|
Home
To find out current bids, or to place bids,
just call 1-914-476-8500
or e-mail.
We do not use live Internet bidding.
MAIL BID SALE Catalogue No. 62 Please note sale provisions.
Table of Contents
The Original Tea Party:
1. The Boston Tea Party
“In three short hours on a cold December
night in 1773 a small band of men precipitated a reaction that
led with little pause to the Declaration of Independence... The
Boston Tea Party had just those characteristics necessary to
change the course of history....”
--The Boston Tea Party, Benjamin Woods Labaree, Oxford
University Press, p. 256
1-1. Rare trio (view
image) of newspapers reflecting the prelude, climax, and
aftermath of what has been termed the most influential event in
America’s formative history. An enduring historical chapter
still widely known to the public at large, it has been said that
the Boston Tea Party changed the course of history. Like the
event itself, the patriotic spirit and the impassioned rhetoric
found in these newspapers resonates today. (Because of the
length of their rich content, only a portion of text is quoted
here.) Comprising:
A. Prelude to the Tea Party:
Dunlap’s Pennsylvania Packet, or, the General Advertiser,
view image
Philadelphia, Dec. 6, 1773. By the printer of the impending
Declaration of Independence. 4 pp., 12-3/4 x 19-1/4. Dramatic,
varied content on the approaching storm. From Boston: “The India
Company’s Tea is not yet arrived, but is expected every
hour...The several towns around us...to the number of 70, have
all agreed that the Tea shall not be landed; and all the people
in the country have agreed to the same, and stan ready at an
hour’s warning to march into town....” Also, “Whereas the sudden
rise in the price of Tea at this critical juncture, has, by the
enemies of America...it is of great importance that we should
all concur in a noble opposition to this oppressive measure of
the East-India Co....” Appointment of three New Yorkers “to be
agents for the sale of the Tea shipped for this province, by the
Hon. East-India Co., but there being a general opposition to the
sale of it, as it stands charged with a duty payable in the
colonies; those gentlemen have declined receiving it; in
consequence of which it will be taken into the protection of
Government, and deposited in the lower barracks.”
Lengthy questions and answers “respecting the Tea Act,
submitted to the most serious consideration of every person in
America. Query: As there is an act of the British
Parliament...that would subjugate America to 3 pence sterling
duty upon every pound weight of tea...and as this duty is voted
independent of, and without the sanction of any of our American
Parliaments, what ought to be done unto every one of those
traitorous persons who shall aid or abet the importation of, or
landing, the said tea in any part of America...? Ans(wer):
Should base traitors to this country, without exception,
immediately and resolutely be dragged from concealment...loaded
with the most striking badges of disgrace...All such may
absolutely and justly be deemed as public robbers of our
Liberty, Property, and Peace. Query: What will be the most
effectual methods...to obtain a repeal of the said oppressive,
unconstitutional act? Ans.: To use no tea...for if any person
should give to the sellers more than the usual price for tea, he
ought to be held up as a mortal enemy to American freedom, and,
brave Americans...If the accursed tea should once again gain
such a footing...in America, our situation would be
deplorable...and incontestibly forfeit...our invaluable
blessings, our Birthrights, Liberty, Property, and Peace.”
News item from “The Mohawks,”
New-York, Nov. 27, its brevity belying its momentousness:
“Whereas our nation have lately been informed, that the fetters
which have been forged for us...are hourly expected to arrive,
in a certain ship...(of) the East-India Co. We do therefore
declare, that we are determined not to be enslaved, by any power
on earth; and that whatsoever shall aid...so infamous a design,
or shall presume to let their store...for the reception of the
infernal chains, may depend on it, that we...shall not fail to
pay them an unwelcome visit, in which they shall be treated as
they deserve, by The Mohawks.” (A number of the tea-tossing
patriots wore Mohawk Indian costumes.) Ads for “A likely Negro
wench, who can wash, iron, cook...,” “Imported in the Snow
Neptune...from Lisbon, five strong servant men...,” “$3 reward,
runaway...a Scotch servant man...he talks little or no
English...,” and others. Conspicuously missing from merchants’
ads, among their delicacies of raisins, figs, and other items,
is – tea. Period signature of William Goodwin at top, with
haloing of ink gall. Some chipping and short tears of blank
margins, light foxing and toning, else good plus.
“...hoisted the tea upon deck, cut the
chests to pieces, and threw the tea over the side...”
B. The Tea Party: Postscript to
the Pennsylvania Packet,
view
image “Friday Evening, Seven o’Clock, Dec. 24, 1773.”
Extra-style broadside, 1 p., about 10-1/2 x 17-1/2. A vivid and
compelling early account of the Boston Tea Party for
Philadelphia readers, as issued by the printer of the
approaching Declaration of Independence. The news was judged
sufficiently momentous to merit special publication on Christmas
Eve. Detailed reports, termed “the most early advice,”
datelined Boston, the very evening of the Tea Party, Dec. 16 -
and Dec. 17, with additional dispatch of the 17th.
Including account of the “other” tea parties - the lesser-known
but concomitant tea bonfires at Lexington and Charlestown. “At
two o’clock this afternoon arrived in this city a Gentleman, who
came express from New-York, with the following interesting
advices from BOSTON, which were sent there by express also...,”
with account of Mr. Rotch, owner of the ill-fated tea ship
Dartmouth. (The 16th was the final deadline for the ship to
either pay the British duty, or face confiscation of its tea. A
crowd of several thousand Bostonians had congregated around the
Old South Meeting House, with twenty-five men watching the ship
to prevent its unloading.)
“...There was the fullest meeting ever
known..., they waited very patiently til about 5 o’clock. When
they found Mr. Rotch did not return, they began to be very
uneasy...They obtained a vote, to remain together one hour
longer; in about three quarters of an hour Mr. Rotch returned;
his answer from the Gov. was, that he could not give a pass,
till the ship was cleared by the Custom-House. The people
immediately, as with one voice, called for a
dissolution...repaired to Griffin’s wharff [sic], where the tea
vessels lay, proceeded to fix tackles, and hoisted the tea upon
deck, cut the chests to pieces, and threw the tea over the side;
there were two ships and a brig...each vessel having 114 Chests
of Tea on board... The Capt. of the brig begged they would not
begin with his vessel, as the Tea was covered with goods,
belonging to different merchants in town. They told him the tea
they wanted, and the tea they would have; but if he would go
into his cabin quietly, not one article of his goods should be
hurt. They immediately proceeded to unload the goods, and then
to dispose of the tea...It is to be observed, that they were
extremely careful, that not any of the tea should be stolen, so
kept a good look out, and detected one man filling his pockets,
whom they treated very roughly, by tearing his coat off his
back, and driving him up the wharf, through thousands of people,
who cuffed and kicked him as he passed....” An additional
dispatch from Boston of the 17th, just arrived “last night”:
“Yesterday we had a greater meeting of the body than ever... The
moment it was known out of doors, that Mr. Rotch could not
obtain a pass for his ship...a number of people buzzaed in the
street, and in a very little time, every ounce of the Teas on
board of Capts. Hall, Bruce, and Coffin, was immersed in the
Bay, without the least injury to private property. The spirit of
the people on this occasion surprised all parties, who viewed
the scene. We conceived it our duty to afford you the most early
advice of this interesting event, by express, which, departing
immediately, obliges us to conclude.” Interesting original
deckled edges all sides. Six old binding holes, 1/4 ” fragment
lacking at wide blank lower margin, brittleness at lower left
tip, uniform toning to pleasing tan, else fine plus.
Of utmost rarity, and a choice format. Postscripts
of any date are elusive. Lacking in the Library of Congress’ own
Check List of American Eighteenth Century Newspapers...
(p. 130). At this time, we find only one institution having an
original copy. In all events, this is likely the only example to
reach the market in decades.
“...The colonies are in open revolt....”
C. British reaction to the Tea
Party, and the Boston Port Bill: Dunlap’s Pennsylvania Packet...,
view image
Philadelphia, May 16, 1774. 4 pp., 13 x 19. Nearly the entirety
of non-advertising content devoted to the aftermath of the
Boston Tea Party. On front page: eloquent letter to Members of
House of Commons, beseeching them, “Freedom is supposed to be
the greatest blessing any country can enjoy – why should you
then want to deprive a nation of their essential right?...To
destroy the properties of your fellow creatures, can no(t)
otherwise be deemed than a downright robbery... Illiterate in
promoting the welfare of this country, ye are too well known.
America has hitherto been in a state of revolution. What’s the
cause? Why, it is owing to your tyrannical proceedings towards
them. The inhabitants of Boston, after using every measure to
send back the detestable poison, but without effect, was at last
compelled to the extremity of either living for ever in a state
of servitude, or enjoy the blessings of heaven...You may well
surmise this step to be rebellious; yet if you properly subdue
your judgement, by a little prudence, you will undoubtedly see
the impropriety of encountering with those who will not allow of
your jurisdiction over them...Atrocious to the very last degree,
and utterly deprives many poor creatures of a subsistence...It
is in vain my repeating to you the advantages arising from true
liberty, because you have lost it....” Verse entitled “Tyranny”:
“Where laws have fix’d the bounds of right and wrong, There
tyrants never will be suffered long. Tyrants I call those, who
on any score, Their subjects hurt, or, break the oaths they’ve
swore.”
Lengthy report “by the Minerva, Capt.
Callahan, arrived at Boston”: Motion of Lord North to
discontinue shipping at Boston. “Yesterday Lord North presented
to the House of Commons extracts and papers, relative to
North-America...It was time to see whether America was not to be
obedient to this country...When the American stamp-act was
repealed, all was quiet...The only way to make them a
subservient people is to have wile Magistrates to govern them,
and then they will obey ye...It is now generally understood,
that another Governor will shortly be sent out to Boston...His
Majesty was most graciously pleased to recommend to...serious
consideration the unjustifiable outrages lately committed at
Boston...The remains of opposition seem to have lost all
principle. The colonies are in open revolt...punishment of the
Boston mutineers...The question is reduced to this, whether the
Colonies shall give laws to England, or England to the
colonies...Four regiments of foot are to be sent to Boston, and
six men of war are to block up the harbour. It is whispered that
the Bostonians are to have their Charter taken from them, and
that they are to be made a King’s government. If the spirited
measures at present talked of should take place respecting the
Americans, the next cargoe of a certain commodity may be called
gun-powder tea...There never was, perhaps, since the revolution,
so important a crisis in the constitution of this country as the
present state of American affairs...No less than the fate of a
great empire trembles on the decision....” Inside, “His Majesty
upon information...particularly of the violences and outrageous
proceedings of the town and port of Boston...to put an immediate
stop to the present disorders...The town of Boston had such a
share in the transactions relative to the tea-ships, that it
advances into real and actual rebellion. That the people of that
town and country had actually made and levied war on the legal
authority of his Majesty...the independence of the colonies be
established...The inhabitants of Boston have not waited for the
resolution of the Mother-Country...They proceeded to
hostilities; they struck the first blow....” Much more content
on the crisis precipitated by the Tea Party, the “licentious
Bostonians,” and nearly four-column text of the Boston Port Bill
- the British reaction to the Tea Party, to punish Boston, and
America. Page 2 printed off-center, first line of one column
slightly trimmed by Dunlap, with extra margin at bottom; some
edge toning, minor chipping, light grey toning at portions of p.
4, likely from handling before printers’ ink dried fully, else
very good. Each issue with few halfcentury- old collector’s
pencil markings in margins.
At this time, there were fewer than forty newspapers in the
colonies. Some have always been obscure to the collector. Of
those surviving, most of the best issues have left the market
during the last forty or so years. Fascinating and important.
Indeed, a reading of these three newspapers elucidates not only
the foundation for the American Revolution, but for the American
ideal. $19,000-23,000 (3 newspapers)
1-2. Map Citing the Tea Party. Fascinating
contemporary copper-engraved circular map, “Thirty-Miles Round
Boston, by M(ostyn John) Armstrong, Geo(grapher), 14th Aug.
1775.” 11 x 11-1/2, slightly larger than other recorded
examples. Printed for Aug. 1775 issue of Scots Magazine,
Edinburgh, as the Revolution escalated. Text at lower left and
right, listing two key events reported in above newspapers, plus
later: “Memorable Occurrences: 342 Chests of Tea destroyed at
Boston, 16th Decr. 1773, Gen. Gage’s arrival at Boston 13th May
1774...Gen. Congress at Philadelphia, 5th Sepr... Skirmish near
Lexington 19th Apr. 1775, Reinforcements arrived at Boston, 6
May 1775...Action near Charlestown 17th [no month, apparently a
printer’s error], 1775.” Detailed inset at upper right of the
Battle of Bunker Hill, “Action near Charlestown, 17 June, 1775.”
Circular format is probably unique thusly, and includes pivotal
placenames of this early period, including Concord, Lexington,
Medway, Sudbury, and many more. Original folds, pale pleasing
toning to cream, very light and unobjectionable foxing, else
fine. Extremely scarce. Jolly, Maps of America in
Periodicals before 1800, 277. Nebenzahl, Bibliography of Printed
Battle Plans, 26 and 26a. $1700- 2000
1-3. Debating the Slave Trade in Colonial America.
The Boston Evening-Post, Sept. 21, 1772. 9-1/2
x 15-1/4, 2 pp. Significant exchange between a supporter and
opponent of the African slave trade, filling nearly all of front
page, and spilling over to verso. Refuting justification of
slavery based on the Bible: “...This will not justify the
African trade, where so much blood is shed in taking & so many
lives lost in conveying those poor creatures to the places of
perpetual bondage...I am a near kin to the Africans, being made
of the same one blood....” His adversary replies at great
length, “...This Age has produced instances of men, who, while
they vindicate the Rights of their Negroes, can yet tyrannize
over, harrass and oppress their Fellow-Citizens, and who can
snuff the Blood of those who have fell unhappy Victims at the
Shrine of Freedom...The great Error that such Men have fell into
is, that Slavery is so contrary to Nature that it ought in no
Sense to be tolerated. This I have endeavored to convince them
is a Mistake. I have endeavored to prove to them...that the
Almighty has by express Appointment separated a Race of Men to
be Servants for ever....” Citing the “Jewish Code” and the Bible
as proof of divine approval of slavery. News from London:
“Orders are, we hear, sent to Gen. Gage to have the troops on
the American service immediately reviewed; a business
which...has been neglected for a considerable time, to the
unspeakable pleasure of the Bostonians, who now think a military
force only a formal appendage to government...His Majesty’s
Forces in both Floridas will shortly be recall’d; the national
Expence in maintaining those solitary Provinces being infinitely
beyond their worth....” The Boston editor remarks, “...Nothing
(since the Repeal of the Stamp-Act) would give greater Pleasure
than [British troops] being totally withdrawn....” The embers of
revolution were now smoldering: about six weeks later, the first
Committees of Correspondence were organized, under Sam Adams and
Joseph Warren, in Massachusetts. Light foxing, band of dust
toning at blank lower margin, ex-lib. marking at blank top
margin, pleasing patina, and about fine. Very scarce. $250-300
2. Revolutionary War
2-1. A Significant Rarity, though once Known to every
Church-going Colonist. Excessively rare Revolutionary War-date,
Hartford imprint of Hymns and Spiritual Songs: In Three Books,
by I(saac) Watts. Printed by Bavil (sic) Webster, 1781. 3-1/2 x
6, bound as one volume, 299 pp. + publisher’s advertisement.
Original full calf over wood boards, hubbed spine. Contemporary
name “Ab(b)ie” in red ink at front, ornamental initial “B”
penned four times at rear endleaf. Understandable handling, wear
at cover edges and spine, 1” scrape on front cover revealing
board, perhaps when slid into a church pew’s book rack hundreds
of times; text with toning and some minor foxing, else
internally good plus. In all, showing the unduplicable patina
from the devotion of a patriot enduring the era of the American
Revolution. Watts was a foremost theologian of the first half of
the eighteenth century, composing some 600 hymns. Though no
longer emphasized in modern education, America was fundamentally
conceived within a context of faith and spirituality. Although
hymnals such as this were ubiquitous in early America, none
located of this edition by National Union Catalog. None located
by WorldCat. Bristol B5400. Early American Imprints, 1st Series
no. 44084. This specific example last on market at Swann, Apr.
22, 1976; it was probably the last appearance anywhere of this
important edition on the market. Of utmost rarity. $2200-2700
2-2. The Shot Heard Round the World – and a Link to Nathan
Hale. Interesting order for pay issued to Will(ia)m Clark (of
New London), “who hath served in the Connecticut Line of the
Continental Army,” June 1, 1782, for “16 pounds, 1 shilling & 9
pence...in Gold or Silver.” 3-3/4 x 7-1/2, partly printed,
ornamental four-sided anti-counterfeiting border. Signed by J(ohn)
Lawrence, Treasurer. Following fighting on April 19, 1775
between British and Provincials, the alarm spread to other
areas. Clark “marched from the Connecticut town for the relief
of Boston in the Lexington Alarm, April 1775”--Record of
Connecticut Men in the War of the Revolution, compiled by
Authority of General Assembly, Hartford, 1889, p. 18. With
series of seven annual endorsements on verso, “Interest paid to
1st June,” 1783 through 1789, all but the last signed by
Treasurers including Rich(ar)d Butler, Jno. Jeffery (linked to
Peter Colt, Robert Morris, Trumbull, et al--David Trumbull
Papers at Connecticut Historical Society), and by Wm. Lawrence.
Lawrence, son of the State Treasurer who has signed on front,
and his wife Alice are mentioned in Washington’s Spies: The
Story of America’s First Spy Ring, by Alexander Rose (copy of p.
284 accompanies): Known as “the handsomest girl in Connecticut,”
she had been engaged to Nathan Hale, and possessed his only
known portrait, a miniature of the martyred secret agent. It is
speculated that Lawrence, her second husband, destroyed the
painting in jealousy. It was not unusual for soldiers to wait
years to be paid for their Revolutionary War service. In margin,
“my one note,” presumed in soldier Clark’s hand. Usual center
hole cancel through printed word “Connecticut,” some tattering
at lower left anti-counterfeiting design, else very good. The
Connecticut Line was said to have been George Washington’s
favorite fighting unit. Rich in association, and core Americana.
$150-200
2-3. From Riches ... to Rags.
view image Document Signed of Rob(er)t
Morris, financier of the American Revolution. One of only two
Founding Fathers to sign all three key documents, the
Declaration of Independence (though first voting against it, on
July 1, 1776!), Constitution, and Articles of Confederation,
Morris was key in financing the war. Morris’ ship The Black
Prince became the first ship of the new Continental Navy. He was
among the investors backing the first American ship to visit the
Chinese mainland. The very first reference to the Underground
Railroad is attributed to a 1786 letter to Morris, from George
Washington. Morris’ home was the actual Executive Mansion, when
Philadelphia was the nation’s capital during the administrations
of Washington and Adams. Ornate stock certificate in his
ill-fated North American Land Co., Philadelphia, Apr. 18, 1795.
9-1/4 x 12. Also signed by Sec. James Marshall. As the foremost
private personage in Revolutionary America, his power and
influence was surpassed only by George Washington. Morris was
the first to use the dollar sign in official documents. Though
he owned more land than anyone in the United States, the Panic,
beginning one year after the date of this item, led to his
financial ruin, and his incarceration for debt for several years
in the Prune Street prison. Some dust toning at right half and
on verso, wrinkling at right, light edge tears, relatively
insignificant ink erosion, else overall good plus. $575-725
2-4. Payment to a Converso? A.D., signed within text, of Tim(oth)y
Pickering, one of the most pivotal patriots in early America:
Adjt. and Quartermaster Gen. of Continental Army, and variously
Washington’s Postmaster General, Sec. of State, and Sec. of War.
May 5, 1783, 3 x 8. Penned as “Q.M. of D. Wolfe,” for “one and a
quarter dollars in full for freight of sundry...,” signed at
bottom by Israel Navarro (a ship’s pilot, c. 1751-1829). Amount
paid is curiously denoted as “Dollrs. 1-22/90.” With modern copy
of New York Common Council minutes, 1789, showing payment by
“Mr. Mayor” to Navarro “...towards his contract for repairing
the Wharfs at Brooklyn Ferry.” Like George Washington, Navarro
was a Mason; his name appears, along with Alexander Hamilton et
al in George Washington’s Chinaware, by Susan Gray Detwiler,
1982, p. 96. Navarro’s name suggests he may have been a Converso,
or crypto-Jew, as popularly termed. Minor dust toning at right
portion, usual child’s pencil drawing on verso, as found on many
Pickering receipts, else fine. With interesting 1966 letter and
invoice of famed philatelist Herman Herst, Jr. $375-450
2-5. Election Day – October 1786. Highly interesting
manuscript document, “An Acct. of the Votes recd. for the
following Gentlemen at the Election for the first District of
Bedford County [Pa.], held at the Court-House...on the second
Tues. of Oct...1786.” About 8 x 13, 1-1/4 pp., on 4 pp. lettersheet. Signed by Judges Edward Rose, Jacob Sayler, and
Hugh Barclay, paper over red wax seal beside each. Listing
candidates with number of votes received, for offices of
Counsellor, Sheriff, Coroner, and others, the number of votes
received varying from one to 111. At this time, Fort Bedford was
an important frontier post. Some names certainly of local
historical interest; it is possible that some candidates were
acquaintances of fellow Pennsylvanians Ben Franklin et al.
Signator Jacob Sayler is stated in an old family history (copy
of page accompanies) as having been a member of the first
Continental Congress (though he does not appear on a standard
modern list of delegates), manufactured guns and swords for the
Continental Army, and his Congressional chair exhibited, at the
1876 Centennial Exposition, with others. Col. Hugh Barclay
served at Valley Forge with Washington, becoming Asst. Deputy
Quartermaster Gen. of the Continental Army; he entertained
Alexander Hamilton at his home, Barclay House, during the
Whiskey Rebellion. Edges chipped, some loss of marginal text,
splitting at folds, old tape on blank p. 4, toning, else penned
in chocolate brown on tan, quite satisfactory, and charming.
Manuscript election-related documents of this early,
pre-Constitution period - here only three years after the Peace
Treaty - are extremely scarce. $225-275
2-6. Preparing Gun Powder - The Day before the
Committee to Draft the Declaration of Independence was
Appointed. Highly attractive manuscript pay order “for
Purchase of...Salt Petre by him made in & sold to this Colony,”
Hartford, June 10, 1776. Salt petre was a prime ingredient of
gunpowder. Signed by O(liver) Ellsworth, appointed Chief Justice
of U.S. Supreme Court by Washington, and by Jno. Lawrence,
Treasurer and noted patriot. These days in 1776 saw flashes of
activity, as the likelihood of war loomed: on June 7, Richard
Henry Lee offered a resolution in Congress “that these United
States are and of right ought to be free and independent
states...”; on June 10, a loan from France was arranged, and the
day after this document - June 11 - a committee to draft a
declaration of independence was appointed by Congress, its
chairman Thomas Jefferson. The rest is history. Very fine and
attractive. $475-600
2-7. A Future Supreme Court Chief Justice pays a
17-Year-Old Medic. Manuscript order to pay John
Hurlburt “for Expenses of two Smallpox Sick Soldiers...& Charge
the State...,” Connecticut, Feb. 17, 1777. 4-1/4 x 8. Signed on
verso by 17-year-old Hurlburt; born in Groton, served with
Washington at the Christmas season Battle of Trenton and at
Princeton, rising to Capt. Signed on front by patriots T.
Seymour and O(liver) Ellsworth, one of the Committee of Four
handling military finances of Connecticut during the Revolution.
Ellsworth was also a member of Continental Congress, one of
Conn.’s first two Senators, and appointed Chief Justice of U.S.
Supreme Court by Washington. Light toning at left margin, else
very fine. $275-325
2-8. The Fastest Ship in the Continental Cause.
Superb manuscript document listing “Proceeds of the ship
Putnam’s Cruce [Cruise]....” New London, Conn., Mar. 12, 1779,
7-1/2 x 12-1/2 oblong, on laid paper with highly detailed
watermark showing rampant lions flanking a throne, topped by a
crown! Signed by Nath(aniel) Shaw, colorful swashbuckling sea
captain of the Revolution, and builder and owner of the Putnam,
said to be the fastest sailing ship in New England. Report of
prize money disbursement for the captured British vessel,
listing accounts of Jeremiah Wadsworth: “...By 1/32 of ye N(e)t
Procedes [sic] of the ship Putnam’s Cruce (and) By 1/32 of ye
Ship Putnam as she came from her Cruce. By Peter Colt’s
Balance...,” some £4133 in all, a substantial sum. The subject
of a rich and exciting literature of the Revolution, Shaw and
his ship led a dangerous life; “each capture required removal of
the original (British) crew while the privateer put a prize crew
on board. Several captures could reduce the privateer to a small
crew with many prisoners”--The Whaling City: A History of
New London, Decker, p. 49. Colt was an antecedent of the
famous firearms family of Conn. Col. Wadsworth was
Commissary-Gen. of both the Continental and French Armies.
Credited with helping save the cause at Valley Forge, it was at
Wadsworth’s home that Washington met Rochambeau, to plan their
strategy that would ultimately win the war. “Unquestionably the
most eminent member of the family...a man of great wealth and a
true patriot”--James S. Wadsworth..., by Pearson. With
modern research. Pleasing rich ivory toning, fine, and dramatic
for display. A fascinating item, linking American seamanship,
Colt, Washington, and more. The Shaw Collection at Yale includes
the original bills for construction of the Putnam.
Notwithstanding the vessel’s newness, swiftness, and high cost,
after capturing fourteen prize ships, it was intentionally
burned, to prevent it from falling into enemy hands. Rare thus.
$375-475
2-9. Revolutionary War Postal History.
Attractive manuscript pay order to Eleazer Wales “for riding
Express to Govr. Trumbull...& Charge the State,” (Conn.), Feb.
20, 1777. 4 x 8. Signed by T. Seymour, Ez. Williams, and
Treasurer Jno. Laurence. Boldly signed on verso by Wales, who
had delivered mail to the Governor. A physician and minister,
Wales fought in the Battle of Bunker Hill; in 1778, he joined
the Connecticut Line - George Washington’s favorite unit -
seeing action at Valley Forge, Stony Point, and Monmouth. At the
latter battle, he suffered a permanent disability in his right
hand, but remained active in patriotic affairs, serving on the
Pay-Table. Seymour was commander of what is regarded as the
first cavalry in the new United States. His distinction was
short-lived, however: on July 16, 1776, George Washington
supported their dismissal, since they considered themselves
elite, and “exempt from the common duties of a soldier.” One
minor line of ink erosion, else V.F. $225-250
2-10. Probably Printed on Same Press as Declaration of
Independence. Two Shilling note, Penna., Apr. 10, 1777.
Printed by John Dunlap, whose press had produced the Declaration
of Independence the year before. Woodcut of ship, hoe and
scythe. Circulated, signature very light, 1” vertical tear at 6
o’clock, some bronze toning at left, tip wear, but still good
plus. Like the Continentals, essentially all state currency
became worthless by the end of the war. $50-75
2-11. By John Dunlap. Six Shilling note,
Penna., Apr. 10, 1777. Printed by John Dunlap, who produced the
Declaration the year before. Woodcut of ship, hoe and scythe.
Circulated, one sig. very light, “J. Davison” in rich dark
brown, mocha toning, average pocket wear, else with charm and
about V.G. $60-90
2-12. By John Dunlap. Eighteen Pence note,
Penna., Apr. 10, 1777. Printed by John Dunlap. Woodcut of ship,
hoe and scythe. Several interesting mica inclusions. Circulated,
signature light, prominent vertical fold, edge wear, else good
plus. $60-80
2-13. Continental $2 Note.
view image
Nov. 2, 1776, “The United Colonies” at top and bottom,
“Continental Currency” left and right. “Two Spanish Milled
Dollars, or the Value thereof in Gold or Silver....” Printed in
Philadelphia by Hall & Sellers. A hand holding flail on front;
the Latin motto translates, “Affliction Enriches,” offering an
ultimate benefit to America’s hardships in the war for
independence. Leaf design on reverse. Only one signature
legible. Irregular left margin, center fold, else very good to
about fine. By 1780, Continentals “were worth 1/40th of face
value...By May 1781, Continentals had become so worthless that
they ceased to circulate as money...In the 1790s...(they) could
be exchanged ...at 1% of face value”--wikipedia. $100-130
2-14. The War of the Pamphlets. Key pamphlet,
A Short History of the Opposition during the Last Session of
Parliament. Generally attributed to James MacPherson.
London, 1779, fifth ed. 5 x 8, 58 pp. Ex-esteemed antiquarian
Henry Stevens, who had termed it “an important pamphlet for the
details it gives of the military operations in America, the
conduct of Gens. Howe and Burgoyne....” “The Author of the
following Essay has long entertained an opinion, that the most
formidable foes of Great Britain were nursed in her own bosom:
These, under the masque of Patriotism, fomented rebellion in her
Colonies; and by exposing her pretended weakness, created a
combination of powerful States, not only against her interest,
but her very existence, as a great and independent Kingdom....”
On page 29, “Duke of Richmond” added in a contemporary hand,
where only his initials are printed. Lacking half-title,
occasional trivial toning or foxing, else a crisp, superior
example. In Stevens’ blue laid wrapper (front somewhat
wrinkled), within custom folding slipcase commissioned in early
1970s, yellow and brown marbled lining, rich caramel embossed
leatherette print, cover and spine titled in gilt. Adams’
American Controversy 79-69f. ESTC T69143. Howes M-181. Sabin
43633. $250-300
2-15. A Patriot’s Lottery Ticket. Charming
partly printed ticket of Washington City Canal Lottery No. 1,
signed by Dan(ie)l Carroll of Dud(dingto)n. A member of one of
the few Catholic families among the Founding Fathers, cousin
Charles Carroll was a Signer of the Declaration of Independence.
Duddington was “one of the more lavish plantation settings in
the District of Columbia,” a mansion crowning an estate
including all of the land on which the Capitol sits, plus much
of what became the Mall. “...For cutting the Canal through the
City of Washington, to the Eastern-Branch Harbor.” C. 1800. On
greenish-tan. Anti-counterfeiting border. Toned rectangular area
in center from old tape hinge, else about fine. Examples of this
lottery ticket are included in American Treasures of the Library
of Congress. $70-90
3. Presidential
In his First Year in Elected Office,
Thomas Jefferson Drafts Rules on Conduct
for the Virginia House of Burgesses
– From Jefferson’s earliest extant manuscript –
The beginning of his life in elected office
3-1. Fascinating and important portion of
Autograph Manuscript entirely in the hand of Thomas Jefferson
(unsigned and untitled)
view image.
Comprising his draft compilation of resolutions, orders,
by-laws, and procedural matters, for adoption by the Virginia
House of Burgesses, penned not later than Dec. 8, 1769. 4-1/4 x
7-1/4, in brown on both sides of ivory leaf. Sixteen lines each
side. With corrections also in Jefferson’s meticulous hand, and
notations in left margin, such as “A.14,” “A.11, “C.2,” and
others, probably indicating the sequence of the resolutions when
the finished report was to be assembled. Containing early seeds
of his genius, some of Jefferson’s phrases - here penned as a
26-year-old - reappear in his timeless opus of 1801, A
Manual of Parliamentary Practice, Composed Originally for the
Use of the Senate of the U.S., which was the first book on
parliamentary practice published in America. He had gathered
most of his book’s contents from the time of his Vice Presidency
under Adams (1797-1801); it is fascinating that his book also
reached back to his very first legislative role - in his very
first year of service - to include certain language used in this
1769 manuscript.
The House of Burgesses occupies an unrivaled role in American
history. As the first assembly of elected representatives of
English colonists in the New World, its first meeting was in
1619. By 1769 - when this manuscript was written - the climate
had changed considerably. The Sugar and Currency Acts of 1764,
the former the first British law seeking to raise colonial money
for the King, lit the long fuse of protest. In 1765, Jefferson
was visiting the House of Burgesses as a student, when he
witnessed Patrick Henry deliver his immortal speech against the
Stamp Act. By 1769, asserting that only Virginia’s Governor and
legislature could levy taxes, the House of Burgesses was
inflamed. This manuscript was written by Jefferson in his first
year in that House. “It was there that his involvement in
revolutionary politics began. He was never a very vocal member,
but his writing, his quiet work in committee, and his ability to
distill large volumes of information to essence, made him an
invaluable member in any deliberative body.”--http://www.ushistory.org/declaration/signers/jefferson.htm
. Five days after Jefferson joined, the House was symbolically
dissolved by the Royal Governor.
Beginning mid-sentence: “their coming
to, attending on, or going from the house or committee; and that
no such witnesses shall be obliged to attend until the party at
whose request they shall be summoned do pay or secure to them
for their attendance and travelling the same allowance as is
made to witnesses attending the General court. Ordered that a
committee be appointed to inspect the journals every morning and
see that true entries be made, and that thereupon such journals
be printed without delay. Ordered that the clerk of this house
not to suffer any records or papers to be taken from the table
or out of his custody, by any member or other person. Resolved
that if any person having a right to vote for two members to
serve in the general assembly shall give a single vote such
person hath no right to give his second vote during such
election...Ordered that when any member is about to speak in
debate or deliver any matter to the house he shall rise from his
seat, and without advancing from thence shall with due respect
address himself to Mr. speaker, confining himself strictly (to)
the point in [end of page].” (Balance of text discovered to be,
“debate, and avoiding all indecent and disrespectful Language.”)
Verso commences: “of a breach of privilege until the matter of
such complaint shall have been examined by the committee of
privileges and reported to the house. Resolved that where the
house shall adjudge any petition touching elections to be
frivolous and vexatious the house will order satisfaction to be
made to the person petitioned against. Resolved that if any
person hath procured himself to be elected or returned as a
member of this house or endeavored so to be by bribery or other
corrupt practices this house will proceed with the utmost
severity against such person. Resolved that if any person shall
tamper with any witnesses in respect of their evidence to be
given to this house or any committee thereof or...deter or
hinder any person from appearing or giving evidence the same is
declared to be a high crime and misdemeanor and this house will
proceed with the utmost severity against such offenders. Ordered
that whenever the house is to attend the governor in the Council
chamber the several passages be cleared of strangers so that the
members may freely pass, and that no member shall go into, or
come out of, the council chamber before the speaker.”
On Dec. 8, 1769, most or all of the above passages were
presented to the House of Burgesses by Edmund Pendleton, one of
Jefferson’s mentors, reporting from the Committee of Privileges
and Elections. Except for addition of some commas and
capitalization, Jefferson’s draft was unchanged, and adopted as
“...standing Orders of the House.” With modern copies of pages
containing same, in Journals of the House of Burgesses of
Virginia, 1766-1769, showing the entirety of his text, and the
final sequence of orders and resolutions.
Recto in rich brown, verso in warm, finer brown, Jefferson’s
quill evidently refilled as he wrote, but both sides eminently
legible. Two very small edge chips at one margin, and one at
top, in all affecting only parts of two letters. Hook-shaped
tear, about 3”, from top to midpoint, likely from an old pin
used to bind papers together, affecting six letters in all. Some
light topaz toning, a trifle brittle, else about very good. A
search of the Library of Congress’ Thomas Jefferson Papers finds
no item in his hand from Jefferson’s first year in elected
office. An exceptional item, of utmost rarity and historical
interest, and apparently (part of) the earliest surviving
manuscript from the inception of Jefferson’s arrival on the
political stage. $12,000-18,000
3-2. Lincoln Electoral Ticket. Appealing
printed “Union Presidential Ticket / Election Nov. 8, 1864,”
Athens County, Ohio. “For Pres., Abraham Lincoln, of Ill. For
Vice Pres., Andrew Johnson, of Tenn.” Large woodcut of Miss
Columbia, wearing Centurion helmet lettered “Liberty,” holding
“Union” sword, stars on sunrays behind. 3 x 7-1/2. Also listing
21 Ohio Electors. Light discoloration along old folds where
placed in voter’s coat pocket on the way to or from the polls.
About V.G. Nice for display. $125-175
3-3. Paycheck for a Future President.
Double-size check of Harding Publishing Co., “publishers The
Marion Star,” Marion, Ohio, Mar. 30, 1918. To “W(arren) G.
Harding” for $200. On endorsement flap, in his hand, “Pay to
Marion County Bank Co. / W.G. Harding.” Opening to 7 x 8-1/4,
allowing both face of check and his endorsement to be displayed.
On verso, in newspaper treasurer’s hand, “This Voucher for March
Salary acct.” Amount in red checkwriter. Neatly perf cancelled
“...Paid” in center, far from signature. Some feathering of
Harding’s wide-nib pen, imparting boldness, else V.F. and a nice
example. $375-475
3-4. With White House Inscription.
view image
Splendid oversize photographic portrait of Pres. Harry S Truman,
11 x 14, grained golden-olive sepia tone, on warm cream. Boldly
inscribed in black, on lower mount, “To Roger J. DeWitt, with
kindest regards, White House, Nov. 15, 1949, Harry S Truman.”
Mr. and Mrs. DeWitt, of Truman’s home town of Independence, Mo.,
were longtime friends of the Pres. and First Lady (DeWitt is
mentioned in The History of Missouri, pub. 1967; in
recent years, the Roger J. DeWitt Trust donated nearly half a
million dollars to build a DeWitt Memorial Hall in an
Independence park). Drymounted on Fomcor, blind glazier’s-point
impressions on verso from previous framing; minor cosmetic
flaws, such as vertical handling crease at right eye, light
contact marks on dark shoulder, fine crazing at blank right
vertical margin, corner wear, else excellent. One would be hard
pressed to find a superior Truman signed photo as President. In
presentation folder, deckled edges, steel-engraved in grey “A
Camera Portrait by Louis Garcia.” $575-775 (2 pcs.)
3-5. A Truman Typo. T.L.S. on his
steel-engraved Kansas City letterhead (with a period after his
middle initial, certainly a printer’s error), June 10, 1954,
7-1/4 x 10-1/2, to Hon. Edward McKim, Omaha. “...You can be sure
that I’ll more than enjoy the pictures, as I did the first time
we went over them. I am glad you are fixing up a set of these
pictures for Harry Jobes and John Thacher. I sent the picture to
Pres. O’Kelly several days ago. Give my best to the family.”
McKim served under then-Capt. Truman in his World War I
artillery unit; a longtime friend and confidante, Time magazine
in 1945 called him Truman’s right-hand man, upon his appointment
as Chief Administrative Assistant to the President (modern
extract accompanies). McKim’s papers reside in the Truman
Library. Two wrinkles at blank top, else a bright example, in
excellent condition. $325-400
3-6. Voice of America. T.L.S. with initials
of Herbert Hoover, Waldorf Astoria, N.Y., Dec. 21, 1942. 7-1/2 x
10-1/2. To D.M. Reynolds, Los Angeles, a banker active in
Republic politics. “...My deep appreciation for your efforts to
see that that recent speech was carried over the radio in your
section. Your action is especially valuable because the
Broadcasting Company has no control over this, and it is only a
question of if the local people want it, the station will put it
on. If we are to have such representation, we have to get the
support of our friends...That speech...has had extraordinary
unity of praise from such divergent corners as the New York
Times, News, Daily Mirror, Sun and World-Telegram, the Chicago
Tribune, the Chicago Sun, the Minneapolis Star-Journal, Time
and so forth. But mainly I want to send you all the good wishes
of the season.” Trivial corner evidence of paper clip, else very
fine. For much of his post-White House years, Hoover remained a
strong public voice of patriotism. $350-450
3-7. President by One Vote. “Virginia /
Republican Electoral Ticket - For Pres., Rutherford B. Hayes, of
Ohio. For Vice-Pres., William A. Wheeler, of N.Y. Election, Nov.
7, 1876....” 2-1/4 x 4-1/4. Also listing Virginia Electors, E.W.
Early for 45th Congress, and urging vote “against the Amendments
to Constitution.” The 1876 election was one of the tensest in
American political history, with contested returns from Florida
and three other states. Fearing a new civil war, opponent Samuel
J. Tilden (of Yonkers) demurred for the sake of the country,
allowing Hayes to ascend to the Oval Office - by a single vote.
Mrs. Hayes fainted when the news arrived! Flat old folds, else
about fine. One of the most fascinating - and unusual - episodes
in the race for the White House. 70-90
3-8. McKinley’s 1896 Election. Oversize printed
ballot listing Presidential, Vice-Presidential, Electors, and
many other candidates in 1896 election. For use in N.Y. 18-1/4 x
21-1/4, “Australian-style” layout. Across top, large woodcut
logos of Republican (McKinley-Hobart), Democratic
(Bryan-Sewall), National Democratic (Palmer-Buckner),
Prohibition (Levering-Johnson), Socialistic-Labor (Matchett-Maguire),
and People’s tickets (Bryan-Watson). Intended to be marked,
line-by-line, by voter. Breaks at fold junctions and at one
vertical fold, soiling on blank verso, else very good and
attractive for display. Scarce format. $90-120
3-9. McKinley’s 1900 Election. Printed
“Official Ballot for Alna [Maine], Nov. 6, 1900,” 7-1/2 x 11-1/2
oblong. Facsimile signature of Byron Boyd, (Maine) Sec. of
State. Party names in unlikely Art Nouveau typestyle, on
unusually fine paper with diagonally grooved fancy finish.
Republican (McKinley-Roosevelt), Democrat (Bryan-Stevenson),
Prohibition (Woolley-Metcalf), and Socialist (Debs-Harriman). A
large pencil “X” in Republican box. McKinley was elected for his
second term, but was shot in Sept. 1901. Some handling wrinkles
at left and right margins, else about fine and bright. $100-130
3-10. Mourning for Lincoln in Charleston.
Starkly dramatic printed Union General Orders, issued by Rear
Adm. John A. Dahlgren, “Commanding South Atlantic Blockading
Squadron,” aboard Flag Ship Philadelphia, Charleston Harbor,
S.C., Apr. 19, 1865. 4-3/4 x 7-3/4. Thick black ruled frame. “A
grievous affliction has fallen upon the Nation. Pres. Lincoln
has been assassinated. The vessels of this command will wear
their colors half mast, until further orders. On the receipt of
this Order, 21 minute guns will be fired from every vessel in
the Squadron...repeated at sunset. The Officers will also wear
crape [sic] on the left arm...The sorrow we all feel for our
loss, indicates the above as the first proper manifestation.” On
writing paper vertically lined in light blue, likely
printed aboard ship. Minor toning at blank top and bottom
margins, else about fine. Rare thus, and ironically issued from
the waters where the opening shots of the war had been fired
four years before. $175-250
3-11. In the Aftermath of Assassination.
Limited edition pamphlet, “Human Depravity - Sermon on John
Wilkes Booth,” by Mortimer Blake, delivered Apr. 23, 1865,
#3 of only 52 copies privately printed 1925, Champlain,
N.Y. 6-1/2 x 10, 17 pp., exquisitely typeset and printed, each
four-pp. signature uncut at head. Black on grey cover, elegant
deckled ivory laid text, watermarked “France.” Testing the
semantic limits of this clergyman, a soaring achievement in the
use of intellect, pathos, and the English language, composed
following one of the great tragedies in American history. Barely
uttering Booth’s name, the orator invokes magnificent wordcraft
to soothe the hearts of his congregation. Very minor file wear
of oversize cover, else excellent. Excessively rare on the
market. $125-175
3-12. Booth’s Masters. Pamphlet, “A Memorial
Discourse on the Character of Abraham Lincoln... Delivered at
Hollis, N.H., on the Day of the National Fast, June 1, 1865,” by
Pastor P.B. Day. Concord, 1865. 5-1/2 x 8-3/4, 20 pp., sewn.
“Mr. Lincoln’s name will stand upon the pages of history as the
great martyr of civil liberty...Our first impressions were that
the plot of assassination was confined to a few fanatics. But
the evidence in trial goes more and more to implicate the
Confederate authorities...It was Booth who shot the President,
but Booth was educated for the deed....” Blank upper right tip
of cover lacking, uniform toning, light waterstaining latter
leaves, else very good. Very rare. WorldCat located only three
copies: Clements Library, Columbia, and Huntington Library.
$80-110
3-13. Lincoln and Black Freedom. Pamphlet,
“Abraham Lincoln - The Evolution of his Emancipation Policy, An
Address delivered before Chicago Historical Society, Feb. 27,
1906, by Paul Selby,” published upon Lincoln’s centennial, Feb.
12, 1909. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4, (28) pp. plus photograph on dull enamel
tipped at front (loose). Selby was an organizer of Republican
Party. An eloquent, uncommonly discussed analysis of the early
manifestations of Lincoln’s anti-slavery sentiment. Tracing his
thinking from as early as 1837, as the notion of an Emancipation
Proclamation came to fruition. “No human power can subdue this
rebellion without the emancipation policy....” Band of amber
spine toning of covers (only) from old binder’s glue, else fine
and scarce. Not in Monaghan. 50-65
3-14. Admission to McKinley’s Funeral. Very
scarce ticket to “Funeral Services of Pres. McKinley. M.E.
Church, Canton, Ohio, Sept. 19, 1901...Admit Bearer. T.T.
McCarty, Chr. Church Com.” 3 x 4-1/4. Black on eggshell card,
thick black rules. Hard crease across upper right corner passing
only through mourning border, minor crease at upper left, old
album mounting evidence on verso, uniform toning, else good.
While McKinley memorial material is still found, tickets to his
funeral are infrequently encountered. WorldCat only located one
such ticket (at Ohio Historical Society). $90-120
3-15. 1884 Presidential Candidate from Maine.
Desirable local carte photograph of James G. Blaine, “the
Magnetic Man,” so nicknamed for his oratorical skills.
Unsuccessful Republican nominee for Pres. 1876 and 1880,
candidate for Pres. 1884, antebellum newspaper editor in
Augusta, Maine. Closeup of Blaine in bowtie. With elaborate
oversize imprint on verso of Augusta photographer A.W. Kimball,
with Gothic monogram and delightful woodcut of camera and
artist’s palette. Highly attractive, with rich chocolate tones
against warm apricot mount. Blaine had a falling out with some
voters, losing the election to Grover Cleveland, when a
clergyman famously characterized the opposing Democrats as “the
party whose antecedents are rum, Romanism, and rebellion.”
Blaine’s dominance in the Cabinet and his foreign policy goals
came to an end when Pres. Garfield was shot, as the two walked
through a Washington railroad station. For decades a preeminent
figure in American politics, Blaine lapsed into obscurity.
Slight wear at two blank tips, very light handling evidence,
else fine plus. $80-110
4. First Ladies
4-1. Jane Pierce. Lengthy A.L.S., to “My
beloved Sister,” n.d. but noted in pencil as First Lady by
autograph dealer Paul C. Richards c. 1980; her signature
appearing vertically along fold of pp. 1 and 4, “ever aff(ectionately)
Jane - Much love to all (as) ever.” 4-1/2 x 7, 4 full pp. + 1/2
p. cross-written across p. 3. Penned on cream, fine black
border, with all-over laid and chevron watermark. Anticipating
“an account of your visit to Boston and seeing dear [Abby?]. She
is better in some respects, but feeling that her health is more
uncertain...Do not give up the thought of coming here with your
husband. He will be interested in seeing Washington, and I feel
as if I could not give up seeing you...What a changing
kaleidoscope of life this is...Voices...in my dreams ease, but
Jesus is the same yesterday, today and forever...You see, these
things are meant for me...I am glad if one I love so much gets
any benefit or pleasure...Mr. Watt told me that he had choice
shrubs & plants in reserve for me, whenever I would say what he
could do for me. I disappointed him by saying I had no possible
place for them...If your grounds will need more adorning, let me
know soon & I will tell Watt, who has put up beautiful varieties
of rare (flora) & many other plants, and send them before it
gets too late in the season...Your Mr. Sunderland preached
impressively yesterday....” Her handwriting began changing
around this time; request photocopy. Very fine. $1100-1400
4-2. “Courage to live the days ahead....”
view image
Highly attractive and poignant A.L.S. “Edith Kermit Roosevelt,”
penned on pp. 1 and 4 of lettersheet, such that complete letter
can be displayed. “At Sea,” Mar. 6, 1922, 5 x 6-1/2, 2 pp. In
mocha, then pen refilled with walnut-colored ink, on sand linen.
Her initials “E.K.R.” steel-engraved in mid-grey. To E.A. Van
Valkenburg (publisher of the Philadelphia North American;
in Roosevelt’s Presidential bids, Van Valkenburg’s newspaper was
one of literally just a handful that he could count upon). Mrs.
Roosevelt writes, “You will know what happiness the meetings of
Jan. 6th mean to me. They give me courage to live the days
ahead. Each of us is bearing the torch and striving to make its
light ever brighter. Ethel sent me your editorial. I wish we
could have kept Dr. Abbott’s speech. After all, it is in our
hearts, which perhaps is best. I have been away such a long time
that I don’t feel I shall ever be brave enough to go again....”
Excellent. • With envelope including address and free-frank in
her hand, interestingly postmarked Oyster Bay, Mar. 29; the
letter was held for over three weeks before mailing. Slit at top
by recipient, just above free-frank, light crease in blank
corner, else very fine. As children, Edith and Theodore grew up
next door to each other; she was his first playmate outside of
his family, and as they grew older, she was his companion on
summer outings to Oyster Bay. At the age of 24, they married,
Theodore having lost his first wife. Under her oversight, “the
White House was unmistakeably the social center of the land”--wikipedia.
In 1918, her son Kermit was killed in action, and the following
year, Theodore died. She later reentered the public eye to
campaign for Hoover; disliking Eleanor Roosevelt, she did not
want to see her become First Lady. One of the finest of this
First Lady’s letters we have handled, with respect to both
displayability and content. $300-400 (2 pcs.)
4-3. Reference to F.D.R.’s Stamp Collection.
view image
T.N.S. of Eleanor Roosevelt, on stationery “Mrs. F.D.
Roosevelt, 342 Madison Ave., N.Y...,” dated the same year as
Pres. Roosevelt’s passing. Dec. 17, 1945, 6 x 7. To “Mr. (Harry)
Woodring,” F.D.R.’s prewar Secretary of War. “My husband’s stamp
collection is in the hands of the trustees of his estate. I
shall refer your letter to them.” With holograph postscript,
“Many thanks to you & Mrs. Woodring for your kind thoughts.”
Excellent. The F.D.R. stamp collection made its way to Harmer’s
auction room; the sale is still discussed today. $475-600
4-4. “Boys who are sent to reform schools.”
Unusual T.L.S. of Eleanor Roosevelt as First Lady, on
gold-engraved White House letterhead, May 2, 1940, 6 x 9-1/4. To
Secretary of War (Harry H. Woodring). “Thank you for your letter
of Apr. 25, stating the policy of the War Dept. regarding the
fingerprinting of boys who are sent to reform schools. This
would seem to make it possible to consider cases on individual
merits, and that is all that I would ask.” Large maroon “War
Dept. - Secretary’s Office” handstamp with clock showing this
letter received at 10:41 A.M. With original envelope, White
House cornercard. Curious light brown smudge beneath, but not
touching signature, perhaps a large check mark whose ink
spilled, light rust marks of clip (present), else very fine.
$240-300 (2 pcs.)
4-5. The Young Generation – 1940.
Significant T.L.S. of Eleanor Roosevelt as First Lady, on
gold-engraved letterhead, “The White House / Washington,” with
uncommon “Whiting’s Angora” watermark. Jan. 22, 1940, 6 x 9-1/4.
To Mrs. (Henry) Woodring, wife of F.D.R.’s then-Sec. of War.
“...The American Youth Congress is holding a Citizenship
Institute here in Washington from Feb. 9-12. This will bring
young people from all parts of the country...They are asking a
great many government officials to come and speak to them and to
allow them to hold discussions in which they can state their
problems. I think it is important that they feel we are
interested, even though undoubtedly they believe in some things
with which we do not agree. Some 3,000 young people have
indicated that they hope to be here...The Washington Youth
Council is having difficulty in finding free housing space for
them. I wonder if you would be interested in taking in some
young people and giving them a bed and breakfast during these
days?...” Notwithstanding Mrs. Roosevelt’s open support of the
Congress, which claimed over 4,000,000 members, several of their
leaders - who included members of the Young Communist League -
were subpoenaed to appear before Congress. During their presence
in Washington, among those invited by Mrs. Roosevelt to board at
the White House was a staffer of the American Community Party’s
publication. The A.Y.C. was disbanded in 1940, following their
convocation discussed in this letter. Carbon paper smudge on
verso, else very fine, and splendid for display. $350-475
4-6. Mrs. Coolidge’s Class. T.L.S. of Mrs.
Calvin Coolidge, signing as Grace Coolidge in purple, on dark
grey letterhead, Northampton, Mass., July 25, 1941, 5-3/4 x
9-1/2. To Mrs. Bartol Parker, Framingham Center. “I thank
you...for your thought of Clarke School in connection with the
hearing aid which you have at your disposal. I am forwarding
your letter to Dr. Frank H. Reiter, principal of Clarke
School... He will know better than I whether or not it is an
instrument which would be adapted to use at the school. I
remember your cousin, Stephen Ware, and his mother very well
indeed when I was a teacher at Clarke School. Stephen was not in
my class but in the same house and an interesting child he
was....” Handling wrinkles, tear but no loss at blank upper left
tip, toning at two blank portions, possibly from glue of
envelope (not present), else good. Superior content. $140-180
4-7. A Rose Plant for the First Lady. T.L.S. of
Grace Coolidge, on scarce variant letterhead imprinted “Mrs.
Coolidge / Road Forks / Northampton, Mass.,” June 1, 1949, 8-1/2
x 11. To Marguerite A. Day, Framingham. “I appreciate your kind
thought in ordering the rose plant for me. It arrived safely
Sat. and is now planted in the sunniest place I could find. I
hope that it will thrive but I have so many trees and shrubs
that I have more shade than sunshine. Mr. L.L. Campbell must
have been our postmaster when you were in Capen School. He...is
physically active and mentally alert at eight-odd years....”
Bold signature in milk chocolate, complementing her ivory
stationery. Leftmost margin curled, with single vertical crease,
from file storage, some gentle cockling, else very good plus. •
With envelope bearing free-frank in matching ink. $150-200
(2 pcs.)
4-8. Signed in Two Styles. A.L.S. with double
signature “Mary Lord Harrison (Mrs. Benjamin Harrison),” with
Judaic and George Washington association. Boldly penned on beige
linen, engraved “Eleven Hundred and Sixty Fifth Avenue” (N.Y.),
Mar. 16, 1934, 5-1/4 x 6-3/4, 3 pp., to Hon. Sol Bloom,
Washington. “A copy of the Literature Series of the George
Washington Bicentennial has reached me and I wish to express my
sincere thanks for the volumes, which I am delighted to have. I
have looked through them, and shall at
an early date take great pleasure in enjoying them more
thoroughly....” Her correspondent, “Sol Bloom, the Music Man,”
was a fascinating personality, a flamboyant theatrical and
music-publishing promoter, receiving the first musical copyright
of the twentieth century; his wildly successful mile-long
plaisance of games and amusements at the 1893 Columbian
Exposition introduced the term “midway” to colloquial English. A
fervent Zionist, Bloom later served in Congress for over a
quarter-century, as Director of George Washington Bicentennial
Commission, and wrote the opening words of the Preamble of the
United Nations Charter. Excellent. $140-180
4-9. “Have a cup of tea with me.” A.L.S. of Lou
Henry Hoover, “Saturday,” 3 pp., 5-3/4 x 7-3/4, on her engraved
lettersheet “2300 S St.,” to Mrs. [Charles S.] Bird. Delivered
by hand. “I am so delighted to learn you are in town...I am
hoping you will not be too busy this afternoon so you can come
in and have a cup of tea with me...My husband [Herbert Hoover]
hopes to see you too and he may get home early enough to have a
little visit with you. Would you be good enough to telephone my
secretary (Miss Fesler) whether you are free for late this
afternoon? Hopefully....” Fingerprint at blank upper right,
light handling, else about fine, with a superior signature.
$200-275
4-10. “A Constant Reminder of your Friendship.”
T.L.S. of Mamie Eisenhower, on gold-engraved White
House letterhead, Nov. 15, 1957, oversize signature two-thirds
as wide as the stationery, plus six-line postscript in her bold
hand, signed with initial “M.” 6 x 9-1/4. To Bobby. “You are a
dear to wish me ‘Happy Birthday’ with a beautiful chrysanthemum
plant. The lovely yellow brought a ray of sunshine from you on
my special day!...” In her hand: “The plant will be placed in
our yard at the farm and we hope it will bloom for many years -
a constant reminder of your friendship.” Four substantial thin
areas in upper half, two with grain-of-rice-size holes near
imprint and salutation, where removed from an album, but none
affecting signature(s), and miraculously touching no live
matter. Else about fine. $90-130
4-11. “This beautiful bouquet....” Unusual form
of Bess Truman A.L.S., on two panels of folded notepaper,
steel-engraved monogram “BWT” in grey, with wide grey border and
fine ruled grid. Opening to 6-1/4 x 7. To Mr. & Mrs. Wm.
Simmons, Arlington, Va. “How very nice of you to send us this
beautiful bouquet of roses, carnations and delphinium...Wish we
could have seen you. As ever....” • Matching envelope in her
bold hand, bearing blind-embossed Independence, Mo. flap, but
postmarked Washington, Nov. 4, 1961. 4¢ Lincoln postage stamp
intact, flap opened hastily but tears not visible at front, and
else very good; letter very fine. $100-120 (2 pcs.)
4-12. Margaret Truman’s Music Career. A.L.S. of
Margaret Truman, to Mrs. Schiffeler, n.d., on White House
lettersheet, 4-1/2 x 7, 2 full pp. “You are much too generous!
How will I keep from looking like a Prima Donna with all those
delicious cakes!” Thanking her for the pictures, “...it makes me
think I can hear the music...I can’t tell you how much the
recordings mean to me...Bess [Mrs. Truman] will be so surprised
when I turn up knowing them. I have played them over and over.
Please call me at the Carlyle if you get to
N.Y...Affectionately, Margaret.” Excellent. • With White House
envelope addressed in her hand, marked “By Hand.” Minor
handling. • Manuscript menu, finely blue-engraved crest of Hotel
Ritz, Paris, 3-3/4 x 5-7/8, on back of which is boldly penned,
“With great love and affection and here’s to bigger and better
opera, Margaret Truman.” Also signed by famed Washington hostess
Perle Mesta, Marcelle LeCourt, and three others. Very fine. A
charming trio. $110-130 (3 pcs.)
4-13. An Unusual Form of First Lady’s Autograph.
T.L.S. of Reathel Odum, Secretary to Mrs. Truman, on White House
letterhead, Aug. 3, 1950. 6 x 9-1/4. To Mrs. Rhea Fairweather,
Middletown, N.Y. “Mrs. Truman asks me to...thank you for the
dainty handkerchief which you sent her. She appreciates your
courtesy in presenting her with a gift. Mrs. Truman was glad to
comply with your request for her autograph on a handkerchief to
add to your collection, and she has signed the one I am
returning to you.” Fold and handling wear, but very good. •
Ivory handkerchief retaining original green foil label, “Pure
Irish Linen.” About 11-1/2” square. Oversize “Bess W. Truman”
artfully signed at an angle in corner, in grey-black. Some
stains from handling, envelope folds, else fine. • Index card,
“For Lori Bart, Best Wishes, Margaret Truman.” Creases at center
and one corner, else fine and clean. $140-170 (3
pcs.)
4-14. “I think you are absolutely wonderful....”
A.L.S. on folding note card of “Bess” (Truman), n.p. but
postmarked zip “640...” (Independence, Mo.), Dec. 6, 1972. 3-3/4
x 5, filling two panels. Bordered in two shades of blue. To Mrs.
Roger DeWitt, Independence. “I think you are absolutely
wonderful to even think of sending me these clippings about Lib.
I certainly don’t like that picture of her and I am afraid you
are right about her. Am so glad Jean is coming to her for the
winter. Casper [Wyoming?] must be an ice-box from now on. Hope
you are still improving rapidly. I get reports of you from other
people...Wish I could write as well as you do.” Two pale,
trivial waterstains on front panel, when ink was still wet,
perhaps drops of moisture from Mrs. Truman’s fingers on her cup
of tea, else excellent. • With envelope in Mrs. Truman’s hand.
Residue of short piece of tape at blank lower edge, else very
fine. $160-200 (2 pcs.)
4-15. Happy New Year from Frances F. Cleveland.
A.L.S. on unusual variant Executive Mansion stationery,
steel-engraved in burgundy on palest green, with “FFC” monogram.
Dec. 29, 1893, 3-3/4 x 6, 4 pp., to Mrs. John Parkinson, Boston.
“I have been trying to get a moment for days to write you a line
asking you if we might claim the visit half promised us this
summer...The Diplomatic Reception is...the 9th this year...and I
trust you can come to us Wednesday, the day before, & spend
Sunday with us. I need not assure you how much pleasure it will
give us to welcome you here...Do not be afraid of the Colonial
Express if you find it a convenient train to take...With all
good New Year wishes....” With petit matching Executive Mansion
envelope, addressed in her hand, her monogram on flap, 2¢ pink
Washington postage stamp intact, tied with lovely elongated flag
cancel. Flap neatly torn, else very good, letter fine. The
addressee appears in the Boston Blue Book. $250-350
(2 pcs.)
5. Civil War Letters
1861-62
5-1. The Confederate Defense Line that Never Was.
Historic A.L.S. of Confederate Asst. Adj. Gen. W(illiam) W.
Mackall, H.Q., Western Dept., Columbus, Ky., Sept. 30, 1861,
7-3/4 x 9-3/4, 2-1/2 pp. To Acting Staff Engineer 1st Lt. Joseph
Dixon, under Gen. Polk. Mackall’s superior, Gen. Albert Sidney
Johnston, had just been made commander of the newly-formed
Western Dept. of the Confederacy. Here, Mackall orders Dixon to
reconnoiter the area to establish a Confederate line of defense
across western Kentucky. Two weeks before this letter was
penned, Kentucky legislators defied their pro-secession Governor
by ordering Confederate troops out of the state. “You are
directed by Gen. Johnston to proceed to examine the country, on
a line east from this place to Mayfield...and the rail-roads,
leading from this place, and from Paducah to Union City. Your
attention will be specifically directed...for an entrenched camp
covering the Paducah and Mobile Rail Roads, and forming also a
part of the line from Columbus to Fort Henry on the Tennessee.
Looking at the map, Milburn or Mayfield would seem to fill the
conditions of the problem, but it is understood that a want of
water at both of these places forbids the establishment of a
camp at either...2nd is the...communications of the camp with
the Mississippi and Tennessee Rivers. 3rd is the practicability
of the country for cavalry and artillery... You must inquire
carefully as to the state of streams and springs during the dry
season, as the necessity for the camp may be as great during the
coming summer as for the present winter...The objective of your
expedition will not be communicated to others.” Mackall’s
mission would not work out well: the Confederacy’s breach of
Kentucky’s neutrality earlier in September was a key factor
keeping them in the Union. Events overtook Dixon before he could
complete his expedition. On Nov. 6, 1861, Union Gens. Fremont
and Grant attacked Columbus. Kentucky’s role would figure
prominently in the outcome of the war. Considerable toning and
staining, five small bookworm nibbles in interior blank area of
p. 3, soiling of blank p. 4, but in all, about very good. With
transcript and extensive original research on letter and its
context, embellished with small modern maps. $450-600
5-2. Ellsworth Content – on Matching Ellsworth
Lettersheet and Cover. Letter of Union Pvt. Henry
Struble, 28th N.Y., Albany, June 16, 1861, 5 x 8, 4 pp. Penned
on patriotic lettersheet with elaborate red and blue Elmer
Ellsworth memorial design, embellished with flags, a shining
star, and sword at rest. To his cousin Susan Jane Parker in
Angelica, N.Y. “I have enlisted and have been in Albany almost 4
weeks. We have had some pretty hard times and...some easy times.
We are camping out. There was a man sentenced to be shot. But I
don’t know whether they will shoot him. They shut him up in the
guard house. The profile of the man you see on the corner of
this paper [Ellsworth] was shot. He was Col. of a regiment. He
and his friend went and took down the rebel flag. And when they
were coming down with the flag, a rebel met them and shot Col.
Ellsworth. And the fellow that was with Ellsworth shot the rebel
and run him through with his bayonet. I seen the flag and
corpse. This picture looks very much like him...It is not very
likely that I shall see you in some time if ever again....” Some
cream toning, minor handling evidence, else V.G. • With matching
patriotic cover, Walcott L-42-1/423, faded dull red
Scott #26 with perf faults, Albany c.d.s., some staining, else
good. • Original newspaper clipping, Bergen, N.Y., reporting his
death in early twentieth century: “Struble was crossing the
tracks near the station and carrying an umbrella which hid the
train from his view...,” recording his Civil War service,
including 4th N.Y. Heavy Artillery. With transcript, research
notes, and small modern photo. $250-300 (3 pcs.)
5-3. “Captured by the Rebels....” Letter of
Union soldier F.M. Moore (12th Indiana Infantry), “Camp near the
Potomac,” Dec. 13, 1861, 6-1/4 x 7-3/4, 3 pp. To brother in
Marion, Grant County, Ind. “We are camped on the Potomac river
as a picket guard to keep the Secesh from crossing over. We had
a little brush with them yesterday...opposite their town [Shepardstown].
They were on our side of the river. We are on this Northern
side, but we made them take to the water. There was but one of
our men hurt. There was a piece of a ball hit him on the back of
the head...One of our Capts. with six men crossed the river with
the intention of finding out what force they had over
there...They were captured by the Rebels soon after they crossed
and I suppose they will get to see the end of the war before
they get back...Are you still working for Noble? If you are, do
not let him lead you in the way of drinking. If you still visit
the Snake Hole, please cease going....” Penned in morocco brown
on cream, with all-over geometric chevron watermarks. Light fold
wear, else very good. • With orange envelope, Sharpsburg, Md.
c.d.s., future site of Antietam, pink 3¢, half-dollar-sized
blind-embossed eagle cornercard, ringed with stars. Creases and
some soiling, but about V.G. With small modern photo of Moore.
$125-150 (2 pcs.)
5-4. Letter of a Deserter on the Run. Highly
unusual letter of Union Pvt. James William Stevenson, who joined
Co. F, Rochester (N.Y.) Regt. just two weeks after Fort Sumter,
as enlistment fever propelled New York to set the Union record
for number of volunteers. By May 25, 1861, however, when his
regiment arrived at Elmira to form the celebrated 13th N.Y.,
Stevenson was gone. His trail is picked up here, in this letter
from Hazelton (near Flint), Mich., Dec. 11, 1861, 4 x 6, 3 pp.,
signed with initials, to cousin George Wallace, Joy, Wayne
County, N.Y.: “I am arriving in mishig [Michigan] the next day
all safe and sound. It is dull times up here. Bill says it is
the damnedest hole he ever saw. There is no business going on
here. I am going up in the wood(s) tomorrow. There are a great
many deer up there...If you can come up here next spring, come
and we will take a tramp. There is only one girl up here and she
runs wild in the woods...My ink is almost gone so I must
stop....” Ironically penned on patriotic lettersheet, with red
and blue Miss Columbia. Fine. • With attractive patriotic
envelope, probably by same printer, Miss Columbia, similar to
Walcott L-2366, extremely fine 3¢ positioned near center, gentle
dash cancel, Flint c.d.s. Some toning and wear, old hinge
remnant on verso, else about very good. Research reveals that
after deserting, Stevenson worked on ore boats. Iron ore
districts, such as around Irondequoit, N.Y. and Detroit,
harbored antiwar sentiment, further reducing his chances of
being turned in by a patriotic citizen. It is speculated that he
may have avoided capture by masquerading as a Canadian. With
transcript and research notes. Letters of soldiers who later
deserted appear once in a rare while, however letters of
soldiers who have recently deserted and are on the run are
almost never encountered on the market. Unique thus. $375-450
(2 pcs.)
5-5. “Battle with the Lincolnites.”
Significant letter of Confederate soldier Phil(emon) J. Lineback,
of Salem, North Carolina (now part of Winston-Salem), who would
later be killed in action. From Manassas Junction, Dec. 30,
1861, 7-3/4 x 9-3/4, 2-1/2 pp. To Mr. Butner. “Today I was
counting over all the teachers, to whom I had went to school
[sic], and being that you were always the severest one, I
thought I would write you the latest news, namely the account of
our latest battle with the Lincolnites, which occurred Dec. 29.
It was a very severe engagement, and thought by some to be
rather a more severe engagement than...21st July. It lasted
nearly all day, and at last the enemy were compelled to give
ground, but not until they had killed a great many of our men.
We captured all their artillery, and about 14,000
prisoners...All of the Federal forces are advancing, and their
aim is to attack us at three different places at one time...We
are very strongly fortified here, and woe be the ones that
attempt to break through. I was within a mile and a half of
their encampment. It was late in the night. We saw their
fires...The day before some four Companies of our regiments ran
their pickets from their post...We have had a very cold
Christmas here, and we are now building our winter cabins. We
have to work the same on Sunday as we do during the week. A
soldiers life is a hard life, with very few pleasures. I used to
think going to school was a very severe trial, but that was
pleasure to what this is...If you think this letter worthy of an
answer you can answer it, and if not, burn it.” Evidently, his
former teacher elected the former. However, Lineback would be
killed in the aftermath of Gettysburg, July 6-7, 1863.
“...Outside of Williamsport (Md.), the dead and wounded included
a disproportionate number of officers and enlisted men in the
quartermaster service, a most unusual phenomenon. One of those
killed was Philemon Lineback of the 21st North Carolina, a
Moravian from Salem, who had been detailed as a wagoner in
Avery’s Brigade trains...Darkness blanketed the Potomac River
Valley...”--Retreat from Gettysburg: Lee, Logistics, and the
Pennsylvania Campaign, Kent Masterson Brown, 2011. Lineback
is also mentioned in the recently published correspondence of
his hometown friend, Capt. Charles Frederic Bahnson. Tear at one
fold junction, light toning, else fine. With much human
interest, focusing the tragedy of the Civil War’s countless
stories - and a rare use of the term “Lincolnites.” $425-550
5-6. First-Person Account of Battle of New Bern.
