most eminent member of the family...a man of great wealth and a true patriot”--James S. Wadsworth..., by Pearson. With modern research. Pleasing rich ivory toning, fine, and dramatic for display. A fascinating item, linking American seamanship, Colt, Washington, and more. The Shaw Collection at Yale includes the original bills for construction of the Putnam. Notwithstanding the vessel’s newness, swiftness, and high cost, after capturing fourteen prize ships, it was intentionally burned, to prevent it from falling into enemy hands. Rare thus. $375-475

2-9. Revolutionary War Postal History. Attractive manuscript pay order to Eleazer Wales “for riding Express to Govr. Trumbull...& Charge the State,” (Conn.), Feb. 20, 1777. 4 x 8. Signed by T. Seymour, Ez. Williams, and Treasurer Jno. Laurence. Boldly signed on verso by Wales, who had delivered mail to the Governor. A physician and minister, Wales fought in the Battle of Bunker Hill; in 1778, he joined the Connecticut Line - George Washington’s favorite unit - seeing action at Valley Forge, Stony Point, and Monmouth. At the latter battle, he suffered a permanent disability in his right hand, but remained active in patriotic affairs, serving on the Pay-Table. Seymour was commander of what is regarded as the first cavalry in the new United States. His distinction was short-lived, however: on July 16, 1776, George Washington supported their dismissal, since they considered themselves elite, and “exempt from the common duties of a soldier.” One minor line of ink erosion, else V.F. $225-250

2-10. Probably Printed on Same Press as Declaration of Independence. Two Shilling note, Penna., Apr. 10, 1777. Printed by John Dunlap, whose press had produced the Declaration of Independence the year before. Woodcut of ship, hoe and scythe. Circulated, signature very light, 1” vertical tear at 6 o’clock, some bronze toning at left, tip wear, but still good plus. Like the Continentals, essentially all state currency became worthless by the end of the war. $50-75

2-11. By John Dunlap. Six Shilling note, Penna., Apr. 10, 1777. Printed by John Dunlap, who produced the Declaration the year before. Woodcut of ship, hoe and scythe. Circulated, one sig. very light, “J. Davison” in rich dark brown, mocha toning, average pocket wear, else with charm and about V.G. $60-90

2-12. By John Dunlap. Eighteen Pence note, Penna., Apr. 10, 1777. Printed by John Dunlap. Woodcut of ship, hoe and scythe. Several interesting mica inclusions. Circulated, signature light, prominent vertical fold, edge wear, else good plus. $60-80

2-13. Continental $2 Note. view image Nov. 2, 1776, “The United Colonies” at top and bottom, “Continental Currency” left and right. “Two Spanish Milled Dollars, or the Value thereof in Gold or Silver....” Printed in Philadelphia by Hall & Sellers. A hand holding flail on front; the Latin motto translates, “Affliction Enriches,” offering an ultimate benefit to America’s hardships in the war for independence. Leaf design on reverse. Only one signature legible. Irregular left margin, center fold, else very good to about fine. By 1780, Continentals “were worth 1/40th of face value...By May 1781, Continentals had become so worthless that they ceased to circulate as money...In the 1790s...(they) could be exchanged ...at 1% of face value”--wikipedia. $100-130

2-14. The War of the Pamphlets. Key pamphlet, A Short History of the Opposition during the Last Session of Parliament. Generally attributed to James MacPherson. London, 1779, fifth ed. 5 x 8, 58 pp. Ex-esteemed antiquarian Henry Stevens, who had termed it “an important pamphlet for the details it gives of the military operations in America, the conduct of Gens. Howe and Burgoyne....” “The Author of the following Essay has long entertained an opinion, that the most formidable foes of Great Britain were nursed in her own bosom: These, under the masque of Patriotism, fomented rebellion in her Colonies; and by exposing her pretended weakness, created a combination of powerful States, not only against her interest, but her very existence, as a great and independent Kingdom....” On page 29, “Duke of Richmond” added in a contemporary hand, where only his initials are printed. Lacking half-title, occasional trivial toning or foxing, else a crisp, superior example. In Stevens’ blue laid wrapper (front somewhat wrinkled), within custom folding slipcase commissioned in early 1970s, yellow and brown marbled lining, rich caramel embossed leatherette print, cover and spine titled in gilt. Adams’ American Controversy 79-69f. ESTC T69143. Howes M-181. Sabin 43633. $250-300

2-15. A Patriot’s Lottery Ticket. Charming partly printed ticket of Washington City Canal Lottery No. 1, signed by Dan(ie)l Carroll of Dud(dingto)n. A member of one of the few Catholic families among the Founding Fathers, cousin Charles Carroll was a Signer of the Declaration of Independence. Duddington was “one of the more lavish plantation settings in the District of Columbia,” a mansion crowning an estate including all of the land on which the Capitol sits, plus much of what became the Mall. “...For cutting the Canal through the City of Washington, to the Eastern-Branch Harbor.” C. 1800. On greenish-tan. Anti-counterfeiting border. Toned rectangular area in center from old tape hinge, else about fine. Examples of this lottery ticket are included in American Treasures of the Library of Congress. $70-90

return to top

3. Presidential

In his First Year in Elected Office,
Thomas Jefferson Drafts Rules on Conduct
for the Virginia House of Burgesses
– From Jefferson’s earliest extant manuscript –
The beginning of his life in elected office

3-1. Fascinating and important portion of Autograph Manuscript entirely in the hand of Thomas Jefferson (unsigned and untitled) view image. Comprising his draft compilation of resolutions, orders, by-laws, and procedural matters, for adoption by the Virginia House of Burgesses, penned not later than Dec. 8, 1769. 4-1/4 x 7-1/4, in brown on both sides of ivory leaf. Sixteen lines each side. With corrections also in Jefferson’s meticulous hand, and notations in left margin, such as “A.14,” “A.11, “C.2,” and others, probably indicating the sequence of the resolutions when the finished report was to be assembled. Containing early seeds of his genius, some of Jefferson’s phrases - here penned as a 26-year-old - reappear in his timeless opus of 1801, A Manual of Parliamentary Practice, Composed Originally for the Use of the Senate of the U.S., which was the first book on parliamentary practice published in America. He had gathered most of his book’s contents from the time of his Vice Presidency under Adams (1797-1801); it is fascinating that his book also reached back to his very first legislative role - in his very first year of service - to include certain language used in this 1769 manuscript.

The House of Burgesses occupies an unrivaled role in American history. As the first assembly of elected representatives of English colonists in the New World, its first meeting was in 1619. By 1769 - when this manuscript was written - the climate had changed considerably. The Sugar and Currency Acts of 1764, the former the first British law seeking to raise colonial money for the King, lit the long fuse of protest. In 1765, Jefferson was visiting the House of Burgesses as a student, when he witnessed Patrick Henry deliver his immortal speech against the Stamp Act. By 1769, asserting that only Virginia’s Governor and legislature could levy taxes, the House of Burgesses was inflamed. This manuscript was written by Jefferson in his first year in that House. “It was there that his involvement in revolutionary politics began. He was never a very vocal member, but his writing, his quiet work in committee, and his ability to distill large volumes of information to essence, made him an invaluable member in any deliberative body.”--http://www.ushistory.org/declaration/signers/jefferson.htm . Five days after Jefferson joined, the House was symbolically dissolved by the Royal Governor.

Beginning mid-sentence: “their coming to, attending on, or going from the house or committee; and that no such witnesses shall be obliged to attend until the party at whose request they shall be summoned do pay or secure to them for their attendance and travelling the same allowance as is made to witnesses attending the General court. Ordered that a committee be appointed to inspect the journals every morning and see that true entries be made, and that thereupon such journals be printed without delay. Ordered that the clerk of this house not to suffer any records or papers to be taken from the table or out of his custody, by any member or other person. Resolved that if any person having a right to vote for two members to serve in the general assembly shall give a single vote such person hath no right to give his second vote during such election...Ordered that when any member is about to speak in debate or deliver any matter to the house he shall rise from his seat, and without advancing from thence shall with due respect address himself to Mr. speaker, confining himself strictly (to) the point in [end of page].” (Balance of text discovered to be, “debate, and avoiding all indecent and disrespectful Language.”)

Verso commences: “of a breach of privilege until the matter of such complaint shall have been examined by the committee of privileges and reported to the house. Resolved that where the house shall adjudge any petition touching elections to be frivolous and vexatious the house will order satisfaction to be made to the person petitioned against. Resolved that if any person hath procured himself to be elected or returned as a member of this house or endeavored so to be by bribery or other corrupt practices this house will proceed with the utmost severity against such person. Resolved that if any person shall tamper with any witnesses in respect of their evidence to be given to this house or any committee thereof or...deter or hinder any person from appearing or giving evidence the same is declared to be a high crime and misdemeanor and this house will proceed with the utmost severity against such offenders. Ordered that whenever the house is to attend the governor in the Council chamber the several passages be cleared of strangers so that the members may freely pass, and that no member shall go into, or come out of, the council chamber before the speaker.”


On Dec. 8, 1769, most or all of the above passages were presented to the House of Burgesses by Edmund Pendleton, one of Jefferson’s mentors, reporting from the Committee of Privileges and Elections. Except for addition of some commas and capitalization, Jefferson’s draft was unchanged, and adopted as “...standing Orders of the House.” With modern copies of pages containing same, in Journals of the House of Burgesses of Virginia, 1766-1769, showing the entirety of his text, and the final sequence of orders and resolutions.

Recto in rich brown, verso in warm, finer brown, Jefferson’s quill evidently refilled as he wrote, but both sides eminently legible. Two very small edge chips at one margin, and one at top, in all affecting only parts of two letters. Hook-shaped tear, about 3”, from top to midpoint, likely from an old pin used to bind papers together, affecting six letters in all. Some light topaz toning, a trifle brittle, else about very good. A search of the Library of Congress’ Thomas Jefferson Papers finds no item in his hand from Jefferson’s first year in elected office. An exceptional item, of utmost rarity and historical interest, and apparently (part of) the earliest surviving manuscript from the inception of Jefferson’s arrival on the political stage. $12,000-18,000

3-2. Lincoln Electoral Ticket. Appealing printed “Union Presidential Ticket / Election Nov. 8, 1864,” Athens County, Ohio. “For Pres., Abraham Lincoln, of Ill. For Vice Pres., Andrew Johnson, of Tenn.” Large woodcut of Miss Columbia, wearing Centurion helmet lettered “Liberty,” holding “Union” sword, stars on sunrays behind. 3 x 7-1/2. Also listing 21 Ohio Electors. Light discoloration along old folds where placed in voter’s coat pocket on the way to or from the polls. About V.G. Nice for display. $125-175

3-3. Paycheck for a Future President. Double-size check of Harding Publishing Co., “publishers The Marion Star,” Marion, Ohio, Mar. 30, 1918. To “W(arren) G. Harding” for $200. On endorsement flap, in his hand, “Pay to Marion County Bank Co. / W.G. Harding.” Opening to 7 x 8-1/4, allowing both face of check and his endorsement to be displayed. On verso, in newspaper treasurer’s hand, “This Voucher for March Salary acct.” Amount in red checkwriter. Neatly perf cancelled “...Paid” in center, far from signature. Some feathering of Harding’s wide-nib pen, imparting boldness, else V.F. and a nice example. $375-475

3-4. With White House Inscription. view image Splendid oversize photographic portrait of Pres. Harry S Truman, 11 x 14, grained golden-olive sepia tone, on warm cream. Boldly inscribed in black, on lower mount, “To Roger J. DeWitt, with kindest regards, White House, Nov. 15, 1949, Harry S Truman.” Mr. and Mrs. DeWitt, of Truman’s home town of Independence, Mo., were longtime friends of the Pres. and First Lady (DeWitt is mentioned in The History of Missouri, pub. 1967; in recent years, the Roger J. DeWitt Trust donated nearly half a million dollars to build a DeWitt Memorial Hall in an Independence park). Drymounted on Fomcor, blind glazier’s-point impressions on verso from previous framing; minor cosmetic flaws, such as vertical handling crease at right eye, light contact marks on dark shoulder, fine crazing at blank right vertical margin, corner wear, else excellent. One would be hard pressed to find a superior Truman signed photo as President. In presentation folder, deckled edges, steel-engraved in grey “A Camera Portrait by Louis Garcia.” $575-775 (2 pcs.)

3-5. A Truman Typo. T.L.S. on his steel-engraved Kansas City letterhead (with a period after his middle initial, certainly a printer’s error), June 10, 1954, 7-1/4 x 10-1/2, to Hon. Edward McKim, Omaha. “...You can be sure that I’ll more than enjoy the pictures, as I did the first time we went over them. I am glad you are fixing up a set of these pictures for Harry Jobes and John Thacher. I sent the picture to Pres. O’Kelly several days ago. Give my best to the family.” McKim served under then-Capt. Truman in his World War I artillery unit; a longtime friend and confidante, Time magazine in 1945 called him Truman’s right-hand man, upon his appointment as Chief Administrative Assistant to the President (modern extract accompanies). McKim’s papers reside in the Truman Library. Two wrinkles at blank top, else a bright example, in excellent condition. $325-400

3-6. Voice of America. T.L.S. with initials of Herbert Hoover, Waldorf Astoria, N.Y., Dec. 21, 1942. 7-1/2 x 10-1/2. To D.M. Reynolds, Los Angeles, a banker active in Republic politics. “...My deep appreciation for your efforts to see that that recent speech was carried over the radio in your section. Your action is especially valuable because the Broadcasting Company has no control over this, and it is only a question of if the local people want it, the station will put it on. If we are to have such representation, we have to get the support of our friends...That speech...has had extraordinary unity of praise from such divergent corners as the New York Times, News, Daily Mirror, Sun and World-Telegram, the Chicago Tribune, the Chicago Sun, the Minneapolis Star-Journal, Time and so forth. But mainly I want to send you all the good wishes of the season.” Trivial corner evidence of paper clip, else very fine. For much of his post-White House years, Hoover remained a strong public voice of patriotism. $350-450

3-7. President by One Vote. “Virginia / Republican Electoral Ticket - For Pres., Rutherford B. Hayes, of Ohio. For Vice-Pres., William A. Wheeler, of N.Y. Election, Nov. 7, 1876....” 2-1/4 x 4-1/4. Also listing Virginia Electors, E.W. Early for 45th Congress, and urging vote “against the Amendments to Constitution.” The 1876 election was one of the tensest in American political history, with contested returns from Florida and three other states. Fearing a new civil war, opponent Samuel J. Tilden (of Yonkers) demurred for the sake of the country, allowing Hayes to ascend to the Oval Office - by a single vote. Mrs. Hayes fainted when the news arrived! Flat old folds, else about fine. One of the most fascinating - and unusual - episodes in the race for the White House. 70-90

3-8. McKinley’s 1896 Election. Oversize printed ballot listing Presidential, Vice-Presidential, Electors, and many other candidates in 1896 election. For use in N.Y. 18-1/4 x 21-1/4, “Australian-style” layout. Across top, large woodcut logos of Republican (McKinley-Hobart), Democratic (Bryan-Sewall), National Democratic (Palmer-Buckner), Prohibition (Levering-Johnson), Socialistic-Labor (Matchett-Maguire), and People’s tickets (Bryan-Watson). Intended to be marked, line-by-line, by voter. Breaks at fold junctions and at one vertical fold, soiling on blank verso, else very good and attractive for display. Scarce format. $90-120

3-9. McKinley’s 1900 Election. Printed “Official Ballot for Alna [Maine], Nov. 6, 1900,” 7-1/2 x 11-1/2 oblong. Facsimile signature of Byron Boyd, (Maine) Sec. of State. Party names in unlikely Art Nouveau typestyle, on unusually fine paper with diagonally grooved fancy finish. Republican (McKinley-Roosevelt), Democrat (Bryan-Stevenson), Prohibition (Woolley-Metcalf), and Socialist (Debs-Harriman). A large pencil “X” in Republican box. McKinley was elected for his second term, but was shot in Sept. 1901. Some handling wrinkles at left and right margins, else about fine and bright. $100-130

3-10. Mourning for Lincoln in Charleston. Starkly dramatic printed Union General Orders, issued by Rear Adm. John A. Dahlgren, “Commanding South Atlantic Blockading Squadron,” aboard Flag Ship Philadelphia, Charleston Harbor, S.C., Apr. 19, 1865. 4-3/4 x 7-3/4. Thick black ruled frame. “A grievous affliction has fallen upon the Nation. Pres. Lincoln has been assassinated. The vessels of this command will wear their colors half mast, until further orders. On the receipt of this Order, 21 minute guns will be fired from every vessel in the Squadron...repeated at sunset. The Officers will also wear crape [sic] on the left arm...The sorrow we all feel for our loss, indicates the above as the first proper manifestation.” On writing paper vertically lined in light blue, likely printed aboard ship. Minor toning at blank top and bottom margins, else about fine. Rare thus, and ironically issued from the waters where the opening shots of the war had been fired four years before. $175-250

3-11. In the Aftermath of Assassination. Limited edition pamphlet, “Human Depravity - Sermon on John Wilkes Booth,” by Mortimer Blake, delivered Apr. 23, 1865, #3 of only 52 copies privately printed 1925, Champlain, N.Y. 6-1/2 x 10, 17 pp., exquisitely typeset and printed, each four-pp. signature uncut at head. Black on grey cover, elegant deckled ivory laid text, watermarked “France.” Testing the semantic limits of this clergyman, a soaring achievement in the use of intellect, pathos, and the English language, composed following one of the great tragedies in American history. Barely uttering Booth’s name, the orator invokes magnificent wordcraft to soothe the hearts of his congregation. Very minor file wear of oversize cover, else excellent. Excessively rare on the market. $125-175

3-12. Booth’s Masters. Pamphlet, “A Memorial Discourse on the Character of Abraham Lincoln... Delivered at Hollis, N.H., on the Day of the National Fast, June 1, 1865,” by Pastor P.B. Day. Concord, 1865. 5-1/2 x 8-3/4, 20 pp., sewn. “Mr. Lincoln’s name will stand upon the pages of history as the great martyr of civil liberty...Our first impressions were that the plot of assassination was confined to a few fanatics. But the evidence in trial goes more and more to implicate the Confederate authorities...It was Booth who shot the President, but Booth was educated for the deed....” Blank upper right tip of cover lacking, uniform toning, light waterstaining latter leaves, else very good. Very rare. WorldCat located only three copies: Clements Library, Columbia, and Huntington Library. $80-110

3-13. Lincoln and Black Freedom. Pamphlet, “Abraham Lincoln - The Evolution of his Emancipation Policy, An Address delivered before Chicago Historical Society, Feb. 27, 1906, by Paul Selby,” published upon Lincoln’s centennial, Feb. 12, 1909. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4, (28) pp. plus photograph on dull enamel tipped at front (loose). Selby was an organizer of Republican Party. An eloquent, uncommonly discussed analysis of the early manifestations of Lincoln’s anti-slavery sentiment. Tracing his thinking from as early as 1837, as the notion of an Emancipation Proclamation came to fruition. “No human power can subdue this rebellion without the emancipation policy....” Band of amber spine toning of covers (only) from old binder’s glue, else fine and scarce. Not in Monaghan. 50-65

3-14. Admission to McKinley’s Funeral. Very scarce ticket to “Funeral Services of Pres. McKinley. M.E. Church, Canton, Ohio, Sept. 19, 1901...Admit Bearer. T.T. McCarty, Chr. Church Com.” 3 x 4-1/4. Black on eggshell card, thick black rules. Hard crease across upper right corner passing only through mourning border, minor crease at upper left, old album mounting evidence on verso, uniform toning, else good. While McKinley memorial material is still found, tickets to his funeral are infrequently encountered. WorldCat only located one such ticket (at Ohio Historical Society). $90-120

3-15. 1884 Presidential Candidate from Maine. Desirable local carte photograph of James G. Blaine, “the Magnetic Man,” so nicknamed for his oratorical skills. Unsuccessful Republican nominee for Pres. 1876 and 1880, candidate for Pres. 1884, antebellum newspaper editor in Augusta, Maine. Closeup of Blaine in bowtie. With elaborate oversize imprint on verso of Augusta photographer A.W. Kimball, with Gothic monogram and delightful woodcut of camera and artist’s palette. Highly attractive, with rich chocolate tones against warm apricot mount. Blaine had a falling out with some voters, losing the election to Grover Cleveland, when a clergyman famously characterized the opposing Democrats as “the party whose antecedents are rum, Romanism, and rebellion.” Blaine’s dominance in the Cabinet and his foreign policy goals came to an end when Pres. Garfield was shot, as the two walked through a Washington railroad station. For decades a preeminent figure in American politics, Blaine lapsed into obscurity. Slight wear at two blank tips, very light handling evidence, else fine plus. $80-110

return to top

4. First Ladies

4-1. Jane Pierce. Lengthy A.L.S., to “My beloved Sister,” n.d. but noted in pencil as First Lady by autograph dealer Paul C. Richards c. 1980; her signature appearing vertically along fold of pp. 1 and 4, “ever aff(ectionately) Jane - Much love to all (as) ever.” 4-1/2 x 7, 4 full pp. + 1/2 p. cross-written across p. 3. Penned on cream, fine black border, with all-over laid and chevron watermark. Anticipating “an account of your visit to Boston and seeing dear [Abby?]. She is better in some respects, but feeling that her health is more uncertain...Do not give up the thought of coming here with your husband. He will be interested in seeing Washington, and I feel as if I could not give up seeing you...What a changing kaleidoscope of life this is...Voices...in my dreams ease, but Jesus is the same yesterday, today and forever...You see, these things are meant for me...I am glad if one I love so much gets any benefit or pleasure...Mr. Watt told me that he had choice shrubs & plants in reserve for me, whenever I would say what he could do for me. I disappointed him by saying I had no possible place for them...If your grounds will need more adorning, let me know soon & I will tell Watt, who has put up beautiful varieties of rare (flora) & many other plants, and send them before it gets too late in the season...Your Mr. Sunderland preached impressively yesterday....” Her handwriting began changing around this time; request photocopy. Very fine. $1100-1400

4-2. “Courage to live the days ahead....” view image Highly attractive and poignant A.L.S. “Edith Kermit Roosevelt,” penned on pp. 1 and 4 of lettersheet, such that complete letter can be displayed. “At Sea,” Mar. 6, 1922, 5 x 6-1/2, 2 pp. In mocha, then pen refilled with walnut-colored ink, on sand linen. Her initials “E.K.R.” steel-engraved in mid-grey. To E.A. Van Valkenburg (publisher of the Philadelphia North American; in Roosevelt’s Presidential bids, Van Valkenburg’s newspaper was one of literally just a handful that he could count upon). Mrs. Roosevelt writes, “You will know what happiness the meetings of Jan. 6th mean to me. They give me courage to live the days ahead. Each of us is bearing the torch and striving to make its light ever brighter. Ethel sent me your editorial. I wish we could have kept Dr. Abbott’s speech. After all, it is in our hearts, which perhaps is best. I have been away such a long time that I don’t feel I shall ever be brave enough to go again....” Excellent. • With envelope including address and free-frank in her hand, interestingly postmarked Oyster Bay, Mar. 29; the letter was held for over three weeks before mailing. Slit at top by recipient, just above free-frank, light crease in blank corner, else very fine. As children, Edith and Theodore grew up next door to each other; she was his first playmate outside of his family, and as they grew older, she was his companion on summer outings to Oyster Bay. At the age of 24, they married, Theodore having lost his first wife. Under her oversight, “the White House was unmistakeably the social center of the land”--wikipedia. In 1918, her son Kermit was killed in action, and the following year, Theodore died. She later reentered the public eye to campaign for Hoover; disliking Eleanor Roosevelt, she did not want to see her become First Lady. One of the finest of this First Lady’s letters we have handled, with respect to both displayability and content. $300-400 (2 pcs.)

4-3. Reference to F.D.R.’s Stamp Collection. view image T.N.S. of Eleanor Roosevelt, on stationery “Mrs. F.D. Roosevelt, 342 Madison Ave., N.Y...,” dated the same year as Pres. Roosevelt’s passing. Dec. 17, 1945, 6 x 7. To “Mr. (Harry) Woodring,” F.D.R.’s prewar Secretary of War. “My husband’s stamp collection is in the hands of the trustees of his estate. I shall refer your letter to them.” With holograph postscript, “Many thanks to you & Mrs. Woodring for your kind thoughts.” Excellent. The F.D.R. stamp collection made its way to Harmer’s auction room; the sale is still discussed today. $475-600

4-4. “Boys who are sent to reform schools.” Unusual T.L.S. of Eleanor Roosevelt as First Lady, on gold-engraved White House letterhead, May 2, 1940, 6 x 9-1/4. To Secretary of War (Harry H. Woodring). “Thank you for your letter of Apr. 25, stating the policy of the War Dept. regarding the fingerprinting of boys who are sent to reform schools. This would seem to make it possible to consider cases on individual merits, and that is all that I would ask.” Large maroon “War Dept. - Secretary’s Office” handstamp with clock showing this letter received at 10:41 A.M. With original envelope, White House cornercard. Curious light brown smudge beneath, but not touching signature, perhaps a large check mark whose ink spilled, light rust marks of clip (present), else very fine. $240-300 (2 pcs.)

4-5. The Young Generation – 1940. Significant T.L.S. of Eleanor Roosevelt as First Lady, on gold-engraved letterhead, “The White House / Washington,” with uncommon “Whiting’s Angora” watermark. Jan. 22, 1940, 6 x 9-1/4. To Mrs. (Henry) Woodring, wife of F.D.R.’s then-Sec. of War. “...The American Youth Congress is holding a Citizenship Institute here in Washington from Feb. 9-12. This will bring young people from all parts of the country...They are asking a great many government officials to come and speak to them and to allow them to hold discussions in which they can state their problems. I think it is important that they feel we are interested, even though undoubtedly they believe in some things with which we do not agree. Some 3,000 young people have indicated that they hope to be here...The Washington Youth Council is having difficulty in finding free housing space for them. I wonder if you would be interested in taking in some young people and giving them a bed and breakfast during these days?...” Notwithstanding Mrs. Roosevelt’s open support of the Congress, which claimed over 4,000,000 members, several of their leaders - who included members of the Young Communist League - were subpoenaed to appear before Congress. During their presence in Washington, among those invited by Mrs. Roosevelt to board at the White House was a staffer of the American Community Party’s publication. The A.Y.C. was disbanded in 1940, following their convocation discussed in this letter. Carbon paper smudge on verso, else very fine, and splendid for display. $350-475

4-6. Mrs. Coolidge’s Class. T.L.S. of Mrs. Calvin Coolidge, signing as Grace Coolidge in purple, on dark grey letterhead, Northampton, Mass., July 25, 1941, 5-3/4 x 9-1/2. To Mrs. Bartol Parker, Framingham Center. “I thank you...for your thought of Clarke School in connection with the hearing aid which you have at your disposal. I am forwarding your letter to Dr. Frank H. Reiter, principal of Clarke School... He will know better than I whether or not it is an instrument which would be adapted to use at the school. I remember your cousin, Stephen Ware, and his mother very well indeed when I was a teacher at Clarke School. Stephen was not in my class but in the same house and an interesting child he was....” Handling wrinkles, tear but no loss at blank upper left tip, toning at two blank portions, possibly from glue of envelope (not present), else good. Superior content. $140-180

4-7. A Rose Plant for the First Lady. T.L.S. of Grace Coolidge, on scarce variant letterhead imprinted “Mrs. Coolidge / Road Forks / Northampton, Mass.,” June 1, 1949, 8-1/2 x 11. To Marguerite A. Day, Framingham. “I appreciate your kind thought in ordering the rose plant for me. It arrived safely Sat. and is now planted in the sunniest place I could find. I hope that it will thrive but I have so many trees and shrubs that I have more shade than sunshine. Mr. L.L. Campbell must have been our postmaster when you were in Capen School. He...is physically active and mentally alert at eight-odd years....” Bold signature in milk chocolate, complementing her ivory stationery. Leftmost margin curled, with single vertical crease, from file storage, some gentle cockling, else very good plus. • With envelope bearing free-frank in matching ink. $150-200 (2 pcs.)

4-8. Signed in Two Styles. A.L.S. with double signature “Mary Lord Harrison (Mrs. Benjamin Harrison),” with Judaic and George Washington association. Boldly penned on beige linen, engraved “Eleven Hundred and Sixty Fifth Avenue” (N.Y.), Mar. 16, 1934, 5-1/4 x 6-3/4, 3 pp., to Hon. Sol Bloom, Washington. “A copy of the Literature Series of the George Washington Bicentennial has reached me and I wish to express my sincere thanks for the volumes, which I am delighted to have. I have looked through them, and shall at an early date take great pleasure in enjoying them more thoroughly....” Her correspondent, “Sol Bloom, the Music Man,” was a fascinating personality, a flamboyant theatrical and music-publishing promoter, receiving the first musical copyright of the twentieth century; his wildly successful mile-long plaisance of games and amusements at the 1893 Columbian Exposition introduced the term “midway” to colloquial English. A fervent Zionist, Bloom later served in Congress for over a quarter-century, as Director of George Washington Bicentennial Commission, and wrote the opening words of the Preamble of the United Nations Charter. Excellent. $140-180

4-9. “Have a cup of tea with me.” A.L.S. of Lou Henry Hoover, “Saturday,” 3 pp., 5-3/4 x 7-3/4, on her engraved lettersheet “2300 S St.,” to Mrs. [Charles S.] Bird. Delivered by hand. “I am so delighted to learn you are in town...I am hoping you will not be too busy this afternoon so you can come in and have a cup of tea with me...My husband [Herbert Hoover] hopes to see you too and he may get home early enough to have a little visit with you. Would you be good enough to telephone my secretary (Miss Fesler) whether you are free for late this afternoon? Hopefully....” Fingerprint at blank upper right, light handling, else about fine, with a superior signature. $200-275

4-10. “A Constant Reminder of your Friendship.” T.L.S. of Mamie Eisenhower, on gold-engraved White House letterhead, Nov. 15, 1957, oversize signature two-thirds as wide as the stationery, plus six-line postscript in her bold hand, signed with initial “M.” 6 x 9-1/4. To Bobby. “You are a dear to wish me ‘Happy Birthday’ with a beautiful chrysanthemum plant. The lovely yellow brought a ray of sunshine from you on my special day!...” In her hand: “The plant will be placed in our yard at the farm and we hope it will bloom for many years - a constant reminder of your friendship.” Four substantial thin areas in upper half, two with grain-of-rice-size holes near imprint and salutation, where removed from an album, but none affecting signature(s), and miraculously touching no live matter. Else about fine. $90-130

4-11. “This beautiful bouquet....” Unusual form of Bess Truman A.L.S., on two panels of folded notepaper, steel-engraved monogram “BWT” in grey, with wide grey border and fine ruled grid. Opening to 6-1/4 x 7. To Mr. & Mrs. Wm. Simmons, Arlington, Va. “How very nice of you to send us this beautiful bouquet of roses, carnations and delphinium...Wish we could have seen you. As ever....” • Matching envelope in her bold hand, bearing blind-embossed Independence, Mo. flap, but postmarked Washington, Nov. 4, 1961. 4¢ Lincoln postage stamp intact, flap opened hastily but tears not visible at front, and else very good; letter very fine. $100-120 (2 pcs.)

4-12. Margaret Truman’s Music Career. A.L.S. of Margaret Truman, to Mrs. Schiffeler, n.d., on White House lettersheet, 4-1/2 x 7, 2 full pp. “You are much too generous! How will I keep from looking like a Prima Donna with all those delicious cakes!” Thanking her for the pictures, “...it makes me think I can hear the music...I can’t tell you how much the recordings mean to me...Bess [Mrs. Truman] will be so surprised when I turn up knowing them. I have played them over and over. Please call me at the Carlyle if you get to N.Y...Affectionately, Margaret.” Excellent. • With White House envelope addressed in her hand, marked “By Hand.” Minor handling. • Manuscript menu, finely blue-engraved crest of Hotel Ritz, Paris, 3-3/4 x 5-7/8, on back of which is boldly penned, “With great love and affection and here’s to bigger and better opera, Margaret Truman.” Also signed by famed Washington hostess Perle Mesta, Marcelle LeCourt, and three others. Very fine. A charming trio. $110-130 (3 pcs.)

4-13. An Unusual Form of First Lady’s Autograph. T.L.S. of Reathel Odum, Secretary to Mrs. Truman, on White House letterhead, Aug. 3, 1950. 6 x 9-1/4. To Mrs. Rhea Fairweather, Middletown, N.Y. “Mrs. Truman asks me to...thank you for the dainty handkerchief which you sent her. She appreciates your courtesy in presenting her with a gift. Mrs. Truman was glad to comply with your request for her autograph on a handkerchief to add to your collection, and she has signed the one I am returning to you.” Fold and handling wear, but very good. • Ivory handkerchief retaining original green foil label, “Pure Irish Linen.” About 11-1/2” square. Oversize “Bess W. Truman” artfully signed at an angle in corner, in grey-black. Some stains from handling, envelope folds, else fine. • Index card, “For Lori Bart, Best Wishes, Margaret Truman.” Creases at center and one corner, else fine and clean. $140-170 (3 pcs.)

4-14. “I think you are absolutely wonderful....” A.L.S. on folding note card of “Bess” (Truman), n.p. but postmarked zip “640...” (Independence, Mo.), Dec. 6, 1972. 3-3/4 x 5, filling two panels. Bordered in two shades of blue. To Mrs. Roger DeWitt, Independence. “I think you are absolutely wonderful to even think of sending me these clippings about Lib. I certainly don’t like that picture of her and I am afraid you are right about her. Am so glad Jean is coming to her for the winter. Casper [Wyoming?] must be an ice-box from now on. Hope you are still improving rapidly. I get reports of you from other people...Wish I could write as well as you do.” Two pale, trivial waterstains on front panel, when ink was still wet, perhaps drops of moisture from Mrs. Truman’s fingers on her cup of tea, else excellent. • With envelope in Mrs. Truman’s hand. Residue of short piece of tape at blank lower edge, else very fine. $160-200 (2 pcs.)

4-15. Happy New Year from Frances F. Cleveland. A.L.S. on unusual variant Executive Mansion stationery, steel-engraved in burgundy on palest green, with “FFC” monogram. Dec. 29, 1893, 3-3/4 x 6, 4 pp., to Mrs. John Parkinson, Boston. “I have been trying to get a moment for days to write you a line asking you if we might claim the visit half promised us this summer...The Diplomatic Reception is...the 9th this year...and I trust you can come to us Wednesday, the day before, & spend Sunday with us. I need not assure you how much pleasure it will give us to welcome you here...Do not be afraid of the Colonial Express if you find it a convenient train to take...With all good New Year wishes....” With petit matching Executive Mansion envelope, addressed in her hand, her monogram on flap, 2¢ pink Washington postage stamp intact, tied with lovely elongated flag cancel. Flap neatly torn, else very good, letter fine. The addressee appears in the Boston Blue Book. $250-350 (2 pcs.)

return to top

5. Civil War Letters
1861-62

5-1. The Confederate Defense Line that Never Was. Historic A.L.S. of Confederate Asst. Adj. Gen. W(illiam) W. Mackall, H.Q., Western Dept., Columbus, Ky., Sept. 30, 1861, 7-3/4 x 9-3/4, 2-1/2 pp. To Acting Staff Engineer 1st Lt. Joseph Dixon, under Gen. Polk. Mackall’s superior, Gen. Albert Sidney Johnston, had just been made commander of the newly-formed Western Dept. of the Confederacy. Here, Mackall orders Dixon to reconnoiter the area to establish a Confederate line of defense across western Kentucky. Two weeks before this letter was penned, Kentucky legislators defied their pro-secession Governor by ordering Confederate troops out of the state. “You are directed by Gen. Johnston to proceed to examine the country, on a line east from this place to Mayfield...and the rail-roads, leading from this place, and from Paducah to Union City. Your attention will be specifically directed...for an entrenched camp covering the Paducah and Mobile Rail Roads, and forming also a part of the line from Columbus to Fort Henry on the Tennessee. Looking at the map, Milburn or Mayfield would seem to fill the conditions of the problem, but it is understood that a want of water at both of these places forbids the establishment of a camp at either...2nd is the...communications of the camp with the Mississippi and Tennessee Rivers. 3rd is the practicability of the country for cavalry and artillery... You must inquire carefully as to the state of streams and springs during the dry season, as the necessity for the camp may be as great during the coming summer as for the present winter...The objective of your expedition will not be communicated to others.” Mackall’s mission would not work out well: the Confederacy’s breach of Kentucky’s neutrality earlier in September was a key factor keeping them in the Union. Events overtook Dixon before he could complete his expedition. On Nov. 6, 1861, Union Gens. Fremont and Grant attacked Columbus. Kentucky’s role would figure prominently in the outcome of the war. Considerable toning and staining, five small bookworm nibbles in interior blank area of p. 3, soiling of blank p. 4, but in all, about very good. With transcript and extensive original research on letter and its context, embellished with small modern maps. $450-600

5-2. Ellsworth Content – on Matching Ellsworth Lettersheet and Cover. Letter of Union Pvt. Henry Struble, 28th N.Y., Albany, June 16, 1861, 5 x 8, 4 pp. Penned on patriotic lettersheet with elaborate red and blue Elmer Ellsworth memorial design, embellished with flags, a shining star, and sword at rest. To his cousin Susan Jane Parker in Angelica, N.Y. “I have enlisted and have been in Albany almost 4 weeks. We have had some pretty hard times and...some easy times. We are camping out. There was a man sentenced to be shot. But I don’t know whether they will shoot him. They shut him up in the guard house. The profile of the man you see on the corner of this paper [Ellsworth] was shot. He was Col. of a regiment. He and his friend went and took down the rebel flag. And when they were coming down with the flag, a rebel met them and shot Col. Ellsworth. And the fellow that was with Ellsworth shot the rebel and run him through with his bayonet. I seen the flag and corpse. This picture looks very much like him...It is not very likely that I shall see you in some time if ever again....” Some cream toning, minor handling evidence, else V.G. • With matching patriotic cover, Walcott L-42-1/423, faded dull red Scott #26 with perf faults, Albany c.d.s., some staining, else good. • Original newspaper clipping, Bergen, N.Y., reporting his death in early twentieth century: “Struble was crossing the tracks near the station and carrying an umbrella which hid the train from his view...,” recording his Civil War service, including 4th N.Y. Heavy Artillery. With transcript, research notes, and small modern photo. $250-300 (3 pcs.)

5-3. “Captured by the Rebels....” Letter of Union soldier F.M. Moore (12th Indiana Infantry), “Camp near the Potomac,” Dec. 13, 1861, 6-1/4 x 7-3/4, 3 pp. To brother in Marion, Grant County, Ind. “We are camped on the Potomac river as a picket guard to keep the Secesh from crossing over. We had a little brush with them yesterday...opposite their town [Shepardstown]. They were on our side of the river. We are on this Northern side, but we made them take to the water. There was but one of our men hurt. There was a piece of a ball hit him on the back of the head...One of our Capts. with six men crossed the river with the intention of finding out what force they had over there...They were captured by the Rebels soon after they crossed and I suppose they will get to see the end of the war before they get back...Are you still working for Noble? If you are, do not let him lead you in the way of drinking. If you still visit the Snake Hole, please cease going....” Penned in morocco brown on cream, with all-over geometric chevron watermarks. Light fold wear, else very good. • With orange envelope, Sharpsburg, Md. c.d.s., future site of Antietam, pink 3¢, half-dollar-sized blind-embossed eagle cornercard, ringed with stars. Creases and some soiling, but about V.G. With small modern photo of Moore. $125-150 (2 pcs.)

5-4. Letter of a Deserter on the Run. Highly unusual letter of Union Pvt. James William Stevenson, who joined Co. F, Rochester (N.Y.) Regt. just two weeks after Fort Sumter, as enlistment fever propelled New York to set the Union record for number of volunteers. By May 25, 1861, however, when his regiment arrived at Elmira to form the celebrated 13th N.Y., Stevenson was gone. His trail is picked up here, in this letter from Hazelton (near Flint), Mich., Dec. 11, 1861, 4 x 6, 3 pp., signed with initials, to cousin George Wallace, Joy, Wayne County, N.Y.: “I am arriving in mishig [Michigan] the next day all safe and sound. It is dull times up here. Bill says it is the damnedest hole he ever saw. There is no business going on here. I am going up in the wood(s) tomorrow. There are a great many deer up there...If you can come up here next spring, come and we will take a tramp. There is only one girl up here and she runs wild in the woods...My ink is almost gone so I must stop....” Ironically penned on patriotic lettersheet, with red and blue Miss Columbia. Fine. • With attractive patriotic envelope, probably by same printer, Miss Columbia, similar to Walcott L-2366, extremely fine 3¢ positioned near center, gentle dash cancel, Flint c.d.s. Some toning and wear, old hinge remnant on verso, else about very good. Research reveals that after deserting, Stevenson worked on ore boats. Iron ore districts, such as around Irondequoit, N.Y. and Detroit, harbored antiwar sentiment, further reducing his chances of being turned in by a patriotic citizen. It is speculated that he may have avoided capture by masquerading as a Canadian. With transcript and research notes. Letters of soldiers who later deserted appear once in a rare while, however letters of soldiers who have recently deserted and are on the run are almost never encountered on the market. Unique thus. $375-450 (2 pcs.)

5-5. “Battle with the Lincolnites.” Significant letter of Confederate soldier Phil(emon) J. Lineback, of Salem, North Carolina (now part of Winston-Salem), who would later be killed in action. From Manassas Junction, Dec. 30, 1861, 7-3/4 x 9-3/4, 2-1/2 pp. To Mr. Butner. “Today I was counting over all the teachers, to whom I had went to school [sic], and being that you were always the severest one, I thought I would write you the latest news, namely the account of our latest battle with the Lincolnites, which occurred Dec. 29. It was a very severe engagement, and thought by some to be rather a more severe engagement than...21st July. It lasted nearly all day, and at last the enemy were compelled to give ground, but not until they had killed a great many of our men. We captured all their artillery, and about 14,000 prisoners...All of the Federal forces are advancing, and their aim is to attack us at three different places at one time...We are very strongly fortified here, and woe be the ones that attempt to break through. I was within a mile and a half of their encampment. It was late in the night. We saw their fires...The day before some four Companies of our regiments ran their pickets from their post...We have had a very cold Christmas here, and we are now building our winter cabins. We have to work the same on Sunday as we do during the week. A soldiers life is a hard life, with very few pleasures. I used to think going to school was a very severe trial, but that was pleasure to what this is...If you think this letter worthy of an answer you can answer it, and if not, burn it.” Evidently, his former teacher elected the former. However, Lineback would be killed in the aftermath of Gettysburg, July 6-7, 1863. “...Outside of Williamsport (Md.), the dead and wounded included a disproportionate number of officers and enlisted men in the quartermaster service, a most unusual phenomenon. One of those killed was Philemon Lineback of the 21st North Carolina, a Moravian from Salem, who had been detailed as a wagoner in Avery’s Brigade trains...Darkness blanketed the Potomac River Valley...”--Retreat from Gettysburg: Lee, Logistics, and the Pennsylvania Campaign, Kent Masterson Brown, 2011. Lineback is also mentioned in the recently published correspondence of his hometown friend, Capt. Charles Frederic Bahnson. Tear at one fold junction, light toning, else fine. With much human interest, focusing the tragedy of the Civil War’s countless stories - and a rare use of the term “Lincolnites.” $425-550

5-6. First-Person Account of Battle of New Bern. Superior, almost cinematic letter of Union soldier Charles Warren, of 11th Conn. Vol. Infantry, fighting in the North Carolina campaign. An elusive first-person account of the battle for New Bern, even more detailed than the official battle report – which Warren himself later wrote, as author of the 11th’s official regimental history. “Newberne,” Apr. 7, 1862, 7-1/2 x 9-3/4, 4 very full pp., the last page curiously penned in a smaller, different hand, suggesting he may have switched to his left hand, or dictated the balance! To his half-brother, Albert L. Norris, a prominent Boston lawyer. “...We are encamped by the side of the Trent River near a bridge in the woods & quite a pleasant place it is, as the boys can bathe every day...I believe I promised to give you a long account of the battle of Newberne...I visited the battlefield on [Roanoke] Island & had some very interesting chats with some of the natives, who gave me...accounts of the Island...& the rebel troops that were encamped there...Early in the morning the signals were up for starting & the fleet moved down Pamlico Sound headed by the gunboats. It was one of the most beautiful mornings & days that I ever beheld...We sailed up the Neuse River...Strict silence would be insisted on...The 11th Conn. got ashore about 3 o’clock...An aid(e) came galloping up & sings out, ‘They have evacuated the first battery & our men hold the rail road.’ There was considerable cheering...A tough march it was, as the mud was ankle deep...A part of the 11th was detailed to draw some 12 lb. howitzers...On we went in the mud, drawing the cannon up towards the battery...The boys had not proceeded very far before the wheels sunk nearly to the hubs...Gen. Burnside helped us early in the morning [of Mar. 14], going to the front with a smile on his countenance...Soon a shell came whizzing through the woods, followed by another & another, when it became obvious that the battery was not far ahead. We pushed on up towards the fighting and soon bullets began to whistle about our ears, which was not very pleasant. One poor fellow was shot in the forehead a few feet from me while ahold of the rope of the cannon. The wounded were now being brought to the rear, and officers were hurrying to & fro to bring up the troops & cannon and the excitement was increasing, but the boys kept on with the cannon & did not flinch...

“Burnside helped us again, going to rear and says, ‘Hurry up those pieces, boys, for they will be needed.’ The shot & shell were now flying thick around us, although we could not see the enemy on account of the woods & smoke, but in a short time we came out into the cleared space to within 35 rods of the enemy guns & they whirled them around under a galling fire & wonder we were not cut to pieces more than we were...(We) were ordered to lie down...The fire of the artillery & infantry was truly terrific on both sides until 11 o’clock, when they see our men had outflanked them & were preparing to charge when they began to give way & we rushed for the battery with bayonets fixed, yelling like savages... Burnside coming up close, a cheer rent the air. The boys all love the Gen. & would fight for him until the last. We could not prevent tears from coming into his eyes to see the New England boys in the battery as he rode up. It was a sickening sight that met us, dead horses, mangled men, broken cannons, knapsacks & guns were slung in every direction. I shall never forget that sight, never, never. It is the sad side of a victory, & no one knows anything about it until they see it as it is...As far as the eye could reach each way was one dense mass of Union soldiers with colors flying which presented a beautiful sight...Our gunboats had arrived at the wharfs of Newberne, when it became evident to us that the fighting was over... Dense volumes of smoke were seen rising which was evidence enough that the enemy had fired the town & fled... Newberne is quite a pleasant place with shade trees and some very fine residences ...I wish you could see some of the prisoners that we have taken, for they were the most miserable looking set that I ever saw....”

Letter fine. • With orange cover, interestingly not postmarked until New York, pink 3¢. Oil stain and some fraying at blank left margin, else good. With small modern photograph of Warren, annotated transcript, and much research; a shocking 41% of the soldiers from Warren’s rural Tolland County, Conn. perished in the war, far above Connecticut’s average of 9.5%. It is theorized that rural recruits were less resistant to the many diseases that swept through crowded Army camps. One of the very few contemporary battle narratives penned by a unit’s future historian. $450-550 (2 pcs.)

5-7. The Commander a Deserter. Important letter of Union Capt. James C. McKernan, 81st Penna., shedding never-before-published light on Union troop movements during the Battle of Fair Oaks, also called Seven Pines. As the war wore on, the toll of witnessing 94% of his original company killed and wounded broke his will. He deserted, and a military tribunal convicted him of desertion. In this letter, he describes the bloody fighting at Fair Oaks, during the Peninsula Campaign. His letter also corrects longstanding details of the battle. From Fair Oaks, Va., June 14, (1862), 4-3/4 x 8, 4 pp. To his sister. “Well, we had a grand time of it when he heard the battle was going on Saturday. We were ordered to pack up and started for the fight...But the bridge that we built across the Chickahominy was overflowed and we had to march 3 miles out of the way...So we laid down to sleep. When I woke up the next morning, there was a dead man right beside me...But that was nothing compared to what we seen during the day, men with half their faces blowed off. Well, we went into the woods and got in line of battle...After a while we saw some men coming over to us with a white flag. We took aim at them and they told us not to shoot and they dropped down in the bushes. Just after that they commenced to fire on our right...They said they belonged to the 69th Penna. Vols. Then just at that, they commenced firing again and the Col. [James Miller, of the 81st] fell dead on our left. The Rebels were trying to surround us and the Capt. [Cyrus Straw] jumped up on a stump and shot the Rebel Colonel off of his horse...I tell you, there is music in the bullets whistling about your head, but I don’t care for it any more...Gen. McClellan was reviewing us yesterday and he asked Gen. Sumner what regiment it was, and Sumner told him that it was the best regiment in the service, and could run faster, jump higher and drink more whiskey and work harder and kill more Rebels than all creation! As the Chaplain is collecting the letters, I will close....” Ink a coffee-and-cream tone but neatly penned and entirely legible, separations at several original folds repaired with seven pieces of tape, probably not acid-free but presently non-bleeding; soiling of p. 1, especially at folds, else generally very good. • Accompanied by annotated transcript, biographical information, and fascinating original research and interpretation, with elucidation of four points of Fair Oaks history which McKernan’s letter now revises – 150 years after the fact! Further, subtextual reading of his letter suggests a growing feeling of horror starting to overtake him, as he learns first-hand of the ravages of war. Captured at Malvern Hill, he was held at Libby Prison, and exchanged in time to see fierce service at Antietam’s “Bloody Lane”; his bloodless hospitalization after the battle suggests he may have suffered emotional trauma. One of only a handful of his company still alive, he deserted in 1864. His trial was a complex one, lasting nearly two weeks, sending him home in disgrace. In all, a tragic saga. $350-450

5-8. Confederate Brothers - Captured Apart. Antebellum letter of J.W. Jenkins, Peola Mills, Madison County, Va., Sept. 10, 1858, 4-3/4 x 8, 3 pp., in uncommonly rich midnight-blue ink. To his brother R(euben) W(estley) Jenkins. Both served in the 7th Virginia Regt.: writer J.W. was taken prisoner at Frazer’s Farm in 1862, exchanged, then wounded at Drewry’s Bluff, and - two weeks before the end of the war - taken prisoner again at Five Forks, Va. His brother Reuben was wounded at Williamsburg; even though their regiment was mustered out at Appomattox on Apr. 9, 1865, he had been taken prisoner three days before. Both brothers spent the Spring of 1865 in confinement at Point Lookout, Maryland. J.W. writes, “...Jake is still calling his hogs...(in) Sta(u)nton...You wrote in your letter to know when Johnson would be hung. His Trial comes on the first Mon. in Oct...The ground is so hard that the people can’t plough. The corn is so sorry. Scarcely can see a good field of corn...I shall make a rather better crop of wheat this year....” • With envelope to Reuben in Belfast, Ohio, “Please forward,” manuscript “Peola Mills, Va...Paid 3” (town unlisted in 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th editions of American Stampless Cover Catalog, and in the forerunner by Konwiser, 1952 ed.). Evidently very rare. The brown and rich blue inks on buttercup-yellow make the cover attractive. Letter with one internal tear, average fold wear, else both about very good. With modern research. $250-300 (2 pcs.)

5-9. “The foolish expedition to Vicksburg.” Letter of Union Pvt. Lewis Marsh, 2nd Mass. Light Artillery, in pencil, from New Orleans, Sept. 13, (18)62, 5 x 8-1/2, 4 full pp., on powder blue. To his brother at 54 Cambridge St., Boston. “...A few lines to you by the steamer Philadelphia...I was in the hospital which place I left nearly three weeks ago. I found our company at Matain Ridge about five miles from this city...Moved to our present quarters in Tivoli Circle, near the center of the city...The most we have had on the sick list at one time was 75, a few days after the fight at Baton Rouge...Nine men have died, and four or five discharged, all from the foolish expedition to Vicksburg. Gen. [Thomas] Williams’ fault, the whole of it. He was not very popular with his brigade...He is the same that caused the slaughter of so many of the 20th Indiana Regt. at Hatteras Inlet, about a year ago...The expedition from which we have just returned was after sugar. (There was) a company of infantry and one of our guns on each boat as a guard against guerrilla attacks from the shore. We were gone three days and brought back a thousand hogsheads of sugar, besides a lot of sheep, chickens and sweet potatoes and corn for our own use...New Orleans has improved wonderfully since we first came here. Business is quite brisk but there seems to be a military air about everything. Butler is in the right place and has his eyes open to all that’s going on. A few evenings ago I saw him pass our camp in citizen’s dress, apparently alone, but an orderly with side arms walked a few yards behind...He spoke to each command separately. He complimented our company highly for their conduct at Baton Rouge...They tell awful stories of the fate of our army near Washington [N.C.]....” Marsh’s unit saw much fighting in Louisiana and Texas. His mention of Washington, N.C. refers to attempts by the Union to evict the Confederate ironclad Albemarle berthed on the Pamlico River. Gen. Williams, disparaged in the letter, was remembered by some for sacrificing the 20th Indiana at the Battle of Fort Hatteras; he was subsequently killed three weeks before the date of this letter, while leading a charge. White toning at two horizontal folds, from papermaking dye, light soiling p. 4, else very good. • With ivory cover, forest-green New Orleans c.d.s. applied in center of envelope, 3¢ rose. Moderate toning, else very good. $180-220 (2 pcs.)

5-10. “Hard Fighting down at Corinth.” Letter of Union soldier W.J. Green, Fort Halleck, Columbus, Ky., Oct. 8, (18)62, 4-3/4 x 7-3/4, 2-1/2 pp. To brothers in Big Prairie, Logan County, Ill. “Old Co. B is all right and anxious to meet the Enemy in the Field again. There has been a great deal of hard Fighting down at Corinth within the last few days, and great loss on both sides but Ill(inoi)s has been tried again and found equal to the emergency. Our Regt. has been in the Fight and I hear that they have sustained a heavy Loss...Gens. Ord and Oglesby are both dangerously Wounded, Gen. Hackleman is Killed, and Price, Van Dorn, and Lovell’s Rebel hordes are scattered to the four winds, and I hope our Troops will take them all Prisoners...You wrote about the Cowards getting married upon the Prairie...You must pick me out a woman as I have not got time myself and report who she is and where she lives...There was a good many Cakes sent down but there was none for me....” For a brief period, Columbus, Ky. became one the new Confederacy’s most strategically important locations. Captured by the Union, this “Gibraltar of the West” was renamed Fort Halleck. For both sides, Columbus was the “most heavily fortified and armed fortress on the Mississippi River during the entire war”--rosswar.blogspot.com. Columbus “also became a major refugee center for runaway slaves....” Two caramel dampstains in centerfold, else fine. • With orange cover, Columbus, Ky. c.d.s., stamp likely fell off as little evidence of its adhesive; creases, wear, and spotting, but satisfactory, and giving identity to the letter. $150-200 (2 pcs.)

5-11. Betting on the War’s End by February 1862. Optimistic letter of Union soldier Thomas Jones, of 48th N.Y. Vol. Infantry, Hilton Head, S.C., Dec. 1/4, (18)61, sent from the warship Susquehanna. 4-3/4 x 8, 4 pp. To sister in Farmingdale, N.J. “...William Woodside, Skip Brewer, L.D. Cateril, George Paterson and I believe nearly all of our other boys have gone...to a meeting with our Capt. I believe he is going to preach this evening...I don’t see as many of the boys feels homewick. They seem to engage themselves just as well as they did at Fort Hamilton [N.Y.]. It don’t seem to us that we are in enemy country at all. They fetch in a few prisoners now and then. I believe a few more good blows will end the war entirely. The Col. of a regt. right by us offers to bet $500 that we will be home in six weeks...There was a large fleet came in but we heard they are going to Florida. We are going with them. They have got this island fixed now, so as we can leave it....” Civil War references to Brooklyn’s Fort Hamilton are elusive, notwithstanding its heavy traffic. Stain at top of both leaves and in centerfold, else fine. With transcript. • With orange cover, black oval handstamp “U.S. Ship / 3 cts.,” determined by research to have been the Susquehanna. Ink delicate, very minor dust toning, else fine. $160-200 (2 pcs.)

5-12. “A day never to be forgotten....” Publication-worthy letter of a Union soldier, with richly detailed description, including manuscript map, of the Battle of Seven Pines (Fair Oaks), and envelope – appropriated from a fallen Confederate, killed on the field of battle. From Union Pvt. Charles W. Hamlin, Co. B, 57th New York Infantry, serving as field hospital orderly. (He later served as a “Hospital Steward” at Gettysburg.) “Two miles beyond the Chickahominy,” June 2, 1862, in pencil on pale blue-green, on one double-size and one smaller sheet, 10 x 15 and 10 x 8, respectively, 4 pp. in all. To sister in Holland Patent, Oneida County, N.Y. An epic-length communication, with Irish Brigade and New Hampshire references. Request complete, annotated transcript and research notes.

“...The first day of June 1862 will be a day never to be forgotten...Day before yesterday [May 31] about noon we heard a heavy fire...Our division was ordered to march. Our first task was to cross the Chickahominy...After dark not a man was allowed to speak loud...During our performance...Gen. Meagher lost all of his staff and also his entire brigade. You can imagine the excitement he was in about that time...About 2 o’clock the next morning, a fire was observed in front of our regt., so one of our boys took a walk toward the fire and discovered a brigade of rebels...The fire had been made by the cooks and they were busy cooking rations for their men. Gen. French...gave orders that the men should be woke up very carefully and cautioned not to make the least noise...Just at daybreak, a rebel cavalryman came riding into our lines in great haste and asked Gen. Howard if he knew where he could find [Confederate] Gen. Huger. Gen. Howard replied that he was the man he was looking for, and that he (the rebel) was now his prisoner...He had important orders with him...Our Brigade was the next to enter the woods...A volley from a whole rebel brigade came at once at us. The rebels were concealed in some thick underbrush only about 20 yards in front of us...It took us in such a surprise that some of the men of every regiment turned and ran...The few that got out of the woods were stopped by the Irish Brigade and driven back... The woods sounded like thunder. The noise beat anything I ever heard...The loss is great on both sides...Our regiment was the most lucky and the 5th N.H. the most unlucky...Our regiment lost 2 killed...the 5th N.H.’s loss in killed and wounded was about 400...When our regiment went into the woods, I went in with them, but as the doctor did not come, I went back...As I had no particular business in there, I thought to leave as soon as possible. I can draw you a diagram that will give you something of an idea of the battle fields of May 31 and June 1. [At this point, Hamlin draws a map of the battlefield, including callouts to his text, identifying position of the Irish Brigade, where “the wounded were piled up...,” and “the house where the wounds were dressed and any amputations were performed....” Reference to historical sources shows that his hand-drawn map is remarkably faithful.]...I have been all over the battlefield today and such a sight as is there presented can never be described. Where the Irish Brigade made the charge, the ground is actually covered with dead rebels...There was no uniformity in their clothes. Some wore red woolen pants, some black, and I saw quite a number of their checked ones...Gen. Howard was shot in the arm and it will probably have to be amputated. We killed a rebel Gen. and captured one...We are now 8 miles from Richmond.” Much amber spotting and toning, some fold and edge wear, pencil variable from lightish to average, but fully legible throughout, and in all, in satisfactory condition.

At top of letter is postscript: “The envelope used I picked off from the body of a dead rebel after the fight. It is a fair sample of their writing paper. Love to all.” • Envelope of Confederate origin, homemade, of heavy, dark brown adversity paper. Addressed in ink, with “Secesh Envelope” also in Hamlin’s hand, and very good 3¢ U.S., indistinct c.d.s. Right edge irregular where opened, edge wear, but good. • With annotated transcript, research, and small modern photos of farmhouse used as a hospital and other battle scenes. $525-675 (2 pcs.)

5-13. Soldier’s Description of Uniform. Union soldiers letter, Alton, Ill., May 19, 1862, 5 x 8, 3-1/2 pp. From “Frank,” evidently in 13th Illinois, to his brothers. “...You have to be pretty busy now. But still I guess that you have some time to set waterwheels...The Miss. River here is about a mile wide...Has school commenced yet? How many scholars go?...3 years will not last forever. It is only 1,100 days, and 100 will be gone next Sunday...You ought to see our uniform. We have a kind of a Kossuth hat, fastened up on the left side with a bright eagle. On the other side is a long black feather, on front is a bugle, a letter F, and a 13. It has a blue cord round it with tassels in front. We have dark blue coats with scales on our shoulders...a kind of Epaulettes made of brass. And with our white gloves we look splendid on dress parade. We get up at sunrise when we have a roll call, then we have a roll call at 8 and then drill till 10...If a man misses a roll call he is put in the guard house...This company is called the roughest one in the Regt. Some of them are in the guard house all the time. They have got a big hole dug and covered over all but a little hole where they put rogues in, and cover the hole over. It is called the black hole. A man no need get into trouble here if he behaves. But some will get drunk....” Light marginal toning, darker patina on last p., else very good. Descriptions of uniforms, especially flamboyant ones such as his, are very uncommon. $140-180

5-14. “Fiting is the Bisness of the Day.” Union soldiers letter, “2 miles from Elexandra,” Sept. 5, 1862, 4-3/4 x 7-3/4, 2-1/2 pp. To his wife. Boldly penned in mahogany brown. With primitive spelling preserved here: “We have bin to Manossa & Centervill & Farfax to the fight & have returne(d) within 2 miles of Elexandra...Fiting is the Bisness of the Day...I have bin through so many hard seens. I am verry poor...Rent the shop to ho [who] you are a mind to charge them. Be carful about fire. I shall tri to get a furlo to come home as soon as the army goes into winter quarters, if livin(g). We are having a Big time here, but we are getting help...There (is) no use saing anything about it...I have bin in the thickist of it...The country needs evry man and carriage now. I remain a Soldier & your effectionate husband....” Very fine, with enormous character. $75-90

5-15. Both Union and Confederate Accounts of the Battle of Roanoke Island. Unique quartet of letters, two opposing combatants offering accounts of the same clash, giving their perspectives on the Battle of Roanoke Island. The three letters of Union soldier William Savage and one of Confederate James Moore also resolve longstanding questions about the numbers of prisoners taken at Roanoke Island. Comprising: Three consecutive letters of Sgt. William Savage, 10th Conn., with fascinating running insight into the details of the battle – embellished with a hand-drawn map shedding light on hourly troop movements. Savage includes information on changes to the battle plan not reflected in the Official Records, and adds some details which may be unrecorded. From “Pamlico Sound, near Roanoke Is.,” Feb. 10, 1862; “Croatan Sound, on board Schooner E.W. Farrington,” Feb. 13; and, same, Feb. 14. All 5 x 8. Over 18 pp. in all, in a fastidious hand, in pencil, plainly legible throughout. • With one envelope which enclosed two letters, to parents in Greenwich, Conn., two postage stamps with fine teal Baltimore c.d.s. Savage’s detail is intense and unrelenting, far more extensive and packed with more facts than most battle letters. Catalogue space only permits brief quotation:

“We have just returned from a trip on Roanoke Island where had some severe fight and Gen. Burnside says the only real victory since the war commenced. Three cheers for the Burnside expedition. We cleared the island all up...Some of the officers didn’t want to go into battle on Sunday...The gunboats proceeded up the sound through a narrow inlet only a few rods wide...But a few minutes after they had passed, the cannons began to roar...Soon after, the rebels showed themselves coming toward the shore. Just then one of our gunboats came up and gave them a few shells, which made them take to their heels at a rapid rate...Owing to the formation of the ground, only the right of the regt. could be got to the fight and they fought bravely...while the left of our regt. were compelled to lie on the ground in the water and under the fire of the enemy guns where we could continuously hear the bullets whistle and see them strike around us...I have here tried to represent the scene of the engagement [a hand-drawn map follows, with twelve callouts, including “the 21st Mass. that flanked the enemy and carried the day”]...The Col. of the 21st climbed a tree to reconnoiter and his overcoat was pierced with rifle balls. He came down and says ‘boys we are giving it to them. Go ahead.’ And go ahead they did, through the water and mud. When Col. Russell left the General he went to his men and ordered them to lay down, for they could do no good by firing. He, himself, lay down behind a log. As he raised up to give some order, a buckshot struck him... entered his heart...Big things were expected of the Burnside Expedition and it was accomplished....”