Superior, almost cinematic letter of Union soldier Charles
Warren, of 11th Conn. Vol. Infantry, fighting in the North
Carolina campaign. An elusive first-person account of the battle
for New Bern, even more detailed than the official battle report
– which Warren himself later wrote, as author of the 11th’s
official regimental history. “Newberne,” Apr. 7, 1862, 7-1/2 x
9-3/4, 4 very full pp., the last page curiously penned in a
smaller, different hand, suggesting he may have switched to his
left hand, or dictated the balance! To his half-brother, Albert
L. Norris, a prominent Boston lawyer. “...We are encamped by the
side of the Trent River near a bridge in the woods & quite a
pleasant place it is, as the boys can bathe every day...I
believe I promised to give you a long account of the battle of
Newberne...I visited the battlefield on [Roanoke] Island & had
some very interesting chats with some of the natives, who gave
me...accounts of the Island...& the rebel troops that were
encamped there...Early in the morning the signals were up for
starting & the fleet moved down Pamlico Sound headed by the
gunboats. It was one of the most beautiful mornings & days that
I ever beheld...We sailed up the Neuse River...Strict silence
would be insisted on...The 11th Conn. got ashore about 3
o’clock...An aid(e) came galloping up & sings out, ‘They have
evacuated the first battery & our men hold the rail road.’ There
was considerable cheering...A tough march it was, as the mud was
ankle deep...A part of the 11th was detailed to draw some 12 lb.
howitzers...On we went in the mud, drawing the cannon up towards
the battery...The boys had not proceeded very far before the
wheels sunk nearly to the hubs...Gen. Burnside helped us early
in the morning [of Mar. 14], going to the front with a smile on
his countenance...Soon a shell came whizzing through the woods,
followed by another & another, when it became obvious that the
battery was not far ahead. We pushed on up towards the fighting
and soon bullets began to whistle about our ears, which was not
very pleasant. One poor fellow was shot in the forehead a few
feet from me while ahold of the rope of the cannon. The wounded
were now being brought to the rear, and officers were hurrying
to & fro to bring up the troops & cannon and the excitement was
increasing, but the boys kept on with the cannon & did not
flinch...
“Burnside helped us again, going to
rear and says, ‘Hurry up those pieces, boys, for they will be
needed.’ The shot & shell were now flying thick around us,
although we could not see the enemy on account of the woods &
smoke, but in a short time we came out into the cleared space to
within 35 rods of the enemy guns & they whirled them around
under a galling fire & wonder we were not cut to pieces more
than we were...(We) were ordered to lie down...The fire of the
artillery & infantry was truly terrific on both sides until 11
o’clock, when they see our men had outflanked them & were
preparing to charge when they began to give way & we rushed for
the battery with bayonets fixed, yelling like savages...
Burnside coming up close, a cheer rent the air. The boys all
love the Gen. & would fight for him until the last. We could not
prevent tears from coming into his eyes to see the New England
boys in the battery as he rode up. It was a sickening sight that
met us, dead horses, mangled men, broken cannons, knapsacks &
guns were slung in every direction. I shall never forget that
sight, never, never. It is the sad side of a victory, & no one
knows anything about it until they see it as it is...As far as
the eye could reach each way was one dense mass of Union
soldiers with colors flying which presented a beautiful
sight...Our gunboats had arrived at the wharfs of Newberne, when
it became evident to us that the fighting was over... Dense
volumes of smoke were seen rising which was evidence enough that
the enemy had fired the town & fled... Newberne is quite a
pleasant place with shade trees and some very fine residences
...I wish you could see some of the prisoners that we have
taken, for they were the most miserable looking set that I ever
saw....”
Letter fine. • With orange cover, interestingly not
postmarked until New York, pink 3¢. Oil stain and some fraying
at blank left margin, else good. With small modern photograph of
Warren, annotated transcript, and much research; a shocking 41%
of the soldiers from Warren’s rural Tolland County, Conn.
perished in the war, far above Connecticut’s average of 9.5%. It
is theorized that rural recruits were less resistant to the many
diseases that swept through crowded Army camps. One of the very
few contemporary battle narratives penned by a unit’s future
historian. $450-550 (2 pcs.)
5-7. The Commander a Deserter. Important letter
of Union Capt. James C. McKernan, 81st Penna., shedding
never-before-published light on Union troop movements during the
Battle of Fair Oaks, also called Seven Pines. As the war wore
on, the toll of witnessing 94% of his original company killed
and wounded broke his will. He deserted, and a military tribunal
convicted him of desertion. In this letter, he describes the
bloody fighting at Fair Oaks, during the Peninsula Campaign. His
letter also corrects longstanding details of the battle. From
Fair Oaks, Va., June 14, (1862), 4-3/4 x 8, 4 pp. To his sister.
“Well, we had a grand time of it when he heard the battle was
going on Saturday. We were ordered to pack up and started for
the fight...But the bridge that we built across the Chickahominy
was overflowed and we had to march 3 miles out of the way...So
we laid down to sleep. When I woke up the next morning, there
was a dead man right beside me...But that was nothing compared
to what we seen during the day, men with half their faces blowed
off. Well, we went into the woods and got in line of
battle...After a while we saw some men coming over to us with a
white flag. We took aim at them and they told us not to shoot
and they dropped down in the bushes. Just after that they
commenced to fire on our right...They said they belonged to the
69th Penna. Vols. Then just at that, they commenced firing again
and the Col. [James Miller, of the 81st] fell dead on our left.
The Rebels were trying to surround us and the Capt. [Cyrus
Straw] jumped up on a stump and shot the Rebel Colonel off of
his horse...I tell you, there is music in the bullets whistling
about your head, but I don’t care for it any more...Gen.
McClellan was reviewing us yesterday and he asked Gen. Sumner
what regiment it was, and Sumner told him that it was the best
regiment in the service, and could run faster, jump higher and
drink more whiskey and work harder and kill more Rebels than all
creation! As the Chaplain is collecting the letters, I will
close....” Ink a coffee-and-cream tone but neatly penned and
entirely legible, separations at several original folds repaired
with seven pieces of tape, probably not acid-free but presently
non-bleeding; soiling of p. 1, especially at folds, else
generally very good. • Accompanied by annotated transcript,
biographical information, and fascinating original research and
interpretation, with elucidation of four points of Fair Oaks
history which McKernan’s letter now revises – 150 years after
the fact! Further, subtextual reading of his letter suggests a
growing feeling of horror starting to overtake him, as he learns
first-hand of the ravages of war. Captured at Malvern Hill, he
was held at Libby Prison, and exchanged in time to see fierce
service at Antietam’s “Bloody Lane”; his bloodless
hospitalization after the battle suggests he may have suffered
emotional trauma. One of only a handful of his company still
alive, he deserted in 1864. His trial was a complex one, lasting
nearly two weeks, sending him home in disgrace. In all, a tragic
saga. $350-450
5-8. Confederate Brothers - Captured Apart.
Antebellum letter of J.W. Jenkins, Peola Mills, Madison County,
Va., Sept. 10, 1858, 4-3/4 x 8, 3 pp., in uncommonly rich
midnight-blue ink. To his brother R(euben) W(estley) Jenkins.
Both served in the 7th Virginia Regt.: writer J.W. was taken
prisoner at Frazer’s Farm in 1862, exchanged, then wounded at
Drewry’s Bluff, and - two weeks before the end of the war -
taken prisoner again at Five Forks, Va. His brother Reuben was
wounded at Williamsburg; even though their regiment was mustered
out at Appomattox on Apr. 9, 1865, he had been taken prisoner
three days before. Both brothers spent the Spring of 1865 in
confinement at Point Lookout, Maryland. J.W. writes, “...Jake is
still calling his hogs...(in) Sta(u)nton...You wrote in your
letter to know when Johnson would be hung. His Trial comes on
the first Mon. in Oct...The ground is so hard that the people
can’t plough. The corn is so sorry. Scarcely can see a good
field of corn...I shall make a rather better crop of wheat this
year....” • With envelope to Reuben in Belfast, Ohio, “Please
forward,” manuscript “Peola Mills, Va...Paid 3” (town unlisted
in 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th editions of American Stampless Cover
Catalog, and in the forerunner by Konwiser, 1952 ed.). Evidently
very rare. The brown and rich blue inks on buttercup-yellow make
the cover attractive. Letter with one internal tear, average
fold wear, else both about very good. With modern research.
$250-300 (2 pcs.)
5-9. “The foolish expedition to Vicksburg.”
Letter of Union Pvt. Lewis Marsh, 2nd Mass. Light Artillery, in
pencil, from New Orleans, Sept. 13, (18)62, 5 x 8-1/2, 4 full
pp., on powder blue. To his brother at 54 Cambridge St., Boston.
“...A few lines to you by the steamer Philadelphia...I was in
the hospital which place I left nearly three weeks ago. I found
our company at Matain Ridge about five miles from this
city...Moved to our present quarters in Tivoli Circle, near the
center of the city...The most we have had on the sick list at
one time was 75, a few days after the fight at Baton
Rouge...Nine men have died, and four or five discharged, all
from the foolish expedition to Vicksburg. Gen. [Thomas]
Williams’ fault, the whole of it. He was not very popular with
his brigade...He is the same that caused the slaughter of so
many of the 20th Indiana Regt. at Hatteras Inlet, about a year
ago...The expedition from which we have just returned was after
sugar. (There was) a company of infantry and one of our guns on
each boat as a guard against guerrilla attacks from the shore.
We were gone three days and brought back a thousand hogsheads of
sugar, besides a lot of sheep, chickens and sweet potatoes and
corn for our own use...New Orleans has improved wonderfully
since we first came here. Business is quite brisk but there
seems to be a military air about everything. Butler is in the
right place and has his eyes open to all that’s going on. A few
evenings ago I saw him pass our camp in citizen’s dress,
apparently alone, but an orderly with side arms walked a few
yards behind...He spoke to each command separately. He
complimented our company highly for their conduct at Baton
Rouge...They tell awful stories of the fate of our army near
Washington [N.C.]....” Marsh’s unit saw much fighting in
Louisiana and Texas. His mention of Washington, N.C. refers to
attempts by the Union to evict the Confederate ironclad
Albemarle berthed on the Pamlico River. Gen. Williams,
disparaged in the letter, was remembered by some for sacrificing
the 20th Indiana at the Battle of Fort Hatteras; he was
subsequently killed three weeks before the date of this letter,
while leading a charge. White toning at two horizontal folds,
from papermaking dye, light soiling p. 4, else very good. • With
ivory cover, forest-green New Orleans c.d.s. applied in center
of envelope, 3¢ rose. Moderate toning, else very good. $180-220
(2 pcs.)
5-10. “Hard Fighting down at Corinth.”
Letter of Union soldier W.J. Green, Fort Halleck, Columbus, Ky.,
Oct. 8, (18)62, 4-3/4 x 7-3/4, 2-1/2 pp. To brothers in Big
Prairie, Logan County, Ill. “Old Co. B is all right and anxious
to meet the Enemy in the Field again. There has been a great
deal of hard Fighting down at Corinth within the last few days,
and great loss on both sides but Ill(inoi)s has been tried again
and found equal to the emergency. Our Regt. has been in the
Fight and I hear that they have sustained a heavy Loss...Gens.
Ord and Oglesby are both dangerously Wounded, Gen. Hackleman is
Killed, and Price, Van Dorn, and Lovell’s Rebel hordes are
scattered to the four winds, and I hope our Troops will take
them all Prisoners...You wrote about the Cowards getting married
upon the Prairie...You must pick me out a woman as I have not
got time myself and report who she is and where she
lives...There was a good many Cakes sent down but there was none
for me....” For a brief period, Columbus, Ky. became one the new
Confederacy’s most strategically important locations. Captured
by the Union, this “Gibraltar of the West” was renamed Fort
Halleck. For both sides, Columbus was the “most heavily
fortified and armed fortress on the Mississippi River during the
entire war”--rosswar.blogspot.com. Columbus “also became a major
refugee center for runaway slaves....” Two caramel dampstains in
centerfold, else fine. • With orange cover, Columbus, Ky. c.d.s.,
stamp likely fell off as little evidence of its adhesive;
creases, wear, and spotting, but satisfactory, and giving
identity to the letter. $150-200 (2 pcs.)
5-11. Betting on the War’s End by February 1862.
Optimistic letter of Union soldier Thomas Jones, of 48th N.Y.
Vol. Infantry, Hilton Head, S.C., Dec. 1/4, (18)61, sent from
the warship Susquehanna. 4-3/4 x 8, 4 pp. To sister in
Farmingdale, N.J. “...William Woodside, Skip Brewer, L.D.
Cateril, George Paterson and I believe nearly all of our other
boys have gone...to a meeting with our Capt. I believe he is
going to preach this evening...I don’t see as many of the boys
feels homewick. They seem to engage themselves just as well as
they did at Fort Hamilton [N.Y.]. It don’t seem to us that we
are in enemy country at all. They fetch in a few prisoners now
and then. I believe a few more good blows will end the war
entirely. The Col. of a regt. right by us offers to bet $500
that we will be home in six weeks...There was a large fleet came
in but we heard they are going to Florida. We are going with
them. They have got this island fixed now, so as we can leave
it....” Civil War references to Brooklyn’s Fort Hamilton are
elusive, notwithstanding its heavy traffic. Stain at top of both
leaves and in centerfold, else fine. With transcript. • With
orange cover, black oval handstamp “U.S. Ship / 3 cts.,”
determined by research to have been the Susquehanna. Ink
delicate, very minor dust toning, else fine. $160-200
(2 pcs.)
5-12. “A day never to be forgotten....”
Publication-worthy letter of a Union soldier, with richly
detailed description, including manuscript map, of the Battle of
Seven Pines (Fair Oaks), and envelope – appropriated from a
fallen Confederate, killed on the field of battle. From Union
Pvt. Charles W. Hamlin, Co. B, 57th New York Infantry, serving
as field hospital orderly. (He later served as a “Hospital
Steward” at Gettysburg.) “Two miles beyond the Chickahominy,”
June 2, 1862, in pencil on pale blue-green, on one double-size
and one smaller sheet, 10 x 15 and 10 x 8, respectively, 4 pp.
in all. To sister in Holland Patent, Oneida County, N.Y. An
epic-length communication, with Irish Brigade and New Hampshire
references. Request complete, annotated transcript and
research notes.
“...The first day of June 1862 will be
a day never to be forgotten...Day before yesterday [May 31]
about noon we heard a heavy fire...Our division was ordered to
march. Our first task was to cross the Chickahominy...After dark
not a man was allowed to speak loud...During our
performance...Gen. Meagher lost all of his staff and also his
entire brigade. You can imagine the excitement he was in about
that time...About 2 o’clock the next morning, a fire was
observed in front of our regt., so one of our boys took a walk
toward the fire and discovered a brigade of rebels...The fire
had been made by the cooks and they were busy cooking rations
for their men. Gen. French...gave orders that the men should be
woke up very carefully and cautioned not to make the least
noise...Just at daybreak, a rebel cavalryman came riding into
our lines in great haste and asked Gen. Howard if he knew where
he could find [Confederate] Gen. Huger. Gen. Howard replied that
he was the man he was looking for, and that he (the rebel) was
now his prisoner...He had important orders with him...Our
Brigade was the next to enter the woods...A volley from a whole
rebel brigade came at once at us. The rebels were concealed in
some thick underbrush only about 20 yards in front of us...It
took us in such a surprise that some of the men of every
regiment turned and ran...The few that got out of the woods were
stopped by the Irish Brigade and driven back... The woods
sounded like thunder. The noise beat anything I ever heard...The
loss is great on both sides...Our regiment was the most lucky
and the 5th N.H. the most unlucky...Our regiment lost 2
killed...the 5th N.H.’s loss in killed and wounded was about
400...When our regiment went into the woods, I went in with
them, but as the doctor did not come, I went back...As I had no
particular business in there, I thought to leave as soon as
possible. I can draw you a diagram that will give you something
of an idea of the battle fields of May 31 and June 1. [At this
point, Hamlin draws a map of the battlefield, including callouts
to his text, identifying position of the Irish Brigade, where
“the wounded were piled up...,” and “the house where the wounds
were dressed and any amputations were performed....” Reference
to historical sources shows that his hand-drawn map is
remarkably faithful.]...I have been all over the battlefield
today and such a sight as is there presented can never be
described. Where the Irish Brigade made the charge, the ground
is actually covered with dead rebels...There was no uniformity
in their clothes. Some wore red woolen pants, some black, and I
saw quite a number of their checked ones...Gen. Howard was shot
in the arm and it will probably have to be amputated. We killed
a rebel Gen. and captured one...We are now 8 miles from
Richmond.” Much amber spotting and toning, some fold and edge
wear, pencil variable from lightish to average, but fully
legible throughout, and in all, in satisfactory condition.
At top of letter is postscript: “The envelope used I picked
off from the body of a dead rebel after the fight. It is a fair
sample of their writing paper. Love to all.” • Envelope of
Confederate origin, homemade, of heavy, dark brown adversity
paper. Addressed in ink, with “Secesh Envelope” also in Hamlin’s
hand, and very good 3¢ U.S., indistinct c.d.s. Right edge
irregular where opened, edge wear, but good. • With annotated
transcript, research, and small modern photos of farmhouse used
as a hospital and other battle scenes. $525-675 (2
pcs.)
5-13. Soldier’s Description of Uniform.
Union soldiers letter, Alton, Ill., May 19, 1862, 5 x 8, 3-1/2
pp. From “Frank,” evidently in 13th Illinois, to his brothers.
“...You have to be pretty busy now. But still I guess that you
have some time to set waterwheels...The Miss. River here is
about a mile wide...Has school commenced yet? How many scholars
go?...3 years will not last forever. It is only 1,100 days, and
100 will be gone next Sunday...You ought to see our uniform. We
have a kind of a Kossuth hat, fastened up on the left side with
a bright eagle. On the other side is a long black feather, on
front is a bugle, a letter F, and a 13. It has a blue cord round
it with tassels in front. We have dark blue coats with scales on
our shoulders...a kind of Epaulettes made of brass. And with our
white gloves we look splendid on dress parade. We get up at
sunrise when we have a roll call, then we have a roll call at 8
and then drill till 10...If a man misses a roll call he is put
in the guard house...This company is called the roughest one in
the Regt. Some of them are in the guard house all the time. They
have got a big hole dug and covered over all but a little hole
where they put rogues in, and cover the hole over. It is called
the black hole. A man no need get into trouble here if he
behaves. But some will get drunk....” Light marginal toning,
darker patina on last p., else very good. Descriptions of
uniforms, especially flamboyant ones such as his, are very
uncommon. $140-180
5-14. “Fiting is the Bisness of the Day.” Union
soldiers letter, “2 miles from Elexandra,” Sept. 5, 1862, 4-3/4
x 7-3/4, 2-1/2 pp. To his wife. Boldly penned in mahogany brown.
With primitive spelling preserved here: “We have bin to Manossa
& Centervill & Farfax to the fight & have returne(d) within 2
miles of Elexandra...Fiting is the Bisness of the Day...I have
bin through so many hard seens. I am verry poor...Rent the shop
to ho [who] you are a mind to charge them. Be carful about fire.
I shall tri to get a furlo to come home as soon as the army goes
into winter quarters, if livin(g). We are having a Big time
here, but we are getting help...There (is) no use saing anything
about it...I have bin in the thickist of it...The country needs
evry man and carriage now. I remain a Soldier & your
effectionate husband....” Very fine, with enormous character.
$75-90
5-15. Both Union and Confederate Accounts of the Battle
of Roanoke Island. Unique quartet of letters, two
opposing combatants offering accounts of the same clash, giving
their perspectives on the Battle of Roanoke Island. The three
letters of Union soldier William Savage and one of Confederate
James Moore also resolve longstanding questions about the
numbers of prisoners taken at Roanoke Island. Comprising: Three
consecutive letters of Sgt. William Savage, 10th Conn., with
fascinating running insight into the details of the battle –
embellished with a hand-drawn map shedding light on hourly troop
movements. Savage includes information on changes to the battle
plan not reflected in the Official Records, and adds some
details which may be unrecorded. From “Pamlico Sound, near
Roanoke Is.,” Feb. 10, 1862; “Croatan Sound, on board Schooner
E.W. Farrington,” Feb. 13; and, same, Feb. 14. All 5 x 8. Over
18 pp. in all, in a fastidious hand, in pencil, plainly legible
throughout. • With one envelope which enclosed two letters, to
parents in Greenwich, Conn., two postage stamps with fine teal
Baltimore c.d.s. Savage’s detail is intense and unrelenting, far
more extensive and packed with more facts than most battle
letters. Catalogue space only permits brief quotation:
“We have just returned from a trip on
Roanoke Island where had some severe fight and Gen. Burnside
says the only real victory since the war commenced. Three cheers
for the Burnside expedition. We cleared the island all up...Some
of the officers didn’t want to go into battle on Sunday...The
gunboats proceeded up the sound through a narrow inlet only a
few rods wide...But a few minutes after they had passed, the
cannons began to roar...Soon after, the rebels showed themselves
coming toward the shore. Just then one of our gunboats came up
and gave them a few shells, which made them take to their heels
at a rapid rate...Owing to the formation of the ground, only the
right of the regt. could be got to the fight and they fought
bravely...while the left of our regt. were compelled to lie on
the ground in the water and under the fire of the enemy guns
where we could continuously hear the bullets whistle and see
them strike around us...I have here tried to represent the scene
of the engagement [a hand-drawn map follows, with twelve
callouts, including “the 21st Mass. that flanked the enemy and
carried the day”]...The Col. of the 21st climbed a tree to
reconnoiter and his overcoat was pierced with rifle balls. He
came down and says ‘boys we are giving it to them. Go ahead.’
And go ahead they did, through the water and mud. When Col.
Russell left the General he went to his men and ordered them to
lay down, for they could do no good by firing. He, himself, lay
down behind a log. As he raised up to give some order, a
buckshot struck him... entered his heart...Big things were
expected of the Burnside Expedition and it was accomplished....”
With, letter of Confederate James W. Moore, Co. B, 46th
Virginia Infantry, “Camp at Great Brig, Norfolk County, Va.,”
Feb. 17. 5 x 6, about 4 pp., in pencil. Moore’s letter also
supplies new information, including Confederate casualties. “I
take the opportunity of relating to you the misfortune that
happened to us at Roanoke Island...We lost a good many
men...Taken prisoners somewhere about 2,000... Capt. Watson’s
and our Capt. Hill’s and Parson’s companies were in the battle.
They made their escape, but not by much. William H. Morris and
Jamie Fick and myself are alone by ourselves now....” Fellow
soldier Morris died of disease at Norfolk just three weeks
later; Fick deserted before Christmas 1862 and was never
captured. • With homemade envelope, brown adversity paper, black
“Feb...” postmark, to Stone Wall Mills, Appomattox County, Va.
Some leaves of Union letters with edge nicks or minor tears,
some light stains and toning; Confederate letter with prominent
folds and light foxing, but in all, generally good plus to very
good. Union cover browned, tear through address, lacking a blank
fragment on verso; Confederate cover with dark spots, else good
plus. Highly unusual combination of Northern and Southern views,
and almost academic-length description of a lesser-documented
battle. Request 13 pp. of annotated transcriptions, battle map,
and extensive original research, $15 by postal mail. $750-950
(6
pcs.)
6. Civil War Mail:
Confederate Covers
6-1. Southbound Prison Mail.
view image
Significant cover addressed “Lieut. Geo. W. Kenney, Prisoner of
War at Richmond, Va., Care of Genl. Winder.” Greenish blue
handstamped “Paid 5c,” (Norfolk, Va.). An officer of the 71st
Penna. Infantry, also known briefly as the 1st California
Infantry, Union Lt. Kenney was most likely captured at the
disastrous battle at Ball’s Bluff, Va. in Oct. 1861. At this
early time, Union officer P.O.W.s were held by the South at
Ligon’s Tobacco Warehouse Prison in Richmond, one of its first
prisons, and the first commercial building used by the
Confederacy as a prison. Southbound mail was directed to
Fortress Monroe, which would then transmit it to Norfolk, where
it would enter the Confederate postal system. A flag of truce
letter was placed in an unsealed inner envelope (as offered
here), then into an outer envelope, with postage prepaid to the
exchange point. There, the outer envelope was discarded, and the
contents of the letter examined by military authorities.
Confederate postage was then paid on the inner envelope, for
delivery from the exchange point to destination. Because such
mail was handled only by the postal system of the receiving
side, this inner envelope shows only Confederate markings.
P.O.W. mail from this Norfolk period is rarer than later prison
mail; the city was captured in May 1862, its role replaced by
Petersburg. Addressee Kenney was the subject of a memoir, “The
Model Soldier...,” published in pamphlet form in the 1870s. Gen.
Winder was considerably more controversial, his duties including
serving as Provost Marshal of Richmond, commander of Libby
Prison, and warden of Andersonville. “His reputation would
undergo a sea change...By the end of the war, Winder was widely
regarded as one of the most tyrannical of Confederate
leaders”--Southern Lady, Yankee Spy, by Elizabeth R. Varon, p.
57. Ink endorsement on verso, “Answered.” Ink or coffee drop at
blank right edge, variable toning to warm eggshell, some
handling evidence from its arduous journey, else about very
good, and displaying well. $750-950
6-2. 1860 Presidential Campaign Cover – Southern
Democratic Party.
view image
Split by the issue of slavery, the Democratic Party produced two
Presidential candidates in 1860: Very rare cover, depicting John
C. Breckinridge, then Vice Pres., running for President on the
Southern Democratic Party’s 1860 ticket. Mailed in the final
stretch of the Presidential campaign, his portrait has been
defaced by a hostile postmaster, using several impressions of a
bar cancel. Breckinridge was branded a traitor by the North -
despite having saved the U.S. from revolution on Lincoln’s
inauguration day; he became a Confederate General, serving with
distinction. Captioned, “The Constitution and the Equality of
the (St)ates – these are Symbols of Everlasting Union. (L)et
these be the Rallying cries of the People – Breckinridge.” Black
“Albany, N.Y. / Oct 2 1860” c.d.s. Scott #26, medium orange red,
right edge imperforate, left perfs with frame of next stamp.
With same 7-bar cancel used over Breckinridge’s face. To Dwight
B. Bradley, Lee, Mass. Lacking irregular strip at left vertical,
front and back, affecting several letters and shoulder (see
photo page), neatly backed with matching plain paper, minor edge
crimping from postal handling, toning, else fine. Unusual and
seldom-seen item. $300-400
6-3. In Captured Atlanta.
view image
Envelope with cornercard, “General Head Quarters, State of Ohio,
Adjutant General’s Office, Columbus - Official Business.” To a
soldier in captured Atlanta, “Lt. Wm. Zay, 99th Regt. O(hio) V(ol.)
I(nfantry), Atlanta, Ga.” Scott #65, in range of a pale red
rose, light target cancel. Dated on the precipice of Sherman’s
March to the Sea. “Columbus O / Nov. 10” c.d.s., “1864” in
pencil. One old hinge on verso, lacking blank upper right tip,
fingerprint and minor handling, else very good. With modern copy
of reference to Zay’s capture of one of Gen. Braxton Bragg’s
escorts (“who had a fine revolving pistol. I recommend that (Zay)
be allowed to keep this pistol as a compliment to him and the
brave little band he commanded.”) $45-65
6-4. Wallpaper Cover – to a Jewish Confederate Officer.
view
image Cover with opaque blue-white
wallpaper design, an interesting berry, twig, and floral motif.
Horizontal pair C.S.A. #7, 5¢ deep(er) blue, tied by “Mobile
Ala. / Apr. 7 (186)3” double circle cancel. To “Capt. J.G.
Mordecai, 22nd Ala. Regiment, Deas’s Brigade, Wither’s Division,
Shelbyville, Tenn.” On verso, in contemporary hand, “Wm. E. Holt
dated Apr. 6, 1863,” presumed the sender. The Mordecai family, a
leading Jewish family spread over both North and South, is found
in a rich literature, including the modern books, Mordecai:
An Early American Family by Emily Bingham, American
Jewry and the Civil War by Korn and Korn, The Jewish
Confederates by Robert N. Rosen, The Last of the Jews?
by Myron Berman - exclusively the story of the Southern
Mordecais - and others. The 22nd Ala. of addressee Capt. Jacob
G. Mordecai of Calhoun County, fought at Shiloh with heavy
losses, and “was in the splendid line of battle which moved to
the assault of Rosecrans’ army at Chickamauga, and
lost...175...of about 400 men...”--Alabama: Her History,
Resources, War Record, and Public Men..., by Willis Brewer,
p. 625. Mordecai also served in the 3rd Ala. Infantry. Ancient
price “35¢” in fine, light purple ink at left. Irregular
fragment up to 1 x 3-1/2 lacking at top, but clearing stamps;
glue dried at bottom edges of stamps, usual ghosting of
wallpaper pattern, pleasant pale tan toning, else a satisfactory
example, with Confederate Judaica association. $300-400
6-5. From Pegram’s Brigade.
view image
Orange cover, from “R.E. Dunn, Co. D, 13th Va. Inf., Pegram’s
Brigade.” Lime-green “Louisa C.H. Va. / May 11” c.d.s., mss.
“Due 10.” To “Miss Pattie Dunn, Trevilian’s Depot, Louisa
County, Va.” Pvt. Robert E. Dunn, of Winchester, Va., was
wounded at Gaines’ Mill, 1862. Fighting throughout the war with
distinction, Gen. Pegram was killed in action just weeks after
his Jan. 1865 marriage. Four hinge stains on verso, ink smudges
by Dunn’s hand, soft vertical and horizontal folds, minor wear
at lower right corner, else about fine. Pegram-related material
is scarce. $175-225
6-6. “Slave on a steam boat.”
view image
Intriguing sand-colored cover, with fascinating association.
Printed franking “Confederate States of America / Headquarters
Vicksburg / Official Business.” To “Dr. J. Thos. Tyler, Provost
Marshal, Madison Point, Millikins Bend” (Louisiana). Docketed in
contemporary pencil, “Vixburg [sic], June 5, (18)62. Sending
[Maj. and Asst. Adjt. Gen.] G.M. Bryan and 4 officers & slave on
a steam boat to [Millikins] Bend on Miss. R(iver).” In that
summer, Millikins Bend was the scene of a naval battle involving
the Confederate ironclad Arkansas. A nephew of Stephen F.
Austin, Guy M. Bryan had joined the Texas Army at age 15, in
1836. Advancing in Lone Star politics through the antebellum
years, he became Congressman in 1857-59. Serving key roles in
the Confederacy’s Trans-Mississippi Dept., Bryan was given
special missions, including organizing Texas troops for duty in
Richmond, and managing the participation of American Indians in
the Civil War, working with Choctaws and Indian Stand Watie.
Bryan was a friend of both a Confederate and U.S. President,
appearing in The Papers of Jefferson Davis, and a college
classmate and distant relative of Rutherford B. Hayes. Very
short tear at top edge, moderate tip wear, else very good.
$275-350
6-7. The First Days of Corinth.
view image
Soldiers cover from “H.J. Carter, Price, c/o Adams’
Regt., Com(pany) C,” to “Mrs. Abbie A. Carter, Crawfordville,
Miss.” Dense black handstamp “Due 5,” over pencil “5.” Large
black “Corinth Miss / May 2” [1862] c.d.s. on verso, straddling
flap. The sender, who also served in the Jefferson Davis Legion
Cavalry, was likely serving here under Gen. Sterling Price,
briefly combining forces with Gen. William Wirt Adams. Adams had
declined Jefferson Davis’ offer to become the Confederacy’s
first Postmaster General; he was named Van Dorn’s Chief of
Artillery at Corinth. Combined forces of some 176,000 had
gathered at Corinth. On Apr. 29, the Union began slowly
advancing. One of the slowest-moving battles of the war, it took
the North almost a month to move twenty miles. Beauregard
ultimately abandoned Corinth, but had dissuaded the Union from
pushing further into Mississippi. Stain at top, edge wear, blank
lower left corner diced, some toning, else about V.G.
Adams-related material is scarce, additionally so with Corinth
association. $160-200
6-8. King Cotton Guards.
view image
Appealing, odd-size elogated envelope, double-circle postmark
“Vicksburg, Miss. / Nov. 20,” to “Capt. Will O. Crutcher, King
Cotton Guards, Box No. 1041, Richmond, Va.” Black “Paid” and
“10” handstamps. Manuscript franking. Old pencil notation on
verso, “G. Walcott Coll(ection), Nassau, 2/10/(19)38....” First
a company in the 2nd Battalion Miss. Infantry, the King Cotton
Guards were renamed Co. E of the 48th Miss., fighting at
Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, and Gettysburg. Crutcher, a
Vicksburg native, served as its Captain, from 1861 til surrender
at Appomattox on Apr. 9, 1865. Four hinge remnants, flap folded
above score, as sent, for larger enclosure (not present), light
patina and toning, minor wear, else about fine. Choice
addressee, and an elusive reference. $275-350
6-9. “Killed leading a gallant charge....”
view image
Dramatic envelope front, bearing three hands: In the first,
addressed to “Lieut. Sam Paschall, Co. B, 18th Regt., D.H.
Hill’s Division, N.C. Troops, Richmond, Va.” 5¢ blue horizontal
pair, C.S.A. #7, tied with black “Oxford, N.C. / Mar. 3” c.d.s.
In another hand, corrected to “12th Regt. N.C. T(roops) / P(ost)
M(aster) Please Notice.” In third, old hand, “Mar. 3, 1862 - See
over / Lieut. Paschall was killed leading a gallant charge
before this letter ever reached him. It went all through the
army and was returned at last to the writer.” A year later - on
May 2, 1863 - it was the 18th North Carolina that accidentally
fired on Stonewall Jackson, leading to his demise. Gen. Hill’s
individuality was exemplified by his famous endorsement on the
application of a soldier seeking transfer from the infantry to
the band: “Disapproved. Shooters are more needed than tooters.”
Tan waterstains on ivory diagonally laid paper, three margins
irregular, upper left corner of left stamp affected by frayed
tip of cover, but very satisfactory, and a dramatic item.
$120-150
6-10. Confederate Stamp over U.S. Entire.
view image
U.S. star die envelope, Scott #U26, nearly covered by C.S.A. #1,
5¢ green, tied by Vicksburg, Miss. double circle cancel,
probably May (balance indistinct). To “Miss L. Octavia
Jefferson, Clinton, Miss.,” in a calligraphic hand. In pencil on
verso, “#1-S-1....” Old hinge remnants, three short tears at
blank top and bottom, smudge at left, loss at 12 o’clock of
stamp where separated by Confederate postal clerk or sender from
sheet, light dust toning, else about very good, the stamp with
pleasing apple-green color. Interesting usage, requiring the
sender to forfeit the original cost of U.S. postage. $175-225
6-11. With Fine Horizontal Pair.
view image
Butterscotch cover with horizontal pair C.S.A. #6, 5¢
light blue, tied by Vicksburg, Miss. double circle cancel. To
“Mrs. Amelia A. Stewart, Sumterville, Sumter Co., Ala.” One back
flap torn along seam, short clean tear at blank lower edge,
creases at left edge, corner tattering at right tip, very light
stains, else very good, the pair with margins ample at left, and
good on other three sides. $80-110
6-12. The Brothers Hanes.
view image
Envelope with “Tudor Hall Va. / Nov 9” [1861] c.d.s., curved
“Due 5” handstamp. Tudor Hall was the Post Office for Manassas.
To “Nathan Williams, Esq., Smith Grove, N.C.” In another hand,
“(from) Priv. Hanes, 4th Regiment N.C. S(tate) T(roops), Comp.
G.” Two Hanes brothers, Jacob H. and Harrison H., enlisted in
the same company of the 4th Regt., on consecutive days in June
1861; Jacob was killed at Spotsylvania in 1864; Harrison was
wounded at Seven Pines in 1862, but evidently survived the war.
Lacking top flap, old hinge remnants on verso, some foxing,
light scuffing from postal handling, else good. $120-150
6-13. Prisoner’s Letter.
view image
Rich lemon cover, blue-green oval handstamp “R(ock) I(sland)
Barracks / Examined / Prisoner’s Letter.” U.S. #65, 3¢, judged a
very pale dull red, tied by “Rock Island Ill / Mar 3 ‘65” double
circle. To “Miss Emma L. Newman, Point Pleasant, W. Va.” Tear at
flap, scuff at 11 o’clock of outer circle between “K” and “I,”
soft horizontal crease, minor wear, else about fine and
pleasing. $150-200
6-14. Handmade Adversity Cover.
view image
Dark sand cover, black “Macon Ga / Ap(r) 1” double
circle cancel, matching “Paid 5,” and pencil “Macon Ga. Paid 5.”
To “J.M.C. Robertson, Esq., Greenville, Ga.” Long column of
figures on verso, probably prices, added in pencil. “62” in
different, probably modern pencil in corner of verson, however
it is not known if this indicates the year, perhaps gleaned from
an item once enclosed. Some air pocket cockling and fine creases
from hand-folding and gluing of envelope, postal handling at
corners, else good plus, and with nice patina for display.
$140-180
6-15. Tragedy of a Confederate Prisoner.
view image
Envelope front on brown kraft, to Confederate
prisoner “Mr. J.W. Rhew, Prisoners Camp, Point Lookout, Md.” –
who had already died just days before, unknown to the sender
Mary Rhew. Docketed in red, “June 11, 1865 / From Mary A. Rhew,
Hillsboro, N.C.” “Old Point Comfort Va / Jun 20” double circle
cancel at right, U.S. #65 at left, judged a very pale dull red,
wide sheet margin at left, cork cancel. “N.C.” in contemporary
pencil. John Winslow Rhew, of the 2nd N.C. Cavalry, 13th N.C.
Infantry, and 66th N.C. Infantry, respectively, had been taken
prisoner in April 1865. Moved to Point Lookout, he died there on
June 8 – three days before this letter was written. Perhaps the
front was separated from the back of the envelope by a Union
clerk, to save bulk or postage when transmitting the sad news to
his family, or for filing reasons. Portions of top and right
edges feathered, others clean. Fine and dramatic. With modern
research. $130-170
6-16. Killed in aftermath of Petersburg.
view image
Pleasing cover addressed to “George D. Wise, Esq., Care of Gen.
H.A. Wise, Richmond, Va.” With C.S.A. #7, right sheet margin
pair of 5¢ blue, plus fragment of stamp below at right, where
stamps evidently separated by hand by clerk or sender. Tied by
two overlapping postmarks “Pittsylvania C.H., Va...,” date
indistinct, but docketed “Novr. 15 & 17th/(18)62 / Recd. Novr.
20th.” Addressee Capt. George D(ouglas) Wise, was Asst.
Inspector-Genl. for his uncle Gen. Henry Wise, and succumbed to
wounds at Petersburg--The South in the Building of the
Nation..., var. eds., 1909, p. 570. As antebellum Gov. of Va.,
Henry Wise signed the death warrant of John Brown. Quarter-size
blind-embossed crest on flap showing a beaver, “Lappe Die.”
Ex-noted collector Robert W. Wiseman: small rubber stamp on
verso “RWW.” Some rubbing of black postal ink and minor stains
on verso, light toning, some pale bleed of glue at wide right
selvedge, else fine, and suitable for display. $125-175
6-17. From Chapel Hill.
view image
Buttercup-yellow cover, black “Chapel Hill N.C. / June
22” c.d.s., straight line “Paid,” manuscript “5.” 1861 or 1862
(rate changed to universal 10¢ on July 1, 1862). To “Miss Robina
N. Tillinghast, Fayetteville, N. Ca.” In pencil on verso,
“(Herman) Herst,” the flamboyant dealer and philatelic writer.
Tear and wrinkles at top and bottom flaps where opened, but
complete, some dust toning around borders, moderate tip wear,
else very good. $100-130
6-18. “Manly courage” at Shiloh.
view image
Adversity cover, “From J.E. Nabers, P.S. C(o.) H, 41st Miss.
Regt. / (To) Mrs. R.M. Gill, Okolona, Miss. / (Via) Mobile &
Ohio R.R.” Manuscript pencil “Due,” black stamped “10.” Lt.
Nabers was specifically commended with seven of his comrades for
having “displayed commendable fortitude and manly courage” at
Shiloh--“Confederate After Action Report (of) Col. Joseph
Wheeler,” Appendix G in The Battle of Shiloh Staff Ride, U.S.
Army Space and Missile Defense Command, Apr. 2000. Two glassine
hinges on verso, dime-size stain in lower center on “Mrs.,”
minor corner and edge wear, ink a trifle delicate but as written
in the field, else about very good. $130-160
6-19. Oversized Handstamp.
view image
Adversity cover to “Capt. G.A. Fike, Damascus,
Spartanburg, S.C.” Horizontal pair C.S.A. #7, 5¢ blue.
“Charleston S.C. / Apr. 3” double circle cancel. Unusually large
black handstamped “10,” 3/4” high. Envelope apparently cut by
hand from kraft wrapping paper with wood inclusions, using a
true envelope as a pattern to copy curved flaps. G.A. Fikes
(note spelling) served in the 8th Miss. Infantry; he is likely
one and the same soldier. Wrinkle at upper right corner, not
affecting stamps, minor wear at lower right tip, else about very
good. $110-140
6-20. Joining an Alabama Cavalry Company.
view image
Two items: Suede-brown cover with superior example of
C.S.A. #11, 10¢, judged light holly green, affixed to upper left
of envelope. Tied by “Montgomery Ala. / Apr. 26” black c.d.s. To
“C.E. Cabaniss, Esq., Care of Commissary Depa(rtmen)t, Selma,
Ala.” Tiny rubber-stamp at upper right of expertizer “Rauh,”
four glassine hinges on verso, right front vertical edge trimmed
flush, deckled tear at corresponding edge on verso, mottled
toning on a rectangular interior portion of cover, not touching
stamp, else good plus. • With letter, from Richard P. Elgin,
Montgomery, Apr. 24, 1864, 5-3/4 x 9-1/4, 2 pp., on mocha sheet
removed from a ledger. “I agree with you in wishing for our Old
School days again...A boy never knows how to appreciate his
school until it is too late...When did you hear from home? I am
very anxious to hear something myself, for I have not recd. a
letter from them in about six months...You know Roy (Wilson)
used to be nearly dead to go into the army as well as myself...I
expect if he can slip the pickets he will cross the lines & join
some of those Cavalry Companies in North Ala. What do you think
of joining now? There is a company of boys here in Cavalry from
the University of Ala. They are all boys. I think if I could
equip myself I would join them....” Elgin was evidently from
Harrison County, Texas; his family owned property in Huntsville,
Ala. Cabaniss, his addressee, had just enlisted on Mar. 1, 1864,
in Dinwiddie, Va., as a Pvt. in the 53rd Va. Infantry; he would
be wounded in May, at Chester Station, Va. Evidently a member of
the noted and large Southern family that included Elbridge Gerry
Cabaniss, “one of the ablest lawyers of the Southern
bar”--National Cyclopædia, Vol. 7, p. 500. Break but no
separation at one fold, edge tear, else V.G. $300-350
(2 pcs.)
6-21. Alabama Adversity Cover.
view image
Adversity cover, to “L.J. Anderson, Eutaw, Ala.,” penned in dark
brown on mid mocha. With C.S.A. #12, 10¢ green, tied by “Selma
Ala. / Oct 24” c.d.s. Stamp affixed at angle, the upper left
portion overhanging cover, trifle tip bend, but intact. Very
light handling evidence, crease at blank upper left, else
unusually clean and very fine, with a freshness infrequently
encountered in Confederate covers. $110-140
6-22. Texas Brigade.
view image
Hand-carried, homemade cover, linking two Texan Confederates. To
“Col. Henry N. Potter.” In contemporary hand across top, “From
C.B. Gardiner, Clerk in Adjt. Genls. Office, Texas Brigade.”
Potter served in 6th Texas Infantry. Born in Conn., he moved to
Galveston County in 1838, serving in the Republic of Texas
Congress. A member of the Cavalry of the West, Gardiner had his
horse shot out from under him in a fight around Las Rucias
Ranch: “The brief but fierce battle ended in a complete rout of
the Federals. The Union cavalry fought fiercely...believing that
since they were Texas Unionists, the Confederates might execute
them as traitors...”--The Yankee Invasion of Texas, Townsend, p.
102. Gardiner also served in the 15th Texas Light Artillery,
Trans-Mississippi Dept. Stains where glue (or molasses)
overbrushed on seams on verso, right vertical fashioned at an
angle, with some wrinkles, dust toning, edge wear, but good
plus. Copies of assignments of both units accompany. $140-170
7. Civil War Letters
1863
7-1. “We shall take possession of Sumter soon....”
Superb letter on the attack on Fort Wagner, from Union
Maj. E(dwin) S(eneca) Greely, H.Q., 10th Regt. Con(n). Vols.,
Morris Island, S.C., Sept. 7, 1863. 7-3/4 x 12-1/4, 2 very full
pp. To “My Dear Colonel.” Greely, breveted Brig. Genl. near end
of the war, saw combat at Roanoke Island, New Berne, Deep
Bottom, and Petersburg, his unit suffering significant losses.
“We were suddenly called from our somewhat quiet life in
outpost...to participate in an assault on Wagner which was to
take place at 9 o’clock this morning, the troops moving into the
trenches and under cover before light. The instructions for the
commanding officers...is enclosed [not present]...A bombardment
has been kept up from our heavy siege guns for 48 hours, and
with terrible effect. Just as this regt. was forming lines at 10
last night, a deserter was brought to Gen. Terry who stated that
he came from Wagner and that she was deserted...We were under a
severe fire from Johnson (Island) and the batteries on
Sullivan’s Island...We shall take possession of Sumter soon,
perhaps tomorrow night. Charleston is giving way slowly without
any help from the Navy...Don’t forget us in this miserable land
of Dixie...I had only 9 lone officers out [sick] last night. I
divided the regt. into 8 companies and took the Adj. Lieut. for
Acting Adjt. (confidential). Please don’t forward to me any men,
as Tomlinson, Palmer, Martin, Hawkins and Campbell do splendidly
and are always on hand when most needed...I have one or two
officers who like to watch battles from a distance and I am not
sure about them so I won’t name names. We shall see in a day or
two as the 10th is destined to figure in some important
movements...If we were only full in number what could we not
accomplish.” The next day, Sept. 8, would be an important one in
the annals of Sumter. Boatner writes, “Federal heavy artillery
from Morris Island destroyed the Confederate artillery at Fort
Sumter in a week’s bombardment that started Aug. 17...The night
of Sept. 8 Dahlgren sent a boat party of about 400 to capture
the fort by surprise. After a loss of 125 the Federals withdrew,
and the Navy abandoned its hopes of capturing Charleston.” The
Union flag would not be raised again at Fort Sumter until 1865,
several hours before Lincoln’s assassination. Bottom quarter
panel broken, separated, and expertly repaired with modern tape
at fold, minor edge breaks at two other folds, else darkly
penned, and very good plus. With transcript. $325-375
7-2. Prisoner at both Andersonville and Libby.
Letter of Union Pvt. Elijah (Rockhold, Jr.) of Co. H, 89th Ohio
Infantry, “Camped near Carthage, Ten(n).,” Mar. 11, 1863, 7-1/2
x 9-3/4, 3 pp. To mother in Bainbridge, Ohio. Taken prisoner at
Chickamauga later that year, Rockhold was paroled, only to be
taken P.O.W. again, and held in dreaded Andersonville and Libby
Prisons for fifteen months in 1864-65. Primitive spelling
preserved: “I received your letter...just as our company was
starting out on a skout [sic]. I did not go as I was just
getting ober the jaundice. They...got on a boat, went up the
river about 30 miles to some little town, confiscated about
1,000 lbs. fe(a)thers, and from 3-400 bus(hels) corn and...wheat
and ten intelligent contrabands. We have one of them cooking for
our mess. He don’t know much about it, but I think I can train
him in a few days...But afterward they met with one serious
accident which they all hate...Lt. May had a squad on the
outpost. One of the Lisle boys was with him. He was taken sick.
May sent him to the boat and there was guards between the
outpost and the boat. Lisle came up and the guard halted him. He
stopped. The guard asked him who comes there. He answered
‘friend.’ Guard told him to advance. He came up at a charge
bayonets. The guard halted him again. But he still come on. The
guard stepped back, shot him through the right breast but did
not kill him...The general opinion is that we will have a fight
before long, and it is supposed that we will get whipped. But if
they do give us a turn we will give them the best we got...Six
hours later: there was a woman came in camp horsebac(k), rode up
to the Colonel’s quarters. Said that the enemy was in 7 miles of
our camp and that there was from 5 to 7,000 strong, and we now
have orders to be ready to march by daylight cross the
river...Part of our brigade are crossing now...At present I will
go to rubbing up my fowling piece and be ready for them.” Very
light foxing, toned rectangular block on about 1/8 of second
leaf, probably from envelope, else very good. • With
yellow-orange cover, blue Louisville, Ky. c.d.s., Scott #65 with
black grid cancel, trimmed where opened at right, soiling, else
good. The Rockholds were “one of the old families of southern
Ohio,” becoming pioneer farmers, early importers of Merino
sheep, and wealthy merchants. The writer’s “suffering of prison
life undermined his health, and he was never entirely strong
after the war”--Standard History of Ross County, Ohio..., Lyle
S. Evans, Vol. 2. $200-250 (2 pcs.)
7-3. Foiling Rebel Plans to rob the Mail Train.
Letter of Union soldier George Spaulding, 1st N.Y. Cavalry, from
Martinsburg, Va., Oct. 18, (18)63, 7-1/2 x 12-1/2, 1-1/2 pp. To
brother Selah, in Marcellus, Onandaga County, N.Y. The 1st N.Y.
Cavalry served in some of the greatest battles of the Civil War,
under such conspicuous commanders as Stoneman, Sheridan, and
Kilpatrick. In all, the 1st N.Y. fought in over 230 battles.
They captured more prisoners - over 2,000 - and military
property than any other regiment identified. “...We have been
expecting the rebles [sic] to come down the valley in force for
a long time...We have all of our things packed up for a march
for Penna. or some other place. We do not like to leave this
place for we have got our tents raised up from the ground and
have a nice floor in them, besides a nice cooking stove and
things to cook with. It has cost us something to fix up but such
is the fortunes of war...Two Corps has passed through this place
to join Gen. Rosecrans’ army so we have had to keep a good
lookout for fear that the rebles tear up the rail road...There
was a Union farmer came in and told us that a scout of rebles
was encamped in a piece of woods waiting for night to tear up
the rail road and rob the mail train. The rebles was about 20
miles from this place so we had to ride very fast to get there
before it was dark...It was...down in a hollow. We got within
ten rods from them before they seen us, and before they could
mount their horses, we poured a volley into them that killed
five and wounded two. There was 40 of the rebles and we took all
of them but one, he escaped. Among the lot was 2 Capts. and 3
Lieuts....” Remarkably, writer George Spaulding was apparently
never wounded. In the early twentieth century, he was repeatedly
featured in N.Y.C. and Troy newspapers as one of the rapidly
diminishing number of living Civil War soldiers. Tape repair at
one short fold, else boldly penned on blue-lined cream, with
ornate blind-embossed “Keystone Mills” emblem. Fine. •
Sand-beige cover, blue “Due 3” and Martinsburg c.d.s., and
interesting manuscript endorsement on face, “Soldier’s letter /
A.C. Hinton, Lt. & A.Adj. / 1st N.Y. C(avalry),” allowing letter
to be sent postage due. Irregular at right where opened, some
handling, but about V.G. and displayable. $275-325
(2 pcs.)
7-4. Taking Tennessee. Well-written letter of
Union Lt. William Spencer McCaskey, 79th Penna. “Camp, In the
Field, near Decherd, Tenn.,” July 12, 1863, 7-1/2 x 9-3/4, 4
full pp., in sharp, dark pencil, on medium blue. To family in
Centre Square, Lancaster County, Pa. With vivid account of their
pursuit of Confederate Gen. Bragg after the Battle of Stones
River. “The campaign has been very disagreeable, and owing to
the incessant rain for 15 days, our progress very slow...Wading
in the mud, move one step forward and slide two back. We got to
Hoover’s Gap and cleaned it out. I was mighty near going under
several times. It was raining heavily and that gum [rain] coat
made a mark of distinction from all the skirmishers, and made me
a mark. Once, I was certain it was all up. A Mississippian
pulled on me, and knocked splinters all over my hat...Co. B had
about the hottest place of the line, but we pushed them across
the stream and captured 4 prisoners & Spencer rifles [Note:
Early model Spencers sometimes jammed or overheated, the
soldiers then dropping them and running.]...We flanked Mr. Bragg
and he had to get out of the roads. There would have been little
left of him, or his army, if we would have had good weather. But
it has saved lives here, and been a glorious thing for Gen.
Meade...Glorious news from Grant & Meade. Grant’s the boy, best
Genl. of the age. He is the only General that can boast of a
complete victory, and he has had several of them...Our victory
has been a good one, gained the whole of Tennessee but it is
insignificant when compared with Grant’s & Meade’s. [Meade
defeated Lee at Gettysburg, Grant captured Vicksburg, and Bragg
evacuated middle Tennessee - all on the same fateful day.]...I
think the old balloon Rebellion of Southern Confederacy will go
under this year yet... Sorry to hear of Cye’s insubordination,
his disrespect to his superiors, but I think it is mostly the
fault of his officers. They should nip such acts in the bud. I
am never troubled with anything of that kind. They don’t ever
answer me back when I order them....” Minor wear at edges and
fold junctions, else very good, with enormous signature “Will”
and flamboyant paraph. • With orange cover, Nashville c.d.s.,
four-ring concentric fancy cancel, 3¢ postage stamp affixed at
upper left. Edge fraying, some soiling, but good. With annotated
transcript, historical notes, small modern photo, and map
reconstructing Battle of Hoover’s Gap. $300-350 (2
pcs.)
7-5. Tale of Three Brothers. Tragic ensemble of
three letters of Union Pvt. William A. Tooley, all to brother
Eber, apparently in Granville (N.Y.). Both Tooley and his
brother Horace, of Co. K, 123rd New York Volunteer Infantry,
were later killed in action. All 4-3/4 x 7-3/4: “Near Decherd”
(Tenn.), Jan. 19, 1863, 2-3/4 pp. “We are well and living after
the Old Style. I have just received the watch you sent me... The
chain...is just what I want for this place. I am sorry to
trouble you by sending for so many things but I would like some
stamps and some envelopes....” • Aquia Creek [Va.], Apr. 9,
1863, 3-1/2 pp. About a box of food sent to him which was
consumed by other soldiers while he was ill. “Send me some
stamps... We are out and cannot get them here...I am still
gaining strength slowly...(I was) very sick and delirious... I
could not eat anything that was sent to me at that time. So the
boys eat everything, not even saving me an apple ...I should ask
you to send me a small box with some apples and onions...You
must be careful who you tell what I wrote about the box....” •
Bridgeport, Dec. 7, 1863, 3 pp. “I have been sick for a number
of weeks but am getting better now. Just received our box from
home today...The boots and all were just what we sent
for...Thinking a long time about sending for a watch but hate to
risk it. Horace says it is a good place to buy a watch there at
Albion & better at Rochester. I have a little money to spare so
I think I will send it to you...It would be safe enough to get a
small pasteboard box, a pocket-knife box for instance, and pack
it tightly with cotton...then get a cheap handkerchief...and
wrap it close around the box so as to hide it....” Horace Tooley,
mentioned in the last letter, was in William’s same Company,
dying of wounds sustained in the Battle of New Hope Church, near
Dallas, Ga., May 1864. Writer William was captured at
Chancellorsville, less than a month after his second letter
above. On Apr. 10, 1865, with news of the fall of Richmond
buoying William and his men, they skirmished with Confederates
in Moccasin Swamp, N.C., near Aiken’s Creek. He became the last
man of the 123rd N.Y. to be killed in the Civil War. At
Gettysburg is a beautiful monument to the 123rd N.Y., topped by
the Greek goddess Clio, the Muse of History, inscribing the
names and deeds of the Regiment’s members on her tablet. Surely
the names of Horace and William are among them. Some minor
toning and light stains, else all V.G. $275-325 (3
pcs.)
7-6. “Away he went as fast as his legs could carry
him.” Letter of Union soldier Henry R. Hoyt, with rare
account of drumming out of a deserter. Fort Ellsworth, Va., Nov.
1, 1863, 7-3/4 x 9-3/4, boldly penned in rich Waterman blue ink,
on blue-lined white stationery, 4 full pp. + 1 p. cross-written
in blue and light chocolate. Research shows Hoyt a member of 2nd
Regt., Connecticut Heavy Artillery, at this time a Private. “It
is a splendid sabbath morn...I do not like to take so much
quinine but the doctors order it & it will keep off the
chills...Yesterday was muster day & we were to go to Hd. Qrs.
with knapsacks & equipments to be inspected & mustered, but it
happened to rain & the boy(s) were very much tickled for they
came here to do it...Last Thurs. we met to have a dress
drill. When we got on the ground we found the artist there to
take a picture of the Regt. We stood in three different
positions for him to take it...After that we had Dress parade
when we witnessed what I never did before. Saw Arthur B. Newey,
Co. I, 19th C.V., drummed out of the Regt. His head was sheared
close & he looked like a little baby with no hair on. He was
taken in front of the Regt., his sentence read, then with a
guard of 12 men & a Sergt. formed in a square, prisoner in the
center, bayonets all pointed toward him, marched him in front of
the whole line four times with two drummers & fifers in the rear
playing the rogue’s march. It was quite a sight. I would not
like to have been in his place. When they got through they took
him out & the Sergt. gave him a kick & away he went as fast as
his legs could carry him. He deserted a year ago, went to N.Y.,
got in the hospital, played off, got his discharge, then he came
back here & they took him...That evening we had a prayer meeting
in this fort. The chapl(a)in was present. The first meeting I
have attended in a long time...Traded my musket with Sam Hill.
Got $5.00 to boot...I had the best polish on my old musket of
any in the Co...Art(iller)y is quite a study. One needs a
knowledge of higher mathematics to understand it all...The paper
says this morning that they have commenced throwing quick fire
into Charlestown [S.C.]. I hope this time they will lay it in
ashes....” Breaks at folds, several mouse nibbles with no loss
of text, very minor toning, else V.G. Attractive, with unusual
content. $120-150
7-7. With a Cover Captured by a Confederate.
Letter of Confederate soldier James Miner of Co. K, 15th South
Carolina. Despite having recently fought at Gettysburg, he
paints a picture of vacationlike bliss. From Camp, Sept. 7,
1863, 4-1/4 x 7-1/4, 2 pp. To his mother at Pleasant Lane,
Edgefield District, S.C. “...All is quiet now along our lines as
far as I can hear...I do hope that time is not far distant when
we can all return home in peace and share and enjoy the
pleasures that I have always enjoyed in my time. We drill twice
a day and have dress parade. The weather is very nice now. The
nights are cool and the days very pleasant. We have food now and
draw rations such as flour, beef and salt and peas. My clothes
fit fine. I like them very well. The boys are all well and doing
fine. They are all in good spirits....” Foxing, one soft
diagonal crease, else good plus. Both James and his father John,
a woodcutter, handyman, and seasonal cotton mill employee near
Augusta, served in the 15th S.C. John had previously died in
service. Notwithstanding his son’s combat at bloody Gettysburg,
this upbeat letter here was likely to prevent his mother from
worrying. • With cover bearing about one-third of a Union
postage stamp and large black “Due 10,” captured from a
Union soldier, and reused for Confederate mail. Union
soldiers often carried pre-stamped envelopes into the field with
them, never knowing when or where they might procure their next
stamp. Postmarked Winchester, Va., known to be a post-Gettysburg
camp of the 15th S.C.; “Jul(y)” with indistinct but two-digit
date. Addressed to Martha Minor, with sender’s notation at lower
left, “From Minor of Comp. K, 15th Regt. S.C.V.” (note variant
spellings). Because of slight differences between her son’s hand
and the hand on this cover, it is reasonably possible that the
envelope had borne a letter from her late husband, and became
commingled with this letter in her papers. Lacking blank
fragment where opened at upper right, considerable soiling, but
darkly penned, about good, and with a poignant story, the
envelope intended to bear a letter from a Union soldier, instead
used by her Confederate husband, both men casualties of the war.
$375-450 (2 pcs.)
7-8. Forming Lines of Battle at Manassas and Bull Run.
Superior letter of Union soldier Josiah Shick, “Camp 2
miles South East of Warrenton, Va.,” Nov. 1, 1863. 5 x 8, 7 pp.
in sharp pencil. To St. Mary, Pa. “...We left Culpepper for the
Front on the Rapidan River...At dark, we took up the Line of
march...our Corps covering the retreat of all the Army back as
far as the Rappahannock...Next day we...marched to within 5
miles of Culpepper expecting to meet the Enemy and give them
Battle, but their main Army had moved off another road...Too
cold to sleep...Up to this time the movements and marching and
counter-marching was a mystery to us and still we could hear a
distant cannonading in our rear and flank, but at this point the
movements and plan of the Enemy became known. It was their
object to get to the Heights of Centerville and Manassas and
Bull Run Mountains and cut us off...They were foiled in all
this, and at Bristow Station...gave them Battle which lasted
some two hours and the Rebels was drove back...After they had
buried the dead...many of the Reb wounded fell into our hands
and several hundred prisoners ...Our lines was formed so as to
give the Rebs a warm reception. Their object was to...capture
our wagon train and give us Battle, which would have been a
desperate one...Began to fall back toward the Rappahannock,
destroyed the rail road as they went...Reports that more of
Lee’s Army has gone to the South West...The Rebels have more at
stake there than in Va. and would gladly give up this state if
they could destroy our Army in the West and retake Chattanooga,
as it is their main channel of supplies....” Three bookworm
holes, else very good. • Scott #65 on cover. Toned but good.
$160-200 (2 pcs.)
8. Civil War Mail
Union Covers
8-1. 1860 Presidential Campaign Cover – Beardless
Lincoln.
view image
Important item: finely steel-engraved portrait of a beardless
Lincoln, by J.M. Whittemore & Co., Boston. Black c.d.s.
“Boscawen, N.H. / ...7.” Scott #64/65, variant of McClung’s
“pink.” Waffle cancel. To “Asa P. Tenney, M.D., Insane Hospital,
Jacksonville, Ill.” Mailed some time after July 1861. Evidence
of glassine hinges on verso, horizontal crease across top, at
hairline, wrinkling and edge handling, few old water drops,
toned to light parchment, else very satisfactory. Beardless
Lincoln covers, both unused and used, are sought after. This
variant not in Harvard University collection of patriotic
covers, numbering some 5,000 different. Pencil
authentication on verso, “Genuine in my opinion, R(obert)
Siegel,” the famed philatelic dealer, from whom purchased by
consignor c. 1960s. With biographical information on Tenney,
originally of Concord, N.H., much of whose medical career was
spent in insane asylums. $250-325
8-2. 1860 Presidential Campaign Cover – Northern
Democratic Party.
view image
Split by the issue of slavery, the Democratic Party
produced two Presidential candidates in 1860: Desirable 1860
Presidential campaign cover, with candidates of the Northern
Democratic Party blind-embossed across flap, “Hon. Stephen A.
Douglass of Ill. for President; Hon. H.V. Johnson of Geo. for V.
Pres.” (Note original spelling; Douglass later dropped the
second “s.”) On front, “Popular Sovereignty / Non-Intervention
for North or South,” blind-embossed in flag-like windblown type,
with stars. Used some time after July 1861, evidently by a
soldier in need of a precious envelope. Sunset orange.
Manuscript “Due 3,” Friendship, N.Y. c.d.s., and two target
fancies tying Scott #65, in rose pink family. Addressed to V.
Knapp, Wayne Hotel, Steuben County, N.Y. Douglas’ campaign
slogan, “Popular Sovereignty,” was a reference to slavery: he
maintained that local - or popular - government, not Washington,
should control the issue. Douglas’ position, crystallized in his
famous Quincy debate with Lincoln, “Let each State mind its own
business and let its neighbors alone!...,” would ultimately hurt
him. When the dust settled, he won only 12 electoral votes in
the 1860 election, versus Lincoln’s 180. Several light, round
outline stains on verso, glaze at two spots at top front,
probably from old hinges, light dust toning, else very good.
Rare on the market; this condition superior to the repaired and
incomplete example sold in Siegel Sale 787, April 1997 (albeit
with C.S.A. usage). Significant political Americana. $275-375
8-3. 1856 Presidential Campaign – First Republican
Candidate.
view image
Handsome buttercup-yellow campaign cover showing John C.
Frémont, the very first Republican Presidential candidate, and
fascinating - and controversial - personality of the Old West,
Civil War, and political lore. Older hand water-coloring, with
suede-brown jacket, dark brown hair, and aqua green background.
Scott #26, rose red. “Granville, N.Y. / Ap(r.) 2...” c.d.s.,
with integral “3 Paid.” To Mrs. C.P. Darlington, West Chester,
Pa. (who appears in the Heathen Woman’s Friend,
published by the Woman’s Foreign Missionary Society, 1878;
modern copy accompanies). Blind-embossed simulated waffle seal
on flap. Thin brown stain at lower right horizontal edge,
closely but neatly opened at left, just escaping oval border,
else about very fine. $100-150
8-4. Obscure Form of Address.
view image
Envelope to “Capt. Frank C. Loveland, Head Quarters
Rendezvous of Drafted Men, Philadelphia...,” with pencil
notation, “From Gen. Smith Comd’g. Brigade in the field, M(ar)ch
1865,” likely Medal of Honor awardee Gen. Charles Henry Smith,
who fought at Gettysburg, and possibly in his hand. Postmarked
Washington, D.C., Mar. 24 (1865). Scott #65, good margins,
interesting dull pale brown red, not reflected among McClung’s
color chips nor indicated among list of dozens of other shades.
Tear at blank lower edge, some soiling, else good plus. Loveland
served through the war in the 6th Ohio Cavalry, rising to Col.
His regiment fought in an unusually long list of battles,
including Bull Run, Gettysburg, Yellow Tavern, Cold Harbor, and
Appomattox. Biographical information and research accompanies.
Obscure and arcane nomenclature, found in only one instance, in
the Supplement to the 80-volume Official Records of the
Union and Confederate Armies! Smith material is elusive,
unlisted in Sanders and Seagrave. $80-100
8-5. Election Day – 1864.
view image
Yellow-orange cover, bold printed frank “Headquarters Depot for
Recruits / Twenty-Third and Filbert Str(eets) / Philadelphia,
Pa.” To Miss C.A. Lordand, Wellington, Ohio. Manuscript
endorsement cross-written, “Nov. 3/(18)64 / Regiment to vote /
Today’s leave to vote.” Scott #65, closest to McClung’s pink
chip in Scott’s Specialized Color Guides.... With clear
Election Day cancellation “Washington D.C. / Nov 4,” with
bullseye fancy. Printed “Official Business” crossed out. The
sender was likely a new Ohio soldier, imminently headed for a
field of battle. His choice for President would certainly be
carefully weighed: his life could depend on it. A bitter
contest, the Presidential election of 1864 was arguably the most
important of the century, and certainly the most drenched in
anxiety and anticipation. As the Civil War raged, polls in New
York were overseen by soldiers, while a conspiracy emerged to
raise the price of gold on Election Day. Few perfs just shaved
where envelope opened at right, minor corner wear, else fine and
attractive. A splendid association piece. $120-150
8-6. “The Union Forever!”
view image
Large dark blue-green flag, with ribbon “The Union
Forever!,” on deep yellow patriotic. Crisp black “Saline, Mich.
/ May 9” c.d.s. on Scott #26, rose red family, top perfs with
color from stamp above on sheet. To “Geo. O. Smith & Co., Silver
Smith, Liberty Court, between Maiden Lane & Liberty St., New
York City.” Torn across top where opened, but clearing design
and stamp, else fine and clean. $60-80
8-7. Stamp Used as Sealing Label on Back.
view image
Very scarce large-format patriotic design in red, blue,
and simulated brown. Ribbon, “The Star Spangled Banner Must be
Upheld.” Imprint of H.H. Lloyd & Co., 25 Howard St., N.Y.,
located on the same street as the N.Y. State Soldiers’ Depot, a
lodging, reading room, and hospital for Union troops, which
would open in 1863. Addressed in a semi-ornamental fashion to
“Geo. O. Smith & Co., Between Maiden Lane & Liberty St., New
York,” the noted silversmiths. Very fine rose red Scott #26
neatly affixed to verso, at junction of four flaps, color at top
and bottom perfectly kissing valleys of perfs. Black c.d.s.
“...May 31, (18)61,” town partially indistinct but researchable.
Some wrinkles and very light soiling from postal handling, some
smudging of address by writer’s hand, else about fine, and a
pleasing cover. No Lloyd imprints in Harvard University
collection of patriotic covers, numbering some 5,000 different.
$140-180
8-8. From the Famous Toaspern and Walcott Collections.
view image
Very scarce caricature patriotic, showing Southern gentleman
carrying bale of cotton, “Oh dear! Dear! This is a much heavier
burden that I had ever anticipated!” Ironically addressed to
“Mr. Davis, President of the Jun(io)r Utica Cricket Club, Utica,
N.Y.” Black c.d.s. Cambridge, M(as)s. Scott #26, intermediate
shade of pale claret and pale orange brown. Few close perfs, as
made, at upper left corner, else hairline margins all around.
Small purple rubber stamp on verso of famed old-time philatelist
Herman Toaspern, a leading personality and New York dealer in
rare stamps, from late 19th century through 1920s; Sec. of the
Collectors Club of N.Y., and a colleague of Scott. It is
surmised that this was sold from his personal collection to
Walcott. Old pencil notation on verso, “Walcott Sale 1935,
10.00.” With clipping from philatelic catalogue c. 1960s,
stating “cost owner $42.50,” then a high price. Trimmed across
top, lacking wide portion of flap, old glassine tape at top on
verso, two center folds, some toning, handling, but
satisfactory, and a desirable design with important provenance.
Lawrence 1085. $175-225
8-9. With Pink Stamp?
view image
Postally used envelope front, red, white and blue all-over
design, “The Union Forever - 1776-1861...,” depicting a
Continental soldier holding “The Constitution” and Civil War
zouave. Black c.d.s. Cairo [Ill.]. Judged true pink, Scott #64,
based on Scott’s Specialized Color Guides..., p. 23.
Teeth of right vertical perfs flush with edge of piece, with
trifle erosion, but still appearing collectible. Addressed to
Mrs. E. Santschi, Wassonville, Washington County, Iowa.
Waterstain arc at top, some toning, corner wear, two remnants of
old label-hinges on verso, else about good. $160-220
8-10. With Impressive Imprint.
view image
Dark cream envelope boldly printed in Old English,
“United States Military Teleg(raph).” Two single Scott #65,
interesting odd shade, not among the twelve principal color
chips in Scott’s Specialized Color Guides..., perhaps a
pale rose brown. Each stamp with Mondrianesque fancy cancel, cut
in cork by artistic postmaster. Old pencil notation on verso,
“...Don’t send any boots.” Black c.d.s. “Old Point Comfort, Va.
/ June 17,” “1865” in pencil. To Helen A. Scott, Mount Morris,
Livingston County, N.Y. Erased but discernable marking, “[John
A.] Fox Auction, 4-21-(19)52....” Four remnants of glassine
hinges, some postal soiling, ivory toning, else V.G. plus.