With, letter of Confederate James W. Moore, Co. B, 46th Virginia Infantry, “Camp at Great Brig, Norfolk County, Va.,” Feb. 17. 5 x 6, about 4 pp., in pencil. Moore’s letter also supplies new information, including Confederate casualties. “I take the opportunity of relating to you the misfortune that happened to us at Roanoke Island...We lost a good many men...Taken prisoners somewhere about 2,000... Capt. Watson’s and our Capt. Hill’s and Parson’s companies were in the battle. They made their escape, but not by much. William H. Morris and Jamie Fick and myself are alone by ourselves now....” Fellow soldier Morris died of disease at Norfolk just three weeks later; Fick deserted before Christmas 1862 and was never captured. • With homemade envelope, brown adversity paper, black “Feb...” postmark, to Stone Wall Mills, Appomattox County, Va. Some leaves of Union letters with edge nicks or minor tears, some light stains and toning; Confederate letter with prominent folds and light foxing, but in all, generally good plus to very good. Union cover browned, tear through address, lacking a blank fragment on verso; Confederate cover with dark spots, else good plus. Highly unusual combination of Northern and Southern views, and almost academic-length description of a lesser-documented battle. Request 13 pp. of annotated transcriptions, battle map, and extensive original research, $15 by postal mail. $750-950 (6 pcs.)

return to top

6. Civil War Mail:
Confederate Covers

6-1. Southbound Prison Mail. view image Significant cover addressed “Lieut. Geo. W. Kenney, Prisoner of War at Richmond, Va., Care of Genl. Winder.” Greenish blue handstamped “Paid 5c,” (Norfolk, Va.). An officer of the 71st Penna. Infantry, also known briefly as the 1st California Infantry, Union Lt. Kenney was most likely captured at the disastrous battle at Ball’s Bluff, Va. in Oct. 1861. At this early time, Union officer P.O.W.s were held by the South at Ligon’s Tobacco Warehouse Prison in Richmond, one of its first prisons, and the first commercial building used by the Confederacy as a prison. Southbound mail was directed to Fortress Monroe, which would then transmit it to Norfolk, where it would enter the Confederate postal system. A flag of truce letter was placed in an unsealed inner envelope (as offered here), then into an outer envelope, with postage prepaid to the exchange point. There, the outer envelope was discarded, and the contents of the letter examined by military authorities. Confederate postage was then paid on the inner envelope, for delivery from the exchange point to destination. Because such mail was handled only by the postal system of the receiving side, this inner envelope shows only Confederate markings. P.O.W. mail from this Norfolk period is rarer than later prison mail; the city was captured in May 1862, its role replaced by Petersburg. Addressee Kenney was the subject of a memoir, “The Model Soldier...,” published in pamphlet form in the 1870s. Gen. Winder was considerably more controversial, his duties including serving as Provost Marshal of Richmond, commander of Libby Prison, and warden of Andersonville. “His reputation would undergo a sea change...By the end of the war, Winder was widely regarded as one of the most tyrannical of Confederate leaders”--Southern Lady, Yankee Spy, by Elizabeth R. Varon, p. 57. Ink endorsement on verso, “Answered.” Ink or coffee drop at blank right edge, variable toning to warm eggshell, some handling evidence from its arduous journey, else about very good, and displaying well. $750-950

6-2. 1860 Presidential Campaign Cover – Southern Democratic Party. view image Split by the issue of slavery, the Democratic Party produced two Presidential candidates in 1860: Very rare cover, depicting John C. Breckinridge, then Vice Pres., running for President on the Southern Democratic Party’s 1860 ticket. Mailed in the final stretch of the Presidential campaign, his portrait has been defaced by a hostile postmaster, using several impressions of a bar cancel. Breckinridge was branded a traitor by the North - despite having saved the U.S. from revolution on Lincoln’s inauguration day; he became a Confederate General, serving with distinction. Captioned, “The Constitution and the Equality of the (St)ates – these are Symbols of Everlasting Union. (L)et these be the Rallying cries of the People – Breckinridge.” Black “Albany, N.Y. / Oct 2 1860” c.d.s. Scott #26, medium orange red, right edge imperforate, left perfs with frame of next stamp. With same 7-bar cancel used over Breckinridge’s face. To Dwight B. Bradley, Lee, Mass. Lacking irregular strip at left vertical, front and back, affecting several letters and shoulder (see photo page), neatly backed with matching plain paper, minor edge crimping from postal handling, toning, else fine. Unusual and seldom-seen item. $300-400

6-3. In Captured Atlanta. view image Envelope with cornercard, “General Head Quarters, State of Ohio, Adjutant General’s Office, Columbus - Official Business.” To a soldier in captured Atlanta, “Lt. Wm. Zay, 99th Regt. O(hio) V(ol.) I(nfantry), Atlanta, Ga.” Scott #65, in range of a pale red rose, light target cancel. Dated on the precipice of Sherman’s March to the Sea. “Columbus O / Nov. 10” c.d.s., “1864” in pencil. One old hinge on verso, lacking blank upper right tip, fingerprint and minor handling, else very good. With modern copy of reference to Zay’s capture of one of Gen. Braxton Bragg’s escorts (“who had a fine revolving pistol. I recommend that (Zay) be allowed to keep this pistol as a compliment to him and the brave little band he commanded.”) $45-65

6-4. Wallpaper Cover – to a Jewish Confederate Officer. view image Cover with opaque blue-white wallpaper design, an interesting berry, twig, and floral motif. Horizontal pair C.S.A. #7, 5¢ deep(er) blue, tied by “Mobile Ala. / Apr. 7 (186)3” double circle cancel. To “Capt. J.G. Mordecai, 22nd Ala. Regiment, Deas’s Brigade, Wither’s Division, Shelbyville, Tenn.” On verso, in contemporary hand, “Wm. E. Holt dated Apr. 6, 1863,” presumed the sender. The Mordecai family, a leading Jewish family spread over both North and South, is found in a rich literature, including the modern books, Mordecai: An Early American Family by Emily Bingham, American Jewry and the Civil War by Korn and Korn, The Jewish Confederates by Robert N. Rosen, The Last of the Jews? by Myron Berman - exclusively the story of the Southern Mordecais - and others. The 22nd Ala. of addressee Capt. Jacob G. Mordecai of Calhoun County, fought at Shiloh with heavy losses, and “was in the splendid line of battle which moved to the assault of Rosecrans’ army at Chickamauga, and lost...175...of about 400 men...”--Alabama: Her History, Resources, War Record, and Public Men..., by Willis Brewer, p. 625. Mordecai also served in the 3rd Ala. Infantry. Ancient price “35¢” in fine, light purple ink at left. Irregular fragment up to 1 x 3-1/2 lacking at top, but clearing stamps; glue dried at bottom edges of stamps, usual ghosting of wallpaper pattern, pleasant pale tan toning, else a satisfactory example, with Confederate Judaica association. $300-400

6-5. From Pegram’s Brigade. view image Orange cover, from “R.E. Dunn, Co. D, 13th Va. Inf., Pegram’s Brigade.” Lime-green “Louisa C.H. Va. / May 11” c.d.s., mss. “Due 10.” To “Miss Pattie Dunn, Trevilian’s Depot, Louisa County, Va.” Pvt. Robert E. Dunn, of Winchester, Va., was wounded at Gaines’ Mill, 1862. Fighting throughout the war with distinction, Gen. Pegram was killed in action just weeks after his Jan. 1865 marriage. Four hinge stains on verso, ink smudges by Dunn’s hand, soft vertical and horizontal folds, minor wear at lower right corner, else about fine. Pegram-related material is scarce. $175-225

6-6. “Slave on a steam boat.” view image Intriguing sand-colored cover, with fascinating association. Printed franking “Confederate States of America / Headquarters Vicksburg / Official Business.” To “Dr. J. Thos. Tyler, Provost Marshal, Madison Point, Millikins Bend” (Louisiana). Docketed in contemporary pencil, “Vixburg [sic], June 5, (18)62. Sending [Maj. and Asst. Adjt. Gen.] G.M. Bryan and 4 officers & slave on a steam boat to [Millikins] Bend on Miss. R(iver).” In that summer, Millikins Bend was the scene of a naval battle involving the Confederate ironclad Arkansas. A nephew of Stephen F. Austin, Guy M. Bryan had joined the Texas Army at age 15, in 1836. Advancing in Lone Star politics through the antebellum years, he became Congressman in 1857-59. Serving key roles in the Confederacy’s Trans-Mississippi Dept., Bryan was given special missions, including organizing Texas troops for duty in Richmond, and managing the participation of American Indians in the Civil War, working with Choctaws and Indian Stand Watie. Bryan was a friend of both a Confederate and U.S. President, appearing in The Papers of Jefferson Davis, and a college classmate and distant relative of Rutherford B. Hayes. Very short tear at top edge, moderate tip wear, else very good. $275-350

6-7. The First Days of Corinth. view image Soldiers cover from “H.J. Carter, Price, c/o Adams’ Regt., Com(pany) C,” to “Mrs. Abbie A. Carter, Crawfordville, Miss.” Dense black handstamp “Due 5,” over pencil “5.” Large black “Corinth Miss / May 2” [1862] c.d.s. on verso, straddling flap. The sender, who also served in the Jefferson Davis Legion Cavalry, was likely serving here under Gen. Sterling Price, briefly combining forces with Gen. William Wirt Adams. Adams had declined Jefferson Davis’ offer to become the Confederacy’s first Postmaster General; he was named Van Dorn’s Chief of Artillery at Corinth. Combined forces of some 176,000 had gathered at Corinth. On Apr. 29, the Union began slowly advancing. One of the slowest-moving battles of the war, it took the North almost a month to move twenty miles. Beauregard ultimately abandoned Corinth, but had dissuaded the Union from pushing further into Mississippi. Stain at top, edge wear, blank lower left corner diced, some toning, else about V.G. Adams-related material is scarce, additionally so with Corinth association. $160-200

6-8. King Cotton Guards. view image Appealing, odd-size elogated envelope, double-circle postmark “Vicksburg, Miss. / Nov. 20,” to “Capt. Will O. Crutcher, King Cotton Guards, Box No. 1041, Richmond, Va.” Black “Paid” and “10” handstamps. Manuscript franking. Old pencil notation on verso, “G. Walcott Coll(ection), Nassau, 2/10/(19)38....” First a company in the 2nd Battalion Miss. Infantry, the King Cotton Guards were renamed Co. E of the 48th Miss., fighting at Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, and Gettysburg. Crutcher, a Vicksburg native, served as its Captain, from 1861 til surrender at Appomattox on Apr. 9, 1865. Four hinge remnants, flap folded above score, as sent, for larger enclosure (not present), light patina and toning, minor wear, else about fine. Choice addressee, and an elusive reference. $275-350

6-9. “Killed leading a gallant charge....” view image Dramatic envelope front, bearing three hands: In the first, addressed to “Lieut. Sam Paschall, Co. B, 18th Regt., D.H. Hill’s Division, N.C. Troops, Richmond, Va.” 5¢ blue horizontal pair, C.S.A. #7, tied with black “Oxford, N.C. / Mar. 3” c.d.s. In another hand, corrected to “12th Regt. N.C. T(roops) / P(ost) M(aster) Please Notice.” In third, old hand, “Mar. 3, 1862 - See over / Lieut. Paschall was killed leading a gallant charge before this letter ever reached him. It went all through the army and was returned at last to the writer.” A year later - on May 2, 1863 - it was the 18th North Carolina that accidentally fired on Stonewall Jackson, leading to his demise. Gen. Hill’s individuality was exemplified by his famous endorsement on the application of a soldier seeking transfer from the infantry to the band: “Disapproved. Shooters are more needed than tooters.” Tan waterstains on ivory diagonally laid paper, three margins irregular, upper left corner of left stamp affected by frayed tip of cover, but very satisfactory, and a dramatic item. $120-150

6-10. Confederate Stamp over U.S. Entire. view image U.S. star die envelope, Scott #U26, nearly covered by C.S.A. #1, 5¢ green, tied by Vicksburg, Miss. double circle cancel, probably May (balance indistinct). To “Miss L. Octavia Jefferson, Clinton, Miss.,” in a calligraphic hand. In pencil on verso, “#1-S-1....” Old hinge remnants, three short tears at blank top and bottom, smudge at left, loss at 12 o’clock of stamp where separated by Confederate postal clerk or sender from sheet, light dust toning, else about very good, the stamp with pleasing apple-green color. Interesting usage, requiring the sender to forfeit the original cost of U.S. postage. $175-225

6-11. With Fine Horizontal Pair. view image Butterscotch cover with horizontal pair C.S.A. #6, 5¢ light blue, tied by Vicksburg, Miss. double circle cancel. To “Mrs. Amelia A. Stewart, Sumterville, Sumter Co., Ala.” One back flap torn along seam, short clean tear at blank lower edge, creases at left edge, corner tattering at right tip, very light stains, else very good, the pair with margins ample at left, and good on other three sides. $80-110

6-12. The Brothers Hanes. view image Envelope with “Tudor Hall Va. / Nov 9” [1861] c.d.s., curved “Due 5” handstamp. Tudor Hall was the Post Office for Manassas. To “Nathan Williams, Esq., Smith Grove, N.C.” In another hand, “(from) Priv. Hanes, 4th Regiment N.C. S(tate) T(roops), Comp. G.” Two Hanes brothers, Jacob H. and Harrison H., enlisted in the same company of the 4th Regt., on consecutive days in June 1861; Jacob was killed at Spotsylvania in 1864; Harrison was wounded at Seven Pines in 1862, but evidently survived the war. Lacking top flap, old hinge remnants on verso, some foxing, light scuffing from postal handling, else good. $120-150

6-13. Prisoner’s Letter. view image Rich lemon cover, blue-green oval handstamp “R(ock) I(sland) Barracks / Examined / Prisoner’s Letter.” U.S. #65, 3¢, judged a very pale dull red, tied by “Rock Island Ill / Mar 3 ‘65” double circle. To “Miss Emma L. Newman, Point Pleasant, W. Va.” Tear at flap, scuff at 11 o’clock of outer circle between “K” and “I,” soft horizontal crease, minor wear, else about fine and pleasing. $150-200

6-14. Handmade Adversity Cover. view image Dark sand cover, black “Macon Ga / Ap(r) 1” double circle cancel, matching “Paid 5,” and pencil “Macon Ga. Paid 5.” To “J.M.C. Robertson, Esq., Greenville, Ga.” Long column of figures on verso, probably prices, added in pencil. “62” in different, probably modern pencil in corner of verson, however it is not known if this indicates the year, perhaps gleaned from an item once enclosed. Some air pocket cockling and fine creases from hand-folding and gluing of envelope, postal handling at corners, else good plus, and with nice patina for display. $140-180

6-15. Tragedy of a Confederate Prisoner. view image Envelope front on brown kraft, to Confederate prisoner “Mr. J.W. Rhew, Prisoners Camp, Point Lookout, Md.” – who had already died just days before, unknown to the sender Mary Rhew. Docketed in red, “June 11, 1865 / From Mary A. Rhew, Hillsboro, N.C.” “Old Point Comfort Va / Jun 20” double circle cancel at right, U.S. #65 at left, judged a very pale dull red, wide sheet margin at left, cork cancel. “N.C.” in contemporary pencil. John Winslow Rhew, of the 2nd N.C. Cavalry, 13th N.C. Infantry, and 66th N.C. Infantry, respectively, had been taken prisoner in April 1865. Moved to Point Lookout, he died there on June 8 – three days before this letter was written. Perhaps the front was separated from the back of the envelope by a Union clerk, to save bulk or postage when transmitting the sad news to his family, or for filing reasons. Portions of top and right edges feathered, others clean. Fine and dramatic. With modern research. $130-170

6-16. Killed in aftermath of Petersburg. view image Pleasing cover addressed to “George D. Wise, Esq., Care of Gen. H.A. Wise, Richmond, Va.” With C.S.A. #7, right sheet margin pair of 5¢ blue, plus fragment of stamp below at right, where stamps evidently separated by hand by clerk or sender. Tied by two overlapping postmarks “Pittsylvania C.H., Va...,” date indistinct, but docketed “Novr. 15 & 17th/(18)62 / Recd. Novr. 20th.” Addressee Capt. George D(ouglas) Wise, was Asst. Inspector-Genl. for his uncle Gen. Henry Wise, and succumbed to wounds at Petersburg--The South in the Building of the Nation..., var. eds., 1909, p. 570. As antebellum Gov. of Va., Henry Wise signed the death warrant of John Brown. Quarter-size blind-embossed crest on flap showing a beaver, “Lappe Die.” Ex-noted collector Robert W. Wiseman: small rubber stamp on verso “RWW.” Some rubbing of black postal ink and minor stains on verso, light toning, some pale bleed of glue at wide right selvedge, else fine, and suitable for display. $125-175

6-17. From Chapel Hill. view image Buttercup-yellow cover, black “Chapel Hill N.C. / June 22” c.d.s., straight line “Paid,” manuscript “5.” 1861 or 1862 (rate changed to universal 10¢ on July 1, 1862). To “Miss Robina N. Tillinghast, Fayetteville, N. Ca.” In pencil on verso, “(Herman) Herst,” the flamboyant dealer and philatelic writer. Tear and wrinkles at top and bottom flaps where opened, but complete, some dust toning around borders, moderate tip wear, else very good. $100-130

6-18. “Manly courage” at Shiloh. view image Adversity cover, “From J.E. Nabers, P.S. C(o.) H, 41st Miss. Regt. / (To) Mrs. R.M. Gill, Okolona, Miss. / (Via) Mobile & Ohio R.R.” Manuscript pencil “Due,” black stamped “10.” Lt. Nabers was specifically commended with seven of his comrades for having “displayed commendable fortitude and manly courage” at Shiloh--“Confederate After Action Report (of) Col. Joseph Wheeler,” Appendix G in The Battle of Shiloh Staff Ride, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command, Apr. 2000. Two glassine hinges on verso, dime-size stain in lower center on “Mrs.,” minor corner and edge wear, ink a trifle delicate but as written in the field, else about very good. $130-160

6-19. Oversized Handstamp. view image Adversity cover to “Capt. G.A. Fike, Damascus, Spartanburg, S.C.” Horizontal pair C.S.A. #7, 5¢ blue. “Charleston S.C. / Apr. 3” double circle cancel. Unusually large black handstamped “10,” 3/4” high. Envelope apparently cut by hand from kraft wrapping paper with wood inclusions, using a true envelope as a pattern to copy curved flaps. G.A. Fikes (note spelling) served in the 8th Miss. Infantry; he is likely one and the same soldier. Wrinkle at upper right corner, not affecting stamps, minor wear at lower right tip, else about very good. $110-140

6-20. Joining an Alabama Cavalry Company. view image Two items: Suede-brown cover with superior example of C.S.A. #11, 10¢, judged light holly green, affixed to upper left of envelope. Tied by “Montgomery Ala. / Apr. 26” black c.d.s. To “C.E. Cabaniss, Esq., Care of Commissary Depa(rtmen)t, Selma, Ala.” Tiny rubber-stamp at upper right of expertizer “Rauh,” four glassine hinges on verso, right front vertical edge trimmed flush, deckled tear at corresponding edge on verso, mottled toning on a rectangular interior portion of cover, not touching stamp, else good plus. • With letter, from Richard P. Elgin, Montgomery, Apr. 24, 1864, 5-3/4 x 9-1/4, 2 pp., on mocha sheet removed from a ledger. “I agree with you in wishing for our Old School days again...A boy never knows how to appreciate his school until it is too late...When did you hear from home? I am very anxious to hear something myself, for I have not recd. a letter from them in about six months...You know Roy (Wilson) used to be nearly dead to go into the army as well as myself...I expect if he can slip the pickets he will cross the lines & join some of those Cavalry Companies in North Ala. What do you think of joining now? There is a company of boys here in Cavalry from the University of Ala. They are all boys. I think if I could equip myself I would join them....” Elgin was evidently from Harrison County, Texas; his family owned property in Huntsville, Ala. Cabaniss, his addressee, had just enlisted on Mar. 1, 1864, in Dinwiddie, Va., as a Pvt. in the 53rd Va. Infantry; he would be wounded in May, at Chester Station, Va. Evidently a member of the noted and large Southern family that included Elbridge Gerry Cabaniss, “one of the ablest lawyers of the Southern bar”--National Cyclopædia, Vol. 7, p. 500. Break but no separation at one fold, edge tear, else V.G. $300-350 (2 pcs.)

6-21. Alabama Adversity Cover. view image Adversity cover, to “L.J. Anderson, Eutaw, Ala.,” penned in dark brown on mid mocha. With C.S.A. #12, 10¢ green, tied by “Selma Ala. / Oct 24” c.d.s. Stamp affixed at angle, the upper left portion overhanging cover, trifle tip bend, but intact. Very light handling evidence, crease at blank upper left, else unusually clean and very fine, with a freshness infrequently encountered in Confederate covers. $110-140

6-22. Texas Brigade. view image Hand-carried, homemade cover, linking two Texan Confederates. To “Col. Henry N. Potter.” In contemporary hand across top, “From C.B. Gardiner, Clerk in Adjt. Genls. Office, Texas Brigade.” Potter served in 6th Texas Infantry. Born in Conn., he moved to Galveston County in 1838, serving in the Republic of Texas Congress. A member of the Cavalry of the West, Gardiner had his horse shot out from under him in a fight around Las Rucias Ranch: “The brief but fierce battle ended in a complete rout of the Federals. The Union cavalry fought fiercely...believing that since they were Texas Unionists, the Confederates might execute them as traitors...”--The Yankee Invasion of Texas, Townsend, p. 102. Gardiner also served in the 15th Texas Light Artillery, Trans-Mississippi Dept. Stains where glue (or molasses) overbrushed on seams on verso, right vertical fashioned at an angle, with some wrinkles, dust toning, edge wear, but good plus. Copies of assignments of both units accompany. $140-170

return to top

7. Civil War Letters
1863

7-1. “We shall take possession of Sumter soon....” Superb letter on the attack on Fort Wagner, from Union Maj. E(dwin) S(eneca) Greely, H.Q., 10th Regt. Con(n). Vols., Morris Island, S.C., Sept. 7, 1863. 7-3/4 x 12-1/4, 2 very full pp. To “My Dear Colonel.” Greely, breveted Brig. Genl. near end of the war, saw combat at Roanoke Island, New Berne, Deep Bottom, and Petersburg, his unit suffering significant losses. “We were suddenly called from our somewhat quiet life in outpost...to participate in an assault on Wagner which was to take place at 9 o’clock this morning, the troops moving into the trenches and under cover before light. The instructions for the commanding officers...is enclosed [not present]...A bombardment has been kept up from our heavy siege guns for 48 hours, and with terrible effect. Just as this regt. was forming lines at 10 last night, a deserter was brought to Gen. Terry who stated that he came from Wagner and that she was deserted...We were under a severe fire from Johnson (Island) and the batteries on Sullivan’s Island...We shall take possession of Sumter soon, perhaps tomorrow night. Charleston is giving way slowly without any help from the Navy...Don’t forget us in this miserable land of Dixie...I had only 9 lone officers out [sick] last night. I divided the regt. into 8 companies and took the Adj. Lieut. for Acting Adjt. (confidential). Please don’t forward to me any men, as Tomlinson, Palmer, Martin, Hawkins and Campbell do splendidly and are always on hand when most needed...I have one or two officers who like to watch battles from a distance and I am not sure about them so I won’t name names. We shall see in a day or two as the 10th is destined to figure in some important movements...If we were only full in number what could we not accomplish.” The next day, Sept. 8, would be an important one in the annals of Sumter. Boatner writes, “Federal heavy artillery from Morris Island destroyed the Confederate artillery at Fort Sumter in a week’s bombardment that started Aug. 17...The night of Sept. 8 Dahlgren sent a boat party of about 400 to capture the fort by surprise. After a loss of 125 the Federals withdrew, and the Navy abandoned its hopes of capturing Charleston.” The Union flag would not be raised again at Fort Sumter until 1865, several hours before Lincoln’s assassination. Bottom quarter panel broken, separated, and expertly repaired with modern tape at fold, minor edge breaks at two other folds, else darkly penned, and very good plus. With transcript. $325-375

7-2. Prisoner at both Andersonville and Libby. Letter of Union Pvt. Elijah (Rockhold, Jr.) of Co. H, 89th Ohio Infantry, “Camped near Carthage, Ten(n).,” Mar. 11, 1863, 7-1/2 x 9-3/4, 3 pp. To mother in Bainbridge, Ohio. Taken prisoner at Chickamauga later that year, Rockhold was paroled, only to be taken P.O.W. again, and held in dreaded Andersonville and Libby Prisons for fifteen months in 1864-65. Primitive spelling preserved: “I received your letter...just as our company was starting out on a skout [sic]. I did not go as I was just getting ober the jaundice. They...got on a boat, went up the river about 30 miles to some little town, confiscated about 1,000 lbs. fe(a)thers, and from 3-400 bus(hels) corn and...wheat and ten intelligent contrabands. We have one of them cooking for our mess. He don’t know much about it, but I think I can train him in a few days...But afterward they met with one serious accident which they all hate...Lt. May had a squad on the outpost. One of the Lisle boys was with him. He was taken sick. May sent him to the boat and there was guards between the outpost and the boat. Lisle came up and the guard halted him. He stopped. The guard asked him who comes there. He answered ‘friend.’ Guard told him to advance. He came up at a charge bayonets. The guard halted him again. But he still come on. The guard stepped back, shot him through the right breast but did not kill him...The general opinion is that we will have a fight before long, and it is supposed that we will get whipped. But if they do give us a turn we will give them the best we got...Six hours later: there was a woman came in camp horsebac(k), rode up to the Colonel’s quarters. Said that the enemy was in 7 miles of our camp and that there was from 5 to 7,000 strong, and we now have orders to be ready to march by daylight cross the river...Part of our brigade are crossing now...At present I will go to rubbing up my fowling piece and be ready for them.” Very light foxing, toned rectangular block on about 1/8 of second leaf, probably from envelope, else very good. • With yellow-orange cover, blue Louisville, Ky. c.d.s., Scott #65 with black grid cancel, trimmed where opened at right, soiling, else good. The Rockholds were “one of the old families of southern Ohio,” becoming pioneer farmers, early importers of Merino sheep, and wealthy merchants. The writer’s “suffering of prison life undermined his health, and he was never entirely strong after the war”--Standard History of Ross County, Ohio..., Lyle S. Evans, Vol. 2. $200-250 (2 pcs.)

7-3. Foiling Rebel Plans to rob the Mail Train. Letter of Union soldier George Spaulding, 1st N.Y. Cavalry, from Martinsburg, Va., Oct. 18, (18)63, 7-1/2 x 12-1/2, 1-1/2 pp. To brother Selah, in Marcellus, Onandaga County, N.Y. The 1st N.Y. Cavalry served in some of the greatest battles of the Civil War, under such conspicuous commanders as Stoneman, Sheridan, and Kilpatrick. In all, the 1st N.Y. fought in over 230 battles. They captured more prisoners - over 2,000 - and military property than any other regiment identified. “...We have been expecting the rebles [sic] to come down the valley in force for a long time...We have all of our things packed up for a march for Penna. or some other place. We do not like to leave this place for we have got our tents raised up from the ground and have a nice floor in them, besides a nice cooking stove and things to cook with. It has cost us something to fix up but such is the fortunes of war...Two Corps has passed through this place to join Gen. Rosecrans’ army so we have had to keep a good lookout for fear that the rebles tear up the rail road...There was a Union farmer came in and told us that a scout of rebles was encamped in a piece of woods waiting for night to tear up the rail road and rob the mail train. The rebles was about 20 miles from this place so we had to ride very fast to get there before it was dark...It was...down in a hollow. We got within ten rods from them before they seen us, and before they could mount their horses, we poured a volley into them that killed five and wounded two. There was 40 of the rebles and we took all of them but one, he escaped. Among the lot was 2 Capts. and 3 Lieuts....” Remarkably, writer George Spaulding was apparently never wounded. In the early twentieth century, he was repeatedly featured in N.Y.C. and Troy newspapers as one of the rapidly diminishing number of living Civil War soldiers. Tape repair at one short fold, else boldly penned on blue-lined cream, with ornate blind-embossed “Keystone Mills” emblem. Fine. • Sand-beige cover, blue “Due 3” and Martinsburg c.d.s., and interesting manuscript endorsement on face, “Soldier’s letter / A.C. Hinton, Lt. & A.Adj. / 1st N.Y. C(avalry),” allowing letter to be sent postage due. Irregular at right where opened, some handling, but about V.G. and displayable. $275-325 (2 pcs.)

7-4. Taking Tennessee. Well-written letter of Union Lt. William Spencer McCaskey, 79th Penna. “Camp, In the Field, near Decherd, Tenn.,” July 12, 1863, 7-1/2 x 9-3/4, 4 full pp., in sharp, dark pencil, on medium blue. To family in Centre Square, Lancaster County, Pa. With vivid account of their pursuit of Confederate Gen. Bragg after the Battle of Stones River. “The campaign has been very disagreeable, and owing to the incessant rain for 15 days, our progress very slow...Wading in the mud, move one step forward and slide two back. We got to Hoover’s Gap and cleaned it out. I was mighty near going under several times. It was raining heavily and that gum [rain] coat made a mark of distinction from all the skirmishers, and made me a mark. Once, I was certain it was all up. A Mississippian pulled on me, and knocked splinters all over my hat...Co. B had about the hottest place of the line, but we pushed them across the stream and captured 4 prisoners & Spencer rifles [Note: Early model Spencers sometimes jammed or overheated, the soldiers then dropping them and running.]...We flanked Mr. Bragg and he had to get out of the roads. There would have been little left of him, or his army, if we would have had good weather. But it has saved lives here, and been a glorious thing for Gen. Meade...Glorious news from Grant & Meade. Grant’s the boy, best Genl. of the age. He is the only General that can boast of a complete victory, and he has had several of them...Our victory has been a good one, gained the whole of Tennessee but it is insignificant when compared with Grant’s & Meade’s. [Meade defeated Lee at Gettysburg, Grant captured Vicksburg, and Bragg evacuated middle Tennessee - all on the same fateful day.]...I think the old balloon Rebellion of Southern Confederacy will go under this year yet... Sorry to hear of Cye’s insubordination, his disrespect to his superiors, but I think it is mostly the fault of his officers. They should nip such acts in the bud. I am never troubled with anything of that kind. They don’t ever answer me back when I order them....” Minor wear at edges and fold junctions, else very good, with enormous signature “Will” and flamboyant paraph. • With orange cover, Nashville c.d.s., four-ring concentric fancy cancel, 3¢ postage stamp affixed at upper left. Edge fraying, some soiling, but good. With annotated transcript, historical notes, small modern photo, and map reconstructing Battle of Hoover’s Gap. $300-350 (2 pcs.)

7-5. Tale of Three Brothers. Tragic ensemble of three letters of Union Pvt. William A. Tooley, all to brother Eber, apparently in Granville (N.Y.). Both Tooley and his brother Horace, of Co. K, 123rd New York Volunteer Infantry, were later killed in action. All 4-3/4 x 7-3/4: “Near Decherd” (Tenn.), Jan. 19, 1863, 2-3/4 pp. “We are well and living after the Old Style. I have just received the watch you sent me... The chain...is just what I want for this place. I am sorry to trouble you by sending for so many things but I would like some stamps and some envelopes....” • Aquia Creek [Va.], Apr. 9, 1863, 3-1/2 pp. About a box of food sent to him which was consumed by other soldiers while he was ill. “Send me some stamps... We are out and cannot get them here...I am still gaining strength slowly...(I was) very sick and delirious... I could not eat anything that was sent to me at that time. So the boys eat everything, not even saving me an apple ...I should ask you to send me a small box with some apples and onions...You must be careful who you tell what I wrote about the box....” • Bridgeport, Dec. 7, 1863, 3 pp. “I have been sick for a number of weeks but am getting better now. Just received our box from home today...The boots and all were just what we sent for...Thinking a long time about sending for a watch but hate to risk it. Horace says it is a good place to buy a watch there at Albion & better at Rochester. I have a little money to spare so I think I will send it to you...It would be safe enough to get a small pasteboard box, a pocket-knife box for instance, and pack it tightly with cotton...then get a cheap handkerchief...and wrap it close around the box so as to hide it....” Horace Tooley, mentioned in the last letter, was in William’s same Company, dying of wounds sustained in the Battle of New Hope Church, near Dallas, Ga., May 1864. Writer William was captured at Chancellorsville, less than a month after his second letter above. On Apr. 10, 1865, with news of the fall of Richmond buoying William and his men, they skirmished with Confederates in Moccasin Swamp, N.C., near Aiken’s Creek. He became the last man of the 123rd N.Y. to be killed in the Civil War. At Gettysburg is a beautiful monument to the 123rd N.Y., topped by the Greek goddess Clio, the Muse of History, inscribing the names and deeds of the Regiment’s members on her tablet. Surely the names of Horace and William are among them. Some minor toning and light stains, else all V.G. $275-325 (3 pcs.)

7-6. “Away he went as fast as his legs could carry him.” Letter of Union soldier Henry R. Hoyt, with rare account of drumming out of a deserter. Fort Ellsworth, Va., Nov. 1, 1863, 7-3/4 x 9-3/4, boldly penned in rich Waterman blue ink, on blue-lined white stationery, 4 full pp. + 1 p. cross-written in blue and light chocolate. Research shows Hoyt a member of 2nd Regt., Connecticut Heavy Artillery, at this time a Private. “It is a splendid sabbath morn...I do not like to take so much quinine but the doctors order it & it will keep off the chills...Yesterday was muster day & we were to go to Hd. Qrs. with knapsacks & equipments to be inspected & mustered, but it happened to rain & the boy(s) were very much tickled for they came here to do it...Last Thurs. we met to have a dress drill. When we got on the ground we found the artist there to take a picture of the Regt. We stood in three different positions for him to take it...After that we had Dress parade when we witnessed what I never did before. Saw Arthur B. Newey, Co. I, 19th C.V., drummed out of the Regt. His head was sheared close & he looked like a little baby with no hair on. He was taken in front of the Regt., his sentence read, then with a guard of 12 men & a Sergt. formed in a square, prisoner in the center, bayonets all pointed toward him, marched him in front of the whole line four times with two drummers & fifers in the rear playing the rogue’s march. It was quite a sight. I would not like to have been in his place. When they got through they took him out & the Sergt. gave him a kick & away he went as fast as his legs could carry him. He deserted a year ago, went to N.Y., got in the hospital, played off, got his discharge, then he came back here & they took him...That evening we had a prayer meeting in this fort. The chapl(a)in was present. The first meeting I have attended in a long time...Traded my musket with Sam Hill. Got $5.00 to boot...I had the best polish on my old musket of any in the Co...Art(iller)y is quite a study. One needs a knowledge of higher mathematics to understand it all...The paper says this morning that they have commenced throwing quick fire into Charlestown [S.C.]. I hope this time they will lay it in ashes....” Breaks at folds, several mouse nibbles with no loss of text, very minor toning, else V.G. Attractive, with unusual content. $120-150

7-7. With a Cover Captured by a Confederate. Letter of Confederate soldier James Miner of Co. K, 15th South Carolina. Despite having recently fought at Gettysburg, he paints a picture of vacationlike bliss. From Camp, Sept. 7, 1863, 4-1/4 x 7-1/4, 2 pp. To his mother at Pleasant Lane, Edgefield District, S.C. “...All is quiet now along our lines as far as I can hear...I do hope that time is not far distant when we can all return home in peace and share and enjoy the pleasures that I have always enjoyed in my time. We drill twice a day and have dress parade. The weather is very nice now. The nights are cool and the days very pleasant. We have food now and draw rations such as flour, beef and salt and peas. My clothes fit fine. I like them very well. The boys are all well and doing fine. They are all in good spirits....” Foxing, one soft diagonal crease, else good plus. Both James and his father John, a woodcutter, handyman, and seasonal cotton mill employee near Augusta, served in the 15th S.C. John had previously died in service. Notwithstanding his son’s combat at bloody Gettysburg, this upbeat letter here was likely to prevent his mother from worrying. • With cover bearing about one-third of a Union postage stamp and large black “Due 10,” captured from a Union soldier, and reused for Confederate mail. Union soldiers often carried pre-stamped envelopes into the field with them, never knowing when or where they might procure their next stamp. Postmarked Winchester, Va., known to be a post-Gettysburg camp of the 15th S.C.; “Jul(y)” with indistinct but two-digit date. Addressed to Martha Minor, with sender’s notation at lower left, “From Minor of Comp. K, 15th Regt. S.C.V.” (note variant spellings). Because of slight differences between her son’s hand and the hand on this cover, it is reasonably possible that the envelope had borne a letter from her late husband, and became commingled with this letter in her papers. Lacking blank fragment where opened at upper right, considerable soiling, but darkly penned, about good, and with a poignant story, the envelope intended to bear a letter from a Union soldier, instead used by her Confederate husband, both men casualties of the war. $375-450 (2 pcs.)

7-8. Forming Lines of Battle at Manassas and Bull Run. Superior letter of Union soldier Josiah Shick, “Camp 2 miles South East of Warrenton, Va.,” Nov. 1, 1863. 5 x 8, 7 pp. in sharp pencil. To St. Mary, Pa. “...We left Culpepper for the Front on the Rapidan River...At dark, we took up the Line of march...our Corps covering the retreat of all the Army back as far as the Rappahannock...Next day we...marched to within 5 miles of Culpepper expecting to meet the Enemy and give them Battle, but their main Army had moved off another road...Too cold to sleep...Up to this time the movements and marching and counter-marching was a mystery to us and still we could hear a distant cannonading in our rear and flank, but at this point the movements and plan of the Enemy became known. It was their object to get to the Heights of Centerville and Manassas and Bull Run Mountains and cut us off...They were foiled in all this, and at Bristow Station...gave them Battle which lasted some two hours and the Rebels was drove back...After they had buried the dead...many of the Reb wounded fell into our hands and several hundred prisoners ...Our lines was formed so as to give the Rebs a warm reception. Their object was to...capture our wagon train and give us Battle, which would have been a desperate one...Began to fall back toward the Rappahannock, destroyed the rail road as they went...Reports that more of Lee’s Army has gone to the South West...The Rebels have more at stake there than in Va. and would gladly give up this state if they could destroy our Army in the West and retake Chattanooga, as it is their main channel of supplies....” Three bookworm holes, else very good. • Scott #65 on cover. Toned but good. $160-200 (2 pcs.)

return to top

8. Civil War Mail
Union Covers

8-1. 1860 Presidential Campaign Cover – Beardless Lincoln. view image Important item: finely steel-engraved portrait of a beardless Lincoln, by J.M. Whittemore & Co., Boston. Black c.d.s. “Boscawen, N.H. / ...7.” Scott #64/65, variant of McClung’s “pink.” Waffle cancel. To “Asa P. Tenney, M.D., Insane Hospital, Jacksonville, Ill.” Mailed some time after July 1861. Evidence of glassine hinges on verso, horizontal crease across top, at hairline, wrinkling and edge handling, few old water drops, toned to light parchment, else very satisfactory. Beardless Lincoln covers, both unused and used, are sought after. This variant not in Harvard University collection of patriotic covers, numbering some 5,000 different. Pencil authentication on verso, “Genuine in my opinion, R(obert) Siegel,” the famed philatelic dealer, from whom purchased by consignor c. 1960s. With biographical information on Tenney, originally of Concord, N.H., much of whose medical career was spent in insane asylums. $250-325

8-2. 1860 Presidential Campaign Cover – Northern Democratic Party. view image Split by the issue of slavery, the Democratic Party produced two Presidential candidates in 1860: Desirable 1860 Presidential campaign cover, with candidates of the Northern Democratic Party blind-embossed across flap, “Hon. Stephen A. Douglass of Ill. for President; Hon. H.V. Johnson of Geo. for V. Pres.” (Note original spelling; Douglass later dropped the second “s.”) On front, “Popular Sovereignty / Non-Intervention for North or South,” blind-embossed in flag-like windblown type, with stars. Used some time after July 1861, evidently by a soldier in need of a precious envelope. Sunset orange. Manuscript “Due 3,” Friendship, N.Y. c.d.s., and two target fancies tying Scott #65, in rose pink family. Addressed to V. Knapp, Wayne Hotel, Steuben County, N.Y. Douglas’ campaign slogan, “Popular Sovereignty,” was a reference to slavery: he maintained that local - or popular - government, not Washington, should control the issue. Douglas’ position, crystallized in his famous Quincy debate with Lincoln, “Let each State mind its own business and let its neighbors alone!...,” would ultimately hurt him. When the dust settled, he won only 12 electoral votes in the 1860 election, versus Lincoln’s 180. Several light, round outline stains on verso, glaze at two spots at top front, probably from old hinges, light dust toning, else very good. Rare on the market; this condition superior to the repaired and incomplete example sold in Siegel Sale 787, April 1997 (albeit with C.S.A. usage). Significant political Americana. $275-375

8-3. 1856 Presidential Campaign – First Republican Candidate. view image Handsome buttercup-yellow campaign cover showing John C. Frémont, the very first Republican Presidential candidate, and fascinating - and controversial - personality of the Old West, Civil War, and political lore. Older hand water-coloring, with suede-brown jacket, dark brown hair, and aqua green background. Scott #26, rose red. “Granville, N.Y. / Ap(r.) 2...” c.d.s., with integral “3 Paid.” To Mrs. C.P. Darlington, West Chester, Pa. (who appears in the Heathen Woman’s Friend, published by the Woman’s Foreign Missionary Society, 1878; modern copy accompanies). Blind-embossed simulated waffle seal on flap. Thin brown stain at lower right horizontal edge, closely but neatly opened at left, just escaping oval border, else about very fine. $100-150

8-4. Obscure Form of Address. view image Envelope to “Capt. Frank C. Loveland, Head Quarters Rendezvous of Drafted Men, Philadelphia...,” with pencil notation, “From Gen. Smith Comd’g. Brigade in the field, M(ar)ch 1865,” likely Medal of Honor awardee Gen. Charles Henry Smith, who fought at Gettysburg, and possibly in his hand. Postmarked Washington, D.C., Mar. 24 (1865). Scott #65, good margins, interesting dull pale brown red, not reflected among McClung’s color chips nor indicated among list of dozens of other shades. Tear at blank lower edge, some soiling, else good plus. Loveland served through the war in the 6th Ohio Cavalry, rising to Col. His regiment fought in an unusually long list of battles, including Bull Run, Gettysburg, Yellow Tavern, Cold Harbor, and Appomattox. Biographical information and research accompanies. Obscure and arcane nomenclature, found in only one instance, in the Supplement to the 80-volume Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies! Smith material is elusive, unlisted in Sanders and Seagrave. $80-100

8-5. Election Day – 1864. view image Yellow-orange cover, bold printed frank “Headquarters Depot for Recruits / Twenty-Third and Filbert Str(eets) / Philadelphia, Pa.” To Miss C.A. Lordand, Wellington, Ohio. Manuscript endorsement cross-written, “Nov. 3/(18)64 / Regiment to vote / Today’s leave to vote.” Scott #65, closest to McClung’s pink chip in Scott’s Specialized Color Guides.... With clear Election Day cancellation “Washington D.C. / Nov 4,” with bullseye fancy. Printed “Official Business” crossed out. The sender was likely a new Ohio soldier, imminently headed for a field of battle. His choice for President would certainly be carefully weighed: his life could depend on it. A bitter contest, the Presidential election of 1864 was arguably the most important of the century, and certainly the most drenched in anxiety and anticipation. As the Civil War raged, polls in New York were overseen by soldiers, while a conspiracy emerged to raise the price of gold on Election Day. Few perfs just shaved where envelope opened at right, minor corner wear, else fine and attractive. A splendid association piece. $120-150

8-6. “The Union Forever!” view image Large dark blue-green flag, with ribbon “The Union Forever!,” on deep yellow patriotic. Crisp black “Saline, Mich. / May 9” c.d.s. on Scott #26, rose red family, top perfs with color from stamp above on sheet. To “Geo. O. Smith & Co., Silver Smith, Liberty Court, between Maiden Lane & Liberty St., New York City.” Torn across top where opened, but clearing design and stamp, else fine and clean. $60-80

8-7. Stamp Used as Sealing Label on Back. view image Very scarce large-format patriotic design in red, blue, and simulated brown. Ribbon, “The Star Spangled Banner Must be Upheld.” Imprint of H.H. Lloyd & Co., 25 Howard St., N.Y., located on the same street as the N.Y. State Soldiers’ Depot, a lodging, reading room, and hospital for Union troops, which would open in 1863. Addressed in a semi-ornamental fashion to “Geo. O. Smith & Co., Between Maiden Lane & Liberty St., New York,” the noted silversmiths. Very fine rose red Scott #26 neatly affixed to verso, at junction of four flaps, color at top and bottom perfectly kissing valleys of perfs. Black c.d.s. “...May 31, (18)61,” town partially indistinct but researchable. Some wrinkles and very light soiling from postal handling, some smudging of address by writer’s hand, else about fine, and a pleasing cover. No Lloyd imprints in Harvard University collection of patriotic covers, numbering some 5,000 different. $140-180

8-8. From the Famous Toaspern and Walcott Collections. view image Very scarce caricature patriotic, showing Southern gentleman carrying bale of cotton, “Oh dear! Dear! This is a much heavier burden that I had ever anticipated!” Ironically addressed to “Mr. Davis, President of the Jun(io)r Utica Cricket Club, Utica, N.Y.” Black c.d.s. Cambridge, M(as)s. Scott #26, intermediate shade of pale claret and pale orange brown. Few close perfs, as made, at upper left corner, else hairline margins all around. Small purple rubber stamp on verso of famed old-time philatelist Herman Toaspern, a leading personality and New York dealer in rare stamps, from late 19th century through 1920s; Sec. of the Collectors Club of N.Y., and a colleague of Scott. It is surmised that this was sold from his personal collection to Walcott. Old pencil notation on verso, “Walcott Sale 1935, 10.00.” With clipping from philatelic catalogue c. 1960s, stating “cost owner $42.50,” then a high price. Trimmed across top, lacking wide portion of flap, old glassine tape at top on verso, two center folds, some toning, handling, but satisfactory, and a desirable design with important provenance. Lawrence 1085. $175-225

8-9. With Pink Stamp? view image Postally used envelope front, red, white and blue all-over design, “The Union Forever - 1776-1861...,” depicting a Continental soldier holding “The Constitution” and Civil War zouave. Black c.d.s. Cairo [Ill.]. Judged true pink, Scott #64, based on Scott’s Specialized Color Guides..., p. 23. Teeth of right vertical perfs flush with edge of piece, with trifle erosion, but still appearing collectible. Addressed to Mrs. E. Santschi, Wassonville, Washington County, Iowa. Waterstain arc at top, some toning, corner wear, two remnants of old label-hinges on verso, else about good. $160-220

8-10. With Impressive Imprint. view image Dark cream envelope boldly printed in Old English, “United States Military Teleg(raph).” Two single Scott #65, interesting odd shade, not among the twelve principal color chips in Scott’s Specialized Color Guides..., perhaps a pale rose brown. Each stamp with Mondrianesque fancy cancel, cut in cork by artistic postmaster. Old pencil notation on verso, “...Don’t send any boots.” Black c.d.s. “Old Point Comfort, Va. / June 17,” “1865” in pencil. To Helen A. Scott, Mount Morris, Livingston County, N.Y. Erased but discernable marking, “[John A.] Fox Auction, 4-21-(19)52....” Four remnants of glassine hinges, some postal soiling, ivory toning, else V.G. plus. $70-90

8-11. From Naval Surgeon in Occupied Vicksburg. view image Orange cover, black pictorial cornercard “St. Louis Branch of the (U.)S. Christian Committee, sends this / The soldier’s messenger to his home - it hastens to those who wait for tidings,” with small woodcut of carrier pigeon. Black “Vicksburg Miss. / Apr. 10” c.d.s. and “Due 3.” From “J.A. White, Asst. Surg(eon), U.S. N(avy),” to James G. Robertson, Paris, Jennings County, Ind. In pencil on verso, apparently in White’s hand, “Sic transit gloria mundi.” Opened at left, with loss of several letters, light dust toning, else fine. $50-70

8-12. A Civil War Marine. view image Patriotic with trio of designs, in simulated-gold mustard: a Union Marine, pistol in one hand, another in his belt, other hand on a dagger; Seal of New York; and flag, for placement of postage stamp. In style of Magnus, though no imprint. Scott #65, rich pink range; lower right tip affixed beyond edge of cover and shaved by wear. Blue “Baltim(ore)(?) / Apr 23” c.d.s. To Edward Loomis, M.D., Westmoreland, Oneida County, N.Y. Two tears at upper right corner, just touching stamp; reduced at left, and remaining shallow arc lacking, affecting tip of pistol; some handling evidence, in matching tan tones, else about very good. Civil War Marine material is uncommon in any form. Not in Harvard University collection of patriotic covers, numbering some 5,000 different. If unflawed, several times our estimate of $125-225

8-13. Postmaster’s Novelty Cornercard. view image Two items: Ladies-size cover bearing eagle cartouche cornercard stamped in sky blue, signed within by Anson Dunham, P(ost) M(aster), with manuscript cancellation “Memphis, N.Y. / July 24, 1862,” tying Scott #65, rose with touch of pink. To Therese L. Warner, Montrose, Susq(uehanna) Co., Pa. Red- and blue-edged flaps. Blind-embossed oval crest, “Union and Constitution,” with eagle in shield, wreath below. Some toning, tip wear, but about very good. • With letter, on matching stationery. Memphis, N.Y., 4-3/4 x 8, 4 full pp. “...I can only hope for you dearest, that such ‘calamities’ will fall upon you seldom...Time hangs so heavily...As regards the ‘beauties of nature’ with which I am surrounded here...I’ll not dispute it, but really in my present state of mind I am unprepared to enjoy them...You had me fixed up just like some old crazy-woman! I know you, Lucy Warner!...D.M[?]. Brodhead was wounded...When I came here all of the district schools were engaged, and I thought it not best to open a select school, because what might be called a ‘general neighborhood row’ was going on concerning the school...I would expect you to attend the Keystone dancing party...Do you still expect to go to Oberlin?...I have been very busy drying cherries, picking currants, &c...Your dearly beloved, Joseph N. Barr[?].” Capt. Daniel Mifflin Brodhead, of the 14th Infantry, Regular Army, was wounded at The Wilderness in 1864, dying a month later. Break at center fold junction, else very fine. $140-180 (2 pcs.)

8-14. The New Capitol. view image Wide woodcut “View of the Capitol at Washington,” the artist appearing to have taken some liberties in depicting the recently expanded and re-domed building, perhaps basing his artwork on a design submitted in Pres. Fillmore’s competition but not used. Manuscript endorsement of noted commander, “Soldiers Letter / Jno. W. Schall / Lt. Col. 87 Reg. H.Q.” Black “Due 3,” and “Chester...” (Pa.) c.d.s. To Wm. H. Keesey, Cross Roads, York County, Pa. Conspicuous in the exploits of the celebrated 87th Penna., Schall served as Lt. Col. and commander from as early as Aug. 1861. His men included the fiancé of the only civilian killed at Gettysburg; Schall pursued Lee in its aftermath. Leaving the Army soon after being wounded at Cold Harbor in 1864, where the 87th lost nearly a third of its troops, Schall material is rare. On sulphite paper, pleasant uniform oatmeal toning, edges finely worn, else good. With modern research. $130-160

8-15. Lincoln’s Nemesis. view image Near-all-over patriotic, postally unused, of “George B. M’Clellan, General-in-chief of the U.S.A.,” by Magnus. In beautiful original color, including fluorescent magenta, brilliant blue, green by overprinting yellow and pink, and robin’s-egg blue. Solid mounting paper on flap, probably from a salesman’s album, trivial wear, else very fine and strikingly attractive. A backer of Stephen A. Douglas in 1860, McClellan again blocked Lincoln’s path to the White House in 1864 - by running against him. $55-75

8-16. Gunboats on the Mississippi. view image Scarce patriotic, postally unused, with explosive scene of “Naval Combat off Fort Wright” in deep blue, on pink-red panel. By printer J.G. Wells, William St., N.Y., using the same artwork originally drawn for Harper’s Weekly of May 31, 1862, here reduced to envelope size. For a time, Fort Wright was the northernmost outpost of the Confederacy on the Mississippi River. Two hinge marks, some soiling both sides, numerous fine wrinkles on this thin tan stock, but still good plus. With transcript of Harper’s article which accompanied the scene. $45-65

8-17. Ode to an Ohio Unit. view image Ladies envelope with eloquent mourning poem, “Company K,” presumed proximate to printer J.A. Howell, Jefferson, Ashtabula County, Ohio. Black on cream. “There’s a cap in the closet, Old, tattered, and blue...A crown, jewel-studded, could not buy it to-day, With its letters of honor, Brave ‘Co. K’....” Addressed and delivered by hand to Mrs. Wealhy A. Donlon, Charlotte. Thin brown line at left, light handling, else fine. $25-35

8-18. “It is a good thing for the Rebels to get licked.” view image Semi-literate letter, from Union soldier Martin L. Fisher, “Camp near Fort Ward,” Sept. 7, 1862. 5 x 8, 3 pp., in pencil. To girlfriend Lizzy Burger. Fisher was probably in Co. F, 131st Penna. Infantry, having just enlisted on Aug. 12, 1862. “...We lay in between Fort Ward [near Alexandria] and Fort Warren and we are digging up the ground to build another fort. It is about 1 mile long and 6 feet deep and 5 broad. It is a good thing for the Rebels to get licked... It looks here as if the war would close in two months...I must tell you about that good boy. He has no pleasure here for he writes to(o) many lies home...If you go to Hagerstown give me the direction....” Embellished with two “Love” designs in crude frames. Short tear at fold, else good plus. • With hand-delivered orange patriotic cover, “Pleas(e) hand this to her.” Large red, blue and brown woodcut of soldier on guard duty, holding rifle and bayonet as tall as he is, in front of cannon, tent, and flag. Captioned, “Our Commissioners to treat with Jeff. Davis & Co.” Three soft parallel folds, soiling, edge wear, but about good. $80-110 (2 pcs.)

return to top

9. Civil War Letters
1864-65

9-1. Died at Andersonville. Tragically optimistic letter of Union soldier Levi Hines, Co. A, 1st Artillery, 11th Vermont Vols., “Belle Plain near Aquia Creek, Va.,” May 13/15, (18)64, 5 x 7-3/4, 2-1/2 pp. in turquoise + 1 p. postscript in pencil. To sister in E. Hardwick, Vt., sent via Sanitary Commission at battlefront. Of the 97 men of Hines’ Company captured at Weldon Railroad and sent to Andersonville, by the end of 1864 all - including this writer - had perished. “We are fairly started to meet the Rebels ...We left Ft. Slocum yesterday...We camped on a side hill last night on the sacred soil of Virginia [a sarcastic use of Virginians’ term of veneration]...Feel ‘right smart’ this morning. We expect to start soon to join the Army [of the Potomac] and have a chance to throw in our might toward ‘putting down the Rebellion.’ We have heard this morning that Richmond is taken by Gen. Butler and also that Gen. Burnside is killed. [Both rumors proved false, though Burnside’s unpopularity after Fredericksburg may have been a basis for the news.]...We passed hundreds of our wounded at the landing near here...We can hear noises now...showing that skirmishing is still going on. It is 12 to 15 miles from here to the battlefield... Don’t worry a particle about me, Sis, for I am feeling first rate and shall come out all right....” Some handling evidence, else very good. • With highly interesting original envelope, bearing large “U.S. Sanitary Commission / Central Office...Washington, D.C.” black handstamp on verso, pink(?) 3¢, and infrequently-seen Wedgewood-blue lining: because Post Offices were seldom established at active fronts, the Commission played an important role in dispatching soldiers’ mail. Browning at two edges, tear where opened, else very satisfactory. Accompanied by transcript, small modern photo of Hines, and researcher’s map tracing Hines’ movements from date of this letter to date of capture exactly one month hence. $200-300 (2 pcs.)

9-2. Letter of a Sharpshooter. Letter penned in cobalt blue by Union elite soldier George (A. Clay), “Camp of 2d Regt. U.S. S(harp) S(hooters) near Petersburg, Va.,” Aug. 10-11, 1864. Comprising separate letters to parents and to sisters around Windsor, Vermont, on same lettersheet, 5 x 8, 3-1/2 pp. in all. Content letters of Civil War sharpshooters are seldom seen. Their numbers were relatively few, they shunned publicity, and avoided using their surnames; accompanying modern research describes how his identity was reconstructed, including examination of his unit’s 1,128-member roster. “...All the money came all right, $5, and it came handy as we will get no pay this pay day...If they don’t pay us now we will get six months pay the next time. That will come good if we are both alive...There has not been rain for a long time and the ground is terrible dried up. But they can fight rather better in a drought than you can in rainy stuff. Fighting does not grow out of the ground the same as crops does...Then the army has to lay still and wait for dry weather. Again, that is what has defeated this army so many times, so much rain. We...worked all night digging rifle pits...There is no chance of getting home this winter. Two years ago tomorrow, I enlisted. Two years of hard service I have seen...If I can get out of this all right I will be satisfied and not grumble any and think I have done my duty as faithfully as any of Uncle Sam’s boys....” Several stains, minor handling evidence, one tiny, perfectly round hole, perhaps a papermaking defect, else very good. With transcript and historical background. Very scarce thus. $175-250

9-3. “We were surrounded & all means of retreat cut off.” Two eloquent letters of Union Pvt. William F. Selfe, Battery K (Beck’s Battery), 4th U.S. Artillery, 2nd Corps, Army of Potomac. Vivid first-person details of Petersburg’s Battle of Boydton Plank Road, the writer variously adding and contradicting information in the voluminous Official Record. For example, his account supports that Gen. Hancock was actually rescued by Gen. Warren from capture by Confederate troops, after Hancock foolishly disobeyed Grant’s orders to retreat. Selfe’s account of the field at the conclusion of the carnage is one of the most powerful passages to be found in any soldier’s letter, indeed in the literature of American military history. Both letters from “Near Petersburg, Va.,” to his friend Fanny Foster, Ipswich, Mass. • 1) Sept. 14, 1864, 5 x 8, 3 full pp. “...In respect to finding out who wrote you by the young man that informed me would be impossible, as he is discharged & gone home & about to unite in the holy hand of matrimony...If it were any of my soldier friends (that write you) whom I had related the fond memories of my departure, I am sorry, Fanny....” Very fine. With orange cover, Washington c.d.s., crossroads fancy cancel, right edge of stamp torn where envelope opened, dust-toning at lower left, else very good. • 2) Nov. 1, 1864, 7-3/4 x 9-3/4, 3-1/2 pp.:

“...We have had quite a severe engagement with the enemy. On the 26th [of Oct.], the 2nd & 3rd Divs. with Battery L & I of the 5th U.S. Artillery, 10th Mass. Battery and (our) Battery K...& Gen. Clegg’s Cavalry made a demonstration on the left of Petersburg. We marched until 10 P.M. & went into camp near the Weldon R.R. On Oct. 27 at 2 A.M. we started again, crossing the railroad & marched farther to the left & in direction of the Danville R.R. We met the enemy at daybreak & drove them about 5 miles. Then the Rebel Gen. Hill came with reinforcements which caused us to halt. A brisk engagement then ensued & continued about 1 hour without advantage to either side. At 3 P.M. we were surrounded & all means of retreat cut off. The enemy had a cross-fire on us from every point. I was sent to the rear with the battery wagon but couldn’t find any rear. Every place I went was a front & close at that. At 4 P.M. the firing ceased a little & I went to where the battery was in position. It then commenced raining. At 5 P.M. both sides were doing their utmost to win. Sometimes, it seemed that they would take us all prisoners. But every charge they made was repulsed with great slaughter...While our troops kept the enemy in their works, the 5th Army Corps came up and opened a road for us & at 10 P.M. the retreat commenced. Our dead was left unburied & wounded left on the field. Never did I feel so sorry for the wounded as in this battle. It was horrid to see the poor fellows begging for help & water. Some praying that some friend would help them from the field, some crying for the dear ones which they left at home, others shouting with madness caused by pain & others cheering comrades on as they advanced towards the enemy. But such are the fortunes of war to which we must submit....”

Discussion of his devastation upon learning of death of his 15-year-old brother in a homefront “gunning” accident. Light toning at some folds, else fine plus. The battle described, also known as the Battle of Hatcher’s Run, was a near-disaster for Grant. Trying a new strategy that failed in its meticulous timing, it ended in a harrowing escape of the Union troops, with significant losses. Grant became so disappointed that he refused to make further attacks on Petersburg in 1864. Revising his attack strategy, Grant’s vanquish of Petersburg the following year helped hasten the end of the war. While Boydton Plank Road has been overshadowed by the popular lexicon of the Civil War, it was in fact a highly influential battle. Even when its strands in the pages of the Official Records are collated, they provide only an outline of the troop movements and events. The present letter, offering vivid detail of the battle, is a substantial addition to this body of knowledge. With highly interesting historical commentary. $400-550 (3 pcs.)

9-4. “A Grand Explosion” at Petersburg. Letter of Union Pvt. Wm. A. Thomas, “Battery, Command, D.C.,” July 31, (18)64, 4-3/4 x 8, 4 pp. To his sister. “Most of the boys is in pretty good Spirits with the exceptions of D.P. Roberts, H.S. Elwell, (and) S. White, which is under the weather [the only H(iram) S. Elwell located served in Co. F, 151st Regt., Ohio Infantry, therefore the writer’s unit was the same] ...George Roads died today. He had the Typhoid fever. His Wife is with him...You was talking about going to Iowa in about six weeks...We will be at Columbus [Ky.] by the 20th of Aug. to be mustered out of the service. I expect you have heard...about the explosion at Petersburg of the Rebs fort by under mining of our men. It was a grand explosion. It blowed up one South Carolina Regt. and they have taken the outer breastworks along the whole line. There is a raid in Pennsylvania again. The Rebs is reported 40,000 strong...We have a nice place here...We have plenty of new potatoes...and apples, peaches, and pears. We have plenty to eat now. We have one of the best springs in this part of the world....” Toning of one panel of p. 4, light handling, else very good. $70-90

9-5. One of the Most Devastated Civil War Regiments. Letter of Union Pvt. Edward James White, “Dismounted Camp, City Point, Va.,” Aug. 28, 1864, 4-1/2 x 7-3/4, 3-1/2 pp. A Philadelphia baker, White’s 89th Rifle Regt. was reorganized as the 8th Penna. Cavalry, fighting at Gettysburg and other battles. A highly distinguished unit, it was also one of the most shattered of Civil War regiments, North or South, losing a shocking 78% of its 935 men. White’s “Dismounted” unit comprised walking troops. Crude spelling corrected: “...You must excuse me for not writing oftener. I had nothing to write on nor with and I could get nothing...I never received a letter from anybody while I was at the hospittle [sic]. They are very careless about the mail...I think it must have been my good luck to have been sick, for the Regt. has lost a great many brave boys and some of my comrades. It is an awful thing to see a battle field after a fight and you would wonder how any could escape the way the balls fly. I hope the war is nearly over, which I think it is...The rebs say they have got the worst whipping they ever got in this last fight... Every day it is nothing but cannons and the moans of the wounded that we can hear...They can’t scare the Second Corps and Gregg’s Cavalry....” Minor toning, else fine. • With envelope, Washington c.d.s., black “Due 3,” “Soldgers letter” [sic] in his hand. Zebra-skin toning, old mounting hinges on verso, else good. At the time this was penned, Gen. Grant was encircling Petersburg, with fierce battles to control its major rail center. A week earlier, Union troops overran Globe Tavern, effectively capturing the Weldon Railroad, but White’s view that the war would soon be over was optimistic. Major battles still lay ahead. With modern research notes. $110-140 (2 pcs.)