$70-90
8-11. From Naval Surgeon in Occupied Vicksburg.
view image Orange cover, black pictorial
cornercard “St. Louis Branch of the (U.)S. Christian Committee,
sends this / The soldier’s messenger to his home - it hastens to
those who wait for tidings,” with small woodcut of carrier
pigeon. Black “Vicksburg Miss. / Apr. 10” c.d.s. and “Due 3.”
From “J.A. White, Asst. Surg(eon), U.S. N(avy),” to James G.
Robertson, Paris, Jennings County, Ind. In pencil on verso,
apparently in White’s hand, “Sic transit gloria mundi.” Opened
at left, with loss of several letters, light dust toning, else
fine. $50-70
8-12. A Civil War Marine.
view image
Patriotic with trio of designs, in simulated-gold mustard: a
Union Marine, pistol in one hand, another in his belt, other
hand on a dagger; Seal of New York; and flag, for placement of
postage stamp. In style of Magnus, though no imprint. Scott #65,
rich pink range; lower right tip affixed beyond edge of cover
and shaved by wear. Blue “Baltim(ore)(?) / Apr 23” c.d.s. To
Edward Loomis, M.D., Westmoreland, Oneida County, N.Y. Two tears
at upper right corner, just touching stamp; reduced at left, and
remaining shallow arc lacking, affecting tip of pistol; some
handling evidence, in matching tan tones, else about very good.
Civil War Marine material is uncommon in any form. Not in
Harvard University collection of patriotic covers, numbering
some 5,000 different. If unflawed, several times our
estimate of $125-225
8-13. Postmaster’s Novelty Cornercard.
view image
Two items: Ladies-size cover bearing eagle cartouche
cornercard stamped in sky blue, signed within by Anson Dunham,
P(ost) M(aster), with manuscript cancellation “Memphis, N.Y. /
July 24, 1862,” tying Scott #65, rose with touch of pink. To
Therese L. Warner, Montrose, Susq(uehanna) Co., Pa. Red- and
blue-edged flaps. Blind-embossed oval crest, “Union and
Constitution,” with eagle in shield, wreath below. Some toning,
tip wear, but about very good. • With letter, on matching
stationery. Memphis, N.Y., 4-3/4 x 8, 4 full pp. “...I can only
hope for you dearest, that such ‘calamities’ will fall upon you
seldom...Time hangs so heavily...As regards the ‘beauties of
nature’ with which I am surrounded here...I’ll not dispute it,
but really in my present state of mind I am unprepared to enjoy
them...You had me fixed up just like some old crazy-woman! I
know you, Lucy Warner!...D.M[?]. Brodhead was wounded...When I
came here all of the district schools were engaged, and I
thought it not best to open a select school, because what might
be called a ‘general neighborhood row’ was going on concerning
the school...I would expect you to attend the Keystone dancing
party...Do you still expect to go to Oberlin?...I have been very
busy drying cherries, picking currants, &c...Your dearly
beloved, Joseph N. Barr[?].” Capt. Daniel Mifflin Brodhead, of
the 14th Infantry, Regular Army, was wounded at The Wilderness
in 1864, dying a month later. Break at center fold junction,
else very fine. $140-180 (2 pcs.)
8-14. The New Capitol.
view image
Wide woodcut “View of the Capitol at Washington,” the
artist appearing to have taken some liberties in depicting the
recently expanded and re-domed building, perhaps basing his
artwork on a design submitted in Pres. Fillmore’s competition
but not used. Manuscript endorsement of noted commander,
“Soldiers Letter / Jno. W. Schall / Lt. Col. 87 Reg. H.Q.” Black
“Due 3,” and “Chester...” (Pa.) c.d.s. To Wm. H. Keesey, Cross
Roads, York County, Pa. Conspicuous in the exploits of the
celebrated 87th Penna., Schall served as Lt. Col. and commander
from as early as Aug. 1861. His men included the fiancé of the
only civilian killed at Gettysburg; Schall pursued Lee in its
aftermath. Leaving the Army soon after being wounded at Cold
Harbor in 1864, where the 87th lost nearly a third of its
troops, Schall material is rare. On sulphite paper, pleasant
uniform oatmeal toning, edges finely worn, else good. With
modern research. $130-160
8-15. Lincoln’s Nemesis.
view image
Near-all-over patriotic, postally unused, of “George B.
M’Clellan, General-in-chief of the U.S.A.,” by Magnus. In
beautiful original color, including fluorescent magenta,
brilliant blue, green by overprinting yellow and pink, and
robin’s-egg blue. Solid mounting paper on flap, probably from a
salesman’s album, trivial wear, else very fine and strikingly
attractive. A backer of Stephen A. Douglas in 1860, McClellan
again blocked Lincoln’s path to the White House in 1864 - by
running against him. $55-75
8-16. Gunboats on the Mississippi.
view image
Scarce patriotic, postally unused, with explosive scene
of “Naval Combat off Fort Wright” in deep blue, on pink-red
panel. By printer J.G. Wells, William St., N.Y., using the same
artwork originally drawn for Harper’s Weekly of May 31, 1862,
here reduced to envelope size. For a time, Fort Wright was the
northernmost outpost of the Confederacy on the Mississippi
River. Two hinge marks, some soiling both sides, numerous fine
wrinkles on this thin tan stock, but still good plus. With
transcript of Harper’s article which accompanied the scene.
$45-65
8-17. Ode to an Ohio Unit.
view image
Ladies envelope with eloquent mourning poem, “Company K,”
presumed proximate to printer J.A. Howell, Jefferson, Ashtabula
County, Ohio. Black on cream. “There’s a cap in the closet, Old,
tattered, and blue...A crown, jewel-studded, could not buy it
to-day, With its letters of honor, Brave ‘Co. K’....” Addressed
and delivered by hand to Mrs. Wealhy A. Donlon, Charlotte. Thin
brown line at left, light handling, else fine. $25-35
8-18. “It is a good thing for the Rebels to get licked.”
view image
Semi-literate letter, from Union soldier Martin L. Fisher, “Camp
near Fort Ward,” Sept. 7, 1862. 5 x 8, 3 pp., in pencil. To
girlfriend Lizzy Burger. Fisher was probably in Co. F, 131st
Penna. Infantry, having just enlisted on Aug. 12, 1862. “...We
lay in between Fort Ward [near Alexandria] and Fort Warren and
we are digging up the ground to build another fort. It is about
1 mile long and 6 feet deep and 5 broad. It is a good thing for
the Rebels to get licked... It looks here as if the war would
close in two months...I must tell you about that good boy. He
has no pleasure here for he writes to(o) many lies home...If you
go to Hagerstown give me the direction....” Embellished with two
“Love” designs in crude frames. Short tear at fold, else good
plus. • With hand-delivered orange patriotic cover, “Pleas(e)
hand this to her.” Large red, blue and brown woodcut of soldier
on guard duty, holding rifle and bayonet as tall as he is, in
front of cannon, tent, and flag. Captioned, “Our Commissioners
to treat with Jeff. Davis & Co.” Three soft parallel folds,
soiling, edge wear, but about good. $80-110 (2 pcs.)
9. Civil War Letters
1864-65
9-1. Died at Andersonville. Tragically
optimistic letter of Union soldier Levi Hines, Co. A, 1st
Artillery, 11th Vermont Vols., “Belle Plain near Aquia Creek,
Va.,” May 13/15, (18)64, 5 x 7-3/4, 2-1/2 pp. in turquoise + 1
p. postscript in pencil. To sister in E. Hardwick, Vt., sent via
Sanitary Commission at battlefront. Of the 97 men of Hines’
Company captured at Weldon Railroad and sent to Andersonville,
by the end of 1864 all - including this writer - had perished.
“We are fairly started to meet the Rebels ...We left Ft. Slocum
yesterday...We camped on a side hill last night on the sacred
soil of Virginia [a sarcastic use of Virginians’ term of
veneration]...Feel ‘right smart’ this morning. We expect to
start soon to join the Army [of the Potomac] and have a chance
to throw in our might toward ‘putting down the Rebellion.’ We
have heard this morning that Richmond is taken by Gen. Butler
and also that Gen. Burnside is killed. [Both rumors proved
false, though Burnside’s unpopularity after Fredericksburg may
have been a basis for the news.]...We passed hundreds of our
wounded at the landing near here...We can hear noises
now...showing that skirmishing is still going on. It is 12 to 15
miles from here to the battlefield... Don’t worry a particle
about me, Sis, for I am feeling first rate and shall come out
all right....” Some handling evidence, else very good. • With
highly interesting original envelope, bearing large “U.S.
Sanitary Commission / Central Office...Washington, D.C.” black
handstamp on verso, pink(?) 3¢, and infrequently-seen
Wedgewood-blue lining: because Post Offices were seldom
established at active fronts, the Commission played an important
role in dispatching soldiers’ mail. Browning at two edges, tear
where opened, else very satisfactory. Accompanied by transcript,
small modern photo of Hines, and researcher’s map tracing Hines’
movements from date of this letter to date of capture exactly
one month hence. $200-300 (2 pcs.)
9-2. Letter of a Sharpshooter. Letter penned in
cobalt blue by Union elite soldier George (A. Clay), “Camp of 2d
Regt. U.S. S(harp) S(hooters) near Petersburg, Va.,” Aug. 10-11,
1864. Comprising separate letters to parents and to sisters
around Windsor, Vermont, on same lettersheet, 5 x 8, 3-1/2 pp.
in all. Content letters of Civil War sharpshooters are seldom
seen. Their numbers were relatively few, they shunned publicity,
and avoided using their surnames; accompanying modern research
describes how his identity was reconstructed, including
examination of his unit’s 1,128-member roster. “...All the money
came all right, $5, and it came handy as we will get no pay this
pay day...If they don’t pay us now we will get six months pay
the next time. That will come good if we are both alive...There
has not been rain for a long time and the ground is terrible
dried up. But they can fight rather better in a drought than you
can in rainy stuff. Fighting does not grow out of the ground the
same as crops does...Then the army has to lay still and wait for
dry weather. Again, that is what has defeated this army so many
times, so much rain. We...worked all night digging rifle
pits...There is no chance of getting home this winter. Two years
ago tomorrow, I enlisted. Two years of hard service I have
seen...If I can get out of this all right I will be satisfied
and not grumble any and think I have done my duty as faithfully
as any of Uncle Sam’s boys....” Several stains, minor handling
evidence, one tiny, perfectly round hole, perhaps a papermaking
defect, else very good. With transcript and historical
background. Very scarce thus. $175-250
9-3. “We were surrounded & all means of retreat cut
off.” Two eloquent letters of Union Pvt. William F.
Selfe, Battery K (Beck’s Battery), 4th U.S. Artillery, 2nd
Corps, Army of Potomac. Vivid first-person details of
Petersburg’s Battle of Boydton Plank Road, the writer variously
adding and contradicting information in the voluminous Official
Record. For example, his account supports that Gen. Hancock was
actually rescued by Gen. Warren from capture by Confederate
troops, after Hancock foolishly disobeyed Grant’s orders to
retreat. Selfe’s account of the field at the conclusion of the
carnage is one of the most powerful passages to be found in any
soldier’s letter, indeed in the literature of American military
history. Both letters from “Near Petersburg, Va.,” to his friend
Fanny Foster, Ipswich, Mass. • 1) Sept. 14, 1864, 5 x 8, 3 full
pp. “...In respect to finding out who wrote you by the young man
that informed me would be impossible, as he is discharged & gone
home & about to unite in the holy hand of matrimony...If it were
any of my soldier friends (that write you) whom I had related
the fond memories of my departure, I am sorry, Fanny....” Very
fine. With orange cover, Washington c.d.s., crossroads fancy
cancel, right edge of stamp torn where envelope opened,
dust-toning at lower left, else very good. • 2) Nov. 1, 1864,
7-3/4 x 9-3/4, 3-1/2 pp.:
“...We have had quite a severe
engagement with the enemy. On the 26th [of Oct.], the 2nd & 3rd
Divs. with Battery L & I of the 5th U.S. Artillery, 10th Mass.
Battery and (our) Battery K...& Gen. Clegg’s Cavalry made a
demonstration on the left of Petersburg. We marched until 10
P.M. & went into camp near the Weldon R.R. On Oct. 27 at 2 A.M.
we started again, crossing the railroad & marched farther to the
left & in direction of the Danville R.R. We met the enemy at
daybreak & drove them about 5 miles. Then the Rebel Gen. Hill
came with reinforcements which caused us to halt. A brisk
engagement then ensued & continued about 1 hour without
advantage to either side. At 3 P.M. we were surrounded & all
means of retreat cut off. The enemy had a cross-fire on us from
every point. I was sent to the rear with the battery wagon but
couldn’t find any rear. Every place I went was a front & close
at that. At 4 P.M. the firing ceased a little & I went to where
the battery was in position. It then commenced raining. At 5
P.M. both sides were doing their utmost to win. Sometimes, it
seemed that they would take us all prisoners. But every charge
they made was repulsed with great slaughter...While our troops
kept the enemy in their works, the 5th Army Corps came up and
opened a road for us & at 10 P.M. the retreat commenced. Our
dead was left unburied & wounded left on the field. Never did I
feel so sorry for the wounded as in this battle. It was horrid
to see the poor fellows begging for help & water. Some praying
that some friend would help them from the field, some crying for
the dear ones which they left at home, others shouting with
madness caused by pain & others cheering comrades on as they
advanced towards the enemy. But such are the fortunes of war to
which we must submit....”
Discussion of his devastation upon learning of death of his
15-year-old brother in a homefront “gunning” accident. Light
toning at some folds, else fine plus. The battle described, also
known as the Battle of Hatcher’s Run, was a near-disaster for
Grant. Trying a new strategy that failed in its meticulous
timing, it ended in a harrowing escape of the Union troops, with
significant losses. Grant became so disappointed that he refused
to make further attacks on Petersburg in 1864. Revising his
attack strategy, Grant’s vanquish of Petersburg the following
year helped hasten the end of the war. While Boydton Plank Road
has been overshadowed by the popular lexicon of the Civil War,
it was in fact a highly influential battle. Even when its
strands in the pages of the Official Records are collated, they
provide only an outline of the troop movements and events. The
present letter, offering vivid detail of the battle, is a
substantial addition to this body of knowledge. With highly
interesting historical commentary. $400-550 (3 pcs.)
9-4. “A Grand Explosion” at Petersburg. Letter
of Union Pvt. Wm. A. Thomas, “Battery, Command, D.C.,” July 31,
(18)64, 4-3/4 x 8, 4 pp. To his sister. “Most of the boys is in
pretty good Spirits with the exceptions of D.P. Roberts, H.S.
Elwell, (and) S. White, which is under the weather [the only H(iram)
S. Elwell located served in Co. F, 151st Regt., Ohio Infantry,
therefore the writer’s unit was the same] ...George Roads died
today. He had the Typhoid fever. His Wife is with him...You was
talking about going to Iowa in about six weeks...We will be at
Columbus [Ky.] by the 20th of Aug. to be mustered out of the
service. I expect you have heard...about the explosion at
Petersburg of the Rebs fort by under mining of our men. It was a
grand explosion. It blowed up one South Carolina Regt. and they
have taken the outer breastworks along the whole line. There is
a raid in Pennsylvania again. The Rebs is reported 40,000
strong...We have a nice place here...We have plenty of new
potatoes...and apples, peaches, and pears. We have plenty to eat
now. We have one of the best springs in this part of the
world....” Toning of one panel of p. 4, light handling, else
very good. $70-90
9-5. One of the Most Devastated Civil War Regiments.
Letter of Union Pvt. Edward James White, “Dismounted
Camp, City Point, Va.,” Aug. 28, 1864, 4-1/2 x 7-3/4, 3-1/2 pp.
A Philadelphia baker, White’s 89th Rifle Regt. was reorganized
as the 8th Penna. Cavalry, fighting at Gettysburg and other
battles. A highly distinguished unit, it was also one of the
most shattered of Civil War regiments, North or South, losing a
shocking 78% of its 935 men. White’s “Dismounted” unit comprised
walking troops. Crude spelling corrected: “...You must excuse me
for not writing oftener. I had nothing to write on nor with and
I could get nothing...I never received a letter from anybody
while I was at the hospittle [sic]. They are very careless about
the mail...I think it must have been my good luck to have been
sick, for the Regt. has lost a great many brave boys and some of
my comrades. It is an awful thing to see a battle field after a
fight and you would wonder how any could escape the way the
balls fly. I hope the war is nearly over, which I think it
is...The rebs say they have got the worst whipping they ever got
in this last fight... Every day it is nothing but cannons and
the moans of the wounded that we can hear...They can’t scare the
Second Corps and Gregg’s Cavalry....” Minor toning, else fine. •
With envelope, Washington c.d.s., black “Due 3,” “Soldgers
letter” [sic] in his hand. Zebra-skin toning, old mounting
hinges on verso, else good. At the time this was penned, Gen.
Grant was encircling Petersburg, with fierce battles to control
its major rail center. A week earlier, Union troops overran
Globe Tavern, effectively capturing the Weldon Railroad, but
White’s view that the war would soon be over was optimistic.
Major battles still lay ahead. With modern research notes.
$110-140 (2 pcs.)
9-6. “The big fight in Virginia has commenced.”
Letter of battle-hungry student Wm. E. Mickle to his
father, Confederate Capt. J.T. Mickle, likely of Co. D, 2nd
Alabama Vol. Regt. From Sum(merville) Inst(itute), Gholson
(Miss.), May 2, 1864, 6 x 8-1/2, 4 full pp. + 1-1/2 pp.
cross-written. Penned on blue-lined adversity paper. “...In my
last (letter) I spoke as if I would be compelled to enter the
army before July. Since that time, events have transpired which
altogether alter my plans...I am allowed to remain in peace
until July. Then I will be granted a furlough...Before that time
you will be preparing a return from S.C. So that question is
settled with little difficulty. I received a long and
affectionate letter from W.K. Ramsey...Since the time it was
written, however, our armies have been fighting. He had the
misfortune to be wounded...Mr. G. intends opening school again
in August. He will be aided by no one. He says that he would
like for me to remain, but that is impossible...The ‘big fight’
in Virginia has commenced, and I did not have a chance at it. It
seems doubtful about my ever joining the army - that is, if
everybody’s opinion about the war’s ending this year is
so...(Mr. G.) says it is impossible for the North to subjugate
the South...If we totally rout Grant’s and Sherman’s armies it
may, and probably will end. Johnson, our master strategist, and
a general in whom I have the utmost confidence, may fail to rout
Sherman, but only hold him in check. Sherman’s army is double
that of Johnson’s...Grant, too, may refrain from attacking Lee
until he gets enforcements, and thus Lee may be worried out and
lose the battle. If the war does not end this year, there is no
telling when it will end....” As of 1918, the one-time student
William E. Mickle was Secretary of the 60,000-strong United
Confederate Veterans. The “Mr. G.” referred to is Thomas
Gathright, a prominent Southerner, who ran Summerville for over
twenty years, beginning 1854; he was excused from Confederate
service by providing free education for children of indigent
soldiers; in 1876, with Jefferson Davis’ personal
recommendation, he became the first Pres. of what is today Texas
A&M University. His duties were expanded to include oversight of
a new college for blacks, later Prairie View A&M. 1-1/2 x 2-1/2”
upper right corner lacking, but with no loss of text; it is
possible that a scrap of paper was needed, and it was removed by
either sender or recipient. Minor dampstain at edge, some fold
wear and ink erosion, else neatly penned, fine, and attractive.
$200-250
9-7. Unique Sequence of Service. Lengthy letter
of a most unusual Union soldier and sailor, Hiram Parker, aboard
“Gun Boat Louisiana, in Pamlico Sound,
N.C.,” July 25, 1864, 5 x 8, 5 pp. In 1861, Parker enlisted as
one of the “First Defenders,” assigned to 25th Penna. Vol.
Infantry; he was then transferred to the Navy, serving aboard
this blockade ship Louisiana. He then
returned to the Army, serving in 202nd Penna. His sequence of
service seems unique among Civil War soldiers. To his father in
Pottsville: “...Yesterday we picked up 8 refugees, men and boys,
who wished to leave rebeldom to escape the conscription. They
tell us ‘thar are a right smart lot of folks who want to come
away.’ The rebs are taking every person between 16 and 60 &
putting them into the ranks. Quite a bad state of affairs...I am
quite anxious to hear the results of the rebel raid [Jubal
Early’s successful raid on Washington]. I think it would be a
good thing if the rebs could get into some of the copperhead
districts and clean out the barns and stores for
them...Everything is quiet in this quarter...Navy regulations in
regard to Engineers are now restricted for any person & we must
have the requisite amount of sea service before we can get
promoted...Friends sometimes can get you on certain vessels or
transferred from the vessel you are on, but they cannot get you
advanced. That depends on a person’s merits...Unless you are
found capable to do the work, you are rejected. The next exam is
a hard one...It will be 10 days before we go to Newbern...Last
Sun. one of the Christian Commission Agents held service on our
vessel. His remarks were...principally on profane swearing....”
Some scorching at right margin at one fold, with no loss of
text, postal wrinkles, else very good. • With cover, 3¢ postage
stamp, partial (N)ew-York c.d.s., fine strike of unusual fancy
cancel, comprising four-segment kaleidoscope butterfly in
circle. Perf defects, cover stained, but still interesting and
otherwise very satisfactory. Little information is found on
service of the Louisiana during the war. Additionally, letters
from any Union blockade ship are scarce. With annotated
transcript. $225-300 (2 pcs.)
9-8. Confederate Cousins - Captured Together.
Civil War-date letter from R(ichard) H(eart) Revercomb, to
cousin R(euben) W(estley) Jenkins, both in Co. G, 7th Virginia
Regt. (see also Lot 5-8). (Criglersville, Va.), June 4, 1864,
7-1/2 x 9-1/2, 1-1/4 pp. “...I got home the 2(nd) day of this
month. I have had the mumps very bad since I left
Richmond...Pete Jenkins and some others that joined our Company
are doing nothing and I wish the Capt. would send me the
Authority to fetch them when I come. I would be glad to get Pete
in the army...Give my love to all the boys and keep a portion
for yourself....” Joining soon after Fort Sumter, on May 1,
1861, Rivercomb (as he is spelled in the source consulted) was
also taken prisoner – on the very same day, at the same
place – as his cousin and correspondent, Reuben Jenkins.
Both captured at Sailor’s Creek, Va. on Apr. 6, 1865, they were
split up, however, Rivercomb was held at Old Capitol Prison,
then Johnson’s Island. On lined lightweight blue paper. Some
edge tears at blank top, wrinkling at lower left, probably from
folding for mailing, toning at folds, but about very good. •
With interesting large fragment of Virginia newspaper article
mentioning R.W. Jenkins four times, c. 1940, “Old Paper Gives
Familiar Names,” describing discovery of “an old, old paper,
brown with age,” a Morning Report of Jenkins’ Company G, which
fought in the battles around Richmond and at Seven Pines.
Terming Jenkins “one of the most prominent citizens of (Nethers,
Va.).” Mounted below, an obituary for local 116-year-old
gentleman. On 7-1/2 x 10-1/4 album leaf; incomplete but useful.
With modern research. $275-375 (2 pcs.)
9-9. The Light at the End of the Tunnel. Closer
than he can imagine to the end of the war which has torn his
life asunder, Confederate soldier B.A. Capehart writes from Hd.
Qrs. 15th Batt. (Cav.) N(orth) C(arolina) T(roops), Murphys
[Station], Mar. 27, 1865, 8-1/4 x 13, 2 full pp. “...Tom and all
hands have retired to their respective quarters some time ago
after having taken their evening smoke in my tent. I am alone,
and I dare say, the only one awake. The camp seems more quiet
than I ever knew it, the stillness of the night broken only by
the tramp of the horse-guard now and then. Thinking of you now
in this still hour my head feels so sad and heavy...May (your
letter) soon come, followed by peace when happiness, as far as
we can know on this earth, will be ours...If I am not greatly
disappointed, I shall be at home on Sunday next, but in the
event of my not coming you must attribute it to the military
over which I have no control...We are hourly expecting orders to
fall back in the direction of Weldon...I am truly desirous of
seeing the end of this struggle. My candle is about out so I
must close....” The following morning, he continues: “...If by
any means I should be cut off and captured, you must not be
anxious about me. I have no idea that such will take place, but
I mention this to assure you I will not risk myself to make an
escape....” In oak brown on grey paper. Light toning of some
panels, else fine. • With orange cover to Kittrells’ Depot,
N.C., C.S.A. #12, three generous margins, cropped at right,
indistinct “...N.C.” red c.d.s. Tear at blank left, usual
handling, else good plus. North Carolina Gov. Vance, publicly
opposed to the war, continued to effectively play his political
game: he satisfied Jefferson Davis by stationing his North
Carolina troops in Virginia - while assigning them to patrol
Albemarle Sound, N.C. Nominally the troops were to keep a
supposed watch for Union soldiers, but in fact, the area was the
agriculturally fertile, but forgotten, backwater of the war.
Union P.O.W.s escaping from Confederate prisons often headed for
this area, to lay low for the balance of the war. Request
transcript and fascinating interpretive research. Ex-D.
Phillips, 1998. $525-650 (2 pcs.)
9-10. “But such is the fate of war....” Dramatic run of letters of Union Pvt. Israel Sheffer, of Co. K,
174th Ohio Infantry Regt., probably the entirety of his wartime
missives to his wife and children, at Mt. Gilead, Ohio.
Comprising 22 letters from Sheffer, all but 5 with their
envelopes, and 11 other family letters and related military
correspondence, with 9 envelopes. He wrote about every week,
progressively from Camp Chase, Murfreesboro, Decatur (Ala.),
Columbia and Clifton (Tenn.), “on board steamboat for
Louisville,” Camp Stoneman (Washington, D.C.), and Newbern,
Sept. 22, 1864-Feb. 27, 1865. Several in pencil, most in ink.
Boasting a distinctive history, his 174th Ohio was one of the
last Union regiments formed, assembled near the end of the war.
Providing continuous tracking of his Civil War combat and
travels, reflecting this soldier’s hard life and emotions.
Separated for the first - and last - time from his family,
battling fellow citizens in a war of grizzly carnage and record
casualties. His letters are additionally unusual because of his
age: enlisting as a private at age 42, his motive was purely
economic, using the $13 monthly pay to support his destitute
wife and children. He paid a price, though, increasingly writing
of new ailments, sickness, hardship, and loneliness. Indeed, as
the collection unfolds, his fatalistic premonitions that he
would never see them again would be borne out.
Extracts from the voluminous text: “[Sept. 24, 1864:] Just
now got our orders to march...We are all ready to fight...[Sept.
28, Murfreesboro:] Expecting a raid here by old Forrest and we
are to guard the communications on the railroad between
Nashville and Chattanooga...The report is that Forrest is 25
miles east of here with 8,000 cavalry and have cut
communications...Clark [the writer’s son], if I live to get home
again, we will be a comfort to one another and you will lose
nothing by being a good boy...[Oct. 2:] I ain’t saw an armed Reb
yet...I like soldiering as well as I expected...Clark, if you
was here you would see a great many curiosities. There is some
10 or 12 forts around our camp with big cannon planted on them.
We are on the same ground the Rebs occupied at the battle of
Stones River...
[Nov. 8, Decatur:]...Old Beauregard
was about to attack this place. They have given it up...The
bullets were whistling pretty sharp the day we got here. Our men
made a charge and took 150 prisoners. Old Beauregard viewed this
place with a spy glass and he found it was so strongly fortified
that it would cost too many lives...It is a miserable muddy
stinking place. It was once a nice looking town before the war
broke out...It was destroyed by our own forces...This is
election day...There is a good many McClellan men here in the
regt., but I would as soon vote for old Jeff [Davis] as Mac
...[Nov. 10:] There were 368 votes for Lincoln and 87 for
McClellan...[Nov. 28:] We vacated Decatur and gave it up to the
Rebs after removing all the army stores and burnt the town...We
had not got out of town...before the Rebs came in full
charge...But gunboats and battery planted on the opposite bank
of the river made it a hot place for them for they had to
retreat...We killed 500 of them...[Dec. 18:] Our Regt. has been
in two pretty heavy fights. On the 4th...we had a fight with the
Rebs and whipped them, and we lost 3 men killed, 53
wounded...Gen. Thomas has whipped old Hood so bad that I think
he will leave this part of Tenn...I have seen enough of fighting
to suit me...We don’t know what is before us...[Dec. 23:] A
soldier’s life is a hard life...I have been to Nashville to
guard a train...The railroad was burned between Murfreesboro and
Nashville, so that our supplies had to be hauled by wagons and
our mail was stopped...We had to live on mush...There is no rest
for this regt. and I don’t expect there will be while there is a
man left of us...[Jan. 21, 1865:] We have whipped the Rebels out
in Tenn. and now they are sending us to take Richmond and then
the war will be over and then we will all come home to be in
good comfort. The time will soon roll around and then we will
have a good old time as we had in days of other years...and if
not I hope we will have a happy meeting in heaven...[Feb. 15:] I
am sending some presents and you must take good care of them so
you will have something to remember me by...a ring for each one
of you that I made myself out of laurel root...[Feb. 27,
Newbern, his last letter:] I am still alive, but not so well as
I have been...We will march for some point after the Rebs. They
are leaving a good many places in this part of the South....”
On Feb. 22, his daughter Martha wrote, “I received your
letter and glad to hear from you. We received your presents and
glad to get them...We are trying to make a little sugar and I
will send you a cake...in the next letter. I would send you some
this time only Rosa is licking the pan...So good by(e) for this
time.” On her envelope, “Washington City” has been crossed out,
and “Newbern Hospital” written in pencil. This was the last
communication between Israel and his family. The next letter is
on Christian Commission letterhead, Mar. 29: “With these few
lines I let you know that your husband is dead. He died as a
Christian. I waited on him til his last...I will send home his
belongings. I will pray for him....”
Almost two months later, Sheffer’s commanding officer penned
the first official news. “...He was taken sick on the march from
Newbern to Kinston...Such is the fate of war and his name will
be written with thousands of others who have lost their lives
while sustaining the flag of their country while traitors &
rebels were trying to trample it under their feet and it will be
revered by generations to come....”
Condition understandably varied, from satisfactory to very
fine, but generally very good or better. This archive is notable
on the market as one of relatively few apparently intact,
continuous runs of correspondence from a Civil War soldier to
his family. Based on the dates and contents of his letters, the
number of weeks he served, and the number of letters present,
the collection appears to include nearly - if not every - letter
that Sheffer wrote home. Exhaustively researched as a labor of
love by a skilled Civil War scholar-collector, with annotated
transcriptions and extensive interpretive research on each and
every letter, plus maps and images, tracing Sheffer’s movements,
giving context, and bringing his words to life. The whole
organized and presented in a handsome oversize dark green
binder, in slipcase, ready for exhibition or teaching. It is
hard to envision a gathering bringing greater human interest to
the Civil War experience. Acquired en bloc via Sheffer family in
2008. Request 55 pp. prospectus, $20, sent by postal mail.
$3000-5500 (archive of about 33 letters, 26 envelopes,
and research)
9-11. From Elmira Prison Camp. Letter of
Confederate prisoner-of-war J.P. Sanner, in “barra(c)k no. 3,
ward 26.” Place not stated, but research reveals the notorious
Elmira, N.Y. prison camp. Feb. 7, 1865, 1 p., 7-1/4 x 9-3/4. To
E.G. Booth. “...I have no relitives [sic] to comunicate to
hear...You wo(u)ld oblige me very much in sending me some
chewing tobacco and some smoking tobacco and a pipe or two...I
will stop as this is as much as a prisner is alowed to rite.
Yours respeckivly....” Joining the 13th Virginia Infantry four
weeks after Sumter, Sanner was captured on May 30, 1864 at
Bethel, Va., and confined at the dreaded Elmira for over a year.
His unit, the “Virginia Defenders,” fought at Manassas,
Chancell-orsville, Gettysburg, and Hanover Court House, the
latter engagement one day before his capture. With modern copy
of entries in 1892 book. Original folds, uniform ivory toning,
else fine. $150-225
9-12. A Soldier’s Monogrammed Stationery.
Letter of Union soldier Geo. Adelbert Spencer, Fort Sedgwick,
Va., Apr. 1, 1865. 5 x 8, 2 full pp. On lettersheet with his
elaborate monogram in high relief! “There has been fighting on
the left for the past 3 days...Some say they are across the
south side R(ail) Road. We have to get up at 2 and 3 every
morning since the fight of the 25th when they caught our 1st
Div. napping. They won’t catch us asleep, you can bet...I will
send you...$5 for Mother and $5 for Father, one to buy snuff
with and the other to buy tobacco. I want you to chew and smoke
and take snuff...You can give Mrs. Datz a pinch of snuff now and
then, and Sarah a chew of tobacco....” Apparently a Pvt. in 7th
Rhode Island Infantry, missing at Fredericksburg in Dec. 1862,
then resurfaced. Very light toning at folds, else fine. The
first Civil War enlisted man we have encountered carrying his
own high-grade personal stationery into the field! $80-110
10. Civil War Cartes
10-1. Vanquished at Sumter.
view image
Carte-size lithographic portrait of “Genl. Rob.
Anderson,” black in winter-grey surround. No imprint but in the
general style of Magnus, Magee, et al. Transferred to Fort
Sumter on the day after Christmas, 1860, Anderson sustained the
opening shots of the Civil War, surrendering to Beauregard.
Anderson was again present at Sumter when the original U.S. flag
was raised on Apr. 14, 1865 - almost exactly four years to the
day. Incidental superficial mat toning at lower left edges, else
fine plus. A poignant pose. $45-65
10-2. In the Confederate Advance Guard at Gettysburg.
view image
Desirable carte of Confederate Brig. Gen. Albert Gallatin
Jenkins. Harvard Law School graduate, Virginia Congressman,
member Confederate Congress; led his brigade on 500-mile raid in
1862. In advance guard in Gettysburg campaign, capturing
Chambersburg; “wounded at Gettysburg, he was wounded again and
captured May 9, 1864 at Cloyd’s Mountain (Va.), dying shortly
thereafter”--Boatner. Long-beard pose attributed to Anthony
(though not so marked). Lynchburg imprint. Double gold-leaf
ruled border. Trivial wear at two upper tips, else a superior
specimen. Very scarce, especially in this excellent condition.
$175-225
10-3. Jefferson Davis and his Generals.
view image
Unusual horizontal carte showing Pres. Jefferson Davis and ten
generals, in camp, the Stars and Bars flying beside tent. In
background, a Confederate soldier peers through a telescope,
soldiers and civilians converse, as two horses with cavalrymen
leap and rear in the distance. Including Beauregard, Cobb, R.E.
Colston, Robert E. Lee, et al. Oversize oval imprint of
McAllister & Bro., “Est. 1796, Opticians, 728 Chestnut St.,
Philadelphia.” Old pink paper dot, hand cut, on verso in corner,
with pencilled number; toning of original paste at blank left
margin and imparting matte sheen at two small areas of image,
else about fine. The McAllisters, father and son, were noted
antiquarians, with massive collections of Civil War photographs,
patriotic covers, and other Americana, today preserved at the
Library Company of Philadelphia. This image found neither in
the 9,000-item “McAllister Collection of Civil War Era Printed
Ephemera, Graphics and Manuscripts” nor in their “Prints and
Photographs Collection.” Rare, and a splendid item for
display. $275-350
10-4. A Superb Pose of Sherman.
view image
Carte of Gen. William T. Sherman, seated, body facing
left, a hard gaze off camera. By Anthony. Orange 2¢ revenue
stamp, with portions of three slate-grey circular date-stamps,
“E. & H.T. A(nthony) & Co. / 24 Oct. 1864.” “Gen. Sherman”
neatly penned on lower mount in lilac ink. Double gold-leaf
ruled border. Dated in the interlude between his Atlanta
Campaign and March to the Sea, in both of which “Sherman
demonstrated a military talent that has led some historians to
rank him as the top Federal commander of the war”--Boatner.
Starry mocha speckles in sepia emulsion, as made, imparting a
richly nuanced appearance, pleasing uniform toning, trivial wear
at lower right tip, else fine plus. The Anthony date-stamp is
extremely scarce. The combination of features make this one of
the best exemplars of a Sherman carte we have handled. $140-180
10-5. With Unusual Label.
view image
Carte of Union Gen. George Meade, with wizened
expression. Black-and-white label on verso, 1-1/4 x 1-1/2, “From
Burlock & Bro., Cheap Photograph Album, Book & Stationery Store,
No. 126 N. 9 St., Phila. / Card Photographs of every Subject.”
It is not widely known that Meade was considered as a
Presidential candidate, however his foreign birth - in Spain, to
American parents - disqualified him from running for office.
Instead, he was selected to replace Gen. Hooker, finding himself
immersed in the Battle of Gettysburg just two days after
assuming command of the army. Corners unequally rounded, not
affecting emulsion, slender creases along top and bottom
fore-edges of blank mount, else about fine. A rarely seen form
of carte vendor’s identification; nearly all are printed by
letterpress. $90-120
10-6. Morgan the Raider.
view image
Riveting carte photo of Confederate Gen. John H. Morgan, his
eyes penetrating the camera. Fearsome cavalry raider, his men
also known as “Morgan’s Squadron,” he was given the C.S.A.
Thanks of Congress in 1863 for “varied, heroic and invaluable
services in Tenn. and Ky. immediately preceding the battles
before Murfreesboro....” Captured that same year in Ohio, he
escaped from the State Penitentiary, only to be killed in 1864
when surprised by Union troops at Greenville, Tenn. One old
partial fingerprint at blank left portion of emulsion, uniform
pale ivory toning, ink reference number of noted collector on
verso, else very good. Morgan’s exploits - both true and
undocumented - continue to fascinate students of the Civil War.
$130-160
10-7. With Flamboyant Whiskers.
view image
Carte of Union Gen. Christopher C. Auger, by Anthony/Brady.
Commandant of Cadets at West Point at outbreak of Civil War;
severely wounded at Cedar Mountain, his field service ending in
Summer 1863, but remaining in the Army until 1885. Pleasing
portrait, his sideburns, moustache and whiskers far more
flamboyant than Burnsides’! Turquoise 2¢ revenue stamp, with top
selvedge, crosshair cancel ruled in ink. Gold-leaf double-ruled
border variously in rich and pale gold, some very light
superficial rub only visible at certain angles, else razor
sharp, rich contrast, and fine. $110-140
10-8. Killed in Action – Five Months after Appomattox.
view image Carte-size lithographed portrait
of Confederate Gen. (Mosby Munroe) Parsons. By Magnus. Raising
the Missouri State Guard upon outbreak of the war, he commanded
throughout. While on Price’s raid to Missouri - which included
“the biggest Civil War engagement west of the Missouri”
(Monaghan) - he escaped to fight in Mexico’s concomitant war,
but was killed in action there, in Aug. 1865. Some foxing at
margins and lower portion, else about very good. $45-60
10-9. Carte Cartoon.
view image
Very scarce carte cartoon sold to anti-McClellan
political foes, showing him lazily reclining on ship’s deck at
Harrison’s Landing, Va. (1862), enjoying a refreshing drink
through a straw, a bottle of whiskey on the ground. Captioned,
“Head Quarters at Harrison’s Landing - See evidence before
Committee on conduct of the War.” Imprint on verso, “Joseph
Ward, 125 Washington St., Boston.” Once heralded as the “Young
Napoleon,” and Commander-in-Chief of the Union Army, he was
replaced, proving reluctant to march against the Confederates in
battle. McClellan’s controversial position at this key battle of
Harrison’s Landing, made even worse by handing the visiting
Lincoln his “Harrison’s Landing letter” (photocopy of text
accompanies) is believed to have led to McClellan’s popular
downfall. Coming to Lincoln’s attention in prewar Illinois,
McClellan would oppose him in the 1864 Presidential election.
Crease across blank lower horizontal mount and at upper left
tip, tiny reference number of noted collector and modest toning
on verso, else very good. Seldom seen, bridging both military
and political history. $150-200
10-10. Confederate Killed in Action.
view image
Striking carte of Confederate Gen. Felix K. Zollicoffer.
A noted newspaperman and antebellum Congressman from Tennessee,
he was killed “under peculiar circumstances” at Logan Cross
Roads, Tenn., Jan. 1862. “Zollicoffer” in neat contemporary hand
beneath likeness, an interesting combination of photography,
pen-and-ink, and steel-engraving-style textures. Because of his
very brief military career, this may have been made as a
memorial likeness, in absence of a photograph of sufficiently
flattering quality to merit commercial sale. Minor rub at blank
top horizontal edge, lower tip wear, some dark ivory toning,
else about fine and very scarce. $175-225
10-11. Shot in the Back.
view image
Poignant carte of Confederate Gen. Earl Van Dorn, in civilian
clothes, with toussled hair, moustache and goatee. Likely
antebellum. Wide gold-leaf border. No imprint. Frontier Indian
fighter, wounded four times in one skirmish with Comanches. A
Mississippian, Van Dorn succeeded Jefferson Davis as Maj. Gen.
of Mississippi troops. Given command of Dept. of Texas on Apr.
11, 1861, capturing Star of the West
at Galveston that same month. Commanded Trans-Mississippi Dept.,
Armies of the West and of West Tennessee; led daring raid
destroying Grant’s supply depot. Killed under contested
circumstances at Spring Hill, May 1863, by a doctor claiming
that Van Dorn had “violated the sanctity of his home.” Name in
contemporary hand on lower mount. Curious “3L” in faint old
pencil on photo, in blank field just left of head, perhaps an
imposition marking by photographer; some matte handling
evidence, else rich brown tones, and fine. $110-140
10-12. Ben Butler.
view image
Carte-size lithographed portrait of Union Gen. Benj(amin)
F(ranklin) Butler. In style of Magnus, but on extra-thick card,
cloud-grey surround. A controversial personality, who in 1860
had voted 57 times to nominate Jeff
Davis as Pres. of the U.S., Butler was nicknamed “Spoons” for
allegedly stealing silverware from Southerners. In the wake of
his “Woman Order” and other acts as Military Gov. of New
Orleans, Butler was recalled. As a Reconstruction era
Congressman, prominent in Johnson Impeachment; unsuccessful
Presidential candidate in 1884. Foxing but probably remediable
with simple restoration, very minor wear at two tips, else very
good plus. $40-60
10-13. From Glory to Court-Martial.
view image
Carte photograph of controversial Union Maj. Gen. J.J.
Reynolds, who was later partially blamed for Custer’s fate. His
10th Indiana instrumental in defeating Robert E. Lee’s troops at
Cheat Mountain; chief of staff before Chattanooga, leading
division that helped garrison New Orleans. Capping a thirty-year
Army career after the war in Texas, the frontier, and as an
Indian fighter, Reynolds was court-martialed in 1876, in the
aftermath of the Battle of Powder River. “...He captured Crazy
Horse’s winter hideout, taking the village and pony herd.
However, he then withdrew without destroying the dismounted
warriors who were fighting fiercely from the woods, and this
contributed the following Spring to Custer’s massacre at Little
Big Horn”--Boatner. Blind-embossed Louisville imprint. His name
and rank in rich brown on lower portion in undetermined hand.
Lacking lower left tip and two smaller fragments at edges,
fragment including part of “Gen(l).” broken and reglued many
years ago, two water spots in right background and at 6 o’clock
of portrait, else good. A seldom-seen name. $90-130
10-14. Beauregard’s Portrait – Property of a Deserter.
view image
Carte-style portrait of Gen. Beauregard, the Hero of Sumter, in
deep chocolate brown gravure on card, evidently the keepsake of
Confederate soldier “C.M. Towers, 25th Regt., Virginia Vols.,
C.S. Army,” inscribed on verso in contemporary pencil. Showing
Beauregard standing, from waist up, arms crossed. Strangely, his
admirer, Pvt. Chatham Moore Towers, of Co. E, deserted in 1862;
returned to the lines, he was taken P.O.W. at Winchester, Va.,
in Sept. of that year. Finally exchanged, he served as an
ordnance messenger for the Confederacy. Likely carried by
Towers, with some fine leathery creases, the rich tones
concealing them when viewed straight on; minor corner wear, else
about very good, with unusual period provenance. Modern copy of
Towers’ service record accompanies. $130-160
10-15. Mutton-Chop Whiskers.
view image
Curious carte of Union Gen. A.E. Burnside with his
eponymous sideburns, his head convincingly joined with
skillfully retouched uniform and collar. Aside from his
controversial war service - he was twice relieved of command -
over 50,000 pieces of his invention, the Burnside carbine, were
purchased by the Army, together with nearly 22
million cartridges. On period mount, precisely
trimmed to 2-1/4 x 3-5/8, emulsion flush with backing, as made.
Old mounting evidence on verso, suggesting intended as a neutral
salesman’s sample, to be displayed with other photos. 2-1/2”
colorless vertical scratch at blank left portion, minor
superficial contact marks, else a superior photographic image,
with optimal exposure and contrast, and finely nuanced mid-sepia
tones on pale olive-ivory background. $75-100
10-16. Killed in Action.
view image
Carte of Union Gen. Philip Kearny, by Anthony/Brady.
Losing his left arm in the capture of Mexico City as a young
man, at the outbreak of Civil War Kearny took command of the
first New Jersey brigade formed. Accidentally riding into
Confederate lines at Chantilly in 1862, he tried to fight his
way out, and was killed. Double gold-leaf border. Some silver
sunrise flashes, trimmed off-square as made, else rich brown
tones, and fine. $110-140
10-17. Sterling Price. Carte of the Confederate
Maj. Gen. and antebellum Gov. of Missouri. His epic 1864 Raid
ended in defeat, in “the biggest Civil War engagement west of
the Missouri,” at Westport, Mo. --Monaghan. In all, Price had
marched 1,434 miles, and fought 43 battles and skirmishes. His
saga essentially spelled the end of organized Confederate
military operations in the Trans-Mississippi region. 1/4” rust
mark at blank left edge of emulsion; in old hand on verso, in
pencil and fountain pen, “Unknown - Supposed to be Genl. Price”;
some fingerprinting, else good plus, with deep brown tones and
fine contrast. $80-110
11. Civil War
Letters from Home
11-1. The Children of Fredericksburg.
Sensitive Confederate homefront letter from mother to son in the
Army. “At Home,” probably Essex County, Va., Nov. 23, 1862,
6-1/2 x 8, 2 pp. + six additional lines cross-written. “...I saw
Mr. Jones, who told me he would go over to Richmond and your
Camp...I send you a p(ai)r of gloves Miss Hannah B. knit you and
as she & Peachie spent Fri. night with us...[Sister] Florence
wants to know who you like the best...I feel worse about the war
for some days past than I ever did before. It seems to be coming
nearer to us than ever before and I feel weighed down by a sense
of coming ill... Who can estimate the suffering we may be called
on to endure...We look with great anxiety to Fredericksburg and
sympathize greatly with the women and children who have to leave
their warm comfortable homes...Think of a long cold winter
without a home!...I hardly know what is to become of them...Jim
Jeffries, whose horse has broken down and he has walked 50 miles
yesterday and today, leading him along. He has been in the Essex
Cavalry...(He) has had a hard time of it, but he has more
improved than I thought possible...Bless old Gen. Wise! I quite
forgive him for turning Democrat...I do admire his independence.
How much better it would be for our country if he had been Sec.
of War, or Gov., or President....” Long before the war,
Confederate Gen. Henry Wise had served in Congress as a
Jacksonian Democrat; he was Gov. of Va. at the time of John
Brown’s Raid. A brother-in-law of Union Gen. Meade, Wise was
described as “one of the last great individualists in Virginia
history”--D.A.B. The Essex Light Dragoons (assigned cavalry
duty) comprised Co. F of the 9th Virginia Cavalry. Its roster
included James Madison Jeffries. In Nov. 1862 – the month of
this letter – “the 9th Va. made a daring raid into Penna.,
overwhelming and capturing the entire Federal force at Leedstown”--9thvirginiacavalry.
com/UnitHistory. It is likely that Jeffries had taken part in
that fight. He was absent sick between Jan.-Mar. 1863. Light
fold wear, else about fine. Confederate homefront letters are
somewhat scarcer than those from soldiers. $175-225
11-2. “So you see the War has come very near.”
Anxious Civil War period homefront letter of Betsey F. Fuller,
Richfield (Wis.), (Sun.,) 28th (no month but evidently May),
1863, 7-3/4 x 9, 4 very full pp. “...Amy buried her youngest
child, a little girl, the 3rd of May. She was 4 years old the
2nd of May...Alonzo enlisted last Aug. in 32nd Wis. Vols. now in
Memphis guarding the City...Lorenzo, (the) youngest boy,
enlisted the 13th of last Aug. in 28th Regt. Wis. Vols. (He) is
now at Helena...Says he grows fat on hard crackers & coffee.
Amos was drafted last Fall. He could not get exempted with his
crooked (w)rist, I suppose because he didn’t have a $10 Bill
around it for the Surgent [sic] to take off. He went into camp,
stayed 4 weeks, then got discharged...but will have to take his
chance in the Conscription and thinks he will never make a
Soldier. Zachary says if they will let him go into a Fort he
will go & take his chance with the rest, but he cannot travel or
march any great distance. So you see the War has come very
near...It does seem as though Taylor & Alonzo would never return
but I hope they will. Oh but how many has hoped the same & their
hopes have been crushed with the sad news that their Friends are
dead, died in hospital with lingering disease, mortal wounds, or
killed in battle. How soon such news will come to me I know
not...Today is the Sabbath...We have no Meetings within 5 miles
of us except Germans & I cannot understand them...Marnivia can
understand & talk with any Dutchman but their language sounds to
me like so many blackbirds atalking. The prospect is now of a
good fruit season... for the Soldiers can eat all that we don’t
want....” Fortunately, the writer’s worst fears were never
realized; both men lived through the war: after being discharged
less than two months after joining the 32nd, in 1862, Alonzo
Fuller joined the 18th Wis. in 1864, serving through the end of
the war. Zachary Fuller joined the 28th Wis. in 1862, seeing
action in the closing weeks of the war at Spanish Fort, Ala.,
then discharged Aug. 1865 at Brownsville, Texas; evidently he
overcame his objections to travel and marching. Toning, light
breaks at fold junctions, else about very good. $140-180
11-3. Stonewall Jackson’s Father-in-Law.
Rabidly anti-Copperhead newspaper, Evening Bulletin,
San Francisco, Apr. 28, 1863, 20 x 26, 4 pp. Front-page article,
“The Father-in-law of Stonewall Jackson on the Wickedness of the
Rebellion”: “The cruel circumstances under which the Rev. Dr.
Junkin was driven from his home in Va. is doubtless fresh in the
minds of your readers...At the time of his expulsion was Pres.
of Washington College, at Lexington, Va. The Dr. is
now...preaching occasionally on Sun., and bearing testimony
everywhere against the causelessness and wickedness of the
rebellion...Dr. J. has just published a book, entitled,
Popular Falacies; an Examination of the False Assumptions, and
Refutation of the Sophistical Reasonings which have brought on
the Civil War....” In other news, no fewer than four items
on Copperheads and “Butternuts”; “Spread of Union Leagues -
Dismay of the Copperheads”; Proclamation signed in type by
Lincoln. Inside, much war news from California perspective,
including “Suggestion by Gen. Fremont to employ Negroes freed by
the Emancipation Proclamation to construct Pacific Railroad.”
Interesting San Francisco ads, including dancing lessons, many
gold and silver mining legal notices, and “Mammoth Crocodile -
Greatest Natural Living Curiosity... This monster is over 17’
long....” Minor wear at fold junction, else fine, clean, and
fresh. $60-75
11-4. “Richmond would have been ours....”
Inflammatory homefront letter of George H. Bromley, New Haven,
(Conn.), Aug. 29, (18)62, 7-1/2 x 9-1/2, 4 pp. To Lovell Dodge,
Bridesburg, Pa. Reflecting the conflicted sentiments of the
North towards slavery. “...People’s minds are now absorbed with
one idea and that is War...They have taken up arms to fight, to
what!...The difficulties which this Country has to contend with
is that almighty [crude colloquialism for Negro]. In the first
place, the rebellion was on our hands and should have been dealt
with as a Father with his Child. Instead of calling for 75,000
men they should have had a million...I think ere this, Richmond
would have been ours. My sentiments are solely embodied in that
letter which the President wrote to Greeley...Our Union first,
[Negro] afterward. It is my humble opinion that if that
everlasting [Negro] issue had been taken out of Congress, we
should not have been involved in this present War...It is a
general remark among young men that before they would be drafted
they would enlist...All there is to keep this city awake is a
fife and drum ...Who ever thought that we should live to see our
Country engrossed in such a nefarious rebellion as this...When
we contemplate the vast course of young men (who) have gone
forth and the number (who) have probably gone to their long
homes, it is indeed exceedingly horrible. This is all for this
d[amned]able [Negro]. Connecticut has put forth one of the
finest regiments which has been created. It is the 15th or Lyon
Regt...When the South sees a whole army of cripples marching
down they will have compassion and offer to negotiate. This I
think will be the most effectual compromise...We begin to have
new startling news from Bull Run...We shall have to be more
careful or else they will have Washington. We have been too
careful with the rebels...It is nothing but boy’s play while in
camp, but when they are placed upon the field of action they
consider it more the life of a soldier....” Neatly penned in
dark brown on mocha. Minor fold wear, ink erosion affecting
parts of few words on pp. 1-2, else fine. • With cover,
New-Haven c.d.s., neatly overlapping 3¢ and 1¢ blue postage
stamps. Some tip wear, else very good. With transcript. Bromley
served as a New Haven Alderman in the 1890s. $200-250
(2 pcs.)
11-5. A Journalist at Corinth. Rare
newspaperman’s letter, of Union Sgt. George T. Woodward,
Farmington, Miss., May 21, 1862, 7-3/4 x 9-3/4, 4 full pp., in
an almost Spencerian hand. To his girlfriend Gene E. Smith,
Burnett, Dodge County, Wis. A field reporter for the Wisconsin
Sentinel of Madison, here travelling with Eagle Regt. of Army of
the Mississippi, Woodward was in a doubly dangerous position:
Because Northern newspapers were a key source of intelligence
for the Confederacy, if captured, a reporter would be even more
valuable than a soldier. Hence, Woodward wrote under the
pseudonym “Thomper.” In his wryly written newspaper column of
May 5, a complete, original cutting of which accompanies this
letter, he was careful not to reveal confidential details of
Union troop movements. His column does devote space to demeaning
the Southern troops and countryside; such articles infuriated
Beauregard. Woodward wrote Southern newspaper rejoinders
claiming that the fighting at Corinth was “conducted with great
bravery (and) the retreat conducted with great precision....”
Woodward writes in his letter: “Wonders will never cease!
Last night I received all at once two whole letters from the
girl of my heart...A good deal of fighting today along the lines
to the right of us about a mile...We may well feel secure for we
have nearly 200 heavy cannon in position besides heavy
earthworks for infantry to fight over. I don’t think there will
be a great loss of life in taking Corinth, for our generals
advance so carefully that Gen. Beauregard might as well dash his
head against a stone wall, as to attempt to turn or get through
our lines...And so day after day the Great Union vice will
continue to tighten until the despicable ‘secesh’ will be
hopelessly surrounded...They are in great want of supplies, and
are actually killing horses and mules for meat. They cannot hold
out more than a week or two longer...I’m heartily sick of all
this fuss and noise, and bustle, and misery, and work...Shall I
tell you of some of my anticipations of future enjoyment and
comfort?...I don’t build so extravagant castles as I used to. I
once made them of gossamer, silk, gold foil and cob webs...I
have given up that kind of building material and now my castles
are made of granite with casement windows, doors plated a la
Monitors, (and) draw bridge...I wrote a little letter for the
Sentinel this afternoon....” In olive-tan ink, minor wear at two
fold junctions, else fine and clean. • With patriotic cover,
large portrait of McClellan, 3¢ rose, Cairo, Ill. c.d.s., edge
staining, some fraying where opened, else good. Accompanied by
transcript, research notes, and Woodward’s original published
column of May 5, 1862. Letters of Civil War journalists in the
field are excessively rare. $375-475 (3 pcs.)
12. Black History
12-1. The Snow Venus, Gold, Ivory – and Torture.
Extensively detailed manuscript “Bill for Snow Venus, Messrs.
Vernon & Stevens, Owners, 16th Oct. 1755, Voyage to Africa.”
7-1/2 x 12 oblong, 1 very full p., plus receipts for pay on
verso, signed by the ill-fated Mate Geo. Frost, two sailors, and
brother of a third, a mate who died during the journey,
receiving £10 extra per month for service as ship’s cooper. Five
years later, as an officer of the triangle-trade slaver
Royal Charlotte, “Capt. Frost was thrown overboard and then
killed by a lance ‘which penetrated his Body’ as he tried to
climb back aboard,” during a slave revolt in African waters.
With columns containing names, “Quality” (rank), “When Ship’d,”
monthly pay, “Adv(ance)d (at) Rhd. Isld.,” “Adv(ance)d (at)
Africa,” “Adv(ance)d (at) Jamaica,” Lost Time, “Whole Time Ser(ve)d,”
“Time Discha(rged),” Whole Wages, wages for month, and “Remain(ing)
Due.” Several were paid in Sterling, and some in Old Tenor.
Sailing from Rhode Island, the oddly-named ship (its type of
rig was nominally referred to as “Snauw”), made its first trade,
for four slaves at Cape Mount, on the Windward Coast, then a
second series of trades for 121 more at Anomabu, the
slave-trading center on the Gold Coast. Reflecting the trials
and tribulations of this triangle trade voyage, the ship did not
depart Africa until Jan. 4, 1757, arriving in Kingston, Jamaica
in Mar. (Modern copies of research accompany, including
percentages of men, women, boys, and girls.)
The Snow Venus was infamous for its use of “slave
drums” – on this very voyage: “...Violent subjugation
was central to the process of commoditizing human beings.
Putting a whip in a sailor’s hands was the regular method of
processing the debasement of African captives...to flog the
slaves until they danced...On 7 July 1756 [during the voyage
reflected in this document] the captain of the slaver Venus
bought a ‘Negro Drum for slaves’ as a tool of this peculiar form
of torture...The slaves were made to dance ‘as best they can in
irons, hands and legs tied together.’”--In the trading book of
this very voyage of the Snow Venus, in New-York Historical
Society, Slavery Collection, Papers of Samuel and William
Vernon, cited in Slave Ship Sailors and their Captive
Cargoes 1730-1807, Emma Christopher, p. 175. Vernon &
Stevens were leading Newport merchants, actively involved in the
triangle trade.
Historical records also show that the Snow Venus also
transported “camwood, gold, ivory, rice, and even water...”
on this very voyage. In fact, this voyage’s cargo is
mentioned on the first page of a scholarly monograph in
African Historical Studies, 1971 (copy accompanies).
It is entirely likely that one or more of the sailors listed,
or signing on its verso, engaged in the torture described.
Additional, the signature of Geo. Frost, killed in a slave
revolt, is of the utmost rarity on the market. In all, a
document with exceptional historical content and context.
Separated at center vertical fold, worn at left edge affecting
first letter of most names but clarity intact, other edge and
fold wear, else very good. A museum-grade document. $4250-5000
12-2. The Triangle Trade. Manuscript accounting
of captain Robert Brattle of the Rhode Island slave ship
Ascention – for purchase of slaves in Africa, their quick sale
in “Montevido” (almost certainly Montevideo, Uruguay) and his
wages from 1796 til ship was “taken” some time after July 1798.”
6 x 7. “...Cash recd. of Capt. Chase $1297; Cost of 4 Slaves at
Mozambique at $50 (ea.); By 4 Slaves averaged at Montevido as by
acct. appears at $163 (ea.)...Bal(ance) due to the Ship...Add
his board pd. at Dominique, 39 days, $30....” During the
Revolution, Brattle supplied “a boat for the use of Fort
Washington.” Within the date range of this document, Brattle
commanded the Sloop Minerva, sailing from Newport on
Sept. 3, 1796; of the 83 slaves who were transported, 69
survived. The Minerva met with an unknown natural
hazard. The present document appears to be claiming his wages
for that journey as well. Orange-tan toning, else fine.
Documents so plainly reflecting the Triangle Trade are now very
scarce. From an old collection, off the market since the 1970s.
The trading book of the ship (spelled Ascension) resides in
N.-Y. Historical Society, further detailing this and other
voyages. $1400-1900
12-3. A Black Fights in George Washington’s Favorite
Unit.
view image
Very rare pay order to Revolutionary War soldier Cato Derrick -
almost certainly a black - “who hath served in the Connecticut
Line of the Continental Army...,” to be paid “in Gold or Silver”
seven years in the future! June 1, 1782, 3-3/4 x 8. Signed by J(ohn)
Lawrence, Treasurer, and on verso by his son Wm. Lawrence
(twice), Richard Butler, and M. Hay. William Lawrence and his
wife Alice are mentioned in Washington’s Spies: The Story of
America’s First Spy Ring, by Alexander Rose. Known as “the
handsomest girl in Connecticut,” Alice had been engaged to
Nathan Hale, and possessed his only known portrait, a miniature
of the martyred secret agent. It is speculated that Lawrence,
her second husband, destroyed the painting in jealousy. Cato
Derrick received a £30 bounty for enlisting in Norwich, Conn.,
in 1781 (copy of reference accompanies); unlisted in
Connecticut’s Black Soldiers 1775-1783, published 1973.
“Treasury” boldly penned across document in pale purple ink,
usual half-dollar-size hole cancel, just touching “Ca” of
“Cato,” minor edge tears at top, especially wide scalloped
“Connecticut” border at left, and generally very good plus.
$450-750
12-4. “I have no means of knowing these freedmen.”
A.L.S. of Union Lt. Edw. D. Meier, holder of a fascinating role
in the ending of the Civil War. On unusually stylized
lettersheet of Head-Quarters District of Natchez, Feb. 15, 1865,
4-1/2 x 7-3/4. To noted Lt. Col. (A.L.) Mitchell, Prov(ost) Mar(shal
of) Freedmen. “You will please grant passes as before, subject
to the General’s approval. I have no means of knowing these
freedmen, and besides, have no blanks for passes for them.”
Docketed. Rich brown on warm tan. Old rub at blank upper right,
else fine and attractive. Fighting at Gettysburg, Meier later
received what was apparently the very last surrender of
significant, true Confederate land forces, that of Lt. Gen. John
B. Hood and his men, on May 30, 1865. An accomplished railroad
boiler designer, he introduced the diesel motor to the United
States, and served as postwar Pres. of American Society of
Mechanical Engineers; his last and enduring feat was design and
installation of Grand Central Terminal’s 10,000 horsepower
boilers. Obituary accompanies. $125-175
12-5. “Turning over a young woman...to the cruel lash of
her rebel master.” Dramatic letter of Union soldier
John C(olumbus) Nutting, 4th N.H., containing account of a
notorious episode involving abuse of blacks, and shedding light
on the war within the war – the battle over emancipation of
slaves. Together with Nutting’s own copy, printed on field
press, of original printed General Orders describing the
offenses, Hilton Head, Port Royal, S.C., Aug. 19, 1862, 5-1/4 x
7-1/4. “...It is with deep regret that the General Commanding
the Dept., has received several reports against officers, for
returning fugitive slaves, in direct violation of a law of
Congress. It will hardly be believed, when it is announced, that
a New England Colonel is today, in the second year of the
Rebellion, in arrest for having been engaged in the manly task
of turning over a young woman, whose skin was almost as white as
his own, to the cruel lash of her rebel master! [Italics as
printed.] Numerous acts of pilfering from the negroes
having taken place in the neighborhood of Beaufort, committed by
men wearing the uniform of the U.S.; I cannot and will not
disgrace the name by calling them soldiers. To enable Gen.
Saxton to have these petty thieves arrested, and sent to this
post for punishment, the three Companies of the 4th Regt. of
N.H. Vols., now at Beaufort, will be placed exclusively under
his command for service on the plantations....” Right margin
neatly trimmed to fit in envelope, some cream toning, else about
fine. • Nutting’s letter, 7-1/2 x 9-1/2, 4 very full pp., penned
in two parts: begun at Fort Marion, St. Augustine, Fla., Sept.
(no day but not later than 7), 1862, then completed upon his
arrival in Hilton Head, Sept. 14, for garrison duty at the
evacuated Beaufort plantations. To attorney A.M. Howard, Temple,
N.H.
“...We are ordered to report to H(ilton)
Head. Probably before you receive this you will read that this
regiment is disgraced. Col. (Louis) Bell was arrested some time
ago and sent to H(ilton) H(ead). This morning on dress parade,
was read an order from Gen. Hunter (original printed order
present and described above) stating that as Col. Bell had
ordered Slaves over the lines against the rules...some as white
as we are, that it was a disgrace to men wearing uniforms. He
won’t call us soldiers and he further ordered the three co(mpanie)s
at Beaufort to report to a Gen. there and do guard duty on a
Plantation to punish us...We are to go as soon as
possible...Hunter is all Negro. At one time at H.H., a Negro
knocked a white man down and the boys pitched into the darkey,
and Hunter came out and brutally pounded one white man so he
died the next day. That is what I call being too much Negro...I
never liked Bell, nor was he popular in the Regt. You ought to
have seen Adj. Fuller when he read the order. He was truly mad
and when he got through he threw the paper on the ground...Some
think that Col. Bell has got a good hold on Hunter, and will
send it on to Head Quarters and Hunter will finally get broke.
At Port Royal H.Q., the talk is that Butler will take Hunter’s
place.” Continuing his letter upon arrival at Beaufort, “...We
met Col. Bell, and rousing cheers were given to him. He had
passed through his fiery trial and come out all right...Beaufort
is a very pretty place. It is a summer resort for wealthy men
who have built splendid residences here. The country is all cut
up with islands, called Sea Islands, and it is the best cotton
country in the world. Thousands of acres are planted this year
by the Government and worked by the niggers. [This was an early
Union experiment to homestead newly-freed slaves.] Our three
cos. are guarding some of these plantations. The rebs are camped
about 9 miles inland... The people at St. Augustine felt very
bad when we left...And we had gained a good name at the rebel
headquarters for using their people well. And they have given
strict orders never on any occasion to fire upon our pickets.
Their guerrillas have come to within a few rods of us many a
time, but never fired at us. They assist us if they catch any
citizens outside the lines and place them within their Army to
protect them, then we can transport them back within the
lines...Last night we heard from H. Head that [Stonewall]
Jackson and his whole army was taken. It is sad to be a victim
of such bad information leaked so irresponsibly....”
Mentioning three newly arrived recruits from Wilton, N.H.,
all of whom died of disease, according to research. Original
folds, else fine. The description of warm relations between
Union occupation troops and the citizens of Confederate Florida
is unusual. Floridians found that the Confederacy viewed them as
a breadbasket, their food being shipped out of state, resulting
in tension - and hunger. • Envelope, red, blue, and simulated
brown patriotic design, “Remember Washington,” showing him on
rearing horse. Walcott L-59V. 3¢ postage stamp at left, Port
Royal c.d.s., four-ring concentric fancy cancel. Corners frayed,
light toning, else good plus. Three days after this letter,
Lincoln removed Hunter and cancelled this general order, a
casualty of the confusion over how to handle slaves who crossed
lines. The volatile issue of slavery and freedom would not be
mitigated until Jan. 1, 1863, when the Emancipation Proclamation
took effect. With annotated transcript and fascinating modern
research and interpretation of this important lot. $900-1400
(3 pcs.)
12-6. “Bright Mulatto” Slave Poster.
view image
Poster, Aug. 31, 1852, about 8-1/2 x 9-3/4, black on mocha.
“Fifty Dollars Reward - Ranaway from the subscriber, on (Sa)t.
the 28th instant, a negro man named Jim, (a)bout 5’ 6” high,
bright mulatto, full suit of hair, no marks recollected...about
24 years of age, and has rather a down look when spoken to. He
has a variety of clothing, which he took with him. Jim was
raised by Dr. John Wootton, late of Prince George’s co(unty). I
will give the above reward for his apprehension and return to
me, or placing him in jail, so that I get him again. A.B. Berry,
Near Bladensburgh, Prince George’s Co. (Maryland).” Docketed
twice on verso, with intriguing pencil sketch of property lines
(or jail cells?), and several names, “Josephine Allen 1 Child,
Noah..., Sarah Jane Norton.” Irregularly trimmed at left,
affecting beginnings of three lines, minor broad white foxing,
tipped to old oatmeal-colored sheet, else about fine. A(lbert)
B. Berry, of the firm Berry & Taylor, “carrying on the milling
business in Bladensburg,” was named in a posthumous lawsuit
involving Civil War business with the Bank of Port Gibson
(Miss.), active in financing the slave, cotton, and speculating
enterprisses of the Old South. Berry appears in Across the
Years in Prince George’s County: A Genealogical and Biographical
History..., Bowie & Bowie, 1947. While slavery was common
in Maryland, when such posters are encountered, they are usually
from more Southern locales. Acquired at Parke-Bernet
Galleries, antecedent of Sotheby’s in New York, 1970s.
$2000-2400
12-7. Black Soldiers Charged with Crimes.
A.L.S. of Capt. C(larke) H. Remick, 103rd U.S. C(olored)
Infantry, Head Quarters, Ft. Pulaski [Savannah], Ga., Apr. 19,
1866 – as his unit was being mustered out, and one day before
his own discharge! To Lt. Moore, Post of Jack(sonville?). 8 x
12-1/2. Sending “the following named prisoners, formerly
Enlisted Men of the 103d U.S. C(olored) Infty. now ordered to be
turned over to the Civil Authorities, as per letter enclosed
dated H.Q. Dept. of Geo., Augusta... together with a copy of an
Investigation [neither present]. Charley Jones, Charley Sanders,
Solomon Walker, Peter Brown. Pompey Grant is now in the Small
Pox Hospital at this Post, and cannot be moved at present....”
Grant et al are included in the National Park Service’s African
American Civil War Memorial. Docketed on verso of lettersheet.
Two 2” bands of tan toning passing through text and signature
portions, respectively, else fine. The Massachusetts native
achieved considerable prominence, commanding colored troops for
nearly three years. Duke University’s Special Collections
Library includes two documents from their Remick Papers in The
Digital Scriptorium, entitled “Slave Voices... The Problem of
Freedom - The Destruction of American Slavery, Freedom’s Strange
Fruit.” With modern photograph and brief service history of
Remick. $120-150
12-8. Rationalizing the Gold Coast Slave Trade.
“The Gentleman’s Magazine,” July 1763, London. 5 x 8, (48) pp.