9-6. “The big fight in Virginia has commenced.” Letter of battle-hungry student Wm. E. Mickle to his father, Confederate Capt. J.T. Mickle, likely of Co. D, 2nd Alabama Vol. Regt. From Sum(merville) Inst(itute), Gholson (Miss.), May 2, 1864, 6 x 8-1/2, 4 full pp. + 1-1/2 pp. cross-written. Penned on blue-lined adversity paper. “...In my last (letter) I spoke as if I would be compelled to enter the army before July. Since that time, events have transpired which altogether alter my plans...I am allowed to remain in peace until July. Then I will be granted a furlough...Before that time you will be preparing a return from S.C. So that question is settled with little difficulty. I received a long and affectionate letter from W.K. Ramsey...Since the time it was written, however, our armies have been fighting. He had the misfortune to be wounded...Mr. G. intends opening school again in August. He will be aided by no one. He says that he would like for me to remain, but that is impossible...The ‘big fight’ in Virginia has commenced, and I did not have a chance at it. It seems doubtful about my ever joining the army - that is, if everybody’s opinion about the war’s ending this year is so...(Mr. G.) says it is impossible for the North to subjugate the South...If we totally rout Grant’s and Sherman’s armies it may, and probably will end. Johnson, our master strategist, and a general in whom I have the utmost confidence, may fail to rout Sherman, but only hold him in check. Sherman’s army is double that of Johnson’s...Grant, too, may refrain from attacking Lee until he gets enforcements, and thus Lee may be worried out and lose the battle. If the war does not end this year, there is no telling when it will end....” As of 1918, the one-time student William E. Mickle was Secretary of the 60,000-strong United Confederate Veterans. The “Mr. G.” referred to is Thomas Gathright, a prominent Southerner, who ran Summerville for over twenty years, beginning 1854; he was excused from Confederate service by providing free education for children of indigent soldiers; in 1876, with Jefferson Davis’ personal recommendation, he became the first Pres. of what is today Texas A&M University. His duties were expanded to include oversight of a new college for blacks, later Prairie View A&M. 1-1/2 x 2-1/2” upper right corner lacking, but with no loss of text; it is possible that a scrap of paper was needed, and it was removed by either sender or recipient. Minor dampstain at edge, some fold wear and ink erosion, else neatly penned, fine, and attractive. $200-250

9-7. Unique Sequence of Service. Lengthy letter of a most unusual Union soldier and sailor, Hiram Parker, aboard “Gun Boat Louisiana, in Pamlico Sound, N.C.,” July 25, 1864, 5 x 8, 5 pp. In 1861, Parker enlisted as one of the “First Defenders,” assigned to 25th Penna. Vol. Infantry; he was then transferred to the Navy, serving aboard this blockade ship Louisiana. He then returned to the Army, serving in 202nd Penna. His sequence of service seems unique among Civil War soldiers. To his father in Pottsville: “...Yesterday we picked up 8 refugees, men and boys, who wished to leave rebeldom to escape the conscription. They tell us ‘thar are a right smart lot of folks who want to come away.’ The rebs are taking every person between 16 and 60 & putting them into the ranks. Quite a bad state of affairs...I am quite anxious to hear the results of the rebel raid [Jubal Early’s successful raid on Washington]. I think it would be a good thing if the rebs could get into some of the copperhead districts and clean out the barns and stores for them...Everything is quiet in this quarter...Navy regulations in regard to Engineers are now restricted for any person & we must have the requisite amount of sea service before we can get promoted...Friends sometimes can get you on certain vessels or transferred from the vessel you are on, but they cannot get you advanced. That depends on a person’s merits...Unless you are found capable to do the work, you are rejected. The next exam is a hard one...It will be 10 days before we go to Newbern...Last Sun. one of the Christian Commission Agents held service on our vessel. His remarks were...principally on profane swearing....” Some scorching at right margin at one fold, with no loss of text, postal wrinkles, else very good. • With cover, 3¢ postage stamp, partial (N)ew-York c.d.s., fine strike of unusual fancy cancel, comprising four-segment kaleidoscope butterfly in circle. Perf defects, cover stained, but still interesting and otherwise very satisfactory. Little information is found on service of the Louisiana during the war. Additionally, letters from any Union blockade ship are scarce. With annotated transcript. $225-300 (2 pcs.)

9-8. Confederate Cousins - Captured Together. Civil War-date letter from R(ichard) H(eart) Revercomb, to cousin R(euben) W(estley) Jenkins, both in Co. G, 7th Virginia Regt. (see also Lot 5-8). (Criglersville, Va.), June 4, 1864, 7-1/2 x 9-1/2, 1-1/4 pp. “...I got home the 2(nd) day of this month. I have had the mumps very bad since I left Richmond...Pete Jenkins and some others that joined our Company are doing nothing and I wish the Capt. would send me the Authority to fetch them when I come. I would be glad to get Pete in the army...Give my love to all the boys and keep a portion for yourself....” Joining soon after Fort Sumter, on May 1, 1861, Rivercomb (as he is spelled in the source consulted) was also taken prisoner – on the very same day, at the same place – as his cousin and correspondent, Reuben Jenkins. Both captured at Sailor’s Creek, Va. on Apr. 6, 1865, they were split up, however, Rivercomb was held at Old Capitol Prison, then Johnson’s Island. On lined lightweight blue paper. Some edge tears at blank top, wrinkling at lower left, probably from folding for mailing, toning at folds, but about very good. • With interesting large fragment of Virginia newspaper article mentioning R.W. Jenkins four times, c. 1940, “Old Paper Gives Familiar Names,” describing discovery of “an old, old paper, brown with age,” a Morning Report of Jenkins’ Company G, which fought in the battles around Richmond and at Seven Pines. Terming Jenkins “one of the most prominent citizens of (Nethers, Va.).” Mounted below, an obituary for local 116-year-old gentleman. On 7-1/2 x 10-1/4 album leaf; incomplete but useful. With modern research. $275-375 (2 pcs.)

9-9. The Light at the End of the Tunnel. Closer than he can imagine to the end of the war which has torn his life asunder, Confederate soldier B.A. Capehart writes from Hd. Qrs. 15th Batt. (Cav.) N(orth) C(arolina) T(roops), Murphys [Station], Mar. 27, 1865, 8-1/4 x 13, 2 full pp. “...Tom and all hands have retired to their respective quarters some time ago after having taken their evening smoke in my tent. I am alone, and I dare say, the only one awake. The camp seems more quiet than I ever knew it, the stillness of the night broken only by the tramp of the horse-guard now and then. Thinking of you now in this still hour my head feels so sad and heavy...May (your letter) soon come, followed by peace when happiness, as far as we can know on this earth, will be ours...If I am not greatly disappointed, I shall be at home on Sunday next, but in the event of my not coming you must attribute it to the military over which I have no control...We are hourly expecting orders to fall back in the direction of Weldon...I am truly desirous of seeing the end of this struggle. My candle is about out so I must close....” The following morning, he continues: “...If by any means I should be cut off and captured, you must not be anxious about me. I have no idea that such will take place, but I mention this to assure you I will not risk myself to make an escape....” In oak brown on grey paper. Light toning of some panels, else fine. • With orange cover to Kittrells’ Depot, N.C., C.S.A. #12, three generous margins, cropped at right, indistinct “...N.C.” red c.d.s. Tear at blank left, usual handling, else good plus. North Carolina Gov. Vance, publicly opposed to the war, continued to effectively play his political game: he satisfied Jefferson Davis by stationing his North Carolina troops in Virginia - while assigning them to patrol Albemarle Sound, N.C. Nominally the troops were to keep a supposed watch for Union soldiers, but in fact, the area was the agriculturally fertile, but forgotten, backwater of the war. Union P.O.W.s escaping from Confederate prisons often headed for this area, to lay low for the balance of the war. Request transcript and fascinating interpretive research. Ex-D. Phillips, 1998. $525-650 (2 pcs.)

9-10. “But such is the fate of war....” Dramatic run of letters of Union Pvt. Israel Sheffer, of Co. K, 174th Ohio Infantry Regt., probably the entirety of his wartime missives to his wife and children, at Mt. Gilead, Ohio. Comprising 22 letters from Sheffer, all but 5 with their envelopes, and 11 other family letters and related military correspondence, with 9 envelopes. He wrote about every week, progressively from Camp Chase, Murfreesboro, Decatur (Ala.), Columbia and Clifton (Tenn.), “on board steamboat for Louisville,” Camp Stoneman (Washington, D.C.), and Newbern, Sept. 22, 1864-Feb. 27, 1865. Several in pencil, most in ink. Boasting a distinctive history, his 174th Ohio was one of the last Union regiments formed, assembled near the end of the war. Providing continuous tracking of his Civil War combat and travels, reflecting this soldier’s hard life and emotions. Separated for the first - and last - time from his family, battling fellow citizens in a war of grizzly carnage and record casualties. His letters are additionally unusual because of his age: enlisting as a private at age 42, his motive was purely economic, using the $13 monthly pay to support his destitute wife and children. He paid a price, though, increasingly writing of new ailments, sickness, hardship, and loneliness. Indeed, as the collection unfolds, his fatalistic premonitions that he would never see them again would be borne out.

Extracts from the voluminous text: “[Sept. 24, 1864:] Just now got our orders to march...We are all ready to fight...[Sept. 28, Murfreesboro:] Expecting a raid here by old Forrest and we are to guard the communications on the railroad between Nashville and Chattanooga...The report is that Forrest is 25 miles east of here with 8,000 cavalry and have cut communications...Clark [the writer’s son], if I live to get home again, we will be a comfort to one another and you will lose nothing by being a good boy...[Oct. 2:] I ain’t saw an armed Reb yet...I like soldiering as well as I expected...Clark, if you was here you would see a great many curiosities. There is some 10 or 12 forts around our camp with big cannon planted on them. We are on the same ground the Rebs occupied at the battle of Stones River...

[Nov. 8, Decatur:]...Old Beauregard was about to attack this place. They have given it up...The bullets were whistling pretty sharp the day we got here. Our men made a charge and took 150 prisoners. Old Beauregard viewed this place with a spy glass and he found it was so strongly fortified that it would cost too many lives...It is a miserable muddy stinking place. It was once a nice looking town before the war broke out...It was destroyed by our own forces...This is election day...There is a good many McClellan men here in the regt., but I would as soon vote for old Jeff [Davis] as Mac ...[Nov. 10:] There were 368 votes for Lincoln and 87 for McClellan...[Nov. 28:] We vacated Decatur and gave it up to the Rebs after removing all the army stores and burnt the town...We had not got out of town...before the Rebs came in full charge...But gunboats and battery planted on the opposite bank of the river made it a hot place for them for they had to retreat...We killed 500 of them...[Dec. 18:] Our Regt. has been in two pretty heavy fights. On the 4th...we had a fight with the Rebs and whipped them, and we lost 3 men killed, 53 wounded...Gen. Thomas has whipped old Hood so bad that I think he will leave this part of Tenn...I have seen enough of fighting to suit me...We don’t know what is before us...[Dec. 23:] A soldier’s life is a hard life...I have been to Nashville to guard a train...The railroad was burned between Murfreesboro and Nashville, so that our supplies had to be hauled by wagons and our mail was stopped...We had to live on mush...There is no rest for this regt. and I don’t expect there will be while there is a man left of us...[Jan. 21, 1865:] We have whipped the Rebels out in Tenn. and now they are sending us to take Richmond and then the war will be over and then we will all come home to be in good comfort. The time will soon roll around and then we will have a good old time as we had in days of other years...and if not I hope we will have a happy meeting in heaven...[Feb. 15:] I am sending some presents and you must take good care of them so you will have something to remember me by...a ring for each one of you that I made myself out of laurel root...[Feb. 27, Newbern, his last letter:] I am still alive, but not so well as I have been...We will march for some point after the Rebs. They are leaving a good many places in this part of the South....”

On Feb. 22, his daughter Martha wrote, “I received your letter and glad to hear from you. We received your presents and glad to get them...We are trying to make a little sugar and I will send you a cake...in the next letter. I would send you some this time only Rosa is licking the pan...So good by(e) for this time.” On her envelope, “Washington City” has been crossed out, and “Newbern Hospital” written in pencil. This was the last communication between Israel and his family. The next letter is on Christian Commission letterhead, Mar. 29: “With these few lines I let you know that your husband is dead. He died as a Christian. I waited on him til his last...I will send home his belongings. I will pray for him....”

Almost two months later, Sheffer’s commanding officer penned the first official news. “...He was taken sick on the march from Newbern to Kinston...Such is the fate of war and his name will be written with thousands of others who have lost their lives while sustaining the flag of their country while traitors & rebels were trying to trample it under their feet and it will be revered by generations to come....”

Condition understandably varied, from satisfactory to very fine, but generally very good or better. This archive is notable on the market as one of relatively few apparently intact, continuous runs of correspondence from a Civil War soldier to his family. Based on the dates and contents of his letters, the number of weeks he served, and the number of letters present, the collection appears to include nearly - if not every - letter that Sheffer wrote home. Exhaustively researched as a labor of love by a skilled Civil War scholar-collector, with annotated transcriptions and extensive interpretive research on each and every letter, plus maps and images, tracing Sheffer’s movements, giving context, and bringing his words to life. The whole organized and presented in a handsome oversize dark green binder, in slipcase, ready for exhibition or teaching. It is hard to envision a gathering bringing greater human interest to the Civil War experience. Acquired en bloc via Sheffer family in 2008. Request 55 pp. prospectus, $20, sent by postal mail. $3000-5500 (archive of about 33 letters, 26 envelopes, and research)

9-11. From Elmira Prison Camp. Letter of Confederate prisoner-of-war J.P. Sanner, in “barra(c)k no. 3, ward 26.” Place not stated, but research reveals the notorious Elmira, N.Y. prison camp. Feb. 7, 1865, 1 p., 7-1/4 x 9-3/4. To E.G. Booth. “...I have no relitives [sic] to comunicate to hear...You wo(u)ld oblige me very much in sending me some chewing tobacco and some smoking tobacco and a pipe or two...I will stop as this is as much as a prisner is alowed to rite. Yours respeckivly....” Joining the 13th Virginia Infantry four weeks after Sumter, Sanner was captured on May 30, 1864 at Bethel, Va., and confined at the dreaded Elmira for over a year. His unit, the “Virginia Defenders,” fought at Manassas, Chancell-orsville, Gettysburg, and Hanover Court House, the latter engagement one day before his capture. With modern copy of entries in 1892 book. Original folds, uniform ivory toning, else fine. $150-225

9-12. A Soldier’s Monogrammed Stationery. Letter of Union soldier Geo. Adelbert Spencer, Fort Sedgwick, Va., Apr. 1, 1865. 5 x 8, 2 full pp. On lettersheet with his elaborate monogram in high relief! “There has been fighting on the left for the past 3 days...Some say they are across the south side R(ail) Road. We have to get up at 2 and 3 every morning since the fight of the 25th when they caught our 1st Div. napping. They won’t catch us asleep, you can bet...I will send you...$5 for Mother and $5 for Father, one to buy snuff with and the other to buy tobacco. I want you to chew and smoke and take snuff...You can give Mrs. Datz a pinch of snuff now and then, and Sarah a chew of tobacco....” Apparently a Pvt. in 7th Rhode Island Infantry, missing at Fredericksburg in Dec. 1862, then resurfaced. Very light toning at folds, else fine. The first Civil War enlisted man we have encountered carrying his own high-grade personal stationery into the field! $80-110

return to top

10. Civil War Cartes

10-1. Vanquished at Sumter. view image Carte-size lithographic portrait of “Genl. Rob. Anderson,” black in winter-grey surround. No imprint but in the general style of Magnus, Magee, et al. Transferred to Fort Sumter on the day after Christmas, 1860, Anderson sustained the opening shots of the Civil War, surrendering to Beauregard. Anderson was again present at Sumter when the original U.S. flag was raised on Apr. 14, 1865 - almost exactly four years to the day. Incidental superficial mat toning at lower left edges, else fine plus. A poignant pose. $45-65

10-2. In the Confederate Advance Guard at Gettysburg. view image Desirable carte of Confederate Brig. Gen. Albert Gallatin Jenkins. Harvard Law School graduate, Virginia Congressman, member Confederate Congress; led his brigade on 500-mile raid in 1862. In advance guard in Gettysburg campaign, capturing Chambersburg; “wounded at Gettysburg, he was wounded again and captured May 9, 1864 at Cloyd’s Mountain (Va.), dying shortly thereafter”--Boatner. Long-beard pose attributed to Anthony (though not so marked). Lynchburg imprint. Double gold-leaf ruled border. Trivial wear at two upper tips, else a superior specimen. Very scarce, especially in this excellent condition. $175-225

10-3. Jefferson Davis and his Generals. view image Unusual horizontal carte showing Pres. Jefferson Davis and ten generals, in camp, the Stars and Bars flying beside tent. In background, a Confederate soldier peers through a telescope, soldiers and civilians converse, as two horses with cavalrymen leap and rear in the distance. Including Beauregard, Cobb, R.E. Colston, Robert E. Lee, et al. Oversize oval imprint of McAllister & Bro., “Est. 1796, Opticians, 728 Chestnut St., Philadelphia.” Old pink paper dot, hand cut, on verso in corner, with pencilled number; toning of original paste at blank left margin and imparting matte sheen at two small areas of image, else about fine. The McAllisters, father and son, were noted antiquarians, with massive collections of Civil War photographs, patriotic covers, and other Americana, today preserved at the Library Company of Philadelphia. This image found neither in the 9,000-item “McAllister Collection of Civil War Era Printed Ephemera, Graphics and Manuscripts” nor in their “Prints and Photographs Collection.” Rare, and a splendid item for display. $275-350

10-4. A Superb Pose of Sherman. view image Carte of Gen. William T. Sherman, seated, body facing left, a hard gaze off camera. By Anthony. Orange 2¢ revenue stamp, with portions of three slate-grey circular date-stamps, “E. & H.T. A(nthony) & Co. / 24 Oct. 1864.” “Gen. Sherman” neatly penned on lower mount in lilac ink. Double gold-leaf ruled border. Dated in the interlude between his Atlanta Campaign and March to the Sea, in both of which “Sherman demonstrated a military talent that has led some historians to rank him as the top Federal commander of the war”--Boatner. Starry mocha speckles in sepia emulsion, as made, imparting a richly nuanced appearance, pleasing uniform toning, trivial wear at lower right tip, else fine plus. The Anthony date-stamp is extremely scarce. The combination of features make this one of the best exemplars of a Sherman carte we have handled. $140-180

10-5. With Unusual Label. view image Carte of Union Gen. George Meade, with wizened expression. Black-and-white label on verso, 1-1/4 x 1-1/2, “From Burlock & Bro., Cheap Photograph Album, Book & Stationery Store, No. 126 N. 9 St., Phila. / Card Photographs of every Subject.” It is not widely known that Meade was considered as a Presidential candidate, however his foreign birth - in Spain, to American parents - disqualified him from running for office. Instead, he was selected to replace Gen. Hooker, finding himself immersed in the Battle of Gettysburg just two days after assuming command of the army. Corners unequally rounded, not affecting emulsion, slender creases along top and bottom fore-edges of blank mount, else about fine. A rarely seen form of carte vendor’s identification; nearly all are printed by letterpress. $90-120

10-6. Morgan the Raider. view image Riveting carte photo of Confederate Gen. John H. Morgan, his eyes penetrating the camera. Fearsome cavalry raider, his men also known as “Morgan’s Squadron,” he was given the C.S.A. Thanks of Congress in 1863 for “varied, heroic and invaluable services in Tenn. and Ky. immediately preceding the battles before Murfreesboro....” Captured that same year in Ohio, he escaped from the State Penitentiary, only to be killed in 1864 when surprised by Union troops at Greenville, Tenn. One old partial fingerprint at blank left portion of emulsion, uniform pale ivory toning, ink reference number of noted collector on verso, else very good. Morgan’s exploits - both true and undocumented - continue to fascinate students of the Civil War. $130-160

10-7. With Flamboyant Whiskers. view image Carte of Union Gen. Christopher C. Auger, by Anthony/Brady. Commandant of Cadets at West Point at outbreak of Civil War; severely wounded at Cedar Mountain, his field service ending in Summer 1863, but remaining in the Army until 1885. Pleasing portrait, his sideburns, moustache and whiskers far more flamboyant than Burnsides’! Turquoise 2¢ revenue stamp, with top selvedge, crosshair cancel ruled in ink. Gold-leaf double-ruled border variously in rich and pale gold, some very light superficial rub only visible at certain angles, else razor sharp, rich contrast, and fine. $110-140

10-8. Killed in Action – Five Months after Appomattox. view image Carte-size lithographed portrait of Confederate Gen. (Mosby Munroe) Parsons. By Magnus. Raising the Missouri State Guard upon outbreak of the war, he commanded throughout. While on Price’s raid to Missouri - which included “the biggest Civil War engagement west of the Missouri” (Monaghan) - he escaped to fight in Mexico’s concomitant war, but was killed in action there, in Aug. 1865. Some foxing at margins and lower portion, else about very good. $45-60

10-9. Carte Cartoon. view image Very scarce carte cartoon sold to anti-McClellan political foes, showing him lazily reclining on ship’s deck at Harrison’s Landing, Va. (1862), enjoying a refreshing drink through a straw, a bottle of whiskey on the ground. Captioned, “Head Quarters at Harrison’s Landing - See evidence before Committee on conduct of the War.” Imprint on verso, “Joseph Ward, 125 Washington St., Boston.” Once heralded as the “Young Napoleon,” and Commander-in-Chief of the Union Army, he was replaced, proving reluctant to march against the Confederates in battle. McClellan’s controversial position at this key battle of Harrison’s Landing, made even worse by handing the visiting Lincoln his “Harrison’s Landing letter” (photocopy of text accompanies) is believed to have led to McClellan’s popular downfall. Coming to Lincoln’s attention in prewar Illinois, McClellan would oppose him in the 1864 Presidential election. Crease across blank lower horizontal mount and at upper left tip, tiny reference number of noted collector and modest toning on verso, else very good. Seldom seen, bridging both military and political history. $150-200

10-10. Confederate Killed in Action. view image Striking carte of Confederate Gen. Felix K. Zollicoffer. A noted newspaperman and antebellum Congressman from Tennessee, he was killed “under peculiar circumstances” at Logan Cross Roads, Tenn., Jan. 1862. “Zollicoffer” in neat contemporary hand beneath likeness, an interesting combination of photography, pen-and-ink, and steel-engraving-style textures. Because of his very brief military career, this may have been made as a memorial likeness, in absence of a photograph of sufficiently flattering quality to merit commercial sale. Minor rub at blank top horizontal edge, lower tip wear, some dark ivory toning, else about fine and very scarce. $175-225

10-11. Shot in the Back. view image Poignant carte of Confederate Gen. Earl Van Dorn, in civilian clothes, with toussled hair, moustache and goatee. Likely antebellum. Wide gold-leaf border. No imprint. Frontier Indian fighter, wounded four times in one skirmish with Comanches. A Mississippian, Van Dorn succeeded Jefferson Davis as Maj. Gen. of Mississippi troops. Given command of Dept. of Texas on Apr. 11, 1861, capturing Star of the West at Galveston that same month. Commanded Trans-Mississippi Dept., Armies of the West and of West Tennessee; led daring raid destroying Grant’s supply depot. Killed under contested circumstances at Spring Hill, May 1863, by a doctor claiming that Van Dorn had “violated the sanctity of his home.” Name in contemporary hand on lower mount. Curious “3L” in faint old pencil on photo, in blank field just left of head, perhaps an imposition marking by photographer; some matte handling evidence, else rich brown tones, and fine. $110-140

10-12. Ben Butler. view image Carte-size lithographed portrait of Union Gen. Benj(amin) F(ranklin) Butler. In style of Magnus, but on extra-thick card, cloud-grey surround. A controversial personality, who in 1860 had voted 57 times to nominate Jeff Davis as Pres. of the U.S., Butler was nicknamed “Spoons” for allegedly stealing silverware from Southerners. In the wake of his “Woman Order” and other acts as Military Gov. of New Orleans, Butler was recalled. As a Reconstruction era Congressman, prominent in Johnson Impeachment; unsuccessful Presidential candidate in 1884. Foxing but probably remediable with simple restoration, very minor wear at two tips, else very good plus. $40-60

10-13. From Glory to Court-Martial. view image Carte photograph of controversial Union Maj. Gen. J.J. Reynolds, who was later partially blamed for Custer’s fate. His 10th Indiana instrumental in defeating Robert E. Lee’s troops at Cheat Mountain; chief of staff before Chattanooga, leading division that helped garrison New Orleans. Capping a thirty-year Army career after the war in Texas, the frontier, and as an Indian fighter, Reynolds was court-martialed in 1876, in the aftermath of the Battle of Powder River. “...He captured Crazy Horse’s winter hideout, taking the village and pony herd. However, he then withdrew without destroying the dismounted warriors who were fighting fiercely from the woods, and this contributed the following Spring to Custer’s massacre at Little Big Horn”--Boatner. Blind-embossed Louisville imprint. His name and rank in rich brown on lower portion in undetermined hand. Lacking lower left tip and two smaller fragments at edges, fragment including part of “Gen(l).” broken and reglued many years ago, two water spots in right background and at 6 o’clock of portrait, else good. A seldom-seen name. $90-130

10-14. Beauregard’s Portrait – Property of a Deserter. view image Carte-style portrait of Gen. Beauregard, the Hero of Sumter, in deep chocolate brown gravure on card, evidently the keepsake of Confederate soldier “C.M. Towers, 25th Regt., Virginia Vols., C.S. Army,” inscribed on verso in contemporary pencil. Showing Beauregard standing, from waist up, arms crossed. Strangely, his admirer, Pvt. Chatham Moore Towers, of Co. E, deserted in 1862; returned to the lines, he was taken P.O.W. at Winchester, Va., in Sept. of that year. Finally exchanged, he served as an ordnance messenger for the Confederacy. Likely carried by Towers, with some fine leathery creases, the rich tones concealing them when viewed straight on; minor corner wear, else about very good, with unusual period provenance. Modern copy of Towers’ service record accompanies. $130-160

10-15. Mutton-Chop Whiskers. view image Curious carte of Union Gen. A.E. Burnside with his eponymous sideburns, his head convincingly joined with skillfully retouched uniform and collar. Aside from his controversial war service - he was twice relieved of command - over 50,000 pieces of his invention, the Burnside carbine, were purchased by the Army, together with nearly 22 million cartridges. On period mount, precisely trimmed to 2-1/4 x 3-5/8, emulsion flush with backing, as made. Old mounting evidence on verso, suggesting intended as a neutral salesman’s sample, to be displayed with other photos. 2-1/2” colorless vertical scratch at blank left portion, minor superficial contact marks, else a superior photographic image, with optimal exposure and contrast, and finely nuanced mid-sepia tones on pale olive-ivory background. $75-100

10-16. Killed in Action. view image Carte of Union Gen. Philip Kearny, by Anthony/Brady. Losing his left arm in the capture of Mexico City as a young man, at the outbreak of Civil War Kearny took command of the first New Jersey brigade formed. Accidentally riding into Confederate lines at Chantilly in 1862, he tried to fight his way out, and was killed. Double gold-leaf border. Some silver sunrise flashes, trimmed off-square as made, else rich brown tones, and fine. $110-140

10-17. Sterling Price. Carte of the Confederate Maj. Gen. and antebellum Gov. of Missouri. His epic 1864 Raid ended in defeat, in “the biggest Civil War engagement west of the Missouri,” at Westport, Mo. --Monaghan. In all, Price had marched 1,434 miles, and fought 43 battles and skirmishes. His saga essentially spelled the end of organized Confederate military operations in the Trans-Mississippi region. 1/4” rust mark at blank left edge of emulsion; in old hand on verso, in pencil and fountain pen, “Unknown - Supposed to be Genl. Price”; some fingerprinting, else good plus, with deep brown tones and fine contrast. $80-110

return to top

11. Civil War
Letters from Home

11-1. The Children of Fredericksburg. Sensitive Confederate homefront letter from mother to son in the Army. “At Home,” probably Essex County, Va., Nov. 23, 1862, 6-1/2 x 8, 2 pp. + six additional lines cross-written. “...I saw Mr. Jones, who told me he would go over to Richmond and your Camp...I send you a p(ai)r of gloves Miss Hannah B. knit you and as she & Peachie spent Fri. night with us...[Sister] Florence wants to know who you like the best...I feel worse about the war for some days past than I ever did before. It seems to be coming nearer to us than ever before and I feel weighed down by a sense of coming ill... Who can estimate the suffering we may be called on to endure...We look with great anxiety to Fredericksburg and sympathize greatly with the women and children who have to leave their warm comfortable homes...Think of a long cold winter without a home!...I hardly know what is to become of them...Jim Jeffries, whose horse has broken down and he has walked 50 miles yesterday and today, leading him along. He has been in the Essex Cavalry...(He) has had a hard time of it, but he has more improved than I thought possible...Bless old Gen. Wise! I quite forgive him for turning Democrat...I do admire his independence. How much better it would be for our country if he had been Sec. of War, or Gov., or President....” Long before the war, Confederate Gen. Henry Wise had served in Congress as a Jacksonian Democrat; he was Gov. of Va. at the time of John Brown’s Raid. A brother-in-law of Union Gen. Meade, Wise was described as “one of the last great individualists in Virginia history”--D.A.B. The Essex Light Dragoons (assigned cavalry duty) comprised Co. F of the 9th Virginia Cavalry. Its roster included James Madison Jeffries. In Nov. 1862 – the month of this letter – “the 9th Va. made a daring raid into Penna., overwhelming and capturing the entire Federal force at Leedstown”--9thvirginiacavalry. com/UnitHistory. It is likely that Jeffries had taken part in that fight. He was absent sick between Jan.-Mar. 1863. Light fold wear, else about fine. Confederate homefront letters are somewhat scarcer than those from soldiers. $175-225

11-2. “So you see the War has come very near.” Anxious Civil War period homefront letter of Betsey F. Fuller, Richfield (Wis.), (Sun.,) 28th (no month but evidently May), 1863, 7-3/4 x 9, 4 very full pp. “...Amy buried her youngest child, a little girl, the 3rd of May. She was 4 years old the 2nd of May...Alonzo enlisted last Aug. in 32nd Wis. Vols. now in Memphis guarding the City...Lorenzo, (the) youngest boy, enlisted the 13th of last Aug. in 28th Regt. Wis. Vols. (He) is now at Helena...Says he grows fat on hard crackers & coffee. Amos was drafted last Fall. He could not get exempted with his crooked (w)rist, I suppose because he didn’t have a $10 Bill around it for the Surgent [sic] to take off. He went into camp, stayed 4 weeks, then got discharged...but will have to take his chance in the Conscription and thinks he will never make a Soldier. Zachary says if they will let him go into a Fort he will go & take his chance with the rest, but he cannot travel or march any great distance. So you see the War has come very near...It does seem as though Taylor & Alonzo would never return but I hope they will. Oh but how many has hoped the same & their hopes have been crushed with the sad news that their Friends are dead, died in hospital with lingering disease, mortal wounds, or killed in battle. How soon such news will come to me I know not...Today is the Sabbath...We have no Meetings within 5 miles of us except Germans & I cannot understand them...Marnivia can understand & talk with any Dutchman but their language sounds to me like so many blackbirds atalking. The prospect is now of a good fruit season... for the Soldiers can eat all that we don’t want....” Fortunately, the writer’s worst fears were never realized; both men lived through the war: after being discharged less than two months after joining the 32nd, in 1862, Alonzo Fuller joined the 18th Wis. in 1864, serving through the end of the war. Zachary Fuller joined the 28th Wis. in 1862, seeing action in the closing weeks of the war at Spanish Fort, Ala., then discharged Aug. 1865 at Brownsville, Texas; evidently he overcame his objections to travel and marching. Toning, light breaks at fold junctions, else about very good. $140-180

11-3. Stonewall Jackson’s Father-in-Law. Rabidly anti-Copperhead newspaper, Evening Bulletin, San Francisco, Apr. 28, 1863, 20 x 26, 4 pp. Front-page article, “The Father-in-law of Stonewall Jackson on the Wickedness of the Rebellion”: “The cruel circumstances under which the Rev. Dr. Junkin was driven from his home in Va. is doubtless fresh in the minds of your readers...At the time of his expulsion was Pres. of Washington College, at Lexington, Va. The Dr. is now...preaching occasionally on Sun., and bearing testimony everywhere against the causelessness and wickedness of the rebellion...Dr. J. has just published a book, entitled, Popular Falacies; an Examination of the False Assumptions, and Refutation of the Sophistical Reasonings which have brought on the Civil War....” In other news, no fewer than four items on Copperheads and “Butternuts”; “Spread of Union Leagues - Dismay of the Copperheads”; Proclamation signed in type by Lincoln. Inside, much war news from California perspective, including “Suggestion by Gen. Fremont to employ Negroes freed by the Emancipation Proclamation to construct Pacific Railroad.” Interesting San Francisco ads, including dancing lessons, many gold and silver mining legal notices, and “Mammoth Crocodile - Greatest Natural Living Curiosity... This monster is over 17’ long....” Minor wear at fold junction, else fine, clean, and fresh. $60-75

11-4. “Richmond would have been ours....” Inflammatory homefront letter of George H. Bromley, New Haven, (Conn.), Aug. 29, (18)62, 7-1/2 x 9-1/2, 4 pp. To Lovell Dodge, Bridesburg, Pa. Reflecting the conflicted sentiments of the North towards slavery. “...People’s minds are now absorbed with one idea and that is War...They have taken up arms to fight, to what!...The difficulties which this Country has to contend with is that almighty [crude colloquialism for Negro]. In the first place, the rebellion was on our hands and should have been dealt with as a Father with his Child. Instead of calling for 75,000 men they should have had a million...I think ere this, Richmond would have been ours. My sentiments are solely embodied in that letter which the President wrote to Greeley...Our Union first, [Negro] afterward. It is my humble opinion that if that everlasting [Negro] issue had been taken out of Congress, we should not have been involved in this present War...It is a general remark among young men that before they would be drafted they would enlist...All there is to keep this city awake is a fife and drum ...Who ever thought that we should live to see our Country engrossed in such a nefarious rebellion as this...When we contemplate the vast course of young men (who) have gone forth and the number (who) have probably gone to their long homes, it is indeed exceedingly horrible. This is all for this d[amned]able [Negro]. Connecticut has put forth one of the finest regiments which has been created. It is the 15th or Lyon Regt...When the South sees a whole army of cripples marching down they will have compassion and offer to negotiate. This I think will be the most effectual compromise...We begin to have new startling news from Bull Run...We shall have to be more careful or else they will have Washington. We have been too careful with the rebels...It is nothing but boy’s play while in camp, but when they are placed upon the field of action they consider it more the life of a soldier....” Neatly penned in dark brown on mocha. Minor fold wear, ink erosion affecting parts of few words on pp. 1-2, else fine. • With cover, New-Haven c.d.s., neatly overlapping 3¢ and 1¢ blue postage stamps. Some tip wear, else very good. With transcript. Bromley served as a New Haven Alderman in the 1890s. $200-250 (2 pcs.)

11-5. A Journalist at Corinth. Rare newspaperman’s letter, of Union Sgt. George T. Woodward, Farmington, Miss., May 21, 1862, 7-3/4 x 9-3/4, 4 full pp., in an almost Spencerian hand. To his girlfriend Gene E. Smith, Burnett, Dodge County, Wis. A field reporter for the Wisconsin Sentinel of Madison, here travelling with Eagle Regt. of Army of the Mississippi, Woodward was in a doubly dangerous position: Because Northern newspapers were a key source of intelligence for the Confederacy, if captured, a reporter would be even more valuable than a soldier. Hence, Woodward wrote under the pseudonym “Thomper.” In his wryly written newspaper column of May 5, a complete, original cutting of which accompanies this letter, he was careful not to reveal confidential details of Union troop movements. His column does devote space to demeaning the Southern troops and countryside; such articles infuriated Beauregard. Woodward wrote Southern newspaper rejoinders claiming that the fighting at Corinth was “conducted with great bravery (and) the retreat conducted with great precision....”

Woodward writes in his letter: “Wonders will never cease! Last night I received all at once two whole letters from the girl of my heart...A good deal of fighting today along the lines to the right of us about a mile...We may well feel secure for we have nearly 200 heavy cannon in position besides heavy earthworks for infantry to fight over. I don’t think there will be a great loss of life in taking Corinth, for our generals advance so carefully that Gen. Beauregard might as well dash his head against a stone wall, as to attempt to turn or get through our lines...And so day after day the Great Union vice will continue to tighten until the despicable ‘secesh’ will be hopelessly surrounded...They are in great want of supplies, and are actually killing horses and mules for meat. They cannot hold out more than a week or two longer...I’m heartily sick of all this fuss and noise, and bustle, and misery, and work...Shall I tell you of some of my anticipations of future enjoyment and comfort?...I don’t build so extravagant castles as I used to. I once made them of gossamer, silk, gold foil and cob webs...I have given up that kind of building material and now my castles are made of granite with casement windows, doors plated a la Monitors, (and) draw bridge...I wrote a little letter for the Sentinel this afternoon....” In olive-tan ink, minor wear at two fold junctions, else fine and clean. • With patriotic cover, large portrait of McClellan, 3¢ rose, Cairo, Ill. c.d.s., edge staining, some fraying where opened, else good. Accompanied by transcript, research notes, and Woodward’s original published column of May 5, 1862. Letters of Civil War journalists in the field are excessively rare. $375-475 (3 pcs.)

return to top

12. Black History

12-1. The Snow Venus, Gold, Ivory – and Torture. Extensively detailed manuscript “Bill for Snow Venus, Messrs. Vernon & Stevens, Owners, 16th Oct. 1755, Voyage to Africa.” 7-1/2 x 12 oblong, 1 very full p., plus receipts for pay on verso, signed by the ill-fated Mate Geo. Frost, two sailors, and brother of a third, a mate who died during the journey, receiving £10 extra per month for service as ship’s cooper. Five years later, as an officer of the triangle-trade slaver Royal Charlotte, “Capt. Frost was thrown overboard and then killed by a lance ‘which penetrated his Body’ as he tried to climb back aboard,” during a slave revolt in African waters. With columns containing names, “Quality” (rank), “When Ship’d,” monthly pay, “Adv(ance)d (at) Rhd. Isld.,” “Adv(ance)d (at) Africa,” “Adv(ance)d (at) Jamaica,” Lost Time, “Whole Time Ser(ve)d,” “Time Discha(rged),” Whole Wages, wages for month, and “Remain(ing) Due.” Several were paid in Sterling, and some in Old Tenor.

Sailing from Rhode Island, the oddly-named ship (its type of rig was nominally referred to as “Snauw”), made its first trade, for four slaves at Cape Mount, on the Windward Coast, then a second series of trades for 121 more at Anomabu, the slave-trading center on the Gold Coast. Reflecting the trials and tribulations of this triangle trade voyage, the ship did not depart Africa until Jan. 4, 1757, arriving in Kingston, Jamaica in Mar. (Modern copies of research accompany, including percentages of men, women, boys, and girls.)

The Snow Venus was infamous for its use of “slave drums” – on this very voyage: “...Violent subjugation was central to the process of commoditizing human beings. Putting a whip in a sailor’s hands was the regular method of processing the debasement of African captives...to flog the slaves until they danced...On 7 July 1756 [during the voyage reflected in this document] the captain of the slaver Venus bought a ‘Negro Drum for slaves’ as a tool of this peculiar form of torture...The slaves were made to dance ‘as best they can in irons, hands and legs tied together.’”--In the trading book of this very voyage of the Snow Venus, in New-York Historical Society, Slavery Collection, Papers of Samuel and William Vernon, cited in Slave Ship Sailors and their Captive Cargoes 1730-1807, Emma Christopher, p. 175. Vernon & Stevens were leading Newport merchants, actively involved in the triangle trade.

Historical records also show that the Snow Venus also transported “camwood, gold, ivory, rice, and even water...” on this very voyage. In fact, this voyage’s cargo is mentioned on the first page of a scholarly monograph in African Historical Studies, 1971 (copy accompanies).

It is entirely likely that one or more of the sailors listed, or signing on its verso, engaged in the torture described. Additional, the signature of Geo. Frost, killed in a slave revolt, is of the utmost rarity on the market. In all, a document with exceptional historical content and context. Separated at center vertical fold, worn at left edge affecting first letter of most names but clarity intact, other edge and fold wear, else very good. A museum-grade document. $4250-5000

12-2. The Triangle Trade. Manuscript accounting of captain Robert Brattle of the Rhode Island slave ship Ascention – for purchase of slaves in Africa, their quick sale in “Montevido” (almost certainly Montevideo, Uruguay) and his wages from 1796 til ship was “taken” some time after July 1798.” 6 x 7. “...Cash recd. of Capt. Chase $1297; Cost of 4 Slaves at Mozambique at $50 (ea.); By 4 Slaves averaged at Montevido as by acct. appears at $163 (ea.)...Bal(ance) due to the Ship...Add his board pd. at Dominique, 39 days, $30....” During the Revolution, Brattle supplied “a boat for the use of Fort Washington.” Within the date range of this document, Brattle commanded the Sloop Minerva, sailing from Newport on Sept. 3, 1796; of the 83 slaves who were transported, 69 survived. The Minerva met with an unknown natural hazard. The present document appears to be claiming his wages for that journey as well. Orange-tan toning, else fine. Documents so plainly reflecting the Triangle Trade are now very scarce. From an old collection, off the market since the 1970s. The trading book of the ship (spelled Ascension) resides in N.-Y. Historical Society, further detailing this and other voyages. $1400-1900

12-3. A Black Fights in George Washington’s Favorite Unit. view image Very rare pay order to Revolutionary War soldier Cato Derrick - almost certainly a black - “who hath served in the Connecticut Line of the Continental Army...,” to be paid “in Gold or Silver” seven years in the future! June 1, 1782, 3-3/4 x 8. Signed by J(ohn) Lawrence, Treasurer, and on verso by his son Wm. Lawrence (twice), Richard Butler, and M. Hay. William Lawrence and his wife Alice are mentioned in Washington’s Spies: The Story of America’s First Spy Ring, by Alexander Rose. Known as “the handsomest girl in Connecticut,” Alice had been engaged to Nathan Hale, and possessed his only known portrait, a miniature of the martyred secret agent. It is speculated that Lawrence, her second husband, destroyed the painting in jealousy. Cato Derrick received a £30 bounty for enlisting in Norwich, Conn., in 1781 (copy of reference accompanies); unlisted in Connecticut’s Black Soldiers 1775-1783, published 1973. “Treasury” boldly penned across document in pale purple ink, usual half-dollar-size hole cancel, just touching “Ca” of “Cato,” minor edge tears at top, especially wide scalloped “Connecticut” border at left, and generally very good plus. $450-750

12-4. “I have no means of knowing these freedmen.” A.L.S. of Union Lt. Edw. D. Meier, holder of a fascinating role in the ending of the Civil War. On unusually stylized lettersheet of Head-Quarters District of Natchez, Feb. 15, 1865, 4-1/2 x 7-3/4. To noted Lt. Col. (A.L.) Mitchell, Prov(ost) Mar(shal of) Freedmen. “You will please grant passes as before, subject to the General’s approval. I have no means of knowing these freedmen, and besides, have no blanks for passes for them.” Docketed. Rich brown on warm tan. Old rub at blank upper right, else fine and attractive. Fighting at Gettysburg, Meier later received what was apparently the very last surrender of significant, true Confederate land forces, that of Lt. Gen. John B. Hood and his men, on May 30, 1865. An accomplished railroad boiler designer, he introduced the diesel motor to the United States, and served as postwar Pres. of American Society of Mechanical Engineers; his last and enduring feat was design and installation of Grand Central Terminal’s 10,000 horsepower boilers. Obituary accompanies. $125-175

12-5. “Turning over a young woman...to the cruel lash of her rebel master.” Dramatic letter of Union soldier John C(olumbus) Nutting, 4th N.H., containing account of a notorious episode involving abuse of blacks, and shedding light on the war within the war – the battle over emancipation of slaves. Together with Nutting’s own copy, printed on field press, of original printed General Orders describing the offenses, Hilton Head, Port Royal, S.C., Aug. 19, 1862, 5-1/4 x 7-1/4. “...It is with deep regret that the General Commanding the Dept., has received several reports against officers, for returning fugitive slaves, in direct violation of a law of Congress. It will hardly be believed, when it is announced, that a New England Colonel is today, in the second year of the Rebellion, in arrest for having been engaged in the manly task of turning over a young woman, whose skin was almost as white as his own, to the cruel lash of her rebel master! [Italics as printed.] Numerous acts of pilfering from the negroes having taken place in the neighborhood of Beaufort, committed by men wearing the uniform of the U.S.; I cannot and will not disgrace the name by calling them soldiers. To enable Gen. Saxton to have these petty thieves arrested, and sent to this post for punishment, the three Companies of the 4th Regt. of N.H. Vols., now at Beaufort, will be placed exclusively under his command for service on the plantations....” Right margin neatly trimmed to fit in envelope, some cream toning, else about fine. • Nutting’s letter, 7-1/2 x 9-1/2, 4 very full pp., penned in two parts: begun at Fort Marion, St. Augustine, Fla., Sept. (no day but not later than 7), 1862, then completed upon his arrival in Hilton Head, Sept. 14, for garrison duty at the evacuated Beaufort plantations. To attorney A.M. Howard, Temple, N.H.

“...We are ordered to report to H(ilton) Head. Probably before you receive this you will read that this regiment is disgraced. Col. (Louis) Bell was arrested some time ago and sent to H(ilton) H(ead). This morning on dress parade, was read an order from Gen. Hunter (original printed order present and described above) stating that as Col. Bell had ordered Slaves over the lines against the rules...some as white as we are, that it was a disgrace to men wearing uniforms. He won’t call us soldiers and he further ordered the three co(mpanie)s at Beaufort to report to a Gen. there and do guard duty on a Plantation to punish us...We are to go as soon as possible...Hunter is all Negro. At one time at H.H., a Negro knocked a white man down and the boys pitched into the darkey, and Hunter came out and brutally pounded one white man so he died the next day. That is what I call being too much Negro...I never liked Bell, nor was he popular in the Regt. You ought to have seen Adj. Fuller when he read the order. He was truly mad and when he got through he threw the paper on the ground...Some think that Col. Bell has got a good hold on Hunter, and will send it on to Head Quarters and Hunter will finally get broke. At Port Royal H.Q., the talk is that Butler will take Hunter’s place.” Continuing his letter upon arrival at Beaufort, “...We met Col. Bell, and rousing cheers were given to him. He had passed through his fiery trial and come out all right...Beaufort is a very pretty place. It is a summer resort for wealthy men who have built splendid residences here. The country is all cut up with islands, called Sea Islands, and it is the best cotton country in the world. Thousands of acres are planted this year by the Government and worked by the niggers. [This was an early Union experiment to homestead newly-freed slaves.] Our three cos. are guarding some of these plantations. The rebs are camped about 9 miles inland... The people at St. Augustine felt very bad when we left...And we had gained a good name at the rebel headquarters for using their people well. And they have given strict orders never on any occasion to fire upon our pickets. Their guerrillas have come to within a few rods of us many a time, but never fired at us. They assist us if they catch any citizens outside the lines and place them within their Army to protect them, then we can transport them back within the lines...Last night we heard from H. Head that [Stonewall] Jackson and his whole army was taken. It is sad to be a victim of such bad information leaked so irresponsibly....”

Mentioning three newly arrived recruits from Wilton, N.H., all of whom died of disease, according to research. Original folds, else fine. The description of warm relations between Union occupation troops and the citizens of Confederate Florida is unusual. Floridians found that the Confederacy viewed them as a breadbasket, their food being shipped out of state, resulting in tension - and hunger. • Envelope, red, blue, and simulated brown patriotic design, “Remember Washington,” showing him on rearing horse. Walcott L-59V. 3¢ postage stamp at left, Port Royal c.d.s., four-ring concentric fancy cancel. Corners frayed, light toning, else good plus. Three days after this letter, Lincoln removed Hunter and cancelled this general order, a casualty of the confusion over how to handle slaves who crossed lines. The volatile issue of slavery and freedom would not be mitigated until Jan. 1, 1863, when the Emancipation Proclamation took effect. With annotated transcript and fascinating modern research and interpretation of this important lot. $900-1400 (3 pcs.)

12-6. “Bright Mulatto” Slave Poster. view image Poster, Aug. 31, 1852, about 8-1/2 x 9-3/4, black on mocha. “Fifty Dollars Reward - Ranaway from the subscriber, on (Sa)t. the 28th instant, a negro man named Jim, (a)bout 5’ 6” high, bright mulatto, full suit of hair, no marks recollected...about 24 years of age, and has rather a down look when spoken to. He has a variety of clothing, which he took with him. Jim was raised by Dr. John Wootton, late of Prince George’s co(unty). I will give the above reward for his apprehension and return to me, or placing him in jail, so that I get him again. A.B. Berry, Near Bladensburgh, Prince George’s Co. (Maryland).” Docketed twice on verso, with intriguing pencil sketch of property lines (or jail cells?), and several names, “Josephine Allen 1 Child, Noah..., Sarah Jane Norton.” Irregularly trimmed at left, affecting beginnings of three lines, minor broad white foxing, tipped to old oatmeal-colored sheet, else about fine. A(lbert) B. Berry, of the firm Berry & Taylor, “carrying on the milling business in Bladensburg,” was named in a posthumous lawsuit involving Civil War business with the Bank of Port Gibson (Miss.), active in financing the slave, cotton, and speculating enterprisses of the Old South. Berry appears in Across the Years in Prince George’s County: A Genealogical and Biographical History..., Bowie & Bowie, 1947. While slavery was common in Maryland, when such posters are encountered, they are usually from more Southern locales. Acquired at Parke-Bernet Galleries, antecedent of Sotheby’s in New York, 1970s. $2000-2400

12-7. Black Soldiers Charged with Crimes. A.L.S. of Capt. C(larke) H. Remick, 103rd U.S. C(olored) Infantry, Head Quarters, Ft. Pulaski [Savannah], Ga., Apr. 19, 1866 – as his unit was being mustered out, and one day before his own discharge! To Lt. Moore, Post of Jack(sonville?). 8 x 12-1/2. Sending “the following named prisoners, formerly Enlisted Men of the 103d U.S. C(olored) Infty. now ordered to be turned over to the Civil Authorities, as per letter enclosed dated H.Q. Dept. of Geo., Augusta... together with a copy of an Investigation [neither present]. Charley Jones, Charley Sanders, Solomon Walker, Peter Brown. Pompey Grant is now in the Small Pox Hospital at this Post, and cannot be moved at present....” Grant et al are included in the National Park Service’s African American Civil War Memorial. Docketed on verso of lettersheet. Two 2” bands of tan toning passing through text and signature portions, respectively, else fine. The Massachusetts native achieved considerable prominence, commanding colored troops for nearly three years. Duke University’s Special Collections Library includes two documents from their Remick Papers in The Digital Scriptorium, entitled “Slave Voices... The Problem of Freedom - The Destruction of American Slavery, Freedom’s Strange Fruit.” With modern photograph and brief service history of Remick. $120-150

12-8. Rationalizing the Gold Coast Slave Trade. “The Gentleman’s Magazine,” July 1763, London. 5 x 8, (48) pp. With wide range of articles, including “Observations on the trade to Africa - Chiefs of forts trading in negroes, considered - Objections against sending their negroes to the West Indies answered (and) Advantages resulting from this practice,” plus science, poetry, medical, and history. Full-page copperplate engravings of Mr. Smeaton’s Water Engine, Cochineal Insects (“bred with great abundance... in South Carolina and Georgia”), and a ventilating machine for trading ships. Fascinating daily price table of stocks and bonds, including East India Co. and South Sea Co. “It has long been the complaint of the masters of ships trading to the gold coast of Africa...that their voyages are hurt by the chiefs of forts sending slaves to the West-Indies, on their own accounts...In answer to this it may be said, that the salary and other little emoluments at a fort, are but moderate considerations for residing in a country such as Guinea...that they are barely sufficient for a decent subsistence...If a chief is not permitted to send some part of his slaves to the West-Indies, what shall he do with such as the captains do not choose to buy?...People differ in their ideas of strength, symmetry, and other qualities of a slave... such dilatory creatures as the Negroes...Such a prohibition must sling vast trade into the hands of foreigners, distress the English, render the forts not only useless, but contemptible...and lessen the profits of the shipping.” Disbound, one segment separating en bloc at spine; leaf with part of slavery articles bound and trimmed at an angle, just shaving descenders of one line of text, else fine plus. Specific issues - this among them - can be rare. $100-140

12-9. A Real “Gone with the Wind.” Lengthy manuscript will of prominent Georgia politician and planter Martin Kolb, with both significant slavery and Civil War interest: Also signed by his brother Valentine Kolb – on whose Marietta farm the Civil War Battle of Kolb’s Farm took place. (One of the actions surrounding the Atlanta Campaign’s Battle of Kennesaw Mountain, in June 1864 - “the battle that lasted a month” - it is alternately spelled as both “Culp’s” and “Kulp’s House” in Boatner.) Bequeathing several dozen named slaves and “their future increase,” to his children and grandchildren. 7-1/4 x12, 6 pp., disbound from silk tie (present). Campbell County, Ga., Jan. 21, 1856, + 2 pp. in another hand, June 1, 1857. Signed by Kolb, and following his death in 1857, by Valentine Kolb, Jesse M. Butt (Georgia State Salt Agent, Commissary Dept., Atlanta, during Civil War), and twice by R.C. Beavers (noted local judge). Blind-embossed crest of London stationer. Martin Kolb served as Ga. state rep. 1824-28, later becoming a wealthy farmer and slaveowner. Here distributing a substantial number of slaves, “the property which God has entrusted me with...to secure the future comfort and business of my children ...To my daughter Clara P.A. Edge...the following named negro slaves with their future increase, Martha, a woman and her son Robert, a boy Alfred, Isabella a girl, Betsey a girl, Moses a boy, Epsey a girl, Philadelphia a girl, Torrey a boy, Judy a woman and her two children George a boy & a girl, Levi a boy, Columbus a boy, Sarah a girl....” To other family members, he gives “Big Silvah, a woman...Also, two beds... parlor furniture, carpets...one close pleasure carriage...our Pianno [sic]...all the corn, wheat, oats & other grain...the cotton that may be growing or gathered...accepting the debt due to William B. Graves for the purchase of the plantation in Randolph County...negro slaves...Jingo a boy...little Jim...Louisa, an old woman...George a man (a Blacksmith)...all plantation tools....” Original folds, ink in will portion a uniform coffee-and-cream tone, but entirely readable; minor ink erosion on last leaf, else very good. In just a few years, battles such as that fought on his brother’s farm, together with the Emancipation Proclamation would render moot Kolb’s instructions that his children’s children inherit the descendants of his slaves.

Valentine Kolb - with his thirteen slaves, and, according to legend, a Cherokee Indian - built a log house and thriving farm out of the Georgian wilderness. Every Sunday, their home would be opened to all, including strangers. But “dark days arrived with the events of the 1860s. In 1862, Valentine’s son...a soldier in the Confederate Army, died while on duty in Atlanta. In late 1863, under unknown circumstances, Valentine slapped one of his slaves, who then bit him. After succumbing to blood poisoning a few weeks later, Valentine was buried in the Kolb family cemetery”--National Park Service essay (copy accompanies). The house that Kolb had built was scarred in the battle bearing his name, and used as a hospital in the aftermath. Of the Battle of Kolb’s Farm, Confederate Gen. Johnston said, “Hood had his moment of glory...but at a cost the Confederacy could ill afford.” Their lives ravaged by the war, the remaining Kolbs left the area, never to return. The farmhouse survives, “a relatively rare example of Georgia frontier indigenous vernacular architecture”--roadsidegeorgia.com, and is today one of the most-visited features of Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park. Material of any description relating to the Battle of Kolb’s Farm is elusive. His autograph is essentially uncollectible; it appears here on the final page, and is suitable for display. $675-875

12-10. “Poor and Destitute Freedmen.” L.S. of Col. and Asst. Commissioner E(liphalet) Whittlesey, on letterhead of “Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, Head-Quarters, Asst. Commissioner,” Raleigh, N.C., Nov. 24, 1865. 7-1/2 x 9-3/4. Setting in motion a controversial forced transfer of freed blacks (and separately, white refugees) to the North Carolina mainland. “...Transportation is requested for the following named freedmen...Reason - To relieve the Govt. of their support. Twenty-nine poor and destitute Freedmen, from Roanoke Island to Edenton, N.C.” Whittlesey’s laconic message belied a more dramatic - and significant - story: “The refusal of the Union government to grant the freedmen title to their homesteads on Roanoke Island guaranteed the settlement’s ultimate failure... The appointment of Whittlesey as assistant commissioner...did nothing to reverse the settlement’s decline. Whittleysey, a close associate of Gen. Howard, had been a Congregational Minister...(and Army) chaplain...Whittlesey possessed ‘a troubling lack of sensitivity’ to minority groups...and a belief that a certain degree of suffering among the freedmen would be an educational and toughening experience... (He) felt that perhaps too much had been done, which had prompted some refugees to live in idleness...”--Freedom for Themselves: North Carolina’s Black Soldiers in the Civil War Era, Richard M. Reid, p. 247. The following year, Whittlesey was reprimanded in a highly charged court martial centered around his Freedmen Bureau in North Carolina. Among other acts, he had offered safe harbor to freedmen at Bureau offices, from whites terrorizing them. In a New York Times article, he intimated that the failure of the Union to provide land to millions of freed slaves would prove a grave error. He later helped oversee the founding of Howard University. Trivial handling evidence, else excellent. A significant item, with fascinating and substantial subtext. With modern copies selected from the profusion of references to Whittlesey and his efforts on behalf of freedmen; his role was a key one in black history. $275-350

12-11. Pension for a Black Soldier’s Widow. Ornate U.S. Bureau of Pensions document “engraved and printed at the Bureau Engraving & Printing.” Jan. 9, 1897, 8 x 10-1/4. Finely steel-engraved vignette of a woman with flag, beside cannon, bundled rifles, cannon balls, a globe, and two lambs. Certifying that “Sarah Green [of Louisville, Ky. area], Widow of Thornton alias Solomon Green, who was a Pvt., Co. H, 124th U.S. Colored Volunteer Infantry, is entitled to a pension...at the rate of $8 per month...and $2 per month additional for the following named children...under the age of 16...Sallie.” Rubber-stamped signatures of Sec. of Interior David R. Frances, and Commissioner of Pensions D.I. Murphy. Stamped in blue in margin, “Increased to $12 per month...,” 1908. Docketing on verso. The 1890 date on the masthead is significant: “After the war many U.S.C.T. veterans struggled for recognition and had difficulty obtaining the pensions they were due. Since the U.S.C.T. was considered an auxiliary force, its members were not considered veterans by the Dept. of War’s standards. The Federal government did not address the inequality until 1890...”--wikipedia. Mounting evidence at left margin, much handling and soiling, as it may have been presented monthly for many years, but satisfactory, its condition adding to its context. $75-100

12-12. Discrimination against the Corps d’Afrique. Printed Union General Orders, H.Q., Dept. of the Gulf, New Orleans, Aug. 28, 1864. 5-1/4 x 8. Revoking an earlier order “authorizing ‘the formation of an Invalid Batallion [sic] for the Corps d’Afrique in this Dept.’...All enlisted men heretofore transferred from Regiments to this Batallion, will be returned. Those not able for active service, will be sent to Hospital...By Command of Maj. Gen. Banks.” Signed in type by Asst. Adjt. Gen. George B. Drake. Comprised of Louisiana blacks, the Corps d’Afrique was a close forerunner of the first black units in American military history. Invalid corps - troops convalescing or on limited duty for health reasons - were widely organized for white soldiers, but here denied to blacks, an example of discrimination. Lacking blank upper left tip, toned at two edges, creases at blank lower right portion, old dealer’s notes in soft pencil, but very good. $80-110

12-13. Blacks in World War I. Pamphlet “Hampton in War Time,” printed on the press of Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute, Hampton, Va., 1918. 5 x 7-1/2, 23 pp., black on tan covers, many photographs. Projecting black patriotism, with extracts of letters from black servicemen, and photos of black soldiers and wartime activities, including “A Hampton girl making war bread” and “Shipping bookcases, made in the trade school, to the Library War Service.” Listing William Howard Taft as Pres. of school’s Board of Trustees. Ex-lib., once trimmed for binding, some cover dust toning, else V.G. Scarce. $70-90

12-14. A Rare Slavery Book. Domestic Slavery considered as a Scriptural Institution, “In a Correspondence between the Rev. Richard Fuller, of Beaufort, S.C., and the Rev. Francis Wayland, of Providence, R.I.,” N.Y. and Boston, 1845, “revised and corrected” edition of this first year of publication. 3-3/4 x 6, 254 pp., light salmon wrappers. Gentlemanly antebellum debate between abolitionist Wayland and pro-slavery Fuller, “my friend and brother,” on whether slavery is sanctioned by the Bible. Starting as a response to Fuller’s letter to a theological journal offering Biblical support for slavery, it mushroomed into a voluminous personal correspondence. Here published in book form, “in order that both of the views taken of this subject might be presented together both at the North and the South....” In all, fifteen very long letters were exchanged, their impassioned interpretations showcasing two brilliant minds wrestling with slavery, sin, and guilt. The Southern clergyman maintains that “the Southern States (are) not answerable for the existence of domestic slavery, slavery is not to be confused with the abuses of slavery,” and compares the condition of slaves with that of laborers in other countries. Fuller continues, “I think, my dear brother, it will appear to yourself...that in order to justify your condemnation of slavery, as always a crime, you have constantly found it necessary to surcharge it with merely imaginary, or at worst, accidental evils, and to blacken it as much as possible...” (p. 162). The Northern churchman asserts that “slavery (is) a violation of human right,” and discusses the duties devolving on Christian slaveholders. The sheer voluminousness of their exchanges bears the depth of their respective feelings on slavery; it becomes apparent that civil war, albeit some sixteen years in the future, was a firm prospect, with profound convictions on both sides. Lacking front wrapper; title page, spine, and back cover present, the latter lacking lower left triangular corner about 1 x 1-1/2, affecting few words of bookseller’s advertisement; corner wear last seven leaves, affecting no text, semicircular ink spot at blank edge of first three leaves, some handling wear, but about very good. An important teaching tool, its significance reaching far beyond its theologic title. Rare on the market. $450-650

12-15. Black Songbook. “Old Uncle Ned Songster,” published by Fisher & Brother, Philadelphia, N.Y., Boston, and Baltimore, n.d. but attributed 1857. 2-3/4 x 4-1/2, (58) pp., first and last pp. misnumbered but complete with all songs present in table of contents. In variant brown wrappers with woodcuts (a pink wrapper also known). Two full-p. woodcut caricatures. Containing some 41 songs, including “Come, Darkies, Come,” “Ding, dong! or, the darkies’ wedding,” “Good Old Dinah,” “Joe ob [of] Tennessee,” “The Darkie’s Serenade,” “What shall this darkey do?,” and many others. “Julius’s trip to the World’s Fair” includes the lyrics, “...I ‘rived in London one fine morn, And soon put on my best, Then filed into the Crystal Show, With a ‘member of the Press!’ I mingle with the quality, and feel most awful proud; But a cry soon stop my jollity, ‘There’s ‘Julius’ in the crowd!’ Prince Albert take me by the arm, And ask in gentle tones, To condescend to please the ‘Ton,’ With a solo on the bones. I spread myself upon the stage Without much hesitation, As racing then was all the rage, I play the ‘Imitation’....” Uncolored strip at blank front hinge, probably an imperfection at paper mill, loss of irregular 1-1/4” triangle at corner of back cover, affecting concluding lines of advertising, and possibly torn in bindery, as paper is thin and delicate. Else internally fresh, in excellent, evidently never-read condition. Very rare in any state or version; no correctly numbered examples located. Only six copies located on WorldCat. $450-600

12-16. Camptown Races. view image Richly chromolithographed illustrated sheet music for “The Camptown Races,” pub. by McLoughlin Bros., N.Y., (1882), 9 x 10-3/4, sewn, comprising 5 leaves in color (including centerfold spread) on heavy enamel + 4 pp. words in black dialect and music. Lengthy listing of “Picture Books for Little Children” on outside back, including “Ten Little Niggers,” “Three Bears,” “The Funny Little Darkies,” and many more. Comical cover scene of blacks in riding coats. Inside, view of the riders, one in wild red and white striped pants, another in pink checked coat, leaping high in the air over a stream, several actually airborne like low-flying birds. Double-page depicts six riders back on land, racing at great speed, unaware of a cow blocking their path ahead. “...Old muley cow came on to de track, Doodah! doodah! De bobtail fling her ober his back, Oh! doodah day! Den fly along like a railroad car, Doodah! doodah!...” Covers with some dimming of colors from handling, numerous edge wrinkles and short tears, internal art brilliant and clean, some handling and edge wear, music leaves broken but not separated at spine, young child’s drawings in orange crayon on three blank pp., wedge lacking at apparently blank margin of back cover, original white linen reinforcement on blank inner fold, but in all, in very satisfactory to very good condition, its long use in itself giving context (and subtext), and highly suitable for display. Even rarer than this publisher’s other most notorious production, cited earlier in this description. $350-450

12-17. Treating a Slave’s Blister. Group of four manuscript documents, of which three relate to the well-known Feaster family of Feasterville, S.C. In about 1809, Andrew Feaster had been murdered, having switched horses with the intended target, the local sheriff; his assailant escaped, evading the hangman’s noose until 1829, the sensational case gaining widespread publicity: Invoice of (Dr.) A.H. Newbill, for seven house calls for slaves of Andrew Feaster (evidently the grandson, 1793-1869), Jan.-Feb. 1840, 7 x 7. “Visit & mil(e)age to negros $2.75...Medicine .50...Carb ammonia .50, Blister .50, Calom(in)e & Powder .25....” Date above the doctor’s signature indicates that bill was not paid in full until Oct. • Complex accounting of dizzying series of sales, loans, interest, and calculations, by Feaster to Monteith, 1853-54, 7-3/4 x 12-1/4, on blue. Including “8 bales (cotton)...I bought for you 20 yds. bleach shirting, 1-1/2 yds. good ginghams, 3 spools thread, 20 lbs. coffee, barrel of alum salt...Lent you one dollar to buy tobacco...Account for meat....” Endorsement on verso, “Your taxes for 4 slaves paid by Feaster, $4.08.” • Statement of Edward Taylor & A. Thompson, to David R. Feaster, for cash advanced to “Birt,” Henry, Allen, and Tom, plus “2 lbs. powder” for latter. Dec. 1858, settled Mar. 1860. 7-1/4 x 7-1/2. “Mr. Feaster, it seems that Allen paid Cain half of his order, and I charged it to Cain, thinking he was your Negroe....” Curious crude map on verso, in contemporary pencil, showing Rock Creek, property of Mrs. Penelope(?) Coleman, Beaver Creek, Mrs. Reynolds, Elbert Feaster, and Polly Coleman. (Elbert was blind from infancy, but was said to be able to identify any person after hearing their voice but once --http://genealogytrails.com/scar/fairfield/fairfield_hx.htm). Preceding three documents variously with handling, some edge tears, stains, but good plus, and all suitable for display. David Feaster is mentioned in the book Princes of Cotton: Four Diaries of Young Men in the South, 1848-60, ed. by Stephen William Berry, 2007. • Complete manuscript fragment showing “appraisement of Negro Frank & Land, $1000,” in estate of Wm. P. Wilson, 1837. Contemporary clerical copy, written both sides, 3-1/2 x 7-3/4. Very fine. $350-425 (4 pcs.)

12-18. “The Jamaica Nigger loves a Yankee.” Lengthy letter of sailor Peck Friend, aboard the destroyer U.S.S. Reid on its first cruise, penned on stationery imprinted U.S.S. Rochester. The Reid had just been commissioned in Dec. 1919; its own letterhead had evidently not yet been printed! From Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, Mar. 4, 1920, based on photocopy of original envelope accompanying letter, 5 x 6-1/2, 7 pp. To mother in Dorchester, Mass., on his experiences in Jamaica. “The island of Jamaica is a big bunch of mountains...When we go ashore we no more set foot on the dock than some woman will rush up with a basket of bananas or oranges. If you only have American money you pay about 6 or 7 cents too much...As you walk up the street you notice something very queer about the place...You realize that all traffic goes to the left instead of the right. I got all messed up and came near getting run over by a tram...As you walk along the street you will feel a hand on your arms and some young lady of about ten to fifty summers will look up in your eyes and murmur ‘Buy some bananas, my love.’ At first I laughed but later I found out that the Jamaica nigger loves a Yankee. The way they hate and curse the British is something fierce...There is the visiting sailors canteen. Here a man can step in and have a sandwich or piece of cake or ice cream...all for nothing...I have got a great coat of tan on now. I am so brown that one of the niggers in Kingston called me darkey....” The Reid had remarkably abbreviated service: it docked for the last time in 1929, and was sold for scrap in 1931. Fine break but no separation at one fold, else very good. $80-100

12-19. Supplies for Troops of “African Descent.” Manuscript Union invoice for supplies for Maj. J.E. Bryant, 1st Miss. (Vol. Infantry) of A(frican) D(escent), Goodrich’s Landing, La., Aug. 1, 1863, 7-3/4 x 12-1/4. Signed by 1st Lt. Eben. F. Cutter, R.Q.M. of same black troops. Listing 11 items, including “1 Wall Tent, Set Wall Tent poles (and) pins, Set Common Tent poles, 1 Watter [sic] Bucket, 1 Hatchet, 1 Hatchet Handle.” The 1st Mississippi is found in a rich literature of the Civil War. Raised largely from runaway slaves along the Mississippi River, it was the subject of a sensational scandal earlier that same year: its abolitionist-commander, Col. Isaac Shepard, had ordered “a white soldier to be whipped by blacks, which caused great indignation against him in the army...”--The Papers of U.S. Grant, Vol. 9: July 7-Dec. 31, 1863, pp. 26-27. Just four days after this invoice was penned, Gen. Thomas reported to Charles A. Dana that Shepard had actually “acted with great judgment and forebearance, when the white soldiers committed acts of wantoness against the negroes and their families...He had the culprit tied up to a tree to be flogged...His case is a special one, (Shepard) being the only Col. who presented himself for a command in colored troops which gave no additional rank at a time when I needed the support...His services with the negroes have been valuable...(At) the battle of Milliken’s Bend, though in arrest for the case above stated, he accompanied his regiment to the ramparts and encouraged his men during that bloody fight, whilst unable to give a command...” (modern copy accompanies). The black troops of the 1st Miss., though inadequately trained and receiving their weapons only the day before the battle, helped prove “that black Americans could fight and die for Union and freedom as well as anyone, white or black, famous or obscure”--Black Soldiers in Blue: African American Troops in the Civil War Era, John David Smith, University of North Carolina Press, 2002, p. xvi. The sheer ferocity of hand-to-hand fighting has been partly attributed to “Confederate soldiers furious at facing African Americans in combat.” Thumb-size stains at two folds at left, offset from wet ink, else penned in rich brown on cream, and fine. $130-160

12-20. Colored Troops in Florida. Scarce printed Union General Orders, H.Q., District of Fla., “Fourth Separate Brigade D.S.,” Jacksonville, Dec. 15, 1864, 4-3/4 x 7-3/4, 1-1/4 p., signed in ink by 1st Lt. Thomas J. Johnson, 21st U.S. C(olored) T(roops). Fascinating list of fixed prices to be charged for wide range of items “at Sutler’s stores and by traders in this District.” Closely set two-column table of wide range of merchandise, including “Brazil nuts per lb., 30¢...Brooms, 45¢...Cotton gloves, white, pr., 50¢...Cranberry sauce, 2-lb. can, 75¢...Chicken, 2-lb. can, $1.10...Envelopes, plain, per pkg., 20¢...Jellies per bottle, 55¢...,” plus lobster, milk, mutton, pickles, rice, strawberries, “soap Yankee,” tomato catsup, “Tripoli per box,”and more, all with prices. “The following per cent advance will be allowed on N.Y.C. prices: Dry goods 40%, Crockery 60%, Hard Ware 40%, Jewelry 60%, Books 35%.” The 21st Colored Troops, comprising former slaves from Fla., Ga., and S.C., played a key role in one of the most dramatic tableaus in the war’s closing months: Among the units entering Charleston as fleeing Confederates set it aflame, Grant ordered that the 21st remain in Charleston, “where they had been raised and where their families are.” “Thus, in one of the war’s rich ironies, Grant’s order briefly gave the former slaves control over the home of secession...”--Robert J. Zalimas, Jr., in Smith, p. 362 (full citation in Lot 12-19). File soiling of blank last leaf, old vertical soft fold, else very good. An effort to prevent profiteering in Florida, as the last Christmas of the war approached. $100-140

12-21. Tuskegee of the West. Very scarce T.L.S. of Wm. R. Carter, Principal, Topeka Industrial and Educational Institute, Topeka, Kansas, Nov. 27, 1916. To abolitionist, educator of freed slaves during the Civil War, and suffragette Emily Howland. A graduate of Tuskegee, Carter was personally selected by his friend Booker T. Washington to become Topeka’s first Principal. On letterhead, “The Western Tuskegee,” listing Julius Rosenwald (of Sears Roebuck) among “references.” Splendid content: “We are crowded to the very ceiling. There are 105 girls and 68 young men enrolled. All of the students are endeavoring to make satisfactory records along all lines...We are being very sorely pressed because of the high cost of living. We are having to help more students than ever. We are also very much in need of a cottage for smaller girls. This year we had to refuse at least 25 or 30 smaller girls because of lack of room. The cottage that we need, by furnishing our own stone, can be built for $3,500....” Crease at blank top edge, else fine. • With envelope marked “Personal.” Band of toning at blank left, few edge tears, else very good. $125-150 (2 pcs.)

12-22. Black Dialect Pulp Book. “The Jim Mace Reciter, or the Gem of Oratory,” American News Co., Nassau St., N.Y., 1870, 4 x 6, 68 pp., colorful cover. “...A selection of recitations...that cannot be surpassed.” Long prose “Brudder Bones’ Love Scrape - A Nigger Dialogue,” and “De Milk in de Cocoa-Nut - An Ethiopian Stump Speech,” all in black dialect. On pp. 58-60, a lengthy anti-Semitic poem, “The Barrel of Pork”: “Two Israelite brothers in New York once dwelt, And in all kinds of merchandise freely they dealt, They were thought to be wealthy - between I and you, Each brother was really as rich as a Jew....” Advertised on last page, “The Harry Hill Songster...one of the gayest kind of books...A good selection of the most Popular Songs of the day, as sung at the Free and Easy and Concert Saloons...together with a portrait of Harry Hill, the noted Concert Saloon Manager.” (Harry Hill was perhaps the foremost figure on the most notorious thoroughfare in North America - Greene Street in Manhattan - where nearly every building housed a brothel, a saloon, or both.) Jim Mace was an English boxing champion, in his prime at the time of this printing. Bare-knuckle boxing was an outlawed sport in Great Britain; following his arrest, Mace moved to the U.S., winning a widely-followed match in Louisiana in 1870. Mace’s other vocations included violinist, runner, circus proprietor, and saloon-keeper in New York City, this certainly the motivation for his name on the cover. Mace was credited by “Gentleman Jim” Corbett as “the man to whom we owe the changes that have elevated the sport,” and is enshrined in both the Ring and International Boxing Halls of Fame. Blank lower right tip of cover lacking, tear at lower left of cover with no loss of art, several blank internal marginal or tip fragments lacking, minor wear and stains, else V.G., and suitable for display. Evidently superlatively rare: no copies listed on abebooks, none located at WorldCat, nor found in Google search of complete title. $250-300

12-23. Salute to an Abolitionist. Printed invitation, Boston, Mar. 22, 1866, to “...meet Ex-Gov. Andrew and a few other gentlemen, at No. 113 Boylston St. (Dr. Bowditch’s)...Mar. 18...to consider the propriety of a National Testimonial to Wm. Lloyd Garrison, and to take any action in regard to the same which may be thought advisable.” 5 x 8. Garrison had recently ceased publication of his trailblazing anti-slavery newspaper, The Liberator. In 1866-67, over $33,000 was raised for a National Testimonial, crowning Garrison’s career as an abolitionist. Chip at blank left margin, breaks but no separations at two original mailing folds, light toning, else good plus. 60-80

12-24. A Slave Auction – and Morgan’s Revenge. Extensive manuscript clerical copy, evidently done Sept. 5, 1860, of “Sale list of the estate of Henry Sanders,” a prominent Kentucky planter, distiller, and land- and slave-owner. Greensburg, Green County (Kentucky), auction held Oct. 9-11, 1844, 7-3/4 x 12-1/2 , 12 pp. + docketing leaf, indicating the sale became subject of a lawsuit. Unusually lengthy list of contents of estate, with name of purchaser of each and every slave and item, and price paid. Among some 300 listings are 26 slaves, listed entirely on page 11, with their names, name of purchaser, and prices paid, between $102 to $550 each: “1 Negro Boy (John, Black Smith), $682...Woman Polly, given up to the widow by mutual consent...Kitty & child, $450...1 Woman (Martha) and child (Nancy Ann), sold together by consent, $501...Girl (Lucy, blind), $50....” Also, large number of steer, bulls, cows, oxen, horses, and colts, sold individually, together with “3 Hogs last choice, 75¢...13 whiskey Barrels, $4.75...1 Side upper Leather, $1.43-3/4...1 Apple Mill, 12-1/2 ¢...2 old Tea Kettles, 18-3/4¢....” In all, an extensive snapshot of this prosperous Kentuckian: Sanders operated the Sanders Tavern and Stage Coach Stop. In 1837, Kentucky passed a law incorporating a company, with $150,000 stock, to build a turnpike road beginning at his property (copy accompanies). He donated land for and built a Baptist church locally; during the Civil War, it was set aflame, in an incident known as Morgan’s Revenge; Confederate raider John Hunt Morgan had earlier been imprisoned inside. In bold clear hand, on sewn mocha leaves. Slightly brittle, breaks but no separation at spine fold, some edge chips, else good plus. One of the lengthiest such inventories we have handled, with significant association. The presence of listing of slaves on one page makes item suitable for display. $250-350

12-25. Touching Letter from a Black Twin. Delightful letter, in dark pencil, of a seven-year-old black child, to Gen. U.S. Grant, by this time very ill. On lettersheet of The Langham, Fifth Ave. and 52 St., (N.Y.), Apr. 20, 1885, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2, 1 p. “I am so glad to hear you are getting better. I want you to live a hundred years. Will you write me a letter. I have a little sister Lulu. We are twins 7 years old. Good bye, Willie Wilson.” Schoolchildren through the country, especially black students, were encouraged to write to Pres. Grant as his illness became more widely known. Many black families in the 1880s remembered him not as Pres. Grant, but as General, associating him with their emancipation. Grant died three months after this letter was written. Research shows that Willie’s family worked at The Langham boarding house, run by her freedman uncle E(ustis) N(athan) Wilson, whose name appears as part of the ornate design on both the letterhead and envelope. Willie’s grandmother, Jessie William Wilson, was a Virginia slave, once owned by George Washington Parke Custis, the adopted grandson of Martha Washington, and father-in-law of Robert E. Lee! The irony does not end here: Willie’s grandmother was also a reported “contraband slave” at Ben Butler’s Fortress Monroe. Genealogical analysis of dates and ages suggests that Willie’s father, Howard Jessie Wilson, was a contraband youngster at Fortress Monroe with his family. (However, contraband records are not comprehensive.) Light breaks at folds, ivory toning, else very good. • With cover, ornate hotel cornercard, Scott #210, addressed in an adult hand to “Genl. U.S. Grant, No. 3 E. 66 St., N.Y.” Minor edge wear and soiling, else very good. A highly unusual item, suitable for display. $225-275 (2 pcs.)

12-26. A Black Woman Fights for her Life Savings. Elegantly written true-life story of a free black woman, granddaughter of “a Congo chieftain” and Narragansett Indian, whose life savings and Rhode Island property were seized. Memoirs of Elleanor Eldridge, Providence, second ed., 1841. 3-3/4 x 5, 128 pp., full-p. woodcut frontispiece portrait, shown holding her wallpapering brush, original marbled boards, brown cloth spine. Dramatic exposition, written with reformer Frances Harriet Whipple Green, including testimonials on Eldridge’s right to return of her property. “This little book is published for the express purpose of giving a helping hand to suffering and persecuted merit...It is believed that the colored people, generally, will be proud to assist in sustaining one who is both an honor and an ornament to their race...Having employed Elleanor Eldridge to work for me, occasionally, during the last 16 years, at white-washing, painting, papering, &c. I can recommend her as an honest, industrious, and faithful woman, who has been peculiarly unfortunate in the loss of her property, which she obtained by 30 years of hard labor...invested all her savings in real estate, which was cruelly taken from her, while performing her duty in another State...Elleanor has been truly unfortunate. She has suffered agony of body and mind. She has had everything stripped from her, when she least expected it...The object in publishing her life, is to help raise a sum of money which must be paid, or she can never clear her property from its present incumbrance....” This book’s campaign was largely successful. Cover tip wear, some scuffing, plain spine linen torn along part of front hinge, few holes, evidently lacking small label; binding shaken, front inner hinge broken, first four leaves considerably foxed, else internally very good, and in all, good plus. Field 489, Sabin 22102, Work 311. $275-475

12-27. “Very Saucy” Runaway Slave. Unusual letter from H.L. Myrose (?), Fayetteville (N.C.), Aug. 8, 1835, to Dr. MacDowell, Elizabethtown, N.C., 7-3/4 x 10, 1 p. “Mr. W.C. Cook was down at the hiring of your negroes last winter, and hired a woman for my brother. My bro. is now absent in New York and the Girl has run away. She went off last Sat. night, and without any provocation. She was very saucy and negligent for 8 or 10 D(ays?) before she went off...by running away. We think it possible she is (living) about you down there. If you find her ladyship, you’ll please send her home and we will cheerfully satisfy your claim for doing it.” Coastal North Carolina was noted for its mix of free and enslaved blacks; it may not have been difficult for this runaway to initially conceal herself. In this same year, however, North Carolina outlawed black suffrage, and adopted “black codes,” restricting movements of free blacks; some were even spirited from their homes. Integral address-leaf with pink Fayetteville c.d.s. and straight-line ”Paid” with pointing hand (old value 30.00, American Stampless Cover Catalog, 3rd ed., 1978; not listed in 4th ed., 1993). Original folds, short breaks at some folds, else about fine, with pleasing uniform toning, penned in rich brown, and dramatic for display. $140-180

12-28. A Black Union Soldier’s Property. Tragic partly printed “Inventory of Effects of Jorden Turner, Late of Co. B, 63d Regt. of U.S. C(olored) Inf(an)t(ry) Vols., who died at Memphis” on Mar. 12, 1865. President’s Island, Mar. 18, 1865, 8 x 10-1/2, 1 p., signed by company commander Lt. Jacob Burgen of U.S.C.T. Born in Iuka, Miss., Turner was 18 upon muster. “...A Farmer, he died in Freedmens Hospital, at Memphis....” Not a single article of property is indicated, as “the deceased died having no effects except what he was interred in.” Because many former slaves were recruited into service without proper documentation, many - unlike Turner - had no war records at all; those who survived had their pension rights compromised. Uniform toning, else about fine. With modern research on Turner, originally recruited into Gen. Phelps’ 9th La. Regt., citing their combat exploits. • Printed Senate report, “Letter of Sec. of War...Claims made by citizens...” for Army damage to property. July 1862, 5-1/2 x 9-3/4, 6 pp. Listing over 150 claims, $10 to $91,000, all for damage in areas formerly held by Confederacy. Disbound segment, some light toning, else fine. With interesting 4 pp. scholarship. $90-125 (2 pcs.)

12-29. Black Family Photo Collection. Sizeable group of over 175 original photographs representing a large and cherished extended family grouping of black men, women and children of all ages, c. 1930s-50s, believed by consignor from Greenfield, Mass.; other locales also included presumably represent photos taken elsewhere and sent to Greenfield. Various sizes and formats, from small Woolworth-style photo-machine size to 8 x 10; some in studio folders; many snapshots; some mounted in groups on album leaves. Including men and women shown in WW II Army and Navy uniforms; a few men shown with cars; some group shots of two to a dozen. Small number with inscriptions, but few with last names. • With 8 x 10 publicity shots of Jimmie Lunceford saxophonists “Smith, Tompkins, Thomas, (&) Carruthers - Exclusive Vocalion Recording Artists,” inscribed “To Kay, the personality girl...Joe Thomas, 10/25/40,” and of Count Basie, unsigned (both wrinkled and defective). (The following year, the Lunceford Orchestra appeared in the movie Blues in the Night.) Because these comprise the memories of one family and were frequently enjoyed, condition is understandably varied, from fair to V.G.; a majority with wear, creases, tears, or other defects, and on average, satisfactory or somewhat better. Fascinating time capsule of this black experience in the North in Depression and War years, capturing a wide family and social circle, with human interest. Some identification might be possible with assistance of local historians using clues in small towns and portions of houses depicted. Like many of his contemporaries, Jazzman Thomas’ autograph is seldom seen. $90-120 (over 175 pcs.)

12-30. “A Bridge from Slavery to Freedom.” Printed “Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner, on the Bill to Establish a Bureau of Freedmen...,” delivered in the Senate, June 13 and 15, 1864 (his presentation was “attacked in debate,” requiring an additional day to respond). 6 x 9, 15 pp. Highly important, epic-length speech by this core abolitionist in Civil War America, calling for a massive government program to aid freedmen. “...Large numbers of slaves have suddenly become free...In the progress of victory they will be counted by the million...Wherever our arms have prevailed, the old social system has been destroyed. Masters have fled, and slaves have assumed a new character...often adrift in the world... The freedmen are not idlers. They desire work. But in their helpless condition they have not the ability to obtain it without assistance. They are alone, friendless, and uninformed. The curse of slavery is still upon them. Somebody must take them by the hand...the desire to protect freedmen from any system of serfdom...Among the former slave-masters there are many who continue to count upon appropriating the labor of their slaves...It provides exclusively for freedmen...without undertaking to embrace persons generally of African descent...I am not astonished at the opposition which this bill has encountered from the Senators...They believe in slavery more or less....” Waterstain last two leaves, blank bottom third of last leaf lacking, some toning, minor edge tears, else good +. A seminal document in black history. $100-130

12-31. “The Catawampus Negro Minstrels.” Small broadside, (1884), “Entertainment and Dance at Fenno’s Hall, Warwick (N.H.)...Given by members of Franklin Literary and Musical Union...Appearance of the Catawampus Negro Minstrels accompanied by Prof. Hycinthus Judkins, who will make a stump speech... Tickets to Hall 10¢, Dance 25¢. Accomodations for Horses free....” 6-1/4 x 8-1/2. On pulp. A white strip has been pasted by sponsor with a new date in purple pencil, “Thurs. Eve. Mar. 6.” “Catawampus” was a slang term, as a noun approximately denoting “an imaginery hobgoblin or fright.” Glue stains and spots from date change, some wrinkles, but about good. $55-75

return to top

13. Civil War

13-1. “Where 10,000 rebels slept night before last....” Lengthy A.L.S. of future Union Gen. James S. Brisbin, signed “Jim,” to his wife, possibly in Lexington, Ky. Already a prominent anti-slavery orator before the war, Brisbin was wounded twice at Bull Run, and commanded the celebrated black unit, the 5th Colored Cavalry, comprised of slaves, liberated slaves, and freemen; clashed with Custer; biographer of Grant. From Camp “C” Cavalry, Licksville, Sept. 13, 1862, 7-1/2 x 9-1/2, 2-1/2 pp. “We are now at this place 11 miles from Frederick, 60 miles from Harpers Ferry, 4 miles from Point of Rocks, and 48 miles from Washington. We are encamped in a field near the town where 10,000 rebels slept night before last. We took a good many prisoners yesterday, but had not much fighting. Capt. Cram had a little skirmish. I took possession of this town on Wed. night. The rear of the rebel Army had first passed out. I am in fine health. Never felt better in my life but I am very homesick...An officer of our Regt. says he saw you at the Theater in Washington with some Officer...I would not believe for a moment you would do such a thing...My wife, be careful of your conduct. You know my nature and disposition. Do not do anything that would stir up the devil that is in me. To you I have ever been as gentle as a Lamb...You have often wished to study music. If the war continues and you desire it, next summer I will send you to a good music school...If you can find a boarding house where they are all Ladies, I would not object...You must not be extravagant. I live poor that you may live well and it would be shameful in you to squander my hard earned money...Do not go out with anyone but Mrs. M. If any of our Officers call, treat them in a ladylike but cool manner. I hope you have got my pay Rolls cashed....” Some spotting at blank top margin, light foxing upper portion, toning at folds, else about very good. An elusive officer, with unusual content. In a little-remembered 1876 sidebar, Brisbin offered his own cavalry to Gen. Custer before the ill-fated march into Big Horn Valley; Custer declined, maintaining that his own 7th Cavalry could subdue the Indians. $275-350

13-2. “Forces of Kentucky.” Second A.L.S., with splendid content, of future Union Gen. James Brisbin, this signed “Jas. S. Brisbin, Col., Chief of Staff,” to his wife, evidently in Lexington, Ky. From “Hd. Quars., Forces of Ky., In field, Cumberland Gap,” Nov. 25, 1864 – the day of the uprising of the Northern Confederacy, in which over a dozen hotels and targets in Manhattan were bombed. 7-1/2 x 10-1/4, 2 pp. “We arrived here yesterday after four days hard riding over miserable road and through stormy weather. I suffered on the march intensely with rheumatism in the knees, a thing I never had before. I could not walk after dismounting from my horse...I am much better now and today the General [Burbridge] and myself climbed up the Cumberland Mountain to the top. It was nearly two miles up and we were almost worn out with fatigue when we reached the top. On the highest pinnacle we have a Fort, and the whole mountain sides are lined with forts and guns. Hard as was the labor of going up, the view repaid the toil. We could see for 200 miles and into four states, Kentucky, North Carolina, Virginia and Tennessee. It was beautiful valleys and streams, farms and towns lay spread out far below us, while for miles our long lines of cavalry were winding into the place. Our troops are rapidly arriving and we are preparing for active operations. Breckinridge is still at Strawberry Plains and if he will only wait for us til Mon. we will flank him by going to Morristown, and that will get us in his rear as he will have to fall back by Bulls Gap. We will smash Breck up if he only gives us a little time. Do not be uneasy about me. I will be careful. Brown’s Brigade is here tonight. Wade’s Brigade will be up tomorrow...I hope to get back to Lexington in two weeks...Be a good wife. I am too busy to be lonely but I often long to be with you. All is excitement....” Signature and closing lines smudged by his hand, blank top edge tattered but distant from text, lesser wear at bottom, some toning at vertical folds, else very good, and darkly penned. A month earlier, Brisbin’s black troops were subjects of the Saltville Massacre. Murdered in their hospital beds by Confederate partisans, a perpetrator, Champ Ferguson, became one of only two men executed for war crimes committed during the Civil War, the other being Henry Wirz. With fascinating modern Richmond Times-Dispatch newspaper article on researchers collaborating with NASA to solve “an enduring mystery of the Civil War” – the massacre of Brisbin’s black troops. $300-375

13-3. Blueprint for Reconstruction – 1863. Scarce war-date pamphlet, “The Conditions of Reconstruction, in a Letter from Robert Dale Owen to the Sec. of State,” with strong, eloquent anti-slavery content. Loyal Publication Society, Sept., 1863, N.Y., 5-1/4 x 8-1/2, 24 pp. Numeral “8” in old blue crayon, possibly the copy number from a highly limited early printing. Founded at a time of lagging Union spirits, the patriotic and abolitionist Society’s officers included the creme of the country: Treasurer Morris Ketchum had founded America’s second largest steam locomotive works; board member George Opdyke was Mayor of New York, and one of the North’s biggest clothing manufacturers. One “letter” in the pamphlet is from Owen to Sec. of State Seward, the second from Sec. of Treasury Salmon P. Chase to Mayor Opdyke. Owen maintains that the seceded states have given up their constitutional rights, that the Emancipation Proclamation may not be repudiated by any state, and asks “what precautions should be taken to prevent a second insurrection...that the South may be rendered incapable of doing mischief with the same ease in future?...We had a right...to destroy slave property belonging to a public enemy....” Tape reinforcement parallel to spine on front and back covers, pleasant uniform toning, ex-lib. with 1939 stamp, else V.G. With fascinating 11-pp. interpretation and modern commentary. $110-150

13-4. Killed at the Battle of Irish Bend. Very scarce Civil War signature of G(ilbert) A. Draper, “Major 159 N.Y.S. Vols.,” on large album leaf, 5 x 7-1/2. Killed at the Battle of Irish Bend, near Franklin, La., Apr. 1863. An assistant foreman of the Brooklyn Fire Dept. at outbreak of the war, Draper opened a recruiting office, filling a company in John Cockrane’s Regt. of Chasseurs, forming in New York City, then joining himself. Wounded in the Peninsular campaign, Draper returned to Brooklyn; while recovering, he began recruiting a new regiment - the 159th N.Y. - as an officer of which he signs here. In the 159th’s first serious engagement, seeking to clear the Confederates from the west bank of the Mississippi, a three-day clash ended in Union victory, but not without heavy losses. As his brigade charged across an open field, the Confederates sheltered by the Louisiana woods, Draper was shot through the heart. Material relating to the Battle of Irish Bend, also variously known as Bayou Teche, Centreville, Fort Bisland, Indian Ridge, Bend or Village, and Nerson’s Woods, is elusive under any of its names. Light uniform warm cream edge toning, imparting a halo effect, very minor edge tear at blank lower margin, else flamboyant and fine. $160-200

13-5. Poem Pencilled at Bull Run. Clever manuscript song lyrics, unsigned but attributed on older transcript as “written by (Union) Pvt. Isaac Ellis of Springfield, Vt., while on picket duty ‘by the side of Bull Run, a little more than a mile from camp,’ May 12, 1862.” (A letter or envelope must have once been present.) 4-3/4 x 7-3/4, 1-1/2 pp. In moderately dark pencil, in a florid, clear hand. Entitled “Double Quick.” “Since I have become a soldier, things have went rather queer, Some say I’m a three months, others a three year volunteer. With plenty of likes and dislikes to all I have to stick, It’s nothing but pork salt horse, and plenty of double quick. Chorus - Oh! I’m miserable, I’m miserable, To all I’ll have to stick, The old salt horse is passable, But d--n the double quick...Once upon every Sunday to church you must always go, Your bayonet by your side in case you should meet a foe. And when the service ended it was called a moral trick, To drive you back to your camp at a pleasant double quick...Now all of you chaps that would enlist, don’t leap before you look, If you wish to fight for the Union, go on your own hook. For if a soldier you become it will be your last kick, To the devil you surely will be drove headlong double quick.” Ellis’ other regiment, the 16th Vt. Infantry, served at Gettysburg, in Maj. Gen. Abner Doubleday’s Division. Ellis’ commanding officer of the 16th Vt., Col. Wheelock Veazy, was awarded the Medal of Honor for Gettysburg. Doubleday later wrote of Veazy and the Vermonters, “I can only say that they performed perhaps the most brilliant feat during the war. For they broke the desperate charge of Pickett, saved the day and with it, the whole North from invasion and devastation”--The Generals of Gettysburg: The Leaders of America’s Greatest Battle, Larry Tagg, 2003, p. 31. Notwithstanding his complaints in his verse, he served roughly a year. The 16th’s last action was the pursuit of Robert E. Lee, returning to Vermont that same month, July 1863. Several brown stains at top, probably foxing, light toning elsewhere, else very good. $150-180

13-6. “The Drummer Boy of Shiloh.” Group of four items, of Fred B. Wigle, “Manager, The Military Drama, ‘Drummer Boy of Shiloh,’” a Civil War-themed theatrical production based on his book of the same name: A.L.S. of Wigle, his purple “Manager, Drummer Boy of Shiloh” handstamp, Lewistown, Pa., Feb. 27, 1896, 7-3/4 x 10-1/2. To a correspondent in Marlboro, N.Y. “...In regard to date for the ‘Drummer Boy of Shiloh,’ I have just closed a very successful engagement for the benefit of Fire Co. No. 1 at Huntingdon, Pa...The only open time I have is the last week in May...Will you please inform me what the population of Marlboro is. I will also say this play is strictly first class, as is my wardrobe....” Stains but good plus. • A.L.S., on letterhead of The Coleman (Hotel), Lewistown, Pa., Mar. 2, 1896, 1-1/2 pp., to prospective exhibitor in Marlboro. “In regard to percentage for ‘Drummer Boy of Shiloh,’ my % is 35% of the gross receipts...This is the lowest I ever work for and have never, in my over 6,000 performances, played for less and have never played a town in (which) they were (not) surprised at the amount of baggage and wardrobe I carry...If you think under home management of a play you can do as well as under a manager of 27 years of experience in teaching Theatricals, use your own judgement....” • Promotional folder for the play, 6 x 9-1/4, 4 pp., black on bright pink. “This drama is adapted to G.A.R., Sons of Veterans, Military Companies, K. of P., Odd Fellows, Bands, Fire Depts., Churches, W.R.C., Etc...I take a percentage...If you are successful, I am; if you are not, I cannot be...The following articles...I furnish myself: Officers’ Coats (Federal), Officers’ Coats (Confederate)...Clothing for Fattie Schmidt, Officers’ Hats (Confederate), One Stand U.S. Colors, One Stand Confederate Colors, Tombstones, Wings, Shields, Crosses, Music for Orchestra, 3 Stands of Photographs, 15 Books of the play...Colored fires furnished at 75¢ per lb...Over 5,000 performances given in the cities of the Union....” With glowing testimonials from around the country: “‘The Drummer Boy of Shiloh’ has held the boards at the Opera House all week, and as an attraction for drawing big crowds it is out of sight...Pronounced the grandest ever produced before a Connellsville (Pa.) audience....” Mailing folds, some discoloration at one-eighth of back panel, else about very good. • Business card. $110-140 (4 pcs.)

13-7. Civil War Illustrated Lettersheets. Group of three multicolor, pictorial lettersheet-song sheets, and one unusual full-height portrait of McClellan, all printed by James Magee, Philadelphia. Each on first of 4 pp. lettersheet, with three blank pages on each remaining for writing. 5 x 8. “Battle of Cedar Creek, Oct. 19, 1864,” red and blue, with dramatic printing misregistration of colors at border and flags. • “The Rally Cry of Freedom,” with superior all-over design, with flags, arch of stars, battle scene, and sentries flanking lyrics. “No knaves shall divide us, Our flag we’ll sustain... Until our good old States And our Stars come back again....” Especially attractive for display. • “New Patriotic and Comic Song, on the Sinking of the Pirate Alabama, by the U.S. Gunboat Kearsarge....” Same red and blue border as preceding, but printed in perfect register. “...The terrible Alabama! She was built by neutral Johnny Bull, Who threatened Yankee ears to pull, Because they dealt in nigger wool....” • Lettersheet with full-page portrait of Gen. McClellan in uniform, black and white mezzotint. Rare style of any Civil War publisher. Slight edge toning, else all very fine, and much more attractive and scarce than those usually encountered. $225-300 (4 pcs.)

13-8. Civil War Song Sheets. Printed by Charles Magnus of New York, each with the near-fluorescent colors Magnus was known for. 5 x 8, the illustration occupying about half the page: “Volunteer’s Song,” with girl in red and blue dress, waving flag. “So let the Southerners do as they will, We will fight for the Union still!...” • “Pretty Sally,” Sally pictured with roses, green vinery below. “...But when the war is over love, And peace anew shall reign, I hope to meet the(e) as of old, And share thy smiles again....” • “Tramp! Tramp! Tramp! The Prisoner’s Hope.” One of the most popular songs of the war, flag waving over soldiers manning cannon, behind embankment. All brilliantly colored. Trivial edge toning, else all very fine. $110-150 (3 pcs.)

13-9. “The Rich Men of Boston.” Printed “Song of the Volunteers,” (1862), privately printed by Burnham’s Great Book Establishment, 143 Washington St., Boston, “150,000 Volumes,” to raise funds to purchase life insurance for volunteers of Cambridge, Mass. 5 x 8, 1 p. lyrics and 3 pp. advertising and patriotic letter of George Livermore, imploring “let the Rich Men of Boston read it and do likewise....” Song to be sung “at the commencement and closing of all Recruiting Meetings, till the full quota of 600,000 Soldiers is made up...Away to the thousands of hearts brave and strong, And join in the ranks while they are marching along...In vain shall the flag of the rebel uprear, We’ll crush the vile emblem of pride and of fear....” Some light stains and toning, but very good. Rare local ephemeral variant of the patriotic song sheet. Unrecorded variant on unruled, cream paper, of Archive of Americana, Series I, no. 24438. $120-150

13-10. Civil War Brothers. view image Ambrotype of two men, believed brothers based on their carbon-copy frowns, one in Union kepi and parade jacket, the other in round-brimmed hat and Sunday-best clothing. Judged in their late teens. Piping hand-tinted in lilac, cheeks in pink, trousers pale blue. Original case, hinge worn but unbroken, some peeling of facing plum padding, else case satisfactory and image dark and fine. A poignant image, their young but defiant eyes and expressions speaking volumes. $140-200

13-11. Hand-Painted in Gold. view image Large tintype of young Union soldier, seated, insignia on cap, dark jacket, grey trousers. Buttons and belt buckle hand-painted in gold by photographer, cheeks tinted pink. Partial oval outline, perhaps from a prior frame, some metal wrinkles, but about very good. Case defective, lacking front, with wide crack across short dimension, corner fragment repaired, but still presenting satisfactorily when viewed head-on. $90-120

13-12. Bearded Soldier. view image Large tintype of Union soldier, in field frock, seated in Gothic Revival chair in studio. Trousers tinted turquoise(!). Rematted under period ornately embossed copper surround, modern burled mat and wood frame with grape motif molding. Under TruVue Conservation Clear glass. Metal with arc crack at blank upper left, blind crease at top and bottom corners. Not examined out of frame; other defects possible, but suitable for display as is. $75-100

13-13. Cyclorama of Battle of Gettysburg. Unusual pamphlet, “Cyclorama of the Battle of Gettysburg,” a traveling public attraction “by Paul Philippoteaux,” a Parisian artist, here at 541 Tremont St., Boston. 1889. 6-1/2 x 10-1/2, black on lavender pictorial covers, (32) pp. + folding woodcut, 16 x 16, showing 57 features of the battle in round format. Inside, full-p. map of the battle: “the spectator of the Cyclorama is standing on the spot marked,” full p. woodcut portraits of Union Gens. Meade, Hancock, Hunt, and Reynolds; smaller portraits of six Confederate Generals, including Lee. The ingenious “multimedia event” involved the visitor in Pickett’s Charge, “the decisive action which took place in the afternoon of July 3, 1863. The spectator is placed on the battle field in the center...and views the battle as it really took place...The canvas on which the Cyclorama is painted is 400 feet long and 50 feet high, and measures 20,000 square feet.” With much text, unusually eloquent: “Before the Battle...And soon over the brow of the hill, where the road banded the slope with its bright golden ribbon, a rider came in view, furiously spurring his fast-failing horse...We knew that our call would instantly come...toward the field where the grass was growing crimson....” Much wear, front cover frayed and stained, lacking large blank lower right corner, short horizontal tear across spine affecting last five leaves, large plate with neat old paper tape reinforcement, other defects, but still quite satisfactory. The combination of such a creative enterprise commemorating the battle, and the writing and information presented within, make it an essential item for a Gettysburg collection. Rare on the market. $140-180

13-14. The Grand Old Army. Pamphlet, “Rules and Regulations for the Government of the Grand Army of the Republic, as revised and adopted in National Convention, Cincinnati, May 12-13, 1869.” Printed in Boston, 1869. 4-1/2 x 7-1/4, 24 pp., sewn. “On occasions of ceremony, comrades of the G.A.R. shall wear the forage cap worn in the service...Politics: No officer or comrade...shall use this organization for partisan purposes, and no discussion of partisan questions shall be permitted at any meeting....” Old soft vertical fold, likely from the coat pocket of an attendee, corner wear, toning of front and some staining of back cover, else about very good. Printed at the zenith of the Civil War veterans movement, this, together with its United Confederate Veterans equivalent, were once among the most prominent organizations in America. $55-70

13-15. Exchanged for R.E. Lee’s Son. view image Rare Civil War period cabinet photograph of Union Brig. Gen. Neal Dow, full standing pose, in uniform. Banished by the Quakers for his war service, wounded twice at Port Hudson, and held P.O.W. in Mobile and Libby Prison for eight months, Dow was exchanged for Gen. “Rooney” Lee, son of Robert E. Lee. Abolition and temperance crusader - his home a station on the Underground Railroad - and 1880 Presidential candidate of Prohibition Party. Posed beside heavy pedestal and thickly tasselled drapery. His trousers looking several sizes too large and eyes somewhat sunken, the photo might have been taken after his release from Libby in 1864; he resigned later that year for health reasons. No imprint, but unusually glossy surface. Contemporary ink identification on pale yellow mount. Biographical notes in about four different pencilled hands on verso, spanning 19th and 20th centuries. Light, thin band of toning and suggestion of old waterstains across blank top and left of mount, else fine. Full-standing carte poses of Civil War officers are now very uncommon; full-standing cabinets are rare. $175-225

13-16. Civil War Doctors’ Prescriptions. Remarkable archive of over 180 manuscript prescriptions of Civil War physicians, mostly Feb.-Mar. 1864, attributed to Cecil County, Md., vicinity of Rising Sun, an important railroad town southeast of Gettysburg. Reflecting the medications and state of medical practice during the Civil War. Most in pencil, on highly interesting variety of papers, reflecting critical shortage during the war - even this close to the Northern side of the Mason-Dixon Line: variously on scraps, adversity papers, and pieces removed from ledgers and blankbooks. About 1-3/4 x 2-1/2 to 3-1/4 x 4, most in the larger range. Most from Drs. “N.” and “R.E.B.,” plus fewer from “J.H.M.” and “S.T.R.,” probably identifiable with research. As prescriptions were received, they were numbered, dated (in most cases), filled, and then spiked by pharmacist. Waterstains, heat toning, soiling, and wear, variously, possibly rescued from a fire long ago, but generally satisfactory to V.G., and unlikely, ephemeral survivors. Fascinating for display. Nicely presented in modern binder. $900-1400 (over 180 pcs.)

13-17. Map of Richmond. Highly interesting “Johnson’s Map of the Vicinity of Richmond, and Peninsular Campaign in Virginia....” N.Y., 1862. 18 x 27. Original watercoloring. Sites of some battles with brief notation or date. Including Stonewall Jackson’s Shenandoah Valley campaign, Seven Pines, Lee takes command of Confederate Army, Seven Days, Cedar Mountain, 2nd Bull Run, Chantilly, and Fredericksburg. Also showing fortifications around Petersburg, railroads, and more. Some edge tears and chipping, light unobjectionable foxing, two 1/2 x 1” semicircular fragments lacking at bottom, right tip lacking, but still frameable and good. $55-75

13-18. Rations for “Adult Colored Persons.” Printed Union General Orders, Washington, Jan. 25, 1864. 4 x 7. Signed in ink by Asst. Adjt. Gen. E.D. Townsend. Establishing “the ration for issue by the Subsistence Dept. to adult refugees and to adult colored persons, commonly called ‘Contrabands,’ when they are not employed at labor by the Government, and who may have no means of subsisting themselves: 10 oz. of pork or bacon, or 1 lb. of fresh beef; 1 lb. corn meal...1 lb. flour or soft bread...and to every 100 rations 10 lbs. beans, peas or hominy, 8 lbs. sugar, 2 qts. vinegar...15 lbs. potatoes, when practicable. To children under 14, half rations will be issued, and to women and children, roasted rye coffee....” Unusually clean. Excellent. $110-140

13-19. Antietam. Two booklets: “25th Anniversary of Tenth New York Volunteers,” Apr. 27, 1886. History of the unit, actually organized before Fort Sumter, on Dec. 30, 1860. The Tenth fought at Antietam, Gettysburg, 2nd Bull Run, Fredericksburg, and nineteen other battles. 7-3/4 x 11, 28 pp. Blank lower corner of back cover chipped, uniform toning, else about very good and scarce. • “Antietam Battlefield - The Pictures and Story.” Pub. by Martin L. Burgan, Sharpsburg, Md., 1928, 7-3/4 x 9-3/4 oblong, (36) pp. Detailed map. Many photos. Considered the hardest one-day’s battle of the Civil War. Light waterstains, handling, else good. • National Parks Service folder, Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania Battlefields Memorial, c. 1940, 4 pp. Some handling, else very good. $100-120 (3 pcs.)

13-20. Christmas in Carolina. Union General Order, Flag Steamer Philadelphia, “Off Morris Island, S.C., Dec. 26, 1863,” signed in type by Rear Adm. John A. Dahlgren. Variant format, size, and style, and on double-laid pale ivory, lined in blue on verso, suggesting printed on board or on a local press, on paper intended for writing. 4-7/8 x 7-7/8. In this Christmas season, Morris Island was home of the celebrated 54th Massachusetts of black troops. “In order that the condition of the Marine Guards... may conform to what is required...in regard to their discipline, efficiency, &c., the Senior Officer...will visit each ship...The commander of his ship will also supply a boat for the performance of this duty....” Old very soft vertical fold, minor handling evidence, else very good, and very scarce thus. With modern text of letter of this very date in Charleston Mercury: “...The Philadelphia seems to have taken up winter quarters in the inlet, no doubt to save her from being rocked on the waves or the boisterous Atlantic. So, you see, Christmas has come and gone, but Charleston still holds her head high, as the leading city in the van of the rebellion...let us have the 4th of July in Charleston, and we will not regret not having spent a merry Christmas therein so much.”--54th-mass.org. $100-120

13-21. A Union Veteran defends the Confederate Flag. Unusual twentieth-century letter of Union Cpl. in 1st and 4th Mass. Cavalry and G.A.R. member A(mos) R. Storer, W. Roxbury, Mass., Feb. 27, 1910, 5-3/4 x 9, 5 pp. To his son: “Thank you for sending N.Y. Sun of the 25(th) containing speech of Col. Gordon of Miss...serving as a balm to the most radical, both North and South. Already G.A.R. men are asking, ‘have you read it?’ Posts have been asked to protest against the status of Lee in the Hall of Fame, but in Gettysburg Post it has never come up...It took 100 years to break down the animosity between England and America and it will take a hundred years to heal the breach between North and South. But if Lincoln’s dumb lips could speak, I think he would say...‘Peace on earth, good will to men’...I am convinced that the North can afford to meet the Southern people more than half way. You cannot blame the Southern soldiers for reverancing (sic) that flag that they had followed on many a bloody battlefield. They had followed it in Pickett’s Charge at Gettysburg, on the heights of Chattanooga...and surrender-ed it at Appomattox. It represents to them all they hold most dear, and every year as their ranks grow thin, they think of their comrades that went down fighting for what they thought was right ...The flag of the Confederacy is the flag of a lost cause...(G.A.R.) Commander Chs. H. Shaw...was a prisoner at Andersonville...He told the (members) that he was there and knew. When he arrived at Annapolis, his mates that he had bunked with for two years did not know him, neither did his mother when he walked into his home...At home here one might as well wave a red flag before a bull as to speak of the G.A.R. They seem to think that the most of them are dead beats and bummers, which is unjust....” • With second letter, on his stationery, “Fine Key West and Domestic Cigars...,” (without Civil War content), Boston, Nov. 2, 1909, 5-1/4 x 8-1/2, 1 p. Both with envelopes, with some wear; letters very good. $90-130 (4 pcs.)

13-22. Maine Calls up the Troops. Rare State of Maine General Order No. 28, H.Q., Adj. General’s Office, Augusta, Aug. 11, 1862, 7-1/4 x 9-1/2, 1 full p., with State Seal woodcut at top. Sent to militia center towns in Maine, in the wake of Lincoln’s desperate callup for conscripts. Quaint text, directing that Maine militia companies revise their rolls, to include white male citizens between 18 and 45 years of age, except “the Vice Pres. of the U.S...members of both houses of Congress...pilots and mariners employed in the sea service of any citizen...Post riders and stage drivers, in the care and conveyance of the mail...persons of the denominations of Quakers and Shakers...ministers of the gospel....” Original mailing folds, old light hinges on verso, else fine. • With all-over patriotic envelope, with large State Seal, stylized lettering “State of Maine / Adjt. General’s Office,” and floral and moiré background, all in pale olive. Fine, crisp 1¢ blue Franklin, attractively affixed at angle, sound perfs, light indistinct c.d.s. To Selectmen of Mattawamkeag, Maine. Minor edge wear, else V.G. +. Each state responded to Lincoln’s callup differently; Maine’s shows distinctive local flavor. Attractive for display. $150-200 (2 pcs.)

13-23. Died on Christmas Day. Tragic document, “Mother’s Claim for Additional Bounty, on account of Wesley P. True, Late a Pvt., Co. I, 12th Regt. N.H. Vols., Deceased Dec. 25, 1863.” Partly printed, opening to 8-1/4 x 14, Centre Harbor, N.H., Sept. 8, 1866, signed by soldier’s mother, and twice by Justice of Peace. Seeking additional bounty, for her son “who died in the service of the United States at Fredericksburg, Va. on or about the 25th day of Dec. 1863, leaving neither wife nor child nor father....” Blind handling evidence, else about fine. $55-75

13-24. Signed Three Times by a Coal King. Manuscript Civil War-date coal mining memorandum of agreement between Delaware and Hudson Canal Co. and William Jessup, Montrose, Pa., May 13, 1863 and Nov. 1, 1864, 8 x 12, 7 pp., bound with brass grommets. Lease for coal mining in Carbondale, for “all the coal contained in, on, or under...the tract of land which is on the East side of the Lackawanna River...that can be economically mined....” Assigning “right of way for all Rail Roads, Turnouts, Switches, Slopes, Tunnels, Mine Roads, Waggon Roads, Ditches and Drains...together with land for dumping or piling coal... If the coal shall not prove to be of a merchantable quality...(this lease) shall cease....” Paying 12-1/2¢ per 2,464 pounds of clean coal! Emerald green pictorial wafer seal, crisply blind-embossed Delaware & Hudson Canal Co.; imperforate strip of 3, plus 6 single 5¢ revenue stamps, one with Canal Co. postmark-style round cancel, others ink-cancelled. Various signatures, including three of Pres. Geo. Talbot Olyphant. A businessman with unusually worldly training, Olyphant is prominent in the modern book When Coal was Queen - The History of the Queen City, Olyphant, Pa., by Luke, Klem and Lichak. Minor breaks at few folds, handling wear, but V.G., attractive, and highly interesting. Olyphant material is very scarce, and lacking in most collections of industrialists’ autographs. $120-150

return to top

14. Civil War Telegrams

14-1. Gen. Hancock Refuses to Obey Orders at Cold Harbor. Important field telegram, in pencil, in clerical hand, from Union Maj. Gen. W.S. Hancock, to Maj. Gen. Horatio Wright. One day after some 7,000 Union soldiers were killed in the first hour at Cold Harbor, a disgusted Gen. Hancock here refuses to obey orders to open another futile attack. (Some estimated that these losses occured in the first ten minutes.) On partly printed United States Military Telegraph form, datelined “2nd A.C.,” June 4, 1864, 5-1/4 x 8-1/2. “I have directed that no opening will be made unless provoked by the enemy or by the enemy’s responding to the fire by other corps on my right, in either of which cases I will open after the working are withdrawn & will probably continue the fire until daylight. I do not desire to open....” Pleasant uniform eggshell toning, fine, and suitable for display. Even by 7 A.M. on the day before this telegram, Union Gen. Smith refused to advance, calling it a “wanton waste of life.” At 9 A.M., Grant ordered another attack; Hancock, sender of this telegram, never passed the order to his officers, and Wright, recipient of this message, simply didn’t respond. In a few hundred feet of ground occurred one of the greatest, and bloodiest, clashes of the century. By the morning of June 4, when this telegram was sent, remorse gripped the Union command, Confederate snipers prevented rescue of the wounded, and both sides were checkmated. It was in this climate, with the smoke of a thousand guns still hanging in the hot Virginia air, that this telegram was composed and sent. With 12 fascinating pp. of collector’s research and scholarship, analyzing the brutal battle, and shedding light on the meaning of Hancock’s telegram. A stirring item. $450-550

14-2. Round-Trip Telegram. Highly unusual round-trip Union telegram, with message on one side from M(aj.) G(en.) A.E. Burnside to the just-wounded Maj. Gen. H(oratio G.) Wright, and Wright’s reply on verso. From Burnside, “Hd. Qrs. 9 A.C.,” n.p. but around Spotsylvania, Va., May 21, 1864. 5-1/4 x 8-1/2. Both sides in clerical hands, in pencil, on printed form of U.S. Military Telegraph. “Would it not be well to impress upon Meade the importance of leaving all the cavalry possible under your control.” On verso, Wright replies, on the same day, “Genl. Meade promised yesterday to send me all his disposable cavalry. H.G. Wright, Maj. Genl.” Wright had just taken over command of the 6th Corps, promoted to Maj. Gen. on May 12, and leading - and wounded - at Spotsylvania. Written in the interlude between Spot-sylvania, nominally petering out on this day, May 21, and the Battle of North Anna River, beginning May 23, as Grant pursued his policy of “relentless hammering” of the Confederacy. Here, Wright came close to being defeated by Robert E. Lee. Notwithstanding Lee’s ill health, his skillful blocks of Grant set the stage for one of the bloodiest affairs in American history, Cold Harbor, beginning May 31. Minor wear at upper right corner, uniform edge and spot toning, else very good. A significant item, its brevity belying the blood that would be shed in its wake. Apparently unpublished in Official Records. $325-400

14-3. “I need infantry. Can’t you send me some?” Field telegram from Confederate Brig. Gen. Comdg. W.N.R. Beall, Ponchatoula (La.), Sept. 30, 1862, to Gen. Ruggles. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2, in clerical hand, on form of South-Western Telegraph Co. “Have plenty of men to man Heavy Batteries at Port Hudson. I need infantry. Can’t you send me some? Arrived here tonight. Find everything quiet. Can hear of no movement against this point.” Two weeks earlier, Ponchatoula was burned by the Union. Five days earlier, Beall had commenced command of Port Hudson, the crucial Confederate vantage point guarding the Mississippi. When the inevitable battle came, “the deprivation seems to have been even greater at Port Hudson than at Vicksburg...One of the besieged stated...that he and his comrades ate all the beef - all the mules - all the dogs - and all the rats...”--Wiley in Boatner. Surrendering in July 1863, Beall was paroled to act as Confederate agent, with an office in N.Y.C., to negotiate exchange of prisoners. He was not formally released until the war was long over, in Aug. 1865. A predecessor telegram, from Ruggles to Beall, of Sept. 17, 1862, appears in Official Records..., Series I, Vol. XV, p. 807 (modern transcription accompanies.) However, the telegram offered here appears to be unpublished at this late date. The modern book Port Hudson, Confederate Bastion on the Mississippi, by Hewitt, treats the subject in detail. Original half fold for courier, very light toning, else boldly penned and about fine. $425-500

14-4. 100,000 Musket Cartridges. view image Attractive telegram, received copy in clerical hand, from “Chas. Clark, Gov. of Miss.,” Macon, Miss., Feb. 14, 1864, to Gen. (Daniel) Ruggles. 4-1/4 x 7-3/4, on form of South-Western Telegraph Co., crudely printed on blue-lined notebook paper adapted for the purpose. “I can deliver you in Columbus [Miss.] one hundred thousand musket cartridges, half without caps. Do you want them? Four kegs powder & some Miss. Rifle, Maynard & buck shot cartridges.” Docketed, “Chas. Clark / Governor / Offering ammunition....” Appointed Brig. Gen. soon after Sumter, Clark was wounded at Shiloh, commanding his division. The following year, he was again wounded, and this time captured, at Baton Rouge. “His wife was allowed through the lines to nurse him. Never able to walk without crutches, he resigned upon his exchange...and was elected Gov...”--Boatner. Some ink showing from verso, two old strips of grey mounting paper on verso, else fine, penned in a large clear hand, and splendid conversation piece for display. Three different Macons figured in the Civil War, this in Miss., plus Georgia and Missouri. Apparently unpublished in Official Records. $350-425

14-5. Under Water. Confederate telegram, from Lt. of Engineers A.W. Williams, Iuka (Miss.), Mar. 17, 1862, neither preprinted date “1861” on the South-Western Telegraph Co. form overwritten, but docketed with true date 1862 in purple pencil in another hand. To Gen. (Daniel) Ruggles, Corinth. 5-1/4 x 8-3/4. “The Point is Designated for the guns Genl. Chalmers tells me is under water. What must I do?” Iuka and Corinth were closely linked as military assets. Around this time, Beauregard saw the criticality of holding Corinth, ordering it fortified. In May, Beauregard abandoned Corinth to save his army, here comprised of the corps of Ruggles and Polk. In the Fall, Iuka and Corinth would see major clashes, with about one-sixth of both sides killed, wounded or missing, and ending in a net loss for the South. Irregular 1/4” paper snag at blank right margin, other minor edge tears, uniform yellow-ivory toning, and otherwise very good. Apparently unpublished in Official Records. $300-375

14-6. The March to the Sea. Significant Confederate telegram with subtext of high drama and impending crisis, from Gen. G.T. Beauregard, Macon (Ga.), Nov. 24, 1864, to Col. G.W. Brent. 4 x 8-1/4, in clerical hand, on form of Southern Telegraph Co. “During interruption of communications with Richmond, officers of Dept. (of) Supplies will issue in obedience to orders from Headqrs. Military Division of the West.” Beauregard, commander of Division of the West, just arrived in Macon that very day - but had brought no troops with him. The March to the Sea had nominally begun nine days before. One of Sherman’s wings feinted along the Macon railroad, and on Nov. 20, Union Gen. Kilpatrick had raided nearly to Macon. Then, “at Milledgeville on Nov. 23 [one day before this telegram was sent] the two wings joined, having deceived the Confederates as to whether their true objective was Macon, Augusta, or Savannah...As Sherman’s forces made their virtually unopposed advance on Savannah, they destroyed the railroads and within a band 50 to 60 miles wide they methodically confiscated or destroyed all resources and property that might be of any military value to the Confederates. It is still difficult to discuss unemotionally the morality of Sherman’s devastation in Georgia...”--Boatner. In the hours, days and weeks following Beauregard’s telegram here, would unfold some of the basest outrages of the Civil War, dwarfing destruction seen on American soil before or since. Very minor nick at right margin, ink erosion at one letter, some gall halos, else pleasing uniform toning. Docketed. Fine. An important Confederate communiqué, foreshadowing what was to come. Apparently unpublished in Official Records. $475-575

14-7. Battle of Front Royal. Dramatic telegraph from Union Col. John S. Clark, Washington, May 24, 1862, to Maj. Gen. Banks. On U.S. Military Telegraph form. Referring to the Union disaster at the Battle of Front Royal, Va. the previous day, and their frustrated attempt to cut off Stonewall Jackson: “Large reinforcements are being sent via H(arpers) Ferry & Manassas. Hope to have sufficient force near Front Royal to cut off retreat. Shall stay as long as the Secy. desires & join you....” Edge browned from tip with old newspaper, tape stains at blank top and bottom, some toning, but good. $250-300

return to top

15. Confederate

15-1. Report of a Team of Confederate Spies. view image Superb A.L.S. of Confederate scout and spy Jas. M. Burton, Tupelo (Miss.), Feb. 1, 1863, 5-1/2 x 9, 1-1/2 pp. Originally meticulously folded to 1-1/2 x 2, likely for concealment. To “Brig. Genl. D. Ruggles, Comd. 1st Military Dist., Dept. No. & E. L(ouisian)a.” Transmitting the observations of scouts, identified only by their code numbers, and correcting report by a scout found to be unreliable: “I telegraphed you on the 30th ult. in regard to the Enemy being at Ripley [Miss.] in the force of 1 Regt. That information was obtained from Scout No. 3 who I have found relied on citizens for his facts. I send him today to his Regt. for duty. Scout No. 4 who I know to be entirely reliable reports today that the enemy had only about 150 or 200 Cavalry at Ripley coming there on Thurs. morning & left the same evening but were scouting in the neighborhood when he left there Fri. late in the afternoon. Scout No. 1 was at Rienzi on Wed., reports the enemy there since Sat. He sent across to New Albany & confirms Scout No. 4’s report. Scout No. 8 went to Jacinto & N.W. to within 7 miles of Corinth when he encountered the enemy’s picket & turned back. The Fed. has been scouting as far as Jacinto daily for a while with a force of 25 to 30. There are no indications of any move on the part of the enemy at Corinth.” Reports of scouting activities and spying are infrequently encountered. This communication is of particular note, as it is addressed to a general, to whom the lead scout reported, rather than to a lower-ranking officer. In the previous weeks, Ruggles had been replaced, and was anxious to obtain a new command; he undoubtedly hoped that by directing a fruitful espionage effort he would distinguish himself. Unfortunately, in April, he was attacked and defeated at Tupelo. The writer may be Capt. James M. Burton, at some point of Co. E, 23rd Miss. Infantry, the only Confederate soldier of that name to serve in a Miss. unit. Penned in rich brown on blue-lined, orange-mocha adversity paper, with thin spots and bits of wood fiber inclusions. Tear at blank lower left corner, smudge on two words by writer’s hand, minor handling wear, else very good plus. $550-750

15-2. Peacemaker of the Confederacy. A.N.S. of Alexander H. Stephens, as “M.C. of Ga.,” Washington, D.C., Jan. 1, 1874, 3-3/4 x 5. To George A. Lewis, Peabody, Mass. “Your letter of the 8th Inst. duly received, and your request is cheerfully granted.” As the storm clouds of impending war gathered, Stephens maintained his beliefs “in personal liberty, local sovereignty, and peace” (Boatner), forming a triumvirate to dissuade the South from secession. When Georgia left the Union, he became Vice Pres. of the Confederacy, continuing to promulgate peace - until the Hampton Roads Peace Conference failed in 1864. Penned here as postwar Congressman. Smudged on “Stephens” by his own hand, ink drop following “Mass.,” remnants of purple album page at two lower corners on verso, cream toning at upper left, else about fine. • With small woodcut portrait, from a postwar publication. $200-275 (2 pcs.)

15-3. A Future Confederate Fights Indians in Texas. A.L.S. of Capt. W(illiam) B. Blair, who would arguably hold one of the most important roles in the Confederacy: feeding the troops! “Office of Com(missary) Sub(sistence) 8th Dept.,” San Antonio, July 27, 1852, 7-3/4 x 9-3/4, 1-1/2 pp., to Bvt. Maj. Gen. Geo. Gibson, Com(missar)y Gen(era)l Subsistence, Washington. “Reports of aggravated Indian hostilities north of the Red River have been received here, which, if confirmed, will lead to extensive movements of the troops in this Military Dept. In that event, under instructions from Bvt. Maj. Gen. Smith Comm(an)d(in)g, large supplies of subsistence will be called for to secure the movements...There will be required say 300,000 rations...Gen. Smith...desired these stores to come from the north, over those received from New Orleans, but if the emergency shall appear to be so pressing as not to admit of delay, then Maj. Waggaman in New Orleans will be called upon direct to supply....” A West Pointer, and one of just twelve officers running the Subsistence Dept. at outbreak of the war, controlling purchase and distribution of food for the troops, Blair resigned one month after Fort Sumter. Joined Provisional Army of Va., later Maj. in Confederate Army, and Chief Commissary of Trans-Mississippi Dept. (Modern copy of his early Confederate General Orders accompanies.) Maj. George Waggaman resigned the U.S. Army in May 1861, leaving military service, for the grocery business in St. Louis. Finely blind-embossed “Congress” stationers’ mark. Edge tear, light wrinkles, else fine and clean. $160-190

15-4. From Classics to the Confederacy. Delightful A.N.S. of B(asil) L. Gildersleeve, called one of “the thinking Confederates,” and “the greatest Grecian of the English-speaking world”--“Glimpses of the Confederate Army,” in American Review of Reviews, Apr. 1911. Shot in the leg in the Shenandoah, while an aide to Gen. John B. Gordon, returned to serve as Chairman of Latin of University of Virginia; author of the 1915 work, Creed of the Old South. Penned from University of Va., Oct. 22, 1860, 4-1/2 x 7-1/4. To W.D. Blair. Requesting “20 lbs. mocha coffee, 5 lbs. black tea, 2 jars prunes, 2 bottles currant jelly, 1 doz. claret from $6 to $7.” Old-fashioned filing spear hole at blank top, one vertical fold, else V.G. • With curious early twentieth century fragment of lecture notes of a student named Benjamin, possibly taken in Gildersleeve’s class, and acquired by an old-time autograph dealer, together with filing envelope. Subject of a modern biography, Soldier and Scholar: Basil Gildersleeve and the Civil War, ed. by Ward W. Briggs. The finding aid for the extensive Gildersleeve Papers at the University of Virginia does not show any correspondence before 1865; an antebellum letter is rare. $200-250 (3 pcs.)