With wide range of articles, including “Observations on the
trade to Africa - Chiefs of forts trading in negroes, considered
- Objections against sending their negroes to the West Indies
answered (and) Advantages resulting from this practice,” plus
science, poetry, medical, and history. Full-page copperplate
engravings of Mr. Smeaton’s Water Engine, Cochineal Insects
(“bred with great abundance... in South Carolina and Georgia”),
and a ventilating machine for trading ships. Fascinating daily
price table of stocks and bonds, including East India Co. and
South Sea Co. “It has long been the complaint of the masters of
ships trading to the gold coast of Africa...that their voyages
are hurt by the chiefs of forts sending slaves to the
West-Indies, on their own accounts...In answer to this it may be
said, that the salary and other little emoluments at a fort, are
but moderate considerations for residing in a country such as
Guinea...that they are barely sufficient for a decent
subsistence...If a chief is not permitted to send some part of
his slaves to the West-Indies, what shall he do with such as the
captains do not choose to buy?...People differ in their ideas of
strength, symmetry, and other qualities of a slave... such
dilatory creatures as the Negroes...Such a prohibition must
sling vast trade into the hands of foreigners, distress the
English, render the forts not only useless, but
contemptible...and lessen the profits of the shipping.” Disbound,
one segment separating en bloc at spine; leaf with part of
slavery articles bound and trimmed at an angle, just shaving
descenders of one line of text, else fine plus. Specific issues
- this among them - can be rare. $100-140
12-9. A Real “Gone with the Wind.” Lengthy
manuscript will of prominent Georgia politician and planter
Martin Kolb, with both significant slavery and Civil War
interest: Also signed by his brother Valentine Kolb – on
whose Marietta farm the Civil War Battle of Kolb’s Farm took
place. (One of the actions surrounding the Atlanta
Campaign’s Battle of Kennesaw Mountain, in June 1864 - “the
battle that lasted a month” - it is alternately spelled as both
“Culp’s” and “Kulp’s House” in Boatner.) Bequeathing several
dozen named slaves and “their future increase,” to his children
and grandchildren. 7-1/4 x12, 6 pp., disbound from silk tie
(present). Campbell County, Ga., Jan. 21, 1856, + 2 pp. in
another hand, June 1, 1857. Signed by Kolb, and following his
death in 1857, by Valentine Kolb, Jesse M. Butt (Georgia State
Salt Agent, Commissary Dept., Atlanta, during Civil War), and
twice by R.C. Beavers (noted local judge). Blind-embossed crest
of London stationer. Martin Kolb served as Ga. state rep.
1824-28, later becoming a wealthy farmer and slaveowner. Here
distributing a substantial number of slaves, “the property which
God has entrusted me with...to secure the future comfort and
business of my children ...To my daughter Clara P.A. Edge...the
following named negro slaves with their future increase, Martha,
a woman and her son Robert, a boy Alfred, Isabella a girl,
Betsey a girl, Moses a boy, Epsey a girl, Philadelphia a girl,
Torrey a boy, Judy a woman and her two children George a boy & a
girl, Levi a boy, Columbus a boy, Sarah a girl....” To other
family members, he gives “Big Silvah, a woman...Also, two
beds... parlor furniture, carpets...one close pleasure
carriage...our Pianno [sic]...all the corn, wheat, oats & other
grain...the cotton that may be growing or gathered...accepting
the debt due to William B. Graves for the purchase of the
plantation in Randolph County...negro slaves...Jingo a
boy...little Jim...Louisa, an old woman...George a man (a
Blacksmith)...all plantation tools....” Original folds, ink in
will portion a uniform coffee-and-cream tone, but entirely
readable; minor ink erosion on last leaf, else very good. In
just a few years, battles such as that fought on his brother’s
farm, together with the Emancipation Proclamation would render
moot Kolb’s instructions that his children’s children inherit
the descendants of his slaves.
Valentine Kolb - with his thirteen slaves, and, according to
legend, a Cherokee Indian - built a log house and thriving farm
out of the Georgian wilderness. Every Sunday, their home would
be opened to all, including strangers. But “dark days arrived
with the events of the 1860s. In 1862, Valentine’s son...a
soldier in the Confederate Army, died while on duty in Atlanta.
In late 1863, under unknown circumstances, Valentine slapped one
of his slaves, who then bit him. After succumbing to blood
poisoning a few weeks later, Valentine was buried in the Kolb
family cemetery”--National Park Service essay (copy
accompanies). The house that Kolb had built was scarred in the
battle bearing his name, and used as a hospital in the
aftermath. Of the Battle of Kolb’s Farm, Confederate Gen.
Johnston said, “Hood had his moment of glory...but at a cost the
Confederacy could ill afford.” Their lives ravaged by the war,
the remaining Kolbs left the area, never to return. The
farmhouse survives, “a relatively rare example of Georgia
frontier indigenous vernacular architecture”--roadsidegeorgia.com,
and is today one of the most-visited features of Kennesaw
Mountain National Battlefield Park. Material of any description
relating to the Battle of Kolb’s Farm is elusive. His autograph
is essentially uncollectible; it appears here on the final page,
and is suitable for display. $675-875
12-10. “Poor and Destitute Freedmen.” L.S. of
Col. and Asst. Commissioner E(liphalet) Whittlesey, on
letterhead of “Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands,
Head-Quarters, Asst. Commissioner,” Raleigh, N.C., Nov. 24,
1865. 7-1/2 x 9-3/4. Setting in motion a controversial forced
transfer of freed blacks (and separately, white refugees) to the
North Carolina mainland. “...Transportation is requested for the
following named freedmen...Reason - To relieve the Govt. of
their support. Twenty-nine poor and destitute Freedmen, from
Roanoke Island to Edenton, N.C.” Whittlesey’s laconic message
belied a more dramatic - and significant - story: “The refusal
of the Union government to grant the freedmen title to their
homesteads on Roanoke Island guaranteed the settlement’s
ultimate failure... The appointment of Whittlesey as assistant
commissioner...did nothing to reverse the settlement’s decline.
Whittleysey, a close associate of Gen. Howard, had been a
Congregational Minister...(and Army) chaplain...Whittlesey
possessed ‘a troubling lack of sensitivity’ to minority
groups...and a belief that a certain degree of suffering among
the freedmen would be an educational and toughening
experience... (He) felt that perhaps too much had been done,
which had prompted some refugees to live in idleness...”--Freedom
for Themselves: North Carolina’s Black Soldiers in the Civil War
Era, Richard M. Reid, p. 247. The following year,
Whittlesey was reprimanded in a highly charged court martial
centered around his Freedmen Bureau in North Carolina. Among
other acts, he had offered safe harbor to freedmen at Bureau
offices, from whites terrorizing them. In a New York Times
article, he intimated that the failure of the Union to provide
land to millions of freed slaves would prove a grave error. He
later helped oversee the founding of Howard University. Trivial
handling evidence, else excellent. A significant item, with
fascinating and substantial subtext. With modern copies selected
from the profusion of references to Whittlesey and his efforts
on behalf of freedmen; his role was a key one in black history.
$275-350
12-11. Pension for a Black Soldier’s Widow.
Ornate U.S. Bureau of Pensions document “engraved and printed at
the Bureau Engraving & Printing.” Jan. 9, 1897, 8 x 10-1/4.
Finely steel-engraved vignette of a woman with flag, beside
cannon, bundled rifles, cannon balls, a globe, and two lambs.
Certifying that “Sarah Green [of Louisville, Ky. area], Widow of
Thornton alias Solomon Green, who was a Pvt., Co. H, 124th U.S.
Colored Volunteer Infantry, is entitled to a pension...at the
rate of $8 per month...and $2 per month additional for the
following named children...under the age of 16...Sallie.”
Rubber-stamped signatures of Sec. of Interior David R. Frances,
and Commissioner of Pensions D.I. Murphy. Stamped in blue in
margin, “Increased to $12 per month...,” 1908. Docketing on
verso. The 1890 date on the masthead is significant: “After the
war many U.S.C.T. veterans struggled for recognition and had
difficulty obtaining the pensions they were due. Since the
U.S.C.T. was considered an auxiliary force, its members were not
considered veterans by the Dept. of War’s standards. The Federal
government did not address the inequality until 1890...”--wikipedia.
Mounting evidence at left margin, much handling and soiling, as
it may have been presented monthly for many years, but
satisfactory, its condition adding to its context. $75-100
12-12. Discrimination against the Corps d’Afrique.
Printed Union General Orders, H.Q., Dept. of the Gulf,
New Orleans, Aug. 28, 1864. 5-1/4 x 8. Revoking an earlier order
“authorizing ‘the formation of an Invalid Batallion [sic] for
the Corps d’Afrique in this Dept.’...All enlisted men heretofore
transferred from Regiments to this Batallion, will be returned.
Those not able for active service, will be sent to Hospital...By
Command of Maj. Gen. Banks.” Signed in type by Asst. Adjt. Gen.
George B. Drake. Comprised of Louisiana blacks, the Corps
d’Afrique was a close forerunner of the first black units in
American military history. Invalid corps - troops convalescing
or on limited duty for health reasons - were widely organized
for white soldiers, but here denied to blacks, an example of
discrimination. Lacking blank upper left tip, toned at two
edges, creases at blank lower right portion, old dealer’s notes
in soft pencil, but very good. $80-110
12-13. Blacks in World War I. Pamphlet “Hampton
in War Time,” printed on the press of Hampton Normal and
Agricultural Institute, Hampton, Va., 1918. 5 x 7-1/2, 23 pp.,
black on tan covers, many photographs. Projecting black
patriotism, with extracts of letters from black servicemen, and
photos of black soldiers and wartime activities, including “A
Hampton girl making war bread” and “Shipping bookcases, made in
the trade school, to the Library War Service.” Listing William
Howard Taft as Pres. of school’s Board of Trustees. Ex-lib.,
once trimmed for binding, some cover dust toning, else V.G.
Scarce. $70-90
12-14. A Rare Slavery Book. Domestic
Slavery considered as a Scriptural Institution, “In a
Correspondence between the Rev. Richard Fuller, of Beaufort,
S.C., and the Rev. Francis Wayland, of Providence, R.I.,” N.Y.
and Boston, 1845, “revised and corrected” edition of this first
year of publication. 3-3/4 x 6, 254 pp., light salmon wrappers.
Gentlemanly antebellum debate between abolitionist Wayland and
pro-slavery Fuller, “my friend and brother,” on whether slavery
is sanctioned by the Bible. Starting as a response to Fuller’s
letter to a theological journal offering Biblical support for
slavery, it mushroomed into a voluminous personal
correspondence. Here published in book form, “in order that both
of the views taken of this subject might be presented together
both at the North and the South....” In all, fifteen very long
letters were exchanged, their impassioned interpretations
showcasing two brilliant minds wrestling with slavery, sin, and
guilt. The Southern clergyman maintains that “the Southern
States (are) not answerable for the existence of domestic
slavery, slavery is not to be confused with the abuses of
slavery,” and compares the condition of slaves with that of
laborers in other countries. Fuller continues, “I think, my dear
brother, it will appear to yourself...that in order to justify
your condemnation of slavery, as always a crime, you have
constantly found it necessary to surcharge it with merely
imaginary, or at worst, accidental evils, and to blacken it as
much as possible...” (p. 162). The Northern churchman asserts
that “slavery (is) a violation of human right,” and discusses
the duties devolving on Christian slaveholders. The sheer
voluminousness of their exchanges bears the depth of their
respective feelings on slavery; it becomes apparent that civil
war, albeit some sixteen years in the future, was a firm
prospect, with profound convictions on both sides. Lacking
front wrapper; title page, spine, and back cover present,
the latter lacking lower left triangular corner about 1 x 1-1/2,
affecting few words of bookseller’s advertisement; corner wear
last seven leaves, affecting no text, semicircular ink spot at
blank edge of first three leaves, some handling wear, but about
very good. An important teaching tool, its significance reaching
far beyond its theologic title. Rare on the market. $450-650
12-15. Black Songbook. “Old Uncle Ned
Songster,” published by Fisher & Brother, Philadelphia, N.Y.,
Boston, and Baltimore, n.d. but attributed 1857. 2-3/4 x 4-1/2,
(58) pp., first and last pp. misnumbered but complete with all
songs present in table of contents. In variant brown wrappers
with woodcuts (a pink wrapper also known). Two full-p. woodcut
caricatures. Containing some 41 songs, including “Come, Darkies,
Come,” “Ding, dong! or, the darkies’ wedding,” “Good Old Dinah,”
“Joe ob [of] Tennessee,” “The Darkie’s Serenade,” “What shall
this darkey do?,” and many others. “Julius’s trip to the World’s
Fair” includes the lyrics, “...I ‘rived in London one fine morn,
And soon put on my best, Then filed into the Crystal Show, With
a ‘member of the Press!’ I mingle with the quality, and feel
most awful proud; But a cry soon stop my jollity, ‘There’s
‘Julius’ in the crowd!’ Prince Albert take me by the arm, And
ask in gentle tones, To condescend to please the ‘Ton,’ With a
solo on the bones. I spread myself upon the stage Without much
hesitation, As racing then was all the rage, I play the
‘Imitation’....” Uncolored strip at blank front hinge, probably
an imperfection at paper mill, loss of irregular 1-1/4” triangle
at corner of back cover, affecting concluding lines of
advertising, and possibly torn in bindery, as paper is thin and
delicate. Else internally fresh, in excellent, evidently
never-read condition. Very rare in any state or version; no
correctly numbered examples located. Only six copies located on
WorldCat. $450-600
12-16. Camptown Races.
view image
Richly chromolithographed illustrated sheet music for
“The Camptown Races,” pub. by McLoughlin Bros., N.Y., (1882), 9
x 10-3/4, sewn, comprising 5 leaves in color (including
centerfold spread) on heavy enamel + 4 pp. words in black
dialect and music. Lengthy listing of “Picture Books for Little
Children” on outside back, including “Ten Little Niggers,”
“Three Bears,” “The Funny Little Darkies,” and many more.
Comical cover scene of blacks in riding coats. Inside, view of
the riders, one in wild red and white striped pants, another in
pink checked coat, leaping high in the air over a stream,
several actually airborne like low-flying birds. Double-page
depicts six riders back on land, racing at great speed, unaware
of a cow blocking their path ahead. “...Old muley cow came on to
de track, Doodah! doodah! De bobtail fling her ober his back,
Oh! doodah day! Den fly along like a railroad car, Doodah!
doodah!...” Covers with some dimming of colors from handling,
numerous edge wrinkles and short tears, internal art brilliant
and clean, some handling and edge wear, music leaves broken but
not separated at spine, young child’s drawings in orange crayon
on three blank pp., wedge lacking at apparently blank margin of
back cover, original white linen reinforcement on blank inner
fold, but in all, in very satisfactory to very good condition,
its long use in itself giving context (and subtext), and highly
suitable for display. Even rarer than this publisher’s other
most notorious production, cited earlier in this description.
$350-450
12-17. Treating a Slave’s Blister. Group of
four manuscript documents, of which three relate to the
well-known Feaster family of Feasterville, S.C. In about 1809,
Andrew Feaster had been murdered, having switched horses with
the intended target, the local sheriff; his assailant escaped,
evading the hangman’s noose until 1829, the sensational case
gaining widespread publicity: Invoice of (Dr.) A.H. Newbill, for
seven house calls for slaves of Andrew Feaster (evidently the
grandson, 1793-1869), Jan.-Feb. 1840, 7 x 7. “Visit & mil(e)age
to negros $2.75...Medicine .50...Carb ammonia .50, Blister .50,
Calom(in)e & Powder .25....” Date above the doctor’s signature
indicates that bill was not paid in full until Oct. • Complex
accounting of dizzying series of sales, loans, interest, and
calculations, by Feaster to Monteith, 1853-54, 7-3/4 x 12-1/4,
on blue. Including “8 bales (cotton)...I bought for you 20 yds.
bleach shirting, 1-1/2 yds. good ginghams, 3 spools thread, 20
lbs. coffee, barrel of alum salt...Lent you one dollar to buy
tobacco...Account for meat....” Endorsement on verso, “Your
taxes for 4 slaves paid by Feaster, $4.08.” • Statement of
Edward Taylor & A. Thompson, to David R. Feaster, for cash
advanced to “Birt,” Henry, Allen, and Tom, plus “2 lbs. powder”
for latter. Dec. 1858, settled Mar. 1860. 7-1/4 x 7-1/2. “Mr.
Feaster, it seems that Allen paid Cain half of his order, and I
charged it to Cain, thinking he was your Negroe....” Curious
crude map on verso, in contemporary pencil, showing Rock Creek,
property of Mrs. Penelope(?) Coleman, Beaver Creek, Mrs.
Reynolds, Elbert Feaster, and Polly Coleman. (Elbert was blind
from infancy, but was said to be able to identify any person
after hearing their voice but once --http://genealogytrails.com/scar/fairfield/fairfield_hx.htm).
Preceding three documents variously with handling, some edge
tears, stains, but good plus, and all suitable for display.
David Feaster is mentioned in the book Princes of Cotton:
Four Diaries of Young Men in the South, 1848-60, ed. by
Stephen William Berry, 2007. • Complete manuscript fragment
showing “appraisement of Negro Frank & Land, $1000,” in estate
of Wm. P. Wilson, 1837. Contemporary clerical copy, written both
sides, 3-1/2 x 7-3/4. Very fine. $350-425 (4 pcs.)
12-18. “The Jamaica Nigger loves a Yankee.”
Lengthy letter of sailor Peck Friend, aboard the destroyer
U.S.S. Reid on its first cruise, penned on stationery
imprinted U.S.S. Rochester. The Reid had just
been commissioned in Dec. 1919; its own letterhead had evidently
not yet been printed! From Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, Mar. 4, 1920,
based on photocopy of original envelope accompanying letter, 5 x
6-1/2, 7 pp. To mother in Dorchester, Mass., on his experiences
in Jamaica. “The island of Jamaica is a big bunch of
mountains...When we go ashore we no more set foot on the dock
than some woman will rush up with a basket of bananas or
oranges. If you only have American money you pay about 6 or 7
cents too much...As you walk up the street you notice something
very queer about the place...You realize that all traffic goes
to the left instead of the right. I got all messed up and came
near getting run over by a tram...As you walk along the street
you will feel a hand on your arms and some young lady of about
ten to fifty summers will look up in your eyes and murmur ‘Buy
some bananas, my love.’ At first I laughed but later I found out
that the Jamaica nigger loves a Yankee. The way they hate and
curse the British is something fierce...There is the visiting
sailors canteen. Here a man can step in and have a sandwich or
piece of cake or ice cream...all for nothing...I have got a
great coat of tan on now. I am so brown that one of the niggers
in Kingston called me darkey....” The Reid had remarkably
abbreviated service: it docked for the last time in 1929, and
was sold for scrap in 1931. Fine break but no separation at one
fold, else very good. $80-100
12-19. Supplies for Troops of “African Descent.”
Manuscript Union invoice for supplies for Maj. J.E.
Bryant, 1st Miss. (Vol. Infantry) of A(frican) D(escent),
Goodrich’s Landing, La., Aug. 1, 1863, 7-3/4 x 12-1/4. Signed by
1st Lt. Eben. F. Cutter, R.Q.M. of same black troops. Listing 11
items, including “1 Wall Tent, Set Wall Tent poles (and) pins,
Set Common Tent poles, 1 Watter [sic] Bucket, 1 Hatchet, 1
Hatchet Handle.” The 1st Mississippi is found in a rich
literature of the Civil War. Raised largely from runaway slaves
along the Mississippi River, it was the subject of a sensational
scandal earlier that same year: its abolitionist-commander, Col.
Isaac Shepard, had ordered “a white soldier to be whipped by
blacks, which caused great indignation against him in the
army...”--The Papers of U.S. Grant, Vol. 9: July 7-Dec. 31,
1863, pp. 26-27. Just four days after this invoice was
penned, Gen. Thomas reported to Charles A. Dana that Shepard had
actually “acted with great judgment and forebearance, when the
white soldiers committed acts of wantoness against the negroes
and their families...He had the culprit tied up to a tree to be
flogged...His case is a special one, (Shepard) being the only
Col. who presented himself for a command in colored troops which
gave no additional rank at a time when I needed the
support...His services with the negroes have been
valuable...(At) the battle of Milliken’s Bend, though in arrest
for the case above stated, he accompanied his regiment to the
ramparts and encouraged his men during that bloody fight, whilst
unable to give a command...” (modern copy accompanies). The
black troops of the 1st Miss., though inadequately trained and
receiving their weapons only the day before the battle, helped
prove “that black Americans could fight and die for Union and
freedom as well as anyone, white or black, famous or obscure”--Black
Soldiers in Blue: African American Troops in the Civil War Era,
John David Smith, University of North Carolina Press, 2002, p.
xvi. The sheer ferocity of hand-to-hand fighting has been partly
attributed to “Confederate soldiers furious at facing African
Americans in combat.” Thumb-size stains at two folds at left,
offset from wet ink, else penned in rich brown on cream, and
fine. $130-160
12-20. Colored Troops in Florida. Scarce
printed Union General Orders, H.Q., District of Fla., “Fourth
Separate Brigade D.S.,” Jacksonville, Dec. 15, 1864, 4-3/4 x
7-3/4, 1-1/4 p., signed in ink by 1st Lt. Thomas J. Johnson,
21st U.S. C(olored) T(roops). Fascinating list of fixed prices
to be charged for wide range of items “at Sutler’s stores and by
traders in this District.” Closely set two-column table of wide
range of merchandise, including “Brazil nuts per lb.,
30¢...Brooms, 45¢...Cotton gloves, white, pr., 50¢...Cranberry
sauce, 2-lb. can, 75¢...Chicken, 2-lb. can, $1.10...Envelopes,
plain, per pkg., 20¢...Jellies per bottle, 55¢...,” plus
lobster, milk, mutton, pickles, rice, strawberries, “soap
Yankee,” tomato catsup, “Tripoli per box,”and more, all with
prices. “The following per cent advance will be allowed on
N.Y.C. prices: Dry goods 40%, Crockery 60%, Hard Ware 40%,
Jewelry 60%, Books 35%.” The 21st Colored Troops, comprising
former slaves from Fla., Ga., and S.C., played a key role in one
of the most dramatic tableaus in the war’s closing months: Among
the units entering Charleston as fleeing Confederates set it
aflame, Grant ordered that the 21st remain in Charleston, “where
they had been raised and where their families are.” “Thus, in
one of the war’s rich ironies, Grant’s order briefly gave the
former slaves control over the home of secession...”--Robert J.
Zalimas, Jr., in Smith, p. 362 (full citation in Lot 12-19).
File soiling of blank last leaf, old vertical soft fold, else
very good. An effort to prevent profiteering in Florida, as the
last Christmas of the war approached. $100-140
12-21. Tuskegee of the West. Very scarce T.L.S.
of Wm. R. Carter, Principal, Topeka Industrial and Educational
Institute, Topeka, Kansas, Nov. 27, 1916. To abolitionist,
educator of freed slaves during the Civil War, and suffragette
Emily Howland. A graduate of Tuskegee, Carter was personally
selected by his friend Booker T. Washington to become Topeka’s
first Principal. On letterhead, “The Western Tuskegee,” listing
Julius Rosenwald (of Sears Roebuck) among “references.” Splendid
content: “We are crowded to the very ceiling. There are 105
girls and 68 young men enrolled. All of the students are
endeavoring to make satisfactory records along all lines...We
are being very sorely pressed because of the high cost of
living. We are having to help more students than ever. We are
also very much in need of a cottage for smaller girls. This year
we had to refuse at least 25 or 30 smaller girls because of lack
of room. The cottage that we need, by furnishing our own stone,
can be built for $3,500....” Crease at blank top edge, else
fine. • With envelope marked “Personal.” Band of toning at blank
left, few edge tears, else very good. $125-150 (2
pcs.)
12-22. Black Dialect Pulp Book. “The Jim Mace
Reciter, or the Gem of Oratory,” American News Co., Nassau St.,
N.Y., 1870, 4 x 6, 68 pp., colorful cover. “...A selection of
recitations...that cannot be surpassed.” Long prose “Brudder
Bones’ Love Scrape - A Nigger Dialogue,” and “De Milk in de
Cocoa-Nut - An Ethiopian Stump Speech,” all in black dialect. On
pp. 58-60, a lengthy anti-Semitic poem, “The Barrel of Pork”:
“Two Israelite brothers in New York once dwelt, And in all kinds
of merchandise freely they dealt, They were thought to be
wealthy - between I and you, Each brother was really as rich as
a Jew....” Advertised on last page, “The Harry Hill
Songster...one of the gayest kind of books...A good selection of
the most Popular Songs of the day, as sung at the Free and Easy
and Concert Saloons...together with a portrait of Harry Hill,
the noted Concert Saloon Manager.” (Harry Hill was perhaps the
foremost figure on the most notorious thoroughfare in North
America - Greene Street in Manhattan - where nearly every
building housed a brothel, a saloon, or both.) Jim Mace was an
English boxing champion, in his prime at the time of this
printing. Bare-knuckle boxing was an outlawed sport in Great
Britain; following his arrest, Mace moved to the U.S., winning a
widely-followed match in Louisiana in 1870. Mace’s other
vocations included violinist, runner, circus proprietor, and
saloon-keeper in New York City, this certainly the motivation
for his name on the cover. Mace was credited by “Gentleman Jim”
Corbett as “the man to whom we owe the changes that have
elevated the sport,” and is enshrined in both the Ring and
International Boxing Halls of Fame. Blank lower right tip of
cover lacking, tear at lower left of cover with no loss of art,
several blank internal marginal or tip fragments lacking, minor
wear and stains, else V.G., and suitable for display.
Evidently superlatively rare: no copies listed on abebooks, none
located at WorldCat, nor found in Google search of complete
title. $250-300
12-23. Salute to an Abolitionist. Printed
invitation, Boston, Mar. 22, 1866, to “...meet Ex-Gov. Andrew
and a few other gentlemen, at No. 113 Boylston St. (Dr.
Bowditch’s)...Mar. 18...to consider the propriety of a National
Testimonial to Wm. Lloyd Garrison, and to take any action in
regard to the same which may be thought advisable.” 5 x 8.
Garrison had recently ceased publication of his trailblazing
anti-slavery newspaper, The Liberator. In 1866-67, over
$33,000 was raised for a National Testimonial, crowning
Garrison’s career as an abolitionist. Chip at blank left margin,
breaks but no separations at two original mailing folds, light
toning, else good plus. 60-80
12-24. A Slave Auction – and Morgan’s Revenge.
Extensive manuscript clerical copy, evidently done Sept. 5,
1860, of “Sale list of the estate of Henry Sanders,” a prominent
Kentucky planter, distiller, and land- and slave-owner.
Greensburg, Green County (Kentucky), auction held Oct. 9-11,
1844, 7-3/4 x 12-1/2 , 12 pp. + docketing leaf, indicating the
sale became subject of a lawsuit. Unusually lengthy list of
contents of estate, with name of purchaser of each and every
slave and item, and price paid. Among some 300 listings are
26 slaves, listed entirely on page 11, with their names, name of
purchaser, and prices paid, between $102 to $550 each: “1 Negro
Boy (John, Black Smith), $682...Woman Polly, given up to the
widow by mutual consent...Kitty & child, $450...1 Woman (Martha)
and child (Nancy Ann), sold together by consent, $501...Girl
(Lucy, blind), $50....” Also, large number of steer, bulls,
cows, oxen, horses, and colts, sold individually, together with
“3 Hogs last choice, 75¢...13 whiskey Barrels, $4.75...1 Side
upper Leather, $1.43-3/4...1 Apple Mill, 12-1/2 ¢...2 old Tea
Kettles, 18-3/4¢....” In all, an extensive snapshot of this
prosperous Kentuckian: Sanders operated the Sanders Tavern and
Stage Coach Stop. In 1837, Kentucky passed a law incorporating a
company, with $150,000 stock, to build a turnpike road beginning
at his property (copy accompanies). He donated land for and
built a Baptist church locally; during the Civil War, it was set
aflame, in an incident known as Morgan’s Revenge; Confederate
raider John Hunt Morgan had earlier been imprisoned inside. In
bold clear hand, on sewn mocha leaves. Slightly brittle, breaks
but no separation at spine fold, some edge chips, else good
plus. One of the lengthiest such inventories we have handled,
with significant association. The presence of listing of slaves
on one page makes item suitable for display. $250-350
12-25. Touching Letter from a Black Twin.
Delightful letter, in dark pencil, of a seven-year-old black
child, to Gen. U.S. Grant, by this time very ill. On lettersheet
of The Langham, Fifth Ave. and 52 St., (N.Y.), Apr. 20, 1885,
5-1/2 x 8-1/2, 1 p. “I am so glad to hear you are getting
better. I want you to live a hundred years. Will you write me a
letter. I have a little sister Lulu. We are twins 7 years old.
Good bye, Willie Wilson.” Schoolchildren through the country,
especially black students, were encouraged to write to Pres.
Grant as his illness became more widely known. Many black
families in the 1880s remembered him not as Pres. Grant, but as
General, associating him with their emancipation. Grant died
three months after this letter was written. Research shows that
Willie’s family worked at The Langham boarding house, run by her
freedman uncle E(ustis) N(athan) Wilson, whose name appears as
part of the ornate design on both the letterhead and envelope.
Willie’s grandmother, Jessie William Wilson, was a Virginia
slave, once owned by George Washington Parke Custis, the adopted
grandson of Martha Washington, and father-in-law of Robert E.
Lee! The irony does not end here: Willie’s grandmother was also
a reported “contraband slave” at Ben Butler’s Fortress Monroe.
Genealogical analysis of dates and ages suggests that Willie’s
father, Howard Jessie Wilson, was a contraband youngster at
Fortress Monroe with his family. (However, contraband records
are not comprehensive.) Light breaks at folds, ivory toning,
else very good. • With cover, ornate hotel cornercard, Scott
#210, addressed in an adult hand to “Genl. U.S. Grant, No. 3 E.
66 St., N.Y.” Minor edge wear and soiling, else very good. A
highly unusual item, suitable for display. $225-275
(2 pcs.)
12-26. A Black Woman Fights for her Life Savings.
Elegantly written true-life story of a free black woman,
granddaughter of “a Congo chieftain” and Narragansett Indian,
whose life savings and Rhode Island property were seized.
Memoirs of Elleanor Eldridge, Providence, second ed., 1841.
3-3/4 x 5, 128 pp., full-p. woodcut frontispiece portrait, shown
holding her wallpapering brush, original marbled
boards, brown cloth spine. Dramatic exposition, written with
reformer Frances Harriet Whipple Green, including testimonials
on Eldridge’s right to return of her property. “This little book
is published for the express purpose of giving a helping hand to
suffering and persecuted merit...It is believed that the colored
people, generally, will be proud to assist in sustaining one who
is both an honor and an ornament to their race...Having employed
Elleanor Eldridge to work for me, occasionally, during the last
16 years, at white-washing, painting, papering, &c. I can
recommend her as an honest, industrious, and faithful woman, who
has been peculiarly unfortunate in the loss of her property,
which she obtained by 30 years of hard labor...invested all her
savings in real estate, which was cruelly taken from her, while
performing her duty in another State...Elleanor has been truly
unfortunate. She has suffered agony of body and mind. She has
had everything stripped from her, when she least expected
it...The object in publishing her life, is to help raise a sum
of money which must be paid, or she can never clear her property
from its present incumbrance....” This book’s campaign was
largely successful. Cover tip wear, some scuffing, plain spine
linen torn along part of front hinge, few holes, evidently
lacking small label; binding shaken, front inner hinge broken,
first four leaves considerably foxed, else internally very good,
and in all, good plus. Field 489, Sabin 22102, Work 311.
$275-475
12-27. “Very Saucy” Runaway Slave. Unusual
letter from H.L. Myrose (?), Fayetteville (N.C.), Aug. 8, 1835,
to Dr. MacDowell, Elizabethtown, N.C., 7-3/4 x 10, 1 p. “Mr.
W.C. Cook was down at the hiring of your negroes last winter,
and hired a woman for my brother. My bro. is now absent in New
York and the Girl has run away. She went off last Sat. night,
and without any provocation. She was very saucy and negligent
for 8 or 10 D(ays?) before she went off...by running away. We
think it possible she is (living) about you down there. If you
find her ladyship, you’ll please send her home and we will
cheerfully satisfy your claim for doing it.” Coastal North
Carolina was noted for its mix of free and enslaved blacks; it
may not have been difficult for this runaway to initially
conceal herself. In this same year, however, North Carolina
outlawed black suffrage, and adopted “black codes,” restricting
movements of free blacks; some were even spirited from their
homes. Integral address-leaf with pink Fayetteville c.d.s. and
straight-line ”Paid” with pointing hand (old value 30.00,
American Stampless Cover Catalog, 3rd ed., 1978; not listed
in 4th ed., 1993). Original folds, short breaks at some folds,
else about fine, with pleasing uniform toning, penned in rich
brown, and dramatic for display. $140-180
12-28. A Black Union Soldier’s Property. Tragic
partly printed “Inventory of Effects of Jorden Turner, Late of
Co. B, 63d Regt. of U.S. C(olored) Inf(an)t(ry) Vols., who died
at Memphis” on Mar. 12, 1865. President’s Island, Mar. 18, 1865,
8 x 10-1/2, 1 p., signed by company commander Lt. Jacob Burgen
of U.S.C.T. Born in Iuka, Miss., Turner was 18 upon muster.
“...A Farmer, he died in Freedmens Hospital, at Memphis....” Not
a single article of property is indicated, as “the deceased died
having no effects except what he was interred in.” Because many
former slaves were recruited into service without proper
documentation, many - unlike Turner - had no war records at all;
those who survived had their pension rights compromised. Uniform
toning, else about fine. With modern research on Turner,
originally recruited into Gen. Phelps’ 9th La. Regt., citing
their combat exploits. • Printed Senate report, “Letter of Sec.
of War...Claims made by citizens...” for Army damage to
property. July 1862, 5-1/2 x 9-3/4, 6 pp. Listing over 150
claims, $10 to $91,000, all for damage in areas formerly held by
Confederacy. Disbound segment, some light toning, else fine.
With interesting 4 pp. scholarship. $90-125 (2 pcs.)
12-29. Black Family Photo Collection. Sizeable
group of over 175 original photographs representing a large and
cherished extended family grouping of black men, women and
children of all ages, c. 1930s-50s, believed by consignor from
Greenfield, Mass.; other locales also included presumably
represent photos taken elsewhere and sent to Greenfield. Various
sizes and formats, from small Woolworth-style photo-machine size
to 8 x 10; some in studio folders; many snapshots; some mounted
in groups on album leaves. Including men and women shown in WW
II Army and Navy uniforms; a few men shown with cars; some group
shots of two to a dozen. Small number with inscriptions, but few
with last names. • With 8 x 10 publicity shots of Jimmie
Lunceford saxophonists “Smith, Tompkins, Thomas, (&) Carruthers
- Exclusive Vocalion Recording Artists,” inscribed “To Kay, the
personality girl...Joe Thomas, 10/25/40,” and of Count Basie,
unsigned (both wrinkled and defective). (The following year, the
Lunceford Orchestra appeared in the movie Blues in the Night.)
Because these comprise the memories of one family and were
frequently enjoyed, condition is understandably varied, from
fair to V.G.; a majority with wear, creases, tears, or other
defects, and on average, satisfactory or somewhat better.
Fascinating time capsule of this black experience in the North
in Depression and War years, capturing a wide family and social
circle, with human interest. Some identification might be
possible with assistance of local historians using clues in
small towns and portions of houses depicted. Like many of his
contemporaries, Jazzman Thomas’ autograph is seldom seen.
$90-120 (over 175 pcs.)
12-30. “A Bridge from Slavery to Freedom.”
Printed “Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner, on the Bill to Establish
a Bureau of Freedmen...,” delivered in the Senate, June 13 and
15, 1864 (his presentation was “attacked in debate,” requiring
an additional day to respond). 6 x 9, 15 pp. Highly important,
epic-length speech by this core abolitionist in Civil War
America, calling for a massive government program to aid
freedmen. “...Large numbers of slaves have suddenly become
free...In the progress of victory they will be counted by the
million...Wherever our arms have prevailed, the old social
system has been destroyed. Masters have fled, and slaves have
assumed a new character...often adrift in the world... The
freedmen are not idlers. They desire work. But in their helpless
condition they have not the ability to obtain it without
assistance. They are alone, friendless, and uninformed. The
curse of slavery is still upon them. Somebody must take them by
the hand...the desire to protect freedmen from any system of
serfdom...Among the former slave-masters there are many who
continue to count upon appropriating the labor of their
slaves...It provides exclusively for freedmen...without
undertaking to embrace persons generally of African descent...I
am not astonished at the opposition which this bill has
encountered from the Senators...They believe in slavery more or
less....” Waterstain last two leaves, blank bottom third of last
leaf lacking, some toning, minor edge tears, else good +. A
seminal document in black history. $100-130
12-31. “The Catawampus Negro Minstrels.” Small
broadside, (1884), “Entertainment and Dance at Fenno’s Hall,
Warwick (N.H.)...Given by members of Franklin Literary and
Musical Union...Appearance of the Catawampus Negro Minstrels
accompanied by Prof. Hycinthus Judkins, who will make a stump
speech... Tickets to Hall 10¢, Dance 25¢. Accomodations for
Horses free....” 6-1/4 x 8-1/2. On pulp. A white strip has been
pasted by sponsor with a new date in purple pencil, “Thurs. Eve.
Mar. 6.” “Catawampus” was a slang term, as a noun approximately
denoting “an imaginery hobgoblin or fright.” Glue stains and
spots from date change, some wrinkles, but about good. $55-75
13. Civil War
13-1. “Where 10,000 rebels slept night before
last....” Lengthy A.L.S. of future Union Gen. James S.
Brisbin, signed “Jim,” to his wife, possibly in Lexington, Ky.
Already a prominent anti-slavery orator before the war, Brisbin
was wounded twice at Bull Run, and commanded the celebrated
black unit, the 5th Colored Cavalry, comprised of slaves,
liberated slaves, and freemen; clashed with Custer; biographer
of Grant. From Camp “C” Cavalry, Licksville, Sept. 13, 1862,
7-1/2 x 9-1/2, 2-1/2 pp. “We are now at this place 11 miles from
Frederick, 60 miles from Harpers Ferry, 4 miles from Point of
Rocks, and 48 miles from Washington. We are encamped in a field
near the town where 10,000 rebels slept night before last. We
took a good many prisoners yesterday, but had not much fighting.
Capt. Cram had a little skirmish. I took possession of this town
on Wed. night. The rear of the rebel Army had first passed out.
I am in fine health. Never felt better in my life but I am very
homesick...An officer of our Regt. says he saw you at the
Theater in Washington with some Officer...I would not believe
for a moment you would do such a thing...My wife, be careful of
your conduct. You know my nature and disposition. Do not do
anything that would stir up the devil that is in me. To you I
have ever been as gentle as a Lamb...You have often wished to
study music. If the war continues and you desire it, next summer
I will send you to a good music school...If you can find a
boarding house where they are all Ladies, I would not
object...You must not be extravagant. I live poor that you may
live well and it would be shameful in you to squander my hard
earned money...Do not go out with anyone but Mrs. M. If any of
our Officers call, treat them in a ladylike but cool manner. I
hope you have got my pay Rolls cashed....” Some spotting at
blank top margin, light foxing upper portion, toning at folds,
else about very good. An elusive officer, with unusual content.
In a little-remembered 1876 sidebar, Brisbin offered his own
cavalry to Gen. Custer before the ill-fated march into Big Horn
Valley; Custer declined, maintaining that his own 7th Cavalry
could subdue the Indians. $275-350
13-2. “Forces of Kentucky.” Second A.L.S., with
splendid content, of future Union Gen. James Brisbin, this
signed “Jas. S. Brisbin, Col., Chief of Staff,” to his wife,
evidently in Lexington, Ky. From “Hd. Quars., Forces of Ky., In
field, Cumberland Gap,” Nov. 25, 1864 – the day of the uprising
of the Northern Confederacy, in which over a dozen hotels and
targets in Manhattan were bombed. 7-1/2 x 10-1/4, 2 pp. “We
arrived here yesterday after four days hard riding over
miserable road and through stormy weather. I suffered on the
march intensely with rheumatism in the knees, a thing I never
had before. I could not walk after dismounting from my horse...I
am much better now and today the General [Burbridge] and myself
climbed up the Cumberland Mountain to the top. It was nearly two
miles up and we were almost worn out with fatigue when we
reached the top. On the highest pinnacle we have a Fort, and the
whole mountain sides are lined with forts and guns. Hard as was
the labor of going up, the view repaid the toil. We could see
for 200 miles and into four states, Kentucky, North Carolina,
Virginia and Tennessee. It was beautiful valleys and streams,
farms and towns lay spread out far below us, while for miles our
long lines of cavalry were winding into the place. Our troops
are rapidly arriving and we are preparing for active operations.
Breckinridge is still at Strawberry Plains and if he will only
wait for us til Mon. we will flank him by going to Morristown,
and that will get us in his rear as he will have to fall back by
Bulls Gap. We will smash Breck up if he only gives us a little
time. Do not be uneasy about me. I will be careful. Brown’s
Brigade is here tonight. Wade’s Brigade will be up tomorrow...I
hope to get back to Lexington in two weeks...Be a good wife. I
am too busy to be lonely but I often long to be with you. All is
excitement....” Signature and closing lines smudged by his hand,
blank top edge tattered but distant from text, lesser wear at
bottom, some toning at vertical folds, else very good, and
darkly penned. A month earlier, Brisbin’s black troops were
subjects of the Saltville Massacre. Murdered in their hospital
beds by Confederate partisans, a perpetrator, Champ Ferguson,
became one of only two men executed for war crimes committed
during the Civil War, the other being Henry Wirz. With
fascinating modern Richmond Times-Dispatch newspaper article on
researchers collaborating with NASA to solve “an enduring
mystery of the Civil War” – the massacre of Brisbin’s black
troops. $300-375
13-3. Blueprint for Reconstruction – 1863.
Scarce war-date pamphlet, “The Conditions of Reconstruction, in
a Letter from Robert Dale Owen to the Sec. of State,” with
strong, eloquent anti-slavery content. Loyal Publication
Society, Sept., 1863, N.Y., 5-1/4 x 8-1/2, 24 pp. Numeral “8” in
old blue crayon, possibly the copy number from a highly limited
early printing. Founded at a time of lagging Union spirits, the
patriotic and abolitionist Society’s officers included the creme
of the country: Treasurer Morris Ketchum had founded America’s
second largest steam locomotive works; board member George
Opdyke was Mayor of New York, and one of the North’s biggest
clothing manufacturers. One “letter” in the pamphlet is from
Owen to Sec. of State Seward, the second from Sec. of Treasury
Salmon P. Chase to Mayor Opdyke. Owen maintains that the seceded
states have given up their constitutional rights, that the
Emancipation Proclamation may not be repudiated by any state,
and asks “what precautions should be taken to prevent a second
insurrection...that the South may be rendered incapable of doing
mischief with the same ease in future?...We had a right...to
destroy slave property belonging to a public enemy....” Tape
reinforcement parallel to spine on front and back covers,
pleasant uniform toning, ex-lib. with 1939 stamp, else V.G. With
fascinating 11-pp. interpretation and modern commentary.
$110-150
13-4. Killed at the Battle of Irish Bend. Very
scarce Civil War signature of G(ilbert) A. Draper, “Major 159
N.Y.S. Vols.,” on large album leaf, 5 x 7-1/2. Killed at the
Battle of Irish Bend, near Franklin, La., Apr. 1863. An
assistant foreman of the Brooklyn Fire Dept. at outbreak of the
war, Draper opened a recruiting office, filling a company in
John Cockrane’s Regt. of Chasseurs, forming in New York City,
then joining himself. Wounded in the Peninsular campaign, Draper
returned to Brooklyn; while recovering, he began recruiting a
new regiment - the 159th N.Y. - as an officer of which he signs
here. In the 159th’s first serious engagement, seeking to clear
the Confederates from the west bank of the Mississippi, a
three-day clash ended in Union victory, but not without heavy
losses. As his brigade charged across an open field, the
Confederates sheltered by the Louisiana woods, Draper was shot
through the heart. Material relating to the Battle of Irish
Bend, also variously known as Bayou Teche, Centreville, Fort
Bisland, Indian Ridge, Bend or Village, and Nerson’s Woods, is
elusive under any of its names. Light uniform warm cream edge
toning, imparting a halo effect, very minor edge tear at blank
lower margin, else flamboyant and fine. $160-200
13-5. Poem Pencilled at Bull Run. Clever
manuscript song lyrics, unsigned but attributed on older
transcript as “written by (Union) Pvt. Isaac Ellis of
Springfield, Vt., while on picket duty ‘by the side of Bull Run,
a little more than a mile from camp,’ May 12, 1862.” (A letter
or envelope must have once been present.) 4-3/4 x 7-3/4, 1-1/2
pp. In moderately dark pencil, in a florid, clear hand. Entitled
“Double Quick.” “Since I have become a soldier, things have went
rather queer, Some say I’m a three months, others a three year
volunteer. With plenty of likes and dislikes to all I have to
stick, It’s nothing but pork salt horse, and plenty of double
quick. Chorus - Oh! I’m miserable, I’m miserable, To all I’ll
have to stick, The old salt horse is passable, But d--n the
double quick...Once upon every Sunday to church you must always
go, Your bayonet by your side in case you should meet a foe. And
when the service ended it was called a moral trick, To drive you
back to your camp at a pleasant double quick...Now all of you
chaps that would enlist, don’t leap before you look, If you wish
to fight for the Union, go on your own hook. For if a soldier
you become it will be your last kick, To the devil you surely
will be drove headlong double quick.” Ellis’ other regiment, the
16th Vt. Infantry, served at Gettysburg, in Maj. Gen. Abner
Doubleday’s Division. Ellis’ commanding officer of the 16th Vt.,
Col. Wheelock Veazy, was awarded the Medal of Honor for
Gettysburg. Doubleday later wrote of Veazy and the Vermonters,
“I can only say that they performed perhaps the most brilliant
feat during the war. For they broke the desperate charge of
Pickett, saved the day and with it, the whole North from
invasion and devastation”--The Generals of Gettysburg: The
Leaders of America’s Greatest Battle, Larry Tagg, 2003, p.
31. Notwithstanding his complaints in his verse, he served
roughly a year. The 16th’s last action was the pursuit of Robert
E. Lee, returning to Vermont that same month, July 1863. Several
brown stains at top, probably foxing, light toning elsewhere,
else very good. $150-180
13-6. “The Drummer Boy of Shiloh.” Group of
four items, of Fred B. Wigle, “Manager, The Military Drama,
‘Drummer Boy of Shiloh,’” a Civil War-themed theatrical
production based on his book of the same name: A.L.S. of Wigle,
his purple “Manager, Drummer Boy of Shiloh” handstamp,
Lewistown, Pa., Feb. 27, 1896, 7-3/4 x 10-1/2. To a
correspondent in Marlboro, N.Y. “...In regard to date for the
‘Drummer Boy of Shiloh,’ I have just closed a very successful
engagement for the benefit of Fire Co. No. 1 at Huntingdon,
Pa...The only open time I have is the last week in May...Will
you please inform me what the population of Marlboro is. I will
also say this play is strictly first class, as is my
wardrobe....” Stains but good plus. • A.L.S., on letterhead of
The Coleman (Hotel), Lewistown, Pa., Mar. 2, 1896, 1-1/2 pp., to
prospective exhibitor in Marlboro. “In regard to percentage for
‘Drummer Boy of Shiloh,’ my % is 35% of the gross
receipts...This is the lowest I ever work for and have never, in
my over 6,000 performances, played for less and have never
played a town in (which) they were (not) surprised at the amount
of baggage and wardrobe I carry...If you think under home
management of a play you can do as well as under a manager of 27
years of experience in teaching Theatricals, use your own
judgement....” • Promotional folder for the play, 6 x 9-1/4, 4
pp., black on bright pink. “This drama is adapted to G.A.R.,
Sons of Veterans, Military Companies, K. of P., Odd Fellows,
Bands, Fire Depts., Churches, W.R.C., Etc...I take a
percentage...If you are successful, I am; if you are not, I
cannot be...The following articles...I furnish myself: Officers’
Coats (Federal), Officers’ Coats (Confederate)...Clothing for
Fattie Schmidt, Officers’ Hats (Confederate), One Stand U.S.
Colors, One Stand Confederate Colors, Tombstones, Wings,
Shields, Crosses, Music for Orchestra, 3 Stands of Photographs,
15 Books of the play...Colored fires furnished at 75¢ per
lb...Over 5,000 performances given in the cities of the
Union....” With glowing testimonials from around the country:
“‘The Drummer Boy of Shiloh’ has held the boards at the Opera
House all week, and as an attraction for drawing big crowds it
is out of sight...Pronounced the grandest ever produced before a
Connellsville (Pa.) audience....” Mailing folds, some
discoloration at one-eighth of back panel, else about very good.
• Business card. $110-140 (4 pcs.)
13-7. Civil War Illustrated Lettersheets. Group
of three multicolor, pictorial lettersheet-song sheets, and one
unusual full-height portrait of McClellan, all printed by James
Magee, Philadelphia. Each on first of 4 pp. lettersheet, with
three blank pages on each remaining for writing. 5 x 8. “Battle
of Cedar Creek, Oct. 19, 1864,” red and blue, with dramatic
printing misregistration of colors at border and flags. • “The
Rally Cry of Freedom,” with superior all-over design, with
flags, arch of stars, battle scene, and sentries flanking
lyrics. “No knaves shall divide us, Our flag we’ll sustain...
Until our good old States And our Stars come back again....”
Especially attractive for display. • “New Patriotic and Comic
Song, on the Sinking of the Pirate Alabama, by the U.S.
Gunboat Kearsarge....” Same red and blue border as preceding,
but printed in perfect register. “...The terrible Alabama!
She was built by neutral Johnny Bull, Who threatened Yankee ears
to pull, Because they dealt in nigger wool....” • Lettersheet
with full-page portrait of Gen. McClellan in uniform, black and
white mezzotint. Rare style of any Civil War publisher. Slight
edge toning, else all very fine, and much more attractive and
scarce than those usually encountered. $225-300 (4
pcs.)
13-8. Civil War Song Sheets. Printed by Charles
Magnus of New York, each with the near-fluorescent colors Magnus
was known for. 5 x 8, the illustration occupying about half the
page: “Volunteer’s Song,” with girl in red and blue dress,
waving flag. “So let the Southerners do as they will, We will
fight for the Union still!...” • “Pretty Sally,” Sally pictured
with roses, green vinery below. “...But when the war is over
love, And peace anew shall reign, I hope to meet the(e) as of
old, And share thy smiles again....” • “Tramp! Tramp! Tramp! The
Prisoner’s Hope.” One of the most popular songs of the war, flag
waving over soldiers manning cannon, behind embankment. All
brilliantly colored. Trivial edge toning, else all very fine.
$110-150 (3 pcs.)
13-9. “The Rich Men of Boston.” Printed “Song
of the Volunteers,” (1862), privately printed by Burnham’s Great
Book Establishment, 143 Washington St., Boston, “150,000
Volumes,” to raise funds to purchase life insurance for
volunteers of Cambridge, Mass. 5 x 8, 1 p. lyrics and 3 pp.
advertising and patriotic letter of George Livermore, imploring
“let the Rich Men of Boston read it and do likewise....” Song to
be sung “at the commencement and closing of all Recruiting
Meetings, till the full quota of 600,000 Soldiers is made
up...Away to the thousands of hearts brave and strong, And join
in the ranks while they are marching along...In vain shall the
flag of the rebel uprear, We’ll crush the vile emblem of pride
and of fear....” Some light stains and toning, but very good.
Rare local ephemeral variant of the patriotic song sheet.
Unrecorded variant on unruled, cream paper, of Archive of
Americana, Series I, no. 24438. $120-150
13-10. Civil War Brothers.
view image
Ambrotype of two men, believed brothers based on their
carbon-copy frowns, one in Union kepi and parade jacket, the
other in round-brimmed hat and Sunday-best clothing. Judged in
their late teens. Piping hand-tinted in lilac, cheeks in pink,
trousers pale blue. Original case, hinge worn but unbroken, some
peeling of facing plum padding, else case satisfactory and image
dark and fine. A poignant image, their young but defiant eyes
and expressions speaking volumes. $140-200
13-11. Hand-Painted in Gold.
view image
Large tintype of young Union soldier, seated, insignia on cap,
dark jacket, grey trousers. Buttons and belt buckle hand-painted
in gold by photographer, cheeks tinted pink. Partial oval
outline, perhaps from a prior frame, some metal wrinkles, but
about very good. Case defective, lacking front, with
wide crack across short dimension, corner fragment repaired, but
still presenting satisfactorily when viewed head-on. $90-120
13-12. Bearded Soldier.
view image
Large tintype of Union soldier, in field frock, seated in Gothic
Revival chair in studio. Trousers tinted turquoise(!). Rematted
under period ornately embossed copper surround, modern burled
mat and wood frame with grape motif molding. Under TruVue
Conservation Clear glass. Metal with arc crack at blank upper
left, blind crease at top and bottom corners. Not examined out
of frame; other defects possible, but suitable for display as
is. $75-100
13-13. Cyclorama of Battle of Gettysburg.
Unusual pamphlet, “Cyclorama of the Battle of Gettysburg,” a
traveling public attraction “by Paul Philippoteaux,” a Parisian
artist, here at 541 Tremont St., Boston. 1889. 6-1/2 x 10-1/2,
black on lavender pictorial covers, (32) pp. + folding woodcut,
16 x 16, showing 57 features of the battle in round format.
Inside, full-p. map of the battle: “the spectator of the
Cyclorama is standing on the spot marked,” full p. woodcut
portraits of Union Gens. Meade, Hancock, Hunt, and Reynolds;
smaller portraits of six Confederate Generals, including Lee.
The ingenious “multimedia event” involved the visitor in
Pickett’s Charge, “the decisive action which took place in the
afternoon of July 3, 1863. The spectator is placed on the battle
field in the center...and views the battle as it really took
place...The canvas on which the Cyclorama is painted is 400 feet
long and 50 feet high, and measures 20,000 square feet.” With
much text, unusually eloquent: “Before the Battle...And soon
over the brow of the hill, where the road banded the slope with
its bright golden ribbon, a rider came in view, furiously
spurring his fast-failing horse...We knew that our call would
instantly come...toward the field where the grass was growing
crimson....” Much wear, front cover frayed and stained, lacking
large blank lower right corner, short horizontal tear across
spine affecting last five leaves, large plate with neat old
paper tape reinforcement, other defects, but still quite
satisfactory. The combination of such a creative enterprise
commemorating the battle, and the writing and information
presented within, make it an essential item for a Gettysburg
collection. Rare on the market. $140-180
13-14. The Grand Old Army. Pamphlet, “Rules and
Regulations for the Government of the Grand Army of the
Republic, as revised and adopted in National Convention,
Cincinnati, May 12-13, 1869.” Printed in Boston, 1869. 4-1/2 x
7-1/4, 24 pp., sewn. “On occasions of ceremony, comrades of the
G.A.R. shall wear the forage cap worn in the service...Politics:
No officer or comrade...shall use this organization for partisan
purposes, and no discussion of partisan questions shall be
permitted at any meeting....” Old soft vertical fold, likely
from the coat pocket of an attendee, corner wear, toning of
front and some staining of back cover, else about very good.
Printed at the zenith of the Civil War veterans movement, this,
together with its United Confederate Veterans equivalent, were
once among the most prominent organizations in America. $55-70
13-15. Exchanged for R.E. Lee’s Son.
view image
Rare Civil War period cabinet photograph of Union Brig. Gen.
Neal Dow, full standing pose, in uniform. Banished by the
Quakers for his war service, wounded twice at Port Hudson, and
held P.O.W. in Mobile and Libby Prison for eight months, Dow was
exchanged for Gen. “Rooney” Lee, son of Robert E. Lee. Abolition
and temperance crusader - his home a station on the Underground
Railroad - and 1880 Presidential candidate of Prohibition Party.
Posed beside heavy pedestal and thickly tasselled drapery. His
trousers looking several sizes too large and eyes somewhat
sunken, the photo might have been taken after his release from
Libby in 1864; he resigned later that year for health reasons.
No imprint, but unusually glossy surface. Contemporary ink
identification on pale yellow mount. Biographical notes in about
four different pencilled hands on verso, spanning 19th and 20th
centuries. Light, thin band of toning and suggestion of old
waterstains across blank top and left of mount, else fine.
Full-standing carte poses of Civil War officers are now very
uncommon; full-standing cabinets are rare. $175-225
13-16. Civil War Doctors’ Prescriptions.
Remarkable archive of over 180 manuscript prescriptions of Civil
War physicians, mostly Feb.-Mar. 1864, attributed to Cecil
County, Md., vicinity of Rising Sun, an important railroad town
southeast of Gettysburg. Reflecting the medications and state of
medical practice during the Civil War. Most in pencil, on highly
interesting variety of papers, reflecting critical shortage
during the war - even this close to the Northern side of the
Mason-Dixon Line: variously on scraps, adversity papers, and
pieces removed from ledgers and blankbooks. About 1-3/4 x 2-1/2
to 3-1/4 x 4, most in the larger range. Most from Drs. “N.” and
“R.E.B.,” plus fewer from “J.H.M.” and “S.T.R.,” probably
identifiable with research. As prescriptions were received, they
were numbered, dated (in most cases), filled, and then spiked by
pharmacist. Waterstains, heat toning, soiling, and wear,
variously, possibly rescued from a fire long ago, but generally
satisfactory to V.G., and unlikely, ephemeral survivors.
Fascinating for display. Nicely presented in modern binder.
$900-1400 (over 180 pcs.)
13-17. Map of Richmond. Highly interesting
“Johnson’s Map of the Vicinity of Richmond, and Peninsular
Campaign in Virginia....” N.Y., 1862. 18 x 27. Original
watercoloring. Sites of some battles with brief notation or
date. Including Stonewall Jackson’s Shenandoah Valley campaign,
Seven Pines, Lee takes command of Confederate Army, Seven Days,
Cedar Mountain, 2nd Bull Run, Chantilly, and Fredericksburg.
Also showing fortifications around Petersburg, railroads, and
more. Some edge tears and chipping, light unobjectionable
foxing, two 1/2 x 1” semicircular fragments lacking at bottom,
right tip lacking, but still frameable and good. $55-75
13-18. Rations for “Adult Colored Persons.”
Printed Union General Orders, Washington, Jan. 25, 1864. 4 x 7.
Signed in ink by Asst. Adjt. Gen. E.D. Townsend. Establishing
“the ration for issue by the Subsistence Dept. to adult refugees
and to adult colored persons, commonly called ‘Contrabands,’
when they are not employed at labor by the Government, and who
may have no means of subsisting themselves: 10 oz. of pork or
bacon, or 1 lb. of fresh beef; 1 lb. corn meal...1 lb. flour or
soft bread...and to every 100 rations 10 lbs. beans, peas or
hominy, 8 lbs. sugar, 2 qts. vinegar...15 lbs. potatoes, when
practicable. To children under 14, half rations will be issued,
and to women and children, roasted rye coffee....” Unusually
clean. Excellent. $110-140
13-19. Antietam. Two booklets: “25th
Anniversary of Tenth New York Volunteers,” Apr. 27, 1886.
History of the unit, actually organized before Fort Sumter, on
Dec. 30, 1860. The Tenth fought at Antietam, Gettysburg, 2nd
Bull Run, Fredericksburg, and nineteen other battles. 7-3/4 x
11, 28 pp. Blank lower corner of back cover chipped, uniform
toning, else about very good and scarce. • “Antietam Battlefield
- The Pictures and Story.” Pub. by Martin L. Burgan, Sharpsburg,
Md., 1928, 7-3/4 x 9-3/4 oblong, (36) pp. Detailed map. Many
photos. Considered the hardest one-day’s battle of the Civil
War. Light waterstains, handling, else good. • National Parks
Service folder, Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania Battlefields
Memorial, c. 1940, 4 pp. Some handling, else very good. $100-120
(3 pcs.)
13-20. Christmas in Carolina. Union General
Order, Flag Steamer Philadelphia, “Off Morris Island, S.C., Dec.
26, 1863,” signed in type by Rear Adm. John A. Dahlgren. Variant
format, size, and style, and on double-laid pale ivory, lined in
blue on verso, suggesting printed on board or on a local press,
on paper intended for writing. 4-7/8 x 7-7/8. In this Christmas
season, Morris Island was home of the celebrated 54th
Massachusetts of black troops. “In order that the condition of
the Marine Guards... may conform to what is required...in regard
to their discipline, efficiency, &c., the Senior Officer...will
visit each ship...The commander of his ship will also supply a
boat for the performance of this duty....” Old very soft
vertical fold, minor handling evidence, else very good, and very
scarce thus. With modern text of letter of this very date in
Charleston Mercury: “...The Philadelphia seems to have taken up
winter quarters in the inlet, no doubt to save her from being
rocked on the waves or the boisterous Atlantic. So, you see,
Christmas has come and gone, but Charleston still holds her head
high, as the leading city in the van of the rebellion...let us
have the 4th of July in Charleston, and we will not regret not
having spent a merry Christmas therein so much.”--54th-mass.org.
$100-120
13-21. A Union Veteran defends the Confederate Flag.
Unusual twentieth-century letter of Union Cpl. in 1st and 4th
Mass. Cavalry and G.A.R. member A(mos) R. Storer, W. Roxbury,
Mass., Feb. 27, 1910, 5-3/4 x 9, 5 pp. To his son: “Thank you
for sending N.Y. Sun of the 25(th) containing speech of Col.
Gordon of Miss...serving as a balm to the most radical, both
North and South. Already G.A.R. men are asking, ‘have you read
it?’ Posts have been asked to protest against the status of Lee
in the Hall of Fame, but in Gettysburg Post it has never come
up...It took 100 years to break down the animosity between
England and America and it will take a hundred years to heal the
breach between North and South. But if Lincoln’s dumb lips could
speak, I think he would say...‘Peace on earth, good will to
men’...I am convinced that the North can afford to meet the
Southern people more than half way. You cannot blame the
Southern soldiers for reverancing (sic) that flag that they had
followed on many a bloody battlefield. They had followed it in
Pickett’s Charge at Gettysburg, on the heights of
Chattanooga...and surrender-ed it at Appomattox. It represents
to them all they hold most dear, and every year as their ranks
grow thin, they think of their comrades that went down fighting
for what they thought was right ...The flag of the Confederacy
is the flag of a lost cause...(G.A.R.) Commander Chs. H.
Shaw...was a prisoner at Andersonville...He told the (members)
that he was there and knew. When he arrived at Annapolis, his
mates that he had bunked with for two years did not know him,
neither did his mother when he walked into his home...At home
here one might as well wave a red flag before a bull as to speak
of the G.A.R. They seem to think that the most of them are dead
beats and bummers, which is unjust....” • With second letter, on
his stationery, “Fine Key West and Domestic Cigars...,” (without
Civil War content), Boston, Nov. 2, 1909, 5-1/4 x 8-1/2, 1 p.
Both with envelopes, with some wear; letters very good. $90-130
(4 pcs.)
13-22. Maine Calls up the Troops. Rare State of
Maine General Order No. 28, H.Q., Adj. General’s Office,
Augusta, Aug. 11, 1862, 7-1/4 x 9-1/2, 1 full p., with State
Seal woodcut at top. Sent to militia center towns in Maine, in
the wake of Lincoln’s desperate callup for conscripts. Quaint
text, directing that Maine militia companies revise their rolls,
to include white male citizens between 18 and 45 years of age,
except “the Vice Pres. of the U.S...members of both houses of
Congress...pilots and mariners employed in the sea service of
any citizen...Post riders and stage drivers, in the care and
conveyance of the mail...persons of the denominations of Quakers
and Shakers...ministers of the gospel....” Original mailing
folds, old light hinges on verso, else fine. • With all-over
patriotic envelope, with large State Seal, stylized lettering
“State of Maine / Adjt. General’s Office,” and floral and moiré
background, all in pale olive. Fine, crisp 1¢ blue Franklin,
attractively affixed at angle, sound perfs, light indistinct
c.d.s. To Selectmen of Mattawamkeag, Maine. Minor edge wear,
else V.G. +. Each state responded to Lincoln’s callup
differently; Maine’s shows distinctive local flavor. Attractive
for display. $150-200 (2 pcs.)
13-23. Died on Christmas Day. Tragic document,
“Mother’s Claim for Additional Bounty, on account of Wesley P.
True, Late a Pvt., Co. I, 12th Regt. N.H. Vols., Deceased Dec.
25, 1863.” Partly printed, opening to 8-1/4 x 14, Centre Harbor,
N.H., Sept. 8, 1866, signed by soldier’s mother, and twice by
Justice of Peace. Seeking additional bounty, for her son “who
died in the service of the United States at Fredericksburg, Va.
on or about the 25th day of Dec. 1863, leaving neither wife nor
child nor father....” Blind handling evidence, else about fine.
$55-75
13-24. Signed Three Times by a Coal King.
Manuscript Civil War-date coal mining memorandum of agreement
between Delaware and Hudson Canal Co. and William Jessup,
Montrose, Pa., May 13, 1863 and Nov. 1, 1864, 8 x 12, 7 pp.,
bound with brass grommets. Lease for coal mining in Carbondale,
for “all the coal contained in, on, or under...the tract of land
which is on the East side of the Lackawanna River...that can be
economically mined....” Assigning “right of way for all Rail
Roads, Turnouts, Switches, Slopes, Tunnels, Mine Roads, Waggon
Roads, Ditches and Drains...together with land for dumping or
piling coal... If the coal shall not prove to be of a
merchantable quality...(this lease) shall cease....” Paying
12-1/2¢ per 2,464 pounds of clean coal! Emerald green pictorial
wafer seal, crisply blind-embossed Delaware & Hudson Canal Co.;
imperforate strip of 3, plus 6 single 5¢ revenue stamps, one
with Canal Co. postmark-style round cancel, others
ink-cancelled. Various signatures, including three of Pres. Geo.
Talbot Olyphant. A businessman with unusually worldly training,
Olyphant is prominent in the modern book When Coal was Queen
- The History of the Queen City, Olyphant, Pa., by Luke,
Klem and Lichak. Minor breaks at few folds, handling wear, but
V.G., attractive, and highly interesting. Olyphant material is
very scarce, and lacking in most collections of industrialists’
autographs. $120-150
14. Civil War Telegrams
14-1. Gen. Hancock Refuses to Obey Orders at Cold
Harbor. Important field telegram, in pencil, in
clerical hand, from Union Maj. Gen. W.S. Hancock, to Maj. Gen.
Horatio Wright. One day after some 7,000 Union soldiers were
killed in the first hour at Cold Harbor, a disgusted Gen.
Hancock here refuses to obey orders to open another futile
attack. (Some estimated that these losses occured in the first
ten minutes.) On partly printed United States Military Telegraph
form, datelined “2nd A.C.,” June 4, 1864, 5-1/4 x 8-1/2. “I have
directed that no opening will be made unless provoked by the
enemy or by the enemy’s responding to the fire by other corps on
my right, in either of which cases I will open after the working
are withdrawn & will probably continue the fire until daylight.
I do not desire to open....” Pleasant uniform eggshell toning,
fine, and suitable for display. Even by 7 A.M. on the day before
this telegram, Union Gen. Smith refused to advance, calling it a
“wanton waste of life.” At 9 A.M., Grant ordered another attack;
Hancock, sender of this telegram, never passed the order to his
officers, and Wright, recipient of this message, simply didn’t
respond. In a few hundred feet of ground occurred one of the
greatest, and bloodiest, clashes of the century. By the morning
of June 4, when this telegram was sent, remorse gripped the
Union command, Confederate snipers prevented rescue of the
wounded, and both sides were checkmated. It was in this climate,
with the smoke of a thousand guns still hanging in the hot
Virginia air, that this telegram was composed and sent. With 12
fascinating pp. of collector’s research and scholarship,
analyzing the brutal battle, and shedding light on the meaning
of Hancock’s telegram. A stirring item. $450-550
14-2. Round-Trip Telegram. Highly unusual
round-trip Union telegram, with message on one side from M(aj.)
G(en.) A.E. Burnside to the just-wounded Maj. Gen. H(oratio G.)
Wright, and Wright’s reply on verso. From Burnside, “Hd. Qrs. 9
A.C.,” n.p. but around Spotsylvania, Va., May 21, 1864. 5-1/4 x
8-1/2. Both sides in clerical hands, in pencil, on printed form
of U.S. Military Telegraph. “Would it not be well to impress
upon Meade the importance of leaving all the cavalry possible
under your control.” On verso, Wright replies, on the same day,
“Genl. Meade promised yesterday to send me all his disposable
cavalry. H.G. Wright, Maj. Genl.” Wright had just taken over
command of the 6th Corps, promoted to Maj. Gen. on May 12, and
leading - and wounded - at Spotsylvania. Written in the
interlude between Spot-sylvania, nominally petering out on this
day, May 21, and the Battle of North Anna River, beginning May
23, as Grant pursued his policy of “relentless hammering” of the
Confederacy. Here, Wright came close to being defeated by Robert
E. Lee. Notwithstanding Lee’s ill health, his skillful blocks of
Grant set the stage for one of the bloodiest affairs in American
history, Cold Harbor, beginning May 31. Minor wear at upper
right corner, uniform edge and spot toning, else very good. A
significant item, its brevity belying the blood that would be
shed in its wake. Apparently unpublished in Official Records.
$325-400
14-3. “I need infantry. Can’t you send me some?”
Field telegram from Confederate Brig. Gen. Comdg.
W.N.R. Beall, Ponchatoula (La.), Sept. 30, 1862, to Gen. Ruggles.
5-1/2 x 8-1/2, in clerical hand, on form of South-Western
Telegraph Co. “Have plenty of men to man Heavy Batteries at Port
Hudson. I need infantry. Can’t you send me some? Arrived here
tonight. Find everything quiet. Can hear of no movement against
this point.” Two weeks earlier, Ponchatoula was burned by the
Union. Five days earlier, Beall had commenced command of Port
Hudson, the crucial Confederate vantage point guarding the
Mississippi. When the inevitable battle came, “the deprivation
seems to have been even greater at Port Hudson than at
Vicksburg...One of the besieged stated...that he and his
comrades ate all the beef - all the mules - all the dogs - and
all the rats...”--Wiley in Boatner. Surrendering in July 1863,
Beall was paroled to act as Confederate agent, with an office in
N.Y.C., to negotiate exchange of prisoners. He was not formally
released until the war was long over, in Aug. 1865. A
predecessor telegram, from Ruggles to Beall, of Sept. 17, 1862,
appears in Official Records..., Series I, Vol. XV, p.
807 (modern transcription accompanies.) However, the telegram
offered here appears to be unpublished at this late date. The
modern book Port Hudson, Confederate Bastion on the
Mississippi, by Hewitt, treats the subject in detail.
Original half fold for courier, very light toning, else boldly
penned and about fine. $425-500
14-4. 100,000 Musket Cartridges.
view image
Attractive telegram, received copy in clerical hand,
from “Chas. Clark, Gov. of Miss.,” Macon, Miss., Feb. 14, 1864,
to Gen. (Daniel) Ruggles. 4-1/4 x 7-3/4, on form of
South-Western Telegraph Co., crudely printed on blue-lined
notebook paper adapted for the purpose. “I can deliver you in
Columbus [Miss.] one hundred thousand musket cartridges, half
without caps. Do you want them? Four kegs powder & some Miss.
Rifle, Maynard & buck shot cartridges.” Docketed, “Chas. Clark /
Governor / Offering ammunition....” Appointed Brig. Gen. soon
after Sumter, Clark was wounded at Shiloh, commanding his
division. The following year, he was again wounded, and this
time captured, at Baton Rouge. “His wife was allowed through the
lines to nurse him. Never able to walk without crutches, he
resigned upon his exchange...and was elected Gov...”--Boatner.
Some ink showing from verso, two old strips of grey mounting
paper on verso, else fine, penned in a large clear hand, and
splendid conversation piece for display. Three different Macons
figured in the Civil War, this in Miss., plus Georgia and
Missouri. Apparently unpublished in Official Records.
$350-425
14-5. Under Water. Confederate telegram, from
Lt. of Engineers A.W. Williams, Iuka (Miss.), Mar. 17, 1862,
neither preprinted date “1861” on the South-Western Telegraph
Co. form overwritten, but docketed with true date 1862 in purple
pencil in another hand. To Gen. (Daniel) Ruggles, Corinth. 5-1/4
x 8-3/4. “The Point is Designated for the guns Genl. Chalmers
tells me is under water. What must I do?” Iuka and Corinth were
closely linked as military assets. Around this time, Beauregard
saw the criticality of holding Corinth, ordering it fortified.
In May, Beauregard abandoned Corinth to save his army, here
comprised of the corps of Ruggles and Polk. In the Fall, Iuka
and Corinth would see major clashes, with about one-sixth of
both sides killed, wounded or missing, and ending in a net loss
for the South. Irregular 1/4” paper snag at blank right margin,
other minor edge tears, uniform yellow-ivory toning, and
otherwise very good. Apparently unpublished in Official
Records. $300-375
14-6. The March to the Sea. Significant
Confederate telegram with subtext of high drama and impending
crisis, from Gen. G.T. Beauregard, Macon (Ga.), Nov. 24, 1864,
to Col. G.W. Brent. 4 x 8-1/4, in clerical hand, on form of
Southern Telegraph Co. “During interruption of communications
with Richmond, officers of Dept. (of) Supplies will issue in
obedience to orders from Headqrs. Military Division of the
West.” Beauregard, commander of Division of the West, just
arrived in Macon that very day - but had brought no troops with
him. The March to the Sea had nominally begun nine days before.
One of Sherman’s wings feinted along the Macon railroad, and on
Nov. 20, Union Gen. Kilpatrick had raided nearly to Macon. Then,
“at Milledgeville on Nov. 23 [one day before this telegram was
sent] the two wings joined, having deceived the Confederates as
to whether their true objective was Macon, Augusta, or
Savannah...As Sherman’s forces made their virtually unopposed
advance on Savannah, they destroyed the railroads and within a
band 50 to 60 miles wide they methodically confiscated or
destroyed all resources and property that might be of any
military value to the Confederates. It is still difficult to
discuss unemotionally the morality of Sherman’s devastation in
Georgia...”--Boatner. In the hours, days and weeks following
Beauregard’s telegram here, would unfold some of the basest
outrages of the Civil War, dwarfing destruction seen on American
soil before or since. Very minor nick at right margin, ink
erosion at one letter, some gall halos, else pleasing uniform
toning. Docketed. Fine. An important Confederate communiqué,
foreshadowing what was to come. Apparently unpublished in
Official Records. $475-575
14-7. Battle of Front Royal. Dramatic telegraph
from Union Col. John S. Clark, Washington, May 24, 1862, to Maj.
Gen. Banks. On U.S. Military Telegraph form. Referring to the
Union disaster at the Battle of Front Royal, Va. the previous
day, and their frustrated attempt to cut off Stonewall Jackson:
“Large reinforcements are being sent via H(arpers) Ferry &
Manassas. Hope to have sufficient force near Front Royal to cut
off retreat. Shall stay as long as the Secy. desires & join
you....” Edge browned from tip with old newspaper, tape stains
at blank top and bottom, some toning, but good. $250-300
15. Confederate
15-1. Report of a Team of Confederate Spies.
view image
Superb A.L.S. of Confederate scout and spy Jas. M.
Burton, Tupelo (Miss.), Feb. 1, 1863, 5-1/2 x 9, 1-1/2 pp.
Originally meticulously folded to 1-1/2 x 2, likely for
concealment. To “Brig. Genl. D. Ruggles, Comd. 1st Military
Dist., Dept. No. & E. L(ouisian)a.” Transmitting the
observations of scouts, identified only by their code numbers,
and correcting report by a scout found to be unreliable: “I
telegraphed you on the 30th ult. in regard to the Enemy being at
Ripley [Miss.] in the force of 1 Regt. That information was
obtained from Scout No. 3 who I have found relied on citizens
for his facts. I send him today to his Regt. for duty. Scout No.
4 who I know to be entirely reliable reports today that the
enemy had only about 150 or 200 Cavalry at Ripley coming there
on Thurs. morning & left the same evening but were scouting in
the neighborhood when he left there Fri. late in the afternoon.
Scout No. 1 was at Rienzi on Wed., reports the enemy there since
Sat. He sent across to New Albany & confirms Scout No. 4’s
report. Scout No. 8 went to Jacinto & N.W. to within 7 miles of
Corinth when he encountered the enemy’s picket & turned back.
The Fed. has been scouting as far as Jacinto daily for a while
with a force of 25 to 30. There are no indications of any move
on the part of the enemy at Corinth.” Reports of scouting
activities and spying are infrequently encountered. This
communication is of particular note, as it is addressed to a
general, to whom the lead scout reported, rather than to a
lower-ranking officer. In the previous weeks, Ruggles had been
replaced, and was anxious to obtain a new command; he
undoubtedly hoped that by directing a fruitful espionage effort
he would distinguish himself. Unfortunately, in April, he was
attacked and defeated at Tupelo. The writer may be Capt. James
M. Burton, at some point of Co. E, 23rd Miss. Infantry, the only
Confederate soldier of that name to serve in a Miss. unit.
Penned in rich brown on blue-lined, orange-mocha adversity
paper, with thin spots and bits of wood fiber inclusions. Tear
at blank lower left corner, smudge on two words by writer’s
hand, minor handling wear, else very good plus. $550-750
15-2. Peacemaker of the Confederacy. A.N.S. of
Alexander H. Stephens, as “M.C. of Ga.,” Washington, D.C., Jan.
1, 1874, 3-3/4 x 5. To George A. Lewis, Peabody, Mass. “Your
letter of the 8th Inst. duly received, and your request is
cheerfully granted.” As the storm clouds of impending war
gathered, Stephens maintained his beliefs “in personal liberty,
local sovereignty, and peace” (Boatner), forming a triumvirate
to dissuade the South from secession. When Georgia left the
Union, he became Vice Pres. of the Confederacy, continuing to
promulgate peace - until the Hampton Roads Peace Conference
failed in 1864. Penned here as postwar Congressman. Smudged on
“Stephens” by his own hand, ink drop following “Mass.,” remnants
of purple album page at two lower corners on verso, cream toning
at upper left, else about fine. • With small woodcut portrait,
from a postwar publication. $200-275 (2 pcs.)
15-3. A Future Confederate Fights Indians in Texas.
A.L.S. of Capt. W(illiam) B. Blair, who would arguably hold one
of the most important roles in the Confederacy: feeding the
troops! “Office of Com(missary) Sub(sistence) 8th Dept.,” San
Antonio, July 27, 1852, 7-3/4 x 9-3/4, 1-1/2 pp., to Bvt. Maj.
Gen. Geo. Gibson, Com(missar)y Gen(era)l Subsistence,
Washington. “Reports of aggravated Indian hostilities north of
the Red River have been received here, which, if confirmed, will
lead to extensive movements of the troops in this Military Dept.
In that event, under instructions from Bvt. Maj. Gen. Smith Comm(an)d(in)g,
large supplies of subsistence will be called for to secure the
movements...There will be required say 300,000 rations...Gen.
Smith...desired these stores to come from the north, over those
received from New Orleans, but if the emergency shall appear to
be so pressing as not to admit of delay, then Maj. Waggaman in
New Orleans will be called upon direct to supply....” A West
Pointer, and one of just twelve officers running the Subsistence
Dept. at outbreak of the war, controlling purchase and
distribution of food for the troops, Blair resigned one month
after Fort Sumter. Joined Provisional Army of Va., later Maj. in
Confederate Army, and Chief Commissary of Trans-Mississippi
Dept. (Modern copy of his early Confederate General Orders
accompanies.) Maj. George Waggaman resigned the U.S. Army in May
1861, leaving military service, for the grocery business in St.
Louis. Finely blind-embossed “Congress” stationers’ mark. Edge
tear, light wrinkles, else fine and clean. $160-190
15-4. From Classics to the Confederacy.
Delightful A.N.S. of B(asil) L. Gildersleeve, called one of “the
thinking Confederates,” and “the greatest Grecian of the
English-speaking world”--“Glimpses of the Confederate Army,” in
American Review of Reviews, Apr. 1911. Shot in the leg in the
Shenandoah, while an aide to Gen. John B. Gordon, returned to
serve as Chairman of Latin of University of Virginia; author of
the 1915 work, Creed of the Old South. Penned from University of
Va., Oct. 22, 1860, 4-1/2 x 7-1/4. To W.D. Blair. Requesting “20
lbs. mocha coffee, 5 lbs. black tea, 2 jars prunes, 2 bottles
currant jelly, 1 doz. claret from $6 to $7.” Old-fashioned
filing spear hole at blank top, one vertical fold, else V.G. •
With curious early twentieth century fragment of lecture notes
of a student named Benjamin, possibly taken in Gildersleeve’s
class, and acquired by an old-time autograph dealer, together
with filing envelope. Subject of a modern biography, Soldier
and Scholar: Basil Gildersleeve and the Civil War, ed. by
Ward W. Briggs. The finding aid for the extensive Gildersleeve
Papers at the University of Virginia does not show any
correspondence before 1865; an antebellum letter is rare.
$200-250 (3 pcs.)
15-5. Prologue to the Confederacy. Excessively
rare pamphlet, “Condensed Proceedings of the Southern
Convention, held at Nashville, Tenn., June, 1850.” Printed in
Jackson, Miss., 1850. 5 x 8-1/2, 23 pp., two-color striped cord.
A chronicle of the historic meeting - called the Nashville
Convention - of representatives from nine Southern states, to
agree upon the rights of slaveholders, in response to sentiment
of Northern aggression. South Carolina delegate Robert Rhett
(who had recently changed his name from Smith) urged secession.
Other arguments ranged from the “cooperationists” to fury of the
“fire-eaters.” “...You are arraigned as criminals. Slavery is
dragged into every debate, and Congress has become little else
than a grand instrument in the hands of abolitionists to degrade
and ruin the South...Will it not prevail under the dominion of
the restless people of the Northern States? They do not
practically recognize the inferiority of the African to the
Caucasian races. They do not realize...the impossibility of an
amalgamation between the races...If unrestrained by us, they
will go on, until African slavery will be swept from the broad
and fertile South....” Paving the way for the Compromise of
1850, these nine days in June would tenuously hold off the Civil
War for another decade. Incompletely trimmed by printer, old
soft creases, foxing and wrinkling of last leaf, else fine. With
highly interesting 4-pp. historical interpretation. Library
of American Civilization 40059. WorldCat locates only one copy
(University of Texas). $450-550
15-6. “By an Ex-Confederate.” Rare pamphlet, “A
Glance at Current American History, by an Ex-Confederate” (John
Cussons), self-published, Glen Allen, Va., 1897. First of three
variant editions. 5-3/4 x 9-1/4, 32 pp., black on milk-white
glazed cover, black on ivory text. Inscribed at top of cover,
“For Gen. Bradley T. Johnston from Dabney H. Maury.” A Union
officer dismissed in June 1861 for “treasonable designs,” Maury
became a Confederate Maj. Gen., commanding District of the Gulf.
Organized the Southern Historical Society in 1868, serving as
Chairman for twenty years, sharing its archives with the U.S.
War Records Office. “A sense of duty and honor worthy of the
best of the traditional Virginia gentlemen officers”--D.A.B. An
eloquently written tract: “...(For) two-and-thirty years, those
Northern friends of ours have been diligent in a systematic
distortion of the leading facts of American history - inventing,
suppressing, perverting, without scruple or shame - until our
Southland stands today pilloried to the scorn of all the
world...The world has decided against us...Confederates are
always to be described as ‘insurrectionists’....” Quoting the
degrading characterizations of Jefferson Davis, Stonewall
Jackson – and Southern women, and attacking “history by the
transcription of yankee dispatches...The South accepted war when
no other recourse was left her. And she has borne its results,
bitter tho they have been, with the serenity of fortitude and
the dignity of silence....” Born in England, the author “ran
away before his apprenticeship (as a baker) had
expired...settling in the Confederate States. He there espoused
the Confederate cause...and took a leading part in the Civil
War, commanding Confederate forces in several important
engagements...”--History of Horncastle, James Conway
Walter, 1908, p. 158. Cussons served in 4th Regt., Alabama
Infantry, and postwar Grand Commander of Confederate Veterans of
Va. Old soft vertical fold, cover with spotting, dust-toning,
and edge defects, lower right tip of internal pages chipped or
lacking, affecting no text, else generally very satisfactory,
with a splendid inscription. No copies on abebooks, let alone
with this splendid association inscription. $225-300
15-7. Natchez Plantations in Ruins. L.S. of
George Harrison, Asst. Sec. of Treasury, on ivory imprinted
lettersheet, June 30, 1865, 7-3/4 x 10, 1-1/2 pp. To A. Burwell,
Washington. Harrison had been appointed Ad Interim Sec. of
Treasury by Lincoln in 1864. With tragic subtext belying the
bureaucratic language of his letter here: “A copy of your letter
of May 13 concerning difficulties in registering their
plantations encountered by Mrs. C(atherine) G. Eustis, Mrs. A.C.
Chaplain and Henry Chotard, of Natchez, Miss., was transmitted
to Mr. A. McFarland, Asst. Special Agent for that district, for
report. The Secretary directs me to forward to you a copy of his
reply, enclosing a note from Mr. McKee [not present], from which
you will perceive that you have been misinformed concerning the
facts of the case.” The Eustis, Chaplain (also spelled Chaplin
in the Papers of Henry Clay), and Chotard Plantations were
mainstays of Old Mississippi, appearing in a rich literature.
The three families were related: for example, Henry Chotard
Eustis, one of Catherine’s ten children, had left Harvard to
take charge of the family plantation when war broke out. When
Vicksburg was occupied, “Grant’s army took all (Henry’s)
possessions...leaving him alone in the wilderness with the
exception of one old and faithful negro...”--Report of the
Class of 1860, Harvard College, pp. 125-126. In a 1928
monograph, historian James Sellers concluded “that southern
wealth, exclusive of slaveholdings, declined 43% over the war
years. Natchez area landowners fared worse than most...Enormous
rebuilding expenses represented only part of the financial
problem confronting the gentry in 1865...Catherine Eustis
confessed at the end of 1865 that even the suggested sale of her
1,280-acre river plantation at $55 an acre would not enable her
to avoid bankruptcy...”--The Reshaping of Plantation
Society: The Natchez District, 1860-80, Michael Wayne, p.
35. (Copies of findings accompany.) One short edge tear, two old
soft folds, else fine. A tragic epilogue to the Civil War;
Natchez once boasted more millionaires than Manhattan. $160-200
15-8. “A Refugee from East Tennessee.”
Impassioned pro-Tennessee, but anti-Confederate pamphlet, “The
Testimony of A Refugee from East Tennessee,” by Hermann Bokum,
Chaplain, U.S. A(rmy). Philadelphia: (Union League), 1863. 5-1/2
x 8-3/4, 24 pp. Arriving in America from Germany as a young man,
the author moved to East Tennessee in 1855, after 28 years in
the North, then fled his Cumberland home “to avoid a dungeon.”
In his tract, he fulfills a promise to fellow Tennesseeans, “to
do all in my power to induce the men of the North to come to
their relief, that they might be enabled with their swords to
make their way back to their homes...The secessionists became so
violent...that I found it necessary to go to Washington to
consult the Hon. Andrew Johnson...When I went to Washington,
Tenn. was still in the Union; when I returned it had been taken
out by force and by fraud...My journey to the North had excited
attention, and threats...of hanging me as soon as I should
return...Where but two years ago [in Tenn.] there were all the
elements calculated to make a community prosperous, there is now
misery and wretchedness...Do you see yonder girl? How beautiful
she would be, if it were not for the loss of that eye...lost in
successfully defending her honor against the assault of a
Confederate soldier, until her father could come to her aid and
slay him. Ah, my dear reader, you who live here so comfortable
and so undisturbed, have little knowledge of what is going
on....” Neatly removed from a binding, light soiling first and
last pp., else very good. $90-120
15-9. A Confederate Colony in Mexico.
Fascinating pamphlet signed in type by M(atthew) F. Maury, here
the “Comisario Imperial” (Commissioner, Agency of Colonization),
seeking to establish his new colony of New Virginia, and by
Maximiliano, Emperor of Mexico. After the Civil War, the
distinguished Confederate naval officer and “Pathfinder of the
Seas” was made Commissioner of Immigration, to carry out his
plan of colonizing Confederate families south of the border.
Entitled “Decreto Imperial de 5 de Septiembre de 1865, para
Fomentar la Inmigración.” Printed in Mexico, in Spanish, 1866.
4-3/4 x 7, (12) pp., sewn. Containing text of Maximilian’s
decree, offering “all the possible securities of property and
liberty to the immigrants...Mexico remains open to the
emigration of all the nations...of any race....” Contemporary
docketing in English, in purple ink. One vertical fold, blank
margins trimmed, perhaps to fit in an envelope or because
pamphlet was bound unopened, light dust soiling last page, else
fine and excessively rare, with few bibliographic mentions, and
even fewer surviving copies: WorldCat reports only one example
(New York Public Library). Ex-Forrest Sweet/Julia Sweet
Newman. • With carte-size lithographed portrait of Maury,
by Charles Magnus. Handsome likeness, in uniform, in ornate
raspberry red border. Seldom-seen printer’s frame line cutting
guide remaining at right. Some marginal foxing, else very good
plus. “The men and women who left the defeated Confederate
States and set out for Mexico...were journeying toward a dream.
For the soldiers of the losing army, it was a dream of battles;
for the civilians, who had seen their gracious antebellum way of
life destroyed, it was a dream of reestablishing that
graciousness...Mexico...seemed to offer a nearly perfect site
for relocation...For those who had lost everything in the Civil
War, the Mexican Government was willing to provide
transportation...In all, about 2,500 Confederates eventually
settled in Mexico in an attempt to perpetuate their past way of
life...For those who hoped to establish plantations run by slave
labor...it came as a shock to learn that slavery had been
outlawed in Mexico for years...”--The People’s Almanac,
Wallechinsky and Wallace. The irony of Mexico opening its arms
to unrestricted immigration is not lost. With modern background
on this fascinating postscript to Confederate history. $625-750
(2 pcs.)
15-10. “Till the last votary of freedom falls around
them.” Eloquent Confederate printed Joint Resolution,
Dec. 15, 1864, 6 x 9-1/4, 4 pp. Using language based upon the
Declaration of Independence: “...Resolved by the Congress of the
Confederate States of America, That the people of the
Confederate States are endowed by their Creator with the
inalienable rights of life, liberty and the pursuit of
happiness. That, to secure these rights, governments were
instituted among men...The Confederate States have severed the
bonds of that political union...After nearly four years of
cruel, desolating and unnatural war...this Congress does not
hesitate to avow its sincere desire for peace, and to that end
proclaims to the world the readiness of the Government of the
Confederate States to open negotiations...upon the basis of the
separate independence...Resolve to die freemen rather than
endure the tyranny...If the people of the U.S., by re-electing
Abraham Lincoln, mean to tender to them four years more of
war...they accept the gage of battle, and leave the result to
the righteous arbitrament of Heaven...and with an unconquerable
determination to defend their altars and their firesides till
the last votary of freedom falls around them.” “Rebel Archives”
handstamp in light purple, usual browning, one old vertical
fold, else fine plus. Issued one week before close of their 1864
session, this was one of the last imprints of the Confederate
Congress; their next regular session was to convene July 1,
1865. By then, some of the supporters of this bill had gone into
hiding, fearing prosecution for treason. Dramatic and moving.
With interesting historical notes. $275-350
15-11. Death of a Young Slave at Charleston.
Brief letter from Thos. Lang (Jr.), Camden (S.C.), Dec. 4,
(18)62, 4-3/4 x 7-1/2. To Hon. A(lexander) H(amilton) Boykin, at
Columbia. “Will you be kind enough to find out whether my
Father’s Est(ate) is entitled to pay from the Legislature for a
negro boy who died whilst working on the forts in Charleston. If
so, please present a petition in my name as executor of the Est.
for the value of the boy.” Born 1793, Lang’s father was a noted
citizen of Camden: “As a planter, on a large scale, he was
successful...He presided with social distinction...In the fierce
days of Nullification he came to the front in the politics of
the district...An ultra believer in State’s rights...in the
critical contests of 1830 and 1832 he was elected to the
Legislature at the head of their ticket...In 1860 he gave
earnestly of his time and means to the great but now ‘lost
cause’...”--Historic Camden, Kirkland and MacMillan,
Pt. 1, pp. 385-387. The eponymous addressee personally financed
and commanded the noted Boykin’s Rangers; he had married into
the Lang family. The fortifications referred to in this letter
comprised a crucial Confederate project. The retaking of
Charleston and Fort Sumter became a Union obsession throughout
the war, but remained steadfastly in Confederate hands until
1865. On blue-grey lettersheet. Fine, unusual, and rich in South
Carolina history. $175-225
15-12. Southern Cross of Honor. Two items:
Partly printed “Application to United Daughters of Confederacy /
Certificate of Eligibility for Cross of Honor,” for Mrs. Annie
Wilkinson of Pantego, N.C., widow of Pvt. David Wilkinson, who
entered 3rd N.C. on May 1, 1861. Dated Apr. 4, 1911. 8-1/2 x 11.
In her hand: “Was a prisoner at Pt. Lookout when Lee
surrendered. I endured the hardships of the War.” Signed by
three Confederate veterans endorsing her application. Research
shows that the Cross was awarded. Unusual “Germania Bond”
watermark. Two file holes at blank area, uniform toning, minor
edge wear, else very good. • Variant application, on moss-green,
of a Georgia veteran, 1911. Worn and discolored at two folds but
not separated, else very good. Both with Opelika, Ala. imprint.
Intended to be equivalent to the Union’s Medal of Honor, though
Jefferson Davis felt that exemplary service ought not to be
rewarded, considering military service a natural duty. The
Confederate Congress did authorize the Southern Cross of Honor,
but a backlog of awardees went unfulfilled due to shortage of
medals. It was not until the 1898 reunion that issuance of the
medal was revived, however it was found that records were
missing, presumed destroyed when Richmond was evacuated in 1865.
The United Daughters of the Confederacy next took on the
33-year-belated project, expanding eligibility to any
Confederate veteran who could show “honorable service to the
South.” U.D.C. stopped issuing awards in 1913. Such certificates
are moderately scarce: after each medal was mailed to the
applicant, the certificate was destroyed. With modern research.
$175-250 (2 pcs.)
15-13. “The Lame Lion of Lynchburg.” Calling
card of Jno. W. Daniel, known as “the lame lion of Lynchburg”
for his serious wounds at Battle of the Wilderness while a
Confederate Major; staff officer for Jubal Early at Gettysburg.
Signed on verso, with “U.S. S(enator) Va., Apr. 8, 1896.” Two
different pens used, drops from one of them on printed side,
very light discoloration, else very good. Daniel was eulogized
as “one of the most impressive and picturesque personalities
which American public life has known.” $50-60
15-14. Jockeying for Jobs. A.L.S. of former
Confederate officer Asa Rogers, (Jr.), Washington, Apr. 30,
1889, 8 x 10, 2 pp. To Maj. J. Arthur Johnston, Petersburg, Va.,
bearing fascinating account of office-seekers overrunning
Washington in the aftermath of the 1888 Presidential election.
From a venerable Virginia family, Rogers had served in the 1st
Virginia Cavalry during the Civil War, later as Railroad
Commissioner of Va., and appointed Collector of Internal Revenue
by Pres. Chester A. Arthur. Rogers’ cousin designed the final
Confederate flag, unanimously adopted by the Confederate
Congress; his uncle appeared on the first Confederate electoral
ticket, featuring “For Pres., Jefferson Davis, of Miss.,” as a
Virginia elector (modern copy accompanies), and played a
dramatic role in a saga described in The New York Times
of 1862 as “a Secession nest stirred up.” Fearing that Rogers’
activities would undermine the Union’s control of Loudoun
County, he was literally dragged from his bed, and imprisoned in
Washington. After he was freed, Rogers’ uncle was conspicuously
considered a hostage by the Union, when Federal prisoners
released in exchange for him were not heard from (copy of order
accompanies). The dramatic story is included in the modern work,
Between Reb and Yank: A Civil War History of Northern Loudoun
County, Va., by Chamberlin and Souders.
A quarter-century later, Rogers’ nephew here writes, “...It
looks now as if we would be on top in a few days. [Benjamin]
Harrison sent for the ‘Old Man’ on Saturday, when they talked
for nearly two hours...The Postmasters Harrison says he will not
remove until their 4 years are out, except for cause. The
marshalship I think is between Fan of Fairfax and Col. J.R.
Waddy of Accomac [Va.]...Don’t speak of this. There are two
other candidates. Judge Hughes is strong for Judge Atkins of
Richmond. Morgan Trent is a kicking candidate. There is little
prospect here I think for Virginia to get places in any of the
Depts. Everything goes North & West...We are overrun here with
office seekers...They go home & their places are filled by
others, so you may imagine what sort of a time we have. Getting
about 100 letters daily, the worst of which I have to
answer....” Fine. • Envelope, cornercard “The Dumbarton
(European), 623 Penn. Ave...,” tears at top, postage stamp
intact, some staining, satisfactory. $150-190 (2
pcs.)
15-15. Spanning Antebellum to Reconstruction Years.
Somewhat unusual manuscript document detailing slaves inherited
by a teenage girl. “Ann E. Talbert, a minor, In Account
Current...Final Settlement 1866.” Wilcox County, Ala., Apr. 20,
1866, 7-3/4 x12-1/4, 2-1/2 pp., signed by guardian William
Stockman, and Judge Jos. Cook. Reconstructing affairs of John
Talbert, presumed her father, from 1857-1866, including numerous
war-date entries. Commencing with Ann’s board at $8 per month,
and continuing through 1864, plus “shoes, tuition & c., 1858,
$7.32-1/2...Amt. of Confederate Money on hand, $179.45...Annual
allowance to Guard(ian) and expenses, $100.00...Negro hire for
1857, (18)58 & 1859, $338.72,” and continuing each year to 1864
- after slavery had technically been abolished by the
Emancipation Proclamation. By the time the Confederate money was
counted - one year after surrender of the South - only a
fraction of its value remained. Small, light waterstain in
center fold, some handling evidence, else darkly penned in rich
brown on blue-lined cream, and very good. $130-160
15-16. By the Confederate Commander. Rare
printing of Maury’s Physical Geography - Revised, by
M.F. Maury, “Late Supt. of the Naval Observatory,
Washington...,” rev. by Mytton Maury, University Publishing Co.,
1894. 7-3/4 x 11-1/4, 130 pp., pictorial terra cotta stamping on
palm-green buckram. Supplement of “Recent Facts...” on green
paper bound at front. Profusely illustrated, with many woodcuts;
about 8 double-page and 4 full-page maps in color. Double-page
view of the “five great races of mankind,” with discussion of
the Negro race: “...The moral and intellectual status of the
Negro in his native land is low. When brought into contact,
however, with the Caucasian race, he shows himself capable of
considerable elevation.” A highly readable, well designed book
by Maury, crowned the “Pathfinder of the Seas.” Well before the
Civil War, Maury was internationally heralded as founder of the
new science of physical geography of the sea. He established the
Confederate Navy’s submarine battery service, and by the time of
Lee’s surrender was ready to deploy torpedo mines of his own
design. Maury also instituted deep-sea sounding, and suggested
laying of undersea cables. Old pencil signature on flyleaf
“Helen Jones”; contemporary manuscript map of U.S., in pencil,
east of the Mississippi and south of Virginia, perhaps in her
hand. Hinges and tips worn, brown cover design lightened but
still pleasing, some handling wear and soiling inside, but with
much character, and in all, good plus. This printing rare;
WorldCat locates only five copies; no copies on abebooks.
$75-100
15-17. Liquor in the Confederacy. Unusual form
of Confederate document: two-sheet, partly-printed “Tax on Naval
Stores, Wines, &c., and Agricultural Products,” Richmond, Aug.
29, 1863, each sheet 9-3/4 x 12-1/4. Signed twice by Confederate
Assessor, and twice by Christifer Kraft (note spelling),
declaring “15 Gallons Liquor, $25 per gallon....” Taxed 8%, in
this effort to raise funds to “carry on the government of the
Confederate States....” Also answers whether subject to taxation
as “pawnbrokers ...keepers of hotels, inns, taverns and eating
houses...circuses, jugglers, bowling alleys, billiard
tables...apothecaries, photographers, lawyers, physicians,
surgeons and dentists...and confection-ers.” With spaces to
declare amounts of “Gold coin on hand or on deposit, Silver
coin, Bank notes, Credits within (and) beyond limits of C.S.,
Money deposited beyond limits....” Attesting that he has listed
all “naval stores, salt, wine, spiritous liquors, manufactured
and unmanufactured tobacco, cotton, wool, flour, sugar,
molasses, rice....” Some patina due to high groundwood content
of adversity paper, minor nibbles at blank edge, else V.G. Very
scarce type, suitable for display. $135-175 (2
sheets)
15-18. Confederate Theatres and Circuses! An
unusual form of Confederate document: two-sheet, partly-printed
“Tax on Naval Stores, Wines, &c., and Agricultural Products,”
Richmond, 1863, each sheet 9-3/4 x 12-1/4. Signed twice by
Confederate Assessor, and twice by a citizen, who answers
whether he is subject to taxation as “pawnbrokers...keepers of
hotels, inns, taverns and eating houses... theatres, circuses,
jugglers, bowling alleys, billiard tables...apothecaries,
photographers, lawyers, physicians, surgeons and dentists...and
confectioners.” With spaces to declare amounts of “Gold coin on
hand or on deposit, Silver coin, Bank notes, Credits within
Confederate States, Credits beyond limits of Confederate States,
Money deposited beyond limits...,” and attesting that he has
listed all “naval stores, salt, wine, spiritous liquors,
manufactured and unmanufactured tobacco, cotton, wool, flour,
sugar, molasses, rice....” Taxes levied were between 1 and 8%,
in this effort to raise funds to “carry on the government of the
Confederate States....” Some patina due to high groundwood
content of adversity paper, else V.G. Very scarce type, highly
suited for display. $120-160 (2 sheets)
15-19. Alabama Currency. Three pieces, all
Montgomery, Jan. 1, 1863: 25¢, wagonload of cotton, 2nd Series.
Top margin in at left, but full rule of note below. Bright
uncirculated. Criswell Alabama 6. • 50¢, tree and map,
2nd Series. Caramel silhouetting of blue ink, else very fine.
Printed one side only; by this time, both paper and ink were
becoming scarce. Criswell Alabama 4. • 50¢, same. A
slightly darker impression. Uncirculated, with ample margins.
Nice group for display. $75-100 (3 pcs.)
15-20. Georgia Currency. Antebellum $10, Bank
of the State of Ga., Savannah, Nov. 4, 1859, signed in ink by
Pres. A(lvin) Porter. Four ornate anti-counterfeiting designs in
saddle-brown, crisp black vignette of old Savannah. Ample
margins, two trivial edge nicks, circulated, but evocative
patina and at least fine. Founded the previous year, this bank’s
primary business was facilitating cotton brokerage and shipping
to foreign ports; it failed by 1862, due to the Union blockade.
$45-60
15-21. Shinplaster and Postage Currency. Two
items: 10¢, Mobile and Ohio Railroad Co., Macon, Miss., Feb. 15,
1862. 2 x 5. Delightful, delicate woodcut of tiny train pulled
by ancient locomotive. Ink signatures of Pres. and Treasurer,
very light but discernable. Wear and usual fine edge tattering
from circulation in a railroad setting, but still very
satisfactory, and charming. The railroad here was chartered in
1848 through the efforts of young Sen. Stephen A. Douglas; in
1860, it carried some 150,000 bales of cotton. During the war,
parts of the line were destroyed and rebuilt repeatedly. • 10¢,
“Postage Currency - Furnished only by the Assistant Treasurers
and designated Depositaries of the U.S. Receivable for postage
stamps at any Post Office.” July 17, 1862, currency-green over
black, George Washington as on Scott #68 – which was also
printed by National Bank Note Co. Postage, or fractional
currency of this type was demonetized the following year.
Circulation wrinkling, but about very good. Both suitable for
display. $90-120 (2 pcs.)
15-22. Buying Confederate Bonds. Partly printed
receipt headed “C.S.A., Treasurer’s Office,” for $1,000 received
from J(as). H. Conway for “Registerd Bonds [note typo]...,” 4%
interest. Probably Richmond, Mar. 11, 1864, 4 x 8-1/4, black on
light mocha adversity paper. Signed by Treasurer E.C. Elmore. In
addition to paper, the writing inks available were also of
variable quality: the main entries are a very light but legible
greenish coffee-and-cream; Conway’s lengthy assignment on verso
to Wm. Green is in a rich reddish brown, but with much spreading
and show-through. It appears that the final entry on verso is
dated 1883. Blank portion of top horizontal margin with fine
folds, understandable handling wear, else about V.G. An uncommon
form, and suitable for display with a Confederate bond. $80-110
15-23. Rescued from Burning Atlanta.
Confederate $20 note, irregular 1”-wide right margin burned,
having been salvaged from the burning of Atlanta in Nov. 1864.
Apr. 6, 1863 issue, red vertical date surprint, portrait of A.H.
Stephens. Traces of scorching at lower margin as well, else
clean and fine+. With certificate of authenticity signed by
prominent currency dealer and author Dr. Frederick J. Bart,
2001, stating that item “is authentic and originated with the
‘Historic Hoard of Confederate Currency’ salvaged from the
Burning of Atlanta...,” with matching serial no. 15764.
Criswell T58. $50-75
15-24. Group of Confederate Currency. Three
pieces: Confederate $10 bill, Feb. 11, 1864, R.M.T. Hunter and
horse pulling cannon, 2nd Series. Reverse printed out of
registration: two jumbo margins; front with two ample margins,
just in at bottom right, and angled at top. Fresh, crisp, and
uncirculated. Criswell T68-543. • $20, Feb. 7, 1864,
Stephens, VIII Series. Wide margin at bottom, ample at sides,
just in at part of top margin where trimmed by hand by printer,
very light soft creases, else judged extremely fine.
Criswell T67-512. • $100, Feb. 17, 1864, two soldiers, Lucy
Pickens, and George W. Randolph, no series. Ample margins all
sides, trivial soft cockling, else fresh, crisp, and
uncirculated. Criswell T65, apparently the larger
variant. $175-225 (3 pcs.)
15-25. Sixty Cent Note. Fractional currency,
60¢, “State of Virginia, City of Richmond,” Apr. 14, 1862.
Interestingly printed on verso of uncut press sheet of Virginia
banknotes, perhaps by-then obsolete printer’s samples. Foldover
at left margin, fine leather-like wear, else a dark impression
on chocolate-toned paper, and good plus. Unlisted in Criswell.
Scarce. $55-80
15-26. Origin of the Rebel Archives. Printed
Union General Orders, Washington, July 21, 1865. “Ordered: That
a Bureau be organized in the Adjt. General’s Office for the
collection, safe-keeping, and publication of the Rebel Archives
that have come into possession of this Government...for the
speedy collection of the archives. Dr. Francis Lieber is hereby
appointed Chief...and the Quarter-master Gen. is directed to
furnish suitable apartments and buildings for the collation and
custody of the archives....” Very small fragment lacking at top
edge, probably from an old clip, toning at blank right, tips
folded, else about fine. Fascinating and surprisingly obscure
artifact underlying the story of the purple “Rebel Archives”
markings familiar to collectors. $70-90
15-27. Letter to Mrs. Jefferson Davis. From
family friend and Confederate (Maj.) O(smun) Latrobe,
Petersburg, Va., June 11, (18)64. 4-3/4 x 7-3/4, 2-1/2 pp. Noted
for his bravery in battle; Inspector-General for Gen. Jones. “I
am this far on my way to Richmond...I left Lynchburg, intending
after a couple of days here, to return to the Army via R(ichmon)d,
and a day or two spent near you. Unfortunate accidents to the
train I was on delayed our arrival...and caused my wound to
inflame very much...and obliging me to take to my room
again...Every man to be in his place now, at this particular
crisis, that I feel even my insignificant self to be of some
importance...I am feeling much anxiety about my brother, young
Stewart, whom you have not seen. Petersburg came within a hair’s
breath of giving up day before yesterday. A little more dash on
the part of the enemy was alone wanting. I was a wretchedly
helpless spectator of it all...Gen. Longstreet was improving
rapidly when I left Lynchburg....” Latrobe published a
two-volume memoir of Gen. Longstreet. Short break at two folds,
pleasing uniform toning, else fine, unusual, and rare. Ex-Mary
A. Benjamin. With modern copy of small photo, and biographical
information. $350-425
16. Stamps & Postal History
A Selection of U.S. Stamps
From a Collection formed 1940-1980
– Lots 16-1 through 16-18 are listed without estimates, and
offered without reserve –
16-1. Scott 9X1e.
view image
5¢ Washington. 1845-46 Provisional. Bluish wove paper. Without
signature. Red N.Y. postmark. Upper right and lower left corners
skillfully repaired, else looks very fine. (Catalogue value
1000.00; all values 2011 Scott.) With 2012 Photo Certificate
of noted expertizer William R. Weiss, Jr. Offered without
reserve. See photographs page 82; all stamps also enlarged in
color on website.
16-2. Scott 1 var.
view image
5¢ Franklin. Dot in “S” variety. Brown. Very light
black arc of circular postmark. Tiny corner crease in upper
right margin, else fine to very fine. (Catalogue value 600.00.)
With 2012 Weiss Photo Certificate.
16-3. Scott 1d.
view image
5¢ Franklin. Brown orange. Blue cancel. Internal tear
at left, else looks fine to very fine. (Catalogue value
1225.00.) With 2012 Weiss Photo Certificate.
16-4. Scott 2 var.
view image
10¢ Washington. Black with hint of green. Double transfer “c.”
Red cancel. Four margins. Several thins, else looks very fine. A
nice item. (Catalogue value 2800.00.) With 2012 Weiss Photo
Certificate.
16-5. Scott 14.
view image
10¢ Washington. Green. Traces of black cancel. Tiny
fault at upper right, else two ample and one very wide margin.
(Catalogue value 200.00.)
16-6. Scott 32.
view image
10¢ Washington. Green. Looks unused but very light
cancel, several tiny faults, else three good margins plus sheet
margin selvedge at left. (Catalogue value 225.00.)
16-7. Scott 37A.
view image
24¢ Washington. Grey lilac. Tied to piece with complete “Paid”
fancy. Fine to very fine, and sound. An attractive example.
(Catalogue value 375.00.)
16-8. Scott 37B.
view image
24¢ Washington. Grey lilac. Mint. No gum, small faults,
else looks very fine. (Catalogue value 525.00.)
16-9. Scott 67.
view image
5¢ Jefferson. Judged brown yellow range. Red grid cancel. Bottom
margin skillfully reconstructed, including bottom of red and
black cancels. Looks fine to very fine. (Catalogue value
1210.00.)
16-10. Scott 69 on Cover.
view image
12¢ Washington, black, affixed as diamond. Tied to
slender 1868-use cover to Manchester, England. Scarce pink
“Portland M(ain)e....Paid” exchange office postmark. Circular
black grid. Stamp with fault at top left perf, lacking upper
right corner; cover with fold at left and postal soiling, else
satisfactory. $100-150
16-11. Scott 71.
view image
30¢ Franklin. Orange. (Columbus, Ohio) “prison bars”
all-over fancy, straight and nearly socked-on-nose. A rare
cancel on this denomination. Average, with very wide margin at
right. (Catalogue value 200.00.)
16-12. Scott 71.
view image
30¢ Franklin. Orange. Rich blue arc “Paid 3.” Wide
margin at right, very wide at top. Average to fine. (Catalogue
value 235.00.)
16-13. Scott 72.
view image
90¢ Washington. Blue. Black pie cancel. Wide margin at
bottom, generous at left, and just kissing frame at top. Average
to fine, and sound. (Catalogue value 600.00.)
16-14. Scott 77.
view image
15¢ Lincoln. Strong black. Mint, with partial original
gum. Reperfed at right, corner crease at lower left, else looks
very fine. (Catalogue value 4500.00.) With 2012 Weiss Photo
Certificate.
16-15. Scott 78B.
view image
24¢ Washington. Rich dark grey. Black cancel on upper
half. Tiny filled thins at top, else looks very fine to
extremely fine. (Catalogue value 425.00.)
16-16. Scott 116 Fancy Cancel.
view image
10¢ shield and eagle. Yellowish orange. With fancy
snowflake rosette. Fine and sound. A pretty stamp. (Catalogue
value 140.00.)
16-17. Scott 118.
view image
15¢ Landing of Columbus. Red cancel. Small corner crease at
lower left, reperfed at right. Looks fine to very fine.
(Catalogue value 885.00.)
16-18. Scott 119.
view image
15¢ Landing of Columbus. Brown and blue. Red “PD” at
lower portion. Very tiny corner thin at upper right, else fine,
with four good margins, moderately wide at bottom and left.
(Catalogue value 410.00.)
Extensions and customary philatelic terms apply; details
gladly furnished
– Last Day of Service Cancels –
A fascinating collection of postcards and envelopes
from tiny towns across America
postmarked on their final day of postal service
– Reflecting the impact of the Depression on small-town America
–
16-19. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of Iowa.
Collection of 2 envelopes and 13 government postcards (no
duplicates), 1935-38, each bearing hand-stamped postmark, and
cachet “Last Day Cancel / Effective....” A few signed by
Postmaster, some with double hand-stamp on message side. Most
with contemporary pencil notation on message side showing date
received. Towns include: Nashville, Meyer, Jamison, Burdette,
Graham, Charleston, Locust, Nira, Portland, Weston, Granite,
Valley Junction, etc. A labor-of-love project of Clarence E.
Reid, well-known philatelist and cachet artist, whose family
founded the Charms Co., Newark, the famous makers of lollipops
and hard candy; during World War II he became one of the most
decorated Quartermasters in the Pacific Theater. Such a
collection could never be assembled today; even single items are
elusive. Small number of First Day of Service cancels possible.
Ordinary postal handling, some toning, else generally good to
fine. $110-150 (15 pcs.)
16-20. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of Indiana.
Collection of 2 envelopes and 13 government postcards (including
1 duplicate), 1934-38, each bearing hand-stamped postmark, and
cachet “Last Day Cancel / Effective....” A few signed by
Postmaster, some with double hand-stamp on message side. Most
with contemporary pencil notation on message side showing date
received. Towns include: Whitaker, Palmer, Greenbrier, Cataract,
Pierceville, Romona, Kelso, Rego, Hardingrove, Magnolia, etc. A
labor-of-love project of a prominent philatelist. Such a
collection could never be assembled today. Small number of First
Day of Service cancels possible. Ordinary postal handling, some
toning, else generally good to fine. $110-150 (15
pcs.)
16-21. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of Idaho.
Collection of 2 envelopes and 25 govt. postcards (including 10
duplicates), 1934-38, each bearing hand-stamped postmark, and
cachet “Last Day Cancel / Effective....” A few signed by
Postmaster, some with double hand-stamp on message side. Most
with contemporary pencil notation on message side showing date
received. Towns include: Dickey, French, Conkling Park, Barber,
Guyaz, Sun Valley (First Day), Sam, Buist, Carlin Bay, Black
Lake, C.O.D. Station-Twin Falls, etc. Small number of First Day
of Service cancels possible. Ordinary postal handling, some
toning, else generally good to fine. Idaho postal history is
scarce. $225-300 (27 pcs.)
16-22. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of South Dakota.
Collection of 5 envelopes and 19 govt. postcards (including 3
duplicates), 1935-38, each bearing hand-stamped postmark, and
cachet “Last Day Cancel / Effective....” A few signed by
Postmaster, some with double hand-stamp on message side. Most
with contemporary pencil notation on message side showing date
received. Towns include: Booge, Sedgwick, Mission Ridge, Tennis,
Fox Ridge, Slim Butte, Imogene, Carlock, Grashul, Lightcap,
Ahnberg, etc. Small number of First Day of Service cancels
possible. Ordinary postal handling, some toning, else generally
good to fine. $200-240 (24 pcs.)
16-23. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of Illinois.
Collection of 1 envelope and 26 govt. postcards (no
duplicates), 1935-38, each bearing hand-stamped postmark, and
cachet “Last Day Cancel / Effective....” A few signed by
Postmaster, some with double hand-stamp on message side. Most
with contemporary pencil notation on message side showing date
received. Towns include: Leverett, West Ridge, Farmingdale,
Saidora, Garber, Henton, Richardson, Myrtle, Hanson, Hurst,
Dillsburg, Ringwood, Buena Vista, La Moille, a variety of
Chicago stations, etc. Small number of First Day of Service
cancels possible. Ordinary postal handling, some toning, else
generally good to fine. $190-250 (27 pcs.)
16-24. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of Arkansas.
Collection of 24 govt. postcards (including 4 duplicates),
1935-37, each bearing hand-stamped postmark, and cachet “Last
Day Cancel / Effective....” A few signed by Postmaster, some
with double hand-stamp on message side. Most with contemporary
pencil notation on message side showing date received. Towns
include: Whisp, Omage, Vaden, Stillions, Sandtown, Koch Ridge,
Meg, Bog Springs, Hamil, Alf, Driggs, Hopewell, Lydalisk, etc.
Postmaster’s error in hand-cancel for Thompson, “1933.” Small
number of First Day of Service cancels possible. Ordinary postal
handling, some toning, one Hopewell browned, else generally good
to fine. $190-240 (24 pcs.)
16-25. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of Florida.
Collection of 1 envelope and 15 govt. postcards (2
duplicates), 1935-38, each bearing hand-stamped postmark, and
cachet “Last Day Cancel / Effective....” A few signed by
Postmaster, some with double hand-stamp on message side. Most
with contemporary pencil notation on message side showing date
received. Towns include: Lake Istokpoga, Oak, South Clermont,
Kreamer (unusual ms. cancel by retired postmistress), Camp
Roosevelt, Bloxham, Millview, Citronelle, Richloam, Merritt,
Redland, etc. Small number of First Day of Service cancels
possible. Ordinary postal handling, some toning, else generally
good to fine. $130-160 (16 pcs.)
16-26. Last Day of Service - Lost Towns of Alabama.
Collection of 4 envelopes, 15 govt. postcards, and 2
oversize cards (1 duplicate), 1934-38, each bearing hand-stamped
postmark, and cachet “Last Day Cancel / Effective....” A few
signed by Postmaster, some with double hand-stamp on message
side. Most with contemporary pencil notation on message side
showing date received. Towns include: Blocton, Sylvania, Lynn
Camp, Key, Tecumseh, Lum, Hugo, Hobson, Wilson Dam (formerly
“Nitrate Plant”), Lottie, Iron City, etc. Small number of First
Day of Service cancels possible. Ordinary postal handling, some
toning, else generally good to fine. $180-230 (21
pcs.)
16-27. Overland Mail. Letter from California
pioneer N.D. Stanwood, Sacramento, Apr. 25, 1860, 5 x 8-1/4, 3
pp. To his mother in Maine, referring to Greene Corner. With
interesting postal history references. “I recd. Benjamin’s
letter yesterday informing me of the death of Father. I fully
sympathize with you in all your bereavement and yet I do not
mourn as those without hope, for I believe that his gain is an
eternal one while our loss is temporary... I hear from Emily as
often as the mail comes by the Steamers but shall soon have
letters weekly as she will write by the overland mail...My bees
all died but my sheep will make that all up.” Incredibly, the
1861 report of the California State Agricultural Society remarks
on this scribe’s sheep!: “...the first thoroughbred ever raised
in this State...These fine sheep are exhibited by N.D. Stanwood,
of Sacramento” (modern copy accompanies). The Pony Express had
begun just 22 days before this letter was penned, taking two
weeks from St. Joseph, Missouri, to Sacramento, with deliveries
every week. Fine. • With late 19th century woodcut scene of a
Wells Fargo “Overland U.S. Mail” stagecoach being ambushed by
Indians, by artist Laplante. 7-1/2 x 9-3/4. Three parallel
folds, some toning, else good plus, and dramatic. $200-250
(2 pcs.)
16-28. To “Freedmen’s Village” – on Robert E. Lee’s
Estate.
view image
Group of four covers addressed to noted Quaker abolitionist and
teacher of freed slaves Emily Howland. Active in Underground
Railroad, supported and taught in some fifty schools for free
blacks, collaborator of Harriet Tubman, Booker T. Washington,
Sojourner Truth, Susan B. Anthony et al. Shortly after Lincoln’s
signing of the Emancipation Proclamation, Howland traveled to
Contraband Camp, active in food and clothing distribution,
nursing, and teaching. The center relocated to Camp Todd –
Robert E. Lee’s estate in Arlington – to which the following
item is addressed: Yellow cover to “Miss Emily Howland,
Freedmen’s Village P.O., Arlington Heights, Va.,” postmarked
N.Y., no year but likely before 1866. Flap tears, postal
handling, else very satisfactory. Philatelic use of a
“Freedmen’s” destination is rare; a cover to the Freedmen’s
Village at Lee’s estate is excessively so. • Eggshell-white
cover to Howland at “Camp Casey, Va., Near Washington.” Endorsed
“Recd. Dec. 23, (18)64.” Sherwoods, N.Y. c.d.s., her upstate
home. Flap tear, else fine. • White cover to Howland at her
home, “Sherwoods, Cayuga Co., N.Y.,” “Oct. 9,” blue Auburn c.d.s.
(c. 1861-66). Flap tear, else fine. • Elongated ladies-size
cover to her at Sherwoods. Postmarked Oberlin, Ohio, Feb. 8,
four-ring concentric fancy. Very fine. Both Auburn and Oberlin
were hotbeds of abolitionist sentiment. • Plus, larger cover to
her niece, “Isabel Howland, Woman Suffrage Headquarters, Auburn,
N.Y.,” steel-engraved cornercard “G(ran)d Hôtel Gassion, Pau,”
France, 1916. Two edges frayed, else about very good. Her aunt,
Emily, had been honored by the National Woman Suffrage Assn. as
a “National Pioneer.” Howland material of any description is
elusive. With interesting modern research. $300-375
(5 pcs.)
16-29. Old Man River.
view image
Antebellum cover, Scott #U9, Watermark 1, 3¢ postal
stationery entire, pale cream, via the doomed Mississippi River
packet boat Vicksburg. Partial Vicksburg c.d.s. To “G.
Mallin Davis, Natchez, Miss., (via) Vicksburg.” Pencil
notation, “(from) James Railey...,” the envelope evidently in
his hand. Railey was an early life member of the American
Colonization Society - and owner of the China Grove Plantation
in Natchez. He died in 1861. In a startling story, “in 1870,
when China Grove came up for auction after the impoverished
Railey heirs lost their rights to the property...August Mazique
[a former Railey slave] had a white former plantation overseer
named Wilmer Shields purchase the property for him. Shields
promptly turned the land over to August...enabling him to own
the plantation on which he had, less than a decade earlier, been
a slave...”--A Black Physician’s Struggle for Civil Rights:
Edward C. Mazique, M.D., by Florence Ridlon, University of New
Mexico Press, pp. 8-9 (copies accompany). The sidewheel
steamboat Vicksburg was launched in 1857. At outbreak
of the Civil War, it became a Confederate transport, destroyed
in 1863 when it was rammed in battle by Queen of the West.
Light creases, minor toning, neatly opened across top, else very
good, penned in a bold hand, in rich brown. Attractive. Unusual
combination of a paddlewheel steamer, a plantation heading from
grandeur to ruin, and attractive postal stationery. Research
accompanies. $175-225
16-30. To a Minister in the Old South.
view image
Stampless cover, black “Vicksburg, Mi(ss.) / Apr 8” c.d.s.,
black straightline “Paid,” pink manuscript “18-3/4.” To “Rev.
Benj. Chase, New Orleans, La., Care Messrs. Lawrence & Hill.”
Docketed “H.B. Brewster Letter, Apr. 8, 1839” (not present).
Chase was a noted Boston minister who spent much of his life in
the South; twenty years before, he had deplored New Orleans’
Charity Hospital as a “deep disgrace to any civilized or
Christian country” (modern copy accompanies). Chase donated
15,000 acres in Texas to Austin College; he would be called “the
oldest Presbyterian clergyman of the Southwest,” referring to
his residency in Natchez. Minor wrinkles and handling, else
pleasing cream toning, and about fine. $45-60
16-31. One Thumbprint, Two Stamps, and Three Signatures.
view image Superbly steel-engraved souvenir
portrait of Lincoln, 5 x 7, by Art Craft, bearing two 4¢ Lincoln
postage stamps, Scott 1036, one with oversize cancel “First Day
of Issue / A.S.D.A. National Postage Stamp Show Station / New
York, N.Y., Nov. 19, 1954, 9:00 A.M.,” the other tied to
portrait with signature of “Richard M. Bower, Picture Engraver”
(who also engraved the 1¢ Washington). Portrait also signed by
Chester J. Harwick of Bureau of Engraving & Printing, and
Raybern W. Keagy, printer – with his thumbprint made by
dipping into the vivid red-violet ink used to print the stamp!
Uniform cream toning. On mounting page not later than 1960s.
Very fine, and a striking conversation piece. $80-120
16-32. Collecting in 1882. “The St. Louis
Philatelist,” a combination magazine-sales catalogue of stamps
and coins, of E.F. Gambs. May, 1882, 5-1/4 x 8-1/4, 24 pp.,
black on pink, illustrations. Including some coin, gun, and
other collecting tidbits. Descriptions of newly-issued stamps
from around the world, including the U.S. 5¢ Garfield: “the
color is rich brown, selected by Mrs. Garfield.” “Have you the
stamp with ‘a lot of men drinking wine at a table?’ has been the
latest inquiry received...He desired the U.S. 24¢, 1869 issue,
with ‘Declaration of Independence.’” Baltimore-made flintlock
pistol received by editor - with “1776” and thirteen stars
decorating barrel! Visit to “O.H. Oldroyd’s large collection of
mementos relating to Abraham Lincoln,” in Springfield, including
300 books, 200 portraits, 186 medals, hundreds of sermons, and
more, “a museum in itself.” About 2 pp. of U.S. coins for sale,
including 1795 dollar, good, $2.10, 1879 proof set, $7.50,
California gold half-dollars, 70¢, and more. Tear at bottom of
page 1, else about fine. The last year of publication of this
short-lived effort. WorldCat locates assorted issues at only
four institutions. $55-75
17. Transportation
17-1. California Dreaming. Stock certificate
of Thomas B. Jeffery Co. of California, San Francisco,
incorporated Nov. 28, 1910. Unissued, low no. 201. Unusual
special offering of “Capital Stock, $10,000 - 100 shares - $100
per share.” 5-1/2 x 9-3/4. Black eagle and ornate frame, rich
genuine-gold leaf sunburst and solid seal. Magnificent emerald
green verso. Pernau Publishing Co., a very obscure printer. An
intriguing item, as Thomas Jeffery - who had built the largest
automobile factory in America, in Wisconsin - died in April of
that year. It would not be until 1914 that Thomas’ son, Charles,
would rename the Rambler for his father. Considering the wealth
of the Jeffery family, such a small stock offering seems almost
inconsequential. Little is found on their California enterprise;
a brief mention appears in a 1911 issue of the San Francisco
Call, proclaiming, “the model Rambler cars moving off in
fine shape and (the manager) predicts that the coming year will
create a new record in the sale of automobiles in
California....” Their Geary St. showroom displays a new Rambler
fire car “equipped with all the requisites for quick action at a
fire” (modern copy accompanies). One trivial soft crease in
blank corner, else choice. Excessively rare. $175-225
17-2. In the Depths of the Depression. Two
certificates: Willys-Overland Co., July 18, 1933. 100 shares.
Brown and linen-beige. Issued. Goes. 9-1/4 x 12-1/4. In
receivership since Feb. of that year, Willys had dropped all
models except the Willys 77, the second-cheapest car on the
market. Handling evidence, light fingerprint at bottom margin,
else about very good. • Willys-Overland Motors, Inc., Toledo,
Aug. 29, 1936. Bold red surprint “Specimen.” “Subscription
certificate” for one convertible preferred and one common share,
“issued pursuant to the plan of reorganization...dated July
24...,” the offer expiring in Oct. Green and black. Goes.
Recently relieved of their long receivership, the ordeal claimed
the life of founder John North Willys. Hole cancel through
printed signatures, nick at blank upper left tip, light edge
toning, else fine. As the country settled into a second dip of
the Depression, such shares could be purchased in odd fractional
amounts, to reduce the outlay of the investor. The Willys marque
survived, the name remaining in the auto lexicon into the 1980s.
$130-170 (2 pcs.)
17-3. From Riches to Rags. Quartet of British
motor industry stocks: Associated Motor Cycles Ltd., 1959.
Once-indomitable parent company of Matchless, AJS,
Francis-Barnett, James, Norton, and Sunbeam motorcycles, here
only a few years from collapse. Ornate albeit very old-fashioned
typography and border. Black and white. Signed in ink by
Director. 1,500 shares; pencil notation, “Dec(ease)d / Derelict
security.” 10 x 12. Some handling, else V.G. • S.T.D. Motors,
Ltd. (Sunbeam-Talbot-Darracq), 1933. Dramatic escutcheon at
left. Black and white. Interesting details: “Capital
£3,299,999-19-0....” Purple handstamp on verso of 1937
liquidators, “a first and final return...has been paid....” 11 x
11-1/4. Some dust soiling and handling, else good. Under the
S.T.D. flag, Sunbeam became the preeminent marque in British
motorsport. In 1935, S.T.D. went bankrupt. • Harper Bean Ltd.,
1921. Marquee-like masthead in ocean blue. 11-3/4 x 13-1/2.
Stamped “Fully Paid.” Some fold wear, else good plus. Uncommon.
A handsome car, the Harper Bean factory was modeled on Fordian
mass production. The first person to drive from England to
Australia made the journey in a Bean. • Gwynnes Engineering Co.
Ltd., 1920. Text and charming filigree frame in orange-red.
Signed in ink by Gwynnes et al. 11-1/4 x 11-1/2. Stock secured
by deed trust with “...The Right Hon. Lord Morris, P.C.,
K.C.M.G., K.C....” Massive purple handstamp on verso, 1922, with
details of “an extraordinary resolution,” probably a prelude to
second handstamp of High Court of Justice, 1925, dividing assets
of company. A maker of pumps, Gwynne offered their first car in
1922, including a miniature fire tender. Fine wrinkling, else
good, and highly interesting. $140-190 (4 pcs.)
17-4. In the Wrong Place.... Stock certificate
of Belmont Motors Corp. of Lewiston, Pa. Unissued. Green and
black. Printed by National Seal Works, Richmond, Va. Probably c.
Mar. 1920. Having purchased the Dile Motor Car Co. of Reading,
Belmont’s automaking aspirations were fleeting, possibly
building a few prototypes from leftover parts. Their focus was
trucks, however the Belmont factory burned down later that year.
Ironically with moderate scorching of right and bottom margins,
small fragment lacking at top margin, else good plus. Belmont
material of any description is rare. $110-140
17-5. Fractions of a Share. Interesting
certificate issued by Maxwell Motor Co., “Fractional Scrip
representing an interest in...Preferred Stock Trust
Certificates...,” N.Y., May 15, 1915. 7-3/4 x 10-1/2. “The
bearer has an interest to the amount of Two and 48/100
dollars...This certificate...is exchangeable for a Preferred
Stock Trust Certificate....” Two stock transfer revenue stamps
on verso. Fingerprints at upper right corner, else very good.
Sales of small fractions of a share were intended to enable the
public to buy stock which would otherwise be unaffordable. A
conversation piece. Very scarce thus. Maxwell would morph into a
new car called the ... Chrysler. $70-100
17-6. Birth of Lincoln. Pre-production
“Temporary Certificate for Class A Shares Exchangeable for
Engraved Certificate,” Lincoln Motor Co., 100 shares, signed by
Henry Leland’s son W(ilfred) Leland, V.P., and by Wm. Nash,
Treasurer. Unissued. Black on green. American Bank Note. 10%
dividend, “commencing Apr. 30, 1920.” 9-3/4 x 13-1/4. Henry
Leland’s aura, as founder of Cadillac, was such that stock in
his new Lincoln was subscribed within three hours. However, the
first cars were not available until Sept., and for several
reasons, not the least of which was their styling by his
son-in-law whose experience had been in ladies hats, the firm
was in receivership by 1922. Lincoln was bought by Henry Ford,
and the marque was on its way to greatness. Fold at one tip,
minor edge toning, else fine. $45-55
17-7. The Art of Auto Financial Paper. Highly
attractive trio of early French automobile bonds; in the early
years, the French were at the forefront not only of auto
engineering, but producing the most beautiful stocks and bonds.
Comprising: De la Mare, Gibert, 1927, flamboyant Art Nouveau
design in royal purple with light mocha moiré background, and
four red logos. Two highly stylized racing cars; motif of auto
springs. 11-3/4 x 13-1/2. 15 coupons. Paris imprint. Short piece
of old tape on two coupons, handling evidence, else good+. •
Automobiles Bellanger Frères, 1919, heavy Baroque frame in navy
blue on mint green, with red logo. Signed in ink by M. Bellanger.
12-1/4 x 15-1/2.15 coupons. Paris imprint. Old horizontal fold,
some wear, about very good. Belanger was absorbed by Peugeot in
1927. • Automobile Th. Schneider, 1923, fanciful stylish vinery
in pumpkin, with apricot background. 16-1/4 x 17-1/4. 49 of 58
coupons, til 1950, but last redemption 1927. Purple handstamp, “Faillite...”
(bankruptcy). An important name in French auto history,
Théophile Schneider was building cars as early as 1895. Broken
but not fully separated at half fold, some edge tears, else good
plus. $80-110 (3 pcs.)
17-8. “The New Dictator.” Uncommon folder for
dealers, promoting the Studebaker Dictator, issued Mar. 1929.
Red, gold, and black, opening to full-color double-gatefold
spread 9-1/4 x 28-3/4. “...Offered at a low One-Profit price
because it is built complete in Studebaker’s own plants...As on
costly custom built cars, the fenders are finished, not in
black, but in color....” Large view of Dictator Royal Sedan,
smaller renderings of Royal Cabriolet with rumble seat, Sedan,
and two additional models, all with brightly colorful backdrops.
Notwithstanding their continuing delivery of “1928-1/2” model
cars until inventory was exhausted, Studebaker claimed to be the
world’s predominant manufacturer of 8-cylinder cars in 1929.
Light wear at center fold, else very fine and highly attractive.
$65-90
17-9. “A Car that is Always Reliable.”
view image
Sales folder for (1905) Haynes Model L, “the refined product of
12 years of continuous experience...,” 5-1/4 x 7, 4 pp., black
on eggshell enamel. With crisp photos of runabout, touring, and
runabout with full winter storm curtains, looking like a cross
between a rolling telephone booth and primitive alien
spacecraft. “The first roller bearing gasoline motor ever
built.” In a promotional duel with Duryea and other auto
pioneers that would persist for some two decades, Haynes here
dates his horseless carriage “experience” to 1893; he would
later claim to have built “America’s First Car.” Light fold and
handling wear, else about fine. $90-120 F
17-10. The Great Western. Travelogue-style
sales catalogue, “Great Western Tattler,” Peru, Ind., June,
1912, 3-3/4 x 8-1/2, (16) pp. Orange and brown on tan cover,
black and white text. Embellished with 22 photos of the Great
Western Forty touring Kentucky, Ohio, Indiana, and West Va.
Including view “before the old homestead of [Confederate] Gen.
Albert Sidney Johnson [sic], Washington, Ky.,” the car paused on
a dirt path in front of a small wood frame house; Johnston was
killed at Shiloh; another photo of the car “stopped to pay
tribute to the memory of Harriet Beecher Stowe in the house
where she wrote Uncle Tom’s Cabin.” Seen by some four
million people lining the route, the grit of the Great Western
“was apparent in different cities by the amount of mud it
carried and still traveled under its own power...One of the
greatest touring events of the automobile game since its
inception in America....” Also, testimonials from Turtle
Mountain Indian School, Belcourt, N.D., and Los Angeles, the car
posed with enormous palm trees. Light ink crescent on cover,
else fine. Though a fine car with creative promotion, by 1913
the Great Western began the road to receivership. $120-150
17-11. A Quaker and Toll Rates – 1887.
Interesting, lengthy letter of A.S. Cadwallader, Yardley, Pa.,
July 21, 1887, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2, 4 full pp., on individual leaves
of his stationery, “Manufacturers of Fine Butter - Green Plain
Creamery.” To John S. Williams, New Hope, Pa. Both sender and
addressee evidently Quaker. Quaint exposition of bridge tolls in
New Jersey: “My Esteemed Friend, Thine of the 19th just recd.
About 35 years ago, the Yardleyville Bridge Co. ordered its rate
from 12-1/2 to 10 cts. per horse, a few years after they reduced
to 8 cts., and again reduced to 6 cts. Under all these
reductions the receipts showed an increase. At that time there
was no other Bridge near Trenton but the old City Bridge, which
charged 10¢ per horse. In 1863 the new City Bridge was build at
Trenton...We therefore advanced our toll to 10¢ again, and
furnished all going to Trenton with a ticket to pass them over
the Pike free...A person by paying $15 is entitled to cross 250
horses during the year...and by paying $52.50 can cross 1,500
horses or mules. Thee will perceive these rates are based upon
the charge of 6.583-1/2¢ per horse...Thy friend....” Williams is
listed as a farmer in History of Bucks County,
published 1887. Ink run on one word, else very fine. • With
envelope, printed Creamery cornercard, some waterstaining and
toning, oval “8” cancel on brown Washington 2¢ postage stamp,
affixed at precise top edge of cover but good. $65-85
(2 pcs.)
17-12. The Gilded Age. Very scarce advertising
card issued by New London Steamboat Co., Season of 1892, for
travel between Conn. and Rhode Island. 3-1/2 x 5-1/2. Black on
pale pink. “Commencing July 2, the elegant Steamer Block
Island will make daily trips between New London and the
noted seaside resorts of Watch Hill and Block Island...on
arrival of morning trains on the Central Vermont, N.Y.,
Providence & Boston, and N.Y., New Haven & Hartford
Railroads....” On verso, “List of Summer Hotels” on Mystic
Island, Watch Hill, and Block Island, with some 35 hotels, names
of proprietors, capacity, and prices per day and per week. The
largest and most expensive was Block Island’s Ocean View,
accomodating 500 guests, at up to $5 per day. Light tip wear,
else very good. $70-90
17-13. Early Town License Plate. Early
two-state accessory license plate, “Jeffersonville / Sold by
Bensinger Auto Co. / Jeffersonville and Louisville.” The former
town is on the Ohio River, in Indiana, across from Louisville,
Ky. Judged c. 1920. 3-1/4 x 12-1/4. “Jeffersonville” in embossed
burgundy, balance black on sulfur yellow. Some flaking around
Bensinger name, and at blank left and right, lower left flange
bent from use on automobile; in all, paint about 75%, the large
red “Jeffersonville” essentially unmarked, and generally good
plus. With modern copy of 1920 Bensinger ad in Kentucky
Irish American: “New and slightly used cars...Oldest,
largest and one of the most reliable dealers in the Falls
Cities...405 West Broadway....” Rare. $90-130
18. Aviation
18-1. At the World’s First “Airport.” Highly
attractive signed photograph of pioneer aeronaut M(arcel)
Baratoux, engineer, inventor, and pilot who made improvements to
Orville and Wilburs Wright’s Biplane, leading to what many
regard as the first “production” airplane. At least four of the
Wright planes were built under license in France, Baratoux among
their pilots. Originally launched by catapult, his plane was one
of two modified to use wheels, flying from Port-Aviation, the
world’s first purpose-built airport, the setting for this
photograph. Comprising enlargement, 9-1/2 x 11-3/4, c. 1935, of
vintage photo of “Le Biplan Baratoux,” showing the delicate
plane at “Meeting de Juvisy (Port-Aviation), 17 Oct. 1909,” his
photo inset at upper left. Lengthy holograph inscription in wide
lower margin, “En toute sympathie au Docteur Fernand Fossier /
M. Baratoux, Brevet de pilote-aviateur [pilot certificate] no.
49 du 19 Avril 1910.” Light old staining on blank verso,
probably related to chemistry used for hand photo development,
trivial handling evidence, else very fine. Fossier was engaged
in a decades-long project of writing the history of aviation. •
With Baratoux’s oversize calling card, “Ancien Élève de l’Ecole
Polytechnique / Ingénieur....” Excellent. $150-200
(2 pcs.)
18-2. Wright Aircraft.
view image
An interesting item: Beautifully machined piston half,
specially prepared by Wright factory as a gift desk accessory
and cigar ashtray. Engraved “R·L·B” on one hemisphere, likely an
executive or top customer. Aluminum. Bore 4-7/8”. Cloisonné
enamel emblem mounted on opposite face, “Wright Aircraft Engines
/ Paterson, N.J., U.S.A.” around globe, with stylized tail and
wings of a 1920s-style plane. (In 1929, the firm’s name changed
to Curtiss-Wright.) Oceans in robin’s-egg blue, with rich blue
and crimson. Interior and ring channels hand-painted in red by
factory. Chip at lower portion of emblem; undisturbed original
finish, some uniform superficial oxidation, easily brightened if
desired; about 20% wear of red paint, suggesting some use, else
fine and splendid for display. Acquired in mid-1960s, believed
from William H. Peters, friend of early flyers, and pioneer
aviation collector. Very scarce. $200-250
18-3. Worn by the First Woman Air Passenger.