15-5. Prologue to the Confederacy. Excessively rare pamphlet, “Condensed Proceedings of the Southern Convention, held at Nashville, Tenn., June, 1850.” Printed in Jackson, Miss., 1850. 5 x 8-1/2, 23 pp., two-color striped cord. A chronicle of the historic meeting - called the Nashville Convention - of representatives from nine Southern states, to agree upon the rights of slaveholders, in response to sentiment of Northern aggression. South Carolina delegate Robert Rhett (who had recently changed his name from Smith) urged secession. Other arguments ranged from the “cooperationists” to fury of the “fire-eaters.” “...You are arraigned as criminals. Slavery is dragged into every debate, and Congress has become little else than a grand instrument in the hands of abolitionists to degrade and ruin the South...Will it not prevail under the dominion of the restless people of the Northern States? They do not practically recognize the inferiority of the African to the Caucasian races. They do not realize...the impossibility of an amalgamation between the races...If unrestrained by us, they will go on, until African slavery will be swept from the broad and fertile South....” Paving the way for the Compromise of 1850, these nine days in June would tenuously hold off the Civil War for another decade. Incompletely trimmed by printer, old soft creases, foxing and wrinkling of last leaf, else fine. With highly interesting 4-pp. historical interpretation. Library of American Civilization 40059. WorldCat locates only one copy (University of Texas). $450-550

15-6. “By an Ex-Confederate.” Rare pamphlet, “A Glance at Current American History, by an Ex-Confederate” (John Cussons), self-published, Glen Allen, Va., 1897. First of three variant editions. 5-3/4 x 9-1/4, 32 pp., black on milk-white glazed cover, black on ivory text. Inscribed at top of cover, “For Gen. Bradley T. Johnston from Dabney H. Maury.” A Union officer dismissed in June 1861 for “treasonable designs,” Maury became a Confederate Maj. Gen., commanding District of the Gulf. Organized the Southern Historical Society in 1868, serving as Chairman for twenty years, sharing its archives with the U.S. War Records Office. “A sense of duty and honor worthy of the best of the traditional Virginia gentlemen officers”--D.A.B. An eloquently written tract: “...(For) two-and-thirty years, those Northern friends of ours have been diligent in a systematic distortion of the leading facts of American history - inventing, suppressing, perverting, without scruple or shame - until our Southland stands today pilloried to the scorn of all the world...The world has decided against us...Confederates are always to be described as ‘insurrectionists’....” Quoting the degrading characterizations of Jefferson Davis, Stonewall Jackson – and Southern women, and attacking “history by the transcription of yankee dispatches...The South accepted war when no other recourse was left her. And she has borne its results, bitter tho they have been, with the serenity of fortitude and the dignity of silence....” Born in England, the author “ran away before his apprenticeship (as a baker) had expired...settling in the Confederate States. He there espoused the Confederate cause...and took a leading part in the Civil War, commanding Confederate forces in several important engagements...”--History of Horncastle, James Conway Walter, 1908, p. 158. Cussons served in 4th Regt., Alabama Infantry, and postwar Grand Commander of Confederate Veterans of Va. Old soft vertical fold, cover with spotting, dust-toning, and edge defects, lower right tip of internal pages chipped or lacking, affecting no text, else generally very satisfactory, with a splendid inscription. No copies on abebooks, let alone with this splendid association inscription. $225-300

15-7. Natchez Plantations in Ruins. L.S. of George Harrison, Asst. Sec. of Treasury, on ivory imprinted lettersheet, June 30, 1865, 7-3/4 x 10, 1-1/2 pp. To A. Burwell, Washington. Harrison had been appointed Ad Interim Sec. of Treasury by Lincoln in 1864. With tragic subtext belying the bureaucratic language of his letter here: “A copy of your letter of May 13 concerning difficulties in registering their plantations encountered by Mrs. C(atherine) G. Eustis, Mrs. A.C. Chaplain and Henry Chotard, of Natchez, Miss., was transmitted to Mr. A. McFarland, Asst. Special Agent for that district, for report. The Secretary directs me to forward to you a copy of his reply, enclosing a note from Mr. McKee [not present], from which you will perceive that you have been misinformed concerning the facts of the case.” The Eustis, Chaplain (also spelled Chaplin in the Papers of Henry Clay), and Chotard Plantations were mainstays of Old Mississippi, appearing in a rich literature. The three families were related: for example, Henry Chotard Eustis, one of Catherine’s ten children, had left Harvard to take charge of the family plantation when war broke out. When Vicksburg was occupied, “Grant’s army took all (Henry’s) possessions...leaving him alone in the wilderness with the exception of one old and faithful negro...”--Report of the Class of 1860, Harvard College, pp. 125-126. In a 1928 monograph, historian James Sellers concluded “that southern wealth, exclusive of slaveholdings, declined 43% over the war years. Natchez area landowners fared worse than most...Enormous rebuilding expenses represented only part of the financial problem confronting the gentry in 1865...Catherine Eustis confessed at the end of 1865 that even the suggested sale of her 1,280-acre river plantation at $55 an acre would not enable her to avoid bankruptcy...”--The Reshaping of Plantation Society: The Natchez District, 1860-80, Michael Wayne, p. 35. (Copies of findings accompany.) One short edge tear, two old soft folds, else fine. A tragic epilogue to the Civil War; Natchez once boasted more millionaires than Manhattan. $160-200

15-8. “A Refugee from East Tennessee.” Impassioned pro-Tennessee, but anti-Confederate pamphlet, “The Testimony of A Refugee from East Tennessee,” by Hermann Bokum, Chaplain, U.S. A(rmy). Philadelphia: (Union League), 1863. 5-1/2 x 8-3/4, 24 pp. Arriving in America from Germany as a young man, the author moved to East Tennessee in 1855, after 28 years in the North, then fled his Cumberland home “to avoid a dungeon.” In his tract, he fulfills a promise to fellow Tennesseeans, “to do all in my power to induce the men of the North to come to their relief, that they might be enabled with their swords to make their way back to their homes...The secessionists became so violent...that I found it necessary to go to Washington to consult the Hon. Andrew Johnson...When I went to Washington, Tenn. was still in the Union; when I returned it had been taken out by force and by fraud...My journey to the North had excited attention, and threats...of hanging me as soon as I should return...Where but two years ago [in Tenn.] there were all the elements calculated to make a community prosperous, there is now misery and wretchedness...Do you see yonder girl? How beautiful she would be, if it were not for the loss of that eye...lost in successfully defending her honor against the assault of a Confederate soldier, until her father could come to her aid and slay him. Ah, my dear reader, you who live here so comfortable and so undisturbed, have little knowledge of what is going on....” Neatly removed from a binding, light soiling first and last pp., else very good. $90-120

15-9. A Confederate Colony in Mexico. Fascinating pamphlet signed in type by M(atthew) F. Maury, here the “Comisario Imperial” (Commissioner, Agency of Colonization), seeking to establish his new colony of New Virginia, and by Maximiliano, Emperor of Mexico. After the Civil War, the distinguished Confederate naval officer and “Pathfinder of the Seas” was made Commissioner of Immigration, to carry out his plan of colonizing Confederate families south of the border. Entitled “Decreto Imperial de 5 de Septiembre de 1865, para Fomentar la Inmigración.” Printed in Mexico, in Spanish, 1866. 4-3/4 x 7, (12) pp., sewn. Containing text of Maximilian’s decree, offering “all the possible securities of property and liberty to the immigrants...Mexico remains open to the emigration of all the nations...of any race....” Contemporary docketing in English, in purple ink. One vertical fold, blank margins trimmed, perhaps to fit in an envelope or because pamphlet was bound unopened, light dust soiling last page, else fine and excessively rare, with few bibliographic mentions, and even fewer surviving copies: WorldCat reports only one example (New York Public Library). Ex-Forrest Sweet/Julia Sweet Newman. • With carte-size lithographed portrait of Maury, by Charles Magnus. Handsome likeness, in uniform, in ornate raspberry red border. Seldom-seen printer’s frame line cutting guide remaining at right. Some marginal foxing, else very good plus. “The men and women who left the defeated Confederate States and set out for Mexico...were journeying toward a dream. For the soldiers of the losing army, it was a dream of battles; for the civilians, who had seen their gracious antebellum way of life destroyed, it was a dream of reestablishing that graciousness...Mexico...seemed to offer a nearly perfect site for relocation...For those who had lost everything in the Civil War, the Mexican Government was willing to provide transportation...In all, about 2,500 Confederates eventually settled in Mexico in an attempt to perpetuate their past way of life...For those who hoped to establish plantations run by slave labor...it came as a shock to learn that slavery had been outlawed in Mexico for years...”--The People’s Almanac, Wallechinsky and Wallace. The irony of Mexico opening its arms to unrestricted immigration is not lost. With modern background on this fascinating postscript to Confederate history. $625-750 (2 pcs.)

15-10. “Till the last votary of freedom falls around them.” Eloquent Confederate printed Joint Resolution, Dec. 15, 1864, 6 x 9-1/4, 4 pp. Using language based upon the Declaration of Independence: “...Resolved by the Congress of the Confederate States of America, That the people of the Confederate States are endowed by their Creator with the inalienable rights of life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness. That, to secure these rights, governments were instituted among men...The Confederate States have severed the bonds of that political union...After nearly four years of cruel, desolating and unnatural war...this Congress does not hesitate to avow its sincere desire for peace, and to that end proclaims to the world the readiness of the Government of the Confederate States to open negotiations...upon the basis of the separate independence...Resolve to die freemen rather than endure the tyranny...If the people of the U.S., by re-electing Abraham Lincoln, mean to tender to them four years more of war...they accept the gage of battle, and leave the result to the righteous arbitrament of Heaven...and with an unconquerable determination to defend their altars and their firesides till the last votary of freedom falls around them.” “Rebel Archives” handstamp in light purple, usual browning, one old vertical fold, else fine plus. Issued one week before close of their 1864 session, this was one of the last imprints of the Confederate Congress; their next regular session was to convene July 1, 1865. By then, some of the supporters of this bill had gone into hiding, fearing prosecution for treason. Dramatic and moving. With interesting historical notes. $275-350

15-11. Death of a Young Slave at Charleston. Brief letter from Thos. Lang (Jr.), Camden (S.C.), Dec. 4, (18)62, 4-3/4 x 7-1/2. To Hon. A(lexander) H(amilton) Boykin, at Columbia. “Will you be kind enough to find out whether my Father’s Est(ate) is entitled to pay from the Legislature for a negro boy who died whilst working on the forts in Charleston. If so, please present a petition in my name as executor of the Est. for the value of the boy.” Born 1793, Lang’s father was a noted citizen of Camden: “As a planter, on a large scale, he was successful...He presided with social distinction...In the fierce days of Nullification he came to the front in the politics of the district...An ultra believer in State’s rights...in the critical contests of 1830 and 1832 he was elected to the Legislature at the head of their ticket...In 1860 he gave earnestly of his time and means to the great but now ‘lost cause’...”--Historic Camden, Kirkland and MacMillan, Pt. 1, pp. 385-387. The eponymous addressee personally financed and commanded the noted Boykin’s Rangers; he had married into the Lang family. The fortifications referred to in this letter comprised a crucial Confederate project. The retaking of Charleston and Fort Sumter became a Union obsession throughout the war, but remained steadfastly in Confederate hands until 1865. On blue-grey lettersheet. Fine, unusual, and rich in South Carolina history. $175-225

15-12. Southern Cross of Honor. Two items: Partly printed “Application to United Daughters of Confederacy / Certificate of Eligibility for Cross of Honor,” for Mrs. Annie Wilkinson of Pantego, N.C., widow of Pvt. David Wilkinson, who entered 3rd N.C. on May 1, 1861. Dated Apr. 4, 1911. 8-1/2 x 11. In her hand: “Was a prisoner at Pt. Lookout when Lee surrendered. I endured the hardships of the War.” Signed by three Confederate veterans endorsing her application. Research shows that the Cross was awarded. Unusual “Germania Bond” watermark. Two file holes at blank area, uniform toning, minor edge wear, else very good. • Variant application, on moss-green, of a Georgia veteran, 1911. Worn and discolored at two folds but not separated, else very good. Both with Opelika, Ala. imprint. Intended to be equivalent to the Union’s Medal of Honor, though Jefferson Davis felt that exemplary service ought not to be rewarded, considering military service a natural duty. The Confederate Congress did authorize the Southern Cross of Honor, but a backlog of awardees went unfulfilled due to shortage of medals. It was not until the 1898 reunion that issuance of the medal was revived, however it was found that records were missing, presumed destroyed when Richmond was evacuated in 1865. The United Daughters of the Confederacy next took on the 33-year-belated project, expanding eligibility to any Confederate veteran who could show “honorable service to the South.” U.D.C. stopped issuing awards in 1913. Such certificates are moderately scarce: after each medal was mailed to the applicant, the certificate was destroyed. With modern research. $175-250 (2 pcs.)

15-13. “The Lame Lion of Lynchburg.” Calling card of Jno. W. Daniel, known as “the lame lion of Lynchburg” for his serious wounds at Battle of the Wilderness while a Confederate Major; staff officer for Jubal Early at Gettysburg. Signed on verso, with “U.S. S(enator) Va., Apr. 8, 1896.” Two different pens used, drops from one of them on printed side, very light discoloration, else very good. Daniel was eulogized as “one of the most impressive and picturesque personalities which American public life has known.” $50-60

15-14. Jockeying for Jobs. A.L.S. of former Confederate officer Asa Rogers, (Jr.), Washington, Apr. 30, 1889, 8 x 10, 2 pp. To Maj. J. Arthur Johnston, Petersburg, Va., bearing fascinating account of office-seekers overrunning Washington in the aftermath of the 1888 Presidential election. From a venerable Virginia family, Rogers had served in the 1st Virginia Cavalry during the Civil War, later as Railroad Commissioner of Va., and appointed Collector of Internal Revenue by Pres. Chester A. Arthur. Rogers’ cousin designed the final Confederate flag, unanimously adopted by the Confederate Congress; his uncle appeared on the first Confederate electoral ticket, featuring “For Pres., Jefferson Davis, of Miss.,” as a Virginia elector (modern copy accompanies), and played a dramatic role in a saga described in The New York Times of 1862 as “a Secession nest stirred up.” Fearing that Rogers’ activities would undermine the Union’s control of Loudoun County, he was literally dragged from his bed, and imprisoned in Washington. After he was freed, Rogers’ uncle was conspicuously considered a hostage by the Union, when Federal prisoners released in exchange for him were not heard from (copy of order accompanies). The dramatic story is included in the modern work, Between Reb and Yank: A Civil War History of Northern Loudoun County, Va., by Chamberlin and Souders.

A quarter-century later, Rogers’ nephew here writes, “...It looks now as if we would be on top in a few days. [Benjamin] Harrison sent for the ‘Old Man’ on Saturday, when they talked for nearly two hours...The Postmasters Harrison says he will not remove until their 4 years are out, except for cause. The marshalship I think is between Fan of Fairfax and Col. J.R. Waddy of Accomac [Va.]...Don’t speak of this. There are two other candidates. Judge Hughes is strong for Judge Atkins of Richmond. Morgan Trent is a kicking candidate. There is little prospect here I think for Virginia to get places in any of the Depts. Everything goes North & West...We are overrun here with office seekers...They go home & their places are filled by others, so you may imagine what sort of a time we have. Getting about 100 letters daily, the worst of which I have to answer....” Fine. • Envelope, cornercard “The Dumbarton (European), 623 Penn. Ave...,” tears at top, postage stamp intact, some staining, satisfactory. $150-190 (2 pcs.)

15-15. Spanning Antebellum to Reconstruction Years. Somewhat unusual manuscript document detailing slaves inherited by a teenage girl. “Ann E. Talbert, a minor, In Account Current...Final Settlement 1866.” Wilcox County, Ala., Apr. 20, 1866, 7-3/4 x12-1/4, 2-1/2 pp., signed by guardian William Stockman, and Judge Jos. Cook. Reconstructing affairs of John Talbert, presumed her father, from 1857-1866, including numerous war-date entries. Commencing with Ann’s board at $8 per month, and continuing through 1864, plus “shoes, tuition & c., 1858, $7.32-1/2...Amt. of Confederate Money on hand, $179.45...Annual allowance to Guard(ian) and expenses, $100.00...Negro hire for 1857, (18)58 & 1859, $338.72,” and continuing each year to 1864 - after slavery had technically been abolished by the Emancipation Proclamation. By the time the Confederate money was counted - one year after surrender of the South - only a fraction of its value remained. Small, light waterstain in center fold, some handling evidence, else darkly penned in rich brown on blue-lined cream, and very good. $130-160

15-16. By the Confederate Commander. Rare printing of Maury’s Physical Geography - Revised, by M.F. Maury, “Late Supt. of the Naval Observatory, Washington...,” rev. by Mytton Maury, University Publishing Co., 1894. 7-3/4 x 11-1/4, 130 pp., pictorial terra cotta stamping on palm-green buckram. Supplement of “Recent Facts...” on green paper bound at front. Profusely illustrated, with many woodcuts; about 8 double-page and 4 full-page maps in color. Double-page view of the “five great races of mankind,” with discussion of the Negro race: “...The moral and intellectual status of the Negro in his native land is low. When brought into contact, however, with the Caucasian race, he shows himself capable of considerable elevation.” A highly readable, well designed book by Maury, crowned the “Pathfinder of the Seas.” Well before the Civil War, Maury was internationally heralded as founder of the new science of physical geography of the sea. He established the Confederate Navy’s submarine battery service, and by the time of Lee’s surrender was ready to deploy torpedo mines of his own design. Maury also instituted deep-sea sounding, and suggested laying of undersea cables. Old pencil signature on flyleaf “Helen Jones”; contemporary manuscript map of U.S., in pencil, east of the Mississippi and south of Virginia, perhaps in her hand. Hinges and tips worn, brown cover design lightened but still pleasing, some handling wear and soiling inside, but with much character, and in all, good plus. This printing rare; WorldCat locates only five copies; no copies on abebooks. $75-100

15-17. Liquor in the Confederacy. Unusual form of Confederate document: two-sheet, partly-printed “Tax on Naval Stores, Wines, &c., and Agricultural Products,” Richmond, Aug. 29, 1863, each sheet 9-3/4 x 12-1/4. Signed twice by Confederate Assessor, and twice by Christifer Kraft (note spelling), declaring “15 Gallons Liquor, $25 per gallon....” Taxed 8%, in this effort to raise funds to “carry on the government of the Confederate States....” Also answers whether subject to taxation as “pawnbrokers ...keepers of hotels, inns, taverns and eating houses...circuses, jugglers, bowling alleys, billiard tables...apothecaries, photographers, lawyers, physicians, surgeons and dentists...and confection-ers.” With spaces to declare amounts of “Gold coin on hand or on deposit, Silver coin, Bank notes, Credits within (and) beyond limits of C.S., Money deposited beyond limits....” Attesting that he has listed all “naval stores, salt, wine, spiritous liquors, manufactured and unmanufactured tobacco, cotton, wool, flour, sugar, molasses, rice....” Some patina due to high groundwood content of adversity paper, minor nibbles at blank edge, else V.G. Very scarce type, suitable for display. $135-175 (2 sheets)

15-18. Confederate Theatres and Circuses! An unusual form of Confederate document: two-sheet, partly-printed “Tax on Naval Stores, Wines, &c., and Agricultural Products,” Richmond, 1863, each sheet 9-3/4 x 12-1/4. Signed twice by Confederate Assessor, and twice by a citizen, who answers whether he is subject to taxation as “pawnbrokers...keepers of hotels, inns, taverns and eating houses... theatres, circuses, jugglers, bowling alleys, billiard tables...apothecaries, photographers, lawyers, physicians, surgeons and dentists...and confectioners.” With spaces to declare amounts of “Gold coin on hand or on deposit, Silver coin, Bank notes, Credits within Confederate States, Credits beyond limits of Confederate States, Money deposited beyond limits...,” and attesting that he has listed all “naval stores, salt, wine, spiritous liquors, manufactured and unmanufactured tobacco, cotton, wool, flour, sugar, molasses, rice....” Taxes levied were between 1 and 8%, in this effort to raise funds to “carry on the government of the Confederate States....” Some patina due to high groundwood content of adversity paper, else V.G. Very scarce type, highly suited for display. $120-160 (2 sheets)

15-19. Alabama Currency. Three pieces, all Montgomery, Jan. 1, 1863: 25¢, wagonload of cotton, 2nd Series. Top margin in at left, but full rule of note below. Bright uncirculated. Criswell Alabama 6. • 50¢, tree and map, 2nd Series. Caramel silhouetting of blue ink, else very fine. Printed one side only; by this time, both paper and ink were becoming scarce. Criswell Alabama 4. • 50¢, same. A slightly darker impression. Uncirculated, with ample margins. Nice group for display. $75-100 (3 pcs.)

15-20. Georgia Currency. Antebellum $10, Bank of the State of Ga., Savannah, Nov. 4, 1859, signed in ink by Pres. A(lvin) Porter. Four ornate anti-counterfeiting designs in saddle-brown, crisp black vignette of old Savannah. Ample margins, two trivial edge nicks, circulated, but evocative patina and at least fine. Founded the previous year, this bank’s primary business was facilitating cotton brokerage and shipping to foreign ports; it failed by 1862, due to the Union blockade. $45-60

15-21. Shinplaster and Postage Currency. Two items: 10¢, Mobile and Ohio Railroad Co., Macon, Miss., Feb. 15, 1862. 2 x 5. Delightful, delicate woodcut of tiny train pulled by ancient locomotive. Ink signatures of Pres. and Treasurer, very light but discernable. Wear and usual fine edge tattering from circulation in a railroad setting, but still very satisfactory, and charming. The railroad here was chartered in 1848 through the efforts of young Sen. Stephen A. Douglas; in 1860, it carried some 150,000 bales of cotton. During the war, parts of the line were destroyed and rebuilt repeatedly. • 10¢, “Postage Currency - Furnished only by the Assistant Treasurers and designated Depositaries of the U.S. Receivable for postage stamps at any Post Office.” July 17, 1862, currency-green over black, George Washington as on Scott #68 – which was also printed by National Bank Note Co. Postage, or fractional currency of this type was demonetized the following year. Circulation wrinkling, but about very good. Both suitable for display. $90-120 (2 pcs.)

15-22. Buying Confederate Bonds. Partly printed receipt headed “C.S.A., Treasurer’s Office,” for $1,000 received from J(as). H. Conway for “Registerd Bonds [note typo]...,” 4% interest. Probably Richmond, Mar. 11, 1864, 4 x 8-1/4, black on light mocha adversity paper. Signed by Treasurer E.C. Elmore. In addition to paper, the writing inks available were also of variable quality: the main entries are a very light but legible greenish coffee-and-cream; Conway’s lengthy assignment on verso to Wm. Green is in a rich reddish brown, but with much spreading and show-through. It appears that the final entry on verso is dated 1883. Blank portion of top horizontal margin with fine folds, understandable handling wear, else about V.G. An uncommon form, and suitable for display with a Confederate bond. $80-110

15-23. Rescued from Burning Atlanta. Confederate $20 note, irregular 1”-wide right margin burned, having been salvaged from the burning of Atlanta in Nov. 1864. Apr. 6, 1863 issue, red vertical date surprint, portrait of A.H. Stephens. Traces of scorching at lower margin as well, else clean and fine+. With certificate of authenticity signed by prominent currency dealer and author Dr. Frederick J. Bart, 2001, stating that item “is authentic and originated with the ‘Historic Hoard of Confederate Currency’ salvaged from the Burning of Atlanta...,” with matching serial no. 15764. Criswell T58. $50-75

15-24. Group of Confederate Currency. Three pieces: Confederate $10 bill, Feb. 11, 1864, R.M.T. Hunter and horse pulling cannon, 2nd Series. Reverse printed out of registration: two jumbo margins; front with two ample margins, just in at bottom right, and angled at top. Fresh, crisp, and uncirculated. Criswell T68-543. • $20, Feb. 7, 1864, Stephens, VIII Series. Wide margin at bottom, ample at sides, just in at part of top margin where trimmed by hand by printer, very light soft creases, else judged extremely fine. Criswell T67-512. • $100, Feb. 17, 1864, two soldiers, Lucy Pickens, and George W. Randolph, no series. Ample margins all sides, trivial soft cockling, else fresh, crisp, and uncirculated. Criswell T65, apparently the larger variant. $175-225 (3 pcs.)

15-25. Sixty Cent Note. Fractional currency, 60¢, “State of Virginia, City of Richmond,” Apr. 14, 1862. Interestingly printed on verso of uncut press sheet of Virginia banknotes, perhaps by-then obsolete printer’s samples. Foldover at left margin, fine leather-like wear, else a dark impression on chocolate-toned paper, and good plus. Unlisted in Criswell. Scarce. $55-80

15-26. Origin of the Rebel Archives. Printed Union General Orders, Washington, July 21, 1865. “Ordered: That a Bureau be organized in the Adjt. General’s Office for the collection, safe-keeping, and publication of the Rebel Archives that have come into possession of this Government...for the speedy collection of the archives. Dr. Francis Lieber is hereby appointed Chief...and the Quarter-master Gen. is directed to furnish suitable apartments and buildings for the collation and custody of the archives....” Very small fragment lacking at top edge, probably from an old clip, toning at blank right, tips folded, else about fine. Fascinating and surprisingly obscure artifact underlying the story of the purple “Rebel Archives” markings familiar to collectors. $70-90

15-27. Letter to Mrs. Jefferson Davis. From family friend and Confederate (Maj.) O(smun) Latrobe, Petersburg, Va., June 11, (18)64. 4-3/4 x 7-3/4, 2-1/2 pp. Noted for his bravery in battle; Inspector-General for Gen. Jones. “I am this far on my way to Richmond...I left Lynchburg, intending after a couple of days here, to return to the Army via R(ichmon)d, and a day or two spent near you. Unfortunate accidents to the train I was on delayed our arrival...and caused my wound to inflame very much...and obliging me to take to my room again...Every man to be in his place now, at this particular crisis, that I feel even my insignificant self to be of some importance...I am feeling much anxiety about my brother, young Stewart, whom you have not seen. Petersburg came within a hair’s breath of giving up day before yesterday. A little more dash on the part of the enemy was alone wanting. I was a wretchedly helpless spectator of it all...Gen. Longstreet was improving rapidly when I left Lynchburg....” Latrobe published a two-volume memoir of Gen. Longstreet. Short break at two folds, pleasing uniform toning, else fine, unusual, and rare. Ex-Mary A. Benjamin. With modern copy of small photo, and biographical information. $350-425

return to top

16. Stamps & Postal History
A Selection of U.S. Stamps
From a Collection formed 1940-1980

– Lots 16-1 through 16-18 are listed without estimates, and offered without reserve –

16-1. Scott 9X1e. view image 5¢ Washington. 1845-46 Provisional. Bluish wove paper. Without signature. Red N.Y. postmark. Upper right and lower left corners skillfully repaired, else looks very fine. (Catalogue value 1000.00; all values 2011 Scott.) With 2012 Photo Certificate of noted expertizer William R. Weiss, Jr. Offered without reserve. See photographs page 82; all stamps also enlarged in color on website.

16-2. Scott 1 var. view image 5¢ Franklin. Dot in “S” variety. Brown. Very light black arc of circular postmark. Tiny corner crease in upper right margin, else fine to very fine. (Catalogue value 600.00.) With 2012 Weiss Photo Certificate.

16-3. Scott 1d. view image 5¢ Franklin. Brown orange. Blue cancel. Internal tear at left, else looks fine to very fine. (Catalogue value 1225.00.) With 2012 Weiss Photo Certificate.

16-4. Scott 2 var. view image 10¢ Washington. Black with hint of green. Double transfer “c.” Red cancel. Four margins. Several thins, else looks very fine. A nice item. (Catalogue value 2800.00.) With 2012 Weiss Photo Certificate.

16-5. Scott 14. view image 10¢ Washington. Green. Traces of black cancel. Tiny fault at upper right, else two ample and one very wide margin. (Catalogue value 200.00.)

16-6. Scott 32. view image 10¢ Washington. Green. Looks unused but very light cancel, several tiny faults, else three good margins plus sheet margin selvedge at left. (Catalogue value 225.00.)

16-7. Scott 37A. view image 24¢ Washington. Grey lilac. Tied to piece with complete “Paid” fancy. Fine to very fine, and sound. An attractive example. (Catalogue value 375.00.)

16-8. Scott 37B. view image 24¢ Washington. Grey lilac. Mint. No gum, small faults, else looks very fine. (Catalogue value 525.00.)

16-9. Scott 67. view image 5¢ Jefferson. Judged brown yellow range. Red grid cancel. Bottom margin skillfully reconstructed, including bottom of red and black cancels. Looks fine to very fine. (Catalogue value 1210.00.)

16-10. Scott 69 on Cover. view image 12¢ Washington, black, affixed as diamond. Tied to slender 1868-use cover to Manchester, England. Scarce pink “Portland M(ain)e....Paid” exchange office postmark. Circular black grid. Stamp with fault at top left perf, lacking upper right corner; cover with fold at left and postal soiling, else satisfactory. $100-150

16-11. Scott 71. view image 30¢ Franklin. Orange. (Columbus, Ohio) “prison bars” all-over fancy, straight and nearly socked-on-nose. A rare cancel on this denomination. Average, with very wide margin at right. (Catalogue value 200.00.)

16-12. Scott 71. view image 30¢ Franklin. Orange. Rich blue arc “Paid 3.” Wide margin at right, very wide at top. Average to fine. (Catalogue value 235.00.)

16-13. Scott 72. view image 90¢ Washington. Blue. Black pie cancel. Wide margin at bottom, generous at left, and just kissing frame at top. Average to fine, and sound. (Catalogue value 600.00.)

16-14. Scott 77. view image 15¢ Lincoln. Strong black. Mint, with partial original gum. Reperfed at right, corner crease at lower left, else looks very fine. (Catalogue value 4500.00.) With 2012 Weiss Photo Certificate.

16-15. Scott 78B. view image 24¢ Washington. Rich dark grey. Black cancel on upper half. Tiny filled thins at top, else looks very fine to extremely fine. (Catalogue value 425.00.)

16-16. Scott 116 Fancy Cancel. view image 10¢ shield and eagle. Yellowish orange. With fancy snowflake rosette. Fine and sound. A pretty stamp. (Catalogue value 140.00.)

16-17. Scott 118. view image 15¢ Landing of Columbus. Red cancel. Small corner crease at lower left, reperfed at right. Looks fine to very fine. (Catalogue value 885.00.)

16-18. Scott 119. view image 15¢ Landing of Columbus. Brown and blue. Red “PD” at lower portion. Very tiny corner thin at upper right, else fine, with four good margins, moderately wide at bottom and left. (Catalogue value 410.00.)

Extensions and customary philatelic terms apply; details gladly furnished

– Last Day of Service Cancels –

A fascinating collection of postcards and envelopes
from tiny towns across America
postmarked on their final day of postal service
– Reflecting the impact of the Depression on small-town America –

16-19. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of Iowa. Collection of 2 envelopes and 13 government postcards (no duplicates), 1935-38, each bearing hand-stamped postmark, and cachet “Last Day Cancel / Effective....” A few signed by Postmaster, some with double hand-stamp on message side. Most with contemporary pencil notation on message side showing date received. Towns include: Nashville, Meyer, Jamison, Burdette, Graham, Charleston, Locust, Nira, Portland, Weston, Granite, Valley Junction, etc. A labor-of-love project of Clarence E. Reid, well-known philatelist and cachet artist, whose family founded the Charms Co., Newark, the famous makers of lollipops and hard candy; during World War II he became one of the most decorated Quartermasters in the Pacific Theater. Such a collection could never be assembled today; even single items are elusive. Small number of First Day of Service cancels possible. Ordinary postal handling, some toning, else generally good to fine. $110-150 (15 pcs.)

16-20. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of Indiana. Collection of 2 envelopes and 13 government postcards (including 1 duplicate), 1934-38, each bearing hand-stamped postmark, and cachet “Last Day Cancel / Effective....” A few signed by Postmaster, some with double hand-stamp on message side. Most with contemporary pencil notation on message side showing date received. Towns include: Whitaker, Palmer, Greenbrier, Cataract, Pierceville, Romona, Kelso, Rego, Hardingrove, Magnolia, etc. A labor-of-love project of a prominent philatelist. Such a collection could never be assembled today. Small number of First Day of Service cancels possible. Ordinary postal handling, some toning, else generally good to fine. $110-150 (15 pcs.)

16-21. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of Idaho. Collection of 2 envelopes and 25 govt. postcards (including 10 duplicates), 1934-38, each bearing hand-stamped postmark, and cachet “Last Day Cancel / Effective....” A few signed by Postmaster, some with double hand-stamp on message side. Most with contemporary pencil notation on message side showing date received. Towns include: Dickey, French, Conkling Park, Barber, Guyaz, Sun Valley (First Day), Sam, Buist, Carlin Bay, Black Lake, C.O.D. Station-Twin Falls, etc. Small number of First Day of Service cancels possible. Ordinary postal handling, some toning, else generally good to fine. Idaho postal history is scarce. $225-300 (27 pcs.)

16-22. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of South Dakota. Collection of 5 envelopes and 19 govt. postcards (including 3 duplicates), 1935-38, each bearing hand-stamped postmark, and cachet “Last Day Cancel / Effective....” A few signed by Postmaster, some with double hand-stamp on message side. Most with contemporary pencil notation on message side showing date received. Towns include: Booge, Sedgwick, Mission Ridge, Tennis, Fox Ridge, Slim Butte, Imogene, Carlock, Grashul, Lightcap, Ahnberg, etc. Small number of First Day of Service cancels possible. Ordinary postal handling, some toning, else generally good to fine. $200-240 (24 pcs.)

16-23. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of Illinois. Collection of 1 envelope and 26 govt. postcards (no duplicates), 1935-38, each bearing hand-stamped postmark, and cachet “Last Day Cancel / Effective....” A few signed by Postmaster, some with double hand-stamp on message side. Most with contemporary pencil notation on message side showing date received. Towns include: Leverett, West Ridge, Farmingdale, Saidora, Garber, Henton, Richardson, Myrtle, Hanson, Hurst, Dillsburg, Ringwood, Buena Vista, La Moille, a variety of Chicago stations, etc. Small number of First Day of Service cancels possible. Ordinary postal handling, some toning, else generally good to fine. $190-250 (27 pcs.)

16-24. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of Arkansas. Collection of 24 govt. postcards (including 4 duplicates), 1935-37, each bearing hand-stamped postmark, and cachet “Last Day Cancel / Effective....” A few signed by Postmaster, some with double hand-stamp on message side. Most with contemporary pencil notation on message side showing date received. Towns include: Whisp, Omage, Vaden, Stillions, Sandtown, Koch Ridge, Meg, Bog Springs, Hamil, Alf, Driggs, Hopewell, Lydalisk, etc. Postmaster’s error in hand-cancel for Thompson, “1933.” Small number of First Day of Service cancels possible. Ordinary postal handling, some toning, one Hopewell browned, else generally good to fine. $190-240 (24 pcs.)

16-25. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of Florida. Collection of 1 envelope and 15 govt. postcards (2 duplicates), 1935-38, each bearing hand-stamped postmark, and cachet “Last Day Cancel / Effective....” A few signed by Postmaster, some with double hand-stamp on message side. Most with contemporary pencil notation on message side showing date received. Towns include: Lake Istokpoga, Oak, South Clermont, Kreamer (unusual ms. cancel by retired postmistress), Camp Roosevelt, Bloxham, Millview, Citronelle, Richloam, Merritt, Redland, etc. Small number of First Day of Service cancels possible. Ordinary postal handling, some toning, else generally good to fine. $130-160 (16 pcs.)

16-26. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of Alabama. Collection of 4 envelopes, 15 govt. postcards, and 2 oversize cards (1 duplicate), 1934-38, each bearing hand-stamped postmark, and cachet “Last Day Cancel / Effective....” A few signed by Postmaster, some with double hand-stamp on message side. Most with contemporary pencil notation on message side showing date received. Towns include: Blocton, Sylvania, Lynn Camp, Key, Tecumseh, Lum, Hugo, Hobson, Wilson Dam (formerly “Nitrate Plant”), Lottie, Iron City, etc. Small number of First Day of Service cancels possible. Ordinary postal handling, some toning, else generally good to fine. $180-230 (21 pcs.)

16-27. Overland Mail. Letter from California pioneer N.D. Stanwood, Sacramento, Apr. 25, 1860, 5 x 8-1/4, 3 pp. To his mother in Maine, referring to Greene Corner. With interesting postal history references. “I recd. Benjamin’s letter yesterday informing me of the death of Father. I fully sympathize with you in all your bereavement and yet I do not mourn as those without hope, for I believe that his gain is an eternal one while our loss is temporary... I hear from Emily as often as the mail comes by the Steamers but shall soon have letters weekly as she will write by the overland mail...My bees all died but my sheep will make that all up.” Incredibly, the 1861 report of the California State Agricultural Society remarks on this scribe’s sheep!: “...the first thoroughbred ever raised in this State...These fine sheep are exhibited by N.D. Stanwood, of Sacramento” (modern copy accompanies). The Pony Express had begun just 22 days before this letter was penned, taking two weeks from St. Joseph, Missouri, to Sacramento, with deliveries every week. Fine. • With late 19th century woodcut scene of a Wells Fargo “Overland U.S. Mail” stagecoach being ambushed by Indians, by artist Laplante. 7-1/2 x 9-3/4. Three parallel folds, some toning, else good plus, and dramatic. $200-250 (2 pcs.)

16-28. To “Freedmen’s Village” – on Robert E. Lee’s Estate. view image Group of four covers addressed to noted Quaker abolitionist and teacher of freed slaves Emily Howland. Active in Underground Railroad, supported and taught in some fifty schools for free blacks, collaborator of Harriet Tubman, Booker T. Washington, Sojourner Truth, Susan B. Anthony et al. Shortly after Lincoln’s signing of the Emancipation Proclamation, Howland traveled to Contraband Camp, active in food and clothing distribution, nursing, and teaching. The center relocated to Camp Todd – Robert E. Lee’s estate in Arlington – to which the following item is addressed: Yellow cover to “Miss Emily Howland, Freedmen’s Village P.O., Arlington Heights, Va.,” postmarked N.Y., no year but likely before 1866. Flap tears, postal handling, else very satisfactory. Philatelic use of a “Freedmen’s” destination is rare; a cover to the Freedmen’s Village at Lee’s estate is excessively so. • Eggshell-white cover to Howland at “Camp Casey, Va., Near Washington.” Endorsed “Recd. Dec. 23, (18)64.” Sherwoods, N.Y. c.d.s., her upstate home. Flap tear, else fine. • White cover to Howland at her home, “Sherwoods, Cayuga Co., N.Y.,” “Oct. 9,” blue Auburn c.d.s. (c. 1861-66). Flap tear, else fine. • Elongated ladies-size cover to her at Sherwoods. Postmarked Oberlin, Ohio, Feb. 8, four-ring concentric fancy. Very fine. Both Auburn and Oberlin were hotbeds of abolitionist sentiment. • Plus, larger cover to her niece, “Isabel Howland, Woman Suffrage Headquarters, Auburn, N.Y.,” steel-engraved cornercard “G(ran)d Hôtel Gassion, Pau,” France, 1916. Two edges frayed, else about very good. Her aunt, Emily, had been honored by the National Woman Suffrage Assn. as a “National Pioneer.” Howland material of any description is elusive. With interesting modern research. $300-375 (5 pcs.)

16-29. Old Man River. view image Antebellum cover, Scott #U9, Watermark 1, 3¢ postal stationery entire, pale cream, via the doomed Mississippi River packet boat Vicksburg. Partial Vicksburg c.d.s. To “G. Mallin Davis, Natchez, Miss., (via) Vicksburg.” Pencil notation, “(from) James Railey...,” the envelope evidently in his hand. Railey was an early life member of the American Colonization Society - and owner of the China Grove Plantation in Natchez. He died in 1861. In a startling story, “in 1870, when China Grove came up for auction after the impoverished Railey heirs lost their rights to the property...August Mazique [a former Railey slave] had a white former plantation overseer named Wilmer Shields purchase the property for him. Shields promptly turned the land over to August...enabling him to own the plantation on which he had, less than a decade earlier, been a slave...”--A Black Physician’s Struggle for Civil Rights: Edward C. Mazique, M.D., by Florence Ridlon, University of New Mexico Press, pp. 8-9 (copies accompany). The sidewheel steamboat Vicksburg was launched in 1857. At outbreak of the Civil War, it became a Confederate transport, destroyed in 1863 when it was rammed in battle by Queen of the West. Light creases, minor toning, neatly opened across top, else very good, penned in a bold hand, in rich brown. Attractive. Unusual combination of a paddlewheel steamer, a plantation heading from grandeur to ruin, and attractive postal stationery. Research accompanies. $175-225

16-30. To a Minister in the Old South. view image Stampless cover, black “Vicksburg, Mi(ss.) / Apr 8” c.d.s., black straightline “Paid,” pink manuscript “18-3/4.” To “Rev. Benj. Chase, New Orleans, La., Care Messrs. Lawrence & Hill.” Docketed “H.B. Brewster Letter, Apr. 8, 1839” (not present). Chase was a noted Boston minister who spent much of his life in the South; twenty years before, he had deplored New Orleans’ Charity Hospital as a “deep disgrace to any civilized or Christian country” (modern copy accompanies). Chase donated 15,000 acres in Texas to Austin College; he would be called “the oldest Presbyterian clergyman of the Southwest,” referring to his residency in Natchez. Minor wrinkles and handling, else pleasing cream toning, and about fine. $45-60

16-31. One Thumbprint, Two Stamps, and Three Signatures. view image Superbly steel-engraved souvenir portrait of Lincoln, 5 x 7, by Art Craft, bearing two 4¢ Lincoln postage stamps, Scott 1036, one with oversize cancel “First Day of Issue / A.S.D.A. National Postage Stamp Show Station / New York, N.Y., Nov. 19, 1954, 9:00 A.M.,” the other tied to portrait with signature of “Richard M. Bower, Picture Engraver” (who also engraved the 1¢ Washington). Portrait also signed by Chester J. Harwick of Bureau of Engraving & Printing, and Raybern W. Keagy, printer – with his thumbprint made by dipping into the vivid red-violet ink used to print the stamp! Uniform cream toning. On mounting page not later than 1960s. Very fine, and a striking conversation piece. $80-120

16-32. Collecting in 1882. “The St. Louis Philatelist,” a combination magazine-sales catalogue of stamps and coins, of E.F. Gambs. May, 1882, 5-1/4 x 8-1/4, 24 pp., black on pink, illustrations. Including some coin, gun, and other collecting tidbits. Descriptions of newly-issued stamps from around the world, including the U.S. 5¢ Garfield: “the color is rich brown, selected by Mrs. Garfield.” “Have you the stamp with ‘a lot of men drinking wine at a table?’ has been the latest inquiry received...He desired the U.S. 24¢, 1869 issue, with ‘Declaration of Independence.’” Baltimore-made flintlock pistol received by editor - with “1776” and thirteen stars decorating barrel! Visit to “O.H. Oldroyd’s large collection of mementos relating to Abraham Lincoln,” in Springfield, including 300 books, 200 portraits, 186 medals, hundreds of sermons, and more, “a museum in itself.” About 2 pp. of U.S. coins for sale, including 1795 dollar, good, $2.10, 1879 proof set, $7.50, California gold half-dollars, 70¢, and more. Tear at bottom of page 1, else about fine. The last year of publication of this short-lived effort. WorldCat locates assorted issues at only four institutions. $55-75

return to top

17. Transportation

17-1. California Dreaming. Stock certificate of Thomas B. Jeffery Co. of California, San Francisco, incorporated Nov. 28, 1910. Unissued, low no. 201. Unusual special offering of “Capital Stock, $10,000 - 100 shares - $100 per share.” 5-1/2 x 9-3/4. Black eagle and ornate frame, rich genuine-gold leaf sunburst and solid seal. Magnificent emerald green verso. Pernau Publishing Co., a very obscure printer. An intriguing item, as Thomas Jeffery - who had built the largest automobile factory in America, in Wisconsin - died in April of that year. It would not be until 1914 that Thomas’ son, Charles, would rename the Rambler for his father. Considering the wealth of the Jeffery family, such a small stock offering seems almost inconsequential. Little is found on their California enterprise; a brief mention appears in a 1911 issue of the San Francisco Call, proclaiming, “the model Rambler cars moving off in fine shape and (the manager) predicts that the coming year will create a new record in the sale of automobiles in California....” Their Geary St. showroom displays a new Rambler fire car “equipped with all the requisites for quick action at a fire” (modern copy accompanies). One trivial soft crease in blank corner, else choice. Excessively rare. $175-225

17-2. In the Depths of the Depression. Two certificates: Willys-Overland Co., July 18, 1933. 100 shares. Brown and linen-beige. Issued. Goes. 9-1/4 x 12-1/4. In receivership since Feb. of that year, Willys had dropped all models except the Willys 77, the second-cheapest car on the market. Handling evidence, light fingerprint at bottom margin, else about very good. • Willys-Overland Motors, Inc., Toledo, Aug. 29, 1936. Bold red surprint “Specimen.” “Subscription certificate” for one convertible preferred and one common share, “issued pursuant to the plan of reorganization...dated July 24...,” the offer expiring in Oct. Green and black. Goes. Recently relieved of their long receivership, the ordeal claimed the life of founder John North Willys. Hole cancel through printed signatures, nick at blank upper left tip, light edge toning, else fine. As the country settled into a second dip of the Depression, such shares could be purchased in odd fractional amounts, to reduce the outlay of the investor. The Willys marque survived, the name remaining in the auto lexicon into the 1980s. $130-170 (2 pcs.)

17-3. From Riches to Rags. Quartet of British motor industry stocks: Associated Motor Cycles Ltd., 1959. Once-indomitable parent company of Matchless, AJS, Francis-Barnett, James, Norton, and Sunbeam motorcycles, here only a few years from collapse. Ornate albeit very old-fashioned typography and border. Black and white. Signed in ink by Director. 1,500 shares; pencil notation, “Dec(ease)d / Derelict security.” 10 x 12. Some handling, else V.G. • S.T.D. Motors, Ltd. (Sunbeam-Talbot-Darracq), 1933. Dramatic escutcheon at left. Black and white. Interesting details: “Capital £3,299,999-19-0....” Purple handstamp on verso of 1937 liquidators, “a first and final return...has been paid....” 11 x 11-1/4. Some dust soiling and handling, else good. Under the S.T.D. flag, Sunbeam became the preeminent marque in British motorsport. In 1935, S.T.D. went bankrupt. • Harper Bean Ltd., 1921. Marquee-like masthead in ocean blue. 11-3/4 x 13-1/2. Stamped “Fully Paid.” Some fold wear, else good plus. Uncommon. A handsome car, the Harper Bean factory was modeled on Fordian mass production. The first person to drive from England to Australia made the journey in a Bean. • Gwynnes Engineering Co. Ltd., 1920. Text and charming filigree frame in orange-red. Signed in ink by Gwynnes et al. 11-1/4 x 11-1/2. Stock secured by deed trust with “...The Right Hon. Lord Morris, P.C., K.C.M.G., K.C....” Massive purple handstamp on verso, 1922, with details of “an extraordinary resolution,” probably a prelude to second handstamp of High Court of Justice, 1925, dividing assets of company. A maker of pumps, Gwynne offered their first car in 1922, including a miniature fire tender. Fine wrinkling, else good, and highly interesting. $140-190 (4 pcs.)

17-4. In the Wrong Place.... Stock certificate of Belmont Motors Corp. of Lewiston, Pa. Unissued. Green and black. Printed by National Seal Works, Richmond, Va. Probably c. Mar. 1920. Having purchased the Dile Motor Car Co. of Reading, Belmont’s automaking aspirations were fleeting, possibly building a few prototypes from leftover parts. Their focus was trucks, however the Belmont factory burned down later that year. Ironically with moderate scorching of right and bottom margins, small fragment lacking at top margin, else good plus. Belmont material of any description is rare. $110-140

17-5. Fractions of a Share. Interesting certificate issued by Maxwell Motor Co., “Fractional Scrip representing an interest in...Preferred Stock Trust Certificates...,” N.Y., May 15, 1915. 7-3/4 x 10-1/2. “The bearer has an interest to the amount of Two and 48/100 dollars...This certificate...is exchangeable for a Preferred Stock Trust Certificate....” Two stock transfer revenue stamps on verso. Fingerprints at upper right corner, else very good. Sales of small fractions of a share were intended to enable the public to buy stock which would otherwise be unaffordable. A conversation piece. Very scarce thus. Maxwell would morph into a new car called the ... Chrysler. $70-100

17-6. Birth of Lincoln. Pre-production “Temporary Certificate for Class A Shares Exchangeable for Engraved Certificate,” Lincoln Motor Co., 100 shares, signed by Henry Leland’s son W(ilfred) Leland, V.P., and by Wm. Nash, Treasurer. Unissued. Black on green. American Bank Note. 10% dividend, “commencing Apr. 30, 1920.” 9-3/4 x 13-1/4. Henry Leland’s aura, as founder of Cadillac, was such that stock in his new Lincoln was subscribed within three hours. However, the first cars were not available until Sept., and for several reasons, not the least of which was their styling by his son-in-law whose experience had been in ladies hats, the firm was in receivership by 1922. Lincoln was bought by Henry Ford, and the marque was on its way to greatness. Fold at one tip, minor edge toning, else fine. $45-55

17-7. The Art of Auto Financial Paper. Highly attractive trio of early French automobile bonds; in the early years, the French were at the forefront not only of auto engineering, but producing the most beautiful stocks and bonds. Comprising: De la Mare, Gibert, 1927, flamboyant Art Nouveau design in royal purple with light mocha moiré background, and four red logos. Two highly stylized racing cars; motif of auto springs. 11-3/4 x 13-1/2. 15 coupons. Paris imprint. Short piece of old tape on two coupons, handling evidence, else good+. • Automobiles Bellanger Frères, 1919, heavy Baroque frame in navy blue on mint green, with red logo. Signed in ink by M. Bellanger. 12-1/4 x 15-1/2.15 coupons. Paris imprint. Old horizontal fold, some wear, about very good. Belanger was absorbed by Peugeot in 1927. • Automobile Th. Schneider, 1923, fanciful stylish vinery in pumpkin, with apricot background. 16-1/4 x 17-1/4. 49 of 58 coupons, til 1950, but last redemption 1927. Purple handstamp, “Faillite...” (bankruptcy). An important name in French auto history, Théophile Schneider was building cars as early as 1895. Broken but not fully separated at half fold, some edge tears, else good plus. $80-110 (3 pcs.)

17-8. “The New Dictator.” Uncommon folder for dealers, promoting the Studebaker Dictator, issued Mar. 1929. Red, gold, and black, opening to full-color double-gatefold spread 9-1/4 x 28-3/4. “...Offered at a low One-Profit price because it is built complete in Studebaker’s own plants...As on costly custom built cars, the fenders are finished, not in black, but in color....” Large view of Dictator Royal Sedan, smaller renderings of Royal Cabriolet with rumble seat, Sedan, and two additional models, all with brightly colorful backdrops. Notwithstanding their continuing delivery of “1928-1/2” model cars until inventory was exhausted, Studebaker claimed to be the world’s predominant manufacturer of 8-cylinder cars in 1929. Light wear at center fold, else very fine and highly attractive. $65-90

17-9. “A Car that is Always Reliable.” view image Sales folder for (1905) Haynes Model L, “the refined product of 12 years of continuous experience...,” 5-1/4 x 7, 4 pp., black on eggshell enamel. With crisp photos of runabout, touring, and runabout with full winter storm curtains, looking like a cross between a rolling telephone booth and primitive alien spacecraft. “The first roller bearing gasoline motor ever built.” In a promotional duel with Duryea and other auto pioneers that would persist for some two decades, Haynes here dates his horseless carriage “experience” to 1893; he would later claim to have built “America’s First Car.” Light fold and handling wear, else about fine. $90-120 F

17-10. The Great Western. Travelogue-style sales catalogue, “Great Western Tattler,” Peru, Ind., June, 1912, 3-3/4 x 8-1/2, (16) pp. Orange and brown on tan cover, black and white text. Embellished with 22 photos of the Great Western Forty touring Kentucky, Ohio, Indiana, and West Va. Including view “before the old homestead of [Confederate] Gen. Albert Sidney Johnson [sic], Washington, Ky.,” the car paused on a dirt path in front of a small wood frame house; Johnston was killed at Shiloh; another photo of the car “stopped to pay tribute to the memory of Harriet Beecher Stowe in the house where she wrote Uncle Tom’s Cabin.” Seen by some four million people lining the route, the grit of the Great Western “was apparent in different cities by the amount of mud it carried and still traveled under its own power...One of the greatest touring events of the automobile game since its inception in America....” Also, testimonials from Turtle Mountain Indian School, Belcourt, N.D., and Los Angeles, the car posed with enormous palm trees. Light ink crescent on cover, else fine. Though a fine car with creative promotion, by 1913 the Great Western began the road to receivership. $120-150

17-11. A Quaker and Toll Rates – 1887. Interesting, lengthy letter of A.S. Cadwallader, Yardley, Pa., July 21, 1887, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2, 4 full pp., on individual leaves of his stationery, “Manufacturers of Fine Butter - Green Plain Creamery.” To John S. Williams, New Hope, Pa. Both sender and addressee evidently Quaker. Quaint exposition of bridge tolls in New Jersey: “My Esteemed Friend, Thine of the 19th just recd. About 35 years ago, the Yardleyville Bridge Co. ordered its rate from 12-1/2 to 10 cts. per horse, a few years after they reduced to 8 cts., and again reduced to 6 cts. Under all these reductions the receipts showed an increase. At that time there was no other Bridge near Trenton but the old City Bridge, which charged 10¢ per horse. In 1863 the new City Bridge was build at Trenton...We therefore advanced our toll to 10¢ again, and furnished all going to Trenton with a ticket to pass them over the Pike free...A person by paying $15 is entitled to cross 250 horses during the year...and by paying $52.50 can cross 1,500 horses or mules. Thee will perceive these rates are based upon the charge of 6.583-1/2¢ per horse...Thy friend....” Williams is listed as a farmer in History of Bucks County, published 1887. Ink run on one word, else very fine. • With envelope, printed Creamery cornercard, some waterstaining and toning, oval “8” cancel on brown Washington 2¢ postage stamp, affixed at precise top edge of cover but good. $65-85 (2 pcs.)

17-12. The Gilded Age. Very scarce advertising card issued by New London Steamboat Co., Season of 1892, for travel between Conn. and Rhode Island. 3-1/2 x 5-1/2. Black on pale pink. “Commencing July 2, the elegant Steamer Block Island will make daily trips between New London and the noted seaside resorts of Watch Hill and Block Island...on arrival of morning trains on the Central Vermont, N.Y., Providence & Boston, and N.Y., New Haven & Hartford Railroads....” On verso, “List of Summer Hotels” on Mystic Island, Watch Hill, and Block Island, with some 35 hotels, names of proprietors, capacity, and prices per day and per week. The largest and most expensive was Block Island’s Ocean View, accomodating 500 guests, at up to $5 per day. Light tip wear, else very good. $70-90

17-13. Early Town License Plate. Early two-state accessory license plate, “Jeffersonville / Sold by Bensinger Auto Co. / Jeffersonville and Louisville.” The former town is on the Ohio River, in Indiana, across from Louisville, Ky. Judged c. 1920. 3-1/4 x 12-1/4. “Jeffersonville” in embossed burgundy, balance black on sulfur yellow. Some flaking around Bensinger name, and at blank left and right, lower left flange bent from use on automobile; in all, paint about 75%, the large red “Jeffersonville” essentially unmarked, and generally good plus. With modern copy of 1920 Bensinger ad in Kentucky Irish American: “New and slightly used cars...Oldest, largest and one of the most reliable dealers in the Falls Cities...405 West Broadway....” Rare. $90-130

return to top

18. Aviation

18-1. At the World’s First “Airport.” Highly attractive signed photograph of pioneer aeronaut M(arcel) Baratoux, engineer, inventor, and pilot who made improvements to Orville and Wilburs Wright’s Biplane, leading to what many regard as the first “production” airplane. At least four of the Wright planes were built under license in France, Baratoux among their pilots. Originally launched by catapult, his plane was one of two modified to use wheels, flying from Port-Aviation, the world’s first purpose-built airport, the setting for this photograph. Comprising enlargement, 9-1/2 x 11-3/4, c. 1935, of vintage photo of “Le Biplan Baratoux,” showing the delicate plane at “Meeting de Juvisy (Port-Aviation), 17 Oct. 1909,” his photo inset at upper left. Lengthy holograph inscription in wide lower margin, “En toute sympathie au Docteur Fernand Fossier / M. Baratoux, Brevet de pilote-aviateur [pilot certificate] no. 49 du 19 Avril 1910.” Light old staining on blank verso, probably related to chemistry used for hand photo development, trivial handling evidence, else very fine. Fossier was engaged in a decades-long project of writing the history of aviation. • With Baratoux’s oversize calling card, “Ancien Élève de l’Ecole Polytechnique / Ingénieur....” Excellent. $150-200 (2 pcs.)

18-2. Wright Aircraft. view image An interesting item: Beautifully machined piston half, specially prepared by Wright factory as a gift desk accessory and cigar ashtray. Engraved “R·L·B” on one hemisphere, likely an executive or top customer. Aluminum. Bore 4-7/8”. Cloisonné enamel emblem mounted on opposite face, “Wright Aircraft Engines / Paterson, N.J., U.S.A.” around globe, with stylized tail and wings of a 1920s-style plane. (In 1929, the firm’s name changed to Curtiss-Wright.) Oceans in robin’s-egg blue, with rich blue and crimson. Interior and ring channels hand-painted in red by factory. Chip at lower portion of emblem; undisturbed original finish, some uniform superficial oxidation, easily brightened if desired; about 20% wear of red paint, suggesting some use, else fine and splendid for display. Acquired in mid-1960s, believed from William H. Peters, friend of early flyers, and pioneer aviation collector. Very scarce. $200-250

18-3. Worn by the First Woman Air Passenger. The spectacles, in folding case, of Clara Adams, the first woman airplane passenger, who flew on more first flights in aviation history than any other single person. From a Thomas Flying Boat in 1914, to the maiden voyage of the Graf Zeppelin (and the only woman aboard), she was also the first woman to cross the Atlantic by air in 1928, and on the first round-trip across the Pacific in 1936. Adams flew on the maiden flight of the Hindenburg, and the first Clippers across the Atlantic, and between San Francisco and New Zealand; the pilot of the latter was later lost with Adams’ friend, Amelia Earhart. Delicate frameless style, polished edges, scalloped brass nose bridge, right lens drilled for suspension. In original hard black linen clamshell case, lined in deep blue velvet. With copy of 1950 illustrated Miami Herald article about her, “There Isn’t a Plane She Wouldn’t Take - World’s Champion First Flighter Covers 200,000 Miles for Record....” Very minor wear, else both fine plus. What must have been seen through these lenses! $175-225 (2 pcs.)

18-4. From Lindbergh’s Greatest Moment on Land. Original cloth banner, “Welcome Lindbergh,” white on red, from one of the spectacles of the prewar period, New York’s ticker tape parade for Lindy on June 13, 1927. Triangular, 10-1/4 x 14-1/4. In one New York Times breathless description of the event, “...The paper blizzard that greeted Lindbergh from the Battery to City Hall was the most spectacular Manhattan has ever let loose upon the great of the earth...Every conceivable kind of paper (was) shaken out of skyscraper windows in such abundance that several times the hero of the reception was obscured to the spectators...Cars following Lindbergh’s were hardly able to penetrate the thickness of the snowstorm when they tried to catch glimpses of the pilot....” Places at windows overlooking the parade route fetched up to $1,000. (Modern copies of six exciting articles accompany.) Very light old waterstains, else fine. Found in Manhattan warehouse in the 1960s, and unconditionally guaranteed authentic. • With original snapshot of Manhattan street scene on this day of parade, by unnamed but skilled photographer. Olive sepia, 3-3/4 x 5-1/4. Good detail. Fine and rare. $90-120 (2 pcs. + articles)

18-5. Lindbergh Flies the Airmail – at Night, in the Snow. view image D.S. “Lindbergh,” in pencil, Air Mail Field, Springfield, Ill., Jan. 13, 1927, with postmark. Post Office Dept., Contract Air Mail Service, for two bags bound from Chicago to St. Louis, weighing 19 and 3 lbs., respectively. 6-1/4 x 8, true signature on carbon copy. Lindbergh has filled in and signed directly on this document: “(Weather conditions) Snowing, (Airship No.) 113, (Name of pilot) Lindbergh, (Mail left P.O.) 4:45 P.M., (Left field) 5:25 P.M.” Three additional signatures of clerks and “Employee at Air Mail Field,” the latter also signing directly on form. Horizontal fold, some water spots, certainly from the snow, not affecting line with Lindbergh’s entries and signature, else about very good. Splendid for display. It was as a night pilot that Lindy perfected his skills for his epic transatlantic flight just a few months later. $1400-1700

18-6. Flown by Lindbergh. Pair of airmail covers from Lindy’s Miami-Canal Zone round trip: Postmarked Miami, Feb. 4, 1929, black pictorial rubber-stamped cachet, “First Flight - Air Mail - International, F.A.M. 5 - Miami-Canal Zone.” Piloted by Lindbergh. Interesting usage: on 5¢ Air Mail postal stationery, with 15¢ air mail, and 5¢ and 2¢ International Civil Aeronautics Conference postage stamps. Airplane cancel. Postmarked on verso Cristobal, C.Z., Feb. 6. Diagonal crease from envelope manufacture, minor tip wear and some blind postal handling evidence, else V.G., all stamps fairly centered, one with especially wide margin. AAMS F5-14. • Companion cover, postmarked Cristobal, Feb. 10, 1929, blue pictorial stamped cachet, “Air Mail First Flight / Canal Zone - U.S.A.,” showing plane flying low over a freighter transiting Canal. Two 2¢ Canal Zone postage stamps, one surprinted “Air Mail / 25 cents.” Postmarked Miami, Feb. 13, and Cleveland, Feb. 15, on verso. Two glue stains at right, else very good. F5-2. $70-90 (2 pcs.)

18-7. From Luftwaffe to Lufthansa. Ensemble of ten original German glossy photographs, 1937-38, documenting the Nazi’s ill-fated effort to redesign the Luftwaffe’s first strategic bomber, the Junker Ju 89 and successor Ju 90, into a Lufthansa deluxe passenger transport, “Der Grosse Dessauer.” Crisp views, meticulously mounted on thick black cards for presentation, probably made for commercial sales effort. 4 x 6-1/4 to 6-1/2 x 9. Including: three pilots; outside hangar with mechanics and engineers studying craft; dramatic view of mechanic atop engine; bare and luxuriously appointed interiors; cutaway; and others. Nazi swastika on tail fins. Originally designed as the fearsome Ural Bomber, with five gunners, program cancellation late in its development led to Nazi attempt to adapt the plane for passenger use. Testing of the prototypes, at least one of which is shown here, was continued, but commercial sale abandoned, and the design revisited, becoming the Ju 290 bomber. “Few aircraft that saw operational service during WW II have possessed a more unusual design background ...represent(ing) the full cycle in design evolution...”--The Warplanes of the Third Reich, p. 504. One mount with minor tear at blank edge, else excellent. Rare, significant aviation history. $175-250 (10 pcs.)

18-8. Amelia Earhart’s Other Half. Good T.L.S. of George Putnam, on steel-engraved letterhead as Chairman, George Putnam Fund of Boston, Mar. 4, 1946. 7-1/4 x 10-1/2. To two Indianapolis women, thanking them for “placing some of your savings under our care. The George Putnam Fund is not just another security. It is, in reality, a trust estate protected by continuous supervision...You will receive reports at regular intervals...as to how your money is being invested....” Aside from his celebrated marriage to Amelia Earhart, Putnam was a renowned explorer, promoter, and publisher, grandson of the founder of G.P. Putnam’s Sons. First marrying into the Binney family, makers of Crayola crayons, he became a leading Oregon newspaperman. Returning to New York City, Putnam was responsible for publication of Lindbergh’s book We. Asked to find a candidate to become the first woman to fly the Atlantic, he found the then-unknown Amelia Earhart. Marrying her, he became her speaking tour promoter, securing her an endorsement contract for luggage, and publishing her books. After her disappearance, he wrote and published her biography, Soaring Wings. Some blind handling wrinkles, minor carbon paper rub at blank upper right corner, else fine and attractive. A pioneer in so many things he did, Putnam’s mutual fund was one of rather few when founded in the 1930s; it survives today under the same name. $90-110

18-9. Pioneer Naval Aviation. Complete set of 10 World War I era “Souvenir Post Cards of U.S. Aero Station, Bay Shore, L.I., N.Y.” Black-and-white, issued by “Committee on Public Information” of Naval Aviation School. Each captioned, plus detailed text in green on address side. Including: “The eagle beats the shark, an unequal race between a hydroaeroplane and its fleet tender...,” “Leaving the water for the air,” “The nemesis of the submarine...Will swoop through the heavens detecting the U-boats as they watch for their prey and either signal to our destroyers which dot the seascape or drop depth bombs upon the serpents of the sea,” “The sentinel of the clouds,” “The eyes of our Navy,” “Ready for the morning flight” showing fleet of seaplanes on the beach: “Aviators and hydroaeroplanes such as this one will cause, more than any other military agent we now possess, the Hun submarines to sink back into its lair.” And others. Two with toned outlines of envelope flaps, else all mint; printed envelope with uniform browning, else very good. $150-200 (set)

18-10. First Wartime Aerial Bombing in History of Western Hemisphere. Excessively rare signed photograph of D(idier) Masson, pilot of the plane that dropped the first bomb in aerial warfare in the Western Hemisphere. Also the first mercenary pilot in aviation history, Masson was employed by Mexican revolutionary Pancho Villa. Flying a Glenn Martin-Curtiss-type plane, he bombed a Mexican Federal gunboat in Guayamas Bay on May 10, 1913. Masson was American! 3-1/4 x 5-1/4. “Hermosillo, Jan. 1914” also in his hand, stylishly signed on light portion. Showing the dapper flyer in campaign hat and boots, seated on a stool in studio. Debossed “W. Roberts, Hermosillo” photographer’s logo, on realphoto postcard, postally unused. Excellent. $300-375

return to top

19. Newspapers

19-1. Washington’s First Year as President. The Herald of Freedom, and the Federal Advertiser, Boston, a short-lived Federalist newspaper known for its opposition to Constitutional amendments. Aug. 18, 1789. 9-1/2 x 15-1/2, 4 pp. Ornate Baroque masthead. Front-page letter from George Washington still in N.Y., to the House of Representatives: “...The disputes which exist between some of the United States and several powerful tribes of Indians...and the hostilities which have in several instances been committed on the frontiers, seem to require the immediate interposition of the general government... While the measures of government ought to be calculated to protect its citizens from all injury and violence, a due regard should be extended to those Indian Tribes, whose happiness in the course of events, so materially depends on the national justice and humanity of the U.S....” Separately, Washington urges “some uniform and affective [sic] system for the Militia of the U.S...It is now in our power to avail ourselves of the military knowledge...by means of the many well instructed officers and soldiers of the late army...To suffer this peculiar advantage to pass away unimproved, would be to neglect an opportunity which will never again occur, unless, unfortunately, we should again be involved in a long and arduous war.” Inside, speech of M. Decker on the slave trade: “...Men whom, deaf to their lamentations, we heap in the holds of our vessels in order to convey them to the bondage which awaits them in our islands [Caribbean colonies of France]. What nation can with more propriety than France endeavor to mitigate a system of slavery...evils which destroy the inhabitants of the new world and of the old....” Charming ads, including “A few excellent hams of bacon,” “Wanted...a Wet Nurse with a good breast of milk...,” a husband’s notice warning of his wife’s “ungrateful and unbecoming manner...,” with her reply to his ad “crying down on me, forbidding any person to trust me...which is very hurtful to my feelings...,” and others. Ginger tea(?) toning of lower left triangular portion, some dark speckles on few lines of Washington’s message, binding hole, else very good. Very scarce. $150-225

19-2. Confederate Account of Cold Harbor. The Daily Richmond Examiner, June 4, 1864. Single sheet, 17-1/2 x 26-1/2. On adversity paper, with tiny wood chips. On page 1, “The aggressive movements of Lee having forced Grant into counteraggression, the city is alive again with enthusiasm...The citizens have been awakened by the sound of heavy ordnance looming over the meadows of the Chickahominy...a sort of exuberant confidence, anticipating victories, and bordering upon jubilation....” Accounts of battles at Chickahominy and Cold Harbor, perhaps the greatest slaughter of the war: “...hundreds were shot down while running... (Union) dead and wounded were piled upon each other, so that when the battery fired across the field the schrapnel (sic) and grape raked athwart them....” One historian estimates that some 8,000 men fell in just 8 minutes. Also, arrival of 700 additional Yankee prisoners in Richmond; accident on Petersburg R.R.; telegrams from Lee’s Army near Gaines’ Mill; “Inhumanity of the Yankees,” with account of Union removal of surgeons and nurses from a Spotsylvania field hospital, leaving Confederate wounded to fend for themselves. Long list of killed and wounded (with descrip-tions) of N.C., Texas, and Maryland troops. Lengthy account of obscure Battle of Ware Bottom Church. Interesting printing fold-over at masthead. Irregular left margin, affecting only last one or two letters in a 5” bond ad on p. 2; fold wear, handling evidence, but an important issue, and good+. $225-275

19-3. The Real Tara? Newspaper, Natchez Tri-Weekly Courier, Feb. 21, 1868, Vol. I, No. 21, 4 pp. Front-page endorsement of Grant for Pres. Inside, Reconstruction Committee to meet in Washington; joke about Gen. Butler’s “spoons.” Conservative citizens of New Orleans meet “to effect an alliance with the democratic party of the country.” Reference to “the old-fashioned and almost obsolete instrument, once called the Constitution...The majority in Congress is composed of conspirators and revolutionists against the organic law they have sworn to support.” Satirical “extract from proceedings of the black and tan convention at Jackson...Mr. Morgan moved to lay the amendment under the table....” Interesting ads for local “dealers in plantation and family supplies,” steamer R.E. Lee leaving Natchez for New Orleans, and others. Lightly browned to an attractive mocha, dust toning upper left quarter, few edge tears, else good plus. Once boasting more millionaires than New York City, the venerable city of Natchez was a real-life Tara in the postwar years, some of its properties in ruins, and once-wealthy families in dire circumstances. $100-140

19-4. First Ladies in the News. Interesting group of nine: N.Y. Mirror, Jan. 10, 1835, with description of Martha Washington and ball in N.J. headquarters, 1780. • Two with Mrs. Madison content: Home Journal, Aug. 4, 1849, and Salem Observer, Mar. 29, 1851, reporting her death, and sale of estate, including paintings and rug. • Four with Mrs. Lincoln content: Salem Register, May 31, 1860, over one column on the Lincolns at home; Portland (Me.) Transcript, Mar. 30, 1861, evaluation of Mary Lincoln as First Lady; Boston Post, July 25, 1868, loss of her power; Record of the Times, Aug. 14, 1875, her mental condition, now in insane asylum. • Two with Mrs. Garfield content: Daily Union-Leader, Wilkes-Barre, Pa., Mar. 29, 1882, her estate; Whaleman’s Shipping List, New Bedford, Mass., July 10, 1888, her income, and details of estate as a widow. Varied wear, but generally good and better. $175-225 (9 pcs.)

19-5. Mrs. Grant and Mrs. Harrison in the News. Interesting group of eleven newspapers: Nine with Mrs. Grant content: The World, Mar. 23, 1869, articles on leaving White House, Grant’s appointments, and relatives of Grant; Salem Observer, Apr. 3, 1869, lengthy description of Mrs. Grant in White House; Salem Register, June 9, 1870, Sioux Indians visit White House; Whaleman’s Shipping List, New Bedford, Nov. 3, 1885 and Mar. 9, 1886, Grant to be buried in N.Y.C., and publisher of Grant’s book pays Mrs. Grant $200,000; Elmira (N.Y.) Daily Advertiser, Sept. 29, 1890 and Apr. 1, 1893, long column on Mrs. Grant’s youth, and honors to Mrs. Grant. • Four with Mrs. Harrison content: Elmira Daily Advertiser, July 14, 1890, May 19, 1891, and Oct. 29, 1892, with two-column speech by Pres. Harrison at funeral, plus her speech, and display of souvenirs from her trip; Leslie’s, Nov. 3, 1892, memorial portrait on cover, with full-page article on her passing. Varied wear, but generally good and better. $200-275 (11 pcs.)

19-6. Lee Retreats - then Surrenders. Boston Post, Apr. 10, 1865, 4 oversize pp. Front-page coverage of “Grant Pressing Lee,” end of the Confederacy, and terms of surrender. “Capture of Richmond - Evacuation of the City - Appearance of the Streets - Whiskey Bottles and Spittoons - Escape of Union Prisoners....” “The Chances for Lee: Gen. Grant...is pressing him so close as to confidently count on his surrender with what remains of his defeated army...His ammunition, which was sent down to Danville from Richmond by rail, of course is of no service to him...But Gen. Grant seems to feel very confident of making a capture of the whole rebel army, Lee included...We do not see how Lee can for many days longer be at the head of any army at all....” Dramatic front-page editorial, “The Confederacy No More”: “It will...be a physical impossibility for Jefferson Davis to set up a government of any sort in the South again. His hasty abandonment of Virginia was a fatal confession of the worthlessness of the whole affair...If an enterprise of this sort was ever dead, beyond the reach of resurrection, this Southern Confederacy is dead....” Headlines on page 2, with somewhat flamboyant typographic treatment for the era, “Praise God! Surrender of Gen. Lee and his Whole Army...The Hopes of Peace Brightening...,” with woodcut of flag. In just a few days, America would undergo another seismic shock, with Lincoln’s assassination. Some fraying at quarter-fold junction, fine creases, handling evidence and other modest wear, still clean and about very good. $160-220

19-7. “A million of people” in the streets of New York. Lincoln’s funeral covered in scarce, dramatic issue of New-York Observer, “Secular Department,” Apr. 27, 1865, 18 x 24-3/4, 4 pp. A Presbyterian newspaper with much smaller press run than other New York titles, bearing exhaustive coverage of Lincoln’s funeral. Thick black mourning borders between all columns on pp. 1 and 4; black frame around entire inside pages. Announcing $140,000 reward - a fortune - for capture of assassins. Coverage commencing with page 1-column 1 “Letters from the Fireside - Everybody’s Sorrow...To-day in the street it seemed as if each house, like those of the Israelites, was in mourning for its first born ...This deed of infamy has put the rebellion upon a new trial. Is there a man in the South who will applaud?...What a peaceful, happy people we all were five short years ago!...It is monstrous to contend that the people or part of a people may rise up at any moment they please, and put down one government and set up another....” Poem about Lincoln; reprinting of an article from their issue of Feb. 1861, retrospectively blaming the war - and the assassination - on Jeff Davis. Bold headline inside, “The Funeral of President Lincoln.” “...A million of people were probably in the streets (of New York), making a dense mass from the City Hall to 34th St....” Old quarter folds, very minor foxing, much handling evidence, with wrinkling and some edge tears, but still highly satisfactory, and a newspaper likely lacking in most Lincoln collections. $325-475

return to top

20. Coins & Numismatics

20-1. Columbus Medal. Magnificent monumental bronze medal showing Columbus, “Memento of the World’s Fair - Chicago, 1893.” On reverse, elaborate tableau of Civilization and Genii above Indians, as sun rises above shore of America. 59 mm (about 2-1/4” diam.). One of the most masterful of its genre, designed by Pagliaghi, engraved by Capuccio, and struck by Stefano Johnson in Milan, in very high relief. One rub on spot of highest relief, Indian’s shoulder, lending bright flash; few carbon spots on reverse, one just left of Columbus’ cheek on obverse, tiny scratch and spots in blank field. Else with deepest chocolate patina, underscored by rose, purple, and blue-green flashes, and judged overall MS 60. Extremely scarce. Eglit 105. $150-225

20-2. Oversize William Henry Harrison Medal. Large pendant campaign medal, 1840, 1-7/16”, white metal. Obverse: portrait, with “Maj. Gen. W. Harrison / Born Feb. 9, 1773.” Reverse: log cabin, “The Peoples Choice / The Hero of Tippecanoe.” Holed for suspension. Evidently long worn by a Harrison admirer: several scratches and dig in blank field at lower left of obverse, lesser so on reverse, considerable rim wear of the soft metal, especially from 9 to 12 o’clock, but with character, layers of silvery luster against storm-grey, and original “antique” patina for display. Similar to Smithsonian catalogue no. 1981.0296.1200. $40-55

20-3 “The Value of Gold....” Delightful book, with numismatic interest, A New and Complete System of Arithmetic. “Composed for the Use of the Citizens of the United States,” by Nicolas Pike, America’s first popularly successful arithmetic textbook author. Press of Isaiah Thomas, Worcester, Mass., “2nd ed., enlarged,” (and the first printing by Thomas), 1797. 4-3/4 x 7-3/4, 516 pp. Full original calf, about 75% of red spine label. Charming contemporary paper label, “Wm. B. Gore, Cheap Book Store, 83-1/2 Hudson Ave., Albany, N.Y....” Three different early ownership signatures. “Recommendations” of Benjamin West and Ezra Stiles. Surprisingly advanced, including combinations and permutations, algebra, and more. Highly detailed numismatic interest, including “Rules for reducing all the Coins, from Canada to Georgia; also English, Irish and French Coins, and Spanish Dollars...” (pp. 111-123), and “To find the Value of Gold in the currency of New England and Virginia” (pp. 139-142). Front board, flyleaf, and title detached, light foxing and toning, but lending character, and overall very satisfactory. Very scarce. DAB XIV 596; Eberstadt 111 28 (1788 first ed.: “The first American arithmetic”); Evans 32692; Nichols 342; Sabin 62830. $120-160

20-4. George Washington Buys Supplies for the fledgling U.S. Mint. Columbian Centinel, Boston, Apr. 8, 1797, with notable early numismatic content. 12 x 19, 4 pp. Lengthy page-one Act of Congress - still based in Philadelphia - listing appropriations, including “firewood, stationery...and all other expenses of the two Houses of Congress, $12,000...Compensation to the ...chain-carriers, axe-men, and other persons employed in...surveys to be made...in the territory north-west of the river Ohio, and above the mouth of the Kentucky river....” Breakdown of expenses of Treasury Dept., including candles for its several offices, and U.S. Mint, with “loss of a quantity of silver,” salaries of Director, assayer, chief coiner, melter and refiner, engraver, clerks, assistant-coiner, and die-forger. Also funding $7,400 for “purchase of ironmongery, lead, wood, coals, stationery, office furniture, and for all other contingencies for the establishment of the mint” (note lower case usage). (The early decades of the Mint, and of U.S. coinage, were fraught with problems. For example, “...There was only a negligible coinage of quarters, dimes, and half-dimes from 1794 to 1834...less than one piece for each person in the country in the year 1830...”--Red Book, 27th ed., p. 9.) “Go: Washington” signature printed in formal script. Also funding lighthouses at Bald Head, N.C. and “Montock-point” (N.Y.). From Lexington, Ky., “the Spaniards have refused to deliver up the posts they occupy on the Mississippi within the limits of the U.S....” Printing of an epigram by Philip Freneau, the Manhattan-born “poet of the American Revolution,” and publisher of a new paper, Time Piece. “We were ever admirers of the talents and fancy of this gentleman, although we detested the politicks of his Gazette, and still hope to enrich the Centinel with native gems from his rich cabinet....” Delightful ads. Symmetrical heat discoloration at center, lacking blank tip second leaf, mottled toning, but very good. $110-150

20-5. With Table of Gold Coins used in America. Charming petit book with numismatic association, Arithmetic Made Easy to Children: “Being a collection of useful and familiar Examples, methodically arranged...,” by Emmor Kimber. Philadelphia, 1816, 6th ed. Original plain paper over boards, sueded spine. 3-1/2 x 5-3/4, 124 pp. + 2 fascinating tables, one to convert currency of any state to that of another and to “Federal money,” the other with list of gold coins and their values in currency of the states. Showing the range of foreign coins used as legal tender in America at the time, including “Johannes ($16), Half Johannes ($8), Moidore ($6), English Guinea, French Guinea, French Pistole, Spanish Doubloon....” It was not until much later – 1857 – that foreign gold and silver coins were demonetized, though they continued to be used in trade in some parts of the U.S. til the 1880s or beyond! Lengthy 40-page chapter on arithmetic involving money, including addition and subtraction of Federal and British money, with “promiscuous examples” with quills, sugar loaves, “2 pr. of fowls,” and much more. Front board with superficial scuffing, two waterstains on rear board, front inner hinge cracked, uniform foxing throughout to tortoise-shell patina, handling wear, but still about very good. Early American Imprints, 2nd Series no. 51600. Rare. WorldCat locates under a dozen copies of this edition. $225-275

20-6. Album of a South Carolina Teacher – embellished with 1829 Half Dime. Moving album in which traveling “instructress” Lucy M. Vilas of Reading, Vermont, has transcribed, in a delicate flowing hand, poems written especially for her by students over the years 1818-41, apparently as she prepared to leave various schools, in Alstead (N.H.), Cambridge, James Island (apparently South Carolina), Johnson and Johnsonville (Vt.), Keene (N.Y.), Morristown (Vt.), Reading (Vt.), and Randolph Academy. Each poem including name of student, and date. Darkest green glazed calf spine and tips, simulated hubs with ornaments in gilt, seafoam-green marbled boards and endpapers, 7-3/4 x 10, 40 leaves, copper-engraved title page of young woman seated in a garden, framed by foliage and flowers, looking through trellice at a river. Blank album “published by David Felt...N.Y. & Boston.” The teacher has penned her own poem on first leaf: “...In each different page I find, The various emblems of the mind....” The students’ poetic styles still retain an eighteenth-century cadence. Her James Island period was probably in South Carolina; one of the student-poets writes, “Farewell! King friend alas Farewell, We part to meet no more; Adieu to peace to hope to thee; And to this southern shore. She goes to northern colder climes, Never to return....” One spread includes a magnificent illustration by student Jane Gilson of Reading, Vt., of two blue doves at a water fountain, in pencil, gold quill, and watercolor; on facing page are two intricately looped locks of hair of identified friends who departed at ages 14 and 26, and an 1829 silver half-dime in strong very fine condition or better, but holed to cleverly secure in album with green ribbon. The coin is first year of Capped Bust type (if undisturbed, catalogue value about $125!). On another page, beautiful hand-painted floral design adorning poem of student Clarissa Sumner. Mounted on inside front cover, color floral card with ornately blind-embossed frame, and loose, manuscript verse of another student, imploring her to “remember me.” Upper 1-1/2” of spine leather perished, pleasant edge toning giving a patinated glow to most leaves, understandable handling evidence – this was perhaps the recipient’s most cherished relic of her teaching days, else good plus. A unique item. $150-175

COINS – 1760-1877

20-7. 1760 Voce Populi. view front | view back Halfpenny. 2012 ANACS VF30 details. Noted “bent,” but judged technical, and not detected cosmetically. Original dark mocha toning both sides, with brighter gloss on laurel, making a nicely faceted example for pleasing display. Closeup full color photograph of all coins on website or furnished by e-mail. $175-250

20-8. 1804 Half Cent. view front | view back Variety C-13. Plain 4, stemless wreath. ANACS EF 40 details. “Corroded, scratched.” Light brassy toning obverse, vertical “venetian blind” shading of bust, but visually compatible with locks of her hair; some two-tone tortoise-shell toning reverse. Devices and lettering in dark gilt, lending contrast; superfine razor-width scratch on obverse from about center to 3 o’clock, other very minor marks, just detectable at 4X, else displays well with interesting original multi tones. $150-225

20-9. 1828 Half Cent. view image 13 stars. C-1. ANACS AU 50 details. Sensitive old cleaning, retoned by time of consignor’s acquisition in 1960s, with emerald green glow against firemist orange. Wear in few leaves of wreath on reverse, else quite attractive. $75-100

20-10. 1837 Feuchtwanger Token. view front | view back One cent. ANACS EF 45. Range of greys on obverse, dabs of dark toning on reverse, including “en” of “cent,” and 6 to 12 o’clock hourglass shape. Worthy example of this trial piece, used during the Hard Times coin shortage. $150-200

20-11. 1914-D Cent. view front | view back ANACS EF 40. Problem-free example with good eye appeal, and natural wear. Hard milk chocolate gloss, hint of orangy warmth on reverse. Mint mark and all wheat ear-strands strong. A satisfying coin, conservatively graded. $825-950

20-12. 1931-D Cent. view image ANACS 62 RB. Coppery glow, with complex reticulating lights and shadows. Both unaided and under magnification, a sophisticated example, the obverse especially featuring a frosty airbrushed-like glitter. A strong representative of the grade. $55-70

20-13. 1853 Three Cent. view image ANACS MS 62. Soft-focus cartwheel both sides. Four black spots silver tarnish obverse, three spots tarnish around most of rim on reverse, but still an undisturbed example, last on market in 1960s. $145-175

20-14. 1835 Half Dime. view front | view back Variety LM-11. Small date, small 5c. ANACS AU 55. Natural golden brown outlines around rims, few tiny contact marks in blank field around eagle’s head on reverse, else a nice example, the bust, devices, and most of surfaces with radiant white lustre. $200-250

20-15. 1855 Half Dime. view image ANACS AU 58. A very pretty example, with palest orange- and pink-gold toning, especially prominent on obverse. Trivial contact marks in blank fields, else attractive. $130-160

20-16. 1900 Nickel. view front | view back ANACS MS 63. Elegant cartwheel, with soft yellow-pink and hint of green. Very small pale grey spot in blank field at 3:30 on obverse; short microfine scratch and small spot on reverse between “V” and vinery on reverse, else a handsome coin with watershed date. $85-105

20-17. 1905 Dime. view image ANACS AU 50. Mottled pale pink gold shading. Toned oval bridging nose and blank background on obverse, else a coin with much visual character, its originality lending arty eye appeal. $40-55

20-18. 1875-S 20¢. view image ANACS EF 40. Carbon crescent at 9:30 and light traces at 3 o’clock in blank field on obverse. Else an appealing, short-issue coin, with cold storm grey toning, and a whisper of pink. $120-150

20-19. 1853 Quarter. view image Arrows and rays. ANACS 55 details. “Environmental damage,” seen as about four thin, gold-toned, noncontinuous diagonal bands of shading on obverse, and one wider band, at bottom, from 5 to 8 o’clock; on reverse, one gold-toned wavy band across coin, and some dark staining around rim. The retained lustre, from strong to near-brilliant, suggests the reason for preceding cosmetic issues may have been improper storage, long predating its acquisition by the consignor in the 1960s. Still collectible! $240-290

20-20. 1810 Half Dollar. view front | view back ANACS AU 50. A handsome coin. Topaz highlight at 5 o’clock on obverse, and behind right wing on obverse. Lighter pale sunrise orange mixed with nature grey rim toning, framing nuanced silver lustre exuding character. $475-575

20-21. 1838 Half Dollar. view front | view back ANACS AU 50 details. Expertly and delicately polished prior to, and possibly long before, acquisition in 1960s. “Liberty” sharply defined. Pale orange halo around rim on reverse, only a hint on obverse. $140-190

20-22. 1870 Half Dollar. view front | view back ANACS AU 58. A strikingly attractive example, with bold, nearly all-over iridescent orange toning, giving true color and “look at me” personality. (Orange much lighter in part of blank field at right of Miss Liberty’s arm.) Additional flashes of green on reverse at portions of rim. A definitive exemplar of “eye appeal.” $325-400

20-23. 1864 Dollar. view front | view back ANACS EF 40 details. Old cleaning, sufficiently long ago to have already acquired retoning prior to consignor’s acquisition in 1960s. Thundercloud grey and palest rose toning between about 2 and 5 o’clock on obverse, hint of pale yellow on reverse. Silver surfaces nicely mellowed. Suitable for a Civil War display. $390-490

20-24. 1877-S Trade Dollar. view front | view back ANACS MS 60 details. “Scratched,” seen as few microfine marks on obverse, thicker outline scratch beneath eagle’s chin, four tiny solid diamonds behind Liberty’s seat, and curiously, a depressed dot following mint mark, and another below “900.” (In all, most of these blemishes are more suggestive of artistic license, than random damage.) Else an impressive example, with densely mottled rich apricot toning, giving the fleeting initial impression of a gold coin to the uninitiated. An entertaining example. $625-750

– Closeup full color photograph of all coins on website or furnished by e-mail –

return to top

21. THE WORLD TRADE CENTER

A SUBSTANTIAL ARCHIVE
OF ORIGINAL MAPS, DOCUMENTS, PRINTED MATERIALS, AND NEWSPAPERS
RELATING TO THE MOST ICONIC PLACE IN AMERICA

From Eighteenth-Century Roots, and Early Conception,
To the Road to 9/11, and Beyond

21-1. World Trade Center. A captivating collection of original materials relating to the antecedents, conception, construction, golden age, destruction, and rebirth of the World Trade Center. In all, 39 lots, containing over 200 items. Including:

• 1797 indenture for a building which would fall within the footprint of 5 World Trade Center - site of the famous Survivor’s Staircase of 9/11 - and within the footprint of its successor building, now under construction. Incredibly, the property described in this document - signed by Alexander Hamilton’s noted law partner, Rich(ard) Harison - is also some dozens of feet from the site of the first European settlement in what would become New York City. “It was on this shoreline close to the intersection of Greenwich and the former Dey Street [the next block] that Dutch explorer Adriaen Block’s ship, the Tyger, burned...in Nov. 1613, stranding Block and his crew and forcing them to overwinter on the island. They built the first European settlement, albeit a temporary one, in what would be New York City. The remains of the ship were buried under landfill when the shoreline was extended starting in 1797 [the date of this indenture], and were discovered during excavation work in 1916...”-- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Trade_Center_site . Ironically, it was 78 Dey Street which was the very first to fall, in demolition for the World Trade Center site in 1966. Signator Harison was also appointed by George Washington as the first U.S. Attorney for District of New York.

• Highly important 1808 deed for part of the very slip on Cortland Street from which Robert Fulton’s Clermont sailed the previous year, demonstrating the practicability of steamboat transportation. As the Manhattan shoreline was filled in over the centuries, this property came to be on dry land, and formed part of the footprint of 2 World Trade Center - the first building to be hit on 9/11. Following Fulton’s successful trial from this spot, he launched his own steam ferry in 1812. This service proved earth-shattering in implication, triggering the explosive growth of New York City to become a ... world trade center. This new hub of activity, initially tightly focused on and around this deed’s property at the foot of Cortland Street, gave impetus to New York’s role as an important center of commerce, soon elevating Gotham to become a leader in world trade. On 9/11, Cortland Street would again figure in history, as boats of every description were pressed into service for one of the largest evacuations in modern American history. (This collection also includes a large 1880 woodcut of the Cortland Street ferries.)

• Two 1822 deeds for the same property as the 1797 document, each signed twice by John Mulligan, once the oldest lawyer in the city, and personal secretary to Baron von Steuben.

• The very earliest located original account of a “World Trade Center” – first announced at the 1939 New York World’s Fair. Unknown to many historians, and here reported in a complete issue of The New York Times. One speaker envisioned the World Trade Center as “symbolizing the world of tomorrow because its dominating theme is world peace through world trade....” The outbreak of World War II barely three months later rendering the idea moot.

• Original, official imprint with the 1946 New York legislation creating a World Trade Corp., to again explore construction of a massive center. Estimated at $100 million, this effort too foundered.

• Possibly the first architectural trade preview of the again-revived World Trade Center, now billed for the Lower East Side of Manhattan, appearing in a 1960 magazine.

• Three different, rare 1964 Port Authority items, seeking tenants for the still-on-the-drawing-board World Trade Center, now moved to the Lower West Side.

• Group of four signs to promote tenancy, prepared by ad agency c. 1994 for display in World Trade Center concourse. Now probably unique.

• Three unusual, different “extras,” issued by morning newspapers later in the day on 9/11.

• Extensive collection of New York City newspapers for 89 key news days from Sept. 13 through Dec. 31, 2001, principally the Daily News or New York Post. Together with 59 additional issues from Jan. 2002 up to the 10th anniversary on 9/1-1/2011. (The City was essentially frozen on Sept. 12, 2001, making newspaper distribution the least of the problems. As the year wore on, becoming 2002, the World Trade Center and the related War of Terror receded from daily front-page exposure.) Including color specials, wraparounds, inserts, commemoratives, and other features on the World Trade Center. Plus Post eerily showing Bin Laden on page 1 - in June 2001. In all, 148 newspapers.

• Assemblage of books, publications, ephemera, and novelties on the World Trade Center, some scarce or rare. Including architectural, historical, and even a children’s book. With long-forgotten 1970 novel with a then-prepostorous plot: an aircraft sent to destroy New York City.

• Unusual digital collection of over 250 Internet articles and news stories on 9/11 and the aftermath, including five files actually saved around mid-day on 9/11.

The properties in the four early deeds comprised part of (Trinity) Church Farm, “the first large rural Manhattan estate to be organized for a town rental market”--Manhattan for Rent, 1785-1850, by Elizabeth Blackmar.

The World Trade Center, even before its ignominious fate on 9/11, symbolized many things to many people. It formally began with an obscure, temporary pavilion at the 1939 New York World’s Fair, suitably themed “World Peace through Trade.” In 1946, an Act of the New York Legislature established a World Trade Corporation. As late as 1962, the project still in the discussion stage, it remained slated for Manhattan’s other river - the East River. Early proposals varied from wild-eyed demolition of much of lower Manhattan, to a modest edifice, its features more interesting than the building itself: With an integral pier, freighters would be able to moor within the building. A computer - then a card-punching behemoth - would be available for tenant use, together with such amenities as translation services, meeting rooms, and display space for merchandise.

When focus shifted to the Hudson, the project ballooned into twin 110-story buildings. There was to be a complete remaking of lower Manhattan, with planned demolition of some one hundred square blocks. In fact, for the revised World Trade Center alone, about seven acres of properties were taken by eminent domain, not only wiping out Radio Row, the Flower District, and the Washington Market, but with Berlinesque losses of many hundreds of buildings. Many were architecturally worthy, some historically important. And in their cohesion, they would today be valued as a rare record of the fabric of Old New York. (It is ironic that the only ancient building left standing in the rubble, stretching nearly as far as the eye could see, was one owned by the Metropolitan Museum of Art, on Harrison Street, associated at least in spirit with the signer of the 1797 document offered here, Richard Har(r)ison.)

Notwithstanding the promise as a center of world trade, the buildings were not always commercially successful. Ultimately, the restriction to tenants engaged in world trade was dropped, and anyone able to pay the rent was admitted. In the 1980s there was even talk of dismantling the towers.

The World Trade Center still achieved iconic status: The twin towers were, for a time, the tallest buildings in the world. Its Windows on the World restaurant was the highest-grossing eatery in the world. And its design, at least in its originally built form, replete with purple carpeting and brilliant metalwork, was perhaps the most conspicuous exhibition of the postmodern superblock in the world of public architecture. All this would crystallize, forever, into an iconic symbol, on 9/11.

The present collection includes materials both ephemeral and rare, in all forming a chronicle not only of these buildings, but of their context and role in the City of New York, in America, and beyond. These items, spanning over two centuries, provide a panorama of perspectives to show, and to help explain, how and why the World Trade Center reached such heights of importance. Request 19-page prospectus, $10 by postal mail, gratis by e-mail. $24,000-32,000 (collection)

return to top

22. Maps & Prints

22-1. Mammoth Rail, Indian, Gold and Silver Map of the Old West. Superior example of the finest map of the West of its day, 1867. About 48 x 59. Folding “National Map of the Territory of the United States from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made by the authority of the Hon. O.H. Browning, Sec. of the Interior. In the Office of the Indian Bureau, Chiefly for Government Purposes under the direction of Hon. N.G. Taylor, Commisr. of Indian affairs & Hon. Chas. E. Mix, Chief Clerk of the Indian Bureau. Compiled from authorized explorations of Pacific Rail Road Routes, Public Surveys, and other reliable public data from the Depts. of the Government at Washington, D.C., by W.J. Keeler, Civil Engineer, N. Du Bois, Draughtsman. J.F. Gedney, Lithographer, Engraver, Plate Printer, Washington, D.C.” Original wheat-colored linen backing. Laid in original boards, with variant 1/2 emerald-green morocco, green pinseal cloth, matching green leather title label stamped in gilt, “Map of the Pacific R.R. Routes and Indian Reservations.” Documenting the great race to complete the transcontinental railroad: the Railroad Act of 1864 stipulated that money would be awarded to the line that reached the 100th meridian first. Showing railroads completed and in progress as of early 1867, this was the only map showing the entirety of the Pacific railroad lines, trunks, and branches. Also with land offices, forts, military posts, Indian tribes, wagon roads, overland routes – essentially the entirety of the U.S. west of Chicago and New Orleans, and from Texas’ southern tip north to the 48th parallel. “Numerous towns and settlements were shown for the first time on a general map”--Maps of Texas, Martin and Martin, plate 47, p. 157. Boundaries watercolored by hand in delicate tan, yellow, lilac, and mint. Additional colors denoting gold, silver, copper, quicksilver (mercury), iron, and coal – an early use of color-coding on maps. Filled with the flavor of the Old South and West, with plethora of evocative placenames and details. “It is a complete Railroad Map, the only one published which shows the whole of the great Pacific Railroad routes and their projections and branches, together with all other railroads in the States and Territories bordering the Mississippi on both sides...”--Mapping the Transmississippi West, Carl Wheat. Much of northern Mexico also shown. Case with scuffing, rounding wear at tips, break at lower outer front hinge, rubber-stamped date inside “Jan. 23, 1914,” lacking bookplate inside, neatly removed or dried and fallen off, respectively, else satisfactory. Map with uniform toning, unusually sound, with only few short breaks in linen along folds, one pulled strand, some wear at junctions, cream brush strokes and spots on blank linen side from printer’s paste mounting, but overall structurally sound and V.G. A significant and appealing item, showing both the promise and the peril of a young America. A celebrated item in the annals of Western Americana and cartography: Graff 2281, Howes US-iana K-22, Martin & Martin p. 157, Munk 121, Phillips p. 916, Streeter 3077, Wheat 1170. • With modern reprint of the excessively rare “Notes to Accompany Keeler’s Map...,” 30 pp., issued separately one year later, by a different publisher, the G.P.O. $4500-5500 (2 pcs.: map and “Notes...”)

22-2. Folding Map of Old Japan. Fascinating five-color, oversize Japanese woodblock map of extended area around Tokyo, made not long after Japan’s opening to the West. Approximately 58 x 67, folding into original Japanese rice paper covers, 7 x 10-1/4, with printed paper label. Wide area maps such as this - here showing the old provinces of Hitachi, Kai, Kozuke, Shimoksuke, Shinana, Totomi, and all the provinces surrounding the city now called Tokyo - were not published in Japan until the latter years of the Edo period, which ended 1867, and with it, the end of traditional Japan. Japan rapidly embarked on the road to Westernization. Beautifully printed using at least five separate wood blocks, one for each color: black, golden yellow, raspberry red, water blue, and seafoam green. Ocean depth indicated in some blue areas by a gradient from light to dark. In today’s geographical terms, map approximately includes the area in the west from Hamamatsu, thence east and north from Tokyo, to about Iwaki on the Pacific. Professionally, laboriously, and meticulously conserved, separations of several sections mended, varied worming expertly supported with archival tissue; moderate wear of covers and label, else very good. Splendid and impressive conversation piece for display. Seldom seen in North America, and a splendid cartographic property. $850-1150

22-3. Panama Canal Alternative. Copper-engraved map, c. 1763-77, of the isthmus between Bays of Honduras and Campeche, near Belize and Yucatán. This area had been considered as a possible transoceanic canal route before Panama was selected. 9-1/2 x 12. Attributed to Marco Coltellini (1763 printing) and Giovanni Tommaso Masi (1777), both of Livorno, Italy. “Carta Rappresentante la Baia di Campeggio e l’Jucatan.” Charming cartouche, border, and pictorial images on map, engraved with unusual delicacy. Generous margins three sides, right margin narrow but clear of live area. Fresh and very fine. Very scarce. WorldCat locates only five examples, including Bavarian State Library and British Library. $150-200

22-4. The Prince of Printmakers. Group of five different pictorial lettersheets by Charles Magnus, four of which bear original hand-watercoloring: “Declaration of Independence, July 4th, 1776,” magnificent steel-engraving-like lithograph of Trumbull’s famous painting. • “Bowling Green,” hand-watercolored in a strikingly pretty palette, showing a sunny day in Lower Manhattan c. 1855. One original horizontal fold through blank area. • “Merchants Exchange, N. York,” elegantly dressed ladies and gentlemen coming and going, a hansom cab tinted in cerise pink. • “Brooklyn City Hall,” in floral frame. Hand-watercolored. A gentleman in an emerald-green riding coat atop a rearing horse, perhaps in reaction to a blue and black cab passing nearby. • “Central Park Scenery,” a mezzotint-style montage of sixteen oval vignettes of the Park, each in shades of greens and pink, all against lattice background panel of bold strawberry ice cream-pink. Likely one of Magnus’ later prints, based on a rather different style of artwork, design cues of the 1870s (or perhaps later), and his seldom seen “61 Bowery” address. 8-1/4 x 10-1/4 to 9-1/2 x 11-1/2. Rumors persist of a link between Magnus and Currier & Ives. These include, “...Currier & Ives did work for other firms whose imprints appeared on the lithographs, which leads Hugh Clark [an old-time philatelic personality] to believe that most of the jobs signed ‘Charles Magnus’ were really done by Nathaniel Currier and James Merritt Ives, those familiar ‘Printmakers to the American People.’”--American Collector, Mar. 1943. Usual uniform browning, first print with two soft creases in blank area, fine chipping of some tips and edges, easily matted, else fine to very fine. The Bowling Green, Brooklyn City Hall, and Central Park views are not frequently encountered. $275-375 (5 pcs.)

22-5. Magnus Views of Canada. Three different, uncommon pictorial lettersheets of “Kingston, Lake Ontario,” Halifax, and “Hamilton, C.W.,” all by Charles Magnus, here at 12 Frankfort St., N.Y. Two with variant imprint in French, “Charles Magnus & Cie.” 8-1/4 x 10-1/2 to 9 x 11-1/2. Crisp impressions, with rich depth rendered in matte grey pastels. Magnus’ trademark microminiature detail abounds; individual windows of buildings can be discerned, even in the distance. Usual uniform browning, fine chipping of some tips and edges, easily matted, else very fine and unused. $90-140 (3 pcs.)

22-6. Including Rare Magnus Address. Group of three different combination map-lettersheets showing street plans of cities, all by noted printer and lithographer Charles Magnus, each hand-watercolored: Buffalo, N.Y., Albany, N.Y. (around this time one of the ten largest cities in America), and Newark, N.J., “Pop. 1853 48,000.” The latter with early - and elusive - italic imprint showing Magnus at “No. 22 North William St., N.Y. • Plus crisp black-and-white bird’s-eye views of Rochester and Milwaukee. 8-1/4 x 10-1/4 to 9 x 11-1/2. All open to 4 pp. Little seems to survive from Magnus’ earliest years in New York; much of his stock of maps was lost in an 1856 fire, and the family’s own comprehensive archives, having returned to Germany in the early twentieth century, were destroyed during Berlin bombings in World War II. Rumors persist of a link between Magnus and Currier & Ives. Usual uniform browning, fine chipping of some tips and edges, easily matted, else fine to very fine. $250-350 (5 pcs.)

22-7. The Soldier of 1791. view image Pair of splendid copperplate composite engravings, showing 24 military positions in all. “Manual Exercise according to the Discipline practiced in the Year 1791...,” plates 3 and 4 from Hall’s Encyclopædia, “drawn from life by W. Grainger, printed for C. Cooke, (London), Aug. 1, 1795. Each 9-1/4 x 15, sunken panel. Depicting British soldier in full uniform, including long rifle and accoutrements, demonstrating “Present Arms,” “To the Right Face,” “Shoulder Firelock,” “Charge Bayonets,” firing positions, bayonet and sword maneuvers, and more. Very minor foxing, some fine creases, else pleasant eggshell patina, very good, and highly suited for display. $80-110 (2 pcs.)

return to top

23. Americana

23-1. From Flatboat to Moonshine. Interesting group of one L.S. and four A.Ls.S. of Union Gen. Green Berry Raum of Illinois, all postwar. Including excellent Virginia content. Leading a colorful life, Raum had made three trips to New Orleans on a flatboat as a boy; during the Civil War, severely wounded at Missionary Ridge; extensive commands in Army of the Tennessee, participating in Vicksburg, capture of Savannah, and other key campaigns. Reconstruction era Congressman, voting for all articles of Johnson’s impeachment; Commissioner of Internal Revenue 1876-83, helping suppress attacks on his agents by establishing legal distilleries. As Commissioner of Pensions in 1889-93, he was twice investigated by the House for corruption, but exonerated. Comprising: L.S., Washington, Nov. 12, 1881 (as Commissioner of Internal Revenue), 4-3/4 x 8, 3 pp. “The splendid victory in Virginia rejoices the hearts of all Republicans and is especially gratifying to those who so promptly and cheerfully contributed to achieve the result.

“The far-reaching effect of this triumph for the Party of Progress can hardly be realized. When the ‘Old Dominion’ turns her face to the morning light, it will not be long before the other Southern states are eagerly looking in that direction. I am free to say that I believe the contest in Virginia was the most important and the most decisive in the political history of the South since the war. The moral effect of the position now occupied by the Anti-Bourbon party in Virginia will be felt at every future election in the other Southern states. Republicans who have heretofore been dependent and apathetic are encouraged to follow the example of the people of Virginia with the belief that from this time the ‘Solid South’ is a thing of the past, and the disintegration of the old Bourbon element a fixed fact....” Band of brown file toning across p. 1, else very fine, with choice signature. • A.L.S. in pencil, Washington, Mar. 15, (18)93, 4-3/4 x 7-3/4, 9 pp. To Hon. J.M. Dalzell, Caldwell, Ohio, defending “the old soldiers”: “The pressure of business at the Pension Office is such that I find but little time...I have talked the question up in regard to a lecturing tour and men of very good judgment express the opinion that the pension question is a topic of such moment just now that people would turn out. I am pretty well decided to try the matter. I would not have you risk anything in such a matter...An earnest attack will be made upon Pensions next session [of the House]. Now, my hope has been that such a public opinion can be created between now and next Dec. that the Democracy will not dare attack the pension roll...The public must be made to understand that the old soldiers are entitled to the broadest recognition for their services...(and) that the roll is an honest one...I believe I am better equipped to do it than any one else. I know you to be an earnest square friend of the soldier...We can certainly arrange the matter so a short experimental trip will not cripple your business at home...I have the Pension Office ready to turn over to my successor....” Some smudging and toning, but in a sprawling hand, and very good.

With, three A.Ls.S., Washington, Jan. 26, Jan. 31, and Feb. 2, 1904, 7-3/4 x 9-3/4, 5 pp. in all. All to M.A. Haynes, Revenue Agent, Albany. “I am here...to secure the passage of law authorizing the increase of the pay of Revenue (Agents)...On my arrival...I found that House Bill 9480 appropriating for the Int(ernal) Rev(enue) Service had passed the House without a section favorable to the Agents....” He has written amendments, including raising Agents’ pay to $8 per day. “...The Agents who requested me to take charge of these measures agreed to pay me a fee of $30 each...Of course all Agents are equally interested in this legislation and will all benefit by it when it becomes law....” File wear at some edges, else very good. Insight into the multifaceted political, military, and public career of this lesser-known Civil War General, lacking in some collections. $350-450 (5 pcs.)

23-2. Anatomy of a Southern Textile Mill. Delightful assemblage of 41 pictorial and decorative billheads, some highly ornate and elaborate, of suppliers to Clifton Mfg. Co., Clifton, S.C., a cotton mill which pioneered the mill village business model, 1883-1919, but mostly 1890s. All but five with vignette. A remarkably wide variety of merchandise, including: Levering’s Coffee “Roasting Dept.,” Akron Belting (with especially large pictorial masthead treatment), Dennison labels, J.B. Hoyt Oak Leather Belting (N.Y.), Sylvester S. Pollard Co. weavers hooks (Lowell, Mass.), whale bones (on spectacular fire-engine-red dry goods billhead), Climax Mfg. (Corry, Pa.) showing tramway locomotive for “1 pint pepper pod lubricator,” Lubrolene Oil Co. (for engine oil), Overman & Schrader Cordage Co. (Covington, Ky., with highly unusual rope-style lettering), Alberta Chair Works (Ramseur, N.C., large photo on billhead showing factory beside waterfall), Southern Lubricating Oil Co. (Charlotte, for “Dixie” oil), Morristown Mills (Tenn., for “best flour”), Baltimore Car Wheel Co. (large background view of rail axle), brooms, showcases, apples, and many more. Occasional duplication of vendors. Light wear, generally very good to very fine. A splendid group for display and further study. A monumental flood in 1903 destroyed the mill buildings, the water rising 40 feet within minutes; this collection encompasses both the original and reconstructed mill periods. $250-325 (41 pcs.)

23-3. “Wild young fellows” in Galveston. Unusual and entertaining letter of future Confederate Maj. Dan Shea, newly returned to Galveston, Texas from the gold fields of Nicaragua, Nov. 21, 1857, 7 x 9-1/4, 3-1/2 pp., writing about hard times and the merits of getting a good wife to take care of him. During the Civil War, Shea played key roles in defending coastal Texas, commencing construction of Fort Esperanza in Dec. 1861. He commanded the Confederacy’s 4th Battalion, Shea’s Texas Artillery, served in 8th Regt., Texas Infantry, and was commended, with his men, by the wartime Texas Legislature for defending Lavaca (modern copy accompanies). “I have been expecting to go to work for some time past, but failed business is rule in this Town...and all the Rivers are down...I only wish misfortune would cease pursuing me. It’s a long street (and) has no turn. All my acquaintances are suffering by the hard times and have no cash to spare. Neither have I rich relations. I am on my own bottom without a policy of insurance...After my arrival in Galveston I took a tour up the Country but did not make anything. My debtor had his house burned down a few months ago...He told me he would like to change positions with me. I would make a trade but there was nothing very tempting in it...Servants are scarce in that part of the Country, and of course you know I am a bad cook...I met in Galveston another young man...dressed up much better than he used to be previous to my emigration to the Gold Fields of Nicaragua...I said then, ‘you are in a good streak of luck.’ He look’d amazed and said, ‘Why Dan, I am married...,’ said he laughing. ‘My wife has a little common sense and no high faluting notions about her. Her hoops are on the flour barrel, stowed away in a corner of as snug a little house as there (is) in Galveston...When I got married, I...promised to quit drinking whiskey. My wife had nothing but herself and she is a fortune...I’m not in a hurry to go to work so I have no board to pay. There is plenty at home. Come up Sunday and take dinner with us and you will see how I got along since you left here.’ I was so taken with Joe’s recital about his good wife I enquired if he had a sister-in-law. ‘Yes,’ he said, ‘a D(arned) good girl’...How many months longer am I to loaf. The thought of my present circumstances knocked things in the head...It is the same with many other wild young fellows here, The(y) are settled down and make a better appearance now than before they were married...There is one young man here, a good friend, and used to be a run-around-town after supper companion. All his folks are in Texas and the hard times keeps him in a proper sphere...When I landed in Galveston, I thought the times were awful hard. I saw some of the Quadroons promenading around the streets with seedy looking dresses and did not put on the Frills, then I guessed the Boys were either all married or the hard times prevailed to an alarming extent...I have a faint idea of going to work next week. There are 2 Boats repairing for the Galveston trade...If Miss Fortune will only pick up some other poor Devil and let me rip, I think I can be a good boy and take care of myself...I am beginning to believe there is a good time coming and it will be hailed with delight....” Following the sinking that year of the gold-laden ship Central America, much of the country was thrown into an economic panic. Few yellow spots, else very fine. With modern copy of lengthy and dramatic entry on Fort Esperanza from Handbook of Texas, describing the Shea-built earthworks, which alternated between Confederate and Union hands. Shea also appears in the memoirs of Texas wartime Gov. Francis Richard Lubbock, Six Decades in Texas.... A splendid Texas item. $375-450

23-4. Artist of the Old West. Interesting group of Western prints by Frederic Remington, including nine very scarce turn-of-century letterpress printer’s proofs by Collier’s Weekly: “The Santa Fe Trade,” copyright 1904, 7 x 9-1/2. Four non-standard color bars (dull process blue, royal blue, orange-red, and deep yellow). • “Drifting before the Storm,” 1904, 6-1/2 x 9. Three color bars. Delamination of calendared surface at blank right edge. • “The Buffalo Runners,” 1905, 7-1/2 x10. No color bars; slight misregistration of magenta plate. • “Trailing Texas Cattle,” 1904, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. Perfect registration, varying margins on proofing stock. • Three different, all evidently trimmed retained file samples, with titles on verso using manual typewriter. All 5 x 7-1/2: “Gathering of the Trappers,” “The Stampede,” and “Unknown Explorers.” • Two: “Pony Tracks in the Buffalo Trail” and “Coming to the Call,” a moose casting reflection on a lake. Both 11 x 14. Judged finished size, but printer’s make-ready impressions, still showing color misregistration. • Three later, large printer’s proofs of assembled pages, with captions. Probably 1940s, Look or similar. On magazine stock, printed one side only, 10-1/4 x 14. Plus one double-sided tearsheet from finished job. • “Calvary Charge” in pencil, on verso of old maple frame, 9-1/4 x 24-3/4, presumed a trimmed R.O.P. print, label c. 1940s. Some with soft creases and handling wear, but generally good plus to about fine. Unusual Remingtoniana. $275-375 (14 pcs.)

23-5. Montana Photography. Highly interesting group of 21 original sepia photographs of rancher and quarryman Lyman C. Harris of Missouri Valley, Montana. Judged c. 1900, 3-3/4 x 4-1/2, on rigid 5-1/4 x 6-1/4 darkest brown studio mounts. All but one identified in ink on verso, prepared for his mother and Theresa A. Putnam. A spectrum of views of home, prairie, mountains, and industry, including: four views of “Loading bins at quarry of L.C. Harris about 8 miles east of Helena, near old Montana City” (one duplicate); residence and stable on Harris’ ranches in Missouri Valley and near Montana City, including windmill; poignant pose of “Indian Chief & little girl, one of my nearest neighbors”; “Grain field on my ranch...”; a splendid photo of Harris, in wide Western hat, seated on a rock above the racing water of a spring supplying his house, the bank bathed in sunlight; “...Harris and little boy Louis Diller standing on bridge over water”; three of Harris in his landscaped yard, one in a camp chair, one closeup, the third standing; his magnificent horse Mars, its tail reaching the ground, a long white mane, and speckled body. Harris appears to have had at least three houses in the area. Some, including Indian photo, with modest silvering, lending much visual interest; contrast varying from dark coffee-and-cream to rich brown, further set off by brown mats; gentle dish warping with grain of mats, else generally fine plus to excellent. In 1906, Harris made page 1 news in the Anaconda Standard newspaper, reporting a shot fired at him, in the wake of “the dynamite outrages at the Harris (lime quarry).” Dogs took up the trail at daylight, following it to Lenox, Mont., but then lost it. Because the shooter was so close to Harris, it is theorized that the motive was not to kill him, but to frighten him into leaving the area. Original Western photography has become uncommon on the market in recent years. $450-650 (21 pcs.)

23-6. New Jersey Street Map. Pleasing combination map-lettersheet showing street plan of Newark, N.J., “Pop. 1853 48,000,” with early - and elusive - italic imprint of noted printer and lithographer Ch(a)s. Magnus, “No. 22 North William St., N.Y.” 8-1/4 x 10-1/2, opening to 10-1/2 x 16-1/2. Depicting this bustling antebellum city, with wards tinted in pink, pastel blue, palest green, and yellow. Little seems to survive from Magnus’ earliest years in New York; much of his stock of maps were lost in an 1856 fire, and the family’s own comprehensive archives were destroyed during Berlin bombings in World War II, having returned to Germany in the early twentieth century. Rumors persist of a link between Magnus and Currier & Ives. These include, “...Currier & Ives did work for other firms whose imprints appeared on the lithographs, which leads Hugh Clark [an old-time philatelic personality] to believe that most of the jobs signed ‘Charles Magnus’ were really done by Nathaniel Currier and James Merritt Ives...”--American Collector, Mar. 1943. Usual uniform edge browning, else about fine and unused. $80-120

23-7. Masons in Indian Territory. Unusual letter from “C.M. Maxfield, Jeweler, Wilson’s Drug Store, Paul’s Valley, Indian Territory (Chickasaw Nation, Okla.),” Aug. 19, 1890, 2 full pp., 7-3/4 x 12-1/2. Heading rubber-stamped in purple. To a fellow Mason in Chester, Vermont. “...I fear our druggist Wilson (in whose store I have a corner) is going to send in his checks [a euphemism for passing]. The [cryptic drawing of a rectangle] room is over the store, and Masons own the building. Frank Wilson was to(o) sick to stay in the bedroom in rear and I asked the Bros. if he could not have a bed put up...We cared for him there ten days but one man cannot care for another when sick, as well as a woman. We learned that Wilson had a Cousin living in Purcell (Okla.) and asked that they receive him. We carried him on a bed to the train & now he is being well cared for, but his condition so critical that it’s an even chance he gets well. He has been good to us and I hope he will pull through. Masonicly I am as rusty as can be...The work is just like ours, East, while in Mich. they have it like Canada...In this country you might converse Masonicly with resident-members of a lodge & they never invite a stranger to call. They say everybody is expected to come without asking. I don’t see it that way...Are you pounding a ‘Key’ now?...” Some light waterstains, prominent original folds, else very good. • With blue cover, lacking postage stamp, but 80% c.d.s. “Paul’s Valley / Ind. T(err.),” and purple stamped cornercard. Cover heavily waterstained. A prosperous town on the old Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe, “today Paul’s Valley has more brick streets than any other town in the United States”!--wikipedia. $100-130 (2 pcs.)

23-8. Diamonds and Gold. Five Gilded Age jewelry advertising items: Folder, c. 1890, 4 pp., 8-1/2 x 11, Princess Rings, with initials and designs rendered in encrusted diamonds; Masonic emblems in rose garnet, diamonds, and fine gold. Over 40 highly detailed illus. Mailing folds, soiling one page, junction waterstain, but good. • Bristol card with “Examples of Initial Pins made by Henry C. Haskell, 12 John St., New York,” Aug. 1882, 5-1/2 x 6-1/2. Photographs in pink-gold duotone, possibly collotype, of highly ornate initials. Light wear, V.G. • Haskell catalogue, June 1882, comprising 12 loose leaves, all edges gilt, two-hole punch, 5-1/2 x 6-1/2, black on stiff celery. “Maker of fine jewelry.” Including garnet, pearl, onyx, sard, cameo, intaglio, “(diamond) incrusted initial,” tiger stone, and “Prince Albert” rings, plus stone seals and lockets. Over 100 woodcut illus. in all. Two leaves soiled, others with some handling, but mostly about V.G. • Oversize advertising card, Rockford Silver Plate Co., Racine, (1882), 4-1/4 x 5-1/2, grey-blue. Old factory aflame, and brand new building. Describing the dozen “Rogers” brands of silverware - “with no Rogers connected with them....” Finest silver-plated forks, spoons, and tableware, “...more silver to the square inch than any other goods.” V.G. • Small booklet, Annual Meeting, Jewelers’ League, N.Y.C., 1890. Arm-and-hammer logo. Stains, cover edge chip, good. $110-130 (5 pcs.)

23-9. “The Trials & Troubles of Kansas.” Letter of Jno. M. Fackler, Leavenworth, K(ansas) T(erritory), Sept. 24, 1860, 7-1/2 x 9-1/4, 2 full pp. With fascinating legal content, to his attorney J.M. Carlisle, Washington, D.C., concerning his lawsuit now elevated to the U.S. Supreme Court, and conveying advice from Huggins, his Missouri lawyer, with “large experience in Western Land cases. He requested me to call your particular attention to the Law of 1807 referred to in the Delaware [Indian] Treaty...The Treaty cuts up, by the roots, every transaction respecting these Lands before the sale... Mr. H...is strenuous in the opinion that the Law of 1807...renders the transaction in our case utterly null & void. Our Territory has been visited with a drought almost unparalleled. In many counties no crops have been raised & most of the hogs will be bought up to drive to Iowa & Illinois, to fatten. Nearly all the potatoes used in our place have come from St. Louis! The Mines(?) are being steadily developed, & the returns are decidedly flattering. Notwithstanding all the troubles & trials of Kansas, we think her future bright with promise....” A twentieth-century ink notation on blank last leaf notes that the case went to the U.S. Supreme Court (USSC 24 H. 322-333, decided Feb. 18, 1861), referring to “secret and fraudulent combinations of bidders for the public lands.” Seeking to build a whole town appended to Leavenworth, called “Fackler’s Addition,” the suit claimed that the U.S. government had defrauded the Delaware Indians. In turn, Fackler’s title conveyed to the complainant was contested. Fackler lost. With modern 6-pp. copy of report of the decision. Original folds, light edge wear at lower right, dust toning at top of p. 1, else darkly penned and very good. $125-150

23-10. Mantle’s First Home Run. Signed photo of Randy Gumpert, the pitcher who gave up Mickey Mantle’s very first home run in the majors, on May 1, 1951. Signed in later years, in bright blue, “...‘47 W(orld) S(eries) Champs.” 8 x 10, shown as a young Yankee 1946-48; also pitched for A’s, Red Sox, and White Sox. Attractive pose. Excellent. In 1949, Gumpert held the distinction of allowing more home runs than any other pitcher in the American League - as well as the most complete games and shutouts. Ironically, after retirement he returned to the House of Mantle, becoming a Yankees scout. $55-75

23-11. “The Black DiMaggio.” Photo inscribed and signed on verso by Clinton Thomas, celebrated Negro League star 1920-38, dubbed “the black DiMaggio.” 3-1/2 x 5, later glossy print of a vintage shot, in (Philadelphia) Hilldale Giants uniform. Played for Brooklyn Royal Giants, Detroit Stars, N.Y. Lincoln Giants, N.Y. Harlem Stars, Indianapolis ABCs, N.Y. Black Yankees, Newark Eagles, and others. Member of Hilldale teams winning three consecutive Eastern Colored League championships, 1923-25, and the Negro League World Series in 1925. In 1932, “ruined“ the opening of Greenlee Field by scoring the only run and making a game-saving catch in the Black Yankees’ defeat of Satchel Paige’s Pittsburgh Crawfords. Thomas once hit a home run off Fidel Castro in a Cuban exhibition game. Very fine. $50-60

23-12. Rare Baseball Novelty Magazine. Bound volume of oversize daily novelty publication, Boston Typo-Athlete, “Official Organ of the Union Printers, National Baseball League, to promote the 5th Annual Printers National Baseball Tournament.” Complete run of 7 issues for the complete week of 1912 games, Aug. 19-25. 10-1/2 x 13-1/4, 16-20 pp. ea., on enamel. Charming pitcher and catcher masthead. Unusual magazine of the baseball league of union printers and typographers from around the country, convened in Boston for a baseball-themed convention centered around the old Columbus Avenue ballpark. Headline, “Opening Games Played at So. End Grounds - Chicago Hangs it on Pittsburg and Indianapolis runs away with Philadelphia.” Large photos of several union teams in uniform; baseball cartoons, box scores, game coverage. Filled with ads for local hotels, attractions - and printers. Articles on sightseeing in historic Boston, the benefits brought to labor by unionization, and of course, baseball. Most of black buckram spine perished, plain boards chipped with loss of two corners, pear-shaped waterstain at top gutter throughout, shaken, tattering of first leaf, some moderate edge wear at rear, but in all, good+, and a rare keepsake of this superbly written, designed, and printed effort. WorldCat locates only one set, at Boston Public Library. $650-950 (7 issues)

23-13. Fenway Park’s First Band. Rare 1909 pictorial letterhead, with matching photo envelope, of Boston Letter Carriers’ Band, which performed at early 20th century baseball games. Three years hence, at Fenway’s Dedication Day, as “the largest American flag ever seen in the city of Boston was raised on the flagpole, the Letter Carriers’ Band played ‘The Star-Spangled Banner’”--Fenway 1912: The Birth of a Ballpark..., Glenn Stout, pp. 132-133. 8-1/2 x 11, with 3 x 5 halftone showing the band in resplendent uniforms. Typewritten in purple, with bold signature in blue crayon of J.M. Plunkett, Boston, Jan. 19, 1909. To W.A. Grimes, Winthrop, Mass., later Pres. of the Band, and pianist in the Boston Letter Carriers’ Orchestra. “Please send in all returns you may have as well as all unused tickets... Also send in bill for moonlight. Letter Carriers ball will in all probability be on Apr. 15. What do you think about getting out a letter to the members urging attendance of rehearsals....” Two old closed tears at left margin, from looseleaf binder, else fine. • With envelope bearing slightly smaller photograph, pair of green 1¢ Franklins (one upside down), and good Boston cancel with elongated flag. Vertical band just between postmark and flag cancel, probably from rubber band, some edge wear, soft blind creases through corner of one stamp, else very good. $100-140 (2 pcs.)

23-14. Brooklyn Bridge Ensemble. Delightful quartet of items: Oversize medallion, “Souvenir of the Opening of the East River Bridge, May 24th, 1883 / 1867-1883” in elaborate wreath. On verso, “Two Cities As One / New York & Brooklyn,” with remarkably detailed view of the Bridge in high relief, capturing the geometric beauty of its wire-rope strands, tiny boats plying the water beneath. 1-3/8” diam., especially thick planchet. White metal. Holed for suspension. Slight shading of sky, else bright lustre and Uncirculated. Very scarce thus. Illustrated on website of collections of Smithsonian’s National Museum of American History. Lemke 1. Not in Rulau. • Token, “N.Y. & B(rooklyn) Bridge,” with view. 7/8”. Probably pewter. Reverse: “Commenced Jan. 1870 / Main Span 1,595 Ft., Total Length 5,988 Ft., Total Cost 15,000,000, Width 85 Ft. / Completed May 1883.” Holed. Tiny crater at 3:30 obverse rim, minor contact marks in blank fields, else fine plus, with cold grey patina. Lemke 5. Not in Rulau. • Photo postcard c. 1898, with interesting detail of waterfront buildings and ferries. Corner and edge wear, good plus. • Manuscript Civil War General Orders “by command of” Union Brig. Gen. Horatio G. Wright, later involved in construction of Brooklyn Bridge and completion of Washington Monument. Fort Edisto, S.C., Apr. 25, 1862. Minor wear at fold ends, very light waterstaining, else very good. Interesting association piece! $180-220 (4 pcs.)

23-15. A Union Soldier at 11 Years of Age. Unusual photographic souvenir card, 5 x 6-3/4, prepared by “cowboy, gun toter, trail rider” H.S. Sanborn, shown at age 85 in Mount Dora, Fla., 1938, beside printed holograph mini-biography: “Began early, Keokuk, Iowa. In 1864 was with 27th Iowa Inf...Unenlisted boy, twice commended...There met Bill Cody, 7th Kansas. Early in 70s went west, Missouri River to the coast...Knew Great Plains in the days of the Indian and the Buffalo...the Stage Coach. Those years I was a cowboy, sheepherder, gun toter, trail rider, bank clerk...Buffalo Bill, Maj. Burke, ‘Wild Bill’ Hickok were among my friends. Capt. Jack Crawford, Chief of Scouts to Gen. Custer, was my ‘Old Pard.’ Pioneered in Dakota before the Indians left...Came here from Cleveland in ‘24. Like it, may decide to stay and ‘grow up with the country.’” Sanborn is not found in standard Civil War databases, but based on his chronology, he would have nominally been only 11 years old when he joined the Union Army! This is brushing the lowermost limit of ages of Civil War troops. Wear at two blank tips, lower quarter lighter than balance, as developed by local photographer, else fine and very rare. This item is cited in the modern book, Mount Dora by Homan and Reilly: “Few stories were more interesting than this man...”--p. 94. A poignant keepsake of a man who truly lived American history in the making. $120-150

23-16. Vintage Las Vegas. Large size check of Las Vegas innovator B(eldon) Katleman, with logo of his Hotel El Rancho Vegas, Mar. 15, 1955, payable to Palmer House, Chicago, a Hilton Hotel based on endorsement. The first resort hotel-casino on Highway 91 - the Las Vegas Strip - under his ownership Katleman created the first 24-hour buffet in 1947, and pursued the practice of booking top show talent. His performers included Jerry Lewis and Dean Martin, Joe E. Lewis, Jimmy Durante, Chico Marx, Abbott and Costello, and many others. The El Rancho Vegas was the first to combine gambling, lodging, dining, entertainment, and shopping. Architecturally rudimentary even by postwar Vegas standards, the hotel could be spotted by motorists by its windmill atop a wooden tower; the hotel was destroyed by fire in 1960. Katleman planned to rebuild, but never did; the land - where modern Vegas was born - remained vacant into the present century. Green imprint on orange-yellow safety paper. His check-writing machine imprint is curiously misspelled “El ranco, Inc.” For all his millions, he may not have wanted to spend a few dollars to have a new die made. Red stamp pad smudge on blank lower portion, else fine. The University of Las Vegas’ Special Collections has an utterly fascinating online exhibition, “Hotel El Rancho Vegas - The Strip’s First Resort”--gaming.unlv.edu/ElRanchoVegas/story.html. Splendid Western and cultural Americana. $80-110

23-17. Mormon Polygamy. A.L.S. of Geo. F. Edmunds, as Sen. from Vermont. Once one of the foremost figures in American politics: author of Edmunds Act (1882) for suppression of polygamy in Utah and disenfranchisement of Mormons practicing it, key advocate of Johnson’s impeachment, a commissioner in resolving 1876 Presidential election conundrum, author of Sherman Antitrust Act, Republican Presidential candidate 1880 and 1884; Mt. Rainier’s Edmunds Glacier named for him. Washington, Nov. 23, (18)74, 4-3/4 x 8, 2 pp. To Hon. Edwards Pierrepont, friend of Lincoln, Grant’s Attorney General. Commenting on Pierrepont’s statements: “...I agree with your observations that ‘courage and creation(?,’ are the elements of success; but men will probably differ in respect of the specific(s)...The good things we ought to have done, & not to prevent the bad ones! Pray give me your ideas in some detail....” • With original envelope, docketed by Pierrepont; flap torn on verso, else with green 3¢ postage stamp, coil selvedge at top, bisected pie cancel. Letter, cover, and stamp all fine. $80-100 (2 pcs.)