The spectacles, in folding case, of Clara Adams, the first woman
airplane passenger, who flew on more first flights in aviation
history than any other single person. From a Thomas Flying Boat
in 1914, to the maiden voyage of the Graf Zeppelin (and
the only woman aboard), she was also the first woman to cross
the Atlantic by air in 1928, and on the first round-trip across
the Pacific in 1936. Adams flew on the maiden flight of the
Hindenburg, and the first Clippers across the Atlantic, and
between San Francisco and New Zealand; the pilot of the latter
was later lost with Adams’ friend, Amelia Earhart. Delicate
frameless style, polished edges, scalloped brass nose bridge,
right lens drilled for suspension. In original hard black linen
clamshell case, lined in deep blue velvet. With copy of 1950
illustrated Miami Herald article about her, “There
Isn’t a Plane She Wouldn’t Take - World’s Champion First
Flighter Covers 200,000 Miles for Record....” Very minor wear,
else both fine plus. What must have been seen through these
lenses! $175-225 (2 pcs.)
18-4. From Lindbergh’s Greatest Moment on Land.
Original cloth banner, “Welcome Lindbergh,” white on red, from
one of the spectacles of the prewar period, New York’s ticker
tape parade for Lindy on June 13, 1927. Triangular, 10-1/4 x
14-1/4. In one New York Times breathless description of
the event, “...The paper blizzard that greeted Lindbergh from
the Battery to City Hall was the most spectacular Manhattan has
ever let loose upon the great of the earth...Every conceivable
kind of paper (was) shaken out of skyscraper windows in such
abundance that several times the hero of the reception was
obscured to the spectators...Cars following Lindbergh’s were
hardly able to penetrate the thickness of the snowstorm when
they tried to catch glimpses of the pilot....” Places at windows
overlooking the parade route fetched up to $1,000. (Modern
copies of six exciting articles accompany.) Very light old
waterstains, else fine. Found in Manhattan warehouse in the
1960s, and unconditionally guaranteed authentic. • With original
snapshot of Manhattan street scene on this day of parade, by
unnamed but skilled photographer. Olive sepia, 3-3/4 x 5-1/4.
Good detail. Fine and rare. $90-120 (2 pcs. +
articles)
18-5. Lindbergh Flies the Airmail – at Night, in the
Snow.
view image
D.S. “Lindbergh,” in pencil, Air Mail Field,
Springfield, Ill., Jan. 13, 1927, with postmark. Post Office
Dept., Contract Air Mail Service, for two bags bound from
Chicago to St. Louis, weighing 19 and 3 lbs., respectively.
6-1/4 x 8, true signature on carbon copy. Lindbergh has filled
in and signed directly on this document: “(Weather conditions)
Snowing, (Airship No.) 113, (Name of pilot) Lindbergh, (Mail
left P.O.) 4:45 P.M., (Left field) 5:25 P.M.” Three additional
signatures of clerks and “Employee at Air Mail Field,” the
latter also signing directly on form. Horizontal fold, some
water spots, certainly from the snow, not affecting line with
Lindbergh’s entries and signature, else about very good.
Splendid for display. It was as a night pilot that Lindy
perfected his skills for his epic transatlantic flight just a
few months later. $1400-1700
18-6. Flown by Lindbergh. Pair of airmail
covers from Lindy’s Miami-Canal Zone round trip: Postmarked
Miami, Feb. 4, 1929, black pictorial rubber-stamped cachet,
“First Flight - Air Mail - International, F.A.M. 5 - Miami-Canal
Zone.” Piloted by Lindbergh. Interesting usage: on 5¢ Air Mail
postal stationery, with 15¢ air mail, and 5¢ and 2¢
International Civil Aeronautics Conference postage stamps.
Airplane cancel. Postmarked on verso Cristobal, C.Z., Feb. 6.
Diagonal crease from envelope manufacture, minor tip wear and
some blind postal handling evidence, else V.G., all stamps
fairly centered, one with especially wide margin. AAMS F5-14.
• Companion cover, postmarked Cristobal, Feb. 10, 1929, blue
pictorial stamped cachet, “Air Mail First Flight / Canal Zone -
U.S.A.,” showing plane flying low over a freighter transiting
Canal. Two 2¢ Canal Zone postage stamps, one surprinted “Air
Mail / 25 cents.” Postmarked Miami, Feb. 13, and Cleveland, Feb.
15, on verso. Two glue stains at right, else very good. F5-2.
$70-90 (2 pcs.)
18-7. From Luftwaffe to Lufthansa. Ensemble of
ten original German glossy photographs, 1937-38, documenting the
Nazi’s ill-fated effort to redesign the Luftwaffe’s first
strategic bomber, the Junker Ju 89 and successor Ju 90, into a
Lufthansa deluxe passenger transport, “Der Grosse Dessauer.”
Crisp views, meticulously mounted on thick black cards for
presentation, probably made for commercial sales effort. 4 x
6-1/4 to 6-1/2 x 9. Including: three pilots; outside hangar with
mechanics and engineers studying craft; dramatic view of
mechanic atop engine; bare and luxuriously appointed interiors;
cutaway; and others. Nazi swastika on tail fins. Originally
designed as the fearsome Ural Bomber, with five gunners, program
cancellation late in its development led to Nazi attempt to
adapt the plane for passenger use. Testing of the prototypes, at
least one of which is shown here, was continued, but commercial
sale abandoned, and the design revisited, becoming the Ju 290
bomber. “Few aircraft that saw operational service during WW II
have possessed a more unusual design background ...represent(ing)
the full cycle in design evolution...”--The Warplanes of the
Third Reich, p. 504. One mount with minor tear at blank
edge, else excellent. Rare, significant aviation history.
$175-250 (10 pcs.)
18-8. Amelia Earhart’s Other Half. Good T.L.S.
of George Putnam, on steel-engraved letterhead as Chairman,
George Putnam Fund of Boston, Mar. 4, 1946. 7-1/4 x 10-1/2. To
two Indianapolis women, thanking them for “placing some of your
savings under our care. The George Putnam Fund is not just
another security. It is, in reality, a trust estate protected by
continuous supervision...You will receive reports at regular
intervals...as to how your money is being invested....” Aside
from his celebrated marriage to Amelia Earhart, Putnam was a
renowned explorer, promoter, and publisher, grandson of the
founder of G.P. Putnam’s Sons. First marrying into the Binney
family, makers of Crayola crayons, he became a leading Oregon
newspaperman. Returning to New York City, Putnam was responsible
for publication of Lindbergh’s book We. Asked to find a
candidate to become the first woman to fly the Atlantic, he
found the then-unknown Amelia Earhart. Marrying her, he became
her speaking tour promoter, securing her an endorsement contract
for luggage, and publishing her books. After her disappearance,
he wrote and published her biography, Soaring Wings.
Some blind handling wrinkles, minor carbon paper rub at blank
upper right corner, else fine and attractive. A pioneer in so
many things he did, Putnam’s mutual fund was one of rather few
when founded in the 1930s; it survives today under the same
name. $90-110
18-9. Pioneer Naval Aviation. Complete set of
10 World War I era “Souvenir Post Cards of U.S. Aero Station,
Bay Shore, L.I., N.Y.” Black-and-white, issued by “Committee on
Public Information” of Naval Aviation School. Each captioned,
plus detailed text in green on address side. Including: “The
eagle beats the shark, an unequal race between a hydroaeroplane
and its fleet tender...,” “Leaving the water for the air,” “The
nemesis of the submarine...Will swoop through the heavens
detecting the U-boats as they watch for their prey and either
signal to our destroyers which dot the seascape or drop depth
bombs upon the serpents of the sea,” “The sentinel of the
clouds,” “The eyes of our Navy,” “Ready for the morning flight”
showing fleet of seaplanes on the beach: “Aviators and
hydroaeroplanes such as this one will cause, more than any other
military agent we now possess, the Hun submarines to sink back
into its lair.” And others. Two with toned outlines of envelope
flaps, else all mint; printed envelope with uniform browning,
else very good. $150-200 (set)
18-10. First Wartime Aerial Bombing in History of
Western Hemisphere. Excessively rare signed photograph
of D(idier) Masson, pilot of the plane that dropped the first
bomb in aerial warfare in the Western Hemisphere. Also the first
mercenary pilot in aviation history, Masson was employed by
Mexican revolutionary Pancho Villa. Flying a Glenn
Martin-Curtiss-type plane, he bombed a Mexican Federal gunboat
in Guayamas Bay on May 10, 1913. Masson was American! 3-1/4 x
5-1/4. “Hermosillo, Jan. 1914” also in his hand, stylishly
signed on light portion. Showing the dapper flyer in campaign
hat and boots, seated on a stool in studio. Debossed “W.
Roberts, Hermosillo” photographer’s logo, on realphoto postcard,
postally unused. Excellent. $300-375
19. Newspapers
19-1. Washington’s First Year as President.
The Herald of Freedom, and the Federal Advertiser,
Boston, a short-lived Federalist newspaper known for its
opposition to Constitutional amendments. Aug. 18, 1789. 9-1/2 x
15-1/2, 4 pp. Ornate Baroque masthead. Front-page letter from
George Washington still in N.Y., to the House of
Representatives: “...The disputes which exist between some of
the United States and several powerful tribes of Indians...and
the hostilities which have in several instances been committed
on the frontiers, seem to require the immediate interposition of
the general government... While the measures of government ought
to be calculated to protect its citizens from all injury and
violence, a due regard should be extended to those Indian
Tribes, whose happiness in the course of events, so materially
depends on the national justice and humanity of the U.S....”
Separately, Washington urges “some uniform and affective [sic]
system for the Militia of the U.S...It is now in our power to
avail ourselves of the military knowledge...by means of the many
well instructed officers and soldiers of the late army...To
suffer this peculiar advantage to pass away unimproved, would be
to neglect an opportunity which will never again occur, unless,
unfortunately, we should again be involved in a long and arduous
war.” Inside, speech of M. Decker on the slave trade: “...Men
whom, deaf to their lamentations, we heap in the holds of our
vessels in order to convey them to the bondage which awaits them
in our islands [Caribbean colonies of France]. What nation can
with more propriety than France endeavor to mitigate a system of
slavery...evils which destroy the inhabitants of the new world
and of the old....” Charming ads, including “A few excellent
hams of bacon,” “Wanted...a Wet Nurse with a good breast of
milk...,” a husband’s notice warning of his wife’s “ungrateful
and unbecoming manner...,” with her reply to his ad “crying down
on me, forbidding any person to trust me...which is very hurtful
to my feelings...,” and others. Ginger tea(?) toning of lower
left triangular portion, some dark speckles on few lines of
Washington’s message, binding hole, else very good. Very scarce.
$150-225
19-2. Confederate Account of Cold Harbor.
The Daily Richmond Examiner, June 4, 1864. Single sheet,
17-1/2 x 26-1/2. On adversity paper, with tiny wood chips. On
page 1, “The aggressive movements of Lee having forced Grant
into counteraggression, the city is alive again with
enthusiasm...The citizens have been awakened by the sound of
heavy ordnance looming over the meadows of the Chickahominy...a
sort of exuberant confidence, anticipating victories, and
bordering upon jubilation....” Accounts of battles at
Chickahominy and Cold Harbor, perhaps the greatest slaughter of
the war: “...hundreds were shot down while running... (Union)
dead and wounded were piled upon each other, so that when the
battery fired across the field the schrapnel (sic) and grape
raked athwart them....” One historian estimates that some 8,000
men fell in just 8 minutes. Also, arrival of 700 additional
Yankee prisoners in Richmond; accident on Petersburg R.R.;
telegrams from Lee’s Army near Gaines’ Mill; “Inhumanity of the
Yankees,” with account of Union removal of surgeons and nurses
from a Spotsylvania field hospital, leaving Confederate wounded
to fend for themselves. Long list of killed and wounded (with
descrip-tions) of N.C., Texas, and Maryland troops. Lengthy
account of obscure Battle of Ware Bottom Church. Interesting
printing fold-over at masthead. Irregular left margin, affecting
only last one or two letters in a 5” bond ad on p. 2; fold wear,
handling evidence, but an important issue, and good+. $225-275
19-3. The Real Tara? Newspaper, Natchez
Tri-Weekly Courier, Feb. 21, 1868, Vol. I, No. 21, 4 pp.
Front-page endorsement of Grant for Pres. Inside, Reconstruction
Committee to meet in Washington; joke about Gen. Butler’s
“spoons.” Conservative citizens of New Orleans meet “to effect
an alliance with the democratic party of the country.” Reference
to “the old-fashioned and almost obsolete instrument, once
called the Constitution...The majority in Congress is composed
of conspirators and revolutionists against the organic law they
have sworn to support.” Satirical “extract from proceedings of
the black and tan convention at Jackson...Mr. Morgan moved to
lay the amendment under the table....” Interesting ads for local
“dealers in plantation and family supplies,” steamer R.E. Lee
leaving Natchez for New Orleans, and others. Lightly browned to
an attractive mocha, dust toning upper left quarter, few edge
tears, else good plus. Once boasting more millionaires than New
York City, the venerable city of Natchez was a real-life Tara in
the postwar years, some of its properties in ruins, and
once-wealthy families in dire circumstances. $100-140
19-4. First Ladies in the News. Interesting
group of nine: N.Y. Mirror, Jan. 10, 1835, with
description of Martha Washington and ball in N.J. headquarters,
1780. • Two with Mrs. Madison content: Home Journal,
Aug. 4, 1849, and Salem Observer, Mar. 29, 1851,
reporting her death, and sale of estate, including paintings and
rug. • Four with Mrs. Lincoln content: Salem Register,
May 31, 1860, over one column on the Lincolns at home; Portland
(Me.) Transcript, Mar. 30, 1861, evaluation of Mary Lincoln as
First Lady; Boston Post, July 25, 1868, loss of her
power; Record of the Times, Aug. 14, 1875, her mental
condition, now in insane asylum. • Two with Mrs. Garfield
content: Daily Union-Leader, Wilkes-Barre, Pa., Mar.
29, 1882, her estate; Whaleman’s Shipping List, New
Bedford, Mass., July 10, 1888, her income, and details of estate
as a widow. Varied wear, but generally good and better. $175-225
(9 pcs.)
19-5. Mrs. Grant and Mrs. Harrison in the News.
Interesting group of eleven newspapers: Nine with Mrs. Grant
content: The World, Mar. 23, 1869, articles on leaving
White House, Grant’s appointments, and relatives of Grant;
Salem Observer, Apr. 3, 1869, lengthy description of Mrs.
Grant in White House; Salem Register, June 9, 1870,
Sioux Indians visit White House; Whaleman’s Shipping List,
New Bedford, Nov. 3, 1885 and Mar. 9, 1886, Grant to be buried
in N.Y.C., and publisher of Grant’s book pays Mrs. Grant
$200,000; Elmira (N.Y.) Daily Advertiser, Sept. 29,
1890 and Apr. 1, 1893, long column on Mrs. Grant’s youth, and
honors to Mrs. Grant. • Four with Mrs. Harrison content:
Elmira Daily Advertiser, July 14, 1890, May 19, 1891, and
Oct. 29, 1892, with two-column speech by Pres. Harrison at
funeral, plus her speech, and display of souvenirs from her
trip; Leslie’s, Nov. 3, 1892, memorial portrait on
cover, with full-page article on her passing. Varied wear, but
generally good and better. $200-275 (11 pcs.)
19-6. Lee Retreats - then Surrenders.
Boston Post, Apr. 10, 1865, 4 oversize pp. Front-page
coverage of “Grant Pressing Lee,” end of the Confederacy, and
terms of surrender. “Capture of Richmond - Evacuation of the
City - Appearance of the Streets - Whiskey Bottles and Spittoons
- Escape of Union Prisoners....” “The Chances for Lee: Gen.
Grant...is pressing him so close as to confidently count on his
surrender with what remains of his defeated army...His
ammunition, which was sent down to Danville from Richmond by
rail, of course is of no service to him...But Gen. Grant seems
to feel very confident of making a capture of the whole rebel
army, Lee included...We do not see how Lee can for many days
longer be at the head of any army at all....” Dramatic
front-page editorial, “The Confederacy No More”: “It will...be a
physical impossibility for Jefferson Davis to set up a
government of any sort in the South again. His hasty abandonment
of Virginia was a fatal confession of the worthlessness of the
whole affair...If an enterprise of this sort was ever dead,
beyond the reach of resurrection, this Southern Confederacy is
dead....” Headlines on page 2, with somewhat flamboyant
typographic treatment for the era, “Praise God! Surrender of
Gen. Lee and his Whole Army...The Hopes of Peace
Brightening...,” with woodcut of flag. In just a few days,
America would undergo another seismic shock, with Lincoln’s
assassination. Some fraying at quarter-fold junction, fine
creases, handling evidence and other modest wear, still clean
and about very good. $160-220
19-7. “A million of people” in the streets of New York.
Lincoln’s funeral covered in scarce, dramatic issue of
New-York Observer, “Secular Department,” Apr. 27, 1865, 18
x 24-3/4, 4 pp. A Presbyterian newspaper with much smaller press
run than other New York titles, bearing exhaustive coverage of
Lincoln’s funeral. Thick black mourning borders between all
columns on pp. 1 and 4; black frame around entire inside pages.
Announcing $140,000 reward - a fortune - for capture of
assassins. Coverage commencing with page 1-column 1 “Letters
from the Fireside - Everybody’s Sorrow...To-day in the street it
seemed as if each house, like those of the Israelites, was in
mourning for its first born ...This deed of infamy has put the
rebellion upon a new trial. Is there a man in the South who will
applaud?...What a peaceful, happy people we all were five short
years ago!...It is monstrous to contend that the people or part
of a people may rise up at any moment they please, and put down
one government and set up another....” Poem about Lincoln;
reprinting of an article from their issue of Feb. 1861,
retrospectively blaming the war - and the assassination - on
Jeff Davis. Bold headline inside, “The Funeral of President
Lincoln.” “...A million of people were probably in the streets
(of New York), making a dense mass from the City Hall to 34th
St....” Old quarter folds, very minor foxing, much handling
evidence, with wrinkling and some edge tears, but still highly
satisfactory, and a newspaper likely lacking in most Lincoln
collections. $325-475
20. Coins & Numismatics
20-1. Columbus Medal. Magnificent monumental
bronze medal showing Columbus, “Memento of the World’s Fair -
Chicago, 1893.” On reverse, elaborate tableau of Civilization
and Genii above Indians, as sun rises above shore of America. 59
mm (about 2-1/4” diam.). One of the most masterful of its genre,
designed by Pagliaghi, engraved by Capuccio, and struck by
Stefano Johnson in Milan, in very high relief. One rub on spot
of highest relief, Indian’s shoulder, lending bright flash; few
carbon spots on reverse, one just left of Columbus’ cheek on
obverse, tiny scratch and spots in blank field. Else with
deepest chocolate patina, underscored by rose, purple, and
blue-green flashes, and judged overall MS 60. Extremely scarce.
Eglit 105. $150-225
20-2. Oversize William Henry Harrison Medal.
Large pendant campaign medal, 1840, 1-7/16”, white metal.
Obverse: portrait, with “Maj. Gen. W. Harrison / Born Feb. 9,
1773.” Reverse: log cabin, “The Peoples Choice / The Hero of
Tippecanoe.” Holed for suspension. Evidently long worn by a
Harrison admirer: several scratches and dig in blank field at
lower left of obverse, lesser so on reverse, considerable rim
wear of the soft metal, especially from 9 to 12 o’clock, but
with character, layers of silvery luster against storm-grey, and
original “antique” patina for display. Similar to
Smithsonian catalogue no. 1981.0296.1200. $40-55
20-3 “The Value of Gold....” Delightful book,
with numismatic interest, A New and Complete System of
Arithmetic. “Composed for the Use of the Citizens of the United
States,” by Nicolas Pike, America’s first popularly successful
arithmetic textbook author. Press of Isaiah Thomas, Worcester,
Mass., “2nd ed., enlarged,” (and the first printing by Thomas),
1797. 4-3/4 x 7-3/4, 516 pp. Full original calf, about 75% of
red spine label. Charming contemporary paper label, “Wm. B.
Gore, Cheap Book Store, 83-1/2 Hudson Ave., Albany, N.Y....”
Three different early ownership signatures. “Recommendations” of
Benjamin West and Ezra Stiles. Surprisingly advanced, including
combinations and permutations, algebra, and more. Highly
detailed numismatic interest, including “Rules for reducing all
the Coins, from Canada to Georgia; also English, Irish and
French Coins, and Spanish Dollars...” (pp. 111-123), and “To
find the Value of Gold in the currency of New England and
Virginia” (pp. 139-142). Front board, flyleaf, and title
detached, light foxing and toning, but lending character, and
overall very satisfactory. Very scarce. DAB XIV 596;
Eberstadt 111 28 (1788 first ed.: “The first American
arithmetic”); Evans 32692; Nichols 342; Sabin 62830.
$120-160
20-4. George Washington Buys Supplies for the fledgling
U.S. Mint. Columbian Centinel, Boston, Apr. 8,
1797, with notable early numismatic content. 12 x 19, 4 pp.
Lengthy page-one Act of Congress - still based in Philadelphia -
listing appropriations, including “firewood, stationery...and
all other expenses of the two Houses of Congress,
$12,000...Compensation to the ...chain-carriers, axe-men, and
other persons employed in...surveys to be made...in the
territory north-west of the river Ohio, and above the mouth of
the Kentucky river....” Breakdown of expenses of Treasury Dept.,
including candles for its several offices, and U.S. Mint, with
“loss of a quantity of silver,” salaries of Director, assayer,
chief coiner, melter and refiner, engraver, clerks,
assistant-coiner, and die-forger. Also funding $7,400 for
“purchase of ironmongery, lead, wood, coals, stationery, office
furniture, and for all other contingencies for the establishment
of the mint” (note lower case usage). (The early decades of the
Mint, and of U.S. coinage, were fraught with problems. For
example, “...There was only a negligible coinage of quarters,
dimes, and half-dimes from 1794 to 1834...less than one piece
for each person in the country in the year 1830...”--Red Book,
27th ed., p. 9.) “Go: Washington” signature printed in formal
script. Also funding lighthouses at Bald Head, N.C. and “Montock-point”
(N.Y.). From Lexington, Ky., “the Spaniards have refused to
deliver up the posts they occupy on the Mississippi within the
limits of the U.S....” Printing of an epigram by Philip Freneau,
the Manhattan-born “poet of the American Revolution,” and
publisher of a new paper, Time Piece. “We were ever
admirers of the talents and fancy of this gentleman, although we
detested the politicks of his Gazette, and still hope
to enrich the Centinel with native gems from his rich
cabinet....” Delightful ads. Symmetrical heat discoloration at
center, lacking blank tip second leaf, mottled toning, but very
good. $110-150
20-5. With Table of Gold Coins used in America.
Charming petit book with numismatic association, Arithmetic
Made Easy to Children: “Being a collection of useful and
familiar Examples, methodically arranged...,” by Emmor Kimber.
Philadelphia, 1816, 6th ed. Original plain paper over boards,
sueded spine. 3-1/2 x 5-3/4, 124 pp. + 2 fascinating tables, one
to convert currency of any state to that of another and to
“Federal money,” the other with list of gold coins and their
values in currency of the states. Showing the range of foreign
coins used as legal tender in America at the time, including
“Johannes ($16), Half Johannes ($8), Moidore ($6), English
Guinea, French Guinea, French Pistole, Spanish Doubloon....” It
was not until much later – 1857 – that foreign gold and silver
coins were demonetized, though they continued to be used in
trade in some parts of the U.S. til the 1880s or beyond! Lengthy
40-page chapter on arithmetic involving money, including
addition and subtraction of Federal and British money, with
“promiscuous examples” with quills, sugar loaves, “2 pr. of
fowls,” and much more. Front board with superficial scuffing,
two waterstains on rear board, front inner hinge cracked,
uniform foxing throughout to tortoise-shell patina, handling
wear, but still about very good. Early American Imprints,
2nd Series no. 51600. Rare. WorldCat locates under a dozen
copies of this edition. $225-275
20-6. Album of a South Carolina Teacher – embellished
with 1829 Half Dime. Moving album in which traveling
“instructress” Lucy M. Vilas of Reading, Vermont, has
transcribed, in a delicate flowing hand, poems written
especially for her by students over the years 1818-41,
apparently as she prepared to leave various schools, in Alstead
(N.H.), Cambridge, James Island (apparently South Carolina),
Johnson and Johnsonville (Vt.), Keene (N.Y.), Morristown (Vt.),
Reading (Vt.), and Randolph Academy. Each poem including name of
student, and date. Darkest green glazed calf spine and tips,
simulated hubs with ornaments in gilt, seafoam-green marbled
boards and endpapers, 7-3/4 x 10, 40 leaves, copper-engraved
title page of young woman seated in a garden, framed by foliage
and flowers, looking through trellice at a river. Blank album
“published by David Felt...N.Y. & Boston.” The teacher has
penned her own poem on first leaf: “...In each different page I
find, The various emblems of the mind....” The students’ poetic
styles still retain an eighteenth-century cadence. Her James
Island period was probably in South Carolina; one of the
student-poets writes, “Farewell! King friend alas Farewell, We
part to meet no more; Adieu to peace to hope to thee; And to
this southern shore. She goes to northern colder climes, Never
to return....” One spread includes a magnificent illustration by
student Jane Gilson of Reading, Vt., of two blue doves at a
water fountain, in pencil, gold quill, and watercolor; on facing
page are two intricately looped locks of hair of identified
friends who departed at ages 14 and 26, and an 1829 silver
half-dime in strong very fine condition or better, but
holed to cleverly secure in album with green ribbon. The
coin is first year of Capped Bust type (if undisturbed,
catalogue value about $125!). On another page, beautiful
hand-painted floral design adorning poem of student Clarissa
Sumner. Mounted on inside front cover, color floral card with
ornately blind-embossed frame, and loose, manuscript verse of
another student, imploring her to “remember me.” Upper 1-1/2” of
spine leather perished, pleasant edge toning giving a patinated
glow to most leaves, understandable handling evidence – this was
perhaps the recipient’s most cherished relic of her teaching
days, else good plus. A unique item. $150-175
COINS – 1760-1877
20-7. 1760 Voce Populi.
view front
| view
back Halfpenny. 2012 ANACS VF30 details. Noted “bent,” but
judged technical, and not detected cosmetically. Original dark
mocha toning both sides, with brighter gloss on laurel, making a
nicely faceted example for pleasing display. Closeup full
color photograph of all coins on website or furnished by e-mail.
$175-250
20-8. 1804 Half Cent.
view front
| view
back Variety C-13. Plain 4, stemless
wreath. ANACS EF 40 details. “Corroded, scratched.”
Light brassy toning obverse, vertical “venetian blind” shading
of bust, but visually compatible with locks of her hair; some
two-tone tortoise-shell toning reverse. Devices and lettering in
dark gilt, lending contrast; superfine razor-width scratch on
obverse from about center to 3 o’clock, other very minor marks,
just detectable at 4X, else displays well with interesting
original multi tones. $150-225
20-9. 1828 Half Cent.
view image
13 stars. C-1. ANACS AU 50 details. Sensitive old
cleaning, retoned by time of consignor’s acquisition in 1960s,
with emerald green glow against firemist orange. Wear in few
leaves of wreath on reverse, else quite attractive. $75-100
20-10. 1837 Feuchtwanger Token.
view front
| view
back One cent. ANACS EF 45. Range of greys on
obverse, dabs of dark toning on reverse, including “en” of
“cent,” and 6 to 12 o’clock hourglass shape. Worthy example of
this trial piece, used during the Hard Times coin shortage.
$150-200
20-11. 1914-D Cent.
view front
| view
back ANACS EF 40. Problem-free example with good
eye appeal, and natural wear. Hard milk chocolate gloss, hint of
orangy warmth on reverse. Mint mark and all wheat ear-strands
strong. A satisfying coin, conservatively graded. $825-950
20-12. 1931-D Cent.
view image
ANACS 62 RB. Coppery glow, with complex reticulating lights
and shadows. Both unaided and under magnification, a
sophisticated example, the obverse especially featuring a frosty
airbrushed-like glitter. A strong representative of the grade.
$55-70
20-13. 1853 Three Cent.
view image
ANACS MS 62. Soft-focus cartwheel both sides. Four black
spots silver tarnish obverse, three spots tarnish around most of
rim on reverse, but still an undisturbed example, last on market
in 1960s. $145-175
20-14. 1835 Half Dime.
view front
| view
back Variety LM-11. Small date, small 5c. ANACS AU 55.
Natural golden brown outlines around rims, few tiny contact
marks in blank field around eagle’s head on reverse, else a nice
example, the bust, devices, and most of surfaces with radiant
white lustre. $200-250
20-15. 1855 Half Dime.
view image ANACS AU 58. A
very pretty example, with palest orange- and pink-gold toning,
especially prominent on obverse. Trivial contact marks in blank
fields, else attractive. $130-160
20-16. 1900 Nickel.
view front
| view
back ANACS MS 63.
Elegant cartwheel, with soft yellow-pink and hint of green. Very
small pale grey spot in blank field at 3:30 on obverse; short
microfine scratch and small spot on reverse between “V” and
vinery on reverse, else a handsome coin with watershed date.
$85-105
20-17. 1905 Dime.
view image ANACS AU 50. Mottled
pale pink gold shading. Toned oval bridging nose and blank
background on obverse, else a coin with much visual character,
its originality lending arty eye appeal. $40-55
20-18. 1875-S 20¢.
view image ANACS EF 40. Carbon
crescent at 9:30 and light traces at 3 o’clock in blank field on
obverse. Else an appealing, short-issue coin, with cold storm
grey toning, and a whisper of pink. $120-150
20-19. 1853 Quarter.
view image Arrows and rays. ANACS
55 details. “Environmental damage,” seen as about four
thin, gold-toned, noncontinuous diagonal bands of shading on
obverse, and one wider band, at bottom, from 5 to 8 o’clock; on
reverse, one gold-toned wavy band across coin, and some dark
staining around rim. The retained lustre, from strong to
near-brilliant, suggests the reason for preceding cosmetic
issues may have been improper storage, long predating its
acquisition by the consignor in the 1960s. Still collectible!
$240-290
20-20. 1810 Half Dollar.
view front
| view
back ANACS AU 50.
A handsome coin. Topaz highlight at 5 o’clock on obverse, and
behind right wing on obverse. Lighter pale sunrise orange mixed
with nature grey rim toning, framing nuanced silver lustre
exuding character. $475-575
20-21. 1838 Half Dollar.
view front
| view
back ANACS AU 50 details. Expertly and delicately
polished prior to, and possibly long before, acquisition in
1960s. “Liberty” sharply defined. Pale orange halo around rim on
reverse, only a hint on obverse. $140-190
20-22. 1870 Half Dollar.
view front
| view
back ANACS AU 58. A strikingly attractive example,
with bold, nearly all-over iridescent orange toning, giving true
color and “look at me” personality. (Orange much lighter in part
of blank field at right of Miss Liberty’s arm.) Additional
flashes of green on reverse at portions of rim. A definitive
exemplar of “eye appeal.” $325-400
20-23. 1864 Dollar.
view front
| view
back ANACS EF 40 details. Old cleaning,
sufficiently long ago to have already acquired retoning prior to
consignor’s acquisition in 1960s. Thundercloud grey and palest
rose toning between about 2 and 5 o’clock on obverse, hint of
pale yellow on reverse. Silver surfaces nicely mellowed.
Suitable for a Civil War display. $390-490
20-24. 1877-S Trade Dollar.
view front
| view
back ANACS MS 60 details. “Scratched,” seen as few
microfine marks on obverse, thicker outline scratch beneath
eagle’s chin, four tiny solid diamonds behind Liberty’s seat,
and curiously, a depressed dot following mint mark, and another
below “900.” (In all, most of these blemishes are more
suggestive of artistic license, than random damage.) Else an
impressive example, with densely mottled rich apricot toning,
giving the fleeting initial impression of a gold coin to the
uninitiated. An entertaining example. $625-750
– Closeup full color photograph of all coins on website or
furnished by e-mail –
21. THE WORLD TRADE CENTER
A SUBSTANTIAL ARCHIVE
OF ORIGINAL MAPS, DOCUMENTS, PRINTED MATERIALS, AND NEWSPAPERS
RELATING TO THE MOST ICONIC PLACE IN AMERICA
•
From Eighteenth-Century Roots, and Early Conception,
To the Road to 9/11, and Beyond
21-1. World Trade Center. A captivating collection of
original materials relating to the antecedents, conception,
construction, golden age, destruction, and rebirth of the World
Trade Center. In all, 39 lots, containing over 200 items.
Including:
• 1797 indenture for a building which would fall within the
footprint of 5 World Trade Center - site of the famous
Survivor’s Staircase of 9/11 - and within the footprint of its
successor building, now under construction. Incredibly, the
property described in this document - signed by Alexander
Hamilton’s noted law partner, Rich(ard) Harison - is also some
dozens of feet from the site of the first European
settlement in what would become New York City. “It was on
this shoreline close to the intersection of Greenwich and the
former Dey Street [the next block] that Dutch explorer Adriaen
Block’s ship, the Tyger, burned...in Nov. 1613,
stranding Block and his crew and forcing them to overwinter on
the island. They built the first European settlement, albeit a
temporary one, in what would be New York City. The remains of
the ship were buried under landfill when the shoreline was
extended starting in 1797 [the date of this indenture], and were
discovered during excavation work in 1916...”--
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Trade_Center_site .
Ironically, it was 78 Dey Street which was the very first to
fall, in demolition for the World Trade Center site in 1966.
Signator Harison was also appointed by George Washington as the
first U.S. Attorney for District of New York.
• Highly important 1808 deed for part of the very slip on
Cortland Street from which Robert Fulton’s Clermont sailed the
previous year, demonstrating the practicability of steamboat
transportation. As the Manhattan shoreline was filled in over
the centuries, this property came to be on dry land, and
formed part of the footprint of 2 World Trade Center - the first
building to be hit on 9/11. Following Fulton’s successful
trial from this spot, he launched his own steam ferry in 1812.
This service proved earth-shattering in implication, triggering
the explosive growth of New York City to become a ... world
trade center. This new hub of activity, initially tightly
focused on and around this deed’s property at the foot of
Cortland Street, gave impetus to New York’s role as an important
center of commerce, soon elevating Gotham to become a leader in
world trade. On 9/11, Cortland Street would again figure in
history, as boats of every description were pressed into service
for one of the largest evacuations in modern American history.
(This collection also includes a large 1880 woodcut of the
Cortland Street ferries.)
• Two 1822 deeds for the same property as the 1797 document,
each signed twice by John Mulligan, once the oldest lawyer in
the city, and personal secretary to Baron von Steuben.
• The very earliest located original account of a “World Trade
Center” – first announced at the 1939 New York World’s Fair.
Unknown to many historians, and here reported in a complete
issue of The New York Times. One speaker envisioned the
World Trade Center as “symbolizing the world of tomorrow because
its dominating theme is world peace through world trade....” The
outbreak of World War II barely three months later rendering the
idea moot.
• Original, official imprint with the 1946 New York legislation
creating a World Trade Corp., to again explore construction of a
massive center. Estimated at $100 million, this effort too
foundered.
• Possibly the first architectural trade preview of the
again-revived World Trade Center, now billed for the Lower East
Side of Manhattan, appearing in a 1960 magazine.
• Three different, rare 1964 Port Authority items, seeking
tenants for the still-on-the-drawing-board World Trade Center,
now moved to the Lower West Side.
• Group of four signs to promote tenancy, prepared by ad agency
c. 1994 for display in World Trade Center concourse. Now
probably unique.
• Three unusual, different “extras,” issued by morning
newspapers later in the day on 9/11.
• Extensive collection of New York City newspapers for 89 key
news days from Sept. 13 through Dec. 31, 2001, principally the
Daily News or New York Post. Together with 59 additional issues
from Jan. 2002 up to the 10th anniversary on 9/1-1/2011. (The
City was essentially frozen on Sept. 12, 2001, making newspaper
distribution the least of the problems. As the year wore on,
becoming 2002, the World Trade Center and the related War of
Terror receded from daily front-page exposure.) Including color
specials, wraparounds, inserts, commemoratives, and other
features on the World Trade Center. Plus Post eerily showing Bin
Laden on page 1 - in June 2001. In all, 148 newspapers.
• Assemblage of books, publications, ephemera, and novelties on
the World Trade Center, some scarce or rare. Including
architectural, historical, and even a children’s book. With
long-forgotten 1970 novel with a then-prepostorous plot: an
aircraft sent to destroy New York City.
• Unusual digital collection of over 250 Internet articles and
news stories on 9/11 and the aftermath, including five files
actually saved around mid-day on 9/11.
The properties in the four early deeds comprised part of
(Trinity) Church Farm, “the first large rural Manhattan estate
to be organized for a town rental market”--Manhattan for
Rent, 1785-1850, by Elizabeth Blackmar.
The World Trade Center, even before its ignominious fate on
9/11, symbolized many things to many people. It formally began
with an obscure, temporary pavilion at the 1939 New York World’s
Fair, suitably themed “World Peace through Trade.” In 1946, an
Act of the New York Legislature established a World Trade
Corporation. As late as 1962, the project still in the
discussion stage, it remained slated for Manhattan’s other river
- the East River. Early proposals varied from wild-eyed
demolition of much of lower Manhattan, to a modest edifice, its
features more interesting than the building itself: With an
integral pier, freighters would be able to moor within the
building. A computer - then a card-punching behemoth - would be
available for tenant use, together with such amenities as
translation services, meeting rooms, and display space for
merchandise.
When focus shifted to the Hudson, the project ballooned into
twin 110-story buildings. There was to be a complete remaking of
lower Manhattan, with planned demolition of some one hundred
square blocks. In fact, for the revised World Trade Center
alone, about seven acres of properties were taken by eminent
domain, not only wiping out Radio Row, the Flower District, and
the Washington Market, but with Berlinesque losses of many
hundreds of buildings. Many were architecturally worthy, some
historically important. And in their cohesion, they would today
be valued as a rare record of the fabric of Old New York. (It is
ironic that the only ancient building left standing in the
rubble, stretching nearly as far as the eye could see, was one
owned by the Metropolitan Museum of Art, on Harrison Street,
associated at least in spirit with the signer of the 1797
document offered here, Richard Har(r)ison.)
Notwithstanding the promise as a center of world trade, the
buildings were not always commercially successful. Ultimately,
the restriction to tenants engaged in world trade was dropped,
and anyone able to pay the rent was admitted. In the 1980s there
was even talk of dismantling the towers.
The World Trade Center still achieved iconic status: The twin
towers were, for a time, the tallest buildings in the world. Its
Windows on the World restaurant was the highest-grossing eatery
in the world. And its design, at least in its originally built
form, replete with purple carpeting and brilliant metalwork, was
perhaps the most conspicuous exhibition of the postmodern
superblock in the world of public architecture. All this would
crystallize, forever, into an iconic symbol, on 9/11.
The present collection includes materials both ephemeral and
rare, in all forming a chronicle not only of these buildings,
but of their context and role in the City of New York, in
America, and beyond. These items, spanning over two centuries,
provide a panorama of perspectives to show, and to help explain,
how and why the World Trade Center reached such heights of
importance. Request 19-page prospectus, $10 by postal mail,
gratis by e-mail. $24,000-32,000 (collection)
22. Maps & Prints
22-1. Mammoth Rail, Indian, Gold and Silver Map of
the Old West. Superior example of the finest map of the
West of its day, 1867. About 48 x 59. Folding “National Map of
the Territory of the United States from the Mississippi River to
the Pacific Ocean. Made by the authority of the Hon. O.H.
Browning, Sec. of the Interior. In the Office of the Indian
Bureau, Chiefly for Government Purposes under the direction of
Hon. N.G. Taylor, Commisr. of Indian affairs & Hon. Chas. E.
Mix, Chief Clerk of the Indian Bureau. Compiled from authorized
explorations of Pacific Rail Road Routes, Public Surveys, and
other reliable public data from the Depts. of the Government at
Washington, D.C., by W.J. Keeler, Civil Engineer, N. Du Bois,
Draughtsman. J.F. Gedney, Lithographer, Engraver, Plate Printer,
Washington, D.C.” Original wheat-colored linen backing. Laid in
original boards, with variant 1/2 emerald-green morocco, green
pinseal cloth, matching green leather title label stamped in
gilt, “Map of the Pacific R.R. Routes and Indian Reservations.”
Documenting the great race to complete the transcontinental
railroad: the Railroad Act of 1864 stipulated that money would
be awarded to the line that reached the 100th meridian first.
Showing railroads completed and in progress as of early 1867,
this was the only map showing the entirety of the Pacific
railroad lines, trunks, and branches. Also with land offices,
forts, military posts, Indian tribes, wagon roads, overland
routes – essentially the entirety of the U.S. west of Chicago
and New Orleans, and from Texas’ southern tip north to the 48th
parallel. “Numerous towns and settlements were shown for the
first time on a general map”--Maps of Texas, Martin and Martin,
plate 47, p. 157. Boundaries watercolored by hand in delicate
tan, yellow, lilac, and mint. Additional colors denoting gold,
silver, copper, quicksilver (mercury), iron, and coal – an early
use of color-coding on maps. Filled with the flavor of the Old
South and West, with plethora of evocative placenames and
details. “It is a complete Railroad Map, the only one published
which shows the whole of the great Pacific Railroad routes and
their projections and branches, together with all other
railroads in the States and Territories bordering the
Mississippi on both sides...”--Mapping the Transmississippi
West, Carl Wheat. Much of northern Mexico also shown. Case with
scuffing, rounding wear at tips, break at lower outer front
hinge, rubber-stamped date inside “Jan. 23, 1914,” lacking
bookplate inside, neatly removed or dried and fallen off,
respectively, else satisfactory. Map with uniform toning,
unusually sound, with only few short breaks in linen along
folds, one pulled strand, some wear at junctions, cream brush
strokes and spots on blank linen side from printer’s paste
mounting, but overall structurally sound and V.G. A significant
and appealing item, showing both the promise and the peril of a
young America. A celebrated item in the annals of Western
Americana and cartography: Graff 2281, Howes US-iana K-22,
Martin & Martin p. 157, Munk 121, Phillips p. 916, Streeter
3077, Wheat 1170. • With modern reprint of the excessively
rare “Notes to Accompany Keeler’s Map...,” 30 pp., issued
separately one year later, by a different publisher, the G.P.O.
$4500-5500 (2 pcs.: map and “Notes...”)
22-2. Folding Map of Old Japan. Fascinating
five-color, oversize Japanese woodblock map of extended area
around Tokyo, made not long after Japan’s opening to the West.
Approximately 58 x 67, folding into original Japanese rice paper
covers, 7 x 10-1/4, with printed paper label. Wide area maps
such as this - here showing the old provinces of Hitachi, Kai,
Kozuke, Shimoksuke, Shinana, Totomi, and all the provinces
surrounding the city now called Tokyo - were not published in
Japan until the latter years of the Edo period, which ended
1867, and with it, the end of traditional Japan. Japan rapidly
embarked on the road to Westernization. Beautifully printed
using at least five separate wood blocks, one for each color:
black, golden yellow, raspberry red, water blue, and seafoam
green. Ocean depth indicated in some blue areas by a gradient
from light to dark. In today’s geographical terms, map
approximately includes the area in the west from Hamamatsu,
thence east and north from Tokyo, to about Iwaki on the Pacific.
Professionally, laboriously, and meticulously conserved,
separations of several sections mended, varied worming expertly
supported with archival tissue; moderate wear of covers and
label, else very good. Splendid and impressive conversation
piece for display. Seldom seen in North America, and a splendid
cartographic property. $850-1150
22-3. Panama Canal Alternative. Copper-engraved
map, c. 1763-77, of the isthmus between Bays of Honduras and
Campeche, near Belize and Yucatán. This area had been considered
as a possible transoceanic canal route before Panama was
selected. 9-1/2 x 12. Attributed to Marco Coltellini (1763
printing) and Giovanni Tommaso Masi (1777), both of Livorno,
Italy. “Carta Rappresentante la Baia di Campeggio e l’Jucatan.”
Charming cartouche, border, and pictorial images on map,
engraved with unusual delicacy. Generous margins three sides,
right margin narrow but clear of live area. Fresh and very fine.
Very scarce. WorldCat locates only five examples, including
Bavarian State Library and British Library. $150-200
22-4. The Prince of Printmakers. Group of five
different pictorial lettersheets by Charles Magnus, four of
which bear original hand-watercoloring: “Declaration of
Independence, July 4th, 1776,” magnificent steel-engraving-like
lithograph of Trumbull’s famous painting. • “Bowling Green,”
hand-watercolored in a strikingly pretty palette, showing a
sunny day in Lower Manhattan c. 1855. One original horizontal
fold through blank area. • “Merchants Exchange, N. York,”
elegantly dressed ladies and gentlemen coming and going, a
hansom cab tinted in cerise pink. • “Brooklyn City Hall,” in
floral frame. Hand-watercolored. A gentleman in an emerald-green
riding coat atop a rearing horse, perhaps in reaction to a blue
and black cab passing nearby. • “Central Park Scenery,” a
mezzotint-style montage of sixteen oval vignettes of the Park,
each in shades of greens and pink, all against lattice
background panel of bold strawberry ice cream-pink. Likely one
of Magnus’ later prints, based on a rather different style of
artwork, design cues of the 1870s (or perhaps later), and his
seldom seen “61 Bowery” address. 8-1/4 x 10-1/4 to 9-1/2 x
11-1/2. Rumors persist of a link between Magnus and Currier &
Ives. These include, “...Currier & Ives did work for other firms
whose imprints appeared on the lithographs, which leads Hugh
Clark [an old-time philatelic personality] to believe that most
of the jobs signed ‘Charles Magnus’ were really done by
Nathaniel Currier and James Merritt Ives, those familiar
‘Printmakers to the American People.’”--American Collector,
Mar. 1943. Usual uniform browning, first print with two soft
creases in blank area, fine chipping of some tips and edges,
easily matted, else fine to very fine. The Bowling Green,
Brooklyn City Hall, and Central Park views are not frequently
encountered. $275-375 (5 pcs.)
22-5. Magnus Views of Canada. Three different,
uncommon pictorial lettersheets of “Kingston, Lake Ontario,”
Halifax, and “Hamilton, C.W.,” all by Charles Magnus, here at 12
Frankfort St., N.Y. Two with variant imprint in French, “Charles
Magnus & Cie.” 8-1/4 x 10-1/2 to 9 x 11-1/2. Crisp impressions,
with rich depth rendered in matte grey pastels. Magnus’
trademark microminiature detail abounds; individual windows of
buildings can be discerned, even in the distance. Usual uniform
browning, fine chipping of some tips and edges, easily matted,
else very fine and unused. $90-140 (3 pcs.)
22-6. Including Rare Magnus Address. Group of
three different combination map-lettersheets showing street
plans of cities, all by noted printer and lithographer Charles
Magnus, each hand-watercolored: Buffalo, N.Y., Albany, N.Y.
(around this time one of the ten largest cities in America), and
Newark, N.J., “Pop. 1853 48,000.” The latter with early - and
elusive - italic imprint showing Magnus at “No. 22 North William
St., N.Y. • Plus crisp black-and-white bird’s-eye views of
Rochester and Milwaukee. 8-1/4 x 10-1/4 to 9 x 11-1/2. All open
to 4 pp. Little seems to survive from Magnus’ earliest years in
New York; much of his stock of maps was lost in an 1856 fire,
and the family’s own comprehensive archives, having returned to
Germany in the early twentieth century, were destroyed during
Berlin bombings in World War II. Rumors persist of a link
between Magnus and Currier & Ives. Usual uniform browning, fine
chipping of some tips and edges, easily matted, else fine to
very fine. $250-350 (5 pcs.)
22-7. The Soldier of 1791.
view image
Pair of splendid copperplate composite engravings, showing 24
military positions in all. “Manual Exercise according to the
Discipline practiced in the Year 1791...,” plates 3 and 4 from
Hall’s Encyclopædia, “drawn from life by W. Grainger,
printed for C. Cooke, (London), Aug. 1, 1795. Each 9-1/4 x 15,
sunken panel. Depicting British soldier in full uniform,
including long rifle and accoutrements, demonstrating
“Present Arms,” “To the Right Face,” “Shoulder Firelock,”
“Charge Bayonets,” firing positions, bayonet and sword
maneuvers, and more. Very minor foxing, some fine creases, else
pleasant eggshell patina, very good, and highly suited for
display. $80-110 (2 pcs.)
23. Americana
23-1. From Flatboat to Moonshine.
Interesting group of one L.S. and four A.Ls.S. of Union Gen.
Green Berry Raum of Illinois, all postwar. Including excellent
Virginia content. Leading a colorful life, Raum had made three
trips to New Orleans on a flatboat as a boy; during the Civil
War, severely wounded at Missionary Ridge; extensive commands in
Army of the Tennessee, participating in Vicksburg, capture of
Savannah, and other key campaigns. Reconstruction era
Congressman, voting for all articles of Johnson’s impeachment;
Commissioner of Internal Revenue 1876-83, helping suppress
attacks on his agents by establishing legal distilleries. As
Commissioner of Pensions in 1889-93, he was twice investigated
by the House for corruption, but exonerated. Comprising: L.S.,
Washington, Nov. 12, 1881 (as Commissioner of Internal Revenue),
4-3/4 x 8, 3 pp. “The splendid victory in Virginia rejoices the
hearts of all Republicans and is especially gratifying to those
who so promptly and cheerfully contributed to achieve the
result.
“The far-reaching effect of this
triumph for the Party of Progress can hardly be realized. When
the ‘Old Dominion’ turns her face to the morning light, it will
not be long before the other Southern states are eagerly looking
in that direction. I am free to say that I believe the contest
in Virginia was the most important and the most decisive in the
political history of the South since the war. The moral effect
of the position now occupied by the Anti-Bourbon party in
Virginia will be felt at every future election in the other
Southern states. Republicans who have heretofore been dependent
and apathetic are encouraged to follow the example of the people
of Virginia with the belief that from this time the ‘Solid
South’ is a thing of the past, and the disintegration of the old
Bourbon element a fixed fact....” Band of brown file toning
across p. 1, else very fine, with choice signature. • A.L.S. in
pencil, Washington, Mar. 15, (18)93, 4-3/4 x 7-3/4, 9 pp. To
Hon. J.M. Dalzell, Caldwell, Ohio, defending “the old soldiers”:
“The pressure of business at the Pension Office is such that I
find but little time...I have talked the question up in regard
to a lecturing tour and men of very good judgment express the
opinion that the pension question is a topic of such moment just
now that people would turn out. I am pretty well decided to try
the matter. I would not have you risk anything in such a
matter...An earnest attack will be made upon Pensions next
session [of the House]. Now, my hope has been that such a public
opinion can be created between now and next Dec. that the
Democracy will not dare attack the pension roll...The public
must be made to understand that the old soldiers are entitled to
the broadest recognition for their services...(and)
that the roll is an honest one...I believe I am better equipped
to do it than any one else. I know you to be an earnest square
friend of the soldier...We can certainly arrange the matter so a
short experimental trip will not cripple your business at
home...I have the Pension Office ready to turn over to my
successor....” Some smudging and toning, but in a sprawling
hand, and very good.
With, three A.Ls.S., Washington, Jan. 26, Jan. 31, and Feb.
2, 1904, 7-3/4 x 9-3/4, 5 pp. in all. All to M.A. Haynes,
Revenue Agent, Albany. “I am here...to secure the passage of law
authorizing the increase of the pay of Revenue (Agents)...On my
arrival...I found that House Bill 9480 appropriating for the Int(ernal)
Rev(enue) Service had passed the House without a section
favorable to the Agents....” He has written amendments,
including raising Agents’ pay to $8 per day. “...The Agents who
requested me to take charge of these measures agreed to pay me a
fee of $30 each...Of course all Agents are equally interested in
this legislation and will all benefit by it when it becomes
law....” File wear at some edges, else very good. Insight into
the multifaceted political, military, and public career of this
lesser-known Civil War General, lacking in some collections.
$350-450 (5 pcs.)
23-2. Anatomy of a Southern Textile Mill.
Delightful assemblage of 41 pictorial and decorative billheads,
some highly ornate and elaborate, of suppliers to Clifton Mfg.
Co., Clifton, S.C., a cotton mill which pioneered the mill
village business model, 1883-1919, but mostly 1890s. All but
five with vignette. A remarkably wide variety of merchandise,
including: Levering’s Coffee “Roasting Dept.,” Akron Belting
(with especially large pictorial masthead treatment), Dennison
labels, J.B. Hoyt Oak Leather Belting (N.Y.), Sylvester S.
Pollard Co. weavers hooks (Lowell, Mass.), whale bones (on
spectacular fire-engine-red dry goods billhead), Climax Mfg.
(Corry, Pa.) showing tramway locomotive for “1 pint pepper pod
lubricator,” Lubrolene Oil Co. (for engine oil), Overman &
Schrader Cordage Co. (Covington, Ky., with highly unusual
rope-style lettering), Alberta Chair Works (Ramseur, N.C., large
photo on billhead showing factory beside waterfall), Southern
Lubricating Oil Co. (Charlotte, for “Dixie” oil), Morristown
Mills (Tenn., for “best flour”), Baltimore Car Wheel Co. (large
background view of rail axle), brooms, showcases, apples, and
many more. Occasional duplication of vendors. Light wear,
generally very good to very fine. A splendid group for display
and further study. A monumental flood in 1903 destroyed the mill
buildings, the water rising 40 feet within minutes; this
collection encompasses both the original and reconstructed mill
periods. $250-325 (41 pcs.)
23-3. “Wild young fellows” in Galveston.
Unusual and entertaining letter of future Confederate Maj. Dan
Shea, newly returned to Galveston, Texas from the gold fields of
Nicaragua, Nov. 21, 1857, 7 x 9-1/4, 3-1/2 pp., writing about
hard times and the merits of getting a good wife to take care of
him. During the Civil War, Shea played key roles in defending
coastal Texas, commencing construction of Fort Esperanza in Dec.
1861. He commanded the Confederacy’s 4th Battalion, Shea’s Texas
Artillery, served in 8th Regt., Texas Infantry, and was
commended, with his men, by the wartime Texas Legislature for
defending Lavaca (modern copy accompanies). “I have been
expecting to go to work for some time past, but failed business
is rule in this Town...and all the Rivers are down...I only wish
misfortune would cease pursuing me. It’s a long street (and) has
no turn. All my acquaintances are suffering by the hard times
and have no cash to spare. Neither have I rich relations. I am
on my own bottom without a policy of insurance...After my
arrival in Galveston I took a tour up the Country but did not
make anything. My debtor had his house burned down a few months
ago...He told me he would like to change positions with me. I
would make a trade but there was nothing very tempting in
it...Servants are scarce in that part of the Country, and of
course you know I am a bad cook...I met in Galveston another
young man...dressed up much better than he used to be previous
to my emigration to the Gold Fields of Nicaragua...I said then,
‘you are in a good streak of luck.’ He look’d amazed and said,
‘Why Dan, I am married...,’ said he laughing. ‘My wife has a
little common sense and no high faluting notions about her. Her
hoops are on the flour barrel, stowed away in a corner of as
snug a little house as there (is) in Galveston...When I got
married, I...promised to quit drinking whiskey. My wife had
nothing but herself and she is a fortune...I’m not in a hurry to
go to work so I have no board to pay. There is plenty at home.
Come up Sunday and take dinner with us and you will see how I
got along since you left here.’ I was so taken with Joe’s
recital about his good wife I enquired if he had a
sister-in-law. ‘Yes,’ he said, ‘a D(arned) good girl’...How many
months longer am I to loaf. The thought of my present
circumstances knocked things in the head...It is the same with
many other wild young fellows here, The(y) are settled down and
make a better appearance now than before they were
married...There is one young man here, a good friend, and used
to be a run-around-town after supper companion. All his folks
are in Texas and the hard times keeps him in a proper
sphere...When I landed in Galveston, I thought the times were
awful hard. I saw some of the Quadroons promenading around the
streets with seedy looking dresses and did not put on the
Frills, then I guessed the Boys were either all married or the
hard times prevailed to an alarming extent...I have a faint idea
of going to work next week. There are 2 Boats repairing for the
Galveston trade...If Miss Fortune will only pick up some other
poor Devil and let me rip, I think I can be a good boy and take
care of myself...I am beginning to believe there is a good time
coming and it will be hailed with delight....” Following the
sinking that year of the gold-laden ship Central America,
much of the country was thrown into an economic panic. Few
yellow spots, else very fine. With modern copy of lengthy and
dramatic entry on Fort Esperanza from Handbook of Texas,
describing the Shea-built earthworks, which alternated between
Confederate and Union hands. Shea also appears in the memoirs of
Texas wartime Gov. Francis Richard Lubbock, Six Decades in
Texas.... A splendid Texas item. $375-450
23-4. Artist of the Old West. Interesting group
of Western prints by Frederic Remington, including nine very
scarce turn-of-century letterpress printer’s proofs by
Collier’s Weekly: “The Santa Fe Trade,” copyright 1904, 7 x
9-1/2. Four non-standard color bars (dull process blue, royal
blue, orange-red, and deep yellow). • “Drifting before the
Storm,” 1904, 6-1/2 x 9. Three color bars. Delamination of
calendared surface at blank right edge. • “The Buffalo Runners,”
1905, 7-1/2 x10. No color bars; slight misregistration of
magenta plate. • “Trailing Texas Cattle,” 1904, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2.
Perfect registration, varying margins on proofing stock. • Three
different, all evidently trimmed retained file samples, with
titles on verso using manual typewriter. All 5 x 7-1/2:
“Gathering of the Trappers,” “The Stampede,” and “Unknown
Explorers.” • Two: “Pony Tracks in the Buffalo Trail” and
“Coming to the Call,” a moose casting reflection on a lake. Both
11 x 14. Judged finished size, but printer’s make-ready
impressions, still showing color misregistration. • Three later,
large printer’s proofs of assembled pages, with captions.
Probably 1940s, Look or similar. On magazine stock, printed one
side only, 10-1/4 x 14. Plus one double-sided tearsheet from
finished job. • “Calvary Charge” in pencil, on verso of old
maple frame, 9-1/4 x 24-3/4, presumed a trimmed R.O.P. print,
label c. 1940s. Some with soft creases and handling wear, but
generally good plus to about fine. Unusual Remingtoniana.
$275-375 (14 pcs.)
23-5. Montana Photography. Highly interesting
group of 21 original sepia photographs of rancher and quarryman
Lyman C. Harris of Missouri Valley, Montana. Judged c. 1900,
3-3/4 x 4-1/2, on rigid 5-1/4 x 6-1/4 darkest brown studio
mounts. All but one identified in ink on verso, prepared for his
mother and Theresa A. Putnam. A spectrum of views of home,
prairie, mountains, and industry, including: four views of
“Loading bins at quarry of L.C. Harris about 8 miles east of
Helena, near old Montana City” (one duplicate); residence and
stable on Harris’ ranches in Missouri Valley and near Montana
City, including windmill; poignant pose of “Indian Chief &
little girl, one of my nearest neighbors”; “Grain field on my
ranch...”; a splendid photo of Harris, in wide Western hat,
seated on a rock above the racing water of a spring supplying
his house, the bank bathed in sunlight; “...Harris and little
boy Louis Diller standing on bridge over water”; three of Harris
in his landscaped yard, one in a camp chair, one closeup, the
third standing; his magnificent horse Mars, its tail reaching
the ground, a long white mane, and speckled body. Harris appears
to have had at least three houses in the area. Some, including
Indian photo, with modest silvering, lending much visual
interest; contrast varying from dark coffee-and-cream to rich
brown, further set off by brown mats; gentle dish warping with
grain of mats, else generally fine plus to excellent. In 1906,
Harris made page 1 news in the Anaconda Standard newspaper,
reporting a shot fired at him, in the wake of “the dynamite
outrages at the Harris (lime quarry).” Dogs took up the trail at
daylight, following it to Lenox, Mont., but then lost it.
Because the shooter was so close to Harris, it is theorized that
the motive was not to kill him, but to frighten him into leaving
the area. Original Western photography has become uncommon on
the market in recent years. $450-650 (21 pcs.)
23-6. New Jersey Street Map. Pleasing
combination map-lettersheet showing street plan of Newark, N.J.,
“Pop. 1853 48,000,” with early - and elusive - italic imprint of
noted printer and lithographer Ch(a)s. Magnus, “No. 22 North
William St., N.Y.” 8-1/4 x 10-1/2, opening to 10-1/2 x 16-1/2.
Depicting this bustling antebellum city, with wards tinted in
pink, pastel blue, palest green, and yellow. Little seems to
survive from Magnus’ earliest years in New York; much of his
stock of maps were lost in an 1856 fire, and the family’s own
comprehensive archives were destroyed during Berlin bombings in
World War II, having returned to Germany in the early twentieth
century. Rumors persist of a link between Magnus and Currier &
Ives. These include, “...Currier & Ives did work for other firms
whose imprints appeared on the lithographs, which leads Hugh
Clark [an old-time philatelic personality] to believe that most
of the jobs signed ‘Charles Magnus’ were really done by
Nathaniel Currier and James Merritt Ives...”--American
Collector, Mar. 1943. Usual uniform edge browning, else
about fine and unused. $80-120
23-7. Masons in Indian Territory. Unusual
letter from “C.M. Maxfield, Jeweler, Wilson’s Drug Store, Paul’s
Valley, Indian Territory (Chickasaw Nation, Okla.),” Aug. 19,
1890, 2 full pp., 7-3/4 x 12-1/2. Heading rubber-stamped in
purple. To a fellow Mason in Chester, Vermont. “...I fear our
druggist Wilson (in whose store I have a corner) is going to
send in his checks [a euphemism for passing]. The [cryptic
drawing of a rectangle] room is over the store, and Masons own
the building. Frank Wilson was to(o) sick to stay in the bedroom
in rear and I asked the Bros. if he could not have a bed put
up...We cared for him there ten days but one man cannot care for
another when sick, as well as a woman. We learned that Wilson
had a Cousin living in Purcell (Okla.) and asked that they
receive him. We carried him on a bed to the train & now he is
being well cared for, but his condition so critical that it’s an
even chance he gets well. He has been good to us and I hope he
will pull through. Masonicly I am as rusty as can be...The work
is just like ours, East, while in Mich. they have it like
Canada...In this country you might converse Masonicly with
resident-members of a lodge & they never invite a stranger to
call. They say everybody is expected to come without asking. I
don’t see it that way...Are you pounding a ‘Key’ now?...” Some
light waterstains, prominent original folds, else very good. •
With blue cover, lacking postage stamp, but 80% c.d.s. “Paul’s
Valley / Ind. T(err.),” and purple stamped cornercard. Cover
heavily waterstained. A prosperous town on the old Atchison,
Topeka & Santa Fe, “today Paul’s Valley has more brick streets
than any other town in the United States”!--wikipedia. $100-130
(2 pcs.)
23-8. Diamonds and Gold. Five Gilded Age
jewelry advertising items: Folder, c. 1890, 4 pp., 8-1/2 x 11,
Princess Rings, with initials and designs rendered in encrusted
diamonds; Masonic emblems in rose garnet, diamonds, and fine
gold. Over 40 highly detailed illus. Mailing folds, soiling one
page, junction waterstain, but good. • Bristol card with
“Examples of Initial Pins made by Henry C. Haskell, 12 John St.,
New York,” Aug. 1882, 5-1/2 x 6-1/2. Photographs in pink-gold
duotone, possibly collotype, of highly ornate initials. Light
wear, V.G. • Haskell catalogue, June 1882, comprising 12 loose
leaves, all edges gilt, two-hole punch, 5-1/2 x 6-1/2, black on
stiff celery. “Maker of fine jewelry.” Including garnet, pearl,
onyx, sard, cameo, intaglio, “(diamond) incrusted initial,”
tiger stone, and “Prince Albert” rings, plus stone seals and
lockets. Over 100 woodcut illus. in all. Two leaves soiled,
others with some handling, but mostly about V.G. • Oversize
advertising card, Rockford Silver Plate Co., Racine, (1882),
4-1/4 x 5-1/2, grey-blue. Old factory aflame, and brand new
building. Describing the dozen “Rogers” brands of silverware -
“with no Rogers connected with them....” Finest silver-plated
forks, spoons, and tableware, “...more silver to the square inch
than any other goods.” V.G. • Small booklet, Annual Meeting,
Jewelers’ League, N.Y.C., 1890. Arm-and-hammer logo. Stains,
cover edge chip, good. $110-130 (5 pcs.)
23-9. “The Trials & Troubles of Kansas.” Letter
of Jno. M. Fackler, Leavenworth, K(ansas) T(erritory), Sept. 24,
1860, 7-1/2 x 9-1/4, 2 full pp. With fascinating legal content,
to his attorney J.M. Carlisle, Washington, D.C., concerning his
lawsuit now elevated to the U.S. Supreme Court, and conveying
advice from Huggins, his Missouri lawyer, with “large experience
in Western Land cases. He requested me to call your particular
attention to the Law of 1807 referred to in the Delaware
[Indian] Treaty...The Treaty cuts up, by the roots, every
transaction respecting these Lands before the sale... Mr. H...is
strenuous in the opinion that the Law of 1807...renders the
transaction in our case utterly null & void. Our Territory has
been visited with a drought almost unparalleled. In many
counties no crops have been raised & most of the hogs will be
bought up to drive to Iowa & Illinois, to fatten. Nearly all the
potatoes used in our place have come from St. Louis! The
Mines(?) are being steadily developed, & the returns are
decidedly flattering. Notwithstanding all the troubles & trials
of Kansas, we think her future bright with promise....” A
twentieth-century ink notation on blank last leaf notes that the
case went to the U.S. Supreme Court (USSC 24 H. 322-333, decided
Feb. 18, 1861), referring to “secret and fraudulent combinations
of bidders for the public lands.” Seeking to build a whole town
appended to Leavenworth, called “Fackler’s Addition,” the suit
claimed that the U.S. government had defrauded the Delaware
Indians. In turn, Fackler’s title conveyed to the complainant
was contested. Fackler lost. With modern 6-pp. copy of report of
the decision. Original folds, light edge wear at lower right,
dust toning at top of p. 1, else darkly penned and very good.
$125-150
23-10. Mantle’s First Home Run. Signed photo of
Randy Gumpert, the pitcher who gave up Mickey Mantle’s very
first home run in the majors, on May 1, 1951. Signed in later
years, in bright blue, “...‘47 W(orld) S(eries) Champs.” 8 x 10,
shown as a young Yankee 1946-48; also pitched for A’s, Red Sox,
and White Sox. Attractive pose. Excellent. In 1949, Gumpert held
the distinction of allowing more home runs than any other
pitcher in the American League - as well as the most complete
games and shutouts. Ironically, after retirement he returned to
the House of Mantle, becoming a Yankees scout. $55-75
23-11. “The Black DiMaggio.” Photo inscribed
and signed on verso by Clinton Thomas, celebrated Negro League
star 1920-38, dubbed “the black DiMaggio.” 3-1/2 x 5, later
glossy print of a vintage shot, in (Philadelphia) Hilldale
Giants uniform. Played for Brooklyn Royal Giants, Detroit Stars,
N.Y. Lincoln Giants, N.Y. Harlem Stars, Indianapolis ABCs, N.Y.
Black Yankees, Newark Eagles, and others. Member of Hilldale
teams winning three consecutive Eastern Colored League
championships, 1923-25, and the Negro League World Series in
1925. In 1932, “ruined“ the opening of Greenlee Field by scoring
the only run and making a game-saving catch in the Black
Yankees’ defeat of Satchel Paige’s Pittsburgh Crawfords. Thomas
once hit a home run off Fidel Castro in a Cuban exhibition game.
Very fine. $50-60
23-12. Rare Baseball Novelty Magazine. Bound
volume of oversize daily novelty publication, Boston
Typo-Athlete, “Official Organ of the Union Printers,
National Baseball League, to promote the 5th Annual Printers
National Baseball Tournament.” Complete run of 7 issues for the
complete week of 1912 games, Aug. 19-25. 10-1/2 x 13-1/4, 16-20
pp. ea., on enamel. Charming pitcher and catcher masthead.
Unusual magazine of the baseball league of union printers and
typographers from around the country, convened in Boston for a
baseball-themed convention centered around the old Columbus
Avenue ballpark. Headline, “Opening Games Played at So. End
Grounds - Chicago Hangs it on Pittsburg and Indianapolis runs
away with Philadelphia.” Large photos of several union teams in
uniform; baseball cartoons, box scores, game coverage. Filled
with ads for local hotels, attractions - and printers. Articles
on sightseeing in historic Boston, the benefits brought to labor
by unionization, and of course, baseball. Most of black buckram
spine perished, plain boards chipped with loss of two corners,
pear-shaped waterstain at top gutter throughout, shaken,
tattering of first leaf, some moderate edge wear at rear, but in
all, good+, and a rare keepsake of this superbly written,
designed, and printed effort. WorldCat locates only one set,
at Boston Public Library. $650-950 (7 issues)
23-13. Fenway Park’s First Band. Rare 1909
pictorial letterhead, with matching photo envelope, of Boston
Letter Carriers’ Band, which performed at early 20th century
baseball games. Three years hence, at Fenway’s Dedication Day,
as “the largest American flag ever seen in the city of Boston
was raised on the flagpole, the Letter Carriers’ Band played
‘The Star-Spangled Banner’”--Fenway 1912: The Birth of a
Ballpark..., Glenn Stout, pp. 132-133. 8-1/2 x 11, with 3 x
5 halftone showing the band in resplendent uniforms. Typewritten
in purple, with bold signature in blue crayon of J.M. Plunkett,
Boston, Jan. 19, 1909. To W.A. Grimes, Winthrop, Mass., later
Pres. of the Band, and pianist in the Boston Letter Carriers’
Orchestra. “Please send in all returns you may have as well as
all unused tickets... Also send in bill for moonlight. Letter
Carriers ball will in all probability be on Apr. 15. What do you
think about getting out a letter to the members urging
attendance of rehearsals....” Two old closed tears at left
margin, from looseleaf binder, else fine. • With envelope
bearing slightly smaller photograph, pair of green 1¢ Franklins
(one upside down), and good Boston cancel with elongated flag.
Vertical band just between postmark and flag cancel, probably
from rubber band, some edge wear, soft blind creases through
corner of one stamp, else very good. $100-140 (2
pcs.)