23-18. Smuggling in New Jersey. Letter, apparently a manuscript draft, with pencil corrections, from Collector’s Office, Philadelphia, Jan. 5, 1844, 7-3/4 x 10, 1-1/2 pp., docketed “Petition for the employment of a small schooner on the Delaware for the protection of the Revenue / Not forwarded.” Recommending a boat to patrol “an unprotected range of shores (New Jersey & Delaware), between this & Chester some 20 miles in extent...There exists no other check to contraband operations...The Schuylkill river emptying into the Delaware at a distance of about 9 miles below the City presents immense facilities for smuggling to vessels anchored at their junction....” The risks run by such smugglers was steep: Since the eighteenth century, a problem persisted in which the quantity of goods unloaded from ships was greater than what was entered at the Philadelphia Collector’s Office. Pennsylvania law called for forfeiture of the ship itself in such cases. A lawsuit arose in which ship owners claimed that because they were unaware of the fraud, seizure was uncalled for. (With modern extract of interesting case.) Soiling on verso of blank page, else very good. $70-90

23-19. Bard of the Old West. Charismatic candid signed photograph of John Neihardt, poet, writer, and philosopher of the Great Plains and Rockies, and chronicler of the memories of the Indians, old trappers, and pioneers. The young Niehardt’s 2,000-mile trip down the Missouri River on an open boat inspired a 29-year poetry project, on the timeline from fur traders to Wounded Knee. In 1921, he was named poet laureate of Nebraska, holding the title for over fifty years. 4 x 5, Lincoln, Neb. photo-grapher’s handstamps. Judged c. 1960. Appealing pose, showing him reading a book in the sun. Minor creases at blank lower left, else fine and scarce. $50-70

23-20. Murder Mystery in Gold Rush California. Dramatic letter of Henry M. Oliver, San Francisco, Nov. 14, (18)52, 7-3/4 x 9-1/2, 2 pp. To his brother in Bath, Maine. “...one thing which will bring your grief & sorrow to your neighbor Mr. Murphy, that Charles is dead. He was shot, with a pistole [sic] by a policeman on Wed...He was a private Watch and police man himself, and the man that shot him was the same, and his name was Lane, formerly of Hallowell, Me...His death was very sudden. We all felt his los(s) very much here in California. I say we because there was four of us here from Bath, and all the rest of the Boarders had been here so long that it was the same as though he was a towney of theirs. It seems strange...but about 5 days before he had about $150, 2 gold watches & chain, but when they found (him) he had only 1 watch and 75 cents in money. Whether he was robbed or whether he had spent it is more than we can tell...Sacramento City is all burnt down, except about a dozen fire proof buildings. There was 2,500 buildings burnt and 8 millions of dollars worth of property, lumber is worth $350 per thousand, and everything has rize about 20%....” Minor toning at two vertical folds, else very good. • With cover, black San Francisco c.d.s., black stamped “10,” edges much tattered, broken at bottom seam, but still instructive. The writer, Henry Oliver, died in San Francisco c. 1864, moderately prosperous, his estate valued at $10,000. $110-130 (2 pcs.)

23-21. A Texas Ranger. T.L.S. of celebrated Texas Ranger Capt. J.J. Sanders, in purple pencil, with splendid content. Laredo, Apr. 29 (1914), in heat of Mexican Revolution, 6 x 8-1/4, to L.L. Willis, Carrizo Springs, Texas. “Call a meeting of the citizens there and organize a company of home guards, you to take charge and act as Captain. Have them elect a Sec. and Lieut...They will be used for home protection only, and must not go armed unless called for duty. Have a designated place to meet in case there is any trouble.” • With working carbon copy of formation document, 8-1/2 x 14. “We the undersigned citizens of Carrizo Springs hereby band ourselves together under the name of Home Guard Company, for the purpose of protecting our homes, our city and our property...I solemnly promise to keep secret any signs, signals or orders...I will respond to any call for help...secure a reasonable amount of ammunition and a suitable firearm, and keep them in easy reach when needed...I will secure a horse and saddle should an emergency arise requiring mounts. This obligation shall remain in effect until such time as the threatening trouble shall have passed....” With names of 35 citizens typewritten, and three more signing at conclusion. 3” tear passing through signatures, two blank tips lacking. • Blank legal-size sheet, “Texas Transcript,” with Lone Star emblem, the three leaves bound in worn filing wrapper. Sanders appears in a number of books on the Texas Rangers and frontier lawmen. In one work, his territory is given as the Mexican border, from Del Rio to Brownsville--Texas Rangers and the Mexican Revolution: The Bloodiest Decade, 1910-20, Harris and Sadler, p. 134. Sanders is also mentioned in The Texas Rangers: A Century of Frontier Defense by Walter Prescott Web, Lone Star Lawmen: The Second Century of the Texas Rangers by Robert Marshall Utley, The Men Who Wear the Star: The Story of the Texas Rangers by Charles M. Robinson III, and at least fourteen additional books (list accompanies)! Sanders was evidently a fearsome and daring Ranger, dealing with the lawlessness on the border; Utley writes, “One did not trifle with J.J. Sanders without risk to life and limb.” Rare in any form. A wealth of Western lore and adventure awaits the researcher. $200-275

23-22. Husband of a Witch. view image D.S. of (Capt.) Tho(mas) Bradbury of colonial Massachusetts (1610/11-1694/95), whose wife Mary was tried, convicted, and sentenced to be hung at Salem in 1692 for the crimes of witchcraft and sorcery. Though a magistrate and one of the most exalted citizens of Andover and Salisbury, Mass. for over half a century, during the Salem Trials witnesses testified that Thomas’ wife was tormenting others, casting spells upon ships, and assuming animal forms. According to her accusers, her most unusual transformation was into a blue boar. Over one hundred townspeople signed a petition on her behalf, but the witchcraft fever ran so high that she was found guilty of practicing magic. She was even accused of murder. Mary Bradbury escaped the gallows when she could not be found; it is believed she escaped from prison and was hidden until the Salem witch hunt subsided. 3-1/2 x 7-1/2. “Edward Oolroed’s bill of Costs...for going to Boston w(i)th an attachm(en)t 00:10:00...for my own attendance 5 days 00:07:06. This bill of Costs is allowed by ye Court at Hampton, d(a)y 4th 8th mo. (16)59....” Today part of New Hampshire, Hampton was an ocean-front outpost of Massachusetts Bay Colony. Lacking blank upper left portion; right-angle internal tear through lower left block but no loss of text, nearly separated but easily repaired; edge tattering, soiling, but still very satisfactory and entirely amenable for display, exuding much character, in a hand evoking English manuscripts of the Shakespearean period. Early colonial documents, especially with such rich content and association, are now elusive. It was not until 1957 that Massachusetts officially lifted the stigma on those whose condemnation in the Salem witchcraft trials had never been rescinded. Bradbury’s descendants ironically include science fiction writer Ray Bradbury. With substantial folder of modern research, including riveting details of the witchcraft charges. $450-600

return to top

24. An Archive of the Development of
The Printed Word

Seventy-one Different Leaves of Early Printing 1465 - 1830
Showcasing the Evolution of the Book

24-1. A rich panorama of 71 different printed leaves, including five incunabula (pre-1500), capturing the growth of one of the most important developments of the last five hundred years – the printed word and the book.

Beginning in the lifetime of Gutenberg, the ensemble also includes 36 leaves of the sixteenth century, 23 of the seventeenth century, 5 of the eighteenth century, and 2 of the nineteenth. A range of printers - many noted - and of towns, cities, and regions, showing their respective influences on printing innovations and styles. Literary, musical, and secular texts, some important, together with Biblical leaves representing the Christian, Jewish, and Islamic faiths. Languages including Anglo-Saxon, Arabic, Dutch, English, Gaelic, German, Greek, Hebrew, Latin, Middle English, Norman French, and Spanish. Printers include, just to name a few, Barker, de la Roviere, Elsevier, Étienne, Giunta, Köberger, Plantin, Renault, Riessinger, et al.

The invention of movable type and the printing press in the West spurred the spread of knowledge in an unprecedented fashion. Enabling “mass distribution” (though quantities of the early books were usually small by modern standards), book production revolutionized not only communication, but the propagation of venerable ideas and thought. For the first time, works of the authors of olde could not only be carried forward from their manuscript form, but reinvigorated through circulation to audiences on a then-unprecedented scale.

The aesthetic and technological wonders showcased here are many: Book arts, illustration, layout and design, formerly the cloistered purview of the scriptorium, sprang to life in the new medium of printing. The conventions refined in these formative centuries, of formatting, visual balance, and what much later came to be called art and type direction, firmly established the style sheets, and indeed the means of comprehension by which ideas were presented to the reader to the present day. Many of the leaves feature then-new fonts, variously artful, charming, and clear, revolutionizing the transmission of the printed word. Indeed, these leaves provide a timeline of the technology, communication, and culture of the Renaissance to the Industrial Revolution.

Belying this visual attractiveness was the fact that printing was a financially perilous and unstable occupation. A number of the iconic personæ, including Gutenberg, had legal problems; their movement from city to city was sometimes made necessary to escape debtors, or even enemies. This dynamic further shows the complexity of the spread of this new technology of book printing, to the many locales represented in the collection.

Eminently suited as a teaching collection, for display, for the antiquarian collector, or the student of civilization, the humanities, and religion. A substantial but manageable leaf collection, its affordability unburdened by excessively costly examples. Complete books are often rare, sometimes uncollectibly so, and often exhorbitantly expensive. (No sound books were broken to form this collection.)

Among the 71 items: C. 1467, a leaf from Hieronymous Epistolæ (Letters of Saint Jerome), the first book printed in Rome, by Riessinger. This book among the first ten editio princeps – the first printed editions of works that had previously existed only in manuscript form – two of the ten being by Gutenberg, and another two by his partner and financier, Johann Fust. Items from Riessinger’s press are elusive on the market, and significant incunabula. • Leaf from Super Codicis (Codicies of Justinian), c. 1480, by Baldus de Ubaldis, Germany. • Leaf from the first printed history of the world, 1485, Supplementarum Chronicarium, by Jacobus Bergomensis. Printed at Brescia, Italy by DeBoninis, using the same typestyle as the Gutenberg Bible, and published eight years before the famous Nuremberg Chronicles, the world’s first encyclopædia. • Leaf from a 1520 Bible by Marion at Lyon, especially commissioned by Köberger for this edition using artist Springinkise, who worked with Albrecht Dürer. • Leaf printed at Saragossa, 1520, this edition considered “among the greatest typographical accomplishments” of the period, with its block effect, the use of spaces, and large decorative initials. • 1633 pictorial leaf from Herball of John Gerard, for whom Linnaeus named the genus Gerardia. • Scarce leaf from 1685 sermon by the father of Cotton Mather, printed in Cambridge, Mass., location of the first printing press in America. • Leaf from the first Bible printed in America in a foreign language, containing the first American printing of the Old Testament. In German, 1743. Known as the “gunwad Bible,” of the 1,200 originally printed, only about 150 Saur Bibles survive.

Notwithstanding their antiquity, there remains still much for the researcher to discover of the history of the printed book, and of the lives and times of many of these printers.

Attractively presented, each item with a descriptive slip of attribution, some moderately detailed, in individual acid-free protectors, contained in new acid-free box, the items easily reorganized for show or storage. Some leaves understandably with varied stains, aging, or wear, but no defects significant, and generally good plus to very fine plus condition. Request detailed prospectus, gratis. $1900-2500 (71 different pcs., each with identification)

return to top

25. Political

25-1. Contesting the Presidential Election – 1876. Fascinating A.L.S. of noted North Carolinian E.M. Stevenson, here writing as a State Representative, Raleigh, Feb. 8, (18)77, 4-3/4 x 8, 2 full pp. To his wife in Taylorsville, Alexander County. “We are looking for a decision today by the Grand Commission on the Florida Electoral vote...The public mind has calmed down since the reference has been made to this commission which ensures a peaceful solution of the question as to who will be President. We have a bill before us looking to 3rd March as the day of our adjournment...The Senate are holding night sessions....” Breaks at two horizontal folds repaired with tape, else very good. • With envelope, printed cornercard “State of N.C. House of Representatives.” Irregular right edge where opened, stamp fine. The Presidential election of 1876 threatened to provoke a second civil war: ahead in the popular vote, Tilden needed just one more electoral vote – but twenty were contested, including those of Florida. None other than Gen. Lew Wallace, future author of Ben Hur, visited Florida, witnessing a corrupt landscape strewn with stuffed ballot boxes, Democratic ballots printed with the Republican logo to trick illiterate voters, returns from remote areas delayed awaiting alteration, and other fraud. Ironically, the writer may have been related to Vice Pres. Adlai E. Stevenson (1893-97), grandfather of the future Democratic Presidential candidate of the same name, who had roots in North Carolina. $160-200 (2 pcs.)

25-2. “Bent upon...upholding Southern Aristocracy.” Letter of George W. Bromley, New Haven, (Conn.), June 5, (18)63, 5 x 8, 3 full pp. Clearly a Stephen A. Douglas supporter: “There are men in our midst who are endeavoring to engender civil strife at the North...They are endeavoring to stop the machinations of this war by resorting to peace propositions. If there were any opportunity of having peace, then overtures would be made, but as long as the South have not sued for peace, how then is it possible that we should hold out the olive branch to those that do not desire peace. It is conclusive that we should not have had war if the South had taken up Douglas’ doctrines, but those doctrines drove the South from the Union. They were not satisfied with the submission of the people on questions relating to Slavery, but they were determined to have it, if it cost the lives of many thousands...If there was to have been any compromise affected it was then at the Charleston Convention, the South was not aiming towards a compromise but towards an independent nation. If the South had cared...they would not have allowed the Abolitionist to have step(ped) in and drove the South as they pretend out of the Union...They preconceived this before that Charleston Convention convened...They were bent upon their own selfish aggrandizement and self honor...upholding Southern Aristocracy...They would not have set at naught our own dear flag and substituted a mean filthy despicable rag....” The opinionated Bromley served in the 1890s as a New Haven Alderman. Very fine and clean. $150-175

25-3. The Man of Mystery. Large check of E(dward) A. Burke, as Treasurer of Louisiana, New Orleans, Jan. 22, 1879, a man of intrigue who arrived - penniless - in Louisiana during Reconstruction. Claiming to be a former Confederate officer born in Kentucky, the actual side on which he served and his place of birth remain a mystery. Rapidly rising in New Orleans’ inside circles, Burke exchanged pistol fire on a New Orleans street with the Gov. of Louisiana in a fizzled coup d’état. Promoter of the World Cotton Centennial, a postwar Southern world’s fair, Burke again became mired in controversy. Linked to the corrupt Louisiana Lottery, he actually moved it from Louisiana to Honduras, generating still more scandal. Helped negotiate the Compromise of 1877, ending Reconstruction; elected State Treasurer, and as publisher of the New Orleans Times-Democrat, his power exceeded that of the Governor. Indicted in the following decade for embezzling over $1 million in Louisiana bonds, he fled to Honduras, repeating his climb to power, and living in luxury in the tropics. It was there that he welcomed Charles Lindbergh, on a goodwill flight through Central America in 1928, seemingly eons after the Civil War in which he had served. Printed in slate blue, with State Seal in shield. New Orleans imprint. Lacking fragment at upper left, reducing some perfs on blue revenue stamp, toning at right margin, lower right tip rounded, else about very good. A fascinating, flamboyant character. $80-110

25-4. The Face of Civil War Money. A.L.S. of W(illiam) M. Meredith, later Sec. of Treasury; his portrait on Civil War fractional currency; Civil War era Attorney Gen. of Pa. Writing as a Penna. state legislator, Harrisburg, Jan. 26(?), (18)27, 7-1/2 x 9-3/4, 1-3/4 pp. To H.J. Williams. With a witty, if exhausted, overview of Keystone State politics. “Our removal Bill was indefinitely postponed to-day by a vote of 47 to 37. None of your members took any part in the debate. Was not that prudent? Tho’ one of them nearly choked from the exertion of keeping quiet. Was not that patriotic? We gained nothing in the vote...Let me know whether our camp is approved of by our friends at home...However, if we had abandoned it, the vote of to-day would have inevitably been ascribed to an overzeal...I will never take anybody’s advice, but my own, unless when I am sure the advisers are wiser than myself...The red rose generally voted with us...‘They’ by another name would smell as sweet. I am...mortified & out of kilter. You are quietly at home, comfortably & happy. However ‘time & the hour runs thro’ the roughest day’....” Minor edge tear, uniform cream toning, else fine. Scarce association item for the currency collector. 90-120

25-5. Henry Wallace and Daniel Webster. T.L.S. of H(enry) A. Wallace, F.D.R.’s Vice Pres., writing as Sec. of Agriculture, Washington, Dec. 11, 1935, 8 x 10-1/2. To Ewin L. Davis, Chairman, Federal Trade Commission. Sending thanks for the F.T.C.’s “annual report and also for the extract of a letter sent to Daniel Webster by Abbott Lawrence, which I have found extremely interesting.” Wallace also served as Sec. of Commerce. Some handling evidence, trivial edge tears, marginal toning, else very good. $90-110

25-6. The Landslide that Wasn’t. T.L.S. of Thomas E. Dewey, on blue- and gold-engraved cream letterhead, as Governor. Albany, Mar. 4, 1948, 7-1/4 x 10-1/4. To Hon. Calvin Zimmerman, Raleigh, N.C. Concerning “news of the North Carolina situation...Our legislature is in session and I am working day and night on the problems of the session so I will miss you on this trip....” Opposing Truman in the 1948 Presidential election, so certain of victory were Dewey’s Republican supporters that many had already rented homes in Washington before Election Day! The newspaper headline “Dewey Beats Truman” has become a classic exemplar of journalism gone awry. Few light fingerprints, very minor handling evidence, else fine, with excellent signature. $100-125

25-7. “Foreigners in your election district.” Printed circular letter, “Geary and Victory” - the much-decorated Civil War Maj. Gen. John White Geary, who had been chosen by Pres. Polk to set up California’s postal system; he also served as Gold Rush-period Mayor of San Francisco, Gov. of Kansas Territory, and Gov. of Penna. From David R. Ettla, Chairman, Geary and Victory, Rooms of the Union Republican County Committee, Harrisburg, Pa., Sept. 10, 1869. 7-3/4 x 9-3/4. “...Do your duty in the coming Campaign. Upon you depends the organization of the Republican voters in your immediate vicinity. You are the appointed sentinel to watch over and guard the best interests of the party...Go then to work at once...Let your sub-committee attend to doubtful Republicans and doubtful Democrats. Counsel with them. Give them documents...Infuse enthusiasm...Show them...that you feel the peace and happiness of our country depend upon the success of our cause. Ascertain what foreigners in your election district have declared their intentions to become citizens, and who would, if naturalized, vote the Republican ticket....” (Geary won this 1869 election.) Staining of two old tape reinforcements on verso, dust-toning at lower left and bottom margins, two tips lacking, else very good. $100-125

25-8. Whigs versus the Loco Focos. Letter of J.W. Cooke, Catskill (N.Y.), Nov. 6, 1838, 8 x 10, 1 p. An excited and wholly optimistic letter on the Whig victory anticipated the next night. “We shall carry our county at the point of the bayonet. Whig principles must triumph over Loco Foco corruption & confusion. The Torys are down.” The writer operated “Cooke’s Catskill (Lumber) Mill,” with its “never failing stream of water,” according to an 1862 advertisement (modern copy accompanies). An important town, Catskill’s Main Street was also known as the Susquehanna Turnpike, bridging the Hudson with the mountains. “Catskil” misspelled in blue circular date stamp, without “Paid,” apparently unrecorded in American Stampless Cover Catalog, 3rd ed. Lower right panel, 1-3/4 x 2-1/2, worn at original folds and nearly separated but present, else very good. $80-100

25-9. “A plate of turtle soup.” A.N.S. of Hamilton Fish, as Gov. of New York, Oct. 31 (1849 or 1850), 4 x 6. To Gen. Benedict. Penned on unusual notepaper, rounded corners, with delicately blind-embossed beaded frame edge. “Will you do me the favor to meet a few friends quite socially tomorrow at 4 o’clk. to take a plate of turtle soup.” Signed with paraph. An early supporter of Lincoln, Fish was involved in outfitting the Star of the West to resupply Fort Sumter, exclaiming that firing on the ship meant war. Fish served as Secretary of State under Grant, and was, unknown to him at the time, put forward as the next candidate for the Presidency. Two slender strips of blank periphery lacking, where scored by decorative rule, light toning at blank upper portion, else fine, with unlikely content. $60-90

25-10. The Jersey Boys – 1847. Interesting letter with wry twists on local, political, and prohibitionist affairs, Sparta (N.J.), Oct. 13, (18)47, 7-3/4 x 10, 2 very full pp., penned in cobalt blue. From Mary and Elias, to his brother. Describing his farm, with buckwheat, corn, wheat, rye, potatoes, pumpkins, and apples. “...Preparations are being made for a warm election for a Governor in our little State. Haines, Dem., and Wright of Newark, Whig, are the Candidates. Haines has the most brains, and Wright the most money. I leave you to judge the result. I think money takes it...We are all digging away as usual down here in America. Uncle Sam has not gone to visit the old Gentleman of whom you wrote...Bob is a fine young man. He will make money...I have been so vile in his eyes as not to get rich, but I can boast of raising more troops for the Mexican war than he...One of Robert Beattie’s sons was murdered [in Mexico]...Mind your Ps and Qs. Be not overcome of evil. Beware of the intoxicating cup. You will have many inducements...Show the rascals that you are a man. I see by your papers that Whigs bear rule in your territory...Remember us all to the Major, and his family when he gets one...Steve Chilister and Dean had a fight Sat. night. Steve got a gun shot...I think Sparta has done her share toward furnishing candidates for state prison....” Toned at two front panels and original folds, else about very good. $90-110

25-11. The Old Gulf Coast. Highly attractive printed invitation, from Shieldsboro, Miss., the planters’ summer resort town today known as Bay St. Louis. To 14th Anniversary “Grand Fancy Dress and Calico Ball, to be given by Independent Hope H. & L. Fire Co. No. 1, of Shieldsboro, Miss., at the Court House, Apr. 17, 1884.” 5 x 6-1/4, pink on mint green, with charming woodcut of ancient hose and ladder apparatus. Addressed in an ornate hand on verso, in purple ink, to Miss Cutler. • Ticket, 2-1/2 x 4, pink on natural beige. With pleasing typography. Very light handling evidence, else both fine. Once home to both Andrew Jackson and pirate Jean Lafitte, according to local legend, Bay St. Louis is today the site of the Stennis Space Center. $80-100 (2 pcs.)

25-12. How the States Voted – 1880. view image Unusual folding “Non-Partisan Political Map of the U.S. showing the Presidential Vote of 1880,” with advertising for Old Honesty Tobacco, John Finzer & Bros., Louisville, Ky. Prepared by Rand, McNally, 1884, with columns for guessing outcome of the upcoming Blaine vs. Cleveland campaign. 7-3/4 x 12, orange, pink, and black. Fascinating masthead showing wave chart of the ebb and flow of political parties, from 1776 to 1880, the Democrat, Republican, Whig, Tory, Federal, Anti-Mason, Prohibition, and other parties in shades of grey and pink. Below, a map of the U.S. with 1880’s popular and electoral votes garnered in each state by Garfield, Hancock, et al. Minor edge tears, else very good, and utterly fascinating format. $75-100

25-13. Women in Politics: “What consummate nonsense!” Unusual manuscript entitled, “Ought woman to exercise the election franchise?,” reading like a speech. N.d. but judged c. 1855-60. 5 x 8, 7-1/2 pp. Unsigned, but curiously in a fine, feminine hand; blind-embossed stationer’s crest. “...Surely no gentleman would be so ungallant as to refuse a lady, particularly in leap year, when custom decrees that the fair sex shall have everything, even matrimonial affairs, their own way. But supposing the power to vote were granted. Have women in general any desire to put their dainty fingers in the political pie? Most assuredly not!...No woman doubts the ability of her sex to guide the affairs of state, sooth sensitive Southerners, silence refractory abolitionists, teach good manners to impertinent foreigners, win Cuba, and still keep the Spanish Dons in good humor, and even to establish peace and order in New York City, keep the salt out of Broadway and sweep the streets. This last the ladies will do, even though their own flowing robes must be the brooms. But as for the ladies having any serious intentions of setting about such a herculean task in sober earnest – What consummate nonsense! They have affairs enough of their own to attend to...While they were attending caucus meetings, making speeches and eating game suppers, I’d just like to know who is to attend to the fashions, look after Bridget, & cook the dinner, rock the cradle, darn the stockings, keep the house in order, and see if the young lady over the way has any beans. What man is capable to attending to the thousand and one duties that fall to woman’s lot? A pretty mess he would make of it indeed!...I should vastly like to be introduced to the man who could get safely through the trials and tribulations of washing day, or pass with credit the fiery ordeal of baking day....” With hilarious account of a lawyer-husband, who wondered what his wife did all day, switching places, she going to his office and dispatching “the business of the day with ease and success,” while he reduced her kitchen to a mess. Answering the door, “he met with the astonished glance of one of the prettiest girls in the village...His lawyer’s wit coming to his aid, he apologized for his disordered dress, by stating that he had...upset the ink stand....” “As long as she weaves her chains of silk, and uses smiles and loving words as her weapons, there is not the least danger but she will obtain her rights, and rule more absolutely than any tyrant, even while she seems a willing slave.” Break but no separation at spine of one lettersheet, some light toning at lower portions, else very fine. Splendid early conversation piece. $130-170

25-14. “Protection to American Industries.” Large, attractive Republican Ticket for 1884 Presidential campaign, with jugate woodcut portraits of James G. Blaine for Pres., and John A. Logan for V.P. 6-1/4 x 12-3/4. New Hampshire. In this close contest, Grover Cleveland edged out Blaine by just 0.3% of the popular vote. Handsome masthead with eagle atop shield, ribbon “A Free Ballot for the Whole Country - Equal Rights to all.” “Protection to American Industries - American Citizens must be protected at Home and Abroad...Peace, Prosperity, Progress.” Medium-size patriotic woodcut in center. Names of Presidential Electors, and candidates for Congress, Governor, and county officers in formal script. Tape repair across one horizontal fold on verso, toned along folds, handling wear, several stains in lower half, tattering at blank top center margin where posted, but still very satisfactory, and nice for display. The similarity in issues some 128 years ago is fascinating. Scarce. $140-180

25-15. Another Lincoln. Bottom three-quarters of A.L.S. of Levi Lincoln (Jr.), Gov. of Mass., first Mayor of Worcester, and supporter and distant relation of Abraham; their common ancestor Samuel Lincoln settled in Hingham, Mass. 8 x 8-3/4, c. 1825. To Hon. Robert Baird, Princeton, N.J. Salutation and first lines curiously trimmed, perhaps by recipient for filing reasons, the text beginning, “General Laws of Mass. furnish the history of our whole School system, and the fidelity with which they have been regarded is the only explanation of its success. The volumes which contain these Statutes are doubtless in the Library of the Legislature of your State....” Boldly signed with calligraphic flourish, one of the more flamboyant signatures among antebellum public figures. Integral address-leaf, pink Worcester c.d.s., “Dec. (18?)25.” Tear at blank left where opened, uniform toning, else very good and appealing. Levi and his brother Enoch Lincoln of Maine were the first brothers in American history to be Governors simultaneously. $50-70

return to top

26. World Wars I & II

26-1. “This hour of complete victory.” V-E Day handbill, “To the soldiers of the 15th Army Group...,” reprinted on ivory laid paper, bold ink signature of Gen. Mark W. Clark, 1970s. 8-1/2 x 11. “With a full and grateful heart I hail and congratulate you in this hour of complete victory over the German enemy... Yours has been a long, hard fight - the longest in this war of any Allied troops fighting on the Continent of Europe. You men of the Fifth and Eighth Armies have brought that fight to a successful conclusion by recent brilliant offensive operations which shattered the German forces...They had nothing more to fight with in Italy...A huge fighting force composed of units from many countries with diverse languages and customs, inspired...with a devotion to the cause of freedom....” Clark was one of the few five-star Generals in American history. Few wrinkles from postal handling, else never folded and V.F. $100-150

26-2. Mission over Hiroshima. view image Color photoprint of exceptional watercolor of the Enola Gay above Hiroshima, with spectacular atomic mushroom cloud rising behind plane. Signed in bright blue ink by pilot Paul W. Tibbets. 8 x 10. Entitled, “Atomic Warfare is Born.” Dramatic for framing. Choice. $120-160

26-3. Black Sailor. Highly interesting original snapshots of World War II black Seaman 1st Class Randolph Cleveland of Tampa, Fla., who served aboard the history-making battleship U.S.S. Missouri, 1944-45, and of his family and friends. All on black album pages, some with red, white and blue patriotic corner mounts. 10 pp. (5 leaves), 7 x 11 oblong, 34 photos in all, many identified. Varying sizes, from novelty postage stamp size to 5 x 7, most about mid-range. Including 12 of Cleveland, of which six are in uniform (two large). Others include “Margaret, swell from Harlem,” high-kicking dancers in “USO Show,” “Ernie at 219th Port Co.,” and some photogenic poses in studio and Tampa settings. Leaves bound with two later staples, few photos light, occasional wear and defects, but generally with rich contrast, and very good. $70-100

26-4. Memorabilia of World Wars I and II. Varied group: Military Census card for Herman Cohn, Valentine Ave., Bronx, 1917. • Joke book, Khaki Komedy, by Sgt.-Maj. Edward D. Rose, 1918. 4 x 6-1/2, 57 pp. + ads. Pictorial boards, showing Doughboy laughing as he reads this book, as shells burst around him. Spine covering perished, inner hinge cracked, still displayable, and internally very good. • Infantry Drill Regulations, U.S. Army, rev. 1904, printed 1906. 4-1/4 x 5-1/2, 245 pp. Waterstains but good plus. • Basic Field Manual - Soldier’s Handbook, War Dept., July 23, 1941, with 1942 changes. 4-1/4 x 6-3/4, 264 pp. Unused. • Unusual “Buy Defense Bonds” envelope and bankbook-style jacket, red, white and blue. Different artwork of planes at speed. “Defense” Bonds surprinted “War” Bonds; “Remember Pearl Harbor” added to both in later run through presses. Unused. • Time magazine, May 14, 1945. Cover art, “The Big Three - One job done.” Fine. • Older portfolio issued by F.D.R. Library and Museum, containing facsimiles of five “important documents relating to World War II, one completely in the President’s own script....” Some foxing, else contents fine. • Two oversize portfolios, “The Old Navy,” Part I: 1779-1815, and Part 2: 1816-1860. “Prints and Watercolors reproduced from the collection of F.D.R. at Hyde Park.” 10 and 10 plates, respectively, plus key sheet. Issued by National Archives, 1970. Scattered light foxing, else fine. $100-140 (10 pcs.)

26-5. Theodore Roosevelt’s Son. Unusual World War II airmail envelope entirely in hand of Kermit Roosevelt, signed twice – once as censor of his own mail. Blue military censor’s handstamp over brown taped end. A.P.O. 942, Seattle, year in postmark indistinct. Orange airplane postal stationery. Both Kermit and his brother Theodore, Jr. served at Normandy; both were killed in the war. Minor postal wear, else fine. Unlisted in Sanders. $55-75

26-6. “First Atomic Bomb Dropped.” Dramatic matching pair of patriotic covers, bold “First Atomic Bomb Dropped,” within red, white and blue tassel-fringed shield. Signed by both Thomas W. Ferebee, “Bombardier of Enola Gay, 6 Aug. 1945,” and by Paul W. Tibbets. “Pilot of the Enola Gay, Hiroshima, Japan, 6 Aug. 1945” rubber stamp below. Each postmarked “U.S. Army Postal Service A.P.O. 1 / Aug. 6, 1945,” with green “Passed by Army Examiner...” handstamp. Both covers signed by Capt. Frank L. Teixeira, philatelist and cover designer. Both covers excellent. Teixeira covers are now rare. $175-225 (2 pcs.)

26-7. Safe Conduct Pass. Large printed safe conduct pass with printed signature of Dwight D. Eisenhower, Supreme Commander, Allied Expeditionary Force, 1944, 5 x 8, orange-red and black. Seal of U.S. and arms of Great Britain at top. In German and English. “The German soldier who carries this safe conduct is using it as a sign of his genuine wish to give himself up. He is to be disarmed, to be well looked after, to receive food and medical attention as required, and to be removed from the danger zone as soon as possible.” Prisoners’ rights in German on verso. The wear at center fold, toning and handling suggests this was carried by a surrendering Nazi. Good plus. $70-90

26-8. Planning the Invasion of Japan. Highly detailed “Restricted” U.S. map prepared for the projected invasion of Japan, had the atom bombs not brought surrender. Showing “Central Honshu - Okazaki S.E., Aichi-ken,” 1945, “first ed.” By U.S. Army Map Service, based on a 1929 Japanese source, with principal communications added from a 1940 Japanese atlas. 19-3/4 x 22, black with detail in colors. Temples denoted with swastikas, the choice of symbol certainly intentional! Cities and towns include Fukuoka, which would be heavily bombed in that year, as well as powerhouses, prisons, radio masts, shipyards, rice fields, high tension lines, and much other detail. Instructions at bottom for Target-Area Designator. Had the bombs not been ready, or unsuccessful, an invasion of Japan might have been delayed til 1946, depending upon weather and other conditions, with Allied casualties projected at up to a million, and greater Soviet participation--cia.gov/library/center-for-the-study-of-intelligence/.... A dramatic, sobering artifact of “what might have been.” Some handling evidence. Fine and clean. $75-100

26-9. “You have won a victory....” “Which has ended in the complete and utter rout of the German forces in the Mediterranean....” Printed “Special Order of the Day,” Allied Force H.Q., May 2, 1945, with printed signature of Field-Marshal H.R. Alexander, Supreme Allied Commander, Mediterranean Theatre. 6 x 8. To “Soldiers, Sailors and Airmen...After nearly two years of hard and continuous fighting which started in Siciliy in the summer of 1943, you stand today as the victors of the Italian Campaign...By clearing Italy of the last Nazi aggressor, you have liberated a country of over 40,000,000 people. Today the remnants of a once proud Army have laid down their arms to you - close on a million men...This great and victorious campaign which will long live in history as one of the greatest and most successful ever waged....” The final surrender of Germany followed shortly after this announcement. Very light toning, original pocket folds, else fine and stirring. $60-80

26-10. Commander of British Land Forces. Dramatic group of five original wire-service photographs of Gen. Sir Bernard Montgomery, commander of British land forces in western European invasion. One 7-3/4 x 12, others 7 x 9. Each with attached caption leaf. Showing Montgomery with Churchill at “one of the most exclusive dinners of the year.” • Wendell Willkie (opposed F.D.R. in 1940 Presidential campaign) at caravan headquarters, “during battle with Rommel’s forces in the Egyptian desert near El Alamein...,” Sept. 1942. • Montgomery sitting for portrait in Cairo. • Meeting Commissioner for Liberated France, and Brig. Gen. Koenig of the Maquis, at Normandy, July 1944. • “Conqueror of North Africa” greeted by workers at armament factory “somewhere in England,” Mar. 1944. Date and photographic agency stamps, and editorial markings on versos, variously. Some handling, but generally very good. $100-130 (5 pcs.)

26-11. Goering Commits Suicide. Colorful patriotic envelope with cachet inside red, white and blue shield and “V(ictory),” with golden-yellow tassels, “Goering Commits Suicide - Ten Nazis Hang / Nurnberg, Germany, 16 Oct. 1946.” Postmarked U.S. Army Postal Service A.P.O. 1, Oct. 16, 1946. Free frank. Prepared by Capt. Frank L. Teixeira, noted philatelist. Originally commander of the Richthofen Squadron, Goering was an early Nazi, Pres. of Reichstag, and Field Marshal as Germany ramped up for World War II. Choice condition. Dramatic for display. Teixeira covers are now rare. $70-90

return to top

27. Military & Naval

27-1. With Rare Letter of a Secret Agent. Fascinating and timely group of six letters, New York, Apr. 10 (two), 11, 15, June 15, and Oct. 11, 1809, relating to Thomas Jefferson’s measures of Jan. and Mar. which allowed seizure of goods destined for foreign trade. Hoping to cause distress to Britain and France, Jefferson’s Embargo Act of 1807 had forbidden American ships from trading with other countries, and foreign vessels from delivering goods. In early 1809, the noose was further tightened, with the unintended consequence of essentially crippling American maritime trade. Secession from the Union became openly discussed in New England. The ships named in these letters were apparently breaking Jefferson’s blockade, one sailing under Swedish papers, another with the ship’s name removed from the stern, and other evasions. 6-1/4 x 6-1/2 to 8 x12-3/4, mostly larger range. Comprising: A.L.S. of Wm. Van Buren, “Cutter Protector,” to Surveyor of Port of N.Y., stating that “the Sch(oone)r Betsey, alias the Freedom of Provincetown...ran away...having on board a cargo of Codfish and some fish oil....” • A.L.S. of Caleb Brewster, the daring Revolutionary War secret agent, and captain in Lamb’s Artillery and of a whaleboat. To David Gelston, “Collector, N.Y.,” noted patriot, signer of Articles of Association, and son-in-law of Signer William Floyd. “...A Gentleman has informed me that the Schooner I took possession of yesterday under Swedish colours cleared out from the port the day that the Embargo took place for Rhode Island, by the name of the Liberty, commanded by Capt. Ransom and he believes was the property of Hall & Hall, merchants of this Place....” A rich literature on Brewster exists. With modern copy of just one account of Brewster’s war exploits; he figures prominently in the book Redcoats and Petticoats, about Washington’s spy ring on Long Island, the identities of most members remaining intact til 1939! “Throughout the war (he) was distinguished for zeal and intrepidity” --Lineage Book, Vol. IX, p. 346, Daughters of the American Revolution, 1895. Brewster correspondence appears in The Papers of George Washington, Presidential Series: Mar.-Aug. 1792. • Manuscript note, “Schooner Jane original name rub(be)d out. The letters ‘AM’ and ‘RK’ are visible on their stern. No doubt can be entertained of (t)his being an American vessel.” • Letter, unsigned, likely to Collector Gelston, “The Sch(oone)r Freedom (now called the Betsey under Swedish papers) having gone from the district of Barnstable to St. Bartholomew with a cargo without clearance...I have ordered the s(ai)d Sch(oone)r taken as forfeited....” In contemporary pencil on verso, “Condemned...Cargo fish.” • Letter to Collector, “I have seized...the Schooner Hercules, Woodward master, from N. Brunswick, N(ova) S(cotia) having Enterd. this Port with a cargo of Merchandize contrary to Law, and for having taken on board...a Cargo of cotton from on board the Schooner Clarinda, James Adams master, within the waters ...of the United States, and landed the same in a foreign port.” • “Having received information that the Brig Lavinia...is properly the Brig Essex...which proceeded from a port in the U.S. to a Foreign port contrary to Law, I have therefore seized the said Brig...and her sails....” Varied moderate defects, some light stains, toning, edge wear, but all suitable for display, and good to fine. The prelude to preparations for the War of 1812, these measures echo economic blockades in today’s news. $400-500 (6 pcs.)

27-2. The Calm before the Storm. J(ohn) L. Hines, Pershing’s successor Chief of Staff, U.S. Army. Sprawling signature on card, with typewritten “Maj. Gen., U.S. Army / Sept. 17, 1924” – three days after his promotion to the post of Chief of Staff. With long diagonal line drawn by him above his signature, presumably to prevent any text from being added. • With aide-de-camp’s letter of enclosure, on letterhead “Office of the Chief of Staff, War Dept., Washington,” and photo from period magazine of Pershing and Hines together, examining “Corps Areas” on map of U.S. The disarmament policies of the 1920s would lead to a replay of the “War to End all Wars.” Old clip outline in tan on letter, else all fine. Hines’ career was a meteoric one, advancing from Major to Major General in under a year and a half. He became one of only three American Generals to reach the age of 100. $55-70 (3 pcs.)

27-3. An Exquisite Military Diorama. view image A magnificent work of art: a depiction of the return of the Prince of Orange, future King William I of The Netherlands, 1813, richly rendered in the manner of a three-dimensional diorama, in lustrous copper, created upon the golden anniversary of that tumultuous year filled with battles, treaties - and more battles. Across top: “1813-1863 / Geen Nederland Zonder Oranje” (“No Netherlands Without Orange”), with rampant lions and coat of arms of Holland. 6-7/8” diameter, in original 10-1/2” diameter black frame, possibly gutta percha, under convex glass dome. Astonishing view of future King William, soldiers and friends rowing into the Dutch port of Scheveningen, to reclaim the monarchy. Men waving their hats from nearby ships and horse-drawn wagon on land, buildings in background. On Nov. 15, 1813 - a week after Napoleon declined a peace offer - the Dutch revolted, expelling the French. By Christmas, the Allies crossed the Rhine, and on New Year’s Day, invaded France with 200,000 men. Within three months, Allies entered Paris in victory, and soon after Napoleon and Marie Louise found themselves with a new address: Elba. A masterwork of the sculptor’s craft, with superb detail of clothing, horses, faces, architectural and nautical detail, and more. Elaborate Baroque bracket at bottom. Around rim, in relief: “C.K. van Hogendorp. A.F. van der Duyn [van] Maasdam. L. van Limburg Stirum. J.M. Kemper. A.R. Falck.” Believed made in Slovenia, part of Napoleon’s Slavic Illyrian Provinces in the years just preceding Waterloo. Of the considerable Napoleonic-era genre of medallic (and metallic) art, this is likely one of the largest and rarest. Old paper backing, four cracks in glass, from about 5 to 11 o’clock, fragments of dried original inner black caulk loose within frame’s rim, only three such visible; trivial nicks on frame, else very good, the diorama itself flawless and pristine. Rare, and magnificent both as military history and as a work of art. Words cannot adequately describe this item; it is the sort of item that, much like the proverbial ship in a bottle, makes one wonder, “how did they make that?” With modern copy of one of the very few references found to this item, an 1863 advertisement in a Dutch magazine. Request color photograph. $375-475

27-4. “Men with lighted matches ready to fire....” Vivid A.L.S. “Will” of James W. Denver, adventurer, officer in Mexican War, California Forty-Niner, fortune-seeker and politician, the Virginia-born namesake of the Colorado city (then part of Kansas Territory, of which he was Gov.), and Civil War Brig. Gen. During the Gold Rush, Denver was challenged to a duel by a former California Congressman, killing his opponent. From Washington, D.C., Sept. 8, 1867, 8 x 10, 4 full pp. To his wife. “This is the anniversary of the battle of Molinos del Rey. On the 7th of Sept. 1847, I was Officer of the Day, at the village of Mixcoac...I was with the rear guard of the Army and we had all...the prisoners to take care of, as well as an immense quantity of war materials belonging to the army or captured from the enemy at Contreras and Churubusco...Our prisoners numbered more than 2,500, while we had...not more than 200 men to guard them with; but we had them in a corral surrounded by a wall about 20 feet high, with but one gateway and two cannon loaded with grape shot...and men with lighted matches ready to fire them on the instant of any movement of the prisoners to escape. I had been up all night on duty...Our position was a very critical one...I knew a movement was expected in our front the next morning...It was known that Valencia was out...with some 6,000 cavalry, and it was feared he would attack our little force...Just about daybreak on the morning of the 8th, I was on top of a house...looking out for any danger...when the cannon were fired...In an instant our whole line opened fire and the scene was magnificent. The stream of fire was at least a mile in length, and shone bright and clear in the early gray of the morning. It was answered immediately by the enemy who outnumbered us three or four to one. Then commenced one of the most terrible battles of the war...Our losses in this fight were enormous, and in a little while every house...was filled with the dead and wounded. Some of the bravest officers of the Army died in the house where I had my quarters, It was a dearly bought victory, and the only good resulting from it was that it convinced our men that they could whip the Mexicans no matter how great the odds...I have many (reminiscences) but have seldom been led into relating them....” Few smudges by his hand, else fine and very rare thus. Superb content of this personality whose exploits encompassed the Gold Rush, Old West, Civil War, and more. (Also see Lot 33-2.) $650-950

27-5. “The Only Officer” to Serve in the Five Wars from 1861-1918. Highly interesting A.L.S. of Gen. Charles King, Milwaukee, July 1, (19)22, at bottom of T.L.S. of a Sherman, Texas Mason, requesting his autograph as “General.” King replies, “It would be a joy to do it - but, like your own whale of a State, I am but a single star. John Pershing, God bless him, is the only legitimate ‘General’ in our army, my junior by twenty years on the roll of graduates, U.S. M(ilitary) A(cademy), and among the men dubbed as ‘General’ while I, God be thanked, and John Pershing am the only man of my day & generation still on active duty - the only officer out of 11,870-odd officers who has received from the War Dept. the campaign medals of the five Wars waged by the U.S. from 1861 to that of the so-called World War of 1917-20.” His brown ink evidently running out, he has concluded in blue-grey, “wherein, however, it was merely commanding a camp of instruction, anything but ‘over there.’ Charles King, U.S.A.” A man of great accomplishment, King’s sixty books include Famous and Decisive Battles of the World and Rock of Chickamauga. One short edge tear in blank margin, uniform toning, offset of King’s message. • With large envelope bearing cornercard label also in King’s hand, “Charles King, Milwaukee Club...,” three lilac registered handstamps, 4¢ and 15¢ postage stamps, backstamped upon receipt in Sherman, Texas on July 4. Edge tear and minor tattering along blank left, toned to mocha, stamps sound, and good. Ex-William Shaw Collection of Civil War autographs, formed in early twentieth century. $175-225 (2 pcs.)

27-6. The First Graduate of West Point. Rare signature of J(oseph) G(ardner) Swift, distinguished officer and military engineer. At the age of six, Swift saw George Washington on Boston Common. This made an indelible impression, inspiring him to seek an Army career. In 1802, Swift became the very first graduate of the new U.S. Military Academy (in a class of two!). By the age of 30, he was both Chief Engineer of the Army, and Superintendent of his alma mater. Playing an indispensible role in the War of 1812, Swift oversaw fortification of New York Harbor. Made Brig. Gen. in 1814, he helped rebuild the Capitol Building, destroyed during the war. Swift saved West Point from abandonment, when no government funds were available, Swift obtaining a $65,000 loan from a Quaker merchant. He later supervised construction of one of the pioneer railroads of the South, through dense swamp thought impenetrable, to New Orleans. Adapting the West Point system of discipline to a new university, Swift’s plan evolved into the City College of N.Y. From letter or document, dated 1814 in later pencil, with “Inspector Genl.” also in his hand; on 2 x 2-3/4 cutting from scrapbook which evidently also once contained Zachary Taylor, John Tyler, et al. Closely trimmed, old page number stamped in blue on mount, two thin intersecting bands of toning, but bold and very good. Notwithstanding a life of great accomplishment, Swift autographic material is scarce. A fascinating pillar of early America. $130-180

27-7. “Springfield Muskets - Unserviceable.” Two partly printed Union documents of 71st N.Y. Vols.: Special Requisition for 2nd Regt., Excelsior Brigade, 71st N.Y., signed by three officers. Camp near Falmouth, Va., Apr. 7, 1863. Requesting “4 pr. Pants, 1 Sergts. Chevrons, 1 Corporals Chevron, 2 pr. Knapsack Straps, 2 pr. Shoes.” These items would likely be put to hard use in the Battles of Chancellorsville and Gettysburg, in which the 71st would fight. • D.S. of Lt. James McCarty, invoice of ordnance turned over at City Point, Va., July 8, 1864, 8-1/2 x 11. Listing 15 different items, “Value - Unservic(e)able” for each. Including “22 Springfield R(ifle) Muskets, Cal. 58, Complete, 22 Bayonet Scabbards, 22 Cap Pouches & Picks, 22 Cartridge Boxes...20 Gun Slings, 9 Screw drivers & Cane wrenches....” Text ink watery but legible, signature and docketing in rich brown. Very light wear, else both fine. In this month in 1864, the 71st was mustered out, but later served in World Wars I and II; its National Guard unit was not disbanded til 1993. $75-100 (2 pcs.)

27-8. From the Tundra to the Tropics. Check in hand of and signed by Maj. Gen. H(enry) A. Greene, a colorful figure who served in Texas, Montana, Alaska, Cuba, the Philippines, Mexican border, and Canal Zone – even commanding a company of Sioux for some three years. Riggs National Bank, Washington, Dec. 30, 1904. Large vignette of their imposing edifice, black on light rose. “Paid” cancellation holes over signature, else fine and attractive. Greene was first Sec. of the Army General Staff. Scarce. $45-65

27-9. Dated at Americaville, N.Y. A.D.S. of Chas. W. Sandford, commanded New York City Militia in every major civil disturbance over three decades, directing troops who quashed the bloody Flour, Astor Place, Dead Rabbits, Municipal Police, Street Preachers’, and Draft Riots; joined the Regular Army, instrumental in capture of Alexandria, and headed division at Harper’s Ferry during Bull Run. Legal voucher, as attorney for N.Y. & Harlem Rail Road, Oct.-Dec. 1851, 8 x 12-1/2, on pale blue. Paying tradesmen for building 133 rods of fence, with their signatures below, one dated at Americaville, Dutchess County, N.Y. – the first non-fictional use of this place name we have seen in original source materials. Original folds, minor grease stain at blank top, else boldly signed and about fine. $90-125

27-10. Drama on the High Seas. Highly descriptive manuscript log of noted sea captain George Lunt, Master of ship Leonore of Newburyport, Mass., “commenced on a voyage from Boston to Havana & Matanzas to St. Petersburg, Sailed from Boston Jan. 24, 1838.” 8 x 12-1/2, (117) pp. + about 15 blank at rear, 3/4 polished calf, brown sailcloth, strikingly attractive black and deepwater blue marbled endleaves. Nautical woodcut of “Jack heaving the lead” mounted on blank leaf facing captain’s titling. The volume evidently prepared for use as a ship’s log, its thick cream text with pattern of pale pink ruling. Meticulous, melodramatic record of his journey, entries made every two hours, variously including course, wind, and remarks. These include details of the intensely difficult and dangerous adjustments to the sails made night and day, together with motley crew members. At top of each spread is penned the present origin and destination, with his name.

The first leg of their journey, to Havana with a cargo of empty casks, took fifteen days, through heavy gales. Loading sugar and “log wood,” they then added 3,000 boxes of sugar at Matanzas (Cuba). Setting forth across the Atlantic for St. Petersburg, Russia via Sweden, “ship laboring heavily, decks awash,” the ship was quarantined in Denmark while the Captain went ashore, returning with pilots to navigate “the Sound” and the Baltic Sea. Arriving in St. Petersburg, the cook and steward were absent without leave all night, for several nights. Soon thereafter, “(Samuel) Harrison drunk and off duty all day, (Henry A.) King absent all day without Liberty,” finally reappearing on board after 40 hours. The next day, however, July 4, a near mutiny occurred, with seven named sailors refusing to do duty, and going ashore without liberty. While in port, the remaining crew willing to work were busily painting, varnishing, blacking, and caulking the ship. They sailed again on July 17 - without the hapless Harrison; he finally found the ship as it sailed down the Molz River. On July 31, a harried account of Henry King returning to the ship in a disorderly state, and refusing to work. With Harrison and two others named, they had disturbed the whole Stockholm harbor the night before, boarded the Brig Samos and beaten its officers, cook and steward. Lunt’s men were taken by a guard of soldiers to prison. As his sailors could give no cause for their “barbarous” behavior, they were ordered to be incarcerated. Upon release ten days later, two sailors deserted along with the cook, and a new round of men A.W.O.L. began. Their return to New York in September was especially difficult, almost the entire month drenched in incessant rain, hard gales, leaks, loose cargo, and peril. “Sept. 19: The day comes in with heavy gales with tremendous squalls...Ship laboring and straining much, and shipping large seas...Sept. 22: Ship pitching and rolling heavily....” Concluding Oct. 29, with “D(is)charged the crew.”

Essex Institute records show the ship thusly: “Leonore, ship, 370 tons: built Newbury(port), 1835; length, 116 ft. 1 in.; breadth, 26 ft. 6 in.; depth, 13 ft. 3 in.; figure head, a female. Reg. Dec. 8, 1835. Micajah Lunt, Jr., Charles W. Storey, owners; George Lunt, master...”--Ship Registers of the District of Newburyport, pub. 1937. Lunt was Vice Pres. of the Marine Society, and “commanded many fine ships...A public reception was tendered Capt. Lunt upon his arrival into Liverpool, Feb. 16, 1863, in the ship George Griswold with food for the distressed Irish. Speeches were made by members of the House of Lords and Commons...praising the generosity of the American people. In replying to the many kind words said to him, Capt. Lunt expressed the wish that this proof of mutual good feeling might strengthen the tie that binds both England and America together. Upon leaving, Capt. Lunt was presented with an elegant telescope.”--History of the Marine Society of Newburyport..., Bayley, p. 30. Shaken, spine perished, boards separated and held with remnants of original binding materials, else with surprisingly moderate wear; suggestion of some contemporary dampstains, several internal tears, some leaves loose; ink generally a pleasing, mid-brown gall, passages varying in lightness and darkness based upon quality of ink from day to day, but in an entirely legible hand, and text generally very good to very fine. With 11 modern manuscript pp. of dated summary of content. A superior ship’s log of a noted mariner, clearly showing the hardships of the sea in the century of America’s trade growth. $750-1000

27-11. Free Frank of a Naval Hero. Very scarce free-frank of Commodore John Rodgers, remarkable figure in the Navy’s formative years, and scion of the Rodgers family of Naval fame. Battled with Barbary pirates; personally fired the first shot of War of 1812; Sec. of Navy. “Navy Com(missioner’)s Office / Jn. Rodgers” in mocha ink on pale ivory folded lettersheet. “Free” bar stamp in orange. “City of Washington / Jan 23” orange c.d.s., 1836 based on contemporary notation inside by recipient Wm. Bond & Son, Boston (letter not present). Tear at blank lower margin, light edge toning, else fine plus. $140-180

27-12. Navy SEAL. Envelope boldly signed by Medal of Honor recipient Michael E. Thornton, with blind-embossed ship’s seal over typewritten “SEAL Team One / Vietnam 31 Oct. 1972....” Cancelled 1991 on tank landing ship USS Saginaw. With modern notes describing astonishing act of valor, towing his uncon-scious superior for two hours. Handling wrinkles, fold through blank portion, V.G. Clean. $40-50

27-13. An Admiral travels by Land. Interesting D.S. twice of Rear Adm. S.H. Stringham, on partly printed form “U.S. Navy Dept., Appropriation ‘Contingent’...Navy Agency,” Boston, Sept. 20, 1864, in two parts, 7 x 8-1/4 in all. Comprising his claim “for travelling allowance from Boston to Portsmouth [N.H.] twice and return...220 miles, at 10¢ per mile...,” and receipt signed by Stringham. Sixty-six years of age by this time, having begun his naval career in the War of 1812, Stringham innovated a bombardment technique at Hatteras Inlet early in the Civil War. Retiring from active service, he was commandant of the Boston Navy Yard for the duration. Edge tear, edge tattering at left, and thin spot where removed from file book, but still good, and attractive for display. $120-150 (2-part document)

27-14. The Noted Sea Captain. Partly printed bill of lading signed by Alden Gifford, flamboyant sea captain, here the Master of Brig Cornelia. For “Sixty Boxes of White Sugar, weighing 970 arrobes [a Spanish measure of about 25 lbs. each] & 12 pounds...to be delivered...at the port of Boston (the dangers of the seas only excepted)....” Matanzas (Cuba), May 21, 1825, 5-3/4 x10. Charming woodcut of globe flanked by ships, with barrels and bales on wharf. Imported by John D. Wolf. Freight $2 per box. One ink erosion hole, else very fine. In 1853, Gifford named and christened the Great Republic, the largest clipper ship in the world. “No vessel before or since ever had such enormous spars.” He christened it by breaking a bottle of water over its bow, “an innovation that created much comment at the time...”--The Clipper Ship Era..., Arthur Hamilton Clark, 1910, p. 238. Rich maritime lore of both Gifford and the ship spans over a century and a half; the Great Republic was even subject of a Currier & Ives print. A World War II coastal cargo ship was named the Alden Gifford. $130-160

27-15. An Admiral’s Horse. A.L.S. of (Adm.) George Dewey, distinguished Civil War service, naval hero of Spanish-American War and Battle of Manila Bay; the only person in American history made Admiral of the Navy, considered a 6-star rank. On letterhead with elaborate floral spray steel-engraved in cobalt blue, Berkeley-Waiontha (Hotel), Richfield Springs, N.Y., 5 x 8, 2 pp., Sept. 7, 1906. To “Mr. Crawford,” his property manager. “...Tell John to open the house on the 15th and Kelly to get the horses in on same date. He will require feed, hay &c. We want Cora...Am glad to know it is cooler in W. Just saw a hurricane is coming up the coast, and we feel its effects here, close and sultry. Wright is over a month behind with his interest.” The local Richfield Springs Mercury raved in Sept. 1906, “One of the highest compliments ever paid Richfield Springs as a health and pleasure resort is the fact that Adm. and Mrs. George Dewey came here early in July for a stay of a month and were so well pleased with the place that they have remained here at the Berkeley-Waiontha and are to remain until the house closes. They have also engaged their rooms for next season. The town feels highly honored by their presence and takes justifiable pride in the fact that the place has proved itself congenial.” Collector’s address label and small handstamp on verso, below but not touching Dewey’s signature, band of discoloration at upper right margin, from original off-center fold for mailing, few edge tears, toning, but still very good. $140-180

27-16. Old New York Harbor. Manuscript D.S. of (Capt.) John Roach, instructing N.Y. merchants Low & Wallace “please to pay Mr. Mitchell for Piloting the Brig Hawk from the Hook to an Anchor in the East River drawing 10 Feet Water.” Mar. 30, 1808. 4 x 7-3/4. Roach possibly a forebear of John Roach (born 1813), one of the most important shipbuilders in America. Nicholas Low began career as clerk to Jewish colonial merchant Hayman Levy, then founded his own firm during Revolution; dir. of Bank of N.Y., 1785; member N.Y. Constitutional Convention. Minor edge tears, evocative toning to deep cream, and V.G. $45-60

27-17. Inflation in Colonial America. Uncommon manuscript receipt for purchase of two-year-old bill of exchange, from Samuel Starr of Middletown, Conn., showing effect of inflation in financing the French & Indian War. Hartford, July 29, 1760, 3-1/2 x 7-1/2. Penned in pink at bottom is the equivalent sum in Pounds Sterling, representing inflation of American currency of nearly 30%. Signed by J(oseph) Talcott, Treasurer of Colony of Conn. 1755-69, and son of the noted colonial Governor. Starr was probably the captain of that name, who died at sea at age 40. Fine. $80-110

return to top

28. Important People

28-1. As Chief Justice. Splendid signature of M(orrison) R(emick) Waite, as Chief Justice, U.S. Supreme Court. “With very great pleasure...Washington, Apr. 4, 1876.” 2-1/4 x 4-1/2, mounted on larger cream vellum. Waite served as one of the American counsel in Alabama Claims. Pleasing light tortoise-shell toning, lower blank edge of mounting leaf irregular, else very fine. $55-70

28-2. Prelude to the Emancipation Proclamation. Bold signature of Robert Dale Owen (1801-77), abolitionist, founded Socialist community at New Harmony, Indiana in 1820s with his father; a leader of Working Men’s Party. Drafted original bill organizing Smithsonian Institution. Advocated womens rights; wrote the first book to advocate birth control in the U.S., c. 1830. During Civil War, served in Freedmens Bureau; in Sept. 1862, Owen issued an open letter to Lincoln, advocating an end to slavery on moral grounds. Several days later, the Emancipation Proclamation was read to Lincoln’s Cabinet. Submitted original draft of 14th Amendment. 2-1/4 x 4-3/4. Removed from old album, glue toning both sides, handling wrinkles, but still good. $50-65

28-3. The Dawn of Weather Forecasting. Significant A.D.S. of A(rnold Henry) Guyot, important geologist, and father of modern meteorology. Albany, Sept. 25, 1850 - the year he began his plans for national system of meteorological observation, leading to establishment of U.S. Weather Bureau. On pale blue paper, 5 x 7-1/4. Receipt in his hand for $250 advanced for “traveling and salary expenses” (per docketing) by “Sec. of the Regents of the University (of N.Y.)....” The travel here was likely for his early climate-related work, which continued for 25 years. “From an initial request (by Joseph Henry of the Smithsonian), the project grew as large as the U.S. itself...(Guyot’s) first work of 1850 was... praised by Henry...”--The History of Science in the U.S..., Rothenberg, p. 246. Wrinkles, else fine. $250-350

28-4. Edwin Booth as Shylock. Appealing Civil War era theatrical broadside, “Last Night of Edwin Booth who will appear this evening, Sat., (Dec.) 27, (1862) in the character of Shylock in Shakspeare’s [sic] play ‘The Merchant of Venice’ and as Petruchio, In Shakspeare’s Exquisite Comedy ‘Katherine & Petruchio’....” Brooklyn Academy of Music, 5-3/4 x 17-1/4. Seats from 25¢ in family circle, to $10 private boxes. Booth, later elected to Hall of Fame, was the brother of John Wilkes. Left margin dust-toned, light foxing, some soiling, edge tattering, old folds, but still very satisfactory and with considerable character for display. Rare. Recorded by WorldCat but no example located. • With handsome steel-engraved portrait of Edwin Booth, published by Johnson, Wilson & Co., N.Y., contemporary with broadside. Very soft horizontal crease at upper portion, pleasing light toning, else fine plus. Excessively rare. $140-180 (2 pcs.)

28-5. The Man behind Edison’s Light Bulb. Fascinating, varied group of personal items from the files of Charles Lorenzo Clarke (born 1853), one of the most important seminal figures in electrical engineering - and by extension, in modern life. Including letters to Clarke from other electrical pioneers. In 1880, Clarke was hired by Edison as a mathematical assistant in his Menlo Park “Invention Factory,” quickly rising to become Chief Engineer of both the parent Edison Electric Light Co. and Edison Electric Illuminating Co. of N.Y. Assisting Edison with his work on the just-patented light bulb, it was Clarke who drew the schematic for the iconic horseshoe filament adopted by Edison. Clarke superintended the design and construction of the world’s first electric light station. Resigning in 1884 to promote his own inventions, when Edison established the forerunner of General Electric in 1886, Clarke joined him. He would become the oldest of the Edison Pioneers, and the last of the original charter members of the A.I.E.E. A lengthy 1941 obituary (copy accompanies) states that Clarke had “charge of all the mechanical engineering involved in developing the Edison system...Clarke well remembers how Edison...remarked: ‘I think we’re ready, Clarke’....”

Comprising: T.L.S. of noted electrical engineer Robert T. Lozier, Sec. of Edison Pioneers, 1921, congratulating the 68-year-old Clarke on the birth of a son. • Clarke’s own bronze medallion, “The Edison Pioneers...,” 1925, Edison’s bust with facsimile signature and large “78,” 1-1/2 ” diam., single-sided. Solder on verso where originally mounted, perhaps to a plaque. • Two handsome studio portraits of Clarke, one dated 1913, signed by White of Schenectady, other with ornate silver imprint of “Bloomingdale Bros., Third Ave., N.Y.” • Photo of Clarke’s son at age 7, in wagon pulled by pet ram. • Pencilled research notes in Clarke’s hand, on Maine genealogy, on his letterhead, “Consulting Mechanical & Electrical Engineer...55 Liberty St....” • A.L.S. of T. C(ommerford) Martin, associated with Edison as early as 1877, colleague of Tesla, early Pres. of A.I.E.E. On letterhead of National Electric Light Association, N.Y., sending his congratulations. “My wife...is curious to know whether this is first or the last.... Enclosing clipping from trade newspaper, with peer votes for “the most highly regarded engineers...,” giving mining engineer Herbert Hoover more votes than Orville Wright or Edison! • Two A.Ls.S. of W(illiam) S(ymes) Andrews, General Electric, Schenectady, 1921-22. “...The copper in little bottle of nitric acid has disappeared, and the solution shows a beautiful Cerulean blue....” An Edison Pioneer, Symes was one of the first employees of G.E. • Two T.Ls.S. of G(iuseppe) Faccioli, Chief Engineer of G.E., Pittsfield, Mass., 1921 and 1923, the latter to Clarke’s two-year-old boy! “Your picture shows you to be a good-looking, powerful and bright boy. My mother who is eighty years older than you and who has had wonderful experience in the affairs of the world says that you give every promise of developing into a wonderful man....” Faccioli’s obituaries (copies accompanies) record that he made 2,000,000-volt “synthetic thunderbolts - Former Chief Engineer of General Electric called Successor to Steinmetz....” (Both were physically handicapped.) Faccioli material is rare; he died in middle age under tragic circumstances. Neither Abebooks nor WorldCat report anything of any description by or about him. • T.L.S. of noted engineer Holbrook Fitz-John Porter, 2nd V.P. of George Westinghouse’s Nernst Lamp Co., Pittsburgh, 1904. To Clarke at “Westinghouse Companies’ Patent Bureau, 120 Broadway, N.Y.” Enclosing four photographs (present) of a Clarke family homestead at Cape Neddick, York, Maine, including remains of old Clarke tide grist mill, and a grandfather clock inside house. • A.L.S. of Edward P. Mitchell, editor of N.Y. newspapers for fifty years, and the man who, while Managing Editor of The New York Sun, published the immortal editorial, “Yes, Virginia, there is a Santa Claus.” A fellow alumni of Bowdoin College, writing from Kenyon, R.I., 1921. “Congratulations, laurels and best wishes for all three! My only regret is that I didn’t know it 24 hours earlier. I was in Brunswick [Maine] yesterday for my fiftieth, and spoke (or mumbled) a few words to the 700 alumni. I should have announced this achievement as one of the greatest of Bowdoin’s triumphs...and I know the applause would have shaken the rafters.”

All but one letter with envelopes. Some minor defects, but generally V.G. to V.F. Splendid personal mementos of a remarkable man and his equally fascinating friends. $1100-1500 (25 pcs.)

28-6. The King of Communications. Attractive T.L.S. of David Sarnoff, on steel-engraved letterhead as Chairman of the Board, Radio Corp. of America, RCA Building, N.Y., Aug. 18, 1954. 8-1/2 x 11. To Mrs. Robert Howe Baldwin. Declining Board membership of ANTA, though honored coming “through the sister of my very good friend, Ferd Eberstadt. Unfortunately, however, I am unable to accept your invitation because the demands upon my time are such that I must reduce rather than increase my personal obligations. I do not like to be a member of any organization to which I cannot make some personal contribution...I do not know why Ferd has been holding out on me all these years without telling me about his sister. If you are in the neighborhood of the RCA Building some day, please drop in and give me the opportunity to meet you in person....” Signed in blue-grey on cream. Light handling evidence, else fine and very scarce. “Known as ‘The General,’ he ruled over an ever-growing radio and electronics empire that became one of the largest companies in the world...Sarnoff’s astounding vision shaped American mass media - from putting a radio in every home, to advancing the technology that brought television to everyone...”--New World Encyclopedia. $225-275

28-7. Domestic Terror – 1916. view image Group relating to Tom Mooney, famed labor leader of early twentieth century, sentenced to death for role in bombing a San Francisco patriotic parade in 1916 in which ten people perished, a crime that shocked America. Framed by anti-union forces so powerful that even Pres. Wilson could not secure his release, Mooney fought for freedom from jail for 22 years. His case went through a convoluted series of trials, appeals, rejection by the U.S. Supreme Court, and even interventions by the White House and N.Y. Mayor Jimmy Walker. It culminated in his personal appearance before the California Legislature, and a pardon by their Governor. Comprising: Rare and dramatic T.L.S. in bright green ink, in the year of his pardon. Passavant Hospital, Pittsburgh, Nov. 11, 1939, 8-1/2 x 11, 4 pp. First sheet on elaborate pictorial letterhead “Tom Mooney Molders’ Defense Committee.” To famed collector Rev. C(ornelius) Greenway, Brooklyn. “...I might recite a few of the hectic circum-stances following my release from prison...There were thousands of telegrams and cablegrams from all over this country and the world...tens of thousands of letters...the continuous round of meetings and receptions...putting on what I thought was a smashing campaign to bring about the immediate release of my co-sufferer and co-defendant, Warren K. Billings...I was stricken with a severe gall bladder ailment that had bothered me for many years in prison...was operated on...and remained there for seven weeks, and following my release...I plunged into a nationwide speaking tour in the hope of accomplishing three things: first, the release from prison of Billings; second, unity in the American Labor Movement; and third...to liquidate the $20,000 debt contracted by my Committee in its fight to bring about my freedom. In this work, we met with much opposition. There was a lot of confusion and misunderstanding... Billings by this time...became very bitter toward me...When I left him on...July 25...I was so pained and grieved...that an old duodenal ulcer...burst and I bled until I lost over half of my blood... When I leave this hospital, I plan to return to Calif. for absolute quiet and rest...My most sincere and humble apologies for the scandalous manner in which I have so shamelessly betrayed the warm friendship and confidence you had in me and my cause...If my health and strength permits and I am ever again in the vicinity of New York...it would be a great pleasure to call upon you and pay my humble respects and my grateful thanks in person for all that you have done for me.” Very fine. • Receipt for Greenway’s $1.00 contribution, secretarial signature in pencil. • Accompanying 2-pp. press release, issued by Mooney upon freeing of co-defendant Billings, the “...victim of a foul, frame-up conspiracy inspired, conceived, directed and executed by the anti-union employers of Calif. and their henchmen in public office...The great mass of the common people of Calif. are more convinced now than ever that (Gov. Olson, who freed both men)...is making a genuine attempt to bring the full benefits of the New Deal to Calif., against the terrific opposition of the reactionary, Republican-controlled machine....” • Two typewritten envelopes from Mooney when still in prison in 1933. • Substantial assemblage of 14 N.Y. newspaper and rotogravure articles about Mooney, clipped by Greenway, 1939. Rare. $475-625 (19 pcs.)

return to top

29. Financial

29-1. Taking Stock in America. Collection of 39 different stock certificates, including railroad, oil, gas, and consumer products, nearly all with vignettes: Flint & Pere Marquette Railroad, 1851. Stub attached. Early. • Detroit, Monroe & Toledo Railroad, 185-. Unused. Probably a specimen. • Cleveland, Columbus, Cincinnati & Indianapolis Railway, 1871. Light black ink “x” drawn through a few lines of text. With revenue stamp. About fine. • Group of 6 oil, 1898-1920, of which five have dramatic vignettes: Texas Triple Oil (rare), Texas Crude Oil, Nuco Oil, Bay State Gas, Tuxpam Star Oil, and Union Pacific Oil. • Group of 19 industrials, 1909-74: Seatrain Lines, Phelps-Dodge, United States Banknote, Cuba Company, Telepost, Gulf/Mobile & Ohio Railroad, etc. Excellent vignettes. • Group of 11 consumers, 1909-73, nine with attractive vignettes. Including: A&P, Grand Union, Eversharp, General Foods, Shulton, American Sugar, Western Union, Willys (certificate of deposit for preferred shares, 1923), etc. Some occasional wear or faults, but generally very good to very fine. $300-500 (39 pcs.)

29-2. Confederate and Union Bonds. Two items: Confederate $500, very low serial no. 33 in ink, Apr. 12, 1862. Woodcut of Memminger and Battle of Shiloh. Printed by B. Duncan, Columbia, S.C. With 15 of 20 pictorial coupons; that due May 1865 remains, the South having surrendered the month before. Refolded, some dust toning and occasional spotting, else good plus. Criswell 111, rarity 6. • Interesting New York State bond, “Loan in anticipation of the State Tax to provide for the Payment of Bounties to Volunteers,” issued by Comptroller’s Office, Oct. 3, 1865, 6-3/4 x 11-3/4 olong, engraved by National Bank Note Co. Issued to an investor for $90,000 at 7%. Blind-embossed seal. Signed by Comptroller L. Robinson. Large red cancellation check mark at center, bold vertical endorsement “Cancelled...,” and numerous Red Cross-style pattern cancellations, with no loss of paper. Minor stains at margins, wrinkle at lower right, else very good. Payment of bounties was a major factor precipitating the New York Draft Riots. $130-160 (2 pcs.)

29-3. Father of Consumer Credit. T.L.S. of Arthur J. Morris, the Tarboro, N.C.-born lawyer and banker considered “the father of consumer credit.” In 1910, a railroad clerk appealed to him for a $500 loan, every other bank in town having told him they would never lend money to an individual. Paid back within a year, Morris opened his own bank in Norfolk, Va., introducing the notion of personal credit, calling it the Morris Plan. He also pioneered auto financing, in an early arrangement with Studebaker. On his Park Ave., N.Y. letterhead, Aug. 19, 1971, 7-1/4 x 10-1/2. “...It is true that I originated the idea of Consumer Credit...in 1910. It is also true that I originated consumer credit insurance...52 years ago. It is correct that J.P. Morgan, in my presence in his private office in N.Y., put his stamp of approval on the Morris Plan as being financially sound.” Trivial edge nicks, else very fine. • With article about him, 1971, and obituary, 1973, both from The Washington Post, and memorial sheet issued by his firm. The Morris Plan “made it possible for anyone with a job and good character references to borrow money from a commercial bank...After the Bank of America, the world’s largest, signed on in 1931, ‘all the commercial banks adopted my thesis that character and earning power were the safest collateral’...”--Post, 1971. Without Morris’ insight, it is unlikely that the credit card culture would have mushroomed within his lifetime. $90-130 (5 pcs.)

29-4. Frisco, Utah. Dramatic, poster-like bond for “Comet (Copper and Silver) Mining Co. of Utah, U.S.A.,” Frisco, Utah, June 12, 1883. 9-3/4 x 12-1/4, plus all 50 coupons. Printed in France, in French, for European investors. Woodcuts of eagle at top, draped in “E Pluribus Unum” ribbon, Miss Columbia holding miner’s pliers, helmeted miner with pick, both flanking railroad train entering mining camp. Interesting interpretation by French artist A. Renard of these American design elements, the eagle looking both sleek but scrawny. Half-dime-size edge fray at left and right blank areas, minor dust toning, else about fine. $50-70

29-5. Georgia Gold Mining Stock. Excessively rare stock certificate of Wilkes Mining Co., (Grantville), Georgia. Low no. 112, 4 shares, June 30, 1900. Large vignette of mine and buildings on a stream, two smaller vignettes of miners at work. Green. Violet revenue stamp. An obscure enterprise, the Georgia State Geologist reported receipt of “one specimen of Free Gold in Quartz, from the Wilkes Gold mine, Meriwether County, Ga.” in 1897. In a financial publication of 1902, a reader inquires about value of Wilkes stock; company Pres. W.C. King, who has signed this certificate, states that they “are confident that there is a large body of ore and that eventually the stock will be valuable....” Apparently this did not happen, though Wilkes’ assistant superintendent was a graduate of M.I.T. Very fine. Modern copies accompany. $140-180

29-6. Quaker Corn Trader in Elizabeth City, N.C. Collection of six interesting antebellum business letters from important North Carolina pioneer and merchant Miles White, here trading in corn, salt, and oats, supplying both North and South; in later years, White became an important land- and ship-owner, financier, and benefactor in Baltimore and the West. To his business partner and fellow Quaker Thomas P. Williams in Baltimore. Four letters from Elizabeth City, (N.C.), Dec. 8, 1840-Jan. 26, 1841, over 9 pp., and two from Baltimore, 1841-43, 4 pp., all about 7-1/2 x 9-3/4.

“Dear Friend...John...has written some of the farmers that prime white corn would command 58¢. I have since my last purchased 2,000 bushels shipped by Wm. C. Banks & Benjn. B. Lowy, the vessel’s cargo to be completed by James Mullen...at 35¢ cash. The vessel expected to sail in a few days for Charleston, fr(eigh)t 11-1/2 ¢, but the sellers pay the 1/2 , and I pay only 11¢. I have also this day purchased from James McMullen balance his crop about 2,000 bushels to be applied for between this & Christmas...He furnishes bags to ship...There is less competition in the corn market for cash than I ever knew here. There are two vessels up this evening. I hope to procure one of them...I should be pleased to have thy views...[Dec. 31, 1840:] None of the vessels have sailed, three loaded but B(ills of) L(ading) not signed, one for New Bedford, two South...There is but little corn in the county except that held by the large planters who hold at $2 & upward...I fear corn will undergo considerable reduction in price in Charleston & Sav(anna)h...The corn thou has shipped to those markets will not pay...I have inserted myself in purchasing all the corn I could at 35¢...It appears the Northern markets are all bare of corn. The shipment I made to Providence...must pay us handsomely...Virginia money having improved & N.C. remaining the same, would advise to secure what little N.C. is received by the brokers...I have had to draw on Phila. today for $1250 & send by d(ra)fts to Norfolk to be sold. If no other opportunity offers to raise money, sell our City Stocks...I need money...[Jan. 14, 1841:] Am much pleased thou can furnish the necessary funds to enable me to go on...I shall require at least $1,000 per week...Vessels are scarce...Six cargoes awaiting vessels, corn down to 54¢ in Charleston....[Jan. 26, 1841:] Fell in with the king of Camden [N.C.] so far as money matters are concerned...[Dec. 6, 1841, after “tedious passage” to Baltimore:] Money is extremely scarce & much wanting...Remit me...in large Va. bills...I fear we have committed an error in not purchasing oats...Oats cannot be had, as our navigation is closed by ice...I have none in store. The ice is 3 to 4 inches thick & will hardly be removed until spring.” Much more.

Evidently White was sued: variously docketed in 1852-56. Removed from old sewn letterbook, tears and defects at bound and free edges, several integral address-leaves trimmed, probably by a clerk, but without loss of text of letters themselves, else generally about good and better, and darkly penned. Four red Elizabeth City - all with “Z” reversed (priced in 1978 American Stampless Cover Catalog 15.00 each, but today evidently elusive), and one blue Baltimore c.d.s. White receives a lengthy entry in The Monumental City [Baltimore]..., by George Washington Howard, 1873, and inclusion in America’s Successful Men of Affairs..., Vol. II, ed. by Henry Hall, pub. by N.Y. Tribune, 1896 (modern copies accompany). $375-475 (6 pcs.)

29-7. Utica and Black River Railroad Co. Strikingly attractive $1000 gold bond, May 1, 1890, warm red-brown with large black vignette of passenger train slowly rounding a curve at waterfront, as a man doffs his hat, and another pulls a rowboat onto the sand. 9-1/4 x 14-1/4. Low no. 118. American Bank Note. Signed in ink by Sec. and Pres., and on verso by Sec. and Pres. Charles Parsons, Jr. of Rome, Watertown and Ogdensburg Railroad, guaranteeing payment. Large green N.Y. tax label, typewritten date 1914, also by American Bank Note, affixed at upper left. Cancellation punches through signatures on front, one biting bottom margin, light handling evidence, else very good plus. A lovely exemplar of typography, art, and the engraver’s craft of the period. Unlisted in Yatchman. $50-65

29-8. Specimen of One-Hundred Year Bond. Splendid specimen of 100-year bearer bond of New York and Harlem Railroad Co., $500, 4%, issued July 1, 1943 – with semiannual coupons til 2043, each for $10. Serial no. 00000. Each of 199 coupons (first coupon customarily trimmed by printer, for security purposes) with red serial no. 00000, and surprinted “Specimen” in red. American Bank Note. Comprising four sheets of coupons plus bond, numbered three times 00000, with portrait of Cornelius Vanderbilt, and at bottom, exquisite vignette of the Stout, his ancient locomotive. Founded 1831, the New York and Harlem was one of America’s first railroads, and the only railroad operating in lower Manhattan. Milk chocolate and black. 10 x 14-3/4, bound with printer’s brown linen. Trivial short soft crease at blank edge of first two leaves, else crisp and excellent. Fascinating conversation piece. Rare thus. $140-180

29-9. Mining in Colorado. Stock certificate of Rampart Mining Co., unissued, c. 1907. Very low no. 45. Portland, Maine office; mine may have been in Green Mountain Falls, Colo., a four-man operation with a 75’ shaft, else on Yukon River in Alaska. Midnight blue, gold leaf seal and sunburst background. Vignette of three miners at work. Light red smudge in top blank margin, probably from numbering machine, else very fine. $40-60

return to top

30. Ephemera

30-1. Normandy Nobility, 1665. Delightful 8-page manuscript on thick vellum, Normandy, France, (Oct.?) 28-29,1665, 9 x 11-1/4. On double-size skins, bound with original string ties. Sides alternating in nearly flawless pale cream, and appealingly toned mellow yellow. “Lettres Verront,” possibly a will, involving the noble families de Boizard, de Montanal, de Macqueville, and Le Breton. Elaborate signa at conclusion. Pink spotting on last page, containing only docketing “...de St. André, par 200...,” lighter waterstaining at edge of two leaves and top fold of first page, else highly satisfactory. • With accompanying manuscript, on paper, 1675, referring to 1664. Stamped in blue “Archives of Order of Malta” with crest (light), and charming revenue stamp imprint, “Generalite de Paris / Petit Papier / Huit den. le feuillet [‘eighth of the sheet’]” in black. 6-3/4 x 11. Tear and ink erosion at lower left, else complete and very good. Charming relics of the reign of Louis XIV, the Sun King. Reaching the throne at the age of five, “his reign (73 years) the longest in European history: France at its zenith, his court the most magnificent in Europe, French letters and arts in their golden age”--Webster’s. Normans were among the most active explorers in the New World: Samuel de Champlain founded Quebec, de La Salle traveled the Great Lakes and Mississippi River, and d’Iberville and his brother de Bienville founded Louisiana, New Orleans, Biloxi, and Mobile. That these manuscripts were once held by the Order of Malta suggests they were of importance. $140-170 (2 pcs.)

30-2. Meet Me at the Fair – 1876. Lovely group of four mint unused, intricately engraved “package tickets” to the celebrated Centennial Fair. “1776-1876 / United States International Exhibition / Philadelphia / Good for one Admission at Money Gates.” Surprinted in red “Fifty Cents.” Philadelphia Bank Note Co. Seated Indian woman on reverse, holding sword and cornucopia, eagle beside her. Seldom encountered in such crisp, superior condition. A watershed event in American history, the 1876 fair saw the first public display of Bell’s telephone, Edison’s phonograph, and the Remington typewriter. $100-150 (4 pcs.)

30-3. Display Sampler of Seals. Unusual and delightful display card of sample impressions of eight different artistic blind-embossed seals, c. 1875. “Town Seals Designed & Engraved.” On cream proofing stock, mounted on hanging display card. 5-1/2 x 9, scalloped edges, original cotton loop. Showcasing their design work, including venerable Taunton Locomotive Works, with charming ancient engine; Crispus Attucks Lodge No. 2, Boston, dove atop knight’s armor; “Edward J. Jones, Commissioner, Boston,” with detailed view of ships approaching shore; Washington Lodge F. & A.M., Roxbury, with portrait; Union L.O.L., Salem, Mass., “1690,” Revolutionary War soldier brandishing sword, on horseback; Stark Mills, N.J., 1838; and their own design, with tiny railroad, eagle, crown, and cannon. Edge tears, some light purple waterstains, old soft horizontal crease, but still good, and highly appealing. $70-90

30-4. A Victorian Requisite. view image 1 | view image 2 Nineteenth-century cigar cutter, judged c. 1860-80. Expensively trimmed with 24 genuine ivory cabochons, 9 ivory bars, 1 ivory carved escutcheon frame, and brass trim plate engraved with filigree. Comprising round base, 6” diam. x 1” high, surmounted by curved stand for seven cigars, chimney to cut cigars with guillotine bearing a miniature spindle of beautifully concentric-grained wood, and ash receiver, all in deepest mahogany-toned lacquer over wood. Ivory beads variously 3/16 to 3/8” diameter. Lacking one cabochon, at back, not apparent when displayed, and one tiny pin, easily replaced. Worn finish at one bean-sized spot, probably from user’s finger ring over a period of time, some light nicks and blemishes from ordinary use, else with wonderful patina, the ivory, mahogany, and wood tones highly complementary and evocative, and about very good. While cigar cutters were ubiquitous in the nineteenth century, such a substantial, finely designed and trimmed cutter was certainly intended for a prosperous customer. Perfect decor for a home of the era. Request color photograph. $140-180

30-5. “Region of Romance and Poetry - the Valley of Kashmir.” Lovely suite of 13 (of 24) oversize, hand-watercolored plates from Recollections of India, “drawn on stone by J.D. Harding, from the original drawings by Hon. Charles Stewart Harding,” London, 1847. Comprising six plates from Part I, “British India and the Punjab,” and seven from Part II, “Kashmir and the Alpine Punjab.” Mounted by publisher, as issued, on heavy leaves overall 15 x 19-1/2 (three plates), and 17-3/4 x 21-3/4 (ten plates). Including title pages for both parts, plus Dedication to “Her Majesty the Queen,” and Preface. All but one plate with original manuscript caption on mount. Harding’s father was Governor-Gen. of India. Soon after his arrival, the First Anglo-Sikh War broke out in the Punjab, in 1845. From the Preface: “...The ever-memorable events of the winter campaign of 1845 and 1846 naturally suggested to several of his friends the idea...that he would send home any efforts of his pencil which might add to the knowledge we already have either of the ground upon which the battles had been fought, or of the chieftains and people to whom we had been opposed...Mr. Harding...separated (himself) from the suite of the Gov.-Gen., for the purpose of enjoying a brief but delightful interval of repose in the far-famed region of romance and poetry - the Valley of Kashmir....” The area remains a hotspot in today’s geopolitics. Prints include: Maharajah Dhulip Sing; Return from Hog-Hunting, with the sportsmens’ elephant transport; and others. Request illustrated list, by postal mail. With foxing, varying from fairly minor to conspicuous but not severe, uniform toning, some tip and other wear, but the colors alluring, the scenes steeped in the mystique of the Indian subcontinent, and generally good plus and better. The complete set is rare and costly: Christie’s realized $21,510 in N.Y., 2004; the only current offering on abebooks is priced at over $32,000, by a Paris bookseller. A single loose print, with defects and repairs, is offered by a noted English print dealer at £420. Abbey Travel II, 472. Tooley 244. Rare on the market. $3500-5000 (13 plates plus additional leaves)

30-6. St. Patrick’s Day – 1863. Witty letter datelined New York, Mar. 17, 1863, “St. Patrick’s day in the morning,” from D.L. Winchester, 7-3/4 x 10, 3-1/2 pp. Passing of “one of our best customers,” active abolitionist R.G. Talcott. “A Steamer sails for New Orleans tomorrow...Business is rather quiet...At this present moment the ‘status’ in this office is: Mr. Hopkins is reading the Times with his feet cocked up on his desk (No! he has jumped up to sing out at the men in the store). Mr. Warner is solemnly ‘pegging away’ at his books as wise as ‘Chief Justice Taney’ and about as conservative. Taylor has just come in from a collecting tour uptown with ‘no effect.’ Capt. Evans is out picking up Jim & the junior clerk. Lawrence Hopkins is out collecting a draft...Edward Hopkins has left Smith Hegeman & Co. [possibly chemists and druggists], and is now with James C. Holden [probably of National Safe Deposit Co.]. Hewitt is very sick & not likely to recover. We heard last week of the death of one of our best customers. Mr. R.G. Talcott of Hartford [Sec., Retreat for the Insane as of 1857, and abolitionist]...Nat Coles was in the office yesterday...Major of the 13th N.Y. Cavalry now being raised, but says recruiting goes on very slow indeed...All of the offices are let with the exception of Tracy & Coles, & the collection of rents is as easy & gentle as the falling of an April shower...The news from the west looks very cheering...The Yasoo (sic) expedition is a very great success. I hope Banks has started for Port Hudson...The Herald this morning says Butler is to be sent back to New Orleans again. It wants a hard man to govern that city. The ‘secesh’ there are altogether too rampant. You will see by the papers that the Copperheads at the North are in a decline & the people are sensible enough to stand by the Govt...I believe the ‘secesh’ will get well thrashed during the next sixty days, and am only waiting for a good victory to throw out the old flag in front of the store. Hope it will come soon....” Two-in. break at horizontal fold of both leaves, repaired with old stamp hinges, else fine, boldly penned on pale blue. $90-120

30-7. An American in ... Canada. Excessively rare broadside poem, “David Mac Lane,” on the fate of the American convicted in Canada in 1797 of treason, and executed. A significent episode in legal history: his crime was for having imagined (“compassed”) the death of King George III. A highly unusual case, and the first-ever trial in Canada for high treason. As the offense was committed out of the realm of England, the points of law were stretched by his accusers to the breaking point, claiming precedent from the time of fourteenth-century Edward III, and claiming that an alien is subject to the laws of a country he never set foot in. 8-3/4 x 13-1/2. Eight verses. No imprint but likely Canada, else England, 1797. “The solemn tribunal has ended, and I am sentenc’d, alas! as a traitor to die...O why did I not, as at first I begun, The rocks of ambition and avarice shun; Why did I so blindly myself throw away, In this wicked plot, to the devils a prey: Curst love of riches and false hopes of gain, Have been the destruction of David Mac Lane...May you all take warning by me, and refrain, From the crimes and the follies of David Mac Lane.” Lacking 1 x 4 triangular wedge of blank upper right corner, numerous old folds, heavily wrinkled, some small light to moderate stains, minor edge tears, but satisfactory and displayable. Unrecorded on WorldCat, using multiple variations and permutations of spelling and usage (the most common usage in legal references is David MacLane), and perhaps of singular rarity. With modern 5-pp. copy of the closely-reasoned rationale for MacLane’s conviction, from a contemporary source. $700-900

30-8. Weathervane Catalogue. Very scarce 1924 catalogue of “Weathervanes by Todhunter,” 414 Madison Ave., N.Y., 5 x 6, (16) pp., black on cream, unusual “Suede Finish” watermark. “A New Collection of Unusual Designs.” Large woodcuts, measurements, and prices, including spectacular 3-1/2-foot-long “Santa Maria, an authentic reproduction in silhouette of that famous ninety-foot caravel...,” Polo Players, Bronco Buster, The Witch, Chasing Butterflies, Old Peg Leg, Rip Van Winkle, The Roadster, Dutch Galleon, The Dutch Girl, and others. Moderately soft vertical crease along right edge, else excellent. Delightful and a subject matter seldom encountered, here intended for homes of the carriage trade. $40-60

30-9. Penmanship in Antebellum America. Charming manuscript notebook of penmanship exercises of student Charles Fraser, judged perhaps 8 to 10 years old, signed and dated 1851 by him on most pages. 6-1/4 x 8-1/4, sewn, all 40 pp. filled, blue cover with large eagle woodcut and ornate border, multiplication table on outside back. At top of each spread, his teachers have penned exercises in oversize, florid hands, variously in brown, blue and sepia inks; Charles has practiced below, “Be studious if you would,” “Envy shoots at others,” “Honesty is the best policy,” “In all thy ways be just,” “Jamestown in Virginia,” “Knowledge is power, Charles,” “Beware how you speak of others,” and much more. Original tan paper spine strip somewhat worn, understandable handling, but in surprisingly good condition. Likely of New England origin; from a Massachusetts consignor. $45-65

30-10. “Mysteries of India.” Leaflet advertising stage act of “Kar-Mi and his Mysteries of India - The Sensation of the Century...,” 1916, printed by promoter Jos. Hallworth, 7 x 10-1/2, 4 pp., on pulp. “Presenting weird demonstrations of occult power, marvelous feats of the Orient, and startling wonders of the spirit world.” Seven photographs in all, plus lurid drawing of terrified turbaned Indians. Inside, “The limit of the marvelous and unbelievable...The creation of Gamsho...a living woman from the body of a living man...without the aid of stage traps, lights or mirrors of any kind...See Kar-Mi swallow a loaded gun-barrel...A secret power...the actual projection of a living human mind through space...Owing to the great demand for Kar-Mi...it was with the utmost difficulty that the management was enabled to engage him....” It is unlikely that Kar-Mi was in a hurry to return to India: his real name was Joseph Bryant Hollingsworth. Toned, brittle, two tips separated but present, small chips at blank bottom of center fold, else very satisfactory and very scarce. $65-85

return to top

31. Books

31-1. Rare Southern Imprint of book of the Wild West. Story of the Wild West and Camp Fire Chats, by Buffalo Bill. “A Full and Complete History of the Renowned Pioneer Quartette, Boone, Crockett, Carson and Buffalo Bill....” Splendid all-over pictorial cloth, with wagon train, Indian battle, and campfire in black, red, and gold foil on dark grey. 6 x 8-3/4, 766 pp., full color chromolithograph frontispiece, “Buffalo Bill to the Rescue,” plus over 210 woodcuts. B.F. Johnson & Co., Richmond, Va., 1888. Spine art showing Cody, bloody knife in hand, standing over fallen Indian. Some tea-colored staining framing about 20 pp. in forward portion and same in latter portion, but clean facing pages suggests these appeared thusly when new; front inner hinge broken, old whitish discoloration of 2 x 2 lower left triangular corner of cover, sunning of spine, some shelf wear, but text block solid, generally good plus, and one of the more striking examples of the genre of pictorial covers. Moderately scarce in all editions, but this Richmond imprint is rare: no copies are located on WorldCat. Other printings in Adams Six-Guns 455, Eberstadt IV-1227, Howes US-iana C-531. $160-190

31-2. Rare Philadelphia Imprint. Important book in the annals of American Methodism, printed within Wesley’s lifetime. An Extract of the Christian’s Pattern; or, a Treatise of the Imitation of Christ..., by Thomas A. Kempis. Published by John Wesley. Philadelphia: Prichard & Hall, sold by John Dickins, 1790. 306 + (11) pp. 2-1/4 x 4. Contemporary full calf. Title page signed by Thomas Workman; two signatures at front plus two at rear endleaf of Dorsey Stewart, “Steal not this Book, for fear of Shame, for in it stands the owner(s) name” and “his hand and pen, he may be Good, I can’t say when” also in his hand. Covers detached from use, and loosely stitched back on with very old twine; internal tear in first leaf of index, with no loss of text; several old paper clips flagging pages of interest to a previous owner, varied foxing, none objectionable, handling wear, else good plus. Bristol B7503. Early American Imprints, 1st Series no. 46000. This edition unrecorded in Evans or Sabin. None located by WorldCat (except for microform). Last on market in 1976. $650-900

31-3. In Original Full Vellum. Excessively rare Spanish book, in original full vellum binding. Continuacion de el Discurso sobre la Historia Universal..., by Don Andres de Salcedo (and Jacques Bénigne Bossuet). Printed in Valencia, by Salvador Fauli, 1766. Volume 2 of 2. 4 x 6, 424 pp. Printed during the reign of Don Carlos of Bourbon – Charles III, one year before his expulsion of the Jesuits. A history, from ancient times, including Egypt, Persia, Greece, and “las revoluciones de los Imperios...,” viewed through the lens of Spain’s Catholic Church: “...los Christianos, y los Judios havian falsificado todos sus Libros...Los Egypcios son los primeros que hayan sabido las reglas de el Govierno” [Roughly, “The Christians, and the Jews had falsified all the Books...The Egyptians are the first to have learned the rules of the Government”] (pp. 227, 258). Contemporary ink title on spine light, 3/8” worming around upper rear hinge, front inner hinge dry, some minor edge and shelf wear, else wonderfully mottled vellum, varying from butterscotch to saddle russet, with original bindery cord stitching, and covers overall about very good. Blank front flyleaf loose, some occasional light foxing or toning, else many leaves bright, fresh, and even pristine in places, internally crisp, and generally fine to excellent. Palau y Dulcet 33586, Manual del librero Hispano-Americano. WorldCat reports three copies of this single volume but different editions, and only two of the two-volume set (at the Huntington, and National Library of Spain). No copies on abebooks. An important resource in understanding the importance of the Spanish Empire. $600-900 (Volume 2 only)

31-4. For the Lady of 1789. Excessively rare petit pocket-sized book, The Ladies Mirror, or Mental Companion, for the Year 1789, printed in London for S. Chapple, Royal Exchange. 2-7/8 x 4-3/4, 144 pp. + copperplate engraving showing four “Head Dresses for the Year,” the combinations of “volumizered” hair and hats easily surpassing the best efforts of Carmen Miranda. Additional copperplate vignette of two elaborately attired women on title page. Interesting and quaint content for the woman of means, commencing with list of “Holidays kept in 1789,” denoting which are observed by Stamp-Office, Custom-House, South-Sea-House, and East-India House. Text of new Hackney Coach Act, 3-pp. list of rates of watermen, including from London Bridge. Weekly charts to record “account of monies receiv’d, paid or lent” and other “observations” (unwritten). Instructions for dances, with alluring and archaic names such as “Love in the East,” “Kiss me sweetly,” “Gamon’s Frolic”; lyrics for “New Songs Sung this Season at the Public Garden,” and poem “by the late Duke of Dorset, on being pressed to marry for the sake of a large Fortune.” Lacking covers, spine, and pp. 131-132 (poems). Engraving loose, creased, frayed at edge, affecting first few letters of caption, and incomplete if it was a folding plate; contemporary ink inscription curiously crossed out, some foxing, much worn, but still satisfactory and charming for display. WorldCat only clearly locates two examples (British Library and Harvard). Notwithstanding condition, perhaps the only copy in private hands. $130-170

31-5. “The condition of the African Race.” The American Museum...for the year 1798 – the only volume issued in the unsuccessful attempt of noted Philadelphia printer Mathew Carey to resurrect his magazine as an annual publication. One of the most influential American publications in the post-independence period, this annual was “intended to serve as a repository for valuable newspaper essays, and pamphlets, which, from the perishable form wherein they appear, would otherwise probably sink into oblivion....” Laments that “the clashing of political opinions has arrayed the citizens of the U.S. in hostile bands against each other....” Printed for Carey by W. & R. Dickson, Lancaster (Pa.), 1799. In original 3/4 calf, with hard glaze, marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine label. 5 x 8, 416 pp. + index. A surprisingly lively and eloquent compilation of the best of American social and political commentary of the decade, ranging from the sensational to the momentous. Including: Lengthy speech of William Pinkney of Md. delivered nearly ten years before, on “ameliorating the condition of the African Race, and for repealing a Law, which prohibited the manumission of Slaves.” Attributing the establishment of the custom of slavery to “the Mahometans,” he continues, “slaves are a serious and alarming evil in every free community. With much to hope for by a change, and nothing to lose, they have no fears of consequences...But when slaves are manumitted by government...they are bound by gratitude...” (pp. 79-89). • “Law respecting murder of bastard children,” “Mildness of the Hindoos,” “Movements toward a war,” “Propositions of X, Y, and Z,” and much more. A wealth of stirring and vivid content, representing the words and intellects of the Founding Fathers, both conspicuous, such as Adams and Jefferson, and the more obscure. Many of the ideas presented, sometimes with great urgency and passion, remain in the forefront in today’s political season, including power of the President, the growth of government, and their relationship to loss of freedom. Indeed, Santayana’s words ring true. Adept infilling of worn leather at head and tail of spine, inner hinges reinforced with tissue, light waterstains and toning throughout, imparting an unobjectionable tortoise shell patination to text, some board wear, but in all, good plus. Very rare on the market. $625-800

31-6. “Life and Death in Rebel Prisons.” “Giving a complete history of the inhuman and barbarous treatment of our brave soldiers by Rebel authorities, inflicting terrible suffering and frightful mortality, principally at Andersonville, Ga., and Florence, S.C., describing plans of escape, arrival of prisoners...,” by Sgt.-Maj. Robert H. Kellogg, “prepared from his daily journal.” Hartford, 1865. 4-1/4 x 7, (400) pp., 11 full-p. woodcuts. Darkest blue leather, marbled boards, attractive multicolor fishscale-marbled fore-edges. Pencil inscription, “Presented to Florence Truxler by J.R. Perkins, 1912.” Additional index card in presenter’s hand, affixed to inside front cover: “You want to keep this book. It gives the facts about Andersonville, the Confederate Prison.” Highly unusual prefatory leaf also paying tribute - in type contoured in shape of a towering monument - to Union prisoners of Millen, Columbia, Tyler, Salisbury, Cahawba, Danville, Libby, Pemberton, Castle Thunder, and Belle Isle. Lacking spine covering, tips worn, else tight, and internally clean and about very fine. See Dornbush I, CT 70; Nevins I, p. 195; Sabin 424. $60-80

31-7. A Classic Work on American Indians. History of the Conspiracy of Pontiac, and the War of the North American Tribes against the English Colonies after the Conquest of Canada, by Francis Parkman, Jr. Boston, 1855. 5-1/2 x 8-3/4, 632 pp. Folding map (preceding p. 1). Finely marbled boards with matching endpapers and fore-edges, 3/4 polished calf, ornately stamped spine (gold tarnished to white). Front board separated at hinge, two panels of spine leather vertically split at center but easily repaired, fraying at topmost spine leather, some tip and shelf wear; text with pale uniform toning, else perhaps unread, and internally very fine. A core volume on American Indian history, by this foremost historian. This edition scarce, with only six institutional copies located by WorldCat. Howes P-100. $65-90

31-8. Virginia’s 1776 “Declaration of Rights.” Book linking the Revolutionary and Confederate periods of Virginia: A Collection of all such Acts of the General Assembly of Virginia, of a Public and Permanent Nature, as are now in Force. “With a new and complete index, to which are prefixed the Declaration of Rights, and Constitution, or form of government.” Richmond, printed by Samuel Pleasants, Jr. and Henry Pace, 1803. Full sheep, 6-1/4 x 10, 454 + 72 pp. index. In chronological order, commencing May 6, 1776, “at a General Convention of Delegates and Representatives...Wiliamsburg,” the volume’s very first text the “Declaration of Rights made by the Representatives of the good People of Virginia ...That all men are by nature equally free and independent....” Other early Acts included “the Right of this Commonwealth to the Territory North Westward of the River Ohio,” “securing to the Authors of Literary Works an exclusive Property...,” “to prevent the Circulation of private Bank Notes,” “concerning Aliens,” “concerning the Southern Boundary of this State” (Walker’s line, 1791), much on slavery, and more. The year 1792 saw an explosion in legislation. Errata slip pasted on inside front board, certifying that “I have superintended the press...as the proofs came...except whilst I was at the Springs last year...and found it correct....” Ex-lib. signature of J.D. Chambers, possibly the Recorder of Salisbury Borough, Va. as at 1869, who had ministered to Confederate troops during the war, mentioned in Christ in the Camp: or, Religion in the Confederate Army, by Rev. John William Jones, 1887 (modern copies accompany). Front cover detached and heavily worn, text with browning, foxing, and waterstaining, variously, some marginal tears, but still very satisfactory. Much patina, likely used from antebellum through Civil War years. Shaw & Shoemaker 5512. $160-200

31-9. Hawaii, Land of Horror. Deeply moving book, Memoir of Henry Obookiah, a Native of the Sandwich Islands, “who died at Cornwall, Conn...1818, Aged 26,” by Rev. E.W. Dwight. American Tract Society, N.Y., revised ed., n.d. but c. 1832. 3-3/4 x 5-3/4, 124 pp., 1/2 calf, marbled boards. Born and raised in Hawaii, upon witnessing the massacre of his family, Obookiah (or Opukakaia) left for America via China. Speaking neither English (nor Chinese), he learned rapidly, at first communicating with pantomime. Later translating Biblical text into Hawaiian, he invoked American interest in the Sandwich Islands, but died of typhoid before he could return as a missionary. “This book did more than any other work to interest the general public of New England in supporting a mission to the Hawaiian Islands...(He) made his home with Capt. Brintnall in New Haven. At Yale College, his desire for knowledge was recognized, and he began instruction by private tutors, earning his support as a farm hand...”--Forbes, Hawaiian National Bibliography. Gift inscription of teacher Henrietta A. Senderling, Brunswick (N.Y.), to her student Thomas H. Betts, 1849. (Other members of the Senderling family were life members of the American Bible Society; Betts served as Supervisor of Brunswick for 1887.) Much spine wear, though small gold-stamped title survives, board edge wear, considerable foxing, later strips of cream paper reinforcements at inside hinges, else very satisfactory. Obookiah’s saga was known to Herman Melville, who remarked on it in his own book, Typee. American Imprints 12243. Not in Howes US-iana. $90-130

31-10. Unemployment – 1841. Compelling first edition of an unusual exposé, aimed at abolishing the law forbidding “a poor man who, without a license, offers for sale the goods which his own hands have manufactured.” Gideon Giles the Roper, by Thomas Miller. London, 1841. 5-1/4 x 8-1/2, 376 pp., 24 plates and 12 text engravings by Edward Lambert. Saddle-brown glazed half calf, marbled boards with matching endpapers and fore-edges, pleasing gilt tooled raised bands and embellishments on spine. “Reader! Supposing you and I were journeymen...and were discharged by some master whom we had long worked for? Business becomes slack...such things occur every day; we set out to seek work; we wander, like Gideon Giles, many weary miles, but find none...We will make any sacrifice to keep out of the workhouse, We begin to work; make a few brushes, baskets, ropes, pails...the children crying for bread. We go out to hawk our goods...are informed against, taken up, and imprisoned for three months...Such is the law of England at this very hour....” Mid-twentieth-century bookplate at rear endleaf. Foxing of first two leaves (only), minor toned rub in one spine compartment, one tip bent, other minor shelf wear, else internally fine and clean, and nicely patinated binding for display. Fascinating, dramatic tale for our times. One of rather few Victorian novelists of working-class background, author Miller had been apprenticed as a child to a basket-maker. His theme, of the exploited poor incessantly driven to crime, immorality, or madness, was founded upon his own upbringing and observations. Wolf 4795. $110-150

31-11. “Alice in Wonderland.” Delightful specialty collection: “Alice in Wonderland” enters the world of philately. Inspired by Lewis Carroll’s 1876 book Hunting of the Snark and Alice..., Gerald M. King wrote, Alice Through the Pillar-Box and What She Found There – A Philatelic Phantasy, “with a little assistance from Lewis Carroll and Sir John Tenniel.” Published by Whizzard Press, 1976, d.j. Using characters and events from Alice, King’s book is replete with stamps, covers, and other philatelic novelties. As new. • With two stamp catalogues along same theme, two stamp albums containing 451 fantasy stamps (mint, original gum), 28 postcards, and 66 additional topical stamps. One of albums contains “Snark” stamps, the other, “Wonderland” stamps. All unused, in superb condition. With catalogue of noted children’s book dealer Justin Schiller, including listings of multitude of Carroll’s books. Charming assemblage of material, carrying the delicious humor of the classic “Alice in Wonderful” into the philatelic arena. Together with other collateral material. $250-350 (collection)

31-12. Children’s Books about Animals. Farmyard Favorites, printed on heavy glazed linen cloth, published by McLoughlin Bros., N.Y., noted for their chromolithography. 1900. 6-1/4 x 7-1/2, (12) pp. in all, 5 in color, including horse and pony on cover, plus a cat, cattle, sheep, and St. Bernard dog. Old rubber stamp of reader on p. 2. Understandable handling wear, some light staining, but very satisfactory and charming. • Wild Animals, pub. by McLoughlin Bros., N.Y. 1900. 6-1/2 x 7-1/2, (12) pp. Lion, giraffe, elephant, red deer, and gorilla in color. Old rubber stamp of reader on pp. 2 and 3. Lacking semicircular fragment at edge of cover, old gold cloth tape at spine, else about good. $60-80 (2 pcs.)

31-13. Children’s Book. Cinderella, or the little Glass Slipper, pub. by McLoughlin Bros., N.Y. 1904. 6-3/4 x 7-1/2, (12) pp. Colorful chromolithographed scenes on four pp. Old rubber stamp of reader p. 2. Waterstaining, one edge tear all pp., but original diamond-stitched binding thread miraculously intact, and satisfactory. Rare. No copies on abebooks. WorldCat locates only six copies this edition. $75-100

31-14. Little Black Sambo – in India. Postwar printing in which characters changed from blacks to Indians, with mother Black Mumbo in pink sari, and father Black Jumbo in turban. Whitman, 1953. 5-1/2 x 6-1/4, (28) pp., pictorial boards. Several soft parallel depressions in cover, average wear at head and tail of spine, name of a very young “Lisa” on title page, else good plus, and internally clean and sound. $80-120

31-15. “Picturesque Southern California.” Pleasing, substantial souvenir book, 1903, pub. by M. Rieder, Los Angeles, printed in Milwaukee. 7-1/4 x 10 oblong, (31) leaves, poinsettia-red, green, cream and chocolate, on artistically embossed grey cover, olive braided cord tie. Full color plates throughout, on pebbled enamel, giving lustrous texture. Including Figueroa St., Los Angeles from top of court house, Spring St., San Juan Capistrano, San Diego, Santa Barbara Missions, Beach at Redondo, S. Pasadena Ostrich Farm, La Jolla Caves, Riverside, more. Several waterstain lines on cover, very soft crease, foxing some early and late plates, else internally V.G. Pretty for display. Very scarce. $45-65

return to top

32. Medical

32-1. Antebellum Medicine. Lengthy A.L.S. of distinguished pioneer physician Alden March, with strong medical content, giving his second-opinion of a woman’s case. Delivered one of first lecture courses ever given in N.Y. (1821), co-founder and Pres. (1863) of A.M.A., termed “one of the most distinguished surgeons of New York.” Albany, Nov. 28, 1857 (probably while Pres. of N.Y. State Medical Society), 7-3/4 x 9-3/4, 1-1/2 pp., to an Adams, Mass. doctor. “I have examined the disease in the breast of Miss Vinal, and cannot make up my mind that it is...of a malignant character. I have therefore advised not to have the tumor...attempted to be removed by the knife...Keep her on a vegetable diet for a month or two, and in the meantime continue to leech...On the whole I do not consider it a very good case for the knife....” Recommends linseed and iodine treatment. Some smudging by his own hand, else fine. Very scarce. The modern-day Alden March Bioethics Institute is named for him. $125-175

32-2. Founding of New York’s College of Physicians and Surgeons. Rare printed circular letter, n.d. but 1807, announcing planned opening of the medical school, and inviting each recipient to recommend a student “of promising talents....” 7-3/4 x 9-3/4, 2 pp., plus integral address-leaf, addressed to the noted Simeon De Witt, Albany. “The Regents of the University of this State...have deemed it expedient, in their enlightened and paternal solicitude for the advancement of science, to establish a College of Physicians and Surgeons in the city of New-York, for the sole purpose of promoting medical improvement and instruction...It is the principal object of this new Institution to assist the progress of medical science...All the departments of medical science...will be carefully taught in this School...A large and commodious building is procured in a central part of the city...All students who intend to join our classes should present themselves in this city, in the last week of October....” Signed in type by Nicholas Romayne, M.D., Pres. of the new school - who financed it largely with his own funds, and five other professors-to-be. Tear in blank panel where opened, some toning, light edge wear, else about very good. Son of a physician, addressee Simeon De Witt was the sole graduate of the Class of 1776, of what is today Rutgers; he served as Geographer of the Continental Army, contributing to a number of important maps; one of the founders of Ithaca; responsible for the many New York towns given names from Greek and Roman antiquity. “P&S” is today part of Columbia. $150-200

32-3. The Patient’s “Irksome Condition.” Lengthy letter from Pennsylvania-Dutch medical student S(amuel) S(wan) Wiest, Shoen-Eck [Schoeneck], Lancaster County (Pa.), Aug. 3, (18)53, 8 x 8-1/4, 2 pp. To Prof. G. Bedford, University of N.Y. Medical Dept., seeking advice on procedure for an operation, and recalling their meeting at recent lectures. Still a year away from graduation, in New York University’s Class of 1854, Wiest would become “one of the oldest practitioners of Lancaster County”; he lived til 1902. “I beg leave to address you...about a case of vesico-vaginal fistula which have been presented to me. I have no doubt this case could easily be operated upon, as the fistula is anterior and not much loss of substance...Whether you think it advisable for me to undertake the operation or not. And too, if I should not succeed...or fail upon trial, what other device may suffice to relieve the patient in some measure from her irksome condition...The changes opening to us, a wide field of practical knowledge... Would that I could be seated in the circle of the surround students and witness your Clinique....” Few smudges in his hand, trivial toning at folds, else very fine. $90-120

32-4. “The dreadful disease.” Dramatic manuscript letter “To be opened before the Gentlemen of the Smallpox Committee, Wilkes Barre (Pa.),” from Sofronia Mock, Oct. 20, 1830, 8-1/2 x 13-1/4, 1 p. “We understand that there has been much said about the care that was taken of Mr. Utly through his illness. Some evil designed person has spread a false report in regard to the flies being round him. Is no such thing. His room was very cool and without fire and quite dark. It was washed with clean water ...Some people say it is strange how so many have recovered from the dreadful disease and Mr. Utly has died. He was attended by night and by day. He had every nourishment that was necessary for him, such as rice custard, loaf sugar, new Indian pudding. He chose his own physician...I can truly say that he was neglected in no way whatever. Death is abroad in the land. Some are taken from time to eternity....” Integral address-leaf, delivered by hand. Breaks but no separations at two folds, junction wear, edge browning, but still good, and highly displayable. $80-100

32-5. Revolutionary War Physician. Order to pay “Doctr. James Potter,” a leading physician, and prominent member of the first medical society in post-July 4, 1776 America. For treating the troops. Boldly signed on verso. Conn., June 6, 1783. 5-3/4 x 6-1/4. Signed on front by patriots Fenn Wadsworth, Oliv(er) Wolcott, Jr., and vertical auditing signature of (Maj. Gen. Jedidiah) Huntington, a Son of Liberty, who commanded Minute Men during the Lexington Alarm, served at Valley Forge with Washington, and on court martial of Major André, and signer of Constitution of Conn. Wolcott would become Washington’s Secretary of the Treasury; both he and his father, a Signer of the Declaration, were Governors of Conn. In 1780, Potter delivered “‘An Oration on the Rise and Progress of Physic in America,’ pronounced before the First Medical Society in the Thirteen United States of America, since their Independence...” (modern 10-pp. copy accompanies). Light pleasing toning, else fresh and very fine. Potter’s autograph is excessively rare. $225-275

32-6. Medical Book, 1808. Early American anatomy textbook, curiously entitled An Analytical View of the Animal Economy. “Calculated for the Students of Medicine, as well as Private Gentlemen...to Awaken the Mind to an Elevated Sense of the Great Author of Nature,” by Isaac Ball, physician and surgeon. N.Y., 1808, second ed. 4-1/4 x 6-3/4, 137 pp. + lengthy list of subscribers, including Thomas Jefferson, Vice Pres. George Clinton, and a plethora of prominent New Yorkers. 3/4 calf, paper boards, unusual space-galaxy-like marbled endleaves in midnight blue and warm greys. Hand-colored frontispiece woodcut of a heart with “branches of pulmonary arteries and veins.” Dedicated “to Wright Post, Prof. of Anatomy and Surgery in Columbia College, and one of the Surgeons of the New-York Hospital.” Quaint prefatory “Address to Students in Medicine...Should you propose to pursue your researches in anatomy, the basis of medical science...by taking notes of extraordinary morbid appearances in the cadaverous subject, and by proposing them occasionally as the subjects of your reflection, you will derive...a degree of confidence in yourselves....” Presenting anatomy as including osteology, syndesmology (ligaments), neurology, and other subspecialties. Charmingly written: “The legs and thighs are like stately columns, so articulated that they are commodious for walking...the back bone the...firmness of the oak....” Incomplete pen and pencil sketch at back of a man shaking hands with a woman. Lacking first, blank endleaf; top strip of title page trimmed, affecting no text; front board nearly separated, much cover patina from handling, tip wear, light waterstain throughout at blank right edge, else internally very good. American Biography 14403, Austin 101. Very scarce. $180-220

32-7. Medical Diagnosis by Mail. Letter from Dr. J.B. Gale, Amesbury, (Mass.), June 30, 1853, 7-1/2 x 9-3/4, 1 p. To Dr. Astelle in Lowell, describing symptoms of “Mr. George Jewell...strictly temperate, by profession a Butcher...Influenza...affecting his stomach, a good deal of pain, but increasing a weakness which had formerly existed in the side. The difficulty appears to be in the kidneys, which occasionally deposited a pink colored sediment...May have used to(o) freely of tobacco by smoking, causing a little dyspepsia...Exercise affects his back...He has now done no work for over two years.” Corrections by writer. Handling evidence, else V.G. • Letter from S.L. Texbury, Lowell, to Mr. Jewell, referring to Dr. Astelle - the patient and doctor in preceding letter, respectively. Oct. 10, 1857, 1 p. “(Dr. Astelle) tells me he has had good success in cases like yours, & thinks he can give you something that will do you good. As he does not leave the City at all, would like you to give him a description of your case, & he will prepare something just as well as if he saw you...Hoping you may soon be restored to health....” Some mottling from old waterstains, else satisfactory. $80-110 (2 pcs.)

32-8. Mormon Joseph Smith’s Physician. Album leaf with two signatures back-to-back: John M. Bernhisel, personal physician to Joseph Smith, Jr., even living in his home for a time, delivering some of Smith’s children; an early Mormon, moving to Nauvoo in 1843, close friend of Brigham Young, original Rep. of Utah Territory (1851-59) when the Mormons considered statehood under the name Deseret; returned to Congress during the Civil War. 4-3/4 x 7-1/4. With “Salt Lake City, Utah” in his hand. • On verso, signature of Bird B. Chapman, “Omaha City, Nebraska Territory.” Nebraska Rep. and Editor of Omaha Nebraskan before Civil War. Band of toning around periphery, light foxing in blank portion of Bernhisel side, else very fine. $70-90

32-9. A Future Confederate Writes from Gettysburg – 1855. Superb antebellum letter from J(ames) W. Shuey, a future Confederate physician, as a college student in Gettysburg, Pa., penning “life seems as but a dream...” to his friend James M. Schreckhise, Mt. Sydney, Va., who would become a prominent Civil War correspondent reporting from the South, quoted in the modern work Valley of the Shadows: Two Communities in the American Civil War. From “Penna. College,” Apr. 18, 1855, 5 x 8, 4 full pp. Written soon before graduation, he went on to medical school at the University of Virginia and Medical University of N.Y., practicing in Amsterdam, Va. Upon outbreak of the war, Shuey joined Burks’ Regt. of Virginia Volunteers, an obscure local defense unit, as a Private (notwithstanding his medical degree). “...I thought you had settled down in country retirement, and ceased the pursuit of literary attainments, but it seems you are still aspiring after glory’s laurels...Go on then, draw out the latent powers of the youth, if it is by the frequent use of the lash. As for the Seminary, I am a little bit like yourself – undecided – and perhaps may remain so til I get home. I tell you Schreck, I am not the Know Nothing I once was. There is ‘something rotten in Denmark.’...Abolitionism seems to flourish in the congenial soil of Know Nothings... After a long, long session of hard study we are (a)gain hurled forward to another vacation, and life seems as but a dream. Today the students are nearly all gone... None will be here during vacation...I believe the Rail Road is let out from this to Hanover. No great changes taking place in Gettysburg...Tomorrow Jacob Rinehard and I will start for Niagara. I anticipate a pleasant time....” Trivial fold wear, else very fine. • With envelope, choice blue-green Gettysburg c.d.s. on buff entire. Back flap separated but present, clean breaks but no separation at edges of envelope, tear at blank top margin, some dust toning, else about very good. $225-275 (2 pcs.)

32-10. A Shooting Star. Highly technical letter about meteors, from Jabez Delano (1799-1874), Fairhaven (Mass.), Nov. 23, 1860, 7 x 9-1/4, 2 pp., to Prof. James H. Coffin, Lafayette College, Easton, Pa., the noted mathematician and meteorologist, whose studies included motions of the Moon. “...I have reviewed my notes and observations on the meteor of July 20 and subjected them to a rigid analysis... The altitude from some strange fatality was communicated to Mr. Rodman 65 degrees, whereas it should have been just one-half that amount, 32º 30’. This latter computation was deduced from the angle formed by the Telescope to the meteor...armed with its highest magnifying power...The moment of decision rested on the star Antares which passed our meridian on July 20 at 8 h. 24 m(in.)...It would appear that at Sag Harbor and at Fairhaven the difference in altitude is rather wide to harmonize with... the meteor 40 miles high, one mile in diameter...The evening was an astronomical one to every intent... Reports of explosions as it passed....” Variant black c.d.s. and sound Scott #26 with grill cancel on integral address-leaf. Light toning, very minor edge tears, else fine. Coffin’s book on wind was internationally recognized; longtime collaborator with Smithsonian; his wind research adopted by British Admiralty to guide ships on all seas. An interesting letter in the history of science. $80-100

return to top

33. Letters

33-1. Another Side of the Civil War. Charming diary of a dry goods salesman, leading a life of ease in New York City, Brooklyn, and environs, remarkably insulated from the effects of the Civil War. With a wealth of detail, and travels by rail, boat, and streetcar. He maintained a one-room residence, moving from 8th St. in Greenwich Village, to 15 Willow St., Brooklyn, then in May 1864 to 190 Henry St., with his principal home in Irvington. 6-1/2 x 8, 23 pp. in brown ink, in a clear hand, July 29, 1862-Dec. 31, 1865 + 9 pp. of accounts with named merchants, in pencil, Mar. 4, 1867-Feb. 26 (1868). Diary begins with a long trip from Kingston to N.Y.C.: “...Went to N.Y. per boat. Took an omnibus and went up to the Central Park... Stopped into Turnbull & Slade’s a moment...After dinner we went to ride...Sunday: In the afternoon we all sat under the trees and read...Monday: Commenced business this day with Turnbull & Slade, Commission Merchants, No. 33 Barclay St. and 38 Park Pl. My salary is $100...Took a Third Ave. car and went as far as 8th St. where I have got a boarding place...My room is about 7 by 14 ft. It has no closet. I have gas and pay $5 a week...Took a Ninth Ave. coach to the Hudson R. Railroad depot at 30th St. where I got an excursion ticket to Irvington...Took a Wall St. Ferry Omnibus to go over to Brooklyn, my future place of residence 15 Willow St...My chamber is about 8 by 10 ft. Gas not supplied. Price $4...I went home, stopping on the way to get an ice cream...Stopped and bought a kerosene lamp for 37¢, and 2 qts. oil at 20¢...Sat on top of the house a little while after tea...Dined on bread & molasses...Sun.: Went to church ...with James Hagan [who evidently also works for his employer] who is a Quaker and consequently goes to a Friends’ Church...Aug. 22, 1862: Col. Corcoran came into the city today, having returned from the rebels...Left N.Y. in the train for Irvington. Found Mr. Marble, the editor of the World there...Got to the store before it was opened. Lunched on cake...Took the boat Thomas Callzas[?] with Choate Blodgett [another co-worker]...Went with them as far as Port Monmouth, where they took the cars for Long Branch [which would soon rival Saratoga as the premier resort in the Northeast]... Took the boat Little General and went up to Harlem...Sun.: After walking around to the various churches for about an hour, attended a Presbyterian Ch. on Clinton St. [Brooklyn Heights]...Left N.Y. in the Thomas Cornell [flagship of the largest steamboat line on the Hudson; Cornell lived briefly in George Washington’s old room in Philipse Manor Hall across the street from the Cohasco building, and was active in the Underground Railroad]...To the Olympic Theatre to see ‘The Streets of N.Y.’....” Mentioning July 4th and Christmas in Philadelphia, excursions to Coney Island, a Quaker meeting in a Katonah home, and more. The diarist’s social whirl is such that he makes no mention of Lincoln’s assassination or the end of the Civil War! His entries conclude with an eloquent one on Dec. 31, 1865: “...As I finish this writing my bronze clock on the mantle strikes twelve and at the signal...all the bells around ring in 1866, and I sit here finishing the record which I have just written of 1865. I have a melancholy feeling hearing the dirge of the old year while sitting solitarily here thinking of absent friends. [He earlier wrote of the sudden passing of a lady friend, the news striking him ‘like a thunderbolt’]...Where shall I be Jan. 1st, 1867? Sitting here writing my year’s record?” The pencilled accounts provide a profile of the dry goods business in old New York; merchants include Moses Cohen & Sons, Rosenfeld & Bros., et al. Lacking boards, last page somewhat toned and scuffed, else very fine and clean. $200-300

33-2. Epicenter of the Gold Rush. Fascinating letter of Eliza [Rombach] Denver, apparently the sister-in-law of James William Denver, the Virginia-born adventurer, California Gold Rush fortune-seeker and politician, laid out the Colorado city named for him (then part of Kansas Territory, of which he was Gov.), and Civil War Brig. Gen., once writing that the legacy of the Civil War would take fifty years to heal. From Coloma (Calif.) – the actual site of Sutter’s Mill – Oct. 25, 1863, 5 x 8-1/4, 4 full pp., to her sister, possibly Louise. “...I am now living opposite Mother’s...Everything up here is so stale, nothing going on at all. Everybody is rushing from this side over to Nevada Ter(r.). That is a rich country, no mistake about it...Judge Field and Belle Swearingen left this state on the 23d for Washington...I presume she has had her face under an extra cultivaton since the Judge’s promotion. I heard that she kept a dressing maid. She would give a good deal to be considered very aristocratic...The nights are very cold, sometimes we see a little ice...I suppose your friend Mrs. Fife is now on her journey to this State...I want to see her on equal grounds, nothing short of a suite of rooms in the Occidental, the fashionable Hotel in San Francisco, and a new outfit in the drygoods line. I am afraid she would not feel at home in my humble little cot(tage)...with straw matting on my parlor floor for carpet, and cane seated chairs to sit on...What a pity - the Abolitionists have carried your state...I presume you will be obliged to let Vallandigham remain where he is. Col. E.J.G. Rowen of Los Angeles has been reelected to the State Senate. You remember he was imprisoned at Alcatraz last summer...Arthur [her husband] is Secy. of two or three mining companies...Give my love to William, and tell him he is indebted to me a letter....” James William Denver often signed letters to his wife “Will.” Trivial toning, else very fine. $150-225

33-3. On the Town – 1842. Letter of merchant sailor Charles Barron, N.Y., Sept. 20, 1842, 7-3/4 x 9-1/2, 3 full pp., to parents in Topsham, Maine. Preparing to sail for New Orleans, “...Here I am on board the old ship again. She looks as natural as ever, only she don’t leak any...Mr. Marsh appeared glad to see me... Capt. P. is well...We shall begin to load next Tues. We have been taking in Ballast today, about 50 tons... The Frigate Missoura [sic] lays close by us in the stream...We had rather a rough night...The Ladies were sick and a great many Gentlemen, but I was not...We live on board now...There was quite an accident happened here yesterday. There was a Sloop capsized and drowned a woman and child. They were in the cabin and could not get out...It seems different here from what it does at home. Business is livelier, the streets are full of carriages and people all the time. There are a great many ships here, some going to New Orleans, some to Mobile, Charleston, Savannah, Liverpool, London, Havre, principally packet Ships... There are none on board excepting Capt. P., Mr. Marsh, Steward & myself...I wish you could come here once and see the works of nature and of art. There are a great many curiosities here to attract attention. The exchange is one of the greatest works of art. It is the most splendid building I ever saw... There was a ship came in last week from New Orleans. Five of her crew died on the passage and two more are sick with the Yellow Fever...The fevers generally abate the middle of Oct. I don’t want to get there sooner than the 10th of Nov...There has been several Prize fights here and in one of them, one of the men that fought was killed. His name was McCoy...It has caused great excitement....” Internal fragment lacking where opened at seal, affecting three words, minor fold wear, mocha toning, else about very good. New-York c.d.s., blue manuscript marking. In this same year, the writer is shown as a member of the Washington Total Abstinence Society of Topsham. $90-120

33-4. When Jeans were for Cowboys. Splendid lengthy letter of salesman for Levi Strauss, the ubiquitous blue jeans maker, penned on ornate pictorial stationery of Albany Hotel, Denver, Colo., Sept. 2, 1904, 6 x 9-1/4, 3 pp. To his wife in Moss Neck, Caroline County, Va. On his way to San Francisco, he pens, “...This life don’t agree with me, and the sooner I get settled the better. Tom is working the St. Paul deal and...if we can get it through...we will have our own home...You can write me for a few days, say c(are) of Levi Strauss & Co., San Francisco....” Tear at right horizontal folds, very light cream toning, else V.G. Cover bearing hotel’s script cornercard, good Denver flag cancel, stamp affixed at angle, lending decorative effect. References to the iconic apparel manufacturer are rare. $75-100 (2 pcs.)

33-5. Meet Me in St. Louis. Letter from John Corker, written aboard a tow barge, dated “18 Miles above the Mouth of the Missouri, Tues. Eve.” (Nov. 1849), 7-1/2 x 9-3/4, 2-1/2 pp., to his wife in Rock Island, Ill. “We expect to arrive in St. Louis early in the morning...There are some 1000 b(arre)ls of apples shipped from Clarksville by the [riverboat] Mary Blow, and I mean to put in my claim for a few bls...The Capt. of the Archer it seems is an old acquaintance of mine...We are now towing down a large new boat not quite finished which will be...a regular packet. He asked me for a name. I gave him ‘Petrinsula,’ derived from Petros, a lock, and insula, an island. He likes it...Wrote (you) two or three lines by the Highland Mary...If we could have calculated on such fine weather you should have come with me...There is a man on board returning from Davenport & R.I. who has $3,000 at 4 pct. in St. Louis left at that interest...to invest in town property & building dwelling houses to rent. Went to our place for the purpose, knew no one and...left with the intention of not returning, however I talked into him another trip in the Spring....” Usual open tear at blank edge of address-leaf where opened, else very good. With brief history of the Highland Mary, at his writing a ferry at St. Joseph, Mo.; after a colorful career, it was lost in ice at St. Louis in 1856. $100-130

return to top

End of Auction - Thank You!

Do you have . . .
A FRIEND OR COLLEAGUE WHO MIGHT LIKE TO RECEIVE
A COMPLIMENTARY COPY OF OUR CATALOGUE?
Just let us know their name and address
and we will be happy to send them a copy.

return to top

See Sale Provisions for our
special buyer's premium rates for this auction

In the rare event of major power blackout or interruption of telephone service on closing date,
new closing date will be November 20, 2012.

NEED A SCAN WITH MORE DETAIL?
REQUEST A 720 DPI JPG BY E-MAIL, OR A 1440 DPI PRINT BY POSTAL MAIL.

E-mail: info@cohascodpc.com

We answer all e-mail. However, occasionally e-mail transmission is not successful. If you do not receive a reply to your e-mailed bids within about 24 hours, they may not have been received, or our reply was filtered by your service provider, and your message should be resent by a more reliable means.
E-mail bids received and "postmarked" by our server by closing time will be honored, however acknowledgement of e-mail may not be possible on closing day.

Home.