23-14. Brooklyn Bridge Ensemble. Delightful
quartet of items: Oversize medallion, “Souvenir of the Opening
of the East River Bridge, May 24th, 1883 / 1867-1883” in
elaborate wreath. On verso, “Two Cities As One / New York &
Brooklyn,” with remarkably detailed view of the Bridge in high
relief, capturing the geometric beauty of its wire-rope strands,
tiny boats plying the water beneath. 1-3/8” diam., especially
thick planchet. White metal. Holed for suspension. Slight
shading of sky, else bright lustre and Uncirculated. Very scarce
thus. Illustrated on website of collections of Smithsonian’s
National Museum of American History. Lemke 1. Not in Rulau.
• Token, “N.Y. & B(rooklyn) Bridge,” with view. 7/8”. Probably
pewter. Reverse: “Commenced Jan. 1870 / Main Span 1,595 Ft.,
Total Length 5,988 Ft., Total Cost 15,000,000, Width 85 Ft. /
Completed May 1883.” Holed. Tiny crater at 3:30 obverse rim,
minor contact marks in blank fields, else fine plus, with cold
grey patina. Lemke 5. Not in Rulau. • Photo postcard c.
1898, with interesting detail of waterfront buildings and
ferries. Corner and edge wear, good plus. • Manuscript Civil War
General Orders “by command of” Union Brig. Gen. Horatio G.
Wright, later involved in construction of Brooklyn Bridge and
completion of Washington Monument. Fort Edisto, S.C., Apr. 25,
1862. Minor wear at fold ends, very light waterstaining, else
very good. Interesting association piece! $180-220
(4 pcs.)
23-15. A Union Soldier at 11 Years of Age.
Unusual photographic souvenir card, 5 x 6-3/4, prepared by
“cowboy, gun toter, trail rider” H.S. Sanborn, shown at age 85
in Mount Dora, Fla., 1938, beside printed holograph
mini-biography: “Began early, Keokuk, Iowa. In 1864 was with
27th Iowa Inf...Unenlisted boy, twice commended...There met Bill
Cody, 7th Kansas. Early in 70s went west, Missouri River to the
coast...Knew Great Plains in the days of the Indian and the
Buffalo...the Stage Coach. Those years I was a cowboy,
sheepherder, gun toter, trail rider, bank clerk...Buffalo Bill,
Maj. Burke, ‘Wild Bill’ Hickok were among my friends. Capt. Jack
Crawford, Chief of Scouts to Gen. Custer, was my ‘Old Pard.’
Pioneered in Dakota before the Indians left...Came here from
Cleveland in ‘24. Like it, may decide to stay and ‘grow up with
the country.’” Sanborn is not found in standard Civil War
databases, but based on his chronology, he would have nominally
been only 11 years old when he joined the Union Army!
This is brushing the lowermost limit of ages of Civil War
troops. Wear at two blank tips, lower quarter lighter than
balance, as developed by local photographer, else fine and very
rare. This item is cited in the modern book, Mount Dora
by Homan and Reilly: “Few stories were more interesting than
this man...”--p. 94. A poignant keepsake of a man who truly
lived American history in the making. $120-150
23-16. Vintage Las Vegas. Large size check of
Las Vegas innovator B(eldon) Katleman, with logo of his Hotel El
Rancho Vegas, Mar. 15, 1955, payable to Palmer House, Chicago, a
Hilton Hotel based on endorsement. The first resort hotel-casino
on Highway 91 - the Las Vegas Strip - under his ownership
Katleman created the first 24-hour buffet in 1947, and pursued
the practice of booking top show talent. His performers included
Jerry Lewis and Dean Martin, Joe E. Lewis, Jimmy Durante, Chico
Marx, Abbott and Costello, and many others. The El Rancho Vegas
was the first to combine gambling, lodging, dining,
entertainment, and shopping. Architecturally rudimentary even by
postwar Vegas standards, the hotel could be spotted by motorists
by its windmill atop a wooden tower; the hotel was destroyed by
fire in 1960. Katleman planned to rebuild, but never did; the
land - where modern Vegas was born - remained vacant into the
present century. Green imprint on orange-yellow safety paper.
His check-writing machine imprint is curiously misspelled “El
ranco, Inc.” For all his millions, he may not have wanted to
spend a few dollars to have a new die made. Red stamp pad smudge
on blank lower portion, else fine. The University of Las Vegas’
Special Collections has an utterly fascinating online
exhibition, “Hotel El Rancho Vegas - The Strip’s First Resort”--gaming.unlv.edu/ElRanchoVegas/story.html.
Splendid Western and cultural Americana. $80-110
23-17. Mormon Polygamy. A.L.S. of Geo. F.
Edmunds, as Sen. from Vermont. Once one of the foremost figures
in American politics: author of Edmunds Act (1882) for
suppression of polygamy in Utah and disenfranchisement of
Mormons practicing it, key advocate of Johnson’s impeachment, a
commissioner in resolving 1876 Presidential election conundrum,
author of Sherman Antitrust Act, Republican Presidential
candidate 1880 and 1884; Mt. Rainier’s Edmunds Glacier named for
him. Washington, Nov. 23, (18)74, 4-3/4 x 8, 2 pp. To Hon.
Edwards Pierrepont, friend of Lincoln, Grant’s Attorney General.
Commenting on Pierrepont’s statements: “...I agree with your
observations that ‘courage and creation(?,’ are the elements of
success; but men will probably differ in respect of the
specific(s)...The good things we ought to have done, & not to
prevent the bad ones! Pray give me your ideas in some
detail....” • With original envelope, docketed by Pierrepont;
flap torn on verso, else with green 3¢ postage stamp, coil
selvedge at top, bisected pie cancel. Letter, cover, and stamp
all fine. $80-100 (2 pcs.)
23-18. Smuggling in New Jersey. Letter,
apparently a manuscript draft, with pencil corrections, from
Collector’s Office, Philadelphia, Jan. 5, 1844, 7-3/4 x 10,
1-1/2 pp., docketed “Petition for the employment of a small
schooner on the Delaware for the protection of the Revenue / Not
forwarded.” Recommending a boat to patrol “an unprotected range
of shores (New Jersey & Delaware), between this & Chester some
20 miles in extent...There exists no other check to contraband
operations...The Schuylkill river emptying into the Delaware at
a distance of about 9 miles below the City presents immense
facilities for smuggling to vessels anchored at their
junction....” The risks run by such smugglers was steep: Since
the eighteenth century, a problem persisted in which the
quantity of goods unloaded from ships was greater than what was
entered at the Philadelphia Collector’s Office. Pennsylvania law
called for forfeiture of the ship itself in such cases. A
lawsuit arose in which ship owners claimed that because they
were unaware of the fraud, seizure was uncalled for. (With
modern extract of interesting case.) Soiling on verso of blank
page, else very good. $70-90
23-19. Bard of the Old West. Charismatic candid
signed photograph of John Neihardt, poet, writer, and
philosopher of the Great Plains and Rockies, and chronicler of
the memories of the Indians, old trappers, and pioneers. The
young Niehardt’s 2,000-mile trip down the Missouri River on an
open boat inspired a 29-year poetry project, on the timeline
from fur traders to Wounded Knee. In 1921, he was named poet
laureate of Nebraska, holding the title for over fifty years. 4
x 5, Lincoln, Neb. photo-grapher’s handstamps. Judged c. 1960.
Appealing pose, showing him reading a book in the sun. Minor
creases at blank lower left, else fine and scarce. $50-70
23-20. Murder Mystery in Gold Rush California.
Dramatic letter of Henry M. Oliver, San Francisco, Nov. 14,
(18)52, 7-3/4 x 9-1/2, 2 pp. To his brother in Bath, Maine.
“...one thing which will bring your grief & sorrow to your
neighbor Mr. Murphy, that Charles is dead. He was shot, with a
pistole [sic] by a policeman on Wed...He was a private Watch and
police man himself, and the man that shot him was the same, and
his name was Lane, formerly of Hallowell, Me...His death was
very sudden. We all felt his los(s) very much here in
California. I say we because there was four of us here from
Bath, and all the rest of the Boarders had been here so long
that it was the same as though he was a towney of theirs. It
seems strange...but about 5 days before he had about $150, 2
gold watches & chain, but when they found (him) he had only 1
watch and 75 cents in money. Whether he was robbed or whether he
had spent it is more than we can tell...Sacramento City is all
burnt down, except about a dozen fire proof buildings. There was
2,500 buildings burnt and 8 millions of dollars worth of
property, lumber is worth $350 per thousand, and everything has
rize about 20%....” Minor toning at two vertical folds, else
very good. • With cover, black San Francisco c.d.s., black
stamped “10,” edges much tattered, broken at bottom seam, but
still instructive. The writer, Henry Oliver, died in San
Francisco c. 1864, moderately prosperous, his estate valued at
$10,000. $110-130 (2 pcs.)
23-21. A Texas Ranger. T.L.S. of celebrated
Texas Ranger Capt. J.J. Sanders, in purple pencil, with splendid
content. Laredo, Apr. 29 (1914), in heat of Mexican Revolution,
6 x 8-1/4, to L.L. Willis, Carrizo Springs, Texas. “Call a
meeting of the citizens there and organize a company of home
guards, you to take charge and act as Captain. Have them elect a
Sec. and Lieut...They will be used for home protection only, and
must not go armed unless called for duty. Have a designated
place to meet in case there is any trouble.” • With working
carbon copy of formation document, 8-1/2 x 14. “We the
undersigned citizens of Carrizo Springs hereby band ourselves
together under the name of Home Guard Company, for the purpose
of protecting our homes, our city and our property...I solemnly
promise to keep secret any signs, signals or orders...I will
respond to any call for help...secure a reasonable amount of
ammunition and a suitable firearm, and keep them in easy reach
when needed...I will secure a horse and saddle should an
emergency arise requiring mounts. This obligation shall remain
in effect until such time as the threatening trouble shall have
passed....” With names of 35 citizens typewritten, and three
more signing at conclusion. 3” tear passing through signatures,
two blank tips lacking. • Blank legal-size sheet, “Texas
Transcript,” with Lone Star emblem, the three leaves bound in
worn filing wrapper. Sanders appears in a number of books on the
Texas Rangers and frontier lawmen. In one work, his territory is
given as the Mexican border, from Del Rio to Brownsville--Texas
Rangers and the Mexican Revolution: The Bloodiest Decade,
1910-20, Harris and Sadler, p. 134. Sanders is also
mentioned in The Texas Rangers: A Century of Frontier
Defense by Walter Prescott Web, Lone Star Lawmen: The
Second Century of the Texas Rangers by Robert Marshall
Utley, The Men Who Wear the Star: The Story of the Texas
Rangers by Charles M. Robinson III, and at least
fourteen additional books (list accompanies)! Sanders was
evidently a fearsome and daring Ranger, dealing with the
lawlessness on the border; Utley writes, “One did not trifle
with J.J. Sanders without risk to life and limb.” Rare in any
form. A wealth of Western lore and adventure awaits the
researcher. $200-275
23-22. Husband of a Witch.
view image
D.S. of (Capt.) Tho(mas) Bradbury of colonial
Massachusetts (1610/11-1694/95), whose wife Mary was tried,
convicted, and sentenced to be hung at Salem in 1692 for the
crimes of witchcraft and sorcery. Though a magistrate and one of
the most exalted citizens of Andover and Salisbury, Mass. for
over half a century, during the Salem Trials witnesses testified
that Thomas’ wife was tormenting others, casting spells upon
ships, and assuming animal forms. According to her accusers, her
most unusual transformation was into a blue boar. Over one
hundred townspeople signed a petition on her behalf, but the
witchcraft fever ran so high that she was found guilty of
practicing magic. She was even accused of murder. Mary Bradbury
escaped the gallows when she could not be found; it is believed
she escaped from prison and was hidden until the Salem witch
hunt subsided. 3-1/2 x 7-1/2. “Edward Oolroed’s bill of
Costs...for going to Boston w(i)th an attachm(en)t
00:10:00...for my own attendance 5 days 00:07:06. This bill of
Costs is allowed by ye Court at Hampton, d(a)y 4th 8th mo.
(16)59....” Today part of New Hampshire, Hampton was an
ocean-front outpost of Massachusetts Bay Colony. Lacking blank
upper left portion; right-angle internal tear through lower left
block but no loss of text, nearly separated but easily repaired;
edge tattering, soiling, but still very satisfactory and
entirely amenable for display, exuding much character, in a hand
evoking English manuscripts of the Shakespearean period. Early
colonial documents, especially with such rich content and
association, are now elusive. It was not until 1957 that
Massachusetts officially lifted the stigma on those whose
condemnation in the Salem witchcraft trials had never been
rescinded. Bradbury’s descendants ironically include science
fiction writer Ray Bradbury. With substantial folder of modern
research, including riveting details of the witchcraft charges.
$450-600
24. An Archive of the Development of
The Printed Word
Seventy-one Different Leaves of Early Printing 1465 - 1830
Showcasing the Evolution of the Book
24-1. A rich panorama of 71 different
printed leaves, including five incunabula (pre-1500), capturing
the growth of one of the most important developments of the last
five hundred years – the printed word and the book.
Beginning in the lifetime of Gutenberg, the ensemble also
includes 36 leaves of the sixteenth century, 23 of the
seventeenth century, 5 of the eighteenth century, and 2 of the
nineteenth. A range of printers - many noted - and of towns,
cities, and regions, showing their respective influences on
printing innovations and styles. Literary, musical, and secular
texts, some important, together with Biblical leaves
representing the Christian, Jewish, and Islamic faiths.
Languages including Anglo-Saxon, Arabic, Dutch, English, Gaelic,
German, Greek, Hebrew, Latin, Middle English, Norman French, and
Spanish. Printers include, just to name a few, Barker, de la Roviere, Elsevier, Étienne, Giunta, Köberger, Plantin, Renault,
Riessinger, et al.
The invention of movable type and the printing press in the
West spurred the spread of knowledge in an unprecedented
fashion. Enabling “mass distribution” (though quantities of the
early books were usually small by modern standards), book
production revolutionized not only communication, but the
propagation of venerable ideas and thought. For the first time,
works of the authors of olde could not only be carried forward
from their manuscript form, but reinvigorated through
circulation to audiences on a then-unprecedented scale.
The aesthetic and technological wonders showcased here are
many: Book arts, illustration, layout and design, formerly the
cloistered purview of the scriptorium, sprang to life in the new
medium of printing. The conventions refined in these formative
centuries, of formatting, visual balance, and what much later
came to be called art and type direction, firmly established the
style sheets, and indeed the means of comprehension by which
ideas were presented to the reader to the present day. Many of
the leaves feature then-new fonts, variously artful, charming,
and clear, revolutionizing the transmission of the printed word.
Indeed, these leaves provide a timeline of the technology,
communication, and culture of the Renaissance to the Industrial
Revolution.
Belying this visual attractiveness was the fact that printing
was a financially perilous and unstable occupation. A number of
the iconic personæ, including Gutenberg, had legal problems;
their movement from city to city was sometimes made necessary to
escape debtors, or even enemies. This dynamic further shows the
complexity of the spread of this new technology of book
printing, to the many locales represented in the collection.
Eminently suited as a teaching collection, for display, for
the antiquarian collector, or the student of civilization, the
humanities, and religion. A substantial but manageable leaf
collection, its affordability unburdened by excessively costly
examples. Complete books are often rare, sometimes uncollectibly
so, and often exhorbitantly expensive. (No sound books were
broken to form this collection.)
Among the 71 items: C. 1467, a leaf from Hieronymous Epistolæ
(Letters of Saint Jerome), the first book printed in Rome, by
Riessinger. This book among the first ten editio princeps – the
first printed editions of works that had previously existed only
in manuscript form – two of the ten being by Gutenberg, and
another two by his partner and financier, Johann Fust. Items
from Riessinger’s press are elusive on the market, and
significant incunabula. • Leaf from Super Codicis (Codicies of
Justinian), c. 1480, by Baldus de Ubaldis, Germany. • Leaf from
the first printed history of the world, 1485, Supplementarum
Chronicarium, by Jacobus Bergomensis. Printed at Brescia, Italy
by DeBoninis, using the same typestyle as the Gutenberg Bible,
and published eight years before the famous Nuremberg
Chronicles, the world’s first encyclopædia. • Leaf from a 1520
Bible by Marion at Lyon, especially commissioned by Köberger for
this edition using artist Springinkise, who worked with Albrecht
Dürer. • Leaf printed at Saragossa, 1520, this edition
considered “among the greatest typographical accomplishments” of
the period, with its block effect, the use of spaces, and large
decorative initials. • 1633 pictorial leaf from Herball of John
Gerard, for whom Linnaeus named the genus Gerardia. • Scarce
leaf from 1685 sermon by the father of Cotton Mather, printed in
Cambridge, Mass., location of the first printing press in
America. • Leaf from the first Bible printed in America in a
foreign language, containing the first American printing of the
Old Testament. In German, 1743. Known as the “gunwad Bible,” of
the 1,200 originally printed, only about 150 Saur Bibles
survive.
Notwithstanding their antiquity, there remains still much for
the researcher to discover of the history of the printed book,
and of the lives and times of many of these printers.
Attractively presented, each item with a descriptive slip
of attribution, some moderately detailed, in individual
acid-free protectors, contained in new acid-free box, the items
easily reorganized for show or storage. Some leaves
understandably with varied stains, aging, or wear, but no
defects significant, and generally good plus to very fine plus
condition. Request detailed prospectus, gratis.
$1900-2500 (71 different pcs., each with identification)
25. Political
25-1. Contesting the Presidential Election – 1876.
Fascinating A.L.S. of noted North Carolinian E.M. Stevenson,
here writing as a State Representative, Raleigh, Feb. 8, (18)77,
4-3/4 x 8, 2 full pp. To his wife in Taylorsville, Alexander
County. “We are looking for a decision today by the Grand
Commission on the Florida Electoral vote...The public mind has
calmed down since the reference has been made to this commission
which ensures a peaceful solution of the question as to who will
be President. We have a bill before us looking to 3rd March as
the day of our adjournment...The Senate are holding night
sessions....” Breaks at two horizontal folds repaired with tape,
else very good. • With envelope, printed cornercard “State of
N.C. House of Representatives.” Irregular right edge where
opened, stamp fine. The Presidential election of 1876 threatened
to provoke a second civil war: ahead in the popular vote, Tilden
needed just one more electoral vote – but twenty were contested,
including those of Florida. None other than Gen. Lew Wallace,
future author of Ben Hur, visited Florida, witnessing a
corrupt landscape strewn with stuffed ballot boxes, Democratic
ballots printed with the Republican logo to trick illiterate
voters, returns from remote areas delayed awaiting alteration,
and other fraud. Ironically, the writer may have been related to
Vice Pres. Adlai E. Stevenson (1893-97), grandfather of the
future Democratic Presidential candidate of the same name, who
had roots in North Carolina. $160-200 (2 pcs.)
25-2. “Bent upon...upholding Southern Aristocracy.”
Letter of George W. Bromley, New Haven, (Conn.), June 5, (18)63,
5 x 8, 3 full pp. Clearly a Stephen A. Douglas supporter: “There
are men in our midst who are endeavoring to engender civil
strife at the North...They are endeavoring to stop the
machinations of this war by resorting to peace propositions. If
there were any opportunity of having peace, then overtures would
be made, but as long as the South have not sued for peace, how
then is it possible that we should hold out the olive branch to
those that do not desire peace. It is conclusive that we should
not have had war if the South had taken up Douglas’ doctrines,
but those doctrines drove the South from the Union. They were
not satisfied with the submission of the people on questions
relating to Slavery, but they were determined to have it, if it
cost the lives of many thousands...If there was to have been any
compromise affected it was then at the Charleston Convention,
the South was not aiming towards a compromise but towards an
independent nation. If the South had cared...they would not have
allowed the Abolitionist to have step(ped) in and drove the
South as they pretend out of the Union...They preconceived this
before that Charleston Convention convened...They were bent upon
their own selfish aggrandizement and self honor...upholding
Southern Aristocracy...They would not have set at naught our own
dear flag and substituted a mean filthy despicable rag....” The
opinionated Bromley served in the 1890s as a New Haven Alderman.
Very fine and clean. $150-175
25-3. The Man of Mystery. Large check of E(dward)
A. Burke, as Treasurer of Louisiana, New Orleans, Jan. 22, 1879,
a man of intrigue who arrived - penniless - in Louisiana during
Reconstruction. Claiming to be a former Confederate officer born
in Kentucky, the actual side on which he served and his place of
birth remain a mystery. Rapidly rising in New Orleans’ inside
circles, Burke exchanged pistol fire on a New Orleans street
with the Gov. of Louisiana in a fizzled coup d’état.
Promoter of the World Cotton Centennial, a postwar Southern
world’s fair, Burke again became mired in controversy. Linked to
the corrupt Louisiana Lottery, he actually moved it from
Louisiana to Honduras, generating still more scandal. Helped
negotiate the Compromise of 1877, ending Reconstruction; elected
State Treasurer, and as publisher of the New Orleans
Times-Democrat, his power exceeded that of the Governor.
Indicted in the following decade for embezzling over $1 million
in Louisiana bonds, he fled to Honduras, repeating his climb to
power, and living in luxury in the tropics. It was there that he
welcomed Charles Lindbergh, on a goodwill flight through Central
America in 1928, seemingly eons after the Civil War in which he
had served. Printed in slate blue, with State Seal in shield.
New Orleans imprint. Lacking fragment at upper left, reducing
some perfs on blue revenue stamp, toning at right margin, lower
right tip rounded, else about very good. A fascinating,
flamboyant character. $80-110
25-4. The Face of Civil War Money. A.L.S. of W(illiam)
M. Meredith, later Sec. of Treasury; his portrait on Civil War
fractional currency; Civil War era Attorney Gen. of Pa. Writing
as a Penna. state legislator, Harrisburg, Jan. 26(?), (18)27,
7-1/2 x 9-3/4, 1-3/4 pp. To H.J. Williams. With a witty, if
exhausted, overview of Keystone State politics. “Our removal
Bill was indefinitely postponed to-day by a vote of 47 to 37.
None of your members took any part in the debate. Was not that
prudent? Tho’ one of them nearly choked from the exertion of
keeping quiet. Was not that patriotic? We gained nothing in the
vote...Let me know whether our camp is approved of by our
friends at home...However, if we had abandoned it, the vote of
to-day would have inevitably been ascribed to an overzeal...I
will never take anybody’s advice, but my own, unless when I am
sure the advisers are wiser than myself...The red rose generally
voted with us...‘They’ by another name would smell as sweet. I
am...mortified & out of kilter. You are quietly at home,
comfortably & happy. However ‘time & the hour runs thro’ the
roughest day’....” Minor edge tear, uniform cream toning, else
fine. Scarce association item for the currency collector. 90-120
25-5. Henry Wallace and Daniel Webster. T.L.S.
of H(enry) A. Wallace, F.D.R.’s Vice Pres., writing as Sec. of
Agriculture, Washington, Dec. 11, 1935, 8 x 10-1/2. To Ewin L.
Davis, Chairman, Federal Trade Commission. Sending thanks for
the F.T.C.’s “annual report and also for the extract of a letter
sent to Daniel Webster by Abbott Lawrence, which I have found
extremely interesting.” Wallace also served as Sec. of Commerce.
Some handling evidence, trivial edge tears, marginal toning,
else very good. $90-110
25-6. The Landslide that Wasn’t. T.L.S. of
Thomas E. Dewey, on blue- and gold-engraved cream letterhead, as
Governor. Albany, Mar. 4, 1948, 7-1/4 x 10-1/4. To Hon. Calvin
Zimmerman, Raleigh, N.C. Concerning “news of the North Carolina
situation...Our legislature is in session and I am working day
and night on the problems of the session so I will miss you on
this trip....” Opposing Truman in the 1948 Presidential
election, so certain of victory were Dewey’s Republican
supporters that many had already rented homes in Washington
before Election Day! The newspaper headline “Dewey Beats Truman”
has become a classic exemplar of journalism gone awry. Few light
fingerprints, very minor handling evidence, else fine, with
excellent signature. $100-125
25-7. “Foreigners in your election district.”
Printed circular letter, “Geary and Victory” - the
much-decorated Civil War Maj. Gen. John White Geary, who had
been chosen by Pres. Polk to set up California’s postal system;
he also served as Gold Rush-period Mayor of San Francisco, Gov.
of Kansas Territory, and Gov. of Penna. From David R. Ettla,
Chairman, Geary and Victory, Rooms of the Union Republican
County Committee, Harrisburg, Pa., Sept. 10, 1869. 7-3/4 x
9-3/4. “...Do your duty in the coming Campaign. Upon you depends
the organization of the Republican voters in your immediate
vicinity. You are the appointed sentinel to watch over and guard
the best interests of the party...Go then to work at once...Let
your sub-committee attend to doubtful Republicans and doubtful
Democrats. Counsel with them. Give them documents...Infuse
enthusiasm...Show them...that you feel the peace and happiness
of our country depend upon the success of our cause. Ascertain
what foreigners in your election district have declared their
intentions to become citizens, and who would, if naturalized,
vote the Republican ticket....” (Geary won this 1869 election.)
Staining of two old tape reinforcements on verso, dust-toning at
lower left and bottom margins, two tips lacking, else very good.
$100-125
25-8. Whigs versus the Loco Focos. Letter of
J.W. Cooke, Catskill (N.Y.), Nov. 6, 1838, 8 x 10, 1 p. An
excited and wholly optimistic letter on the Whig victory
anticipated the next night. “We shall carry our county at the
point of the bayonet. Whig principles must triumph over Loco
Foco corruption & confusion. The Torys are down.” The writer
operated “Cooke’s Catskill (Lumber) Mill,” with its “never
failing stream of water,” according to an 1862 advertisement
(modern copy accompanies). An important town, Catskill’s Main
Street was also known as the Susquehanna Turnpike, bridging the
Hudson with the mountains. “Catskil” misspelled in blue circular
date stamp, without “Paid,” apparently unrecorded in
American Stampless Cover Catalog, 3rd ed. Lower right
panel, 1-3/4 x 2-1/2, worn at original folds and nearly
separated but present, else very good. $80-100
25-9. “A plate of turtle soup.” A.N.S. of
Hamilton Fish, as Gov. of New York, Oct. 31 (1849 or 1850), 4 x
6. To Gen. Benedict. Penned on unusual notepaper, rounded
corners, with delicately blind-embossed beaded frame edge. “Will
you do me the favor to meet a few friends quite socially
tomorrow at 4 o’clk. to take a plate of turtle soup.” Signed
with paraph. An early supporter of Lincoln, Fish was involved in
outfitting the Star of the West to resupply Fort
Sumter, exclaiming that firing on the ship meant war. Fish
served as Secretary of State under Grant, and was, unknown to
him at the time, put forward as the next candidate for the
Presidency. Two slender strips of blank periphery lacking, where
scored by decorative rule, light toning at blank upper portion,
else fine, with unlikely content. $60-90
25-10. The Jersey Boys – 1847. Interesting
letter with wry twists on local, political, and prohibitionist
affairs, Sparta (N.J.), Oct. 13, (18)47, 7-3/4 x 10, 2 very full
pp., penned in cobalt blue. From Mary and Elias, to his brother.
Describing his farm, with buckwheat, corn, wheat, rye, potatoes,
pumpkins, and apples. “...Preparations are being made for a warm
election for a Governor in our little State. Haines, Dem., and
Wright of Newark, Whig, are the Candidates. Haines has the most
brains, and Wright the most money. I leave you to judge the
result. I think money takes it...We are all digging away as
usual down here in America. Uncle Sam has not gone to visit the
old Gentleman of whom you wrote...Bob is a fine young man. He
will make money...I have been so vile in his eyes as not to get
rich, but I can boast of raising more troops for the Mexican war
than he...One of Robert Beattie’s sons was murdered [in
Mexico]...Mind your Ps and Qs. Be not overcome of evil. Beware
of the intoxicating cup. You will have many inducements...Show
the rascals that you are a man. I see by your papers that Whigs
bear rule in your territory...Remember us all to the Major, and
his family when he gets one...Steve Chilister and Dean had a
fight Sat. night. Steve got a gun shot...I think Sparta has done
her share toward furnishing candidates for state prison....”
Toned at two front panels and original folds, else about very
good. $90-110
25-11. The Old Gulf Coast. Highly attractive
printed invitation, from Shieldsboro, Miss., the planters’
summer resort town today known as Bay St. Louis. To 14th
Anniversary “Grand Fancy Dress and Calico Ball, to be given by
Independent Hope H. & L. Fire Co. No. 1, of Shieldsboro, Miss.,
at the Court House, Apr. 17, 1884.” 5 x 6-1/4, pink on mint
green, with charming woodcut of ancient hose and ladder
apparatus. Addressed in an ornate hand on verso, in purple ink,
to Miss Cutler. • Ticket, 2-1/2 x 4, pink on natural beige. With
pleasing typography. Very light handling evidence, else both
fine. Once home to both Andrew Jackson and pirate Jean Lafitte,
according to local legend, Bay St. Louis is today the site of
the Stennis Space Center. $80-100 (2 pcs.)
25-12. How the States Voted – 1880.
view image
Unusual folding “Non-Partisan Political Map of the U.S. showing
the Presidential Vote of 1880,” with advertising for Old Honesty
Tobacco, John Finzer & Bros., Louisville, Ky. Prepared by Rand,
McNally, 1884, with columns for guessing outcome of the upcoming
Blaine vs. Cleveland campaign. 7-3/4 x 12, orange, pink, and
black. Fascinating masthead showing wave chart of the ebb and
flow of political parties, from 1776 to 1880, the Democrat,
Republican, Whig, Tory, Federal, Anti-Mason, Prohibition, and
other parties in shades of grey and pink. Below, a map of the
U.S. with 1880’s popular and electoral votes garnered in each
state by Garfield, Hancock, et al. Minor edge tears, else very
good, and utterly fascinating format. $75-100
25-13. Women in Politics: “What consummate nonsense!”
Unusual manuscript entitled, “Ought woman to exercise
the election franchise?,” reading like a speech. N.d. but judged
c. 1855-60. 5 x 8, 7-1/2 pp. Unsigned, but curiously in a fine,
feminine hand; blind-embossed stationer’s crest. “...Surely no
gentleman would be so ungallant as to refuse a lady,
particularly in leap year, when custom decrees that the fair sex
shall have everything, even matrimonial affairs, their own way.
But supposing the power to vote were granted. Have women in
general any desire to put their dainty fingers in the political
pie? Most assuredly not!...No woman doubts the ability of her
sex to guide the affairs of state, sooth sensitive Southerners,
silence refractory abolitionists, teach good manners to
impertinent foreigners, win Cuba, and still keep the Spanish
Dons in good humor, and even to establish peace and order in New
York City, keep the salt out of Broadway and sweep the streets.
This last the ladies will do, even though their own flowing
robes must be the brooms. But as for the ladies having any
serious intentions of setting about such a herculean task in
sober earnest – What consummate nonsense! They have affairs
enough of their own to attend to...While they were attending
caucus meetings, making speeches and eating game suppers, I’d
just like to know who is to attend to the fashions, look after
Bridget, & cook the dinner, rock the cradle, darn the stockings,
keep the house in order, and see if the young lady over the way
has any beans. What man is capable to attending to the thousand
and one duties that fall to woman’s lot? A pretty mess he would
make of it indeed!...I should vastly like to be introduced to
the man who could get safely through the trials and tribulations
of washing day, or pass with credit the fiery ordeal of baking
day....” With hilarious account of a lawyer-husband, who
wondered what his wife did all day, switching places, she going
to his office and dispatching “the business of the day with ease
and success,” while he reduced her kitchen to a mess. Answering
the door, “he met with the astonished glance of one of the
prettiest girls in the village...His lawyer’s wit coming to his
aid, he apologized for his disordered dress, by stating that he
had...upset the ink stand....” “As long as she weaves her chains
of silk, and uses smiles and loving words as her weapons, there
is not the least danger but she will obtain her rights, and rule
more absolutely than any tyrant, even while she seems a willing
slave.” Break but no separation at spine of one lettersheet,
some light toning at lower portions, else very fine. Splendid
early conversation piece. $130-170
25-14. “Protection to American Industries.”
Large, attractive Republican Ticket for 1884 Presidential
campaign, with jugate woodcut portraits of James G. Blaine for
Pres., and John A. Logan for V.P. 6-1/4 x 12-3/4. New Hampshire.
In this close contest, Grover Cleveland edged out Blaine by just
0.3% of the popular vote. Handsome masthead with eagle atop
shield, ribbon “A Free Ballot for the Whole Country - Equal
Rights to all.” “Protection to American Industries - American
Citizens must be protected at Home and Abroad...Peace,
Prosperity, Progress.” Medium-size patriotic woodcut in center.
Names of Presidential Electors, and candidates for Congress,
Governor, and county officers in formal script. Tape repair
across one horizontal fold on verso, toned along folds, handling
wear, several stains in lower half, tattering at blank top
center margin where posted, but still very satisfactory, and
nice for display. The similarity in issues some 128 years ago is
fascinating. Scarce. $140-180
25-15. Another Lincoln. Bottom three-quarters
of A.L.S. of Levi Lincoln (Jr.), Gov. of Mass., first Mayor of
Worcester, and supporter and distant relation of Abraham; their
common ancestor Samuel Lincoln settled in Hingham, Mass. 8 x
8-3/4, c. 1825. To Hon. Robert Baird, Princeton, N.J. Salutation
and first lines curiously trimmed, perhaps by recipient for
filing reasons, the text beginning, “General Laws of Mass.
furnish the history of our whole School system, and the fidelity
with which they have been regarded is the only explanation of
its success. The volumes which contain these Statutes are
doubtless in the Library of the Legislature of your State....”
Boldly signed with calligraphic flourish, one of the more
flamboyant signatures among antebellum public figures. Integral
address-leaf, pink Worcester c.d.s., “Dec. (18?)25.” Tear at
blank left where opened, uniform toning, else very good and
appealing. Levi and his brother Enoch Lincoln of Maine were the
first brothers in American history to be Governors
simultaneously. $50-70
26. World Wars I & II
26-1. “This hour of complete victory.” V-E
Day handbill, “To the soldiers of the 15th Army Group...,”
reprinted on ivory laid paper, bold ink signature of Gen. Mark
W. Clark, 1970s. 8-1/2 x 11. “With a full and grateful heart I
hail and congratulate you in this hour of complete victory over
the German enemy... Yours has been a long, hard fight - the
longest in this war of any Allied troops fighting on the
Continent of Europe. You men of the Fifth and Eighth Armies have
brought that fight to a successful conclusion by recent
brilliant offensive operations which shattered the German
forces...They had nothing more to fight with in Italy...A huge
fighting force composed of units from many countries with
diverse languages and customs, inspired...with a devotion to the
cause of freedom....” Clark was one of the few five-star
Generals in American history. Few wrinkles from postal handling,
else never folded and V.F. $100-150
26-2. Mission over Hiroshima.
view image
Color photoprint of exceptional watercolor of the Enola Gay
above Hiroshima, with spectacular atomic mushroom cloud rising
behind plane. Signed in bright blue ink by pilot Paul W. Tibbets.
8 x 10. Entitled, “Atomic Warfare is Born.” Dramatic for
framing. Choice. $120-160
26-3. Black Sailor. Highly interesting original
snapshots of World War II black Seaman 1st Class Randolph
Cleveland of Tampa, Fla., who served aboard the history-making
battleship U.S.S. Missouri, 1944-45, and of his family and
friends. All on black album pages, some with red, white and blue
patriotic corner mounts. 10 pp. (5 leaves), 7 x 11 oblong, 34
photos in all, many identified. Varying sizes, from novelty
postage stamp size to 5 x 7, most about mid-range. Including 12
of Cleveland, of which six are in uniform (two large). Others
include “Margaret, swell from Harlem,” high-kicking dancers in
“USO Show,” “Ernie at 219th Port Co.,” and some photogenic poses
in studio and Tampa settings. Leaves bound with two later
staples, few photos light, occasional wear and defects, but
generally with rich contrast, and very good. $70-100
26-4. Memorabilia of World Wars I and II.
Varied group: Military Census card for Herman Cohn, Valentine
Ave., Bronx, 1917. • Joke book, Khaki Komedy, by Sgt.-Maj.
Edward D. Rose, 1918. 4 x 6-1/2, 57 pp. + ads. Pictorial boards,
showing Doughboy laughing as he reads this book, as shells burst
around him. Spine covering perished, inner hinge cracked, still
displayable, and internally very good. • Infantry Drill
Regulations, U.S. Army, rev. 1904, printed 1906. 4-1/4 x
5-1/2, 245 pp. Waterstains but good plus. • Basic Field
Manual - Soldier’s Handbook, War Dept., July 23, 1941, with
1942 changes. 4-1/4 x 6-3/4, 264 pp. Unused. • Unusual “Buy
Defense Bonds” envelope and bankbook-style jacket, red, white
and blue. Different artwork of planes at speed. “Defense” Bonds
surprinted “War” Bonds; “Remember Pearl Harbor” added to both in
later run through presses. Unused. • Time magazine, May
14, 1945. Cover art, “The Big Three - One job done.” Fine. •
Older portfolio issued by F.D.R. Library and Museum, containing
facsimiles of five “important documents relating to World War
II, one completely in the President’s own script....” Some
foxing, else contents fine. • Two oversize portfolios, “The Old
Navy,” Part I: 1779-1815, and Part 2: 1816-1860. “Prints and
Watercolors reproduced from the collection of F.D.R. at Hyde
Park.” 10 and 10 plates, respectively, plus key sheet. Issued by
National Archives, 1970. Scattered light foxing, else fine.
$100-140 (10 pcs.)
26-5. Theodore Roosevelt’s Son. Unusual World
War II airmail envelope entirely in hand of Kermit Roosevelt,
signed twice – once as censor of his own mail. Blue military
censor’s handstamp over brown taped end. A.P.O. 942, Seattle,
year in postmark indistinct. Orange airplane postal stationery.
Both Kermit and his brother Theodore, Jr. served at Normandy;
both were killed in the war. Minor postal wear, else fine.
Unlisted in Sanders. $55-75
26-6. “First Atomic Bomb Dropped.” Dramatic
matching pair of patriotic covers, bold “First Atomic Bomb
Dropped,” within red, white and blue tassel-fringed shield.
Signed by both Thomas W. Ferebee, “Bombardier of Enola Gay,
6 Aug. 1945,” and by Paul W. Tibbets. “Pilot of the Enola Gay,
Hiroshima, Japan, 6 Aug. 1945” rubber stamp below. Each
postmarked “U.S. Army Postal Service A.P.O. 1 / Aug. 6, 1945,”
with green “Passed by Army Examiner...” handstamp. Both covers
signed by Capt. Frank L. Teixeira, philatelist and cover
designer. Both covers excellent. Teixeira covers are now rare.
$175-225 (2 pcs.)
26-7. Safe Conduct Pass. Large printed safe
conduct pass with printed signature of Dwight D. Eisenhower,
Supreme Commander, Allied Expeditionary Force, 1944, 5 x 8,
orange-red and black. Seal of U.S. and arms of Great Britain at
top. In German and English. “The German soldier who carries this
safe conduct is using it as a sign of his genuine wish to give
himself up. He is to be disarmed, to be well looked after, to
receive food and medical attention as required, and to be
removed from the danger zone as soon as possible.” Prisoners’
rights in German on verso. The wear at center fold, toning and
handling suggests this was carried by a surrendering Nazi. Good
plus. $70-90
26-8. Planning the Invasion of Japan. Highly
detailed “Restricted” U.S. map prepared for the projected
invasion of Japan, had the atom bombs not brought surrender.
Showing “Central Honshu - Okazaki S.E., Aichi-ken,” 1945, “first
ed.” By U.S. Army Map Service, based on a 1929 Japanese source,
with principal communications added from a 1940 Japanese atlas.
19-3/4 x 22, black with detail in colors. Temples denoted with
swastikas, the choice of symbol certainly intentional! Cities
and towns include Fukuoka, which would be heavily bombed in that
year, as well as powerhouses, prisons, radio masts, shipyards,
rice fields, high tension lines, and much other detail.
Instructions at bottom for Target-Area Designator. Had the bombs
not been ready, or unsuccessful, an invasion of Japan might have
been delayed til 1946, depending upon weather and other
conditions, with Allied casualties projected at up to a million,
and greater Soviet participation--cia.gov/library/center-for-the-study-of-intelligence/....
A dramatic, sobering artifact of “what might have been.” Some
handling evidence. Fine and clean. $75-100
26-9. “You have won a victory....” “Which has
ended in the complete and utter rout of the German forces in the
Mediterranean....” Printed “Special Order of the Day,” Allied
Force H.Q., May 2, 1945, with printed signature of Field-Marshal
H.R. Alexander, Supreme Allied Commander, Mediterranean Theatre.
6 x 8. To “Soldiers, Sailors and Airmen...After nearly two years
of hard and continuous fighting which started in Siciliy in the
summer of 1943, you stand today as the victors of the Italian
Campaign...By clearing Italy of the last Nazi aggressor, you
have liberated a country of over 40,000,000 people. Today the
remnants of a once proud Army have laid down their arms to you -
close on a million men...This great and victorious campaign
which will long live in history as one of the greatest and most
successful ever waged....” The final surrender of Germany
followed shortly after this announcement. Very light toning,
original pocket folds, else fine and stirring. $60-80
26-10. Commander of British Land Forces.
Dramatic group of five original wire-service photographs of Gen.
Sir Bernard Montgomery, commander of British land forces in
western European invasion. One 7-3/4 x 12, others 7 x 9. Each
with attached caption leaf. Showing Montgomery with Churchill at
“one of the most exclusive dinners of the year.” • Wendell
Willkie (opposed F.D.R. in 1940 Presidential campaign) at
caravan headquarters, “during battle with Rommel’s forces in the
Egyptian desert near El Alamein...,” Sept. 1942. • Montgomery
sitting for portrait in Cairo. • Meeting Commissioner for
Liberated France, and Brig. Gen. Koenig of the Maquis, at
Normandy, July 1944. • “Conqueror of North Africa” greeted by
workers at armament factory “somewhere in England,” Mar. 1944.
Date and photographic agency stamps, and editorial markings on
versos, variously. Some handling, but generally very good.
$100-130 (5 pcs.)
26-11. Goering Commits Suicide. Colorful
patriotic envelope with cachet inside red, white and blue shield
and “V(ictory),” with golden-yellow tassels, “Goering Commits
Suicide - Ten Nazis Hang / Nurnberg, Germany, 16 Oct. 1946.”
Postmarked U.S. Army Postal Service A.P.O. 1, Oct. 16, 1946.
Free frank. Prepared by Capt. Frank L. Teixeira, noted
philatelist. Originally commander of the Richthofen Squadron,
Goering was an early Nazi, Pres. of Reichstag, and Field Marshal
as Germany ramped up for World War II. Choice condition.
Dramatic for display. Teixeira covers are now rare. $70-90
27. Military & Naval
27-1. With Rare Letter of a Secret Agent.
Fascinating and timely group of six letters, New York, Apr. 10
(two), 11, 15, June 15, and Oct. 11, 1809, relating to Thomas
Jefferson’s measures of Jan. and Mar. which allowed seizure of
goods destined for foreign trade. Hoping to cause distress to
Britain and France, Jefferson’s Embargo Act of 1807 had
forbidden American ships from trading with other countries, and
foreign vessels from delivering goods. In early 1809, the noose
was further tightened, with the unintended consequence of
essentially crippling American maritime trade. Secession from
the Union became openly discussed in New England. The ships
named in these letters were apparently breaking Jefferson’s
blockade, one sailing under Swedish papers, another with the
ship’s name removed from the stern, and other evasions. 6-1/4 x
6-1/2 to 8 x12-3/4, mostly larger range. Comprising: A.L.S. of
Wm. Van Buren, “Cutter Protector,” to Surveyor of Port of N.Y.,
stating that “the Sch(oone)r Betsey, alias the Freedom
of Provincetown...ran away...having on board a cargo of Codfish
and some fish oil....” • A.L.S. of Caleb Brewster, the daring
Revolutionary War secret agent, and captain in Lamb’s Artillery
and of a whaleboat. To David Gelston, “Collector, N.Y.,” noted
patriot, signer of Articles of Association, and son-in-law of
Signer William Floyd. “...A Gentleman has informed me that the
Schooner I took possession of yesterday under Swedish colours
cleared out from the port the day that the Embargo took place
for Rhode Island, by the name of the Liberty, commanded
by Capt. Ransom and he believes was the property of Hall & Hall,
merchants of this Place....” A rich literature on Brewster
exists. With modern copy of just one account of Brewster’s war
exploits; he figures prominently in the book Redcoats and
Petticoats, about Washington’s spy ring on Long Island, the
identities of most members remaining intact til 1939!
“Throughout the war (he) was distinguished for zeal and
intrepidity” --Lineage Book, Vol. IX, p. 346, Daughters
of the American Revolution, 1895. Brewster correspondence
appears in The Papers of George Washington,
Presidential Series: Mar.-Aug. 1792. • Manuscript note,
“Schooner Jane original name rub(be)d out. The letters ‘AM’ and
‘RK’ are visible on their stern. No doubt can be entertained of
(t)his being an American vessel.” • Letter, unsigned, likely to
Collector Gelston, “The Sch(oone)r Freedom (now called the
Betsey under Swedish papers) having gone from the district of
Barnstable to St. Bartholomew with a cargo without clearance...I
have ordered the s(ai)d Sch(oone)r taken as forfeited....” In
contemporary pencil on verso, “Condemned...Cargo fish.” • Letter
to Collector, “I have seized...the Schooner Hercules,
Woodward master, from N. Brunswick, N(ova) S(cotia) having
Enterd. this Port with a cargo of Merchandize contrary to Law,
and for having taken on board...a Cargo of cotton from on board
the Schooner Clarinda, James Adams master, within the
waters ...of the United States, and landed the same in a foreign
port.” • “Having received information that the Brig Lavinia...is
properly the Brig Essex...which proceeded from a port in the
U.S. to a Foreign port contrary to Law, I have therefore seized
the said Brig...and her sails....” Varied moderate defects, some
light stains, toning, edge wear, but all suitable for display,
and good to fine. The prelude to preparations for the War of
1812, these measures echo economic blockades in today’s news.
$400-500 (6 pcs.)
27-2. The Calm before the Storm. J(ohn) L.
Hines, Pershing’s successor Chief of Staff, U.S. Army. Sprawling
signature on card, with typewritten “Maj. Gen., U.S. Army /
Sept. 17, 1924” – three days after his promotion to the post of
Chief of Staff. With long diagonal line drawn by him above his
signature, presumably to prevent any text from being added. •
With aide-de-camp’s letter of enclosure, on letterhead “Office
of the Chief of Staff, War Dept., Washington,” and photo from
period magazine of Pershing and Hines together, examining “Corps
Areas” on map of U.S. The disarmament policies of the 1920s
would lead to a replay of the “War to End all Wars.” Old clip
outline in tan on letter, else all fine. Hines’ career was a
meteoric one, advancing from Major to Major General in under a
year and a half. He became one of only three American Generals
to reach the age of 100. $55-70 (3 pcs.)
27-3. An Exquisite Military Diorama.
view image
A magnificent work of art: a depiction of the return of the
Prince of Orange, future King William I of The Netherlands,
1813, richly rendered in the manner of a three-dimensional
diorama, in lustrous copper, created upon the golden anniversary
of that tumultuous year filled with battles, treaties - and more
battles. Across top: “1813-1863 / Geen Nederland Zonder Oranje”
(“No Netherlands Without Orange”), with rampant lions and coat
of arms of Holland. 6-7/8” diameter, in original 10-1/2”
diameter black frame, possibly gutta percha, under convex glass
dome. Astonishing view of future King William, soldiers and
friends rowing into the Dutch port of Scheveningen, to reclaim
the monarchy. Men waving their hats from nearby ships and
horse-drawn wagon on land, buildings in background. On Nov. 15,
1813 - a week after Napoleon declined a peace offer - the Dutch
revolted, expelling the French. By Christmas, the Allies crossed
the Rhine, and on New Year’s Day, invaded France with 200,000
men. Within three months, Allies entered Paris in victory, and
soon after Napoleon and Marie Louise found themselves with a new
address: Elba. A masterwork of the sculptor’s craft, with superb
detail of clothing, horses, faces, architectural and nautical
detail, and more. Elaborate Baroque bracket at bottom. Around
rim, in relief: “C.K. van Hogendorp. A.F. van der Duyn [van]
Maasdam. L. van Limburg Stirum. J.M. Kemper. A.R. Falck.”
Believed made in Slovenia, part of Napoleon’s Slavic Illyrian
Provinces in the years just preceding Waterloo. Of the
considerable Napoleonic-era genre of medallic (and metallic)
art, this is likely one of the largest and rarest. Old paper
backing, four cracks in glass, from about 5 to 11 o’clock,
fragments of dried original inner black caulk loose within
frame’s rim, only three such visible; trivial nicks on frame,
else very good, the diorama itself flawless and pristine. Rare,
and magnificent both as military history and as a work of art.
Words cannot adequately describe this item; it is the sort of
item that, much like the proverbial ship in a bottle, makes one
wonder, “how did they make that?” With modern copy of one of the
very few references found to this item, an 1863 advertisement in
a Dutch magazine. Request color photograph. $375-475
27-4. “Men with lighted matches ready to fire....”
Vivid A.L.S. “Will” of James W. Denver, adventurer,
officer in Mexican War, California Forty-Niner, fortune-seeker
and politician, the Virginia-born namesake of the Colorado city
(then part of Kansas Territory, of which he was Gov.), and Civil
War Brig. Gen. During the Gold Rush, Denver was challenged to a
duel by a former California Congressman, killing his opponent.
From Washington, D.C., Sept. 8, 1867, 8 x 10, 4 full pp. To his
wife. “This is the anniversary of the battle of Molinos del Rey.
On the 7th of Sept. 1847, I was Officer of the Day, at the
village of Mixcoac...I was with the rear guard of the Army and
we had all...the prisoners to take care of, as well as an
immense quantity of war materials belonging to the army or
captured from the enemy at Contreras and Churubusco...Our
prisoners numbered more than 2,500, while we had...not more than
200 men to guard them with; but we had them in a corral
surrounded by a wall about 20 feet high, with but one gateway
and two cannon loaded with grape shot...and men with lighted
matches ready to fire them on the instant of any movement of the
prisoners to escape. I had been up all night on duty...Our
position was a very critical one...I knew a movement was
expected in our front the next morning...It was known that
Valencia was out...with some 6,000 cavalry, and it was feared he
would attack our little force...Just about daybreak on the
morning of the 8th, I was on top of a house...looking out for
any danger...when the cannon were fired...In an instant our
whole line opened fire and the scene was magnificent. The stream
of fire was at least a mile in length, and shone bright and
clear in the early gray of the morning. It was answered
immediately by the enemy who outnumbered us three or four to
one. Then commenced one of the most terrible battles of the
war...Our losses in this fight were enormous, and in a little
while every house...was filled with the dead and wounded. Some
of the bravest officers of the Army died in the house where I
had my quarters, It was a dearly bought victory, and the only
good resulting from it was that it convinced our men that they
could whip the Mexicans no matter how great the odds...I have
many (reminiscences) but have seldom been led into relating
them....” Few smudges by his hand, else fine and very rare thus.
Superb content of this personality whose exploits encompassed
the Gold Rush, Old West, Civil War, and more. (Also see Lot
33-2.) $650-950
27-5. “The Only Officer” to Serve in the Five Wars from
1861-1918. Highly interesting A.L.S. of Gen. Charles
King, Milwaukee, July 1, (19)22, at bottom of T.L.S. of a
Sherman, Texas Mason, requesting his autograph as “General.”
King replies, “It would be a joy to do it - but, like your own
whale of a State, I am but a single star. John Pershing, God
bless him, is the only legitimate ‘General’ in our army, my
junior by twenty years on the roll of graduates, U.S. M(ilitary)
A(cademy), and among the men dubbed as ‘General’ while I, God be
thanked, and John Pershing am the only man of my day &
generation still on active duty - the only officer out of
11,870-odd officers who has received from the War Dept. the
campaign medals of the five Wars waged by the U.S. from 1861 to
that of the so-called World War of 1917-20.” His brown ink
evidently running out, he has concluded in blue-grey, “wherein,
however, it was merely commanding a camp of instruction,
anything but ‘over there.’ Charles King, U.S.A.” A man of great
accomplishment, King’s sixty books include Famous and
Decisive Battles of the World and Rock of Chickamauga. One
short edge tear in blank margin, uniform toning, offset of
King’s message. • With large envelope bearing cornercard label
also in King’s hand, “Charles King, Milwaukee Club...,” three
lilac registered handstamps, 4¢ and 15¢ postage stamps,
backstamped upon receipt in Sherman, Texas on July 4. Edge tear
and minor tattering along blank left, toned to mocha, stamps
sound, and good. Ex-William Shaw Collection of Civil War
autographs, formed in early twentieth century. $175-225
(2 pcs.)
27-6. The First Graduate of West Point. Rare
signature of J(oseph) G(ardner) Swift, distinguished officer and
military engineer. At the age of six, Swift saw George
Washington on Boston Common. This made an indelible impression,
inspiring him to seek an Army career. In 1802, Swift became the
very first graduate of the new U.S. Military Academy (in a class
of two!). By the age of 30, he was both Chief Engineer of the
Army, and Superintendent of his alma mater. Playing an
indispensible role in the War of 1812, Swift oversaw
fortification of New York Harbor. Made Brig. Gen. in 1814, he
helped rebuild the Capitol Building, destroyed during the war.
Swift saved West Point from abandonment, when no government
funds were available, Swift obtaining a $65,000 loan from a
Quaker merchant. He later supervised construction of one of the
pioneer railroads of the South, through dense swamp thought
impenetrable, to New Orleans. Adapting the West Point system of
discipline to a new university, Swift’s plan evolved into the
City College of N.Y. From letter or document, dated 1814 in
later pencil, with “Inspector Genl.” also in his hand; on 2 x
2-3/4 cutting from scrapbook which evidently also once contained
Zachary Taylor, John Tyler, et al. Closely trimmed, old page
number stamped in blue on mount, two thin intersecting bands of
toning, but bold and very good. Notwithstanding a life of great
accomplishment, Swift autographic material is scarce. A
fascinating pillar of early America. $130-180
27-7. “Springfield Muskets - Unserviceable.”
Two partly printed Union documents of 71st N.Y. Vols.: Special
Requisition for 2nd Regt., Excelsior Brigade, 71st N.Y., signed
by three officers. Camp near Falmouth, Va., Apr. 7, 1863.
Requesting “4 pr. Pants, 1 Sergts. Chevrons, 1 Corporals
Chevron, 2 pr. Knapsack Straps, 2 pr. Shoes.” These items would
likely be put to hard use in the Battles of Chancellorsville and
Gettysburg, in which the 71st would fight. • D.S. of Lt. James
McCarty, invoice of ordnance turned over at City Point, Va.,
July 8, 1864, 8-1/2 x 11. Listing 15 different items, “Value -
Unservic(e)able” for each. Including “22 Springfield R(ifle)
Muskets, Cal. 58, Complete, 22 Bayonet Scabbards, 22 Cap Pouches
& Picks, 22 Cartridge Boxes...20 Gun Slings, 9 Screw drivers &
Cane wrenches....” Text ink watery but legible, signature and
docketing in rich brown. Very light wear, else both fine. In
this month in 1864, the 71st was mustered out, but later served
in World Wars I and II; its National Guard unit was not
disbanded til 1993. $75-100 (2 pcs.)
27-8. From the Tundra to the Tropics. Check in
hand of and signed by Maj. Gen. H(enry) A. Greene, a colorful
figure who served in Texas, Montana, Alaska, Cuba, the
Philippines, Mexican border, and Canal Zone – even commanding a
company of Sioux for some three years. Riggs National Bank,
Washington, Dec. 30, 1904. Large vignette of their imposing
edifice, black on light rose. “Paid” cancellation holes over
signature, else fine and attractive. Greene was first Sec. of
the Army General Staff. Scarce. $45-65
27-9. Dated at Americaville, N.Y. A.D.S. of
Chas. W. Sandford, commanded New York City Militia in every
major civil disturbance over three decades, directing troops who
quashed the bloody Flour, Astor Place, Dead Rabbits, Municipal
Police, Street Preachers’, and Draft Riots; joined the Regular
Army, instrumental in capture of Alexandria, and headed division
at Harper’s Ferry during Bull Run. Legal voucher, as attorney
for N.Y. & Harlem Rail Road, Oct.-Dec. 1851, 8 x 12-1/2, on pale
blue. Paying tradesmen for building 133 rods of fence, with
their signatures below, one dated at Americaville, Dutchess
County, N.Y. – the first non-fictional use of this place name we
have seen in original source materials. Original folds, minor
grease stain at blank top, else boldly signed and about fine.
$90-125
27-10. Drama on the High Seas. Highly descriptive manuscript log
of noted sea captain George Lunt, Master of ship Leonore of
Newburyport, Mass., “commenced on a voyage from Boston to Havana
& Matanzas to St. Petersburg, Sailed from Boston Jan. 24, 1838.”
8 x 12-1/2, (117) pp. + about 15 blank at rear, 3/4 polished
calf, brown sailcloth, strikingly attractive black and deepwater
blue marbled endleaves. Nautical woodcut of “Jack heaving the
lead” mounted on blank leaf facing captain’s titling. The volume
evidently prepared for use as a ship’s log, its thick cream text
with pattern of pale pink ruling. Meticulous, melodramatic
record of his journey, entries made every two hours, variously
including course, wind, and remarks. These include details of
the intensely difficult and dangerous adjustments to the sails
made night and day, together with motley crew members. At top of
each spread is penned the present origin and destination, with
his name.
The first leg of their journey, to
Havana with a cargo of empty casks, took fifteen days, through
heavy gales. Loading sugar and “log wood,” they then added 3,000
boxes of sugar at Matanzas (Cuba). Setting forth across the
Atlantic for St. Petersburg, Russia via Sweden, “ship laboring
heavily, decks awash,” the ship was quarantined in Denmark while
the Captain went ashore, returning with pilots to navigate “the
Sound” and the Baltic Sea. Arriving in St. Petersburg, the cook
and steward were absent without leave all night, for several
nights. Soon thereafter, “(Samuel) Harrison drunk and off duty
all day, (Henry A.) King absent all day without Liberty,”
finally reappearing on board after 40 hours. The next day,
however, July 4, a near mutiny occurred, with seven named
sailors refusing to do duty, and going ashore without liberty.
While in port, the remaining crew willing to work were busily
painting, varnishing, blacking, and caulking the ship. They
sailed again on July 17 - without the hapless Harrison; he
finally found the ship as it sailed down the Molz River. On July
31, a harried account of Henry King returning to the ship in a
disorderly state, and refusing to work. With Harrison and two
others named, they had disturbed the whole Stockholm harbor the
night before, boarded the Brig Samos and beaten its officers,
cook and steward. Lunt’s men were taken by a guard of soldiers
to prison. As his sailors could give no cause for their
“barbarous” behavior, they were ordered to be incarcerated. Upon
release ten days later, two sailors deserted along with the
cook, and a new round of men A.W.O.L. began. Their return to New
York in September was especially difficult, almost the entire
month drenched in incessant rain, hard gales, leaks, loose
cargo, and peril. “Sept. 19: The day comes in with heavy gales
with tremendous squalls...Ship laboring and straining much, and
shipping large seas...Sept. 22: Ship pitching and rolling
heavily....” Concluding Oct. 29, with “D(is)charged the crew.”
Essex Institute records show the ship thusly: “Leonore,
ship, 370 tons: built Newbury(port), 1835; length, 116 ft. 1
in.; breadth, 26 ft. 6 in.; depth, 13 ft. 3 in.; figure head, a
female. Reg. Dec. 8, 1835. Micajah Lunt, Jr., Charles W. Storey,
owners; George Lunt, master...”--Ship Registers of the
District of Newburyport, pub. 1937. Lunt was Vice Pres. of
the Marine Society, and “commanded many fine ships...A public
reception was tendered Capt. Lunt upon his arrival into
Liverpool, Feb. 16, 1863, in the ship George Griswold
with food for the distressed Irish. Speeches were made by
members of the House of Lords and Commons...praising the
generosity of the American people. In replying to the many kind
words said to him, Capt. Lunt expressed the wish that this proof
of mutual good feeling might strengthen the tie that binds both
England and America together. Upon leaving, Capt. Lunt was
presented with an elegant telescope.”--History of the Marine
Society of Newburyport..., Bayley, p. 30. Shaken, spine
perished, boards separated and held with remnants of original
binding materials, else with surprisingly moderate wear;
suggestion of some contemporary dampstains, several internal
tears, some leaves loose; ink generally a pleasing, mid-brown
gall, passages varying in lightness and darkness based upon
quality of ink from day to day, but in an entirely legible hand,
and text generally very good to very fine. With 11 modern
manuscript pp. of dated summary of content. A superior ship’s
log of a noted mariner, clearly showing the hardships of the sea
in the century of America’s trade growth. $750-1000
27-11. Free Frank of a Naval Hero. Very scarce
free-frank of Commodore John Rodgers, remarkable figure in the
Navy’s formative years, and scion of the Rodgers family of Naval
fame. Battled with Barbary pirates; personally fired the first
shot of War of 1812; Sec. of Navy. “Navy Com(missioner’)s Office
/ Jn. Rodgers” in mocha ink on pale ivory folded lettersheet.
“Free” bar stamp in orange. “City of Washington / Jan 23” orange
c.d.s., 1836 based on contemporary notation inside by recipient
Wm. Bond & Son, Boston (letter not present). Tear at blank lower
margin, light edge toning, else fine plus. $140-180
27-12. Navy SEAL. Envelope boldly signed by
Medal of Honor recipient Michael E. Thornton, with
blind-embossed ship’s seal over typewritten “SEAL Team One /
Vietnam 31 Oct. 1972....” Cancelled 1991 on tank landing ship
USS Saginaw. With modern notes describing astonishing act of
valor, towing his uncon-scious superior for two hours. Handling
wrinkles, fold through blank portion, V.G. Clean. $40-50
27-13. An Admiral travels by Land. Interesting
D.S. twice of Rear Adm. S.H. Stringham, on partly printed form
“U.S. Navy Dept., Appropriation ‘Contingent’...Navy Agency,”
Boston, Sept. 20, 1864, in two parts, 7 x 8-1/4 in all.
Comprising his claim “for travelling allowance from Boston to
Portsmouth [N.H.] twice and return...220 miles, at 10¢ per
mile...,” and receipt signed by Stringham. Sixty-six years of
age by this time, having begun his naval career in the War of
1812, Stringham innovated a bombardment technique at Hatteras
Inlet early in the Civil War. Retiring from active service, he
was commandant of the Boston Navy Yard for the duration. Edge
tear, edge tattering at left, and thin spot where removed from
file book, but still good, and attractive for display. $120-150
(2-part document)
27-14. The Noted Sea Captain. Partly printed
bill of lading signed by Alden Gifford, flamboyant sea captain,
here the Master of Brig Cornelia. For “Sixty Boxes of White
Sugar, weighing 970 arrobes [a Spanish measure of about 25 lbs.
each] & 12 pounds...to be delivered...at the port of Boston (the
dangers of the seas only excepted)....” Matanzas (Cuba), May 21,
1825, 5-3/4 x10. Charming woodcut of globe flanked by ships,
with barrels and bales on wharf. Imported by John D. Wolf.
Freight $2 per box. One ink erosion hole, else very fine. In
1853, Gifford named and christened the Great Republic, the
largest clipper ship in the world. “No vessel before or since
ever had such enormous spars.” He christened it by breaking a
bottle of water over its bow, “an innovation that created much
comment at the time...”--The Clipper Ship Era...,
Arthur Hamilton Clark, 1910, p. 238. Rich maritime lore of both
Gifford and the ship spans over a century and a half; the Great
Republic was even subject of a Currier & Ives print. A World War
II coastal cargo ship was named the Alden Gifford.
$130-160
27-15. An Admiral’s Horse. A.L.S. of (Adm.)
George Dewey, distinguished Civil War service, naval hero of
Spanish-American War and Battle of Manila Bay; the only person
in American history made Admiral of the Navy, considered a
6-star rank. On letterhead with elaborate floral spray
steel-engraved in cobalt blue, Berkeley-Waiontha (Hotel),
Richfield Springs, N.Y., 5 x 8, 2 pp., Sept. 7, 1906. To “Mr.
Crawford,” his property manager. “...Tell John to open the house
on the 15th and Kelly to get the horses in on same date. He will
require feed, hay &c. We want Cora...Am glad to know it is
cooler in W. Just saw a hurricane is coming up the coast, and we
feel its effects here, close and sultry. Wright is over a month
behind with his interest.” The local Richfield Springs
Mercury raved in Sept. 1906, “One of the highest
compliments ever paid Richfield Springs as a health and pleasure
resort is the fact that Adm. and Mrs. George Dewey came here
early in July for a stay of a month and were so well pleased
with the place that they have remained here at the Berkeley-Waiontha
and are to remain until the house closes. They have also engaged
their rooms for next season. The town feels highly honored by
their presence and takes justifiable pride in the fact that the
place has proved itself congenial.” Collector’s address label
and small handstamp on verso, below but not touching Dewey’s
signature, band of discoloration at upper right margin, from
original off-center fold for mailing, few edge tears, toning,
but still very good. $140-180
27-16. Old New York Harbor. Manuscript D.S. of
(Capt.) John Roach, instructing N.Y. merchants Low & Wallace
“please to pay Mr. Mitchell for Piloting the Brig Hawk from the
Hook to an Anchor in the East River drawing 10 Feet Water.” Mar.
30, 1808. 4 x 7-3/4. Roach possibly a forebear of John Roach
(born 1813), one of the most important shipbuilders in America.
Nicholas Low began career as clerk to Jewish colonial merchant
Hayman Levy, then founded his own firm during Revolution; dir.
of Bank of N.Y., 1785; member N.Y. Constitutional Convention.
Minor edge tears, evocative toning to deep cream, and V.G.
$45-60
27-17. Inflation in Colonial America. Uncommon
manuscript receipt for purchase of two-year-old bill of
exchange, from Samuel Starr of Middletown, Conn., showing effect
of inflation in financing the French & Indian War. Hartford,
July 29, 1760, 3-1/2 x 7-1/2. Penned in pink at bottom is the
equivalent sum in Pounds Sterling, representing inflation of
American currency of nearly 30%. Signed by J(oseph) Talcott,
Treasurer of Colony of Conn. 1755-69, and son of the noted
colonial Governor. Starr was probably the captain of that name,
who died at sea at age 40. Fine. $80-110
28. Important People
28-1. As Chief Justice. Splendid signature
of M(orrison) R(emick) Waite, as Chief Justice, U.S. Supreme
Court. “With very great pleasure...Washington, Apr. 4, 1876.”
2-1/4 x 4-1/2, mounted on larger cream vellum. Waite served as
one of the American counsel in Alabama Claims. Pleasing light
tortoise-shell toning, lower blank edge of mounting leaf
irregular, else very fine. $55-70
28-2. Prelude to the Emancipation Proclamation.
Bold signature of Robert Dale Owen (1801-77), abolitionist,
founded Socialist community at New Harmony, Indiana in 1820s
with his father; a leader of Working Men’s Party. Drafted
original bill organizing Smithsonian Institution. Advocated
womens rights; wrote the first book to advocate birth control in
the U.S., c. 1830. During Civil War, served in Freedmens Bureau;
in Sept. 1862, Owen issued an open letter to Lincoln, advocating
an end to slavery on moral grounds. Several days later, the
Emancipation Proclamation was read to Lincoln’s Cabinet.
Submitted original draft of 14th Amendment. 2-1/4 x 4-3/4.
Removed from old album, glue toning both sides, handling
wrinkles, but still good. $50-65
28-3. The Dawn of Weather Forecasting.
Significant A.D.S. of A(rnold Henry) Guyot, important geologist,
and father of modern meteorology. Albany, Sept. 25, 1850 - the
year he began his plans for national system of meteorological
observation, leading to establishment of U.S. Weather Bureau. On
pale blue paper, 5 x 7-1/4. Receipt in his hand for $250
advanced for “traveling and salary expenses” (per docketing) by
“Sec. of the Regents of the University (of N.Y.)....” The travel
here was likely for his early climate-related work, which
continued for 25 years. “From an initial request (by Joseph
Henry of the Smithsonian), the project grew as large as the U.S.
itself...(Guyot’s) first work of 1850 was... praised by
Henry...”--The History of Science in the U.S..., Rothenberg, p.
246. Wrinkles, else fine. $250-350
28-4. Edwin Booth as Shylock. Appealing Civil
War era theatrical broadside, “Last Night of Edwin Booth who
will appear this evening, Sat., (Dec.) 27, (1862) in the
character of Shylock in Shakspeare’s [sic] play ‘The Merchant of
Venice’ and as Petruchio, In Shakspeare’s Exquisite Comedy
‘Katherine & Petruchio’....” Brooklyn Academy of Music, 5-3/4 x
17-1/4. Seats from 25¢ in family circle, to $10 private boxes.
Booth, later elected to Hall of Fame, was the brother of John
Wilkes. Left margin dust-toned, light foxing, some soiling, edge
tattering, old folds, but still very satisfactory and with
considerable character for display. Rare. Recorded by WorldCat
but no example located. • With handsome steel-engraved portrait
of Edwin Booth, published by Johnson, Wilson & Co., N.Y.,
contemporary with broadside. Very soft horizontal crease at
upper portion, pleasing light toning, else fine plus.
Excessively rare. $140-180 (2 pcs.)
28-5. The Man behind Edison’s Light Bulb.
Fascinating, varied group of personal items from the files of
Charles Lorenzo Clarke (born 1853), one of the most important
seminal figures in electrical engineering - and by extension, in
modern life. Including letters to Clarke from other electrical
pioneers. In 1880, Clarke was hired by Edison as a mathematical
assistant in his Menlo Park “Invention Factory,” quickly rising
to become Chief Engineer of both the parent Edison Electric
Light Co. and Edison Electric Illuminating Co. of N.Y. Assisting
Edison with his work on the just-patented light bulb, it was
Clarke who drew the schematic for the iconic horseshoe filament
adopted by Edison. Clarke superintended the design and
construction of the world’s first electric light station.
Resigning in 1884 to promote his own inventions, when Edison
established the forerunner of General Electric in 1886, Clarke
joined him. He would become the oldest of the Edison Pioneers,
and the last of the original charter members of the A.I.E.E. A
lengthy 1941 obituary (copy accompanies) states that Clarke had
“charge of all the mechanical engineering involved in developing
the Edison system...Clarke well remembers how Edison...remarked:
‘I think we’re ready, Clarke’....”
Comprising: T.L.S. of noted electrical
engineer Robert T. Lozier, Sec. of Edison Pioneers, 1921,
congratulating the 68-year-old Clarke on the birth of a son. •
Clarke’s own bronze medallion, “The Edison Pioneers...,” 1925,
Edison’s bust with facsimile signature and large “78,” 1-1/2 ”
diam., single-sided. Solder on verso where originally mounted,
perhaps to a plaque. • Two handsome studio portraits of Clarke,
one dated 1913, signed by White of Schenectady, other with
ornate silver imprint of “Bloomingdale Bros., Third Ave., N.Y.”
• Photo of Clarke’s son at age 7, in wagon pulled by pet ram. •
Pencilled research notes in Clarke’s hand, on Maine genealogy,
on his letterhead, “Consulting Mechanical & Electrical
Engineer...55 Liberty St....” • A.L.S. of T. C(ommerford)
Martin, associated with Edison as early as 1877, colleague of
Tesla, early Pres. of A.I.E.E. On letterhead of National
Electric Light Association, N.Y., sending his congratulations.
“My wife...is curious to know whether this is first or the
last.... Enclosing clipping from trade newspaper, with peer
votes for “the most highly regarded engineers...,” giving mining
engineer Herbert Hoover more votes than Orville Wright or
Edison! • Two A.Ls.S. of W(illiam) S(ymes) Andrews, General
Electric, Schenectady, 1921-22. “...The copper in little bottle
of nitric acid has disappeared, and the solution shows a
beautiful Cerulean blue....” An Edison Pioneer, Symes was one of
the first employees of G.E. • Two T.Ls.S. of G(iuseppe) Faccioli,
Chief Engineer of G.E., Pittsfield, Mass., 1921 and 1923, the
latter to Clarke’s two-year-old boy! “Your picture shows you to
be a good-looking, powerful and bright boy. My mother who is
eighty years older than you and who has had wonderful experience
in the affairs of the world says that you give every promise of
developing into a wonderful man....” Faccioli’s obituaries
(copies accompanies) record that he made 2,000,000-volt
“synthetic thunderbolts - Former Chief Engineer of General
Electric called Successor to Steinmetz....” (Both were
physically handicapped.) Faccioli material is rare; he died in
middle age under tragic circumstances. Neither Abebooks nor
WorldCat report anything of any description by or about him. •
T.L.S. of noted engineer Holbrook Fitz-John Porter, 2nd V.P. of
George Westinghouse’s Nernst Lamp Co., Pittsburgh, 1904. To
Clarke at “Westinghouse Companies’ Patent Bureau, 120 Broadway,
N.Y.” Enclosing four photographs (present) of a Clarke family
homestead at Cape Neddick, York, Maine, including remains of old
Clarke tide grist mill, and a grandfather clock inside house. •
A.L.S. of Edward P. Mitchell, editor of N.Y. newspapers for
fifty years, and the man who, while Managing Editor of The New
York Sun, published the immortal editorial, “Yes, Virginia,
there is a Santa Claus.” A fellow alumni of Bowdoin College,
writing from Kenyon, R.I., 1921. “Congratulations, laurels and
best wishes for all three! My only regret is that I didn’t know
it 24 hours earlier. I was in Brunswick [Maine] yesterday for my
fiftieth, and spoke (or mumbled) a few words to the 700 alumni.
I should have announced this achievement as one of the greatest
of Bowdoin’s triumphs...and I know the applause would have
shaken the rafters.”
All but one letter with envelopes. Some minor defects, but
generally V.G. to V.F. Splendid personal mementos of a
remarkable man and his equally fascinating friends. $1100-1500
(25 pcs.)
28-6. The King of Communications. Attractive
T.L.S. of David Sarnoff, on steel-engraved letterhead as
Chairman of the Board, Radio Corp. of America, RCA Building,
N.Y., Aug. 18, 1954. 8-1/2 x 11. To Mrs. Robert Howe Baldwin.
Declining Board membership of ANTA, though honored coming
“through the sister of my very good friend, Ferd Eberstadt.
Unfortunately, however, I am unable to accept your invitation
because the demands upon my time are such that I must reduce
rather than increase my personal obligations. I do not like to
be a member of any organization to which I cannot make some
personal contribution...I do not know why Ferd has been holding
out on me all these years without telling me about his sister.
If you are in the neighborhood of the RCA Building some day,
please drop in and give me the opportunity to meet you in
person....” Signed in blue-grey on cream. Light handling
evidence, else fine and very scarce. “Known as ‘The General,’ he
ruled over an ever-growing radio and electronics empire that
became one of the largest companies in the world...Sarnoff’s
astounding vision shaped American mass media - from putting a
radio in every home, to advancing the technology that brought
television to everyone...”--New World Encyclopedia. $225-275
28-7. Domestic Terror – 1916.
view image
Group relating to Tom Mooney, famed labor leader of
early twentieth century, sentenced to death for role in bombing
a San Francisco patriotic parade in 1916 in which ten people
perished, a crime that shocked America. Framed by anti-union
forces so powerful that even Pres. Wilson could not secure his
release, Mooney fought for freedom from jail for 22 years. His
case went through a convoluted series of trials, appeals,
rejection by the U.S. Supreme Court, and even interventions by
the White House and N.Y. Mayor Jimmy Walker. It culminated in
his personal appearance before the California Legislature, and a
pardon by their Governor. Comprising: Rare and dramatic T.L.S.
in bright green ink, in the year of his pardon. Passavant
Hospital, Pittsburgh, Nov. 11, 1939, 8-1/2 x 11, 4 pp. First
sheet on elaborate pictorial letterhead “Tom Mooney Molders’
Defense Committee.” To famed collector Rev. C(ornelius)
Greenway, Brooklyn. “...I might recite a few of the hectic
circum-stances following my release from prison...There were
thousands of telegrams and cablegrams from all over this country
and the world...tens of thousands of letters...the continuous
round of meetings and receptions...putting on what I thought was
a smashing campaign to bring about the immediate release of my
co-sufferer and co-defendant, Warren K. Billings...I was
stricken with a severe gall bladder ailment that had bothered me
for many years in prison...was operated on...and remained there
for seven weeks, and following my release...I plunged into a
nationwide speaking tour in the hope of accomplishing three
things: first, the release from prison of Billings; second,
unity in the American Labor Movement; and third...to liquidate
the $20,000 debt contracted by my Committee in its fight to
bring about my freedom. In this work, we met with much
opposition. There was a lot of confusion and misunderstanding...
Billings by this time...became very bitter toward me...When I
left him on...July 25...I was so pained and grieved...that an
old duodenal ulcer...burst and I bled until I lost over half of
my blood... When I leave this hospital, I plan to return to
Calif. for absolute quiet and rest...My most sincere and humble
apologies for the scandalous manner in which I have so
shamelessly betrayed the warm friendship and confidence you had
in me and my cause...If my health and strength permits and I am
ever again in the vicinity of New York...it would be a great
pleasure to call upon you and pay my humble respects and my
grateful thanks in person for all that you have done for me.”
Very fine. • Receipt for Greenway’s $1.00 contribution,
secretarial signature in pencil. • Accompanying 2-pp. press
release, issued by Mooney upon freeing of co-defendant Billings,
the “...victim of a foul, frame-up conspiracy inspired,
conceived, directed and executed by the anti-union employers of
Calif. and their henchmen in public office...The great mass of
the common people of Calif. are more convinced now than ever
that (Gov. Olson, who freed both men)...is making a genuine
attempt to bring the full benefits of the New Deal to Calif.,
against the terrific opposition of the reactionary,
Republican-controlled machine....” • Two typewritten envelopes
from Mooney when still in prison in 1933. • Substantial
assemblage of 14 N.Y. newspaper and rotogravure articles about
Mooney, clipped by Greenway, 1939. Rare. $475-625
(19 pcs.)
29. Financial
29-1. Taking Stock in America. Collection of
39 different stock certificates, including railroad, oil, gas,
and consumer products, nearly all with vignettes: Flint & Pere
Marquette Railroad, 1851. Stub attached. Early. • Detroit,
Monroe & Toledo Railroad, 185-. Unused. Probably a specimen. •
Cleveland, Columbus, Cincinnati & Indianapolis Railway, 1871.
Light black ink “x” drawn through a few lines of text. With
revenue stamp. About fine. • Group of 6 oil, 1898-1920, of which
five have dramatic vignettes: Texas Triple Oil (rare), Texas
Crude Oil, Nuco Oil, Bay State Gas, Tuxpam Star Oil, and Union
Pacific Oil. • Group of 19 industrials, 1909-74: Seatrain Lines,
Phelps-Dodge, United States Banknote, Cuba Company, Telepost,
Gulf/Mobile & Ohio Railroad, etc. Excellent vignettes. • Group
of 11 consumers, 1909-73, nine with attractive vignettes.
Including: A&P, Grand Union, Eversharp, General Foods, Shulton,
American Sugar, Western Union, Willys (certificate of deposit
for preferred shares, 1923), etc. Some occasional wear or
faults, but generally very good to very fine. $300-500
(39 pcs.)
29-2. Confederate and Union Bonds. Two items:
Confederate $500, very low serial no. 33 in ink, Apr.
12, 1862. Woodcut of Memminger and Battle of Shiloh. Printed by
B. Duncan, Columbia, S.C. With 15 of 20 pictorial coupons; that
due May 1865 remains, the South having surrendered the month
before. Refolded, some dust toning and occasional spotting, else
good plus. Criswell 111, rarity 6. • Interesting New
York State bond, “Loan in anticipation of the State Tax to
provide for the Payment of Bounties to Volunteers,” issued by
Comptroller’s Office, Oct. 3, 1865, 6-3/4 x 11-3/4 olong,
engraved by National Bank Note Co. Issued to an investor for
$90,000 at 7%. Blind-embossed seal. Signed by Comptroller L.
Robinson. Large red cancellation check mark at center, bold
vertical endorsement “Cancelled...,” and numerous Red
Cross-style pattern cancellations, with no loss of paper. Minor
stains at margins, wrinkle at lower right, else very good.
Payment of bounties was a major factor precipitating the New
York Draft Riots. $130-160 (2 pcs.)
29-3. Father of Consumer Credit. T.L.S. of
Arthur J. Morris, the Tarboro, N.C.-born lawyer and banker
considered “the father of consumer credit.” In 1910, a railroad
clerk appealed to him for a $500 loan, every other bank in town
having told him they would never lend money to an individual.
Paid back within a year, Morris opened his own bank in Norfolk,
Va., introducing the notion of personal credit, calling it the
Morris Plan. He also pioneered auto financing, in an early
arrangement with Studebaker. On his Park Ave., N.Y. letterhead,
Aug. 19, 1971, 7-1/4 x 10-1/2. “...It is true that I originated
the idea of Consumer Credit...in 1910. It is also true that I
originated consumer credit insurance...52 years ago. It is
correct that J.P. Morgan, in my presence in his private office
in N.Y., put his stamp of approval on the Morris Plan as being
financially sound.” Trivial edge nicks, else very fine. • With
article about him, 1971, and obituary, 1973, both from The
Washington Post, and memorial sheet issued by his firm. The
Morris Plan “made it possible for anyone with a job and good
character references to borrow money from a commercial
bank...After the Bank of America, the world’s largest, signed on
in 1931, ‘all the commercial banks adopted my thesis that
character and earning power were the safest
collateral’...”--Post, 1971. Without Morris’ insight, it is
unlikely that the credit card culture would have mushroomed
within his lifetime. $90-130 (5 pcs.)
29-4. Frisco, Utah. Dramatic, poster-like bond
for “Comet (Copper and Silver) Mining Co. of Utah, U.S.A.,”
Frisco, Utah, June 12, 1883. 9-3/4 x 12-1/4, plus all 50
coupons. Printed in France, in French, for European investors.
Woodcuts of eagle at top, draped in “E Pluribus Unum” ribbon,
Miss Columbia holding miner’s pliers, helmeted miner with pick,
both flanking railroad train entering mining camp. Interesting
interpretation by French artist A. Renard of these American
design elements, the eagle looking both sleek but scrawny.
Half-dime-size edge fray at left and right blank areas, minor
dust toning, else about fine. $50-70
29-5. Georgia Gold Mining Stock. Excessively
rare stock certificate of Wilkes Mining Co., (Grantville),
Georgia. Low no. 112, 4 shares, June 30, 1900. Large vignette of
mine and buildings on a stream, two smaller vignettes of miners
at work. Green. Violet revenue stamp. An obscure enterprise, the
Georgia State Geologist reported receipt of “one specimen of
Free Gold in Quartz, from the Wilkes Gold mine, Meriwether
County, Ga.” in 1897. In a financial publication of 1902, a
reader inquires about value of Wilkes stock; company Pres. W.C.
King, who has signed this certificate, states that they “are
confident that there is a large body of ore and that eventually
the stock will be valuable....” Apparently this did not happen,
though Wilkes’ assistant superintendent was a graduate of M.I.T.
Very fine. Modern copies accompany. $140-180
29-6. Quaker Corn Trader in Elizabeth City, N.C.
Collection of six interesting antebellum business letters from
important North Carolina pioneer and merchant Miles White, here
trading in corn, salt, and oats, supplying both North and South;
in later years, White became an important land- and ship-owner,
financier, and benefactor in Baltimore and the West. To his
business partner and fellow Quaker Thomas P. Williams in
Baltimore. Four letters from Elizabeth City, (N.C.), Dec. 8,
1840-Jan. 26, 1841, over 9 pp., and two from Baltimore, 1841-43,
4 pp., all about 7-1/2 x 9-3/4.
“Dear Friend...John...has written some
of the farmers that prime white corn would command 58¢. I have
since my last purchased 2,000 bushels shipped by Wm. C. Banks &
Benjn. B. Lowy, the vessel’s cargo to be completed by James
Mullen...at 35¢ cash. The vessel expected to sail in a few days
for Charleston, fr(eigh)t 11-1/2 ¢, but the sellers pay the 1/2
, and I pay only 11¢. I have also this day purchased from James
McMullen balance his crop about 2,000 bushels to be applied for
between this & Christmas...He furnishes bags to ship...There is
less competition in the corn market for cash than I ever knew
here. There are two vessels up this evening. I hope to procure
one of them...I should be pleased to have thy views...[Dec. 31,
1840:] None of the vessels have sailed, three loaded but B(ills
of) L(ading) not signed, one for New Bedford, two South...There
is but little corn in the county except that held by the large
planters who hold at $2 & upward...I fear corn will undergo
considerable reduction in price in Charleston & Sav(anna)h...The
corn thou has shipped to those markets will not pay...I have
inserted myself in purchasing all the corn I could at 35¢...It
appears the Northern markets are all bare of corn. The shipment
I made to Providence...must pay us handsomely...Virginia money
having improved & N.C. remaining the same, would advise to
secure what little N.C. is received by the brokers...I have had
to draw on Phila. today for $1250 & send by d(ra)fts to Norfolk
to be sold. If no other opportunity offers to raise money, sell
our City Stocks...I need money...[Jan. 14, 1841:] Am much
pleased thou can furnish the necessary funds to enable me to go
on...I shall require at least $1,000 per week...Vessels are
scarce...Six cargoes awaiting vessels, corn down to 54¢ in
Charleston....[Jan. 26, 1841:] Fell in with the king of Camden
[N.C.] so far as money matters are concerned...[Dec. 6, 1841,
after “tedious passage” to Baltimore:] Money is extremely scarce
& much wanting...Remit me...in large Va. bills...I fear we have
committed an error in not purchasing oats...Oats cannot be had,
as our navigation is closed by ice...I have none in store. The
ice is 3 to 4 inches thick & will hardly be removed until
spring.” Much more.
Evidently White was sued: variously docketed in 1852-56.
Removed from old sewn letterbook, tears and defects at bound and
free edges, several integral address-leaves trimmed, probably by
a clerk, but without loss of text of letters themselves, else
generally about good and better, and darkly penned. Four red
Elizabeth City - all with “Z” reversed (priced in 1978
American Stampless Cover Catalog 15.00 each, but today evidently
elusive), and one blue Baltimore c.d.s. White receives a lengthy
entry in The Monumental City [Baltimore]..., by George
Washington Howard, 1873, and inclusion in America’s
Successful Men of Affairs..., Vol. II, ed. by Henry Hall,
pub. by N.Y. Tribune, 1896 (modern copies accompany).
$375-475 (6 pcs.)
29-7. Utica and Black River Railroad Co.
Strikingly attractive $1000 gold bond, May 1, 1890, warm
red-brown with large black vignette of passenger train slowly
rounding a curve at waterfront, as a man doffs his hat, and
another pulls a rowboat onto the sand. 9-1/4 x 14-1/4. Low no.
118. American Bank Note. Signed in ink by Sec. and Pres., and on
verso by Sec. and Pres. Charles Parsons, Jr. of Rome, Watertown
and Ogdensburg Railroad, guaranteeing payment. Large green N.Y.
tax label, typewritten date 1914, also by American Bank Note,
affixed at upper left. Cancellation punches through signatures
on front, one biting bottom margin, light handling evidence,
else very good plus. A lovely exemplar of typography, art, and
the engraver’s craft of the period. Unlisted in Yatchman.
$50-65
29-8. Specimen of One-Hundred Year Bond.
Splendid specimen of 100-year bearer bond of New York and Harlem
Railroad Co., $500, 4%, issued July 1, 1943 – with semiannual
coupons til 2043, each for $10. Serial no. 00000. Each of 199
coupons (first coupon customarily trimmed by printer, for
security purposes) with red serial no. 00000, and surprinted
“Specimen” in red. American Bank Note. Comprising four sheets of
coupons plus bond, numbered three times 00000, with portrait of
Cornelius Vanderbilt, and at bottom, exquisite vignette of the
Stout, his ancient locomotive. Founded 1831, the New
York and Harlem was one of America’s first railroads, and the
only railroad operating in lower Manhattan. Milk chocolate and
black. 10 x 14-3/4, bound with printer’s brown linen. Trivial
short soft crease at blank edge of first two leaves, else crisp
and excellent. Fascinating conversation piece. Rare thus.
$140-180
29-9. Mining in Colorado. Stock certificate of
Rampart Mining Co., unissued, c. 1907. Very low no. 45.
Portland, Maine office; mine may have been in Green Mountain
Falls, Colo., a four-man operation with a 75’ shaft, else on
Yukon River in Alaska. Midnight blue, gold leaf seal and
sunburst background. Vignette of three miners at work. Light red
smudge in top blank margin, probably from numbering machine,
else very fine. $40-60
30. Ephemera
30-1. Normandy Nobility, 1665. Delightful
8-page manuscript on thick vellum, Normandy, France, (Oct.?)
28-29,1665, 9 x 11-1/4. On double-size skins, bound with
original string ties. Sides alternating in nearly flawless pale
cream, and appealingly toned mellow yellow. “Lettres Verront,”
possibly a will, involving the noble families de Boizard, de
Montanal, de Macqueville, and Le Breton. Elaborate signa at
conclusion. Pink spotting on last page, containing only
docketing “...de St. André, par 200...,” lighter waterstaining
at edge of two leaves and top fold of first page, else highly
satisfactory. • With accompanying manuscript, on paper, 1675,
referring to 1664. Stamped in blue “Archives of Order of Malta”
with crest (light), and charming revenue stamp imprint, “Generalite
de Paris / Petit Papier / Huit den. le feuillet [‘eighth of the
sheet’]” in black. 6-3/4 x 11. Tear and ink erosion at lower
left, else complete and very good. Charming relics of the reign
of Louis XIV, the Sun King. Reaching the throne at the age of
five, “his reign (73 years) the longest in European history:
France at its zenith, his court the most magnificent in Europe,
French letters and arts in their golden age”--Webster’s. Normans
were among the most active explorers in the New World: Samuel de
Champlain founded Quebec, de La Salle traveled the Great Lakes
and Mississippi River, and d’Iberville and his brother de
Bienville founded Louisiana, New Orleans, Biloxi, and Mobile.
That these manuscripts were once held by the Order of Malta
suggests they were of importance. $140-170 (2 pcs.)
30-2. Meet Me at the Fair – 1876. Lovely group
of four mint unused, intricately engraved “package tickets” to
the celebrated Centennial Fair. “1776-1876 / United States
International Exhibition / Philadelphia / Good for one Admission
at Money Gates.” Surprinted in red “Fifty Cents.” Philadelphia
Bank Note Co. Seated Indian woman on reverse, holding sword and
cornucopia, eagle beside her. Seldom encountered in such crisp,
superior condition. A watershed event in American history, the
1876 fair saw the first public display of Bell’s telephone,
Edison’s phonograph, and the Remington typewriter. $100-150
(4 pcs.)
30-3. Display Sampler of Seals. Unusual and
delightful display card of sample impressions of eight different
artistic blind-embossed seals, c. 1875. “Town Seals Designed &
Engraved.” On cream proofing stock, mounted on hanging display
card. 5-1/2 x 9, scalloped edges, original cotton loop.
Showcasing their design work, including venerable Taunton
Locomotive Works, with charming ancient engine; Crispus Attucks
Lodge No. 2, Boston, dove atop knight’s armor; “Edward J. Jones,
Commissioner, Boston,” with detailed view of ships approaching
shore; Washington Lodge F. & A.M., Roxbury, with portrait; Union
L.O.L., Salem, Mass., “1690,” Revolutionary War soldier
brandishing sword, on horseback; Stark Mills, N.J., 1838; and
their own design, with tiny railroad, eagle, crown, and cannon.
Edge tears, some light purple waterstains, old soft horizontal
crease, but still good, and highly appealing. $70-90
30-4. A Victorian Requisite.
view image
1 |
view image 2 Nineteenth-century cigar cutter, judged c.
1860-80. Expensively trimmed with 24 genuine ivory cabochons, 9
ivory bars, 1 ivory carved escutcheon frame, and brass trim
plate engraved with filigree. Comprising round base, 6” diam. x
1” high, surmounted by curved stand for seven cigars, chimney to
cut cigars with guillotine bearing a miniature spindle of
beautifully concentric-grained wood, and ash receiver, all in
deepest mahogany-toned lacquer over wood. Ivory beads variously
3/16 to 3/8” diameter. Lacking one cabochon, at back,
not apparent when displayed, and one tiny pin, easily replaced.
Worn finish at one bean-sized spot, probably from user’s finger
ring over a period of time, some light nicks and blemishes from
ordinary use, else with wonderful patina, the ivory, mahogany,
and wood tones highly complementary and evocative, and about
very good. While cigar cutters were ubiquitous in the nineteenth
century, such a substantial, finely designed and trimmed cutter
was certainly intended for a prosperous customer. Perfect decor
for a home of the era. Request color photograph.
$140-180
30-5. “Region of Romance and Poetry - the Valley of
Kashmir.” Lovely suite of 13 (of 24) oversize, hand-watercolored
plates from Recollections of India, “drawn on stone by
J.D. Harding, from the original drawings by Hon. Charles Stewart
Harding,” London, 1847. Comprising six plates from Part I,
“British India and the Punjab,” and seven from Part II, “Kashmir
and the Alpine Punjab.” Mounted by publisher, as issued, on
heavy leaves overall 15 x 19-1/2 (three plates), and 17-3/4 x
21-3/4 (ten plates). Including title pages for both parts, plus
Dedication to “Her Majesty the Queen,” and Preface. All but one
plate with original manuscript caption on mount. Harding’s
father was Governor-Gen. of India. Soon after his arrival, the
First Anglo-Sikh War broke out in the Punjab, in 1845. From the
Preface: “...The ever-memorable events of the winter campaign of
1845 and 1846 naturally suggested to several of his friends the
idea...that he would send home any efforts of his pencil which
might add to the knowledge we already have either of the ground
upon which the battles had been fought, or of the chieftains and
people to whom we had been opposed...Mr. Harding...separated
(himself) from the suite of the Gov.-Gen., for the purpose of
enjoying a brief but delightful interval of repose in the
far-famed region of romance and poetry - the Valley of
Kashmir....” The area remains a hotspot in today’s geopolitics.
Prints include: Maharajah Dhulip Sing; Return from Hog-Hunting,
with the sportsmens’ elephant transport; and others. Request
illustrated list, by postal mail. With foxing, varying from
fairly minor to conspicuous but not severe, uniform toning, some
tip and other wear, but the colors alluring, the scenes steeped
in the mystique of the Indian subcontinent, and generally good
plus and better. The complete set is rare and costly: Christie’s
realized $21,510 in N.Y., 2004; the only current offering on
abebooks is priced at over $32,000, by a Paris bookseller. A
single loose print, with defects and repairs, is offered by a
noted English print dealer at £420. Abbey Travel II, 472.
Tooley 244. Rare on the market. $3500-5000 (13
plates plus additional leaves)
30-6. St. Patrick’s Day – 1863. Witty letter
datelined New York, Mar. 17, 1863, “St. Patrick’s day in the
morning,” from D.L. Winchester, 7-3/4 x 10, 3-1/2 pp. Passing of
“one of our best customers,” active abolitionist R.G. Talcott.
“A Steamer sails for New Orleans tomorrow...Business is rather
quiet...At this present moment the ‘status’ in this office is:
Mr. Hopkins is reading the Times with his feet cocked
up on his desk (No! he has jumped up to sing out at the men in
the store). Mr. Warner is solemnly ‘pegging away’ at his books
as wise as ‘Chief Justice Taney’ and about as conservative.
Taylor has just come in from a collecting tour uptown with ‘no
effect.’ Capt. Evans is out picking up Jim & the junior clerk.
Lawrence Hopkins is out collecting a draft...Edward Hopkins has
left Smith Hegeman & Co. [possibly chemists and druggists], and
is now with James C. Holden [probably of National Safe Deposit
Co.]. Hewitt is very sick & not likely to recover. We heard last
week of the death of one of our best customers. Mr. R.G. Talcott
of Hartford [Sec., Retreat for the Insane as of 1857, and
abolitionist]...Nat Coles was in the office yesterday...Major of
the 13th N.Y. Cavalry now being raised, but says recruiting goes
on very slow indeed...All of the offices are let with the
exception of Tracy & Coles, & the collection of rents is as easy
& gentle as the falling of an April shower...The news from the
west looks very cheering...The Yasoo (sic) expedition is a very
great success. I hope Banks has started for Port Hudson...The
Herald this morning says Butler is to be sent back to
New Orleans again. It wants a hard man to govern that city. The
‘secesh’ there are altogether too rampant. You will see by the
papers that the Copperheads at the North are in a decline & the
people are sensible enough to stand by the Govt...I believe the
‘secesh’ will get well thrashed during the next sixty days, and
am only waiting for a good victory to throw out the old flag in
front of the store. Hope it will come soon....” Two-in. break at
horizontal fold of both leaves, repaired with old stamp hinges,
else fine, boldly penned on pale blue. $90-120
30-7. An American in ... Canada. Excessively
rare broadside poem, “David Mac Lane,” on the fate of the
American convicted in Canada in 1797 of treason, and executed. A
significent episode in legal history: his crime was for having
imagined (“compassed”) the death of King George III. A highly
unusual case, and the first-ever trial in Canada for high
treason. As the offense was committed out of the realm of
England, the points of law were stretched by his accusers to the
breaking point, claiming precedent from the time of
fourteenth-century Edward III, and claiming that an alien is
subject to the laws of a country he never set foot in. 8-3/4 x
13-1/2. Eight verses. No imprint but likely Canada, else
England, 1797. “The solemn tribunal has ended, and I am
sentenc’d, alas! as a traitor to die...O why did I not, as at
first I begun, The rocks of ambition and avarice shun; Why did I
so blindly myself throw away, In this wicked plot, to the devils
a prey: Curst love of riches and false hopes of gain, Have been
the destruction of David Mac Lane...May you all take warning by
me, and refrain, From the crimes and the follies of David Mac
Lane.” Lacking 1 x 4 triangular wedge of blank upper right
corner, numerous old folds, heavily wrinkled, some small light
to moderate stains, minor edge tears, but satisfactory and
displayable. Unrecorded on WorldCat, using multiple
variations and permutations of spelling and usage (the most
common usage in legal references is David MacLane), and perhaps
of singular rarity. With modern 5-pp. copy of the
closely-reasoned rationale for MacLane’s conviction, from a
contemporary source. $700-900
30-8. Weathervane Catalogue. Very scarce 1924
catalogue of “Weathervanes by Todhunter,” 414 Madison Ave.,
N.Y., 5 x 6, (16) pp., black on cream, unusual “Suede Finish”
watermark. “A New Collection of Unusual Designs.” Large
woodcuts, measurements, and prices, including spectacular
3-1/2-foot-long “Santa Maria, an authentic reproduction in
silhouette of that famous ninety-foot caravel...,” Polo Players,
Bronco Buster, The Witch, Chasing Butterflies, Old Peg Leg, Rip
Van Winkle, The Roadster, Dutch Galleon, The Dutch Girl, and
others. Moderately soft vertical crease along right edge, else
excellent. Delightful and a subject matter seldom encountered,
here intended for homes of the carriage trade. $40-60
30-9. Penmanship in Antebellum America.
Charming manuscript notebook of penmanship exercises of student
Charles Fraser, judged perhaps 8 to 10 years old, signed and
dated 1851 by him on most pages. 6-1/4 x 8-1/4, sewn, all 40 pp.
filled, blue cover with large eagle woodcut and ornate border,
multiplication table on outside back. At top of each spread, his
teachers have penned exercises in oversize, florid hands,
variously in brown, blue and sepia inks; Charles has practiced
below, “Be studious if you would,” “Envy shoots at others,”
“Honesty is the best policy,” “In all thy ways be just,”
“Jamestown in Virginia,” “Knowledge is power, Charles,” “Beware
how you speak of others,” and much more. Original tan paper
spine strip somewhat worn, understandable handling, but in
surprisingly good condition. Likely of New England origin; from
a Massachusetts consignor. $45-65
30-10. “Mysteries of India.” Leaflet
advertising stage act of “Kar-Mi and his Mysteries of India -
The Sensation of the Century...,” 1916, printed by promoter Jos.
Hallworth, 7 x 10-1/2, 4 pp., on pulp. “Presenting weird
demonstrations of occult power, marvelous feats of the Orient,
and startling wonders of the spirit world.” Seven photographs in
all, plus lurid drawing of terrified turbaned Indians. Inside,
“The limit of the marvelous and unbelievable...The creation of
Gamsho...a living woman from the body of a living man...without
the aid of stage traps, lights or mirrors of any kind...See
Kar-Mi swallow a loaded gun-barrel...A secret power...the actual
projection of a living human mind through space...Owing to the
great demand for Kar-Mi...it was with the utmost difficulty that
the management was enabled to engage him....” It is unlikely
that Kar-Mi was in a hurry to return to India: his real name was
Joseph Bryant Hollingsworth. Toned, brittle, two tips separated
but present, small chips at blank bottom of center fold, else
very satisfactory and very scarce. $65-85
31. Books
31-1. Rare Southern Imprint of book of the Wild West.
Story of the Wild West and Camp Fire Chats, by Buffalo
Bill. “A Full and Complete History of the Renowned Pioneer
Quartette, Boone, Crockett, Carson and Buffalo Bill....”
Splendid all-over pictorial cloth, with wagon train, Indian
battle, and campfire in black, red, and gold foil on dark grey.
6 x 8-3/4, 766 pp., full color chromolithograph frontispiece,
“Buffalo Bill to the Rescue,” plus over 210 woodcuts. B.F.
Johnson & Co., Richmond, Va., 1888. Spine art showing Cody,
bloody knife in hand, standing over fallen Indian. Some
tea-colored staining framing about 20 pp. in forward portion and
same in latter portion, but clean facing pages suggests these
appeared thusly when new; front inner hinge broken, old whitish
discoloration of 2 x 2 lower left triangular corner of cover,
sunning of spine, some shelf wear, but text block solid,
generally good plus, and one of the more striking examples of
the genre of pictorial covers. Moderately scarce in all
editions, but this Richmond imprint is rare: no copies are
located on WorldCat. Other printings in Adams Six-Guns 455,
Eberstadt IV-1227, Howes US-iana C-531. $160-190
31-2. Rare Philadelphia Imprint. Important book
in the annals of American Methodism, printed within Wesley’s
lifetime. An Extract of the Christian’s Pattern; or, a Treatise
of the Imitation of Christ..., by Thomas A. Kempis. Published by
John Wesley. Philadelphia: Prichard & Hall, sold by John Dickins,
1790. 306 + (11) pp. 2-1/4 x 4. Contemporary full calf. Title
page signed by Thomas Workman; two signatures at front plus two
at rear endleaf of Dorsey Stewart, “Steal not this Book, for
fear of Shame, for in it stands the owner(s) name” and “his hand
and pen, he may be Good, I can’t say when” also in his hand.
Covers detached from use, and loosely stitched back on with very
old twine; internal tear in first leaf of index, with no loss of
text; several old paper clips flagging pages of interest to a
previous owner, varied foxing, none objectionable, handling
wear, else good plus. Bristol B7503. Early American
Imprints, 1st Series no. 46000. This edition unrecorded in Evans
or Sabin. None located by WorldCat (except for microform).
Last on market in 1976. $650-900
31-3. In Original Full Vellum. Excessively rare
Spanish book, in original full vellum binding. Continuacion de
el Discurso sobre la Historia Universal..., by Don Andres de
Salcedo (and Jacques Bénigne Bossuet). Printed in Valencia, by
Salvador Fauli, 1766. Volume 2 of 2. 4 x 6, 424 pp. Printed
during the reign of Don Carlos of Bourbon – Charles III, one
year before his expulsion of the Jesuits. A history, from
ancient times, including Egypt, Persia, Greece, and “las
revoluciones de los Imperios...,” viewed through the lens of
Spain’s Catholic Church: “...los Christianos, y los Judios
havian falsificado todos sus Libros...Los Egypcios son los
primeros que hayan sabido las reglas de el Govierno” [Roughly,
“The Christians, and the Jews had falsified all the Books...The
Egyptians are the first to have learned the rules of the
Government”] (pp. 227, 258). Contemporary ink title on spine
light, 3/8” worming around upper rear hinge, front inner hinge
dry, some minor edge and shelf wear, else wonderfully mottled
vellum, varying from butterscotch to saddle russet, with
original bindery cord stitching, and covers overall about very
good. Blank front flyleaf loose, some occasional light foxing or
toning, else many leaves bright, fresh, and even pristine in
places, internally crisp, and generally fine to excellent.
Palau y Dulcet 33586, Manual del librero Hispano-Americano.
WorldCat reports three copies of this single volume but
different editions, and only two of the two-volume set (at the
Huntington, and National Library of Spain). No copies on
abebooks. An important resource in understanding the
importance of the Spanish Empire. $600-900 (Volume 2 only)
31-4. For the Lady of 1789. Excessively rare
petit pocket-sized book, The Ladies Mirror, or
Mental Companion, for the Year 1789, printed in London for
S. Chapple, Royal Exchange. 2-7/8 x 4-3/4, 144 pp. + copperplate
engraving showing four “Head Dresses for the Year,” the
combinations of “volumizered” hair and hats easily surpassing
the best efforts of Carmen Miranda. Additional copperplate
vignette of two elaborately attired women on title page.
Interesting and quaint content for the woman of means,
commencing with list of “Holidays kept in 1789,” denoting which
are observed by Stamp-Office, Custom-House, South-Sea-House, and
East-India House. Text of new Hackney Coach Act, 3-pp. list of
rates of watermen, including from London Bridge. Weekly charts
to record “account of monies receiv’d, paid or lent” and other
“observations” (unwritten). Instructions for dances, with
alluring and archaic names such as “Love in the East,” “Kiss me
sweetly,” “Gamon’s Frolic”; lyrics for “New Songs Sung this
Season at the Public Garden,” and poem “by the late Duke of
Dorset, on being pressed to marry for the sake of a large
Fortune.” Lacking covers, spine, and pp. 131-132 (poems).
Engraving loose, creased, frayed at edge, affecting first few
letters of caption, and incomplete if it was a folding plate;
contemporary ink inscription curiously crossed out, some foxing,
much worn, but still satisfactory and charming for display.
WorldCat only clearly locates two examples (British Library and
Harvard). Notwithstanding condition, perhaps the only copy in
private hands. $130-170
31-5. “The condition of the African Race.”
The American Museum...for the year 1798 – the only volume
issued in the unsuccessful attempt of noted Philadelphia printer
Mathew Carey to resurrect his magazine as an annual publication.
One of the most influential American publications in the
post-independence period, this annual was “intended to serve as
a repository for valuable newspaper essays, and pamphlets,
which, from the perishable form wherein they appear, would
otherwise probably sink into oblivion....” Laments that “the
clashing of political opinions has arrayed the citizens of the
U.S. in hostile bands against each other....” Printed for Carey
by W. & R. Dickson, Lancaster (Pa.), 1799. In original 3/4 calf,
with hard glaze, marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine label. 5 x
8, 416 pp. + index. A surprisingly lively and eloquent
compilation of the best of American social and political
commentary of the decade, ranging from the sensational to the
momentous. Including: Lengthy speech of William Pinkney of Md.
delivered nearly ten years before, on “ameliorating the
condition of the African Race, and for repealing a Law, which
prohibited the manumission of Slaves.” Attributing the
establishment of the custom of slavery to “the Mahometans,” he
continues, “slaves are a serious and alarming evil in every free
community. With much to hope for by a change, and nothing to
lose, they have no fears of consequences...But when slaves are
manumitted by government...they are bound by gratitude...” (pp.
79-89). • “Law respecting murder of bastard children,” “Mildness
of the Hindoos,” “Movements toward a war,” “Propositions of X,
Y, and Z,” and much more. A wealth of stirring and vivid
content, representing the words and intellects of the Founding
Fathers, both conspicuous, such as Adams and Jefferson, and the
more obscure. Many of the ideas presented, sometimes with great
urgency and passion, remain in the forefront in today’s
political season, including power of the President, the growth
of government, and their relationship to loss of freedom.
Indeed, Santayana’s words ring true. Adept infilling of worn
leather at head and tail of spine, inner hinges reinforced with
tissue, light waterstains and toning throughout, imparting an
unobjectionable tortoise shell patination to text, some board
wear, but in all, good plus. Very rare on the market. $625-800
31-6. “Life and Death in Rebel Prisons.”
“Giving a complete history of the inhuman and barbarous
treatment of our brave soldiers by Rebel authorities, inflicting
terrible suffering and frightful mortality, principally at
Andersonville, Ga., and Florence, S.C., describing plans of
escape, arrival of prisoners...,” by Sgt.-Maj. Robert H.
Kellogg, “prepared from his daily journal.” Hartford, 1865.
4-1/4 x 7, (400) pp., 11 full-p. woodcuts. Darkest blue leather,
marbled boards, attractive multicolor fishscale-marbled
fore-edges. Pencil inscription, “Presented to Florence Truxler
by J.R. Perkins, 1912.” Additional index card in presenter’s
hand, affixed to inside front cover: “You want to keep this
book. It gives the facts about Andersonville, the Confederate
Prison.” Highly unusual prefatory leaf also paying tribute - in
type contoured in shape of a towering monument - to Union
prisoners of Millen, Columbia, Tyler, Salisbury, Cahawba,
Danville, Libby, Pemberton, Castle Thunder, and Belle Isle.
Lacking spine covering, tips worn, else tight, and internally
clean and about very fine. See Dornbush I, CT 70; Nevins I,
p. 195; Sabin 424. $60-80
31-7. A Classic Work on American Indians.
History of the Conspiracy of Pontiac, and the War of the North
American Tribes against the English Colonies after the Conquest
of Canada, by Francis Parkman, Jr. Boston, 1855. 5-1/2 x
8-3/4, 632 pp. Folding map (preceding p. 1). Finely marbled
boards with matching endpapers and fore-edges, 3/4 polished
calf, ornately stamped spine (gold tarnished to white). Front
board separated at hinge, two panels of spine leather vertically
split at center but easily repaired, fraying at topmost spine
leather, some tip and shelf wear; text with pale uniform toning,
else perhaps unread, and internally very fine. A core volume on
American Indian history, by this foremost historian. This
edition scarce, with only six institutional copies located by
WorldCat. Howes P-100. $65-90
31-8. Virginia’s 1776 “Declaration of Rights.”
Book linking the Revolutionary and Confederate periods of
Virginia: A Collection of all such Acts of the General
Assembly of Virginia, of a Public and Permanent Nature, as are
now in Force. “With a new and complete index, to which are
prefixed the Declaration of Rights, and Constitution, or form of
government.” Richmond, printed by Samuel Pleasants, Jr. and
Henry Pace, 1803. Full sheep, 6-1/4 x 10, 454 + 72 pp. index. In
chronological order, commencing May 6, 1776, “at a General
Convention of Delegates and Representatives...Wiliamsburg,” the
volume’s very first text the “Declaration of Rights made by the
Representatives of the good People of Virginia ...That all men
are by nature equally free and independent....” Other early Acts
included “the Right of this Commonwealth to the Territory North
Westward of the River Ohio,” “securing to the Authors of
Literary Works an exclusive Property...,” “to prevent the
Circulation of private Bank Notes,” “concerning Aliens,”
“concerning the Southern Boundary of this State” (Walker’s line,
1791), much on slavery, and more. The year 1792 saw an explosion
in legislation. Errata slip pasted on inside front board,
certifying that “I have superintended the press...as the proofs
came...except whilst I was at the Springs last year...and found
it correct....” Ex-lib. signature of J.D. Chambers, possibly the
Recorder of Salisbury Borough, Va. as at 1869, who had
ministered to Confederate troops during the war, mentioned in
Christ in the Camp: or, Religion in the Confederate Army,
by Rev. John William Jones, 1887 (modern copies accompany).
Front cover detached and heavily worn, text with browning,
foxing, and waterstaining, variously, some marginal tears, but
still very satisfactory. Much patina, likely used from
antebellum through Civil War years. Shaw & Shoemaker 5512.
$160-200
31-9. Hawaii, Land of Horror. Deeply moving
book, Memoir of Henry Obookiah, a Native of the Sandwich
Islands, “who died at Cornwall, Conn...1818, Aged 26,” by
Rev. E.W. Dwight. American Tract Society, N.Y., revised ed.,
n.d. but c. 1832. 3-3/4 x 5-3/4, 124 pp., 1/2 calf, marbled
boards. Born and raised in Hawaii, upon witnessing the massacre
of his family, Obookiah (or Opukakaia) left for America via
China. Speaking neither English (nor Chinese), he learned
rapidly, at first communicating with pantomime. Later
translating Biblical text into Hawaiian, he invoked American
interest in the Sandwich Islands, but died of typhoid before he
could return as a missionary. “This book did more than any other
work to interest the general public of New England in supporting
a mission to the Hawaiian Islands...(He) made his home with
Capt. Brintnall in New Haven. At Yale College, his desire for
knowledge was recognized, and he began instruction by private
tutors, earning his support as a farm hand...”--Forbes, Hawaiian
National Bibliography. Gift inscription of teacher Henrietta A.
Senderling, Brunswick (N.Y.), to her student Thomas H. Betts,
1849. (Other members of the Senderling family were life members
of the American Bible Society; Betts served as Supervisor of
Brunswick for 1887.) Much spine wear, though small gold-stamped
title survives, board edge wear, considerable foxing, later
strips of cream paper reinforcements at inside hinges, else very
satisfactory. Obookiah’s saga was known to Herman Melville, who
remarked on it in his own book, Typee. American Imprints
12243. Not in Howes US-iana. $90-130
31-10. Unemployment – 1841. Compelling first
edition of an unusual exposé, aimed at abolishing the law
forbidding “a poor man who, without a license, offers for sale
the goods which his own hands have manufactured.” Gideon
Giles the Roper, by Thomas Miller. London, 1841. 5-1/4 x
8-1/2, 376 pp., 24 plates and 12 text engravings by Edward
Lambert. Saddle-brown glazed half calf, marbled boards with
matching endpapers and fore-edges, pleasing gilt tooled raised
bands and embellishments on spine. “Reader! Supposing you and I
were journeymen...and were discharged by some master whom we had
long worked for? Business becomes slack...such things occur
every day; we set out to seek work; we wander, like Gideon
Giles, many weary miles, but find none...We will make any
sacrifice to keep out of the workhouse, We begin to work; make a
few brushes, baskets, ropes, pails...the children crying for
bread. We go out to hawk our goods...are informed against, taken
up, and imprisoned for three months...Such is the law of England
at this very hour....” Mid-twentieth-century bookplate at rear
endleaf. Foxing of first two leaves (only), minor toned rub in
one spine compartment, one tip bent, other minor shelf wear,
else internally fine and clean, and nicely patinated binding for
display. Fascinating, dramatic tale for our times. One of rather
few Victorian novelists of working-class background, author
Miller had been apprenticed as a child to a basket-maker. His
theme, of the exploited poor incessantly driven to crime,
immorality, or madness, was founded upon his own upbringing and
observations. Wolf 4795. $110-150
31-11. “Alice in Wonderland.” Delightful
specialty collection: “Alice in Wonderland” enters the world of
philately. Inspired by Lewis Carroll’s 1876 book Hunting of
the Snark and Alice..., Gerald M. King wrote, Alice
Through the Pillar-Box and What She Found There – A Philatelic
Phantasy, “with a little assistance from Lewis Carroll and
Sir John Tenniel.” Published by Whizzard Press, 1976, d.j. Using
characters and events from Alice, King’s book is replete with
stamps, covers, and other philatelic novelties. As new. • With
two stamp catalogues along same theme, two stamp albums
containing 451 fantasy stamps (mint, original gum), 28
postcards, and 66 additional topical stamps. One of albums
contains “Snark” stamps, the other, “Wonderland” stamps. All
unused, in superb condition. With catalogue of noted children’s
book dealer Justin Schiller, including listings of multitude of
Carroll’s books. Charming assemblage of material, carrying the
delicious humor of the classic “Alice in Wonderful” into the
philatelic arena. Together with other collateral material.
$250-350 (collection)
31-12. Children’s Books about Animals.
Farmyard Favorites, printed on heavy glazed linen cloth,
published by McLoughlin Bros., N.Y., noted for their
chromolithography. 1900. 6-1/4 x 7-1/2, (12) pp. in all, 5 in
color, including horse and pony on cover, plus a cat, cattle,
sheep, and St. Bernard dog. Old rubber stamp of reader on p. 2.
Understandable handling wear, some light staining, but very
satisfactory and charming. • Wild Animals, pub. by
McLoughlin Bros., N.Y. 1900. 6-1/2 x 7-1/2, (12) pp. Lion,
giraffe, elephant, red deer, and gorilla in color. Old rubber
stamp of reader on pp. 2 and 3. Lacking semicircular fragment at
edge of cover, old gold cloth tape at spine, else about good.
$60-80 (2 pcs.)
31-13. Children’s Book. Cinderella, or the
little Glass Slipper, pub. by McLoughlin Bros., N.Y. 1904.
6-3/4 x 7-1/2, (12) pp. Colorful chromolithographed scenes on
four pp. Old rubber stamp of reader p. 2. Waterstaining, one
edge tear all pp., but original diamond-stitched binding thread
miraculously intact, and satisfactory. Rare. No copies on
abebooks. WorldCat locates only six copies this
edition. $75-100
31-14. Little Black Sambo – in India. Postwar
printing in which characters changed from blacks to Indians,
with mother Black Mumbo in pink sari, and father Black Jumbo in
turban. Whitman, 1953. 5-1/2 x 6-1/4, (28) pp., pictorial
boards. Several soft parallel depressions in cover, average wear
at head and tail of spine, name of a very young “Lisa” on title
page, else good plus, and internally clean and sound. $80-120
31-15. “Picturesque Southern California.”
Pleasing, substantial souvenir book, 1903, pub. by M. Rieder,
Los Angeles, printed in Milwaukee. 7-1/4 x 10 oblong, (31)
leaves, poinsettia-red, green, cream and chocolate, on
artistically embossed grey cover, olive braided cord tie. Full
color plates throughout, on pebbled enamel, giving lustrous
texture. Including Figueroa St., Los Angeles from top of court
house, Spring St., San Juan Capistrano, San Diego, Santa Barbara
Missions, Beach at Redondo, S. Pasadena Ostrich Farm, La Jolla
Caves, Riverside, more. Several waterstain lines on cover, very
soft crease, foxing some early and late plates, else internally
V.G. Pretty for display. Very scarce. $45-65
32. Medical
32-1. Antebellum Medicine. Lengthy A.L.S. of
distinguished pioneer physician Alden March, with strong medical
content, giving his second-opinion of a woman’s case. Delivered
one of first lecture courses ever given in N.Y. (1821),
co-founder and Pres. (1863) of A.M.A., termed “one of the most
distinguished surgeons of New York.” Albany, Nov. 28, 1857
(probably while Pres. of N.Y. State Medical Society), 7-3/4 x
9-3/4, 1-1/2 pp., to an Adams, Mass. doctor. “I have examined
the disease in the breast of Miss Vinal, and cannot make up my
mind that it is...of a malignant character. I have therefore
advised not to have the tumor...attempted to be removed by the
knife...Keep her on a vegetable diet for a month or two, and in
the meantime continue to leech...On the whole I do not consider
it a very good case for the knife....” Recommends linseed and
iodine treatment. Some smudging by his own hand, else fine. Very
scarce. The modern-day Alden March Bioethics Institute is named
for him. $125-175
32-2. Founding of New York’s College of Physicians and
Surgeons. Rare printed circular letter, n.d. but 1807,
announcing planned opening of the medical school, and inviting
each recipient to recommend a student “of promising talents....”
7-3/4 x 9-3/4, 2 pp., plus integral address-leaf, addressed to
the noted Simeon De Witt, Albany. “The Regents of the University
of this State...have deemed it expedient, in their enlightened
and paternal solicitude for the advancement of science, to
establish a College of Physicians and Surgeons in the city of
New-York, for the sole purpose of promoting medical improvement
and instruction...It is the principal object of this new
Institution to assist the progress of medical science...All the
departments of medical science...will be carefully taught in
this School...A large and commodious building is procured in a
central part of the city...All students who intend to join our
classes should present themselves in this city, in the last week
of October....” Signed in type by Nicholas Romayne, M.D., Pres.
of the new school - who financed it largely with his own funds,
and five other professors-to-be. Tear in blank panel where
opened, some toning, light edge wear, else about very good. Son
of a physician, addressee Simeon De Witt was the sole graduate
of the Class of 1776, of what is today Rutgers; he served as
Geographer of the Continental Army, contributing to a number of
important maps; one of the founders of Ithaca; responsible for
the many New York towns given names from Greek and Roman
antiquity. “P&S” is today part of Columbia. $150-200
32-3. The Patient’s “Irksome Condition.”
Lengthy letter from Pennsylvania-Dutch medical student S(amuel)
S(wan) Wiest, Shoen-Eck [Schoeneck], Lancaster County (Pa.),
Aug. 3, (18)53, 8 x 8-1/4, 2 pp. To Prof. G. Bedford, University
of N.Y. Medical Dept., seeking advice on procedure for an
operation, and recalling their meeting at recent lectures. Still
a year away from graduation, in New York University’s Class of
1854, Wiest would become “one of the oldest practitioners of
Lancaster County”; he lived til 1902. “I beg leave to address
you...about a case of vesico-vaginal fistula which have been
presented to me. I have no doubt this case could easily be
operated upon, as the fistula is anterior and not much loss of
substance...Whether you think it advisable for me to undertake
the operation or not. And too, if I should not succeed...or fail
upon trial, what other device may suffice to relieve the patient
in some measure from her irksome condition...The changes opening
to us, a wide field of practical knowledge... Would that I could
be seated in the circle of the surround students and witness
your Clinique....” Few smudges in his hand, trivial toning at
folds, else very fine. $90-120
32-4. “The dreadful disease.” Dramatic
manuscript letter “To be opened before the Gentlemen of the
Smallpox Committee, Wilkes Barre (Pa.),” from Sofronia Mock,
Oct. 20, 1830, 8-1/2 x 13-1/4, 1 p. “We understand that there
has been much said about the care that was taken of Mr. Utly
through his illness. Some evil designed person has spread a
false report in regard to the flies being round him. Is no such
thing. His room was very cool and without fire and quite dark.
It was washed with clean water ...Some people say it is strange
how so many have recovered from the dreadful disease and Mr.
Utly has died. He was attended by night and by day. He had every
nourishment that was necessary for him, such as rice custard,
loaf sugar, new Indian pudding. He chose his own physician...I
can truly say that he was neglected in no way whatever. Death is
abroad in the land. Some are taken from time to eternity....”
Integral address-leaf, delivered by hand. Breaks but no
separations at two folds, junction wear, edge browning, but
still good, and highly displayable. $80-100
32-5. Revolutionary War Physician. Order to pay
“Doctr. James Potter,” a leading physician, and prominent member
of the first medical society in post-July 4, 1776 America. For
treating the troops. Boldly signed on verso. Conn., June 6,
1783. 5-3/4 x 6-1/4. Signed on front by patriots Fenn Wadsworth,
Oliv(er) Wolcott, Jr., and vertical auditing signature of (Maj.
Gen. Jedidiah) Huntington, a Son of Liberty, who commanded
Minute Men during the Lexington Alarm, served at Valley Forge
with Washington, and on court martial of Major André, and signer
of Constitution of Conn. Wolcott would become Washington’s
Secretary of the Treasury; both he and his father, a Signer of
the Declaration, were Governors of Conn. In 1780, Potter
delivered “‘An Oration on the Rise and Progress of Physic in
America,’ pronounced before the First Medical Society in the
Thirteen United States of America, since their Independence...”
(modern 10-pp. copy accompanies). Light pleasing toning, else
fresh and very fine. Potter’s autograph is excessively rare.
$225-275
32-6. Medical Book, 1808. Early American
anatomy textbook, curiously entitled An Analytical View of the
Animal Economy. “Calculated for the Students of Medicine, as
well as Private Gentlemen...to Awaken the Mind to an Elevated
Sense of the Great Author of Nature,” by Isaac Ball, physician
and surgeon. N.Y., 1808, second ed. 4-1/4 x 6-3/4, 137 pp. +
lengthy list of subscribers, including Thomas Jefferson, Vice
Pres. George Clinton, and a plethora of prominent New Yorkers.
3/4 calf, paper boards, unusual space-galaxy-like marbled
endleaves in midnight blue and warm greys. Hand-colored
frontispiece woodcut of a heart with “branches of pulmonary
arteries and veins.” Dedicated “to Wright Post, Prof. of Anatomy
and Surgery in Columbia College, and one of the Surgeons of the
New-York Hospital.” Quaint prefatory “Address to Students in
Medicine...Should you propose to pursue your researches in
anatomy, the basis of medical science...by taking notes of
extraordinary morbid appearances in the cadaverous subject, and
by proposing them occasionally as the subjects of your
reflection, you will derive...a degree of confidence in
yourselves....” Presenting anatomy as including osteology,
syndesmology (ligaments), neurology, and other subspecialties.
Charmingly written: “The legs and thighs are like stately
columns, so articulated that they are commodious for
walking...the back bone the...firmness of the oak....”
Incomplete pen and pencil sketch at back of a man shaking hands
with a woman. Lacking first, blank endleaf; top strip of
title page trimmed, affecting no text; front board nearly
separated, much cover patina from handling, tip wear, light
waterstain throughout at blank right edge, else internally very
good. American Biography 14403, Austin 101. Very
scarce. $180-220
32-7. Medical Diagnosis by Mail. Letter from
Dr. J.B. Gale, Amesbury, (Mass.), June 30, 1853, 7-1/2 x 9-3/4,
1 p. To Dr. Astelle in Lowell, describing symptoms of “Mr.
George Jewell...strictly temperate, by profession a
Butcher...Influenza...affecting his stomach, a good deal of
pain, but increasing a weakness which had formerly existed in
the side. The difficulty appears to be in the kidneys, which
occasionally deposited a pink colored sediment...May have used
to(o) freely of tobacco by smoking, causing a little
dyspepsia...Exercise affects his back...He has now done no work
for over two years.” Corrections by writer. Handling evidence,
else V.G. • Letter from S.L. Texbury, Lowell, to Mr. Jewell,
referring to Dr. Astelle - the patient and doctor in preceding
letter, respectively. Oct. 10, 1857, 1 p. “(Dr. Astelle) tells
me he has had good success in cases like yours, & thinks he can
give you something that will do you good. As he does not leave
the City at all, would like you to give him a description of
your case, & he will prepare something just as well as if he saw
you...Hoping you may soon be restored to health....” Some
mottling from old waterstains, else satisfactory. $80-110
(2 pcs.)
32-8. Mormon Joseph Smith’s Physician. Album
leaf with two signatures back-to-back: John M. Bernhisel,
personal physician to Joseph Smith, Jr., even living in his home
for a time, delivering some of Smith’s children; an early
Mormon, moving to Nauvoo in 1843, close friend of Brigham Young,
original Rep. of Utah Territory (1851-59) when the Mormons
considered statehood under the name Deseret; returned to
Congress during the Civil War. 4-3/4 x 7-1/4. With “Salt Lake
City, Utah” in his hand. • On verso, signature of Bird B.
Chapman, “Omaha City, Nebraska Territory.” Nebraska Rep. and
Editor of Omaha Nebraskan before Civil War. Band of toning
around periphery, light foxing in blank portion of Bernhisel
side, else very fine. $70-90
32-9. A Future Confederate Writes from Gettysburg –
1855. Superb antebellum letter from J(ames) W. Shuey, a
future Confederate physician, as a college student in
Gettysburg, Pa., penning “life seems as but a dream...” to his
friend James M. Schreckhise, Mt. Sydney, Va., who would become a
prominent Civil War correspondent reporting from the South,
quoted in the modern work Valley of the Shadows: Two Communities
in the American Civil War. From “Penna. College,” Apr. 18, 1855,
5 x 8, 4 full pp. Written soon before graduation, he went on to
medical school at the University of Virginia and Medical
University of N.Y., practicing in Amsterdam, Va. Upon outbreak
of the war, Shuey joined Burks’ Regt. of Virginia Volunteers, an
obscure local defense unit, as a Private (notwithstanding his
medical degree). “...I thought you had settled down in country
retirement, and ceased the pursuit of literary attainments, but
it seems you are still aspiring after glory’s laurels...Go on
then, draw out the latent powers of the youth, if it is by the
frequent use of the lash. As for the Seminary, I am a little bit
like yourself – undecided – and perhaps may remain so til I get
home. I tell you Schreck, I am not the Know Nothing I once was.
There is ‘something rotten in Denmark.’...Abolitionism seems to
flourish in the congenial soil of Know Nothings... After a long,
long session of hard study we are (a)gain hurled forward to
another vacation, and life seems as but a dream. Today the
students are nearly all gone... None will be here during
vacation...I believe the Rail Road is let out from this to
Hanover. No great changes taking place in Gettysburg...Tomorrow
Jacob Rinehard and I will start for Niagara. I anticipate a
pleasant time....” Trivial fold wear, else very fine. • With
envelope, choice blue-green Gettysburg c.d.s. on buff entire.
Back flap separated but present, clean breaks but no separation
at edges of envelope, tear at blank top margin, some dust
toning, else about very good. $225-275 (2 pcs.)
32-10. A Shooting Star. Highly technical letter
about meteors, from Jabez Delano (1799-1874), Fairhaven (Mass.),
Nov. 23, 1860, 7 x 9-1/4, 2 pp., to Prof. James H. Coffin,
Lafayette College, Easton, Pa., the noted mathematician and
meteorologist, whose studies included motions of the Moon. “...I
have reviewed my notes and observations on the meteor of July 20
and subjected them to a rigid analysis... The altitude from some
strange fatality was communicated to Mr. Rodman 65 degrees,
whereas it should have been just one-half that amount, 32º 30’.
This latter computation was deduced from the angle formed by the
Telescope to the meteor...armed with its highest magnifying
power...The moment of decision rested on the star Antares which
passed our meridian on July 20 at 8 h. 24 m(in.)...It would
appear that at Sag Harbor and at Fairhaven the difference in
altitude is rather wide to harmonize with... the meteor 40 miles
high, one mile in diameter...The evening was an astronomical one
to every intent... Reports of explosions as it passed....”
Variant black c.d.s. and sound Scott #26 with grill cancel on
integral address-leaf. Light toning, very minor edge tears, else
fine. Coffin’s book on wind was internationally recognized;
longtime collaborator with Smithsonian; his wind research
adopted by British Admiralty to guide ships on all seas. An
interesting letter in the history of science. $80-100
33. Letters
33-1. Another Side of the Civil War.
Charming diary of a dry goods salesman, leading a life of ease
in New York City, Brooklyn, and environs, remarkably insulated
from the effects of the Civil War. With a wealth of detail, and
travels by rail, boat, and streetcar. He maintained a one-room
residence, moving from 8th St. in Greenwich Village, to 15
Willow St., Brooklyn, then in May 1864 to 190 Henry St., with
his principal home in Irvington. 6-1/2 x 8, 23 pp. in brown ink,
in a clear hand, July 29, 1862-Dec. 31, 1865 + 9 pp. of accounts
with named merchants, in pencil, Mar. 4, 1867-Feb. 26 (1868).
Diary begins with a long trip from Kingston to N.Y.C.: “...Went
to N.Y. per boat. Took an omnibus and went up to the Central
Park... Stopped into Turnbull & Slade’s a moment...After dinner
we went to ride...Sunday: In the afternoon we all sat under the
trees and read...Monday: Commenced business this day with
Turnbull & Slade, Commission Merchants, No. 33 Barclay St. and
38 Park Pl. My salary is $100...Took a Third Ave. car and went
as far as 8th St. where I have got a boarding place...My room is
about 7 by 14 ft. It has no closet. I have gas and pay $5 a
week...Took a Ninth Ave. coach to the Hudson R. Railroad depot
at 30th St. where I got an excursion ticket to Irvington...Took
a Wall St. Ferry Omnibus to go over to Brooklyn, my future place
of residence 15 Willow St...My chamber is about 8 by 10 ft. Gas
not supplied. Price $4...I went home, stopping on the way to get
an ice cream...Stopped and bought a kerosene lamp for 37¢, and 2
qts. oil at 20¢...Sat on top of the house a little while after
tea...Dined on bread & molasses...Sun.: Went to church ...with
James Hagan [who evidently also works for his employer] who is a
Quaker and consequently goes to a Friends’ Church...Aug. 22,
1862: Col. Corcoran came into the city today, having returned
from the rebels...Left N.Y. in the train for Irvington. Found
Mr. Marble, the editor of the World there...Got to the
store before it was opened. Lunched on cake...Took the boat
Thomas Callzas[?] with Choate Blodgett [another
co-worker]...Went with them as far as Port Monmouth, where they
took the cars for Long Branch [which would soon rival Saratoga
as the premier resort in the Northeast]... Took the boat
Little General and went up to Harlem...Sun.: After walking
around to the various churches for about an hour, attended a
Presbyterian Ch. on Clinton St. [Brooklyn Heights]...Left N.Y.
in the Thomas Cornell [flagship of the largest
steamboat line on the Hudson; Cornell lived briefly in George
Washington’s old room in Philipse Manor Hall across the street
from the Cohasco building, and was active in the Underground
Railroad]...To the Olympic Theatre to see ‘The Streets of
N.Y.’....” Mentioning July 4th and Christmas in Philadelphia,
excursions to Coney Island, a Quaker meeting in a Katonah home,
and more. The diarist’s social whirl is such that he makes no
mention of Lincoln’s assassination or the end of the Civil War!
His entries conclude with an eloquent one on Dec. 31, 1865:
“...As I finish this writing my bronze clock on the mantle
strikes twelve and at the signal...all the bells around ring in
1866, and I sit here finishing the record which I have just
written of 1865. I have a melancholy feeling hearing the dirge
of the old year while sitting solitarily here thinking of absent
friends. [He earlier wrote of the sudden passing of a lady
friend, the news striking him ‘like a thunderbolt’]...Where
shall I be Jan. 1st, 1867? Sitting here writing my year’s
record?” The pencilled accounts provide a profile of the dry
goods business in old New York; merchants include Moses Cohen &
Sons, Rosenfeld & Bros., et al. Lacking boards, last page
somewhat toned and scuffed, else very fine and clean. $200-300
33-2. Epicenter of the Gold Rush. Fascinating
letter of Eliza [Rombach] Denver, apparently the sister-in-law
of James William Denver, the Virginia-born adventurer,
California Gold Rush fortune-seeker and politician, laid out the
Colorado city named for him (then part of Kansas Territory, of
which he was Gov.), and Civil War Brig. Gen., once writing that
the legacy of the Civil War would take fifty years to heal. From
Coloma (Calif.) – the actual site of Sutter’s Mill – Oct. 25,
1863, 5 x 8-1/4, 4 full pp., to her sister, possibly Louise.
“...I am now living opposite Mother’s...Everything up here is so
stale, nothing going on at all. Everybody is rushing from this
side over to Nevada Ter(r.). That is a rich country, no mistake
about it...Judge Field and Belle Swearingen left this state on
the 23d for Washington...I presume she has had her face under an
extra cultivaton since the Judge’s promotion. I heard that she
kept a dressing maid. She would give a good deal to be
considered very aristocratic...The nights are very cold,
sometimes we see a little ice...I suppose your friend Mrs. Fife
is now on her journey to this State...I want to see her on equal
grounds, nothing short of a suite of rooms in the Occidental,
the fashionable Hotel in San Francisco, and a new outfit in the
drygoods line. I am afraid she would not feel at home in my
humble little cot(tage)...with straw matting on my parlor floor
for carpet, and cane seated chairs to sit on...What a pity - the
Abolitionists have carried your state...I presume you will be
obliged to let Vallandigham remain where he is. Col. E.J.G.
Rowen of Los Angeles has been reelected to the State Senate. You
remember he was imprisoned at Alcatraz last summer...Arthur [her
husband] is Secy. of two or three mining companies...Give my
love to William, and tell him he is indebted to me a letter....”
James William Denver often signed letters to his wife “Will.”
Trivial toning, else very fine. $150-225
33-3. On the Town – 1842. Letter of merchant
sailor Charles Barron, N.Y., Sept. 20, 1842, 7-3/4 x 9-1/2, 3
full pp., to parents in Topsham, Maine. Preparing to sail for
New Orleans, “...Here I am on board the old ship again. She
looks as natural as ever, only she don’t leak any...Mr. Marsh
appeared glad to see me... Capt. P. is well...We shall begin to
load next Tues. We have been taking in Ballast today, about 50
tons... The Frigate Missoura [sic] lays close by us in
the stream...We had rather a rough night...The Ladies were sick
and a great many Gentlemen, but I was not...We live on board
now...There was quite an accident happened here yesterday. There
was a Sloop capsized and drowned a woman and child. They were in
the cabin and could not get out...It seems different here from
what it does at home. Business is livelier, the streets are full
of carriages and people all the time. There are a great many
ships here, some going to New Orleans, some to Mobile,
Charleston, Savannah, Liverpool, London, Havre, principally
packet Ships... There are none on board excepting Capt. P., Mr.
Marsh, Steward & myself...I wish you could come here once and
see the works of nature and of art. There are a great many
curiosities here to attract attention. The exchange is one of
the greatest works of art. It is the most splendid building I
ever saw... There was a ship came in last week from New Orleans.
Five of her crew died on the passage and two more are sick with
the Yellow Fever...The fevers generally abate the middle of Oct.
I don’t want to get there sooner than the 10th of Nov...There
has been several Prize fights here and in one of them, one of
the men that fought was killed. His name was McCoy...It has
caused great excitement....” Internal fragment lacking where
opened at seal, affecting three words, minor fold wear, mocha
toning, else about very good. New-York c.d.s., blue manuscript
marking. In this same year, the writer is shown as a member of
the Washington Total Abstinence Society of Topsham. $90-120
33-4. When Jeans were for Cowboys. Splendid
lengthy letter of salesman for Levi Strauss, the ubiquitous blue
jeans maker, penned on ornate pictorial stationery of Albany
Hotel, Denver, Colo., Sept. 2, 1904, 6 x 9-1/4, 3 pp. To his
wife in Moss Neck, Caroline County, Va. On his way to San
Francisco, he pens, “...This life don’t agree with me, and the
sooner I get settled the better. Tom is working the St. Paul
deal and...if we can get it through...we will have our own
home...You can write me for a few days, say c(are) of Levi
Strauss & Co., San Francisco....” Tear at right horizontal
folds, very light cream toning, else V.G. Cover bearing hotel’s
script cornercard, good Denver flag cancel, stamp affixed at
angle, lending decorative effect. References to the iconic
apparel manufacturer are rare. $75-100 (2 pcs.)
33-5. Meet Me in St. Louis. Letter from John
Corker, written aboard a tow barge, dated “18 Miles above the
Mouth of the Missouri, Tues. Eve.” (Nov. 1849), 7-1/2 x 9-3/4,
2-1/2 pp., to his wife in Rock Island, Ill. “We expect to arrive
in St. Louis early in the morning...There are some 1000 b(arre)ls
of apples shipped from Clarksville by the [riverboat] Mary Blow,
and I mean to put in my claim for a few bls...The Capt. of the
Archer it seems is an old acquaintance of mine...We are now
towing down a large new boat not quite finished which will
be...a regular packet. He asked me for a name. I gave him ‘Petrinsula,’
derived from Petros, a lock, and insula, an island. He likes
it...Wrote (you) two or three lines by the Highland Mary...If
we could have calculated on such fine weather you should have
come with me...There is a man on board returning from Davenport
& R.I. who has $3,000 at 4 pct. in St. Louis left at that
interest...to invest in town property & building dwelling houses
to rent. Went to our place for the purpose, knew no one
and...left with the intention of not returning, however I talked
into him another trip in the Spring....” Usual open tear at
blank edge of address-leaf where opened, else very good. With
brief history of the Highland Mary, at his writing a
ferry at St. Joseph, Mo.; after a colorful career, it was lost
in ice at St. Louis in 1856. $100-130
End of Auction - Thank You!
Do you have . . .
A FRIEND OR COLLEAGUE WHO MIGHT LIKE TO RECEIVE
A COMPLIMENTARY COPY OF OUR CATALOGUE?
Just let us know their name and
address
and we will be happy to send them a copy.
In the rare event of major power blackout or interruption of telephone
service on closing date,
new closing date will be November 20, 2012.
NEED A SCAN WITH MORE DETAIL?
REQUEST A 720 DPI JPG BY E-MAIL, OR A 1440 DPI PRINT BY POSTAL MAIL. E-mail:
info@cohascodpc.com
We answer all e-mail. However, occasionally e-mail transmission is not successful.
If you do not receive a reply to your e-mailed bids within about 24 hours, they may
not have been received, or our reply was filtered by your service provider, and your
message should be resent by a more reliable means.
E-mail bids received and "postmarked" by our server by closing time will be honored,
however acknowledgement of e-mail may not be possible on closing day.
